1.Mechanism of Huazhuo Sanjie Chubi Presciption in Regulating Macrophage Polarization and Improving Low-grade Inflammation in Rats with Chronic Gouty Arthritis
Yuwan LI ; Yingjie ZHANG ; Siyuan LIN ; Xiaohua CHEN ; Qianglong CHEN ; Fan YANG ; Jun LIU ; Bingyan CHEN ; Peng CHEN ; Jiemei GUO ; Youxin SU ; Yan XIAO
Chinese Journal of Experimental Traditional Medical Formulae 2026;32(7):93-104
ObjectiveTo evaluate the therapeutic effect of Huazhuo SanJie Chubi presciption (HSCD) on chronic gouty arthritis (CGA) rats with low-grade inflammation and to explore the underlying mechanism with a focus on macrophage polarization. MethodsThe 41 male 6-week-old SD rats were randomly allocated, using the random number table, to a normal group (n=8) and a model group (n =33). CGA with low-grade inflammation was induced in the model group by daily gavage of potassium oxonate (250 mg·kg-1·d-1) and hypoxanthine (300 mg·kg-1·d-1), combined with intra-articular injection of a monosodium urate (MSU) crystal suspension (50 μL, 25 g·L-¹) into the left ankle twice weekly. After 4 weeks of modeling, 3 rats were randomly selected from each group for model validation. The remaining successfully modeled rats were randomly divided into a model group, an HSCD group (10.35 g·kg-1·d-1, gavage once daily), an M1 polarization agonist group (L-methionine sulfoximine, 300 mg·kg-1, subcutaneous injection every other day), an M1 polarization agonist + HSCD group, an M2 polarization inhibitor group (PD0325901, 10 mg·kg-1·d-1, gavage once daily), and M2 polarization inhibitor + HSCD group. The corresponding drug or drug combination was administered according to group assignment, whereas rats in the normal and model groups received 0.5% carboxymethyl cellulose sodium (CMC-Na) vehicle (10.35 g·kg-1·d-1, gavage once daily). All interventions were continued for four weeks. During the intervention period, except for the normal group, potassium oxonate (250 mg·kg⁻¹) and hypoxanthine (300 mg·kg-1) were co-administered by gavage every other day to maintain the model. At the end of treatment, serum uric acid (SUA), ankle joint diameter and joint swelling index were measured. The levels of high-sensitivity C-reactive protein (hs-CRP), interleukin-1β (IL-1β), interleukin-6 (IL-6), tumor necrosis factor-α (TNF-α), chemokine C-C motif ligand 2 (CCL2), S100 calcium-binding protein A8/A9 (S100A8/A9), interleukin-10 (IL-10) and arginase-1 (Arg-1) in serum and joint fluid were determined by enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA). High-frequency ultrasound was used to assess MSU deposition in the ankle joint. Hematoxylin-eosin (HE) staining was performed to evaluate synovial histopathological changes. Quantitative Real-time PCR and immunofluorescence were used to detect the mRNA and protein expression of the M1 macrophage polarization markers inducible nitric oxide synthase (iNOS) and the M2 macrophage polarization marker scavenger receptor cysteine-rich type 1 protein M130 (CD163) in synovial tissue. ResultsCompared with the normal group, the model group showed significantly elevated SUA level and joint swelling index, and increased levels of pro-inflammatory cytokines, CCL2, and S100A8/A9 in both serum and joint fluid (P<0.05), accompanied by MSU deposition and synovial inflammation in the ankle joint. The mRNA and protein expression levels of macrophage polarization M1/M2 markers iNOS and CD163 in synovial tissues were also significantly up-regulated (P<0.05). Compared with model group, rats in HSCD group had significantly lower SUA levels, attenuated joint swelling, reduced serum levels of pro-inflammatory cytokines, and decreased levels of CCL2 and S100A8/A9 in both serum and joint fluid, accompanied with alleviated MSU deposition and synovial inflammation (P<0.05). HSCD markedly downregulated the mRNA and protein expression of M1 marker iNOS (P<0.05), whereas it had no significant effect on the expression of M2 marker CD163. Compared with the M1 polarization agonist group, the M1 polarization agonist + HSCD group showed significantly reduced joint swelling, lower serum levels of pro-inflammatory cytokines, and decreased levels of CCL2 and S100A8/A9 in joint fluid (P<0.05). In addition, synovial inflammatory cell infiltration and angiogenesis were attenuated, and iNOS mRNA and protein expression levels were significantly reduced (P<0.05). Compared with the M2 polarization inhibitor group, the M2 polarization inhibitor + HSCD group exhibited reduced joint swelling, decreased levels of CCL2 and S100A8/A9 in joint fluid and ameliorated synovial inflammation (P<0.05), whereas the levels of anti-inflammatory mediators (IL-10, Arg-1) and CD163 mRNA and protein expression were not significantly increased. ConclusionHSCD alleviates low-grade inflammation in CGA rats, at least in part, by inhibiting macrophage polarization toward the M1 phenotype.
2.Effect and Action Mechanism of Huazhuo Sanjie Chubi Prescription on Gouty Bone Erosion Model Rats Based on PI3K/Akt Signaling Pathway
Zhuoming ZHENG ; Jun LIU ; Meiling WANG ; Xiaohua CHEN ; Yuwan LI ; Siwei PENG ; Yingjie ZHANG ; Ruifang YANG ; Youxin SU ; Yan XIAO ; Jiemei GUO
Chinese Journal of Experimental Traditional Medical Formulae 2026;32(7):105-117
ObjectiveThis paper aims to observe the effect of Huazhuo Sanjie Chubi prescription (HSCD) on the gouty bone erosion model rats and investigate its action mechanism. MethodsThirty-six two-month-old male SD rats were randomly divided into the blank group with nine rats and the modeling group with 27 rats. The rats in the modeling group were administered hypoxanthine solution at 300 mg·kg-1·d-1 and potassium oxonate solution at 250 mg·kg-1·d-1, combined with intra-articular injection of 200 μL monosodium urate (MSU) crystal suspension at 25 g·L-1 into the right ankle joint (joint injection once every three days), so as to induce the gouty bone erosion model. After four weeks of modeling, three rats were selected from these two groups to validate the model. The modeled 24 rats were randomly divided into the model group, HSCD group (10.35 g·kg-1·d-1), allopurinol group (20 mg·kg-1·d-1), and inhibitor group (LY294002, 10 mg·kg-1·d-1), with six rats per group. Except for the blank group, rats in all other groups continued to receive hypoxanthine solution at 300 mg·kg-1 and potassium oxonate solution at 250 mg·kg-1 via gavage concurrently with administration to maintain modeling intervention. The rats in the HSCD group and allopurinol group received administration by gavage at the above doses. The rats in the inhibitor group received an intraperitoneal injection at the above dose. The rats in the blank group and model group received saline (10.35 g·kg-1·d-1) by gavage for four consecutive weeks. After administration, ankle joint swelling of the rats in all groups was observed, and the diameters were measured. Bone volume fraction (BV/TV) and bone surface area to bone volume (BS/BV) were observed and quantitatively analyzed by Micro-CT. Histopathological changes in the ankle joint were observed by hematoxylin-eosin (HE) staining and safranin O-fast green staining. The uric acid in the rats' serum was determined by enzyme colorimetry. The levels of inflammatory factors, including tumor necrosis factor-α (TNF-α), interleukin (IL)-1β, and IL-6 were measured by enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA). The protein expressions of receptor activator of nuclear factor-κB ligand (RANKL) and phosphorylated (p)-phosphatidylinositol-3-kinase (PI3K) in ankle joint tissues of rats were detected by immunofluorescence staining. The mRNA levels of the proteins related to the bone erosion, including RANKL, tartrate-resistant acid phosphatase
3.Multi-component Quality Consistency Evaluation of Leonuri Herba Granules Based on HPLC-DAD-CAD Multi-detector Technique and Chemometrics
Shuangyan LI ; Jun ZHANG ; Cong GUO ; Siyuan LI ; Jipeng DI ; Jiangmin SU ; An LIU ; Xiaodi KOU ; Yan LIU
Chinese Journal of Experimental Traditional Medical Formulae 2026;32(8):174-181
ObjectiveTo systematically evaluate the content differences of 4 components in Leonuri Herba granules, reveal the quality fluctuation patterns of products from the same and different manufacturers, providing scientific basis for the optimization of production process and quality control. MethodsHigh performance liquid chromatography-diode array detector-charged aerosol detector(HPLC-DAD-CAD) was employed to determine the contents of 4 components(syringic acid, leonurine hydrochloride, ferulic acid, and stachydrine hydrochloride) in samples from 19 manufacturers(53 batches, 159 boxes). Additionally, fingerprint profiles were constructed, and the fingerprint dissimilarity(PS) and relative standard deviation(RSD) of different samples from the same manufacturer were calculated. A principal component analysis(PCA) model was established with PS and the RSD values of the 4 components as variables to classify the manufacturers. Finally, samples from 5 manufacturers(M1-M5) covering three consistency groups were selected to calculate three quality consistency parameters, namely intra-batch consistency(PA), inter-batch consistency(PB), and PS. Then, PCA was performed with PA, PB, and PS of these 5 manufacturers as variables. ResultsThe average total content of the 4 index components per bag across the 19 manufacturers ranged from 41.10 mg to 97.54 mg. Among them, the content of stachydrine hydrochloride(a pharmacopoeial quality control component) was 32.46-72.70 mg per bag, all meeting the requirements of the 2025 edition of the Pharmacopoeia of the People's Republic of China, with RSD of 1.7%-17.1%. The content ranges of the other 3 components were as follows:syringic acid of 1.43-41.92 mg per bag, leonurine hydrochloride of 0.67-11.85 mg per bag, and ferulic acid of 0.11-3.81 mg per bag. Notably, leonurine hydrochloride exhibited the most significant content fluctuation among samples from the same manufacturer(RSD of 4.8%-59.2%). PCA results showed that the 19 manufacturers could be classified into 3 categories. Samples from 8 manufacturers(M2, M6, M7, M8, M10, M15, M17, M18) demonstrated relatively high consistency, five manufacturers(M3, M9, M12, M13, M14) showed moderate consistency, six manufacturers(M1, M4, M5, M11, M16, M19) exhibited low consistency. The two methods yielded consistent classification results for the 5 representative manufacturers, verifying the reliability of the proposed method. Among these, manufacturer M2 showed the best quality consistency and the highest total content of indicator components among M1-M5. ConclusionThe HPLC-DAD-CAD multi-detector hyphenation technology established in this study enables the accurate detection of 4 components in Leonuri Herba granules. Significant differences in the total content of these four components are observed among products from 19 manufacturers. The application of 2 consistency evaluation methods combined with PCA can effectively classify their consistency into 3 categories, and the classification results of the 2 methods are highly consistent. This study provides scientific basis for the process optimization and quality standard improvement of Leonuri Herba granules.
4.Multi-component Quality Consistency Evaluation of Leonuri Herba Granules Based on HPLC-DAD-CAD Multi-detector Technique and Chemometrics
Shuangyan LI ; Jun ZHANG ; Cong GUO ; Siyuan LI ; Jipeng DI ; Jiangmin SU ; An LIU ; Xiaodi KOU ; Yan LIU
Chinese Journal of Experimental Traditional Medical Formulae 2026;32(8):174-181
ObjectiveTo systematically evaluate the content differences of 4 components in Leonuri Herba granules, reveal the quality fluctuation patterns of products from the same and different manufacturers, providing scientific basis for the optimization of production process and quality control. MethodsHigh performance liquid chromatography-diode array detector-charged aerosol detector(HPLC-DAD-CAD) was employed to determine the contents of 4 components(syringic acid, leonurine hydrochloride, ferulic acid, and stachydrine hydrochloride) in samples from 19 manufacturers(53 batches, 159 boxes). Additionally, fingerprint profiles were constructed, and the fingerprint dissimilarity(PS) and relative standard deviation(RSD) of different samples from the same manufacturer were calculated. A principal component analysis(PCA) model was established with PS and the RSD values of the 4 components as variables to classify the manufacturers. Finally, samples from 5 manufacturers(M1-M5) covering three consistency groups were selected to calculate three quality consistency parameters, namely intra-batch consistency(PA), inter-batch consistency(PB), and PS. Then, PCA was performed with PA, PB, and PS of these 5 manufacturers as variables. ResultsThe average total content of the 4 index components per bag across the 19 manufacturers ranged from 41.10 mg to 97.54 mg. Among them, the content of stachydrine hydrochloride(a pharmacopoeial quality control component) was 32.46-72.70 mg per bag, all meeting the requirements of the 2025 edition of the Pharmacopoeia of the People's Republic of China, with RSD of 1.7%-17.1%. The content ranges of the other 3 components were as follows:syringic acid of 1.43-41.92 mg per bag, leonurine hydrochloride of 0.67-11.85 mg per bag, and ferulic acid of 0.11-3.81 mg per bag. Notably, leonurine hydrochloride exhibited the most significant content fluctuation among samples from the same manufacturer(RSD of 4.8%-59.2%). PCA results showed that the 19 manufacturers could be classified into 3 categories. Samples from 8 manufacturers(M2, M6, M7, M8, M10, M15, M17, M18) demonstrated relatively high consistency, five manufacturers(M3, M9, M12, M13, M14) showed moderate consistency, six manufacturers(M1, M4, M5, M11, M16, M19) exhibited low consistency. The two methods yielded consistent classification results for the 5 representative manufacturers, verifying the reliability of the proposed method. Among these, manufacturer M2 showed the best quality consistency and the highest total content of indicator components among M1-M5. ConclusionThe HPLC-DAD-CAD multi-detector hyphenation technology established in this study enables the accurate detection of 4 components in Leonuri Herba granules. Significant differences in the total content of these four components are observed among products from 19 manufacturers. The application of 2 consistency evaluation methods combined with PCA can effectively classify their consistency into 3 categories, and the classification results of the 2 methods are highly consistent. This study provides scientific basis for the process optimization and quality standard improvement of Leonuri Herba granules.
5.Clinical Advantages of Traditional Chinese Medicine in Treatment of Childhood Simple Obesity: Insights from Expert Consensus
Qi ZHANG ; Yingke LIU ; Xiaoxiao ZHANG ; Guichen NI ; Heyin XIAO ; Junhong WANG ; Liqun WU ; Zhanfeng YAN ; Kundi WANG ; Jiajia CHEN ; Hong ZHENG ; Xinying GAO ; Liya WEI ; Qiang HE ; Qian ZHAO ; Huimin SU ; Zhaolan LIU ; Dafeng LONG
Chinese Journal of Experimental Traditional Medical Formulae 2026;32(6):238-245
Childhood simple obesity has become a significant public health issue in China. Modern medicine primarily relies on lifestyle interventions and often suffers from poor long-term compliance, while pharmacological options are limited and associated with potential adverse effects. Traditional Chinese Medicine (TCM) has a long history in the prevention and management of this condition, demonstrating eight distinct advantages, including systematic theoretical foundation, diversified therapeutic approaches, definite therapeutic efficacy, high safety profile, good patient compliance, comprehensive intervention strategies, emphasis on prevention, and stepwise treatment protocols. Additionally, TCM is characterized by six distinctive features: the use of natural medicinal substances, non-invasive external therapies, integration of medicinal dietetics, simple exercise regimens, precise syndrome differentiation, and diverse dosage forms. By combining internal and external treatments, TCM facilitates individualized regimen adjustment and holistic regulation, demonstrating remarkable effects in improving obesity-related metabolic indicators, regulating constitutional imbalance, and promoting healthy behaviors. However, challenges remain, such as inconsistent operational standards, insufficient high-quality clinical evidence, and a gap between basic research and clinical application. Future efforts should focus on accelerating the standardization of TCM diagnosis and treatment, conducting multicenter randomized controlled trials, and fostering interdisciplinary integration, so as to enhance the scientific validity and international recognition of TCM in the prevention and treatment of childhood obesity.
6.Discovery of selective HDAC6 inhibitors driven by artificial intelligence and molecular dynamics simulation approaches
Xingang LIU ; Hao YANG ; Xinyu LIU ; Minjie MOU ; Jie LIU ; Wenying YAN ; Tianle NIU ; Ziyang ZHANG ; He SHI ; Xiangdong SU ; Xuedong LI ; Yang ZHANG ; Qingzhong JIA
Journal of Pharmaceutical Analysis 2025;15(8):1860-1872
Increasing evidence showed that histone deacetylase 6(HDAC6)dysfunction is directly associated with the onset and progression of various diseases,especially cancers,making the development of HDAC6-targeted anti-tumor agents a research hotspot.In this study,artificial intelligence(AI)technology and molecular simulation strategies were fully integrated to construct an efficient and precise drug screening pipeline,which combined Voting strategy based on compound-protein interaction(CPI)prediction models,cascade molecular docking,and molecular dynamic(MD)simulations.The biological potential of the screened compounds was further evaluated through enzymatic and cellular activity assays.Among the identified compounds,Cmpd.18 exhibited more potent HDAC6 enzyme inhibitory activity(IC50=5.41 nM)than that of tubastatin A(TubA)(IC50=15.11 nM),along with a favorable subtype selectivity profile(selectivity index ≈ 117.23 for HDAC1),which was further verified by the Western blot analysis.Additionally,Cmpd.18 induced G2/M phase arrest and promoted apoptosis in HCT-116 cells,exerting desirable antiproliferative activity(IC50=2.59 μM).Furthermore,based on long-term MD simulation trajectory,the key residues facilitating Cmpd.18's binding were identified by decomposition free energy analysis,thereby elucidating its binding mechanism.Moreover,the representative conformation analysis also indicated that Cmpd.18 could stably bind to the active pocket in an effective conformation,thus demonstrating the potential for in-depth research of the 2-(2-phenoxyethyl)pyridazin-3(2H)-one scaffold.
7.Effect of Different Fermentation Conditions on Fungal Community and Chemical Composition of Aurantii Fructus
Zhihong YAN ; Xiumei LIU ; Qiuyan GUAN ; Yonggui SONG ; Zhifu AI ; Genhua ZHU ; Yuhui PING ; Ming YANG ; Qin ZHENG ; Huanhua XU ; Dan SU
Chinese Journal of Experimental Traditional Medical Formulae 2025;31(11):254-262
ObjectiveTo investigate the effects of different fermentation methods and times on the fungal flora and chemical composition of Aurantii Fructus, in order to obtain the optimal fermentation conditions and flora structure, and to ensure the stability and controllability of the fermented varieties. MethodsScanning electron microscopy was used to observe and analyze the colony characteristics on the surface of Aurantii Fructus under different fermentation conditions. Internal transcribed spacer 2(ITS2) high-throughput sequencing, combined with fungal community diversity analysis and fungal community structure analysis, were used to obtain the fungal flora microbial categories of Aurantii Fructus under the conditions of traditional pressure-shelf fermentation and non-pressure-shelf natural fermentation for 7, 14, 21 d(numbered Y1-Y3 for the former, and numbered F1-F3 for the latter), respectively. At the same time, the chemical components in the fermentation process were detected by ultra-high performance liquid chromatography-quadrupole-time-of-flight mass spectrometry(UPLC-Q-TOF-MS/MS), combined with principal component analysis(PCA), partial least squares-discriminant analysis(PLS-DA) and compound retention time, parent ions, characteristic fragment ions and other information, the differential compounds between the different fermentation samples were screened and identified. ResultsThe analysis of fungal community diversity showed that the dominant flora did not change at different fermentation time points in the traditional pressure-shelf fermentation method, while in the non-pressure-shelf natural fermentation method, there was a significant difference with the fermentation process, and at the genus level, the dominant genus of samples Y1, Y2, Y3 and F2 was Aspergillus, while the dominant genera of samples F1 and F3 were both Rhizopus. This indicated that the microbial growth environment provided by the traditional fermentation method was more stable, and the microbial community structure was more stable, which was more conducive to the stable and controllable fermentation process and fermented products. A total of 155 compounds were identified by compositional analysis, including 70 flavonoids, 38 coumarins, 10 alkaloids, 34 organic acids and 3 other compounds. After fermentation, two new components of ribalinine and pranferin were produced. Different fermentation conditions also brought about differences in chemical composition, multivariate statistical analysis obtained 26 differential compounds under two different fermentation methods, mainly including flavonoids, organic acids and coumarins. Comprehensively, the microbial community structure of samples fermented by the traditional pressure-shelf method of Aurantii Fructus for 14 d was stable, the species richness was high and the overall content of differential compounds was high, which was the optimal processing condition. ConclusionCompared with non-pressure-shelf natural fermentation, the traditional method has obvious advantages in terms of the stability of the microbial community structure and the content of chemical compounds, and the optimal condition is 14 days of fermentation. This study is helpful to promote the quality stability and fermentation bioavailability of fermented products of Aurantii Fructus, as well as to provide an experimental basis for the further improvement of the quality control methods of this variety.
8.Effect of Different Fermentation Conditions on Fungal Community and Chemical Composition of Aurantii Fructus
Zhihong YAN ; Xiumei LIU ; Qiuyan GUAN ; Yonggui SONG ; Zhifu AI ; Genhua ZHU ; Yuhui PING ; Ming YANG ; Qin ZHENG ; Huanhua XU ; Dan SU
Chinese Journal of Experimental Traditional Medical Formulae 2025;31(11):254-262
ObjectiveTo investigate the effects of different fermentation methods and times on the fungal flora and chemical composition of Aurantii Fructus, in order to obtain the optimal fermentation conditions and flora structure, and to ensure the stability and controllability of the fermented varieties. MethodsScanning electron microscopy was used to observe and analyze the colony characteristics on the surface of Aurantii Fructus under different fermentation conditions. Internal transcribed spacer 2(ITS2) high-throughput sequencing, combined with fungal community diversity analysis and fungal community structure analysis, were used to obtain the fungal flora microbial categories of Aurantii Fructus under the conditions of traditional pressure-shelf fermentation and non-pressure-shelf natural fermentation for 7, 14, 21 d(numbered Y1-Y3 for the former, and numbered F1-F3 for the latter), respectively. At the same time, the chemical components in the fermentation process were detected by ultra-high performance liquid chromatography-quadrupole-time-of-flight mass spectrometry(UPLC-Q-TOF-MS/MS), combined with principal component analysis(PCA), partial least squares-discriminant analysis(PLS-DA) and compound retention time, parent ions, characteristic fragment ions and other information, the differential compounds between the different fermentation samples were screened and identified. ResultsThe analysis of fungal community diversity showed that the dominant flora did not change at different fermentation time points in the traditional pressure-shelf fermentation method, while in the non-pressure-shelf natural fermentation method, there was a significant difference with the fermentation process, and at the genus level, the dominant genus of samples Y1, Y2, Y3 and F2 was Aspergillus, while the dominant genera of samples F1 and F3 were both Rhizopus. This indicated that the microbial growth environment provided by the traditional fermentation method was more stable, and the microbial community structure was more stable, which was more conducive to the stable and controllable fermentation process and fermented products. A total of 155 compounds were identified by compositional analysis, including 70 flavonoids, 38 coumarins, 10 alkaloids, 34 organic acids and 3 other compounds. After fermentation, two new components of ribalinine and pranferin were produced. Different fermentation conditions also brought about differences in chemical composition, multivariate statistical analysis obtained 26 differential compounds under two different fermentation methods, mainly including flavonoids, organic acids and coumarins. Comprehensively, the microbial community structure of samples fermented by the traditional pressure-shelf method of Aurantii Fructus for 14 d was stable, the species richness was high and the overall content of differential compounds was high, which was the optimal processing condition. ConclusionCompared with non-pressure-shelf natural fermentation, the traditional method has obvious advantages in terms of the stability of the microbial community structure and the content of chemical compounds, and the optimal condition is 14 days of fermentation. This study is helpful to promote the quality stability and fermentation bioavailability of fermented products of Aurantii Fructus, as well as to provide an experimental basis for the further improvement of the quality control methods of this variety.
9.Objective characteristics of tongue manifestation in different stages of damp-heat syndrome in diabetic kidney disease
Zhaoxi DONG ; Yang SHI ; Jiaming SU ; Yaxuan WEN ; Zheyu XU ; Xinhui YU ; Jie MEI ; Fengyi CAI ; Xinyue ZANG ; Yan GUO ; Chengdong PENG ; Hongfang LIU
Journal of Beijing University of Traditional Chinese Medicine 2025;48(3):398-411
Objective:
To investigate the objective characteristics of tongue manifestation in different stages of damp-heat syndrome in diabetic kidney disease (DKD).
Methods:
A cross-sectional study enrolled 134 patients with DKD G3-5 stages who met the diagnostic criteria for damp-heat syndrome in DKD. The patients were treated at Dongzhimen Hospital, Beijing University of Chinese Medicine, from May 2023 to January 2024. The patients were divided into three groups: DKD G3, DKD G4, and DKD G5 stage, with 53, 33, and 48 patients in each group, respectively. Clinical general data (gender, age, and body mass index) and damp-heat syndrome scores were collected from the patients. The YZAI-02 traditional Chinese medicine (TCM) AI Tongue Image Acquisition Device was used to capture tongue images from these patients. The accompanying AI Open Platform for TCM Tongue Diagnosis of the device was used to analyze and extract tongue manifestation features, including objective data on tongue color, tongue quality, coating color, and coating texture. Clinical data and objective tongue manifestation characteristics were compared among patients with DKD G3-5 based on their DKD damp-heat syndrome status.
Results:
No statistically significant difference in gender or body mass index was observed among the three patient groups. The DKD G3 stage group had the highest age (P<0.05). The DKD G3 stage group had a lower score for symptoms of poor appetite and anorexia(P<0.05) than the DKD G5 group. No statistically significant difference was observed in damp-heat syndrome scores among the three groups. Compared with the DKD G5 stage group, the DKD G3 stage group showed a decreased proportion of pale color at the tip and edges of the tongue (P<0.05). The DKD G4 stage group exhibited an increased proportion of crimson at the root of the tongue, a decreased proportion of thick white tongue coating at the root, a decreased proportion of pale color at the tip and edges of the tongue, an increased hue value (indicating color tone) of the tongue color in the middle, an increased brightness value (indicating color lightness) of the tongue coating color in the middle, and an increased thickness of the tongue coating (P<0.05). No statistically significant difference was observed in other tongue color proportions, color chroma values, body characteristics, coating color proportions, coating color chroma values, and coating texture characteristics among the three groups.
Conclusion
Tongue features differ in different stages of DKD damp-heat syndrome in multiple dimensions, enabling the inference that during the DKD G5 stage, the degree of qi and blood deficiency in the kidneys, heart, lungs, liver, gallbladder, spleen, and stomach is prominent. Dampness is more likely to accumulate in the lower jiao, particularly in the kidneys, whereas heat evil in the spleen and stomach is the most severe. These insights provide novel ideas for the clinical treatment of DKD.
10.Current status of generalized pustular psoriasis: Findings from a multicenter hospital-based survey of 127 Chinese patients.
Haimeng WANG ; Jiaming XU ; Xiaoling YU ; Siyu HAO ; Xueqin CHEN ; Bin PENG ; Xiaona LI ; Ping WANG ; Chaoyang MIAO ; Jinzhu GUO ; Qingjie HU ; Zhonglan SU ; Sheng WANG ; Chen YU ; Qingmiao SUN ; Minkuo ZHANG ; Bin YANG ; Yuzhen LI ; Zhiqiang SONG ; Songmei GENG ; Aijun CHEN ; Zigang XU ; Chunlei ZHANG ; Qianjin LU ; Yan LU ; Xian JIANG ; Gang WANG ; Hong FANG ; Qing SUN ; Jie LIU ; Hongzhong JIN
Chinese Medical Journal 2025;138(8):953-961
BACKGROUND:
Generalized pustular psoriasis (GPP), a rare and recurrent autoinflammatory disease, imposes a substantial burden on patients and society. Awareness of GPP in China remains limited.
METHODS:
This cross-sectional survey, conducted between September 2021 and May 2023 across 14 hospitals in China, included GPP patients of all ages and disease phases. Data collected encompassed demographics, clinical characteristics, economic impact, disease severity, quality of life, and treatment-related complications. Risk factors for GPP recurrence were analyzed.
RESULTS:
Among 127 patients (female/male ratio = 1.35:1), the mean age of disease onset was 25 years (1st quartile [Q1]-3rd quartile [Q3]: 11-44 years); 29.2% had experienced GPP for more than 10 years. Recurrence occurred in 75.6% of patients, and nearly half reported no identifiable triggers. Younger age at disease onset ( P = 0.021) and transitioning to plaque psoriasis ( P = 0.022) were associated with higher recurrence rates. The median diagnostic delay was 8 months (Q1-Q3: 2-41 months), and 32.3% of patients reported misdiagnoses. Comorbidities were present in 53.5% of patients, whereas 51.1% experienced systemic complications during treatment. Depression and anxiety affected 84.5% and 95.6% of patients, respectively. During GPP flares, the median Dermatology Life Quality Index score was 19.0 (Q1-Q3: 13.0-23.5). This score showed significant differences between patients with and without systemic symptoms; it demonstrated correlations with both depression and anxiety scores. Treatment costs caused financial hardship in 55.9% of patients, underscoring the burden associated with GPP.
CONCLUSIONS
The substantial disease and economic burdens among Chinese GPP patients warrant increased attention. Patients with early onset disease and those transitioning to plaque psoriasis require targeted interventions to mitigate the high recurrence risk.
Humans
;
Male
;
Female
;
Psoriasis/pathology*
;
Adult
;
Cross-Sectional Studies
;
Adolescent
;
Child
;
Young Adult
;
Quality of Life
;
Middle Aged
;
China/epidemiology*
;
Recurrence
;
Risk Factors
;
Surveys and Questionnaires
;
East Asian People


Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail