1.Erratum: Korean Gastric Cancer Association-Led Nationwide Survey on Surgically Treated Gastric Cancers in 2023
Dong Jin KIM ; Jeong Ho SONG ; Ji-Hyeon PARK ; Sojung KIM ; Sin Hye PARK ; Cheol Min SHIN ; Yoonjin KWAK ; Kyunghye BANG ; Chung-sik GONG ; Sung Eun OH ; Yoo Min KIM ; Young Suk PARK ; Jeesun KIM ; Ji Eun JUNG ; Mi Ran JUNG ; Bang Wool EOM ; Ki Bum PARK ; Jae Hun CHUNG ; Sang-Il LEE ; Young-Gil SON ; Dae Hoon KIM ; Sang Hyuk SEO ; Sejin LEE ; Won Jun SEO ; Dong Jin PARK ; Yoonhong KIM ; Jin-Jo KIM ; Ki Bum PARK ; In CHO ; Hye Seong AHN ; Sung Jin OH ; Ju-Hee LEE ; Hayemin LEE ; Seong Chan GONG ; Changin CHOI ; Ji-Ho PARK ; Eun Young KIM ; Chang Min LEE ; Jong Hyuk YUN ; Seung Jong OH ; Eunju LEE ; Seong-A JEONG ; Jung-Min BAE ; Jae-Seok MIN ; Hyun-dong CHAE ; Sung Gon KIM ; Daegeun PARK ; Dong Baek KANG ; Hogoon KIM ; Seung Soo LEE ; Sung Il CHOI ; Seong Ho HWANG ; Su-Mi KIM ; Moon Soo LEE ; Sang Hyun KIM ; Sang-Ho JEONG ; Yusung YANG ; Yonghae BAIK ; Sang Soo EOM ; Inho JEONG ; Yoon Ju JUNG ; Jong-Min PARK ; Jin Won LEE ; Jungjai PARK ; Ki Han KIM ; Kyung-Goo LEE ; Jeongyeon LEE ; Seongil OH ; Ji Hun PARK ; Jong Won KIM ;
Journal of Gastric Cancer 2025;25(2):400-402
2.Korean Gastric Cancer AssociationLed Nationwide Survey on Surgically Treated Gastric Cancers in 2023
Dong Jin KIM ; Jeong Ho SONG ; Ji-Hyeon PARK ; Sojung KIM ; Sin Hye PARK ; Cheol Min SHIN ; Yoonjin KWAK ; Kyunghye BANG ; Chung-sik GONG ; Sung Eun OH ; Yoo Min KIM ; Young Suk PARK ; Jeesun KIM ; Ji Eun JUNG ; Mi Ran JUNG ; Bang Wool EOM ; Ki Bum PARK ; Jae Hun CHUNG ; Sang-Il LEE ; Young-Gil SON ; Dae Hoon KIM ; Sang Hyuk SEO ; Sejin LEE ; Won Jun SEO ; Dong Jin PARK ; Yoonhong KIM ; Jin-Jo KIM ; Ki Bum PARK ; In CHO ; Hye Seong AHN ; Sung Jin OH ; Ju-Hee LEE ; Hayemin LEE ; Seong Chan GONG ; Changin CHOI ; Ji-Ho PARK ; Eun Young KIM ; Chang Min LEE ; Jong Hyuk YUN ; Seung Jong OH ; Eunju LEE ; Seong-A JEONG ; Jung-Min BAE ; Jae-Seok MIN ; Hyun-dong CHAE ; Sung Gon KIM ; Daegeun PARK ; Dong Baek KANG ; Hogoon KIM ; Seung Soo LEE ; Sung Il CHOI ; Seong Ho HWANG ; Su-Mi KIM ; Moon Soo LEE ; Sang Hyun KIM ; Sang-Ho JEONG ; Yusung YANG ; Yonghae BAIK ; Sang Soo EOM ; Inho JEONG ; Yoon Ju JUNG ; Jong-Min PARK ; Jin Won LEE ; Jungjai PARK ; Ki Han KIM ; Kyung-Goo LEE ; Jeongyeon LEE ; Seongil OH ; Ji Hun PARK ; Jong Won KIM ; The Information Committee of the Korean Gastric Cancer Association
Journal of Gastric Cancer 2025;25(1):115-132
Purpose:
Since 1995, the Korean Gastric Cancer Association (KGCA) has been periodically conducting nationwide surveys on patients with surgically treated gastric cancer. This study details the results of the survey conducted in 2023.
Materials and Methods:
The survey was conducted from March to December 2024 using a standardized case report form. Data were collected on 86 items, including patient demographics, tumor characteristics, surgical procedures, and surgical outcomes. The results of the 2023 survey were compared with those of previous surveys.
Results:
Data from 12,751 cases were collected from 66 institutions. The mean patient age was 64.6 years, and the proportion of patients aged ≥71 years increased from 9.1% in 1995 to 31.7% in 2023. The proportion of upper-third tumors slightly decreased to 16.8% compared to 20.9% in 2019. Early gastric cancer accounted for 63.1% of cases in 2023.Regarding operative procedures, a totally laparoscopic approach was most frequently applied (63.2%) in 2023, while robotic gastrectomy steadily increased to 9.5% from 2.1% in 2014.The most common anastomotic method was the Billroth II procedure (48.8%) after distal gastrectomy and double-tract reconstruction (51.9%) after proximal gastrectomy in 2023.However, the proportion of esophago-gastrostomy with anti-reflux procedures increased to 30.9%. The rates of post-operative mortality and overall complications were 1.0% and 15.3%, respectively.
Conclusions
The results of the 2023 nationwide survey demonstrate the current status of gastric cancer treatment in Korea. This information will provide a basis for future gastric cancer research.
3.Post‑transplant cyclophosphamide plus anti‑thymocyte globulin decreased serum IL‑6 levels when compared with post‑transplant cyclophosphamide alone after haploidentical hematopoietic stem cell transplantation
Jeong Suk KOH ; Myung‑Won LEE ; Thi Thuy Duong PHAM ; Bu Yeon HEO ; Suyoung CHOI ; Sang‑Woo LEE ; Wonhyoung SEO ; Sora KANG ; Seul Bi LEE ; Chul Hee KIM ; Hyewon RYU ; Hyuk Soo EUN ; Hyo‑Jin LEE ; Hwan‑Jung YUN ; Deog‑Yeon JO ; Ik‑Chan SONG
Blood Research 2025;60():5-
Background:
Post-transplantation cyclophosphamide (PTCy) and anti-thymocyte globulin (ATG) are common pro‑ phylactic strategies for graft-versus-host disease (GVHD) after haploidentical hematopoietic stem cell transplantation (haplo-HSCT). Interleukin (IL)-6 is a surrogate marker for cytokine release syndrome (CRS) and acute GVHD.Method The clinical outcomes and complications of haplo-HSCT with PTCy plus ATG versus PTCy monotherapy were compared according to serum IL-6 levels at Chungnam National University Hospital (Daejeon, South Korea) from Jan‑ uary 2019 to February 2023.
Results:
Forty patients who underwent haplo-HSCT were analyzed. A significant difference in IL-6 levels was observed between the PTCy plus ATG and PTCy alone groups (7.47 ± 10.55 vs. 117.65 ± 127.67; p = 0.003). More patients in the PTCy plus ATG group had a CRS grade of 0 than in the PTCy alone group (p < 0.001). Serum IL-6 levels were associated with grades II–IV acute GVHD (r = 0.547, p < 0.001). The cumulative incidence (CI) of grades II–IV acute GVHD was significantly higher in the PTCy alone group (67.9% vs. 4.8%; p < 0.001). No significant difference in the CI for chronic GVHD was detected between the PTCy plus ATG and PTCy alone groups (72.1% vs. 82.0%; p = 0.730). The CI of 1-year non-relapse mortality was significantly higher in the PTCy alone group than in the PTCy plus ATG group (42.2% vs. 15.9%; p = 0.022). The 1-year overall survival (OS) was significantly better in the PTCy plus ATG group (75.9% vs. 35.3%; p = 0.011). The 1-year GVHD-free, relapse-free survival rate was 29.4% in the PTCy alone group and 54.0% in the PTCy plus ATG group (p = 0.038).
Conclusion
Serum IL-6 levels were higher in the PTCy alone group than in the PTCy plus ATG group. The addition of ATG before stem cell infusion affected IL-6 levels and reduced the incidences of CRS and grade II–IV acute GVHD in haplo-HSCT patients. This study suggests that PTCy plus ATG as GVHD prophylaxis in haplo-HSCT is beneficial in terms of clinical outcomes and complications of HSCT.
4.Harnessing Institutionally Developed Clinical Targeted Sequencing to Improve Patient Survival in Breast Cancer: A Seven-Year Experience
Jiwon KOH ; Jinyong KIM ; Go-Un WOO ; Hanbaek YI ; So Yean KWON ; Jeongmin SEO ; Jeong Mo BAE ; Jung Ho KIM ; Jae Kyung WON ; Han Suk RYU ; Yoon Kyung JEON ; Dae-Won LEE ; Miso KIM ; Tae-Yong KIM ; Kyung-Hun LEE ; Tae-You KIM ; Jee-Soo LEE ; Moon-Woo SEONG ; Sheehyun KIM ; Sungyoung LEE ; Hongseok YUN ; Myung Geun SONG ; Jaeyong CHOI ; Jong-Il KIM ; Seock-Ah IM
Cancer Research and Treatment 2025;57(2):443-456
Purpose:
Considering the high disease burden and unique features of Asian patients with breast cancer (BC), it is essential to have a comprehensive view of genetic characteristics in this population. An institutional targeted sequencing platform was developed through the Korea Research-Driven Hospitals project and was incorporated into clinical practice. This study explores the use of targeted next-generation sequencing (NGS) and its outcomes in patients with advanced/metastatic BC in the real world.
Materials and Methods:
We reviewed the results of NGS tests administered to BC patients using a customized sequencing platform—FiRST Cancer Panel (FCP)—over 7 years. We systematically described clinical translation of FCP for precise diagnostics, personalized therapeutic strategies, and unraveling disease pathogenesis.
Results:
NGS tests were conducted on 548 samples from 522 patients with BC. Ninety-seven point six percentage of tested samples harbored at least one pathogenic alteration. The common alterations included mutations in TP53 (56.2%), PIK3CA (31.2%), GATA3 (13.8%), BRCA2 (10.2%), and amplifications of CCND1 (10.8%), FGF19 (10.0%), and ERBB2 (9.5%). NGS analysis of ERBB2 amplification correlated well with human epidermal growth factor receptor 2 immunohistochemistry and in situ hybridization. RNA panel analyses found potentially actionable and prognostic fusion genes. FCP effectively screened for potentially germline pathogenic/likely pathogenic mutation. Ten point three percent of BC patients received matched therapy guided by NGS, resulting in a significant overall survival advantage (p=0.022), especially for metastatic BCs.
Conclusion
Clinical NGS provided multifaceted benefits, deepening our understanding of the disease, improving diagnostic precision, and paving the way for targeted therapies. The concrete advantages of FCP highlight the importance of multi-gene testing for BC, especially for metastatic conditions.
5.Optimal extent of lymph node dissection in clinical early-stage right colon cancer: a retrospective analysis
Hyeung-min PARK ; Jaram LEE ; Soo Young LEE ; Suk Hee HEO ; Yong Yeon JEONG ; Hyeong Rok KIM ; Chang Hyun KIM
Annals of Surgical Treatment and Research 2025;108(1):49-56
Purpose:
Determining the extent of radical lymphadenectomy at clinical early stage is challenging. We aimed to investigate the appropriate extent of lymphadenectomy in clinical early-stage right colon cancer.
Methods:
Patients with clinical stage 0 or I right colon cancer who underwent curative surgery from January 2007 to December 2021 were included in this retrospective study. The extent of lymph node (LN) metastases based on the distribution of LN metastases (LND: LND1 pericolic nodes, LND2 intermediate nodes, LND3 apical nodes), along with the depth of submucosal (SM) invasion (classed into SM1–3), were analyzed.
Results:
Of the 348 patients, distribution across pathologic stages was as follows: 30 patients (8.6%) at stage 0, 207 (59.5%) at stage I, 52 (14.9%) at stage II, and 59 (17.0%) at stage III. In pT1 tumor patients, LN metastases varied by SM invasion depth: 3.6% in SM1 (all LND1), 5.1% in SM2 (all LND1), and 17.5% in SM3 (LND1 10%, LND2 5%, LND3 2.5%). For pT2, pT3, and pT4 stages, LN metastasis rates were 16.2% (LND1 11.3%, LND2 3.8%, LND3 1.3%), 39.7% (LND1 28.9%, LND2 8.4%, LND3 2.4%), and 50% (LND1 25%, LND2 25%), respectively. Tumor invasion depth and lymphovascular invasion were identified as significant risk factors for LN metastasis extending to LND2–3.
Conclusion
Complete mesocolic excision should be considered for right-sided colon cancer because tumor infiltration deeper than SM2 could metastasize to LND2 or further. If preoperative endoscopy confirms SM1 or SM2 invasion, D2 lymphadenectomy could be a limited surgical option.
6.TP53 Mutation Status in Myelodysplastic Neoplasm and Acute Myeloid Leukemia: Impact of Reclassification Based on the 5th WHO and International Consensus Classification Criteria: A Korean Multicenter Study
Hyun-Young KIM ; Saeam SHIN ; Jong-Mi LEE ; In-Suk KIM ; Boram KIM ; Hee-Jin KIM ; Yu Jeong CHOI ; Byunggyu BAE ; Yonggoo KIM ; Eunhui JI ; Hyerin KIM ; Hyerim KIM ; Jee-Soo LEE ; Yoon Hwan CHANG ; Hyun Kyung KIM ; Ja Young LEE ; Shinae YU ; Miyoung KIM ; Young-Uk CHO ; Seongsoo JANG ; Myungshin KIM
Annals of Laboratory Medicine 2025;45(2):160-169
Background:
TP53 mutations are associated with poor prognosis in myelodysplastic neoplasm (MDS) and AML. The updated 5th WHO classification and International Consensus Classification (ICC) categorize TP53-mutated MDS and AML as unique entities. We conducted a multicenter study in Korea to investigate the characteristics of TP53-mutated MDS and AML, focusing on diagnostic aspects based on updated classifications.
Methods:
This study included patients aged ≥ 18 yrs who were diagnosed as having MDS(N = 1,244) or AML (N = 2,115) at six institutions. The results of bone marrow examination, cytogenetic studies, and targeted next-generation sequencing, including TP53, were collected and analyzed.
Results:
TP53 mutations were detected in 9.3% and 9.2% of patients with MDS and AML, respectively. Missense mutation was the most common, with hotspot codons R248/ R273/G245/Y220/R175/C238 accounting for 25.4% of TP53 mutations. Ten percent of patients had multiple TP53 mutations, and 78.4% had a complex karyotype. The median variant allele frequency (VAF) of TP53 mutations was 41.5%, with a notable difference according to the presence of a complex karyotype. According to the 5th WHO classification and ICC, the multi-hit TP53 mutation criteria were met in 58.6% and 75% of MDS patients, respectively, and the primary determinants were a TP53 VAF > 50% for the 5th WHO classification and the presence of a complex karyotype for the ICC.
Conclusions
Collectively, we elucidated the molecular genetic characteristics of patients with TP53-mutated MDS and AML, highlighting key factors in applying TP53 mutation-related criteria in updated classifications, which will aid in establishing diagnostic strategies.
7.Evaluating a 3D-printed biodegradable paclitaxel-eluting stent for biliary stricture management after liver transplantation: An in vivo porcine study
Jiyoung KIM ; YoungRok CHOI ; Joon Koo HAN ; Jae Hyun KIM ; Dong-Heon HA ; Eui Soo HAN ; Jiwon KOH ; Jae-Yoon KIM ; Jaewon LEE ; Hyun Hwa CHOI ; Su young HONG ; Jeong-Moo LEE ; Suk Kyun HONG ; Kwang-Woong LEE
Annals of Liver Transplantation 2025;5(2):89-97
Background:
Liver transplantation (LT) is the standard treatment for end-stage liver disease; however, it can lead to biliary strictures in 25%–30% of cases. We aimed to develop a biodegradable stent loaded with paclitaxel that could be inserted during surgery without requiring removal. We evaluated the safety and efficacy of this stent using a porcine model.
Methods:
Fourteen pigs underwent simulated ischemic injury during LT, and a biodegradable paclitaxel-eluting stent was inserted after duct-to-duct anastomosis.Pigs were divided into four groups: no stent (n=3), bare stent (n=3), 300 µg paclitaxel stent (n=4), and 900 µg paclitaxel stent (n=4). After 3 months of follow-up, autopsies were conducted to obtain common bile duct tissue samples, and inflammation and fibrosis thicknesses were assessed under a microscope.
Results:
Most tissues had resolved the inflammatory reactions by the 3-month mark. The thinnest fibrosis thickness was observed in the 900 µg group (359.08±167.23 µm); however, no statistical significance was observed.
Conclusion
This study demonstrated the safety of paclitaxel-eluting biodegradable biliary stents and their positive effects on fibrosis in an ischemic bile duct porcine model. This biodegradable stent represents a potential approach for overcoming the complications associated with biliary strictures after LT.
8.Optimal extent of lymph node dissection in clinical early-stage right colon cancer: a retrospective analysis
Hyeung-min PARK ; Jaram LEE ; Soo Young LEE ; Suk Hee HEO ; Yong Yeon JEONG ; Hyeong Rok KIM ; Chang Hyun KIM
Annals of Surgical Treatment and Research 2025;108(1):49-56
Purpose:
Determining the extent of radical lymphadenectomy at clinical early stage is challenging. We aimed to investigate the appropriate extent of lymphadenectomy in clinical early-stage right colon cancer.
Methods:
Patients with clinical stage 0 or I right colon cancer who underwent curative surgery from January 2007 to December 2021 were included in this retrospective study. The extent of lymph node (LN) metastases based on the distribution of LN metastases (LND: LND1 pericolic nodes, LND2 intermediate nodes, LND3 apical nodes), along with the depth of submucosal (SM) invasion (classed into SM1–3), were analyzed.
Results:
Of the 348 patients, distribution across pathologic stages was as follows: 30 patients (8.6%) at stage 0, 207 (59.5%) at stage I, 52 (14.9%) at stage II, and 59 (17.0%) at stage III. In pT1 tumor patients, LN metastases varied by SM invasion depth: 3.6% in SM1 (all LND1), 5.1% in SM2 (all LND1), and 17.5% in SM3 (LND1 10%, LND2 5%, LND3 2.5%). For pT2, pT3, and pT4 stages, LN metastasis rates were 16.2% (LND1 11.3%, LND2 3.8%, LND3 1.3%), 39.7% (LND1 28.9%, LND2 8.4%, LND3 2.4%), and 50% (LND1 25%, LND2 25%), respectively. Tumor invasion depth and lymphovascular invasion were identified as significant risk factors for LN metastasis extending to LND2–3.
Conclusion
Complete mesocolic excision should be considered for right-sided colon cancer because tumor infiltration deeper than SM2 could metastasize to LND2 or further. If preoperative endoscopy confirms SM1 or SM2 invasion, D2 lymphadenectomy could be a limited surgical option.
9.Post‑transplant cyclophosphamide plus anti‑thymocyte globulin decreased serum IL‑6 levels when compared with post‑transplant cyclophosphamide alone after haploidentical hematopoietic stem cell transplantation
Jeong Suk KOH ; Myung‑Won LEE ; Thi Thuy Duong PHAM ; Bu Yeon HEO ; Suyoung CHOI ; Sang‑Woo LEE ; Wonhyoung SEO ; Sora KANG ; Seul Bi LEE ; Chul Hee KIM ; Hyewon RYU ; Hyuk Soo EUN ; Hyo‑Jin LEE ; Hwan‑Jung YUN ; Deog‑Yeon JO ; Ik‑Chan SONG
Blood Research 2025;60():5-
Background:
Post-transplantation cyclophosphamide (PTCy) and anti-thymocyte globulin (ATG) are common pro‑ phylactic strategies for graft-versus-host disease (GVHD) after haploidentical hematopoietic stem cell transplantation (haplo-HSCT). Interleukin (IL)-6 is a surrogate marker for cytokine release syndrome (CRS) and acute GVHD.Method The clinical outcomes and complications of haplo-HSCT with PTCy plus ATG versus PTCy monotherapy were compared according to serum IL-6 levels at Chungnam National University Hospital (Daejeon, South Korea) from Jan‑ uary 2019 to February 2023.
Results:
Forty patients who underwent haplo-HSCT were analyzed. A significant difference in IL-6 levels was observed between the PTCy plus ATG and PTCy alone groups (7.47 ± 10.55 vs. 117.65 ± 127.67; p = 0.003). More patients in the PTCy plus ATG group had a CRS grade of 0 than in the PTCy alone group (p < 0.001). Serum IL-6 levels were associated with grades II–IV acute GVHD (r = 0.547, p < 0.001). The cumulative incidence (CI) of grades II–IV acute GVHD was significantly higher in the PTCy alone group (67.9% vs. 4.8%; p < 0.001). No significant difference in the CI for chronic GVHD was detected between the PTCy plus ATG and PTCy alone groups (72.1% vs. 82.0%; p = 0.730). The CI of 1-year non-relapse mortality was significantly higher in the PTCy alone group than in the PTCy plus ATG group (42.2% vs. 15.9%; p = 0.022). The 1-year overall survival (OS) was significantly better in the PTCy plus ATG group (75.9% vs. 35.3%; p = 0.011). The 1-year GVHD-free, relapse-free survival rate was 29.4% in the PTCy alone group and 54.0% in the PTCy plus ATG group (p = 0.038).
Conclusion
Serum IL-6 levels were higher in the PTCy alone group than in the PTCy plus ATG group. The addition of ATG before stem cell infusion affected IL-6 levels and reduced the incidences of CRS and grade II–IV acute GVHD in haplo-HSCT patients. This study suggests that PTCy plus ATG as GVHD prophylaxis in haplo-HSCT is beneficial in terms of clinical outcomes and complications of HSCT.
10.Harnessing Institutionally Developed Clinical Targeted Sequencing to Improve Patient Survival in Breast Cancer: A Seven-Year Experience
Jiwon KOH ; Jinyong KIM ; Go-Un WOO ; Hanbaek YI ; So Yean KWON ; Jeongmin SEO ; Jeong Mo BAE ; Jung Ho KIM ; Jae Kyung WON ; Han Suk RYU ; Yoon Kyung JEON ; Dae-Won LEE ; Miso KIM ; Tae-Yong KIM ; Kyung-Hun LEE ; Tae-You KIM ; Jee-Soo LEE ; Moon-Woo SEONG ; Sheehyun KIM ; Sungyoung LEE ; Hongseok YUN ; Myung Geun SONG ; Jaeyong CHOI ; Jong-Il KIM ; Seock-Ah IM
Cancer Research and Treatment 2025;57(2):443-456
Purpose:
Considering the high disease burden and unique features of Asian patients with breast cancer (BC), it is essential to have a comprehensive view of genetic characteristics in this population. An institutional targeted sequencing platform was developed through the Korea Research-Driven Hospitals project and was incorporated into clinical practice. This study explores the use of targeted next-generation sequencing (NGS) and its outcomes in patients with advanced/metastatic BC in the real world.
Materials and Methods:
We reviewed the results of NGS tests administered to BC patients using a customized sequencing platform—FiRST Cancer Panel (FCP)—over 7 years. We systematically described clinical translation of FCP for precise diagnostics, personalized therapeutic strategies, and unraveling disease pathogenesis.
Results:
NGS tests were conducted on 548 samples from 522 patients with BC. Ninety-seven point six percentage of tested samples harbored at least one pathogenic alteration. The common alterations included mutations in TP53 (56.2%), PIK3CA (31.2%), GATA3 (13.8%), BRCA2 (10.2%), and amplifications of CCND1 (10.8%), FGF19 (10.0%), and ERBB2 (9.5%). NGS analysis of ERBB2 amplification correlated well with human epidermal growth factor receptor 2 immunohistochemistry and in situ hybridization. RNA panel analyses found potentially actionable and prognostic fusion genes. FCP effectively screened for potentially germline pathogenic/likely pathogenic mutation. Ten point three percent of BC patients received matched therapy guided by NGS, resulting in a significant overall survival advantage (p=0.022), especially for metastatic BCs.
Conclusion
Clinical NGS provided multifaceted benefits, deepening our understanding of the disease, improving diagnostic precision, and paving the way for targeted therapies. The concrete advantages of FCP highlight the importance of multi-gene testing for BC, especially for metastatic conditions.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail