1.Optimal extent of lymph node dissection in clinical early-stage right colon cancer: a retrospective analysis
Hyeung-min PARK ; Jaram LEE ; Soo Young LEE ; Suk Hee HEO ; Yong Yeon JEONG ; Hyeong Rok KIM ; Chang Hyun KIM
Annals of Surgical Treatment and Research 2025;108(1):49-56
Purpose:
Determining the extent of radical lymphadenectomy at clinical early stage is challenging. We aimed to investigate the appropriate extent of lymphadenectomy in clinical early-stage right colon cancer.
Methods:
Patients with clinical stage 0 or I right colon cancer who underwent curative surgery from January 2007 to December 2021 were included in this retrospective study. The extent of lymph node (LN) metastases based on the distribution of LN metastases (LND: LND1 pericolic nodes, LND2 intermediate nodes, LND3 apical nodes), along with the depth of submucosal (SM) invasion (classed into SM1–3), were analyzed.
Results:
Of the 348 patients, distribution across pathologic stages was as follows: 30 patients (8.6%) at stage 0, 207 (59.5%) at stage I, 52 (14.9%) at stage II, and 59 (17.0%) at stage III. In pT1 tumor patients, LN metastases varied by SM invasion depth: 3.6% in SM1 (all LND1), 5.1% in SM2 (all LND1), and 17.5% in SM3 (LND1 10%, LND2 5%, LND3 2.5%). For pT2, pT3, and pT4 stages, LN metastasis rates were 16.2% (LND1 11.3%, LND2 3.8%, LND3 1.3%), 39.7% (LND1 28.9%, LND2 8.4%, LND3 2.4%), and 50% (LND1 25%, LND2 25%), respectively. Tumor invasion depth and lymphovascular invasion were identified as significant risk factors for LN metastasis extending to LND2–3.
Conclusion
Complete mesocolic excision should be considered for right-sided colon cancer because tumor infiltration deeper than SM2 could metastasize to LND2 or further. If preoperative endoscopy confirms SM1 or SM2 invasion, D2 lymphadenectomy could be a limited surgical option.
2.Radiofrequency Ablation for Recurrent Thyroid Cancers:2025 Korean Society of Thyroid Radiology Guideline
Eun Ju HA ; Min Kyoung LEE ; Jung Hwan BAEK ; Hyun Kyung LIM ; Hye Shin AHN ; Seon Mi BAEK ; Yoon Jung CHOI ; Sae Rom CHUNG ; Ji-hoon KIM ; Jae Ho SHIN ; Ji Ye LEE ; Min Ji HONG ; Hyun Jin KIM ; Leehi JOO ; Soo Yeon HAHN ; So Lyung JUNG ; Chang Yoon LEE ; Jeong Hyun LEE ; Young Hen LEE ; Jeong Seon PARK ; Jung Hee SHIN ; Jin Yong SUNG ; Miyoung CHOI ; Dong Gyu NA ;
Korean Journal of Radiology 2025;26(1):10-28
Radiofrequency ablation (RFA) is a minimally invasive treatment modality used as an alternative to surgery in patients with benign thyroid nodules, recurrent thyroid cancers (RTCs), and primary thyroid microcarcinomas. The Korean Society of Thyroid Radiology (KSThR) initially developed recommendations for the optimal use of RFA for thyroid tumors in 2009 and revised them in 2012 and 2017. As new meaningful evidence has accumulated since 2017 and in response to a growing global interest in the use of RFA for treating malignant thyroid lesions, the task force committee members of the KSThR decided to update the guidelines on the use of RFA for the management of RTCs based on a comprehensive analysis of current literature and expert consensus.
3.Performance of Digital Mammography-Based Artificial Intelligence Computer-Aided Diagnosis on Synthetic Mammography From Digital Breast Tomosynthesis
Kyung Eun LEE ; Sung Eun SONG ; Kyu Ran CHO ; Min Sun BAE ; Bo Kyoung SEO ; Soo-Yeon KIM ; Ok Hee WOO
Korean Journal of Radiology 2025;26(3):217-229
Objective:
To test the performance of an artificial intelligence-based computer-aided diagnosis (AI-CAD) designed for fullfield digital mammography (FFDM) when applied to synthetic mammography (SM).
Materials and Methods:
We analyzed 501 women (mean age, 57 ± 11 years) who underwent preoperative mammography and breast cancer surgery. This cohort consisted of 1002 breasts, comprising 517 with cancer and 485 without. All patients underwent digital breast tomosynthesis (DBT) and FFDM during the preoperative workup. The SM is routinely reconstructed using DBT. Commercial AI-CAD (Lunit Insight MMG, version 1.1.7.2) was retrospectively applied to SM and FFDM to calculate the abnormality scores for each breast. The median abnormality scores were compared for the 517 breasts with cancer using the Wilcoxon signed-rank test. Calibration curves of abnormality scores were evaluated. The discrimination performance was analyzed using the area under the receiver operating characteristic curve (AUC), sensitivity, and specificity using a 10% preset threshold. Sensitivity and specificity were further analyzed according to the mammographic and pathological characteristics.The results of SM and FFDM were compared.
Results:
AI-CAD demonstrated a significantly lower median abnormality score (71% vs. 96%, P < 0.001) and poorer calibration performance for SM than for FFDM. SM exhibited lower sensitivity (76.2% vs. 82.8%, P < 0.001), higher specificity (95.5% vs.91.8%, P < 0.001), and comparable AUC (0.86 vs. 0.87, P = 0.127) than FFDM. SM showed lower sensitivity than FFDM in asymptomatic breasts, dense breasts, ductal carcinoma in situ, T1, N0, and hormone receptor-positive/human epidermal growth factor receptor 2-negative cancers but showed higher specificity in non-cancerous dense breasts.
Conclusion
AI-CAD showed lower abnormality scores and reduced calibration performance for SM than for FFDM.Furthermore, the 10% preset threshold resulted in different discrimination performances for the SM. Given these limitations, off-label application of the current AI-CAD to SM should be avoided.
4.Effects of Deep Learning-Based Reconstruction on the Quality of Accelerated Contrast-Enhanced Neck MRI
Minkook SEO ; Kook-Jin AHN ; Hyun-Soo LEE ; Marcel Dominik NICKEL ; Jinhee JANG ; Yeon Jong HUH ; Ilah SHIN ; Ji Young LEE ; Bum-soo KIM
Korean Journal of Radiology 2025;26(5):446-459
Objective:
To compare the quality of deep learning-reconstructed turbo spin-echo (DL-TSE) and conventionally interpolated turbo spin-echo (Conv-TSE) techniques in contrast-enhanced MRI of the neck.
Materials and Methods:
Contrast-enhanced T1-weighted DL-TSE and Conv-TSE images were acquired using 3T scanners from 106 patients. DL-TSE employed a closed-source, ‘work-in-progress’ (WIP No. 1062, iTSE, version 10; Siemens Healthineers) algorithm for interpolation and denoising to achieve the same in-plane resolution (axial: 0.26 x 0.26 mm 2 ; coronal: 0.29 x 0.29 mm 2 ) while reducing scan times by 15.9% and 52.6% for axial and coronal scans, respectively. The full width at half maximum (FWHM) and percent signal ghosting were measured using stationary and flow phantom scans, respectively. In patient images, non-uniformity (NU), contrast-to-noise ratio (CNR), and regional mucosal FWHM were evaluated. Two neuroradiologists visually rated the patient images for overall quality, sharpness, regional mucosal conspicuity, artifacts, and lesions using a 5-point Likert scale.
Results:
FWHM in the stationary phantom scan was consistently sharper in DL-TSE. The percent signal ghosting outside the flow phantom was lower in DL-TSE (0.06% vs. 0.14%) but higher within the phantom (8.92% vs. 1.75%) compared to ConvTSE. In patient scans, DL-TSE showed non-inferior NU and higher CNR. Regional mucosal FWHM was significantly better in DL-TSE, particularly in the oropharynx (coronal: 1.08 ± 0.31 vs. 1.52 ± 0.46 mm) and hypopharynx (coronal: 1.26 ± 0.35 vs. 1.91 ± 0.56 mm) (both P < 0.001). DL-TSE demonstrated higher overall image quality (axial: 4.61 ± 0.49 vs. 3.32 ± 0.54) and sharpness (axial: 4.40 ± 0.56 vs. 3.11 ± 0.53) (both P < 0.001). In addition, mucosal conspicuity was improved, especially in the oropharynx (axial: 4.41 ± 0.67 vs. 3.40 ± 0.69) and hypopharynx (axial: 4.45 ± 0.58 vs. 3.58 ± 0.63) (both P < 0.001).Extracorporeal ghost artifacts were reduced in DL-TSE (axial: 4.32 ± 0.60 vs. 3.90 ± 0.71, P < 0.001) but artifacts overlapping anatomical structures were slightly more pronounced (axial: 3.78 ± 0.74 vs. 3.95 ± 0.72, P < 0.001). Lesions were detected with higher confidence in DL-TSE.
Conclusion
DL-based reconstruction applied to accelerated neck MRI improves overall image quality, sharpness, mucosal conspicuity in motion-prone regions, and lesion detection confidence. Despite more pronounced ghost artifacts overlapping anatomical structures, DL-TSE enables substantial scan time reduction while enhancing diagnostic performance.
5.Microbiological and clinical characteristics of vulvovaginitis in premenarcheal and postmenarcheal girls in a tertiary center in South Korea
Soo Jin PARK ; Ki Wook YUN ; Ji Yeon HAN ; Sung Woo KIM ; Jae Hyeon PARK ; Hoon KIM ; Eun Hwa CHOI ; Seung-Yup KU
Obstetrics & Gynecology Science 2025;68(2):163-173
Objective:
To analyze the microbiological and clinical characteristics of vulvovaginitis in girls, distinguishing between the premenarcheal and postmenarcheal groups in a tertiary center in South Korea.
Methods:
This retrospective cohort study included 195 patients under 20 years of age diagnosed with vulvovaginitis at a tertiary hospital between 2014 and 2023. The patients were categorized into premenarcheal (n=95) and postmenarcheal (n=100) groups. Data on initial symptoms, microbial cultures, and treatment methods were analyzed.
Results:
The most common initial symptom was vaginal discharge, reported in 63.1% of cases. Culture results showed a 51.3% positivity rate for any microorganism, with a prevalence of gram-negative rods (32.8%) and gram-positive cocci (14.4%). The most frequently isolated microorganisms were Escherichia coli (17.9%), Candida albicans (7.7%), and Enterococcus faecalis (6.7%). Gram-negative rods were more common in the premenarcheal group (37.1% vs. 25.0%; p=0.01). No significant differences were observed in the prevalence of gram-positive cocci and Candida species between the two groups (16.8% vs. 12.0%, p=0.22; 6.3% vs. 13.0%, p=0.09; respectively). The susceptibilities of grampositive microorganisms to penicillin, oxacillin, clindamycin, vancomycin, and tetracycline were 58.8%, 58.3%, 94.7%, 100.0%, and 73.7%, respectively. The susceptibilities of gram-negative microorganisms to amoxicillin/clavulanic acid, ciprofloxacin, ceftriaxone, and nitrofurantoin were 89.3%, 85.3%, 76.0%, and 100.0%, respectively.
Conclusion
This study identified differences in the microbial profiles associated with vulvovaginitis between premenarcheal and postmenarcheal girls. Age-specific and history-based clinical approaches tailored to menarcheal status are warranted to improve the management and outcomes of pediatric and adolescent vulvovaginitis.
6.Doppler Ultrasound Evaluation of Infantile Hemangiomas Treated with Oral Propranolol Solution: 5 Years of Experience in a Single Institution
Ajin LEE ; Hye Lim JUNG ; Eun Sil KIM ; Soo Yeon LIM ; Aram YANG ; Deok Soo KIM ; Jung Yeon SHIM ; Jae Won SHIM ; Ji Na KIM ; Hee Jin PARK
Clinical Pediatric Hematology-Oncology 2025;32(1):1-9
Background:
Infantile hemangioma (IH) is a common benign vascular tumor that occurs during infancy. Oral propranolol is used as a first-line treatment. However, standardized guidelines for evaluating treatment efficacy, particularly the appropriate timing and parameters for Doppler ultrasound (US), have not been established. This study reports on the evaluation of therapeutic efficacy of oral propranolol solution in IH patients using Doppler US, and aims to propose the appropriate timing and parameters for using Doppler US based on this experience.
Methods:
A retrospective analysis was conducted on 120 patients with IH who were treated with oral propranolol solution and maintained for over 6 months from May 2017 to April 2023. Doppler US evaluation of IH was performed at diagnosis, 1-2 and 6-12 months after treatment initiation, and 6 months post-therapy cessation. A complete response (CR) was identified as a reduction in vascularity along with a decrease in longest diameter (LD) or thickness of 50% or more. Recurrence was evaluated based on increased vascularity or size 6 months after treatment discontinuation.
Results:
Of 120 patients with IH, 82 females and 38 males were analyzed. IH was first detected at a median age of 12 days (range, 1-240 days), and treatment began at 76 days (range, 27-570 days), continuing for an average of 10.4 months (range, 5-24 months). Initial Doppler US measurements showed an LD of 2.65±1.52 cm and a thickness of 0.79±0.55 cm, with prominent vascularity. After 1-2 months of treatment, LD and thickness decreased by 12.9% and 25.9%, respectively. By 6-12 months, reductions reached 37.2% and 53.6%. CR occurred in 77 patients (64.2%) after 6-12 months of treatment. Eleven patients (9.2%) experienced a recurrence.
Conclusion
Doppler US is a valuable modality for evaluating the characteristics, treatment response, and recurrence of IH treated with oral propranolol.
7.Postoperative Delirium after Reverse Total Shoulder Arthroplasty: Interscalene Block Versus General Anesthesia
Sung Min RHEE ; Soo Young KIM ; Cheol Hwan KIM ; Radhakrishna KANTANAVAR ; Divyanshu Dutt DWIVEDI ; Se Yeon KIM ; Hyun Joo HAM ; Yong Girl RHEE
Clinics in Orthopedic Surgery 2025;17(2):283-290
Background:
This study aimed to assess the severity of postoperative delirium (PD) in elderly patients who underwent reverse total shoulder arthroplasty (rTSA) for irreparable massive rotator cuff tears (mRCTs) under general anesthesia (GA) compared to those under interscalene block (IB).
Methods:
Forty elderly patients aged 65 years or older diagnosed with an irreparable mRCT who underwent rTSA were included in the prospective case-controlled study. Of these, 20 patients were operated under GA and the other 20 under IB. The average age was 77.1 years (range, 65–95 years). The severity of delirious symptoms was evaluated by the Delirium Rating Scale–revised–98 (DRS) score from the patients or guardians before the surgery and at 0, 3, and 7 days and 1, 3, and 6 months after the surgery and compared between the 2 groups.
Results:
Immediately after surgery, the visual analog scale score difference between the groups was statistically significant, with the GA group at 6.25 (standard deviation, ± 0.85) and the IB group at 3.80 (± 0.62) (p < 0.001). On the day of operation, the mean DRS score in the GA and IB groups were 9.10 (± 5.63) and 6.60 (± 5.33), respectively (p = 0.157). On day 3 of surgery, the mean DRS score in the GA group peaked to 9.95 (± 8.73), while in the IB group, it declined to 6.40 (±5.81) (p = 0.138). After 3 days, DRS scores showed a decreasing trend in both groups. When comparing the mean change (∆) from the preoperative baseline scores to the postoperative values, the ∆DRS score was significantly higher with 4.15 (± 4.53) points in the GA group as compared to 1.30 (± 1.92) in the IB group (p = 0.014).
Conclusions
IB can be an attractive and efficient anesthetic choice in preventing PD for elderly patients undergoing rTSA for irreparable mRCTs. The IB group showed lower DRS scores and a peak on day 0 compared to the higher DRS scores and peak on day 3 in the GA group. Additionally, IB showed less pain than GA.
8.Optimal extent of lymph node dissection in clinical early-stage right colon cancer: a retrospective analysis
Hyeung-min PARK ; Jaram LEE ; Soo Young LEE ; Suk Hee HEO ; Yong Yeon JEONG ; Hyeong Rok KIM ; Chang Hyun KIM
Annals of Surgical Treatment and Research 2025;108(1):49-56
Purpose:
Determining the extent of radical lymphadenectomy at clinical early stage is challenging. We aimed to investigate the appropriate extent of lymphadenectomy in clinical early-stage right colon cancer.
Methods:
Patients with clinical stage 0 or I right colon cancer who underwent curative surgery from January 2007 to December 2021 were included in this retrospective study. The extent of lymph node (LN) metastases based on the distribution of LN metastases (LND: LND1 pericolic nodes, LND2 intermediate nodes, LND3 apical nodes), along with the depth of submucosal (SM) invasion (classed into SM1–3), were analyzed.
Results:
Of the 348 patients, distribution across pathologic stages was as follows: 30 patients (8.6%) at stage 0, 207 (59.5%) at stage I, 52 (14.9%) at stage II, and 59 (17.0%) at stage III. In pT1 tumor patients, LN metastases varied by SM invasion depth: 3.6% in SM1 (all LND1), 5.1% in SM2 (all LND1), and 17.5% in SM3 (LND1 10%, LND2 5%, LND3 2.5%). For pT2, pT3, and pT4 stages, LN metastasis rates were 16.2% (LND1 11.3%, LND2 3.8%, LND3 1.3%), 39.7% (LND1 28.9%, LND2 8.4%, LND3 2.4%), and 50% (LND1 25%, LND2 25%), respectively. Tumor invasion depth and lymphovascular invasion were identified as significant risk factors for LN metastasis extending to LND2–3.
Conclusion
Complete mesocolic excision should be considered for right-sided colon cancer because tumor infiltration deeper than SM2 could metastasize to LND2 or further. If preoperative endoscopy confirms SM1 or SM2 invasion, D2 lymphadenectomy could be a limited surgical option.
9.Post‑transplant cyclophosphamide plus anti‑thymocyte globulin decreased serum IL‑6 levels when compared with post‑transplant cyclophosphamide alone after haploidentical hematopoietic stem cell transplantation
Jeong Suk KOH ; Myung‑Won LEE ; Thi Thuy Duong PHAM ; Bu Yeon HEO ; Suyoung CHOI ; Sang‑Woo LEE ; Wonhyoung SEO ; Sora KANG ; Seul Bi LEE ; Chul Hee KIM ; Hyewon RYU ; Hyuk Soo EUN ; Hyo‑Jin LEE ; Hwan‑Jung YUN ; Deog‑Yeon JO ; Ik‑Chan SONG
Blood Research 2025;60():5-
Background:
Post-transplantation cyclophosphamide (PTCy) and anti-thymocyte globulin (ATG) are common pro‑ phylactic strategies for graft-versus-host disease (GVHD) after haploidentical hematopoietic stem cell transplantation (haplo-HSCT). Interleukin (IL)-6 is a surrogate marker for cytokine release syndrome (CRS) and acute GVHD.Method The clinical outcomes and complications of haplo-HSCT with PTCy plus ATG versus PTCy monotherapy were compared according to serum IL-6 levels at Chungnam National University Hospital (Daejeon, South Korea) from Jan‑ uary 2019 to February 2023.
Results:
Forty patients who underwent haplo-HSCT were analyzed. A significant difference in IL-6 levels was observed between the PTCy plus ATG and PTCy alone groups (7.47 ± 10.55 vs. 117.65 ± 127.67; p = 0.003). More patients in the PTCy plus ATG group had a CRS grade of 0 than in the PTCy alone group (p < 0.001). Serum IL-6 levels were associated with grades II–IV acute GVHD (r = 0.547, p < 0.001). The cumulative incidence (CI) of grades II–IV acute GVHD was significantly higher in the PTCy alone group (67.9% vs. 4.8%; p < 0.001). No significant difference in the CI for chronic GVHD was detected between the PTCy plus ATG and PTCy alone groups (72.1% vs. 82.0%; p = 0.730). The CI of 1-year non-relapse mortality was significantly higher in the PTCy alone group than in the PTCy plus ATG group (42.2% vs. 15.9%; p = 0.022). The 1-year overall survival (OS) was significantly better in the PTCy plus ATG group (75.9% vs. 35.3%; p = 0.011). The 1-year GVHD-free, relapse-free survival rate was 29.4% in the PTCy alone group and 54.0% in the PTCy plus ATG group (p = 0.038).
Conclusion
Serum IL-6 levels were higher in the PTCy alone group than in the PTCy plus ATG group. The addition of ATG before stem cell infusion affected IL-6 levels and reduced the incidences of CRS and grade II–IV acute GVHD in haplo-HSCT patients. This study suggests that PTCy plus ATG as GVHD prophylaxis in haplo-HSCT is beneficial in terms of clinical outcomes and complications of HSCT.
10.The Cancer Clinical Library Database (CCLD) from the Korea-Clinical Data Utilization Network for Research Excellence (K-CURE) Project
Sangwon LEE ; Yeon Ho CHOI ; Hak Min KIM ; Min Ah HONG ; Phillip PARK ; In Hae KWAK ; Ye Ji KANG ; Kui Son CHOI ; Hyun-Joo KONG ; Hyosung CHA ; Hyun-Jin KIM ; Kwang Sun RYU ; Young Sang JEON ; Hwanhee KIM ; Jip Min JUNG ; Jeong-Soo IM ; Heejung CHAE
Cancer Research and Treatment 2025;57(1):19-27
The common data model (CDM) has found widespread application in healthcare studies, but its utilization in cancer research has been limited. This article describes the development and implementation strategy for Cancer Clinical Library Databases (CCLDs), which are standardized cancer-specific databases established under the Korea-Clinical Data Utilization Network for Research Excellence (K-CURE) project by the Korean Ministry of Health and Welfare. Fifteen leading hospitals and fourteen academic associations in Korea are engaged in constructing CCLDs for 10 primary cancer types. For each cancer type-specific CCLD, cancer data experts determine key clinical data items essential for cancer research, standardize these items across cancer types, and create a standardized schema. Comprehensive clinical records covering diagnosis, treatment, and outcomes, with annual updates, are collected for each cancer patient in the target population, and quality control is based on six-sigma standards. To protect patient privacy, CCLDs follow stringent data security guidelines by pseudonymizing personal identification information and operating within a closed analysis environment. Researchers can apply for access to CCLD data through the K-CURE portal, which is subject to Institutional Review Board and Data Review Board approval. The CCLD is considered a pioneering standardized cancer-specific database, significantly representing Korea’s cancer data. It is expected to overcome limitations of previous CDMs and provide a valuable resource for multicenter cancer research in Korea.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail