1.A Study on Reproducible Locations for Evaluating Masseter Muscle Function with Ultrasonography
Hyun-Jeong PARK ; Jong-Mo AHN ; Sun-Kyoung YU ; Ji-Won RYU
Journal of Oral Medicine and Pain 2025;50(1):25-33
Purpose:
This study aimed to identify reproducible locations for evaluating masseter muscle function by measuring its thickness using ultrasonography (US). The study focused on comparing two measurement locations: the thickest part of the masseter muscle during ultrasonographic scanning (TMUS) and the most prominent part during clenching (PMC).
Methods:
Forty healthy adults (20 males and 20 females) participated in the study. US images were obtained from both sides of the masseter muscle under resting and clenching conditions. Measurements were taken at the TMUS and PMC locations, and the clenching-to-resting (C/R) ratio was calculated. Intra- and inter-rater reliability were assessed using intraclass correlation coefficients (ICCs), and the agreement between the two locations was further analyzed using Bland–Altman (BA) plots.
Results:
The measurements at both TMUS and PMC showed high intra- and inter-rater agreement, with no significant difference in measurements between the two locations.However, the PMC location demonstrated slightly higher ICC values (0.94) compared to TMUS (0.91). The C/R ratio for PMC showed higher consistency (0.89) compared to TMUS (0.65). BA plots indicated that the agreement between TMUS and PMC was slightly better during clenching than at rest, with smaller mean differences in clenching (–0.06 mm) than resting (–0.13 mm). Additionally, the number of measurements outside the upper and lower limits was lower during clenching (10) than at rest (13).
Conclusions
Both TMUS and PMC locations demonstrated reliable measurements, but the PMC location showed slightly better consistency across different muscle states. The findings suggest that PMC provides a more reproducible and standardized approach for masseter muscle assessment, making it a better choice for both clinical practice and research in evaluating masticatory function.
2.Analysis of Incidence and Risk Factors for Periprosthetic Fracture after Total Knee Arthroplasty in South Korea from 2010 to 2020Based on National Registry Data
Jisu PARK ; Tae Woo KIM ; Min Ki KIM ; Jiyu SUN ; Kee Jeong BAE ; Moon Jong CHANG ; Chong Bum CHANG ; Seung-Baik KANG
Clinics in Orthopedic Surgery 2025;17(3):408-416
Background:
Periprosthetic fracture (PPF) is a troublesome complication as it utilizes substantial healthcare resources. Recent studies about the epidemiology of PPF after total knee arthroplasty (TKA) are still lacking, and there is limited national-level analysis focusing on the comorbid chronic conditions as risk factors of PPF. This study used national registry data from South Korea and aimed to investigate the epidemiology of PPF following TKA between 2010 and 2020 and identify which comorbidities contributed to the risk of PPF.
Methods:
Using Health Insurance Review and Assessment (HIRA) service data in South Korea, the incidence of PPF after TKA between 2010 and 2020 was evaluated and stratified by age and sex. Medical comorbidities were evaluated as possible risk factors for PPF using Cox regression analysis.
Results:
PPF occurred in 14,429 patients, accounting for 2.37% of total TKA patients. The prevalence of PPF by sex was 2.50% in women and 1.64% in men. The PPF rate was 2.82% in under 60 years, 2.25% in 60 to 69 years, 2.42% in 70 to 79 years, 2.29% in 80 to 89 years, and 2.12% in over 90 years. Among 17 analyzed comorbidities, 11 were found to be associated with PPF after TKA. Severe liver disease (hazard ratio [HR], 1.303), hemiplegia (HR, 1.244), and dementia (HR, 1.206) were the top 3 risk factors.Although osteoporosis, pulmonary disease, peptic ulcer, and diabetes showed relatively low HRs than these top 3 factors, the incidence rates were higher.
Conclusions
PPF occurred in 2.37% of TKA patients in South Korea from 2010 to 2020. PPF rate was higher in women. To prevent PPF after TKA, proper patient management and education should be emphasized, particularly in patients with severe liver disease, hemiplegia, and dementia.
3.Association of Nutritional Intake with Physical Activity and Handgrip Strength in Individuals with Airflow Limitation
I Re HEO ; Tae Hoon KIM ; Jong Hwan JEONG ; Manbong HEO ; Sun Mi JU ; Jung-Wan YOO ; Seung Jun LEE ; Yu Ji CHO ; Yi Yeong JEONG ; Jong Deog LEE ; Ho Cheol KIM
Tuberculosis and Respiratory Diseases 2025;88(1):120-129
Background:
We investigated whether nutritional intake is associated with physical activity (PA) and handgrip strength (HGS) in individuals with airflow limitation.
Methods:
This study analyzed data from the 2014 and 2016 Korean National Health and Nutrition Examination Survey. We assessed total protein intake (g/day), caloric intake (kcal/day), and other nutritional intakes, using a 24-hour dietary recall questionnaire. HGS was measured three times for each hand using a digital grip strength dynamometer, and PA was assessed as health-enhancing PA. Airflow limitation was defined as a forced expiratory volume/forced vital capacity ratio of 0.7 in individuals over 40 years of age. Participants were categorized into groups based on their PA levels and HGS measurements: active aerobic PA vs. non-active aerobic PA, and normal HGS vs. low HGS.
Results:
Among the 622 individuals with airflow limitation, those involved in active aerobic PA and those with higher HGS had notably higher total food, calorie, water, protein, and lipid intake. The correlations between protein and caloric intake with HGS were strong (correlation coefficients=0.344 and 0.346, respectively). The forest plots show that higher intakes of food, water, calories, protein, and lipids are positively associated with active aerobic PA, while higher intakes of these nutrients are inversely associated with low HGS. However, in the multivariate logistic regression analysis, no significant associations were observed between nutritional intake and active aerobic PA or HGS.
Conclusion
Nutritional intake was found to not be an independent factor associated with PA and HGS. However, the observed correlations suggest potential indirect effects that warrant further investigation.
4.Association of Nutritional Intake with Physical Activity and Handgrip Strength in Individuals with Airflow Limitation
I Re HEO ; Tae Hoon KIM ; Jong Hwan JEONG ; Manbong HEO ; Sun Mi JU ; Jung-Wan YOO ; Seung Jun LEE ; Yu Ji CHO ; Yi Yeong JEONG ; Jong Deog LEE ; Ho Cheol KIM
Tuberculosis and Respiratory Diseases 2025;88(1):120-129
Background:
We investigated whether nutritional intake is associated with physical activity (PA) and handgrip strength (HGS) in individuals with airflow limitation.
Methods:
This study analyzed data from the 2014 and 2016 Korean National Health and Nutrition Examination Survey. We assessed total protein intake (g/day), caloric intake (kcal/day), and other nutritional intakes, using a 24-hour dietary recall questionnaire. HGS was measured three times for each hand using a digital grip strength dynamometer, and PA was assessed as health-enhancing PA. Airflow limitation was defined as a forced expiratory volume/forced vital capacity ratio of 0.7 in individuals over 40 years of age. Participants were categorized into groups based on their PA levels and HGS measurements: active aerobic PA vs. non-active aerobic PA, and normal HGS vs. low HGS.
Results:
Among the 622 individuals with airflow limitation, those involved in active aerobic PA and those with higher HGS had notably higher total food, calorie, water, protein, and lipid intake. The correlations between protein and caloric intake with HGS were strong (correlation coefficients=0.344 and 0.346, respectively). The forest plots show that higher intakes of food, water, calories, protein, and lipids are positively associated with active aerobic PA, while higher intakes of these nutrients are inversely associated with low HGS. However, in the multivariate logistic regression analysis, no significant associations were observed between nutritional intake and active aerobic PA or HGS.
Conclusion
Nutritional intake was found to not be an independent factor associated with PA and HGS. However, the observed correlations suggest potential indirect effects that warrant further investigation.
5.Complete or incomplete revascularization in patients with left main culprit lesion acute myocardial infarction with multivessel disease: a retrospective observational study
Sun Oh KIM ; Hong-Ju KIM ; Jong-Il PARK ; Kang-Un CHOI ; Jong-Ho NAM ; Chan-Hee LEE ; Jang-Won SON ; Jong-Seon PARK ; Sung-Ho HER ; Ki-Yuk CHANG ; Tae-Hoon AHN ; Myung-Ho JEONG ; Seung-Woon RHA ; Hyo-Soo KIM ; Hyeon-Cheol GWON ; In-Whan SEONG ; Kyung-Kuk HWANG ; Seung-Ho HUR ; Kwang-Soo CHA ; Seok-Kyu OH ; Jei-Keon CHAE ; Ung KIM
Journal of Yeungnam Medical Science 2025;42(1):18-
Background:
Complete revascularization has demonstrated better outcomes in patients with acute myocardial infarction (AMI) and multivessel disease. However, in the case of left main (LM) culprit lesion AMI with multivessel disease, there is limited evidence to suggest that complete revascularization is better.
Methods:
We reviewed 16,831 patients in the Korea Acute Myocardial Infarction Registry who were treated from July 2016 to June 2020, and 399 patients were enrolled with LM culprit lesion AMI treated with percutaneous coronary intervention. We categorized the patients as those treated with complete revascularization (n=295) or incomplete revascularization (n=104). The study endpoint was major adverse cardiac and cerebrovascular events (MACCE), a composite of all-cause death, myocardial infarction, ischemia-driven revascularization, stent thrombosis, and stroke. We performed propensity score matching (PSM) and analyzed the incidence of MACCE at 1 year.
Results:
After PSM, the two groups were well balanced. There was no significant difference between the two groups in MACCE at 1 year (12.1% vs. 15.2%; hazard ratio, 1.28; 95% confidence interval, 0.60–2.74; p=0.524) after PSM. The components of MACCE and major bleeding were also not significantly different.
Conclusion
There was no significant difference in clinical outcomes between the groups treated with complete or incomplete revascularization for LM culprit lesion AMI with multivessel disease.
6.Incidence of complicated appendicitis before and after the COVID-19 pandemic: a comparative analysis
Haksoo KIM ; Dongkil JEONG ; Young Soon CHO ; Geum Jong SONG ; Hyung Jun MOON ; Tae Yong SHIN ; Dong Wook LEE ; Hyun Joon KIM ; Hyun Jung LEE ; Sun In HONG
Journal of the Korean Society of Emergency Medicine 2025;36(1):12-19
Objective:
It has been 1 year since the start of the worldwide coronavirus disease-19 (COVID-19) pandemic. This study analyzed the indirect effects of COVID-19 on treating patients with non-infectious diseases by comparing the incidence of complicated appendicitis before and after the pandemic.
Methods:
The target group included patients aged at least 16 years diagnosed with acute appendicitis between February 23 and July 31, 2020. Patients diagnosed during the same period in 2019 were selected as the control group. The differences in the incidence of complicated appendicitis before and after COVID-19 were investigated, and the association with various variables was analyzed using the odds ratios and 95% confidence intervals (CIs).
Results:
The study included 120 subjects in 2019 (pre-COVID group) and 119 cases in 2020 (post-COVID group). The pre-COVID group included 25 cases (20.8%) of complicated appendicitis, while the post-COVID group included 48 cases (40.3%). The median time from symptom onset to visit (pre-hospital time) increased from 15 to 22 hours, and the median time from the visit to surgery (in-hospital time) increased from 7 to 11 hours. Multivariate regression analysis of the three variables revealed odds ratios (95% CIs) of pre-hospital time, erythrocyte sedimentation rate, and inclusion in the post-COVID group of 1.02 (1.01-1.02), 2.07 (1.11-3.86), and 2.15 (1.12-4.11), respectively.
Conclusion
The incidence of complicated appendicitis increased after the COVID-19 pandemic. Therefore, a healthcare system that can minimize the delay in treating non-infectious emergency patients is needed.
7.Evaluating Rituximab Failure Rates in Neuromyelitis Optica Spectrum Disorder: A Nationwide Real-World Study From South Korea
Su-Hyun KIM ; Ju-Hong MIN ; Sung-Min KIM ; Eun-Jae LEE ; Young-Min LIM ; Ha Young SHIN ; Young Nam KWON ; Eunhee SOHN ; Sooyoung KIM ; Min Su PARK ; Tai-Seung NAM ; Byeol-A YOON ; Jong Kuk KIM ; Kyong Jin SHIN ; Yoo Hwan KIM ; Jin Myoung SEOK ; Jeong Bin BONG ; Sohyeon KIM ; Hung Youl SEOK ; Sun-Young OH ; Ohyun KWON ; Sunyoung KIM ; Sukyoon LEE ; Nam-Hee KIM ; Eun Bin CHO ; Sa-Yoon KANG ; Seong-il OH ; Jong Seok BAE ; Suk-Won AHN ; Ki Hoon KIM ; You-Ri KANG ; Woohee JU ; Seung Ho CHOO ; Yeon Hak CHUNG ; Jae-Won HYUN ; Ho Jin KIM
Journal of Clinical Neurology 2025;21(2):131-136
Background:
and Purpose Treatments for neuromyelitis optica spectrum disorder (NMOSD) such as eculizumab, ravulizumab, satralizumab, and inebilizumab have significantly advanced relapse prevention, but they remain expensive. Rituximab is an off-label yet popular alternative that offers a cost-effective solution, but its real-world efficacy needs better quantification for guiding the application of newer approved NMOSD treatments (ANTs). This study aimed to determine real-world rituximab failure rates to anticipate the demand for ANTs and aid in resource allocation.
Methods:
We conducted a nationwide retrospective study involving 605 aquaporin-4-antibody-positive NMOSD patients from 22 centers in South Korea that assessed the efficacy and safety of rituximab over a median follow-up of 47 months.
Results:
The 605 patients treated with rituximab included 525 (87%) who received continuous therapy throughout the follow-up period (median=47 months, interquartile range=15–87 months). During this period, 117 patients (19%) experienced at least 1 relapse. Notably, 68 of these patients (11% of the total cohort) experienced multiple relapses or at least 1 severe relapse.Additionally, 2% of the patients discontinued rituximab due to adverse events, which included severe infusion reactions, neutropenia, and infections.
Conclusions
This study has confirmed the efficacy of rituximab in treating NMOSD, as evidenced by an 87% continuation rate among patients over a 4-year follow-up period. Nevertheless, the occurrence of at least one relapse in 19% of the cohort, including 11% who experienced multiple or severe relapses, and a 2% discontinuation rate due to adverse events highlight the urgent need for alternative therapeutic options.
8.Prospective Multicenter Observational Study on Postoperative Quality of Life According to Type of Gastrectomy for Gastric Cancer
Sung Eun OH ; Yun-Suhk SUH ; Ji Yeong AN ; Keun Won RYU ; In CHO ; Sung Geun KIM ; Ji-Ho PARK ; Hoon HUR ; Hyung-Ho KIM ; Sang-Hoon AHN ; Sun-Hwi HWANG ; Hong Man YOON ; Ki Bum PARK ; Hyoung-Il KIM ; In Gyu KWON ; Han-Kwang YANG ; Byoung-Jo SUH ; Sang-Ho JEONG ; Tae-Han KIM ; Oh Kyoung KWON ; Hye Seong AHN ; Ji Yeon PARK ; Ki Young YOON ; Myoung Won SON ; Seong-Ho KONG ; Young-Gil SON ; Geum Jong SONG ; Jong Hyuk YUN ; Jung-Min BAE ; Do Joong PARK ; Sol LEE ; Jun-Young YANG ; Kyung Won SEO ; You-Jin JANG ; So Hyun KANG ; Bang Wool EOM ; Joongyub LEE ; Hyuk-Joon LEE ;
Journal of Gastric Cancer 2025;25(2):382-399
Purpose:
This study evaluated the postoperative quality of life (QoL) after various types of gastrectomy for gastric cancer.
Materials and Methods:
A multicenter prospective observational study was conducted in Korea using the Korean Quality of Life in Stomach Cancer Patients Study (KOQUSS)-40, a new QoL assessment tool focusing on postgastrectomy syndrome. Overall, 496 patients with gastric cancer were enrolled, and QoL was assessed at 5 time points: preoperatively and at 1, 3, 6, and 12 months after surgery.
Results:
Distal gastrectomy (DG) and pylorus-preserving gastrectomy (PPG) showed significantly better outcomes than total gastrectomy (TG) and proximal gastrectomy (PG) with regard to total score, indigestion, and dysphagia. DG, PPG, and TG also showed significantly better outcomes than PG in terms of dumping syndrome and worry about cancer. Postoperative QoL did not differ significantly according to anastomosis type in DG, except for Billroth I anastomosis, which achieved better bowel habit change scores than the others. No domains differed significantly when comparing double tract reconstruction and esophagogastrostomy after PG. The total QoL score correlated significantly with postoperative body weight loss (more than 10%) and extent of resection (P<0.05 for both).Reflux as assessed by KOQUSS-40 did not correlate significantly with reflux observed on gastroscopy 1 year postoperatively (P=0.064).
Conclusions
Our prospective observation using KOQUSS-40 revealed that DG and PPG lead to better QoL than TG and PG. Further study is needed to compare postoperative QoL according to anastomosis type in DG and PG.
9.Association of Nutritional Intake with Physical Activity and Handgrip Strength in Individuals with Airflow Limitation
I Re HEO ; Tae Hoon KIM ; Jong Hwan JEONG ; Manbong HEO ; Sun Mi JU ; Jung-Wan YOO ; Seung Jun LEE ; Yu Ji CHO ; Yi Yeong JEONG ; Jong Deog LEE ; Ho Cheol KIM
Tuberculosis and Respiratory Diseases 2025;88(1):120-129
Background:
We investigated whether nutritional intake is associated with physical activity (PA) and handgrip strength (HGS) in individuals with airflow limitation.
Methods:
This study analyzed data from the 2014 and 2016 Korean National Health and Nutrition Examination Survey. We assessed total protein intake (g/day), caloric intake (kcal/day), and other nutritional intakes, using a 24-hour dietary recall questionnaire. HGS was measured three times for each hand using a digital grip strength dynamometer, and PA was assessed as health-enhancing PA. Airflow limitation was defined as a forced expiratory volume/forced vital capacity ratio of 0.7 in individuals over 40 years of age. Participants were categorized into groups based on their PA levels and HGS measurements: active aerobic PA vs. non-active aerobic PA, and normal HGS vs. low HGS.
Results:
Among the 622 individuals with airflow limitation, those involved in active aerobic PA and those with higher HGS had notably higher total food, calorie, water, protein, and lipid intake. The correlations between protein and caloric intake with HGS were strong (correlation coefficients=0.344 and 0.346, respectively). The forest plots show that higher intakes of food, water, calories, protein, and lipids are positively associated with active aerobic PA, while higher intakes of these nutrients are inversely associated with low HGS. However, in the multivariate logistic regression analysis, no significant associations were observed between nutritional intake and active aerobic PA or HGS.
Conclusion
Nutritional intake was found to not be an independent factor associated with PA and HGS. However, the observed correlations suggest potential indirect effects that warrant further investigation.
10.Complete or incomplete revascularization in patients with left main culprit lesion acute myocardial infarction with multivessel disease: a retrospective observational study
Sun Oh KIM ; Hong-Ju KIM ; Jong-Il PARK ; Kang-Un CHOI ; Jong-Ho NAM ; Chan-Hee LEE ; Jang-Won SON ; Jong-Seon PARK ; Sung-Ho HER ; Ki-Yuk CHANG ; Tae-Hoon AHN ; Myung-Ho JEONG ; Seung-Woon RHA ; Hyo-Soo KIM ; Hyeon-Cheol GWON ; In-Whan SEONG ; Kyung-Kuk HWANG ; Seung-Ho HUR ; Kwang-Soo CHA ; Seok-Kyu OH ; Jei-Keon CHAE ; Ung KIM
Journal of Yeungnam Medical Science 2025;42(1):18-
Background:
Complete revascularization has demonstrated better outcomes in patients with acute myocardial infarction (AMI) and multivessel disease. However, in the case of left main (LM) culprit lesion AMI with multivessel disease, there is limited evidence to suggest that complete revascularization is better.
Methods:
We reviewed 16,831 patients in the Korea Acute Myocardial Infarction Registry who were treated from July 2016 to June 2020, and 399 patients were enrolled with LM culprit lesion AMI treated with percutaneous coronary intervention. We categorized the patients as those treated with complete revascularization (n=295) or incomplete revascularization (n=104). The study endpoint was major adverse cardiac and cerebrovascular events (MACCE), a composite of all-cause death, myocardial infarction, ischemia-driven revascularization, stent thrombosis, and stroke. We performed propensity score matching (PSM) and analyzed the incidence of MACCE at 1 year.
Results:
After PSM, the two groups were well balanced. There was no significant difference between the two groups in MACCE at 1 year (12.1% vs. 15.2%; hazard ratio, 1.28; 95% confidence interval, 0.60–2.74; p=0.524) after PSM. The components of MACCE and major bleeding were also not significantly different.
Conclusion
There was no significant difference in clinical outcomes between the groups treated with complete or incomplete revascularization for LM culprit lesion AMI with multivessel disease.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail