1.Pollution levels and health risk assessment of nitrosamines in pipeline direct drinking water from primary and secondary schools in Shanghai
Ting WANG ; Chaoye SHEN ; Zhe CHEN ; Jian CHEN ; Yi SU
Journal of Environmental and Occupational Medicine 2026;43(5):637-642
Background Nitrosamines (NAms), emerging as disinfection by-products in drinking water, are highly carcinogenic. Given the significant NAms contamination reported in various regions of China, evaluating the contamination levels and health risks of NAms in terminal direct drinking water is of great urgency. Objective To investigate the concentration levels of NAms in piped direct drinking water at primary and secondary schools in Shanghai, and to assess the potential health risks posed to different age groups through this exposure pathway. Methods A total of 198 water samples were collected from 66 primary and secondary schools across five districts in Shanghai from May to June 2023. The mass concentrations of eight major NAms were quantified using solid-phase extraction coupled with gas chromatography-mass spectrometry (GC-MS). A carcinogenic health risk model was employed to evaluate the lifetime cancer risks associated with NAms exposure via direct drinking water for various age groups. Results Among the 198 samples, NAms were detected in 196 samples, with concentrationsranging from below the limit of detection (LOD) to 106.06 ng·L−1. The average concentration of total NAms was 21.30 ng·L−1, with N-nitrosodimethylamine (NDMA) exhibiting the highest detection rate at 98.5%. Significant differences in NAms concentrations were observed among water treatment systems utilizing ultrafiltration (UF), nanofiltration (NF), and reverse osmosis (RO) as core processes (P<0.05). The lifetime cancer risks for different age groups ranged from 1.38×10−6 to 1.11×10−5, with NDMA contributing the most to the overall risk (82.1%). The carcinogenic risk for adults (1.08×10−5) was higher than that for children and adolescents (1.38×10−6 to 2.61×10−6). Among children and adolescents under 18 years of age, the risk decreased as age increased. Conclusion Trace levels of NAms, primarily NDMA, are detected in the piped direct drinking water at primary and secondary schools in Shanghai, with concentrations vary significantly depending on the water treatment process. The carcinogenic risks of NAms exposure via direct drinking water for all age groups are below the acceptable level (1×10−4) recommended by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA).
2.PPARα activation alleviates lithocholic acid-induced liver injury by inhibiting pyroptosis
Hang-Fei Liang ; Chuo-Ying Mai ; Xuan Li ; Jia-Ning Tian ; Hai-Guo Su ; Min Huang ; Jian-Hong Fang ; Hai-Tao Wang ; Xiao Yang ; Hui-Chang Bi
Liver Research 2026;10(2):177-188
Background and aims
The mechanism of cholestatic liver injury (CLI) is unclear, and effective therapies are lacking. While peroxisome proliferator-activated receptor alpha (PPARα) agonists show potential hepatoprotective effect and pyroptosis is implicated in hepatocellular damage, how PPARα activation mitigates lithocholic acid (LCA)-induced pyroptosis remains unknown.
Methods
The hepatoprotective effect of PPARα agonists was evaluated in a mouse model of intrahepatic cholestasis induced by LCA. Liver injury was assessed via serum biochemistry, hematoxylin and eosin and TUNEL staining, and electron microscopy. Pyroptosis pathways were analyzed using real-time quantitative polymerase chain reaction, Western blot, and co-immunoprecipitation.
Results
Combined morphological, histopathological, and biochemical analyses confirmed that PPARα activation protects against CLI. Compared with LCA treatment alone, PPARα activation significantly attenuated the elevation of serum lactate dehydrogenase (LDH), the increased TUNEL-positive cells, and the formation of hepatocyte membrane pores. Mechanistically, PPARα activation suppressed both NOD-like receptor protein 3 (NLRP3) inflammasome-mediated pyroptosis and apoptosis protease-activating factor-1 (APAF-1)/CASPASE-3/GSDME-mediated pyroptosis. Furthermore, PPARα agonist pretreatment inhibited activation of the nuclear factor-kappa B (NF-κB) and forkhead box O1 (FOXO1) signaling pathways.
Conclusions
PPARα protects against LCA-induced CLI by inhibiting both NLRP3 inflammasome-mediated pyroptosis associated with NF-κB and APAF-1/CASPASE-3/GSDME-mediated pyroptosis associated with the FOXO1 signaling pathway.
3.Pollution levels and health risk assessment of nitrosamines in pipeline direct drinking water from primary and secondary schools in Shanghai
Ting WANG ; Chaoye SHEN ; Zhe CHEN ; Jian CHEN ; Yi SU
Journal of Environmental and Occupational Medicine 2026;43(5):637-642
Background Nitrosamines (NAms), emerging as disinfection by-products in drinking water, are highly carcinogenic. Given the significant NAms contamination reported in various regions of China, evaluating the contamination levels and health risks of NAms in terminal direct drinking water is of great urgency. Objective To investigate the concentration levels of NAms in piped direct drinking water at primary and secondary schools in Shanghai, and to assess the potential health risks posed to different age groups through this exposure pathway. Methods A total of 198 water samples were collected from 66 primary and secondary schools across five districts in Shanghai from May to June 2023. The mass concentrations of eight major NAms were quantified using solid-phase extraction coupled with gas chromatography-mass spectrometry (GC-MS). A carcinogenic health risk model was employed to evaluate the lifetime cancer risks associated with NAms exposure via direct drinking water for various age groups. Results Among the 198 samples, NAms were detected in 196 samples, with concentrationsranging from below the limit of detection (LOD) to 106.06 ng·L−1. The average concentration of total NAms was 21.30 ng·L−1, with N-nitrosodimethylamine (NDMA) exhibiting the highest detection rate at 98.5%. Significant differences in NAms concentrations were observed among water treatment systems utilizing ultrafiltration (UF), nanofiltration (NF), and reverse osmosis (RO) as core processes (P<0.05). The lifetime cancer risks for different age groups ranged from 1.38×10−6 to 1.11×10−5, with NDMA contributing the most to the overall risk (82.1%). The carcinogenic risk for adults (1.08×10−5) was higher than that for children and adolescents (1.38×10−6 to 2.61×10−6). Among children and adolescents under 18 years of age, the risk decreased as age increased. Conclusion Trace levels of NAms, primarily NDMA, are detected in the piped direct drinking water at primary and secondary schools in Shanghai, with concentrations vary significantly depending on the water treatment process. The carcinogenic risks of NAms exposure via direct drinking water for all age groups are below the acceptable level (1×10−4) recommended by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA).
4.Umbrella decision-making model for diagnosis and treatment of elderly lung cancer patients: Construction and practice
Lunxu LIU ; Jian ZHOU ; Xiang DING ; Nan CHEN ; Jianxin XUE ; Xuelei MA ; Ye WANG ; Weiya WANG ; Liqing PENG ; Xin YOU ; Minggang SU ; Xu CHENG ; Jiao WANG ; Ning GE ; Deying KANG ; Yuchen HUANG ; Jinghan WANG ; Yu TONG ; Yaoxi ZHANG ; Jirong YUE ; Hu LIAO
Chinese Journal of Clinical Thoracic and Cardiovascular Surgery 2026;33(06):833-839
With the accelerating trend of population aging, the number of elderly patients with lung cancer continues to rise, and the disease burden is becoming increasingly heavy. The clinical management of these patients faces severe challenges due to their decreased physiological reserve, complex comorbidities, and significant individual heterogeneity. Consequently, under traditional diagnosis and treatment models, doctors often struggle to identify the individualized risks of elderly patients in a timely and comprehensive manner, which can easily lead to decision biases such as undertreatment or overtreatment. In view of this, this study advocates for the establishment of an umbrella decision-making model specifically tailored for elderly lung cancer patients. Grounded in a multidisciplinary team (MDT) platform, this model deeply integrates oncological indicators with the comprehensive geriatric assessment (CGA) system. By holistically considering multidimensional variables including tumor burden, organ function, frailty index, cognitive status, and social support, the model establishes an operational mechanism characterized by "single entry, precise stratification, and targeted selection". Accordingly, patients can be scientifically triaged into distinct intervention tiers, such as active surveillance, minimally invasive surgery, drug therapy, radiotherapy, and best supportive care, thereby achieving real-time alignment between treatment intensity and patient fitness. This article elaborates on the construction logic and key operational procedures of this novel decision-making framework, aiming to guide clinical practice beyond the limitations of a tumor-centric perspective toward a holistic, dynamic, whole-course management strategy. This transition seeks to ensure optimal quality of life and clinical net benefit for elderly patients alongside survival prolongation.
5.The Association of Iodixanol With Renal and Cardiovascular Safety in Patients With ST-Elevation Myocardial Infarction Undergoing Primary Percutaneous Coronary Intervention:A Prospective Cohort Study
Zhaoping LIU ; Jian AN ; Aijie HOU ; Yanqin REN ; Lei QIN ; Xiaojie CHEN ; Guozhen HAO ; Xi SU ; Ping YANG ; Guidong SHEN ; Shenghuang WANG ; In-ho CHAE ; Yong HUO
Journal of Cardiovascular Intervention 2026;5(1):38-48
Background:
This study was performed to characterize the incidence, costs, and risk factors associated with renal and cardiovascular adverse outcomes following primary percutaneous coronary intervention (pPCI) in patients with ST-elevation myocardial infarction (STEMI).
Methods:
Patients with STEMI who underwent pPCI using iso-osmolar contrast were enrolled at 39 centers. The incidence of acute kidney injury (AKI) and major adverse renal and cardiovascular events (MARCE) was analyzed, as well as inpatient costs. Logistic regression analysis was performed to identify risk factors.
Results:
Among 2,293 patients, the incidence of AKI and MARCE within 72 hours post-pPCI was 4.14% (n = 95) and 4.40% (n = 101), respectively. AKI and/or MARCE were associated with systolic blood pressure (AKI: odds ratio [OR], 1.009; 95% confidence interval [CI], 1.000–1.018), hypertension (AKI: OR, 1.815; 95% CI, 1.133–2.906; MARCE: OR, 1.760;95% CI, 1.118–2.769), anterior wall infarction (AKI: OR, 1.895; 95% CI, 1.196–3.004; MARCE:OR, 1.939; 95% CI, 1.240–3.032), Killip class (AKI: OR, 1.465; 95% CI, 1.117–1.922; MARCE:OR, 1.467; 95% CI, 1.131–1.903), and serum creatinine (SCr; MARCE: OR, 1.006; 95% CI, 1.000–1.012). Hospitalization costs for patients with STEMI who developed AKI or MARCE were significantly higher than for those without AKI (9,595 ± 5,795 vs. 8,279 ± 3,872 USD, P = 0.003) or without MARCE (9,890 ± 5,616 vs. 8,255 ± 3,859 USD, P < 0.001).
Conclusions
In patients with STEMI undergoing pPCI with iso-osmolar contrast, the incidence of AKI and MARCE was associated with higher hospitalization costs. Systolic blood pressure, hypertension, anterior wall infarction, Killip class, and SCr were identified as risk factors for these outcomes.
6.Epidemiological characteristics of respiratory syncytial virus infection in children in Hebei Province.
Xuan WANG ; Su-Kun LU ; Jian-Hua LIU ; Jin-Feng SHUAI ; Kun-Ling HUANG ; Bo NIU ; Li-Jie CAO ; Xiao-Wei CUI
Chinese Journal of Contemporary Pediatrics 2025;27(10):1199-1204
OBJECTIVES:
To study the epidemiological characteristics of respiratory syncytial virus (RSV) infection in hospitalized children with community-acquired pneumonia (CAP) in Hebei Province.
METHODS:
Hospitalized children with CAP who tested positive for RSV and were admitted to Hebei Children's Hospital from various cities and counties across Hebei Province between January 2019 and December 2023 were included in the study. Clinical data were collected and analyzed to assess epidemiological characteristics.
RESULTS:
The clinical data of 43 978 children with CAP were collected, with an overall RSV detection rate of 25.98%. The detection rate was higher during the implementation of non-pharmaceutical interventions (NPIs) (30.60%) than in the non-NPIs period. Winter and spring were the primary epidemic seasons for RSV each year except in 2022. The detection rate in males (26.62%) was higher than in females (25.06%) (P<0.001). The highest detection rate (59.18%) was found in infants aged 29 days to <1 year. Single RSV infection was more common, with rhinovirus being the most frequent co-infection.
CONCLUSIONS
The overall RSV detection rate in Hebei Province is influenced by NPIs, being higher during their implementation. RSV predominantly circulates in winter and spring. The detection rate of RSV is higher in males and infants. RSV infection is primarily single, most often co-occurring with rhinovirus.
Humans
;
Respiratory Syncytial Virus Infections/epidemiology*
;
Female
;
Male
;
Infant
;
Child, Preschool
;
Seasons
;
China/epidemiology*
;
Infant, Newborn
;
Community-Acquired Infections/epidemiology*
;
Child
7.Glucocorticoid Discontinuation in Patients with Rheumatoid Arthritis under Background of Chinese Medicine: Challenges and Potentials Coexist.
Chuan-Hui YAO ; Chi ZHANG ; Meng-Ge SONG ; Cong-Min XIA ; Tian CHANG ; Xie-Li MA ; Wei-Xiang LIU ; Zi-Xia LIU ; Jia-Meng LIU ; Xiao-Po TANG ; Ying LIU ; Jian LIU ; Jiang-Yun PENG ; Dong-Yi HE ; Qing-Chun HUANG ; Ming-Li GAO ; Jian-Ping YU ; Wei LIU ; Jian-Yong ZHANG ; Yue-Lan ZHU ; Xiu-Juan HOU ; Hai-Dong WANG ; Yong-Fei FANG ; Yue WANG ; Yin SU ; Xin-Ping TIAN ; Ai-Ping LYU ; Xun GONG ; Quan JIANG
Chinese journal of integrative medicine 2025;31(7):581-589
OBJECTIVE:
To evaluate the dynamic changes of glucocorticoid (GC) dose and the feasibility of GC discontinuation in rheumatoid arthritis (RA) patients under the background of Chinese medicine (CM).
METHODS:
This multicenter retrospective cohort study included 1,196 RA patients enrolled in the China Rheumatoid Arthritis Registry of Patients with Chinese Medicine (CERTAIN) from September 1, 2019 to December 4, 2023, who initiated GC therapy. Participants were divided into the Western medicine (WM) and integrative medicine (IM, combination of CM and WM) groups based on medication regimen. Follow-up was performed at least every 3 months to assess dynamic changes in GC dose. Changes in GC dose were analyzed by generalized estimator equation, the probability of GC discontinuation was assessed using Kaplan-Meier curve, and predictors of GC discontinuation were analyzed by Cox regression. Patients with <12 months of follow-up were excluded for the sensitivity analysis.
RESULTS:
Among 1,196 patients (85.4% female; median age 56.4 years), 880 (73.6%) received IM. Over a median 12-month follow-up, 34.3% (410 cases) discontinued GC, with significantly higher rates in the IM group (40.8% vs. 16.1% in WM; P<0.05). GC dose declined progressively, with IM patients demonstrating faster reductions (median 3.75 mg vs. 5.00 mg in WM at 12 months; P<0.05). Multivariate Cox analysis identified age <60 years [P<0.001, hazard ratios (HR)=2.142, 95% confidence interval (CI): 1.523-3.012], IM therapy (P=0.001, HR=2.175, 95% CI: 1.369-3.456), baseline GC dose ⩽7.5 mg (P=0.003, HR=1.637, 95% CI: 1.177-2.275), and absence of non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs use (P=0.001, HR=2.546, 95% CI: 1.432-4.527) as significant predictors of GC discontinuation. Sensitivity analysis (545 cases) confirmed these findings.
CONCLUSIONS
RA patients receiving CM face difficulties in following guideline-recommended GC discontinuation protocols. IM can promote GC discontinuation and is a promising strategy to reduce GC dependency in RA management. (Trial registration: ClinicalTrials.gov, No. NCT05219214).
Adult
;
Aged
;
Female
;
Humans
;
Male
;
Middle Aged
;
Arthritis, Rheumatoid/drug therapy*
;
Glucocorticoids/therapeutic use*
;
Medicine, Chinese Traditional
;
Retrospective Studies
8.Intrinsic gallium-68 labeling of nanoclays for i n vivo tracking.
Nian LIU ; Tingting WANG ; Jian LI ; Xinhui SU
Journal of Pharmaceutical Analysis 2025;15(1):101055-101055
Intrinsic gallium-68 labeling of nanoclays was developed with high labeling yield and radiostability that did good for their in vivo tracking.Image 1.
9.A machine learning-based trajectory predictive modeling method for manual acupuncture manipulation.
Jian KANG ; Li LI ; Shu WANG ; Xiaonong FAN ; Jie CHEN ; Jinniu LI ; Wenqi ZHANG ; Yuhe WEI ; Ziyi CHEN ; Jingqi YANG ; Jingwen YANG ; Chong SU
Chinese Acupuncture & Moxibustion 2025;45(9):1221-1232
OBJECTIVE:
To propose a machine learning-based method for predicting the trajectories during manual acupuncture manipulation (MAM), aiming to improve the precision and consistency of acupuncture practitioner' operation and provide the real-time suggestions on MAM error correction.
METHODS:
Computer vision technology was used to analyze the hand micromotion when holding needle during acupuncture, and provide a three-dimensional coordinate description method of the index finger joints of the holding hand. Focusing on the 4 typical motions of MAM, a machine learning-based MAM trajectory predictive model was designed. By integrating the changes of phalangeal joint angle and hand skeletal information of acupuncture practitioner, the motion trajectory of the index finger joint was predicted accurately. Besides, the roles of machine learning-based MAM trajectory predictive model in the skill transmission of acupuncture manipulation were verified by stratified randomized controlled trial.
RESULTS:
The performance of MAM trajectory predictive model, based on the long short-term memory network (LSTM), obtained the highest stability and precision, up to 98%. The learning effect was improved when the model applied to the skill transmission of acupuncture manipulation.
CONCLUSION
The machine learning-based MAM predictive model provides acupuncture practitioner with precise action prediction and feedback. It is valuable and significant for the inheritance and error correction of manual operation of acupuncture.
Humans
;
Acupuncture Therapy/instrumentation*
;
Machine Learning
;
Adult
;
Male
;
Female
10.Epidemiological characteristics of common viral respiratory infections before and after the COVID-19 pandemic in Huzhou,Zhejiang Province
Min-yi YANG ; Yan LIU ; Su-yi ZHANG ; Qiang WANG ; Guang-tao LIU ; Bo ZHENG ; Xin-yu WANG ; Dan-ni ZHAO ; Jian-yong SHEN ; Wei-bing WANG
Fudan University Journal of Medical Sciences 2025;52(6):819-828
Objective To investigate and compare the epidemiological characteristics of common respiratory viruses among influenza-like illness(ILI)and severe acute respiratory infection(SARI)cases in Huzhou,Zhejiang Province before and after the COVID-19 pandemic,so as to provide a basis for formulating and adjusting the prevention and control strategies for viral respiratory infectious diseases.Methods ILI and SARI cases at two influenza surveillance sentinel hospitals in Huzhou and had throat swab samples collected during Nov 2017 to Feb 2020(pre-COVID-19 pandemic period)and Dec 2022 to Apr 2024(post-COVID-19 mitigation phase)were selected as the participants.Seven common viral respiratory pathogens were tested,including influenza A virus(H1N1 and H3N2 subtypes),influenza B virus(Victoria lineage,FluB),respiratory syncytial virus(RSV),rhinovirus(HRV),adenovirus(ADV),and severe acute respiratory syndrome coronavirus-2(SARS-CoV-2).The positive rates of respiratory pathogens before and after the COVID-19 pandemic were compared across different age groups and different time.Results A total of 7 948 ILI samples and 2 294 SARI samples were included.The overall positive rate of ILI samples increased from 33.6%to 47.1%,primarily due to the increase in influenza and COVID-19 infections;the overall positive rate of SARI samples decreased from 31.4%to 24.8%,mainly due to the reduction in HRV and ADV infections.During the post-COVID-19 mitigation phase,SARS-CoV-2(22.1%),H3N2(12.7%),and FluB(6.0%)were the primary pathogens in ILI samples,while RSV(7.1%),H3N2(5.3%),and HRV(4.5%)dominated in SARI samples.During the post-COVID-19 mitigation phase,the influenza virus circulation period was shortened.Before the COVID-19 pandemic,RSV was mainly detected in autumn and winter,while during the post-COVID-19 mitigation phase,out-of-season RSV epidemics were observed in spring and summer.Co-infection rate in ILI cases increased significantly in the post-COVID-19 mitigation phase,predominantly consisting of co-infections of COVID-19 and influenza A virus,while co-infection rate in SARI cases showed a decline.Conclusion We found important epidemiological changes in respiratory viruses in Huzhou during the post-COVID-19 mitigation phase compared to pre-COVID-19 period,including increased positive rates of influenza and COVID-19,and disruptions to the seasonal patterns of influenza and RSV.The prevention and control strategies should be adjusted in a timely manner based on the monitoring data.


Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail