1.Iodine nutrition status and influencing factors of children and adolescents in Zhejiang Province in 2022
Guangming MAO ; Jiaxin HE ; Zhe MO ; Simeng GU ; Fanjia GUO ; Sujun YAN ; Xinhan ZHANG ; Yuanyang WANG ; Yahui LI ; Zhijian CHEN ; Xiaofeng WANG ; Xiaoming LOU ; Chenyang LIU
Chinese Journal of Endemiology 2025;44(6):451-457
Objective:To analyze the iodine nutrition status of children and adolescents and influencing factors in Zhejiang Province, providing scientific basis for optimizing iodine deficiency disorders (IDD) prevention and control strategies.Methods:In June 2022, a multistage stratified sampling method was used to divide 16 counties (cities, districts, abbreviated as counties) in Zhejiang Province into three categories based on their geographical locations (average distance from the coastline): coastal areas (including Dinghai District, Jiaojiang District, Sanmen County, Cixi City and Lucheng District), sub-coastal areas (including Wuxing District, Haining City, Linping District, Fuyang District and Fenghua District), and inland areas(including Suichang County, Changshan County, Shengzhou City, Jindong District, Dongyang City and Yongjia County). One county was selected from each category, and one township (street) was selected from each county. Two administrative villages (neighborhood committees) were selected from each township (street). Ten households including all children and adolescents aged 6-17 in each household were selected from each administrative village (neighborhood committee). Demographic information and personal dietary characteristics were collected via questionnaires, while household salt and a random urine sample were tested for iodine level. Trend analysis was conducted using a χ 2trend test, and a multivariate logistic stepwise regression model was used to analyze the influencing factors of urinary iodine levels. Results:A total of 755 children and adolescents aged 6-17 were selected, including 387 males (51.26%) and 368 females (48.74%), with an age of (11.24 ± 3.32) years. There were 269 children and adolescents in coastal areas (35.63%) and 409 children and adolescents in urban areas (54.17%). A total of 755 household salt samples were collected, with a median salt iodine concentration of 21.80 mg/kg. These included 263 non-iodized salt samples, 38 unqualified iodized salt samples, and 454 qualified iodized salt samples. The coverage rate of iodized salt was 65.17% (492/755), and the consumption rate of qualified iodized salt was 60.13% (454/755). The distribution of salt iodine quality among children and adolescents in different geographical locations showed statistically significant differences (χ 2 = 111.95, P < 0.001), with the proportion of non-iodized salt gradually decreasing from coastal areas to inland areas (χ 2trend = 90.17, P < 0.001). A total of 755 urine samples were collected, with a median urinary iodine concentration of 186.60 μg/L. The proportions of urinary iodine < 100, 100-199, 200-299, and ≥300 μg/L were 16.95% (128/755), 37.62% (284/755), 24.37% (184/755), and 21.06% (159/755), respectively. The χ 2trend test revealed a nonlinear positive correlation between salt iodine level and urinary iodine level (χ 2regression = 21.98, P < 0.001; χ 2partial = 6.96, P < 0.001). The frequency distribution of urinary iodine in children and adolescents from different geographical locations and between urban and rural areas showed statistically significant differences (χ 2 = 29.63, 16.56, P < 0.001). Among them, the proportion of children and adolescents with urinary iodine < 100 μg/L gradually decreasing from coastal areas to inland areas (χ 2trend = 6.15, P = 0.013). The results of multivariate logistic regression analysis revealed that sub-coastal regions, inland regions, and urban-rural regions ( OR = 1.57, 1.53, 1.64, 95% CI: 1.11-2.24, 1.03-2.27, 1.17-2.32, P < 0.05) were significantly associated with urinary iodine levels in children and adolescents aged 6-17. Conclusions:In 2022, the iodine nutrition of children and adolescents in Zhejiang Province is generally suitable, but there is a risk of iodine deficiency among coastal children and adolescents. Geographic location and urban/rural areas are influencing factors on iodine nutrition status of children and adolescents in Zhejiang Province.
2.Iodine nutrition status and influencing factors of children and adolescents in Zhejiang Province in 2022
Guangming MAO ; Jiaxin HE ; Zhe MO ; Simeng GU ; Fanjia GUO ; Sujun YAN ; Xinhan ZHANG ; Yuanyang WANG ; Yahui LI ; Zhijian CHEN ; Xiaofeng WANG ; Xiaoming LOU ; Chenyang LIU
Chinese Journal of Endemiology 2025;44(6):451-457
Objective:To analyze the iodine nutrition status of children and adolescents and influencing factors in Zhejiang Province, providing scientific basis for optimizing iodine deficiency disorders (IDD) prevention and control strategies.Methods:In June 2022, a multistage stratified sampling method was used to divide 16 counties (cities, districts, abbreviated as counties) in Zhejiang Province into three categories based on their geographical locations (average distance from the coastline): coastal areas (including Dinghai District, Jiaojiang District, Sanmen County, Cixi City and Lucheng District), sub-coastal areas (including Wuxing District, Haining City, Linping District, Fuyang District and Fenghua District), and inland areas(including Suichang County, Changshan County, Shengzhou City, Jindong District, Dongyang City and Yongjia County). One county was selected from each category, and one township (street) was selected from each county. Two administrative villages (neighborhood committees) were selected from each township (street). Ten households including all children and adolescents aged 6-17 in each household were selected from each administrative village (neighborhood committee). Demographic information and personal dietary characteristics were collected via questionnaires, while household salt and a random urine sample were tested for iodine level. Trend analysis was conducted using a χ 2trend test, and a multivariate logistic stepwise regression model was used to analyze the influencing factors of urinary iodine levels. Results:A total of 755 children and adolescents aged 6-17 were selected, including 387 males (51.26%) and 368 females (48.74%), with an age of (11.24 ± 3.32) years. There were 269 children and adolescents in coastal areas (35.63%) and 409 children and adolescents in urban areas (54.17%). A total of 755 household salt samples were collected, with a median salt iodine concentration of 21.80 mg/kg. These included 263 non-iodized salt samples, 38 unqualified iodized salt samples, and 454 qualified iodized salt samples. The coverage rate of iodized salt was 65.17% (492/755), and the consumption rate of qualified iodized salt was 60.13% (454/755). The distribution of salt iodine quality among children and adolescents in different geographical locations showed statistically significant differences (χ 2 = 111.95, P < 0.001), with the proportion of non-iodized salt gradually decreasing from coastal areas to inland areas (χ 2trend = 90.17, P < 0.001). A total of 755 urine samples were collected, with a median urinary iodine concentration of 186.60 μg/L. The proportions of urinary iodine < 100, 100-199, 200-299, and ≥300 μg/L were 16.95% (128/755), 37.62% (284/755), 24.37% (184/755), and 21.06% (159/755), respectively. The χ 2trend test revealed a nonlinear positive correlation between salt iodine level and urinary iodine level (χ 2regression = 21.98, P < 0.001; χ 2partial = 6.96, P < 0.001). The frequency distribution of urinary iodine in children and adolescents from different geographical locations and between urban and rural areas showed statistically significant differences (χ 2 = 29.63, 16.56, P < 0.001). Among them, the proportion of children and adolescents with urinary iodine < 100 μg/L gradually decreasing from coastal areas to inland areas (χ 2trend = 6.15, P = 0.013). The results of multivariate logistic regression analysis revealed that sub-coastal regions, inland regions, and urban-rural regions ( OR = 1.57, 1.53, 1.64, 95% CI: 1.11-2.24, 1.03-2.27, 1.17-2.32, P < 0.05) were significantly associated with urinary iodine levels in children and adolescents aged 6-17. Conclusions:In 2022, the iodine nutrition of children and adolescents in Zhejiang Province is generally suitable, but there is a risk of iodine deficiency among coastal children and adolescents. Geographic location and urban/rural areas are influencing factors on iodine nutrition status of children and adolescents in Zhejiang Province.
3.Value of combined baseline serum HBV markers in predicting HBeAg seroconversion in chronic hepatitis B patients treated by nucleos(t)ide analogues
Yang WANG ; Hao LIAO ; Zhongping DENG ; Jing ZHAO ; Dandan BIAN ; Yan REN ; Yingying JIANG ; Shuang LIU ; Yu CHEN ; Fengmin LU ; Zhongping DUAN ; Sujun ZHENG
Journal of Clinical Hepatology 2023;39(5):1070-1075
Objective To investigate the ability of combined baseline serum markers, i.e., HBV DNA, HBV RNA, HBsAg, and HBcrAg, to predict HBeAg seroconversion in patients with HBeAg-positive chronic hepatitis B (CHB) treated by nucleos(t)ide analogues. Methods A retrospective analysis was performed for 83 HBeAg-positive patients selected as subjects from the prospective CHB follow-up cohort established by Difficult & Complicated Liver Diseases and Artificial Liver Center, Beijing YouAn Hospital, Capital Medical University, from June 2007 to July 2008, and the baseline serum levels of HBV DNA, HBV RNA, HBsAg, and HBcrAg were analyzed. The t -test or the Mann-Whitney U test was used for comparison of continuous data between two groups, and the chi-square test was used for comparison of categorical data between two groups. The Spearman method was used for correlation analysis. A Cox regression model was established to calculate HBeAg seroconversion prediction score, and the time-dependent receiver operating characteristic curve was used to evaluate the ability of combined markers in predicting HBeAg seroconversion. The Kaplan-Meier method was used to calculate cumulative seroconversion rate in each group, and the Log-rank test was used for comparison between groups. Results For the 83 HBeAg-positive patients, the median follow-up time was 108 months, and 44.58%(37/83) of these patients achieved HBeAg seroconversion. Compared with the non-seroconversion group, the HBeAg seroconversion group had significantly lower baseline serum levels of HBV DNA [6.23(1.99-9.28) log 10 IU/mL vs 7.69(2.05-8.96) log 10 IU/mL, Z =-2.345, P =0.019] and HBV RNA [4.81(1.40-7.53) log 10 copies/mL vs 6.22(2.00-8.49) log 10 copies/mL, Z =-1.702, P =0.010], and there were no significant differences in the levels of HBsAg and HBcrAg between the two groups ( P > 0.05). The Cox regression equation constructed based on the above serum markers showed a median score of 0.95(range 0.37-3.45) for predicting HBeAg seroconversion. In the total population, the combined score was negatively correlated with HBsAg, HBV DNA, HBV RNA, and HBcrAg ( r =-0.697, -0.787, -0.990, and -0.819, all P < 0.001). Based on the median prediction score, the patients were divided into high HBeAg seroconversion group and low HBeAg seroconversion group; as for the prediction of HBeAg seroconversion rate at 36, 60, and 84 months, the high HBeAg seroconversion group had a seroconversion rate of 43.90%, 51.20%, and 63.10%, respectively, while the low HBeAg seroconversion group had a seroconversion rate of 9.60%, 17.00%, and 19.8%, respectively, and there was a significant difference between the two groups ( χ 2 =11.6, P < 0.001). Conclusion The combined prediction score based on baseline serum HBV markers can predict HBeAg seroconversion in CHB patients treated by nucleos(t)ide analogues.
4.Comparison of two quantitative real-time PCR methods for serum HBV RNA in patients with HBeAg-positive chronic hepatitis B: A propensity score matching study
Yang WANG ; Hao LIAO ; Zhongping DENG ; Dandan BIAN ; Yan REN ; Yingying JIANG ; Shuang LIU ; Yu CHEN ; Fengmin LU ; Zhongping DUAN ; Sujun ZHENG
Journal of Clinical Hepatology 2022;38(5):1035-1040
Objective To investigate the consistency between Shengxiang (S) and Xinbo (X) real-time PCR methods in the quantification of HBV RNA. Methods In the prospective follow-up cohort of 108 chronic hepatitis B (CHB) patients established from July 2007 to August 2008, 20 patients with HBeAg seroconversion were selected, and 20 patients without seroconversion were selected by propensity score matching at a ratio of 1∶ 1. The two quantification methods from S and X companies were used, and a retrospective analysis was performed for HBV RNA in serum samples at baseline and weeks 12, 24, and 48. The paired t -test was used for comparison of normally distributed continuous data between groups, and the Mann-Whitney U test was used for comparison of non-normally distributed continuous data between groups; the chi-square test was used for comparison of categorical data. The Pearson correlation coefficient, intraclass correlation coefficient (ICC), and the Bland-Altman method were used to evaluate the consistency of the two quantification methods. Results A total of 132 serum samples were tested by S reagent, and 154 were tested by X reagent; the detection rate of HBV RNA was 100% by both reagents. A total of 131 serum samples were tested by both reagents, with 34 samples at baseline and 29, 35, and 33 samples, respectively, at weeks 12, 24, and 48 of follow-up; at these four time points, the HBV RNA quantification data detected by X reagent were significantly higher than those detected by S reagent (5.75±1.64/5.43±1.73/5.13±1.54/4.76±1.55 log 10 copies/mL vs 4.80±1.48/4.52±1.53/4.10±1.50/3.92± 1.43 log 10 copies/mL, t =8.348, t =5.341, Z =-5.086, Z =-4.762, all P < 0.001). The correlation analysis of the two methods showed a Pearson correlation coefficient of 0.915 (95% confidence interval [ CI ]: 0.836-0.957) and an ICC of 0.771(95% CI : -0.021 to 0.931) at baseline, a Pearson correlation coefficient of 0.849(95% CI : 0.701-0.927) and an ICC of 0.733(95% CI : 0.138-0.902) at week 12, a Pearson correlation coefficient of 0.951(95% CI : 0.905-0.975) and an ICC of 0.776(95% CI : -0.058 to 0.942) at week 24, and a Pearson correlation coefficient of 0.933(95% CI : 0.867-0.967) and an ICC of 0.804(95% CI : -0.014 to 0.944) at week 48 (all P < 0.05). The Bland-Altman analysis showed that the difference of 96.18%(126/131) samples tested by the two methods was within the mean difference±1.96 standard deviation. Conclusion HBV RNA quantification by X reagent is higher than that by S reagent, while the two real-time PCR quantification methods show a good consistency in CHB patients with HBeAg seroconversion and those without seroconversion.
5.Acute myeloid leukemia with positive TLS-ERG fusion gene: report of 9 cases and review of literature
Mengyuan HAN ; Yehui TAN ; Ruiping HU ; Yangzhi ZHAO ; Xiao DING ; Yuying LI ; Xiaoliang LIU ; Hai LIN ; Mengqing XIE ; Yan YANG ; Jingnan SUN ; Sujun GAO
Journal of Leukemia & Lymphoma 2022;31(10):603-605
Objective:To investigate the clinical characteristics and prognosis of acute myeloid leukemia (AML) patients with positive TLS-ERG fusion gene.Methods:The clinical data of 9 AML patients with positive TLS-ERG fusion gene in the First Hospital of Jilin University from June 2013 to August 2020 were retrospectively analyzed, and the relevant literature was reviewed.Results:Among 9 patients with positive TLS-ERG fusion gene, there were 5 males and 4 females, with a median age of 16 years old (6-40 years old). Five patients received chemotherapy alone, 3 patients received allogeneic hematopoietic stem cell transplantation (allo-HSCT), and 1 patient did not receive systematic treatment. Among 8 patients with systematic treatment, 1 patient had complete remission after the first induction chemotherapy and 5 patients had complete remission after induction therapy. The median overall survival time of 5 patients with chemotherapy alone was 1.5 months (1-11 months), of which 3 patients did not respond to the first course of treatment and died of infection, and 2 patients died after relapse. The median overall survival time of 3 patients with allo-HSCT was 16 months (13-17 months), of which 2 patients died after relapse and 1 patient had sustained molecular complete remission by the end of follow-up.Conclusions:AML with positive TLS-ERG fusion gene has low incidence rate and poor induction efficacy. Hematopoietic stem cell transplantation may partially improve the survival prognosis of patients, but it cannot overcome the adverse effect of positive TLS-ERG fusion gene on prognosis.
6.Value of common clinical indices and noninvasive liver fibrosis scores in the diagnosis of advanced liver fibrosis in hepatic-type Wilson’s disease in China
Chen LIANG ; Hui LIU ; Jie BAI ; Yan REN ; Tailing WANG ; Nianchen LIU ; Li BAI ; Shuang LIU ; Yu CHEN ; Zhongping DUAN ; Sujun ZHENG
Journal of Clinical Hepatology 2021;37(3):570-574
ObjectiveTo investigate the association of common clinical indices and noninvasive liver fibrosis scores with hepatic-type Wilson’s disease (WD) in Chinese patients and their ability to identify advanced liver fibrosis. MethodsA retrospective analysis was performed for the clinical data of 236 Chinese patients with WD who were diagnosed and treated in Beijing YouAn Hospital and China-Japan Friendship Hospital from May 1996 to April 2020. A total of 26 patients with hepatic-type WD who underwent liver pathological examination and had complete clinical data were enrolled; the METAVIR score was used to determine liver fibrosis stage, and the patients were divided into advanced liver fibrosis (F3 and F4 stages) group and non-advanced liver fibrosis (F0, F1, and F2 stages) groups. Three noninvasive liver fibrosis scores [Sheth index, aspartate aminotransferase-to-platelet ratio index (APRI), and fibrosis-4 (FIB-4) index] were calculated for both groups, and the above indices and related clinical indices were compared between the two groups. The independent samples t-test or the Mann-Whitney U test was used for comparison of continuous data between two groups, and the Fisher’s exact test was used for comparison of categorical data between two groups. The Spearman rank correlation test was used for further analysis of indices with statistical significance, and the clinical indices and scoring criteria correlated with liver fibrosis degree were screened out; the receiver operating characteristic (ROC) curve was plotted, and the area under the ROC curve (AUC) was calculated. ResultsMost of the patients in this study developed the disease in childhood and adolescence, and among these patients, 10 (38.5%) had positive K-F ring and 17 (65%) were in the stage of advanced liver fibrosis. There were significant differences between the advanced liver fibrosis group and the non-advanced liver fibrosis group in white blood cell count (WBC) (Z=-2.102, P=0.036), hemoglobin (Hb) (t=-2.860, P=0009), platelet count (PLT) (t=-4.053, P<0.001), direct bilirubin (DBil) (Z=-2.130, P=0.033), albumin (Alb) (t=-2.875, P=0.008), and Sheth index (Z=-3.369, P=0.001). WBC, Hb, PLT, and Alb were negatively correlated with liver fibrosis degree in WD patients (r=-0.587, -0.610, -0.656, and -0.411, all P<0.05), and DBil and Sheth index were positively correlated with liver fibrosis degree (r=0.486 and 0.711, both P<0.05). The ROC curve analysis showed that WBC, DBil, Sheth index, Hb, PLT, and Alb had an AUC of >0.7, among which Sheth index had the largest AUC of 0.908, with a sensitivity of 70.6%, a specificity of 100.0%, a positive predictive value of 100.0%, and a negative predictive value of 64.3%. ConclusionSheth index has a better diagnostic efficiency than the other clinical indices alone and can well identify advanced liver fibrosis in Chinese patients with hepatic-type WD.
7.Analysis of mutation site characteristics of Gilbert syndrome and Crigler--Najjar syndrome in relation to uridine diphosphate glucuronosyltransferase A1 gene
Chen LIANG ; Lei LUO ; Jie BAI ; Li BAI ; Dandan BIAN ; Yan REN ; Shuang LIU ; Yu CHEN ; Zhongping DUAN ; Sujun ZHENG
Chinese Journal of Hepatology 2020;28(5):428-433
Objective:To investigate the mutation characteristics and clinical relevance of Gilbert syndrome (GS) and Crigler-Najjar syndrome (CNS) in relation to uridine diphosphate glucuronosyltransferase A1 (UGT1A1) gene.Methods:The characteristics of UGT1A1 gene mutation and their clinical relevance were analyzed by searching PubMed and Human Gene Mutation Databases.Results:A total of 163 mutation sites were found in the UGT1A1 gene since November 16, 2018. The following patterns existed at the above sites: (1) the numbers of gene mutations occurring between different exons of UGT1A1 was related to GS or CNS phenotypes, and were positively correlated with the length of the exon; (2) nonsense point mutations was mainly occurred in type I of CNS; (3) GS, Crigler-Najjar syndrome type II compound heterozygous mutation sites had a certain combination and distribution, among which - 3279t > G mutation was found in all four GS complex heterozygous compositions; (4) UGT1A1 gene mutation sites reported in Asia had marked aggregation in c.211-c.558.Conclusion:UGT1A1 gene mutation characteristics and clinical relevance varies with different mutation sites, reporting areas and populations. This study has reference value for basic research and clinical diagnosis and treatment of GS and CNS.
8.Study on viral pathogen spectrum of Respiratory tract Infection in Guangzhou from 2018 to 2019
Rongfei CHE ; Ru BAI ; Cong SUN ; Jiasheng YANG ; Yan WANG ; Sujun CHEN ; Ruilin SUN
Chinese Journal of Experimental and Clinical Virology 2020;34(6):630-635
Objective:Luminex NxTAG? RPP kit was used to detect respiratory tract infection samples in Guangzhou, and the pathogen spectrum of respiratory tract infection in Guangzhou in the past year was summarized to provide reference for clinical diagnosis, treatment and disease prevention and control of respiratory tract infection.Methods:A total of 484 respiratory infection samples were collected from December 2018 to November 2019 from Guangdong Maternal and Child Health Hospital and The Second People's Hospital of Guangdong Province. QIAamp MinElute Virus Spin Kit(50) was used to extract total nucleic acid, and Luminex NxTAG? RPP Kit was used to detect pathogens in the samples. Excel 2016 was used to draw the data and SPSS19.0 software was used for statistical analysis.Results:Among the 484 samples, 397 were found to be positive, with A total positive rate of 79.96%. Infection included Influenza A H1N1pdm09 virus (H1N1 2009), rhinoviruses (RhV), Metapneumovirus (MPV). In the age distribution, the positive rates of H1N1 2009, Respiratory syncytial virus (RSV), Parainfluenza virus (PIV), MPV, RhV and Bocavirus (BoV) were relatively high in the children group. The positive rate of Influenza B virus (FLuB) in adult group was relatively high. The positive rates of H1N1 2009, RSV, MPV and BoV were higher in outpatients. The positive rate of FLuB was relatively high in hospitalized patients. In the pathogen detection of patients with different symptoms, the RSV positive rate of samples from patients with cough and sputum symptoms was higher. The positive rates of Coronaviruses (CoV), MPV and RhV samples from patients with nasal obstruction were higher. The detection rate of most pathogens is high in winter and spring.Conclusions:H1N1 2009, RhV and MPV are the important pathogens of respiratory tract infections in Guangzhou in 2019. Strengthening the research and monitoring of these pathogens can be the focus of the prevention and control of respiratory tract infectious diseases in Guangzhou.
9. Efficacy and safety of IA regimen containing different doses of idarubicin in de-novo acute myeloid leukemia for adult patients
Aining SUN ; Xiaopeng TIAN ; Xiangshan CAO ; Jian OUYANG ; Jian GU ; Kailin XU ; Kang YU ; Qingshu ZENG ; Zimin SUN ; Guoan CHEN ; Sujun GAO ; Jin ZHOU ; Jinghua WANG ; Linhua YANG ; Jianmin LUO ; Mei ZHANG ; Xinhong GUO ; Xiaomin WANG ; Xi ZHANG ; Keqian SHI ; Hui SUN ; Xinmin DING ; Jianda HU ; Ruiji ZHENG ; Hongguo ZHAO ; Ming HOU ; Xin WANG ; Fangping CHEN ; Yan ZHU ; Hong LIU ; Dongping HUANG ; Aijun LIAO ; Liangming MA ; Liping SU ; Lin LIU ; Zeping ZHOU ; Xiaobing HUANG ; Xuemei SUN ; Depei WU
Chinese Journal of Hematology 2017;38(12):1017-1023
Objective:
To investigate the efficacy and safety of IA regimen which contains idarubicin (IDA) 8 mg/m2, 10 mg/m2 or 12 mg/m2 as induction chemotherapy for adult patients with de-novo acute myeloid leukemia (AML) .
Methods:
A total of 1 215 newly diagnosed adult AML patients, ranging from May 2011 to March 2015 in the First Affiliated Hospital of Soochow University and other 36 clinical blood centers in China were enrolled in the multicenter, single-blind, non-randomized, clinical controlled study. To compare the response rate of complete remission (CR) , adverse events between different dose idarubicin combined with cytarabine (100 mg/m2) as induction chemotherapy in newly diagnosed patients of adult AML.
Results:
Of 1 207 evaluable AML patients were assigned to this analysis of CR rate. The CR rates of IDA 8 mg/m2 group, IDA 10 mg/m2 group and IDA 12 mg/m2 group were 73.6% (215/292) , 84.1% (662/787) and 86.7% (111/128) , respectively (
10.Professor Yan Jun-bai’s experience in treating rheumatic arthritis with suppurative moxibustion
Sujun LIU ; Junmei ZHOU ; Peng LIU ; Fang WEI ; Chen YAN ; Siwei XU ; Bimeng ZHANG ; Junbai YAN
Journal of Acupuncture and Tuina Science 2015;(4):212-216
To summarize the clinical experience of Prof. Yan Jun-bai in treating rheumatic arthritis (RA) with suppurative moxibustion and aim to guide acupuncture treatment for RA. Prof. Yan believes that contributing factors of RA include external contraction of pathogenic factors, obstructed flow of qi and blood, internal phlegm-turbidity (due to deficiency of healthy qi or improper diet), and obstruction or malnourishment of meridians. As a result, the treatment strategies are to warm yang, remove pathogenic factors, and tonify the liver, spleen and kidney. Suppurative moxibustion is a reliable therapy for RA.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail