1.Screening and validation of diagnostic biomarkers in metabolic dysfunction-associated fatty liver disease based on data-independent acquisition quantitative proteomics
Hongfei SONG ; Lijuan DAN ; Xiuyan LI ; Xiaojie YOU ; Shengjie WU ; Haibo YIN ; Wenping LIU ; Qiao LI ; Jie MU
Journal of Clinical Hepatology 2026;42(9):2075-2085
ObjectiveTo screen for and validate key differentially expressed proteins in serum of patients with metabolic dysfunction‑associated fatty liver disease (MAFLD), and to provide a basis for identifying diagnostic biomarkers and developing intervention strategies for this disease. MethodsA total of 20 patients who were diagnosed with MAFLD in the third affiliated hospital of Chengdu University of Traditional Chinese Medicine from December 2024 to January 2025 were enrolled as MAFLD group, and 20 healthy controls were enrolled as HC group. Demographic data and serum biochemical parameters were collected from both groups. Data-independent acquisition (DIA) quantitative proteomics was used to measure the relative expression levels of serum proteins, and related methods were used to obtain significantly differentially expressed proteins, including the gene ontology functional enrichment analysis, the Kyoto Encyclopedia of Genes and Genomes pathway enrichment analysis, protein-protein interaction (PPI) network, Hub node interaction, and weighted gene co-expression network analysis (WGCNA). Rats were given a high-fat diet to establish a model of MAFLD, and randomly assigned to the control group and model group. Serum biochemical parameters and inflammatory factors were measured, liver histopathological changes were observed, and the protein expression levels of MER proto-oncogene tyrosine kinase (MERTK) and matrix metalloproteinase-9 (MMP-9) in liver tissue were verified. The independent-samples t test was used for comparison of normally distributed continuous data between groups, while the Mann-Whitney U test was used for comparison of non-normally distributed continuous data or data with heterogeneity of variance between groups; the chi-square test or the Fisher’s exact test was used for comparison of categorical data between groups. ResultsCompared with the HC group, the MAFLD group had significant increases in the serum levels of aspartate aminotransferase (t=-7.348, P<0.05), alanine aminotransferase (Z=5.088, P<0.05), alkaline phosphatase (t=-3.943, P<0.05), triglyceride (Z=2.070, P<0.05), and high-density lipoprotein cholesterol (t=3.867, P<0.05). A total of 3 559 proteins were identified by DIA serum proteomics, among which 160 differentially expressed proteins were mainly enriched in pathways including metabolic disorders, immune inflammatory response, and extracellular matrix remodeling. The PPI network and the Hub node analysis showed that serpin family E member 1, MMP-9, and intercellular cell adhesion molecule-1 were core regulatory proteins. WGCNA showed that the MEyellow module was significantly positively correlated with MAFLD phenotype (cor=0.55, P<0.001), which was functionally enriched in the efferocytosis pathway. MERTK (P<0.001) and MMP-9 (P<0.001) showed the most significant differential expression in this module. A rat model of MAFLD was successfully established using a high-fat diet, and compared with the control group, the model group had enlarged, yellowish, and greasy liver and disordered structure of hepatic lobules, hepatocyte fatty degeneration, and inflammatory cell infiltration based on HE staining, as well as massive lipid droplet deposition based on oil red O staining, while no obvious fibrous cords were observed in Masson staining. Compared with the control group, the model group had significant increases in the serum levels of aspartate aminotransferase (t=-5.148, P<0.05), alanine aminotransferase (t=-5.663, P<0.05), total bilirubin (t=-13.061, P<0.05), triglyceride (Z=-2.722, P<0.05), total cholesterol (t=3.588, P<0.05), and tumor necrosis factor-α (t=-16.741, P<0.05), as well as significant increases in the protein expression levels of MERTK (t=-11.448, P<0.001) and MMP-9 (t=-10.875, P<0.001) in liver tissue. ConclusionMMP-9 and MERTK are abnormally expressed in MAFLD and may be used as potential diagnostic biomarkers for this disease.
2.Characteristics of changes in HBsAg,HBV DNA and ALT after cessation of nucleos(t)ide analogue therapy in patients with HBeAg-negative chronic hepatitis B
Qiao-Lan LYU ; Li LIU ; Song QING ; Ying-Jie JI ; Yan LIU ; Chao ZHANG ; Fu-Sheng WANG ; Yong-Qian CHEN
Medical Journal of Chinese People's Liberation Army 2025;50(9):1076-1082
Objective To investigate the characteristics of changes in hepatitis B surface antigen(HBsAg),hepatitis B virus(HBV)deoxyribonucleic acid(DNA),and alanine aminotransferase(ALT)levels following the cessation of nucleos(t)ide analogues(NAs)therapy in hepatitis B e antigen(HBeAg)-negative chronic hepatitis B(CHB)patients with baseline HBsAg levels<1000 IU/ml.Methods This retrospective cohort study analyzed 73 HBeAg-negative CHB patients treated at the Fifth Medical Centre of Chinese PLA General Hospital from January 2020 to June 2023.Patients were divided into 3 groups according to baseline HBsAg level and discontinuation strategy:HBsAg-negative discontinuation group(n=14),HBsAg-positive discontinuation group(n=25),and HBsAg-positive continuation group(n=34).All patients were followed for 48 weeks.Baseline clinical characteristics and changes in virological and hepatic biochemical indicators during follow-up were compared among the 3 groups.Univariate logistic regression analysis was performed to assess the correlation between clinical indicators and HBV DNA reappearance in HBsAg-positive discontinuation group,and between clinical indicators and HBsAg decline>0.5 log IU/ml in this group.Results There were no significant differences in the baseline levels of gender,age,albumin,and total bilirubin among the 3 groups(P>0.05).The baseline direct bilirubin level was significantly higher in HBsAg-positive discontinuation group than that in other groups(P<0.05),while the lymphocyte counts were significantly higher in HBsAg-negative discontinuation group(P<0.05).During the 48-week follow-up period,the HBV DNA reappearance rate in HBsAg-positive discontinuation group(72.0%)was significantly higher than that in other groups(P<0.001).There was no significant difference in the incidence of ALT elevation among the three groups(P=0.260).The proportion of patients with HBsAg decline>0.5 log IU/ml in HBsAg-positive discontinuation group(24.0%)was significantly higher than that in HBsAg-positive continuation group(5.9%,P<0.05).The proportion of patients with HBsAg increase>0.5 log IU/ml in HBsAg-positive discontinuation group(12.0%)was also significantly higher than that in HBsAg-positive continuation group(0%,P<0.05).Univariate logistic regression analysis revealed no significant association between the analyzed clinical indicators and HBsAg decline(P>0.05).Conclusions Discontinuation of NAs therapy in HBsAg-negative patients demonstrates high safety,with sustained HBsAg negativity post-cessation and low risks of viral relapse and liver function abnormalities.For HBsAg-positive patients,discontinuation may promote HBsAg decline in some individuals but is associated with risks of HBV DNA reappearance and HBsAg elevation.The decision to discontinue therapy should be comprehensively evaluated based on patients'baseline HBsAg levels and clinical characteristics.
3.Comparative efficacy of posteromedial combined with lateral Frosch approach versus anterior medial and lateral dual incision approach in open reduction and internal fixation for Schatzker type VI tibial plateau fractures
Qifeng SONG ; Peng LIU ; Zhenhao LIU ; Jiangping WANG ; Shengjie ZHANG ; Yongjie QIAO ; Xiaoyang SONG ; Jiankang ZENG ; Jiahuan LI ; Kaipeng ZHUANG ; Shenghu ZHOU
Chinese Journal of Trauma 2025;41(10):952-960
Objective:To compare the efficacy of posteromedial combined with lateral Frosch approach versus anterior medial and lateral dual incision approach in open reduction and internal fixation for Schatzker type VI tibial plateau fractures.Methods:A retrospective cohort study was conducted to analyze the clinical data of 41 patients with Schatzker type VI tibial plateau fractures, who were admitted to the 940th Hospital of the Joint Logistics Support Force of the PLA from January 2018 to May 2024, including 23 males and 18 females, aged 34-79 years [(50.7±7.7)years]. Twenty-three patients underwent open reduction and internal fixation via the posteromedial combined with lateral Frosch approach (posterior approach group), while 18 patients underwent the same procedure via the anterior medial and lateral dual incision approach (anterior approach group). The following parameters were compared between the two groups: operation duration, intraoperative blood loss, postoperative drainage volume, depth of articular surface depression and tibial plateau width measured preoperatively, at 7 days, 3 months postoperatively, and at the last follow-up, medial proximal tibial angle (MPTA) and posterior proximal tibial angle (PPTA) measured at 7 days, 3 months postoperatively, and at the last follow-up, visual analogue scale (VAS) scores assessed preoperatively, at 7 days postoperatively, and at the last follow-up, American Knee Society (KSS) score and knee flexion range of motion assessed at 7 days, 3 months postoperatively, and at the last follow-up, fracture healing status at the last follow-up, and incidence of postoperative complications.Results:All the patients were followed up for 12-16 months [(14.3±2.1)months]. The operation duration was (119.6±11.8)minutes in the posterior approach group, which was significantly shorter than (140.3±10.6)minutes in the anterior approach group ( P<0.05). There were no statistically significant differences in intraoperative blood loss or postoperative drainage volume between the two groups ( P>0.05). No significant differences were found in the preoperative depth of articular surface depression or tibial plateau width between the two groups ( P>0.05). At 7 days, 3 months postoperatively, and at the last follow-up, the depth of articular surface depression was 0.8(0.6, 1.0)mm, 0.6(0.5, 0.8)mm, and 0.6(0.5, 0.7)mm in the posterior approach group, which were significantly shorter than 1.1(0.9, 1.3)mm, 0.8(0.7, 1.0)mm, and 0.8(0.7, 1.0)mm in the anterior approach group ( P<0.05). The tibial plateau width at the same time points was 71.0(69.1, 73.5)mm, 70.5(69.2, 72.9)mm, and 70.5(69.3, 72.5)mm in the posterior approach group, which were significantly shorter than 73.0(72.3, 74.2)mm, 71.5(71.0, 73.0)mm, and 71.5(71.1, 72.6)mm in the anterior approach group ( P<0.05). At 7 days, 3 months postoperatively, and at the last follow-up, the MPTA values were (87.4±0.7)°, (87.7±0.6)°, and (87.9±0.5)° in the posterior approach group, which were significantly larger than (85.2±2.5)°, (86.0±2.2)°, and (86.3±2.0)° in the anterior approach group ( P<0.01). The PPTA values at the same time points were (9.5±0.7)°, (9.0±0.5)°, and (8.6±0.4)° in the posterior approach group, which were significantly smaller than (11.2±1.0)°, (10.3±0.8)°, and (9.8±0.7)° in the anterior approach group ( P<0.01). There was no significant difference in the preoperative VAS score between the two groups ( P>0.05). At 7 days postoperatively and at the last follow-up, the VAS scores were 4.0(3.0, 5.0)points and 0.5(0.0, 2.0)points in the posterior approach group, which were significantly lower than 5.0(4.0, 5.0)points and 1.0(1.0, 3.0)points in the anterior approach group ( P<0.05). At 7 days, 3 months postoperatively, and at the last follow-up, the KSS scores were 62.5(57.0, 67.5)points, 75.5(72.0, 82.5)points, and 87.0(82.5, 93.5)points in the posterior approach group, which were significantly higher than 61.5(54.5, 63.0)points, 74.0(68.0, 79.0)points, and 85.5(78.0, 88.5)points in the anterior approach group ( P<0.05). The knee flexion range of motion was 90.0(85.0, 95.0)°, 115.0(109.0, 122.0)°, and 126.0(120.0, 130.0)° in the posterior approach group, which were significantly greater than 80.5(75.2, 85.8)°, 110.0(104.0, 115.0)°, and 119.0(113.0, 122.0)° in the anterior approach group ( P<0.05). At the last follow-up, all the fractures were healed in both groups. No statistically significant difference was found in the incidence of postoperative complications between the two groups ( P>0.05). Conclusion:Compared to the anterior medial and lateral dual incision approach, the posteromedial combined with lateral Frosch approach demonstrates superior advantages in operation duration, reduction quality, pain relief, functional recovery in the treatment of Schatzker type VI tibial plateau fractures, while the incidence of complications is comparable.
4.Catheter-associated and non-catheter-associated urinary tract infection in hospitalized patients in Suzhou City:a multicenter study on epidemiologi-cal characteristics
Jingxue LIU ; Xiuzhen WANG ; Meizhen QIAO ; Junji ZHANG ; Wei DING ; Shu-kai ZHU ; Meijuan JIN ; Xiaochao SONG
Chinese Journal of Infection Control 2025;24(8):1056-1065
Objective To explore the epidemiological characteristics and differences in antimicrobial resistance be-tween catheter-associated urinary tract infection(CAUTI)and non-CAUTI of healthcare-associated infection(HAI),and provide scientific basis for precise clinical prevention and control.Methods Based on the regional HAI surveillance platform in Suzhou City,urinary tract infection(UTI)surveillance data reported by 61 member units from January 2020 to December 2024 were analyzed retrospectively.Pathogen distribution,detection rate of multi-drug-resistant organisms(MDROs),and antimicrobial resistance spectrum characteristics of patients in the CAUTI group and non-CAUTI group were compared.Results The incidence of CAUTI in patients in CAUTI group was 0.99‰,the incidence of healthcare-associated UTI in patients in non-CAUTI group was 0.14%.There was statis-tically significant difference in the distribution of UTI pathogens between the two groups(P<0.05).The patho-gens of the CAUTI group were mainly Gram-negative bacteria(56.1%),with high proportions of Escherichia coli(19.6%)and Klebsiella pneumoniae(15.0%).In the non-CAUTI group,the proportion of Gram-negative bacteria was higher(64.7%).Antimicrobial susceptibility testing results showed that the resistance rates of Escherichia co-li to tobramycin,cephalosporins,and carbapenems in the CAUTI group were all higher than those in the non-CAU-TI group(all P<0.05).Except for tigecycline,the resistance rates of Klebsiella pneumoniae to other antimicrobial agents in the CAUTI group were all significantly different from the non-CAUTI group(all P<0.05).The resis-tance rates of Acinetobacterbaumannii to ticarcillin/clavulanic acid,quinolones,most cephalosporins,carbapenems,and aminoglycosides in the CAUTI group were higher than those of the non-CAUTI group(all P<0.05).The de-tection rates of MDROs were higher in the CAUTI group,especially that of carbapenem-resistant Klebsiella pneu-moniae,accounting for 57.8%.Conclusion There are significant differences in pathogen distribution and antimi-crobial resistance of UTI between the CAUTI group and the non-CAUTI group.It is necessary to establish a re-gional antimicrobial resistance surveillance system for pathogens in UTI,and provide basis for the rational use of an-timicrobial agents in clinical practice.
5.Report of surveillance data of abdominal(pelvic)soft tissue infections based on regional nosocomial infection surveillance platform of Suzhou from 2020 to 2023
Jingxue LIU ; Xiuzhen WANG ; Meizhen QIAO ; Junji ZHANG ; Wei DING ; Shukai ZHU ; Meijuan JIN ; Xiaochao SONG
Chinese Journal of Nosocomiology 2025;35(5):758-763
OBJECTIVE To explore the distribution and drug resistance of the pathogens causing the abdominal(pelvic)soft tissue infections in secondary or above medical institutions of Suzhou so as to provide bases for pre-vention and control of the infections.METHODS The surveillance data of abdominal(pelvic)soft tissue infections that were reported regularly from 58 member institutions of Suzhou from Jan.2020 to Dec.2023 were collected from the regional nosocomial infection surveillance platform by Suzhou nosocomial infection management and qual-ity control center.Totally 26 tertiary hospitals and 32 secondary hospitals were involved.RESULTS Most of the 1178 strains of pathogens were isolated from the tertiary hospitals,the proportion of gram-negative bacteria was the highest;Escherichia coli,Klebsiella pneumoniae and Enterococcus faecium ranked the top 3 species.The constituent ratio of carbapenem-resistant Klebsiella pneumoniae(CRKP)strains the was highest among the mul-tidrug-resistant organisms.The K.pneumoniae and CRKP strains were sensitive to tigecycline;the E.coli strains were highly sensitive to carbapenems,minocycline and piperacillin-tazobactam;Stenotrophomonas maltophilia strains were highly resistant to most of the antibiotics;Enterobacter cloacae strains were highly resistant to ampi-cillin-sulbactam but were highly sensitive to carbapenems;the drug resistance rate of the A.baumannii strains to tigecycline was less than 5%;the drug resistance rate of Pseudomonas aeruginosa strains to ticarcillin-clavulanic acid was highest.CONCLUSIONS The abdominal(pelvic)soft tissue infection is always mixed infections.The pathogens show severe drug resistance.It is necessary to strengthen the surveillance of etiological spectrum and drug resistance and conduct targeted guidance for clinical practice of diagnosis and treatment.
6.National bloodstream infection bacterial resistance surveillance report 2023: Gram-positive bacteria
Chaoqun YING ; Jinru JI ; Zhiying LIU ; Qing YANG ; Haishen KONG ; Jiangqin SONG ; Hui DING ; Yanyan LI ; Yuanyuan DAI ; Haifeng MAO ; Pengpeng TIAN ; Lu WANG ; Yongyun LIU ; Yizheng ZHOU ; Jiliang WANG ; Yan JIN ; Donghong HUANG ; Hongyun XU ; Peng ZHANG ; Xinhua QIANG ; Hong HE ; Lin ZHENG ; Junmin CAO ; Zhou LIU ; Ying HUANG ; Yan GENG ; Haiquan KANG ; Dan LIU ; Guolin LIAO ; Lixia ZHANG ; Fenghong CHEN ; Yanhong LI ; Baohua ZHANG ; Haixin DONG ; Xiaoyan LI ; Donghua LIU ; Qiuying ZHANG ; Xuefei HU ; Liang GUO ; Sijin MAN ; Dijing SONG ; Rong XU ; Youdong YIN ; Kunpeng LIANG ; Aiyun LI ; Zhuo LI ; Hongxia HU ; Guoping LU ; Jinhua LIANG ; Qiang LIU ; Yinqiao DONG ; Jilu SHEN ; Shuyan HU ; Liang LUAN ; Jian LI ; Ling MENG ; Dengyan QIAO ; Xiusan XIA ; Bo QUAN ; Dahong WANG ; Chunhua HAN ; Xiaoping YAN ; Fei LI ; Shifu WANG ; Ping SHEN ; Yunbo CHEN ; Yonghong XIAO
Chinese Journal of Clinical Infectious Diseases 2025;18(2):118-132
Objective:To report the nationwide surveillance results of pathogenic profiles and antimicrobial resistance patterns of Gram-positive bloodstream infections in China in 2023.Methods:The clinical isolates of Gram-posttive bacteria from blood cultures were collected in member hospitals of National Bloodstream Infection Bacterial Resistant Investigation Collaborative System(BRICS)during January to December 2023. Antimicrobial susceptibility testing was performed using the dilution method recommended by the Clinical and Laboratory Standards Institute(CLSI). Statistical analyses were conducted using WHONET 5.6 and SPSS 25.0 software.Results:A total of 4 385 Gram-positive bacterial isolates were obtained from 60 participating center. The top five pathogens were Staphylococcus aureus( n=1 544,35.2%),coagulase-negative Staphylococci( n=1 441,32.9%), Enterococcus faecium( n=574,13.1%), Enterococcus faecalis( n=385,8.8%),and α-hemolytic Streptococci( n=187,4.3%). The prevalence of methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus(MRSA)and methicillin-resistant coagulase-negative Staphylococci(MRCNS)was 26.2%(405/1 544)and 69.8%(1 006/1 441),respectively. Notably,all Staphylococci remained susceptible to glycopeptide or daptomycin. Staphylococcus aureus demonstrated excellent susceptibility(>97.0%)to cephalobiol,rifampicin,trimethoprim-sulfamethoxazole,linezolid,minocycline,tigecycline,and eravacycline. No Enterococcus exhibiting resistance to linezolid were detected. Glycopeptide resistance was uncommon but more frequent in Enterococcus faecium(resistance to vancomycin and teicoplanin:both 1.7%)compared to Enterococcus faecalis(both 0.3%). The detection rates of MRSA and MRCNS exhibited significant regional variations across the country( χ2=17.674 and 148.650,respectively,both P<0.001). No vancomycin-resistant Enterococci were detected in central China. Institutional comparison demonstrated higher prevalence of MRSA( χ2=14.111, P<0.001)and MRCNS( χ2=4.828, P=0.028)in provincial hospitals than that in municipal hospitals. Socioeconomic analysis identified elevated detection rates of both MRSA( χ2=18.986, P<0.001)and MRCNS( χ2=4.477, P=0.034)in less developed regions(per capita GDP
7.National bloodstream infection bacterial resistance surveillance report (2023) : Gram-negative bacteria
Jinru JI ; Zhiying LIU ; Chaoqun YING ; Qing YANG ; Haishen KONG ; Jiangqin SONG ; Hui DING ; Yanyan LI ; Yuanyuan DAI ; Haifeng MAO ; Pengpeng TIAN ; Lu WANG ; Yongyun LIU ; Yizheng ZHOU ; Jiliang WANG ; Yan JIN ; Donghong HUANG ; Hongyun XU ; Peng ZHANG ; Xinhua QIANG ; Hong HE ; Lin ZHENG ; Junmin CAO ; Zhou LIU ; Ying HUANG ; Yan GENG ; Haiquan KANG ; Dan LIU ; Guolin LIAO ; Lixia ZHANG ; Fenghong CHEN ; Yanhong LI ; Baohua ZHANG ; Haixin DONG ; Xiaoyan LI ; Donghua LIU ; Qiuying ZHANG ; Xuefei HU ; Liang GUO ; Sijin MAN ; Dijing SONG ; Rong XU ; Youdong YIN ; Kunpeng LIANG ; Aiyun LI ; Zhuo LI ; Hongxia HU ; Guoping LU ; Jinhua LIANG ; Qiang LIU ; Yinqiao DONG ; Jilu SHEN ; Shuyan HU ; Liang LUAN ; Jian LI ; Ling MENG ; Dengyan QIAO ; Xiusan XIA ; Bo QUAN ; Dahong WANG ; Chunhua HAN ; Xiaoping YAN ; Fei LI ; Shifu WANG ; Ping SHEN ; Yunbo CHEN ; Yonghong XIAO
Chinese Journal of Clinical Infectious Diseases 2025;18(1):47-62
Objective:To report the results of bacterial resistant investigation collaborative system(BRICS)on the distribution and antimicrobial resistance profile of clinical Gram-negative bacteria isolates from bloodstream infections in China in 2023,and provide reference for clinical tretment of bloodstream infections and prevention and control of bacterial resistance.Methods:The clinical isolates of Gram-negative bacteria from blood cultures in member hospitals of BRICS were collected during January 2023 to December 2023. Antibiotic susceptibility tests were conducted by agar dilution or broth dilution methods recommended by Clinical and Laboratory Standards Institute(CLSI). WHONET 5.6 and SPSS 25.0 were used to analyze the data.Results:During the study period,11 492 strains of Gram-negative bacteria were collected from 60 hospitals,of which 10 098(87.9%)were Enterobacterales and 1 394(12.1%)were non-fermentative bacteria. The top 5 bacterial species were Escherichia coli(50.0%), Klebsiella pneumoniae(26.1%), Pseudomonas aeruginosa(5.1%), Acinetobacter baumannii complex(5.0%)and Enterobacter cloacae complex(4.1%). The ESBL-producing rates in Escherichia coli, Klebsiella pneumoniae and Proteus mirablilis were 46.8%(2 685/5 741),18.3%(549/2 999)and 44.0%(77/175),respectively. The prevalence of carbapenem-resistant Escherichia coli(CREC)and carbapenem-resistant Klebsiella pneumoniae(CRKP)were 1.3%(76/5 741)and 15.0%(450/2 999);32.9%(25/76)and 78.0%(351/450)of CREC and CRKP were sensitive to ceftazidime/avibactam combination,respectively. 94.7%(72/76)and 90.2%(406/450)of CREC and CRKP were sensitive to aztreonam/avibactam combination. Furthermore,57.9%(44/76)and 79.1%(356/450)were sensitive to imipenem/relebactam combination. The prevalence of carbapenem-resistant Acinetobacter baumannii(CRAB)complex was 64.6%(370/573),while more than 80.0% of CRAB complex was sensitive to tigecycline,eravacycline and polymyxin B. The prevalence of carbapenem-resistant Pseudomonas aeruginosa(CRPA)was 17.0%(99/581). There were differences in the composition ratio of Gram-negative bacteria in bloodstream infections and the prevalence of important Gram-negative bacteria resistance among different regions in China,with statistically significant differences in the prevalence of CREC,CRKP,CRPA and CRAB complex( χ2=10.6,28.6,10.8 and 19.3, P<0.05). The prevalence of ESBL-producing Escherichia coli, CREC,CRAB complex and CRKP were higher in provincial hospitals than those in municipal hospitals( χ2=12.5,9.8,12.7 and 57.8,all P<0.01). Conclusions:Gram-negative bacteria are the main pathogens causing bloodstream infections in China,and Escherichia coli is ranked in the top,while the trend of Klebsiella pneumoniae increases continuously with time. CRKP infection shows a slow upward trend,CREC infecton maintains a low prevalence level,and CRAB complex infection continues to exhibit a high prevalence rate. The composition and resistance patterns of pathogens causing bloodstream infections vary to some extent across different regions and levels of hospitals in China.
8.Rapid Monitoring of Key Indicators in Growth Process of Chlorella Using Near-Infrared Spectroscopy Technology
Wen-Hui SONG ; Shi-Jie DU ; Yan LIU ; Qiao WANG ; Xin LIU ; Zhi-Yong GONG
Chinese Journal of Analytical Chemistry 2025;53(4):660-668
The traditional detection methods for monitoring the biomass,protein,chlorophyll content and other key indicators in the growth of chlorella have some problems,including complicated operation,slow detection speed and difficult large-scale application.In this study,a fast and efficient monitoring method for the key indicators in the growth of chlorella was established using near infrared spectroscopy and chemometrics.Near-infrared spectroscopy was used to collect near-infrared spectra of chlorella algal fluid at different growth stages,and standard methods were used to detect the biomass,protein and chlorophyll contents of corresponding samples.A quantitative analysis model was established based on partial least squares regression(PLSR).To improve the prediction ability of the model,multiplicative scatter correction(MSC)was used to reduce the interference of scattering on the raw spectrum(RS),standard normal variate(SNV)was used to normalize the original spectral data to eliminate differences between samples,continuous wavelet transform(CWT)was used to obtain the key features of spectral data,the first derivative(1st)was used to enhance the differentiation of the original spectral features,and monte carlo-uninformative variable elimination(MC-UVE)and randomization test(RT)were used to screen the valid variables in the wavelength.By evaluating the prediction ability of different models,the quantitative analysis models of chlorella biomass,protein and chlorophyll content were finally determined.The results showed that the model based on 1st combined with RT spectra had better predictive ability for chlorella nutrient content detection,and the root mean square errors of prediction(RMSEP)and coefficients of determination(R2)were 0.041 and 0.933 for biomass,0.012 and 0.973 for protein,and 0.517 and 0.962 for chlorophyll,respectively.This model showed practical application value,and could realize the rapid and accurate detection of chlorella biomass,protein and chlorophyll content at the same time.
9.Synaptic Vesicle Glycoprotein 2A Slows down Amyloidogenic Processing of Amyloid Precursor Protein via Regulating Its Intracellular Trafficking.
Qian ZHANG ; Xiao Ling WANG ; Yu Li HOU ; Jing Jing ZHANG ; Cong Cong LIU ; Xiao Min ZHANG ; Ya Qi WANG ; Yu Jian FAN ; Jun Ting LIU ; Jing LIU ; Qiao SONG ; Pei Chang WANG
Biomedical and Environmental Sciences 2025;38(5):607-624
OBJECTIVE:
To reveal the effects and potential mechanisms by which synaptic vesicle glycoprotein 2A (SV2A) influences the distribution of amyloid precursor protein (APP) in the trans-Golgi network (TGN), endolysosomal system, and cell membranes and to reveal the effects of SV2A on APP amyloid degradation.
METHODS:
Colocalization analysis of APP with specific tagged proteins in the TGN, ensolysosomal system, and cell membrane was performed to explore the effects of SV2A on the intracellular transport of APP. APP, β-site amyloid precursor protein cleaving enzyme 1 (BACE1) expressions, and APP cleavage products levels were investigated to observe the effects of SV2A on APP amyloidogenic processing.
RESULTS:
APP localization was reduced in the TGN, early endosomes, late endosomes, and lysosomes, whereas it was increased in the recycling endosomes and cell membrane of SV2A-overexpressed neurons. Moreover, Arl5b (ADP-ribosylation factor 5b), a protein responsible for transporting APP from the TGN to early endosomes, was upregulated by SV2A. SV2A overexpression also decreased APP transport from the cell membrane to early endosomes by downregulating APP endocytosis. In addition, products of APP amyloid degradation, including sAPPβ, Aβ 1-42, and Aβ 1-40, were decreased in SV2A-overexpressed cells.
CONCLUSION
These results demonstrated that SV2A promotes APP transport from the TGN to early endosomes by upregulating Arl5b and promoting APP transport from early endosomes to recycling endosomes-cell membrane pathway, which slows APP amyloid degradation.
Amyloid beta-Protein Precursor/genetics*
;
Membrane Glycoproteins/genetics*
;
Animals
;
Protein Transport
;
Nerve Tissue Proteins/genetics*
;
Humans
;
Mice
;
Endosomes/metabolism*
;
trans-Golgi Network/metabolism*
10.Efficacy of cementless long-stem total hip arthroplasty for end-stage osteonecrosis of the femoral head combined with ipsilateral subtrochanteric fractures
Peng LIU ; Haoqiang ZHANG ; Yongjie QIAO ; Xiaoyang SONG ; Yanfeng CHANG ; Shenggui LI ; Kaipeng ZHUANG ; Shenghu ZHOU
Chinese Journal of Trauma 2025;41(10):969-974
Objective:To investigate the efficacy of cementless long-stem total hip arthroplasty (THA) in the treatment of end-stage osteonecrosis of the femoral head (ONFH) combined with ipsilateral subtrochanteric femoral fractures.Methods:A retrospective case series study was conducted on 18 patients with end-stage ONFH combined with ipsilateral subtrochanteric fractures who were admitted to the 940th Hospital of the Joint Logistics Support Force of the PLA from January 2016 to June 2023, including 8 males (8 hips) and 10 females (10 hips), aged 56-79 years [(69.4±7.0)years]. All the patients had Association Research Circulation Osseous (ARCO) stage IV ONFH combined with ipsilateral subtrochanteric fracture (Seinsheimer types II-IV). Parameters recorded included operation duration, intraoperative blood loss, length of hospital stay, time to partial weight-bearing, and time to full weight-bearing. Vertical offset and leg length discrepancy (LLD) were compared preoperatively and at 1 week postoperatively. Visual analogue scale (VAS) score, hip range of motion (flexion, abduction), and Harris hip score (HHS) were compared preoperatively, at 1 week, 3 months postoperatively, and at the last follow-up. Perioperative complications were observed.Results:All the patients were followed up for 12-70 months [(36.4±16.2)months]. Operation duration was (116.4±18.1)minutes. Intraoperative blood loss was (334.4±121.3)ml. The length of hospital stay was 13.0(10.0, 16.3)days. The time to partial weight-bearing was 5.0(3.0, 7.0)days, with time to full weight-bearing for 5.0(4.0, 5.3)weeks. At 1 week postoperatively, the vertical offset [(58.9±4.1)mm] was significantly increased compared to that preoperatively [(49.3±3.3)mm] ( P<0.01), while the LLD [(4.2±3.1)mm] was significantly reduced compared to that preoperatively [(16.2±5.8)mm] ( P<0.01). At 1 week, 3 months postoperatively and at the last follow-up, the VAS scores [3.0(2.0, 3.3)points, 2.0(1.0, 2.0)points, and 1.0(0.0, 2.0)points] were significantly lower than that preoperatively [6.0(5.0, 6.3)points], and decreased with the passage of follow-up time ( P<0.01); the hip flexion angles [(50.4±6.5)°, (94.3±6.4)°, and (104.7±7.4)°] and hip abduction angles [(21.5±4.4)°, (34.9±4.5)°, and (42.9±4.9)°] were lower than those preoperatively [(32.9±6.4)° and (13.4±4.9)°], and decreased with the passage of follow-up time ( P<0.01); the HHS [(58.1±4.9)points, (83.1±2.9)points, and (90.7±2.6)points] were higher than that preoperatively [(33.4±4.4)points], and increased with the passage of follow-up time ( P<0.01). At the last follow-up, 5 patients were rated as excellent, 11 as good, and 2 as fair according to the HHS criteria, with an overall excellent and good rate of 89%. No perioperative complications were observed, including neurovascular injury, secondary fracture, or infection. One patient developed partial deep vein thrombosis of the lower extremity (the popliteal vein) at 2 weeks after surgery, which recovered completely following treatment with a standard oral administration of rivaroxaban, etc. At the last follow-up, no evidence of malunion, prosthesis loosening, subsidence, or dislocation was observed. Conclusion:The use of cementless long-stem THA in the treatment of end-stage ONFH combined with ipsilateral subtrochanteric fractures has advantages of small trauma, early weight-bearing, early pain relief, improved joint motion and function, and few complications.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail