1.Effects of vigilance pedal position and route scenarios on lower extremity muscle load and gaze-tracking behavior in high-speed train simulated driving
Siyi ZENG ; Huishuan WU ; Ruihan ZHANG ; Chunhao XU ; Kezhi JIN
Journal of Environmental and Occupational Medicine 2026;43(5):542-549
Background High-speed train engineers' lower extremities are constrained by compulsive vigilance pedal tasks and limited space beneath the control console during driving. Shifts in alertness triggered by running route observation may share the same mental resource required by moderate-to-low physical exertion. Current research on improving cab design and maintaining optimal on-duty attention allocation remains limited. Objective To examine variations in lower extremity muscle load, gaze-tracking behavior, and driving performance under various combinations of vigilance pedal positions and route scenarios during simulated high-speed train tasks. To identify optimal working condition combinations that promote level and variety of physical activity and facilitate rational attention allocation. Methods A 4×2 within-subjects design were employed (4 vigilance pedal position profiles: knee front, side, and any; 2 route scenarios: monotonous and complex). Nine male college volunteers were recruited as simulated drivers to perform designated interval driving tasks. Surface electromyography and eye tracking were used to assess leg muscle load and gaze behavior respectively. Task performance and subjective fatigue were recorded. Results In all simulation driving tasks, skeletal muscle loads were low with the percentage of maximum voluntary contraction (%MVC) at approximately 4%. No fatigue tendencies were observed within single trial blocks (7 min), and the subjective fatigue ratings remained relatively low. While the activation of the dominant-side tibialis anterior was higher for the knee pedal than for the front (%MVC: 3.7% ± 3.13% vs. 1.08% ± 0.72%) or the side pedals (%MVC: 3.7% ± 3.13% vs. 1.4% ± 0.77%). The activation level of the dominant-side gastrocnemius was higher for the knee pedal than for the other three pedal profiles. For the any pedal condition, the intercept of the instantaneous median frequency curve for the dominant-side rectus femoris was lower in the monotonous route than in the complex route [(111.18 ± 35.78) Hz vs. (153.33 ± 39.12) Hz]. Among eye-tracking metrics, total fixations were higher during knee-level pedaling than side pedaling, while more saccades were recorded in monotonous routes than in complex ones. Regarding task performance, the any pedal yielded fewer missed signals than the front pedal, with 2/3 and 1/3 of participants preferring the front and knee pedals, respectively. The activation levels of the dominant tibialis anterior and dominant gastrocnemius muscles during the knee pedal × complex route combination were higher than any combination involving the front pedal. No statistically significant effect of pedal position or route scenario was found on other indicators. Conclusion The combination of knee pedal and complex route provides an optimal working setting for maximizing leg muscle mobility without compromising attention allocation or driving performance. It is recommended that train engineers modulate attention during monotonous routes to avoid emotional tension and increased muscle strain caused by over-monitoring. Given the ergonomic characteristics of high cognitive load, low physical exertion levels, and highly restricted lower limb mobility among high-speed train engineers, future cab designs should consider incorporating knee-level vigilance pedal and adjust safety alertness rules to allow reset via either front or knee pedal.
2.Effects of vigilance pedal position and route scenarios on lower extremity muscle load and gaze-tracking behavior in high-speed train simulated driving
Siyi ZENG ; Huishuan WU ; Ruihan ZHANG ; Chunhao XU ; Kezhi JIN
Journal of Environmental and Occupational Medicine 2026;43(5):542-549
Background High-speed train engineers' lower extremities are constrained by compulsive vigilance pedal tasks and limited space beneath the control console during driving. Shifts in alertness triggered by running route observation may share the same mental resource required by moderate-to-low physical exertion. Current research on improving cab design and maintaining optimal on-duty attention allocation remains limited. Objective To examine variations in lower extremity muscle load, gaze-tracking behavior, and driving performance under various combinations of vigilance pedal positions and route scenarios during simulated high-speed train tasks. To identify optimal working condition combinations that promote level and variety of physical activity and facilitate rational attention allocation. Methods A 4×2 within-subjects design were employed (4 vigilance pedal position profiles: knee front, side, and any; 2 route scenarios: monotonous and complex). Nine male college volunteers were recruited as simulated drivers to perform designated interval driving tasks. Surface electromyography and eye tracking were used to assess leg muscle load and gaze behavior respectively. Task performance and subjective fatigue were recorded. Results In all simulation driving tasks, skeletal muscle loads were low with the percentage of maximum voluntary contraction (%MVC) at approximately 4%. No fatigue tendencies were observed within single trial blocks (7 min), and the subjective fatigue ratings remained relatively low. While the activation of the dominant-side tibialis anterior was higher for the knee pedal than for the front (%MVC: 3.7% ± 3.13% vs. 1.08% ± 0.72%) or the side pedals (%MVC: 3.7% ± 3.13% vs. 1.4% ± 0.77%). The activation level of the dominant-side gastrocnemius was higher for the knee pedal than for the other three pedal profiles. For the any pedal condition, the intercept of the instantaneous median frequency curve for the dominant-side rectus femoris was lower in the monotonous route than in the complex route [(111.18 ± 35.78) Hz vs. (153.33 ± 39.12) Hz]. Among eye-tracking metrics, total fixations were higher during knee-level pedaling than side pedaling, while more saccades were recorded in monotonous routes than in complex ones. Regarding task performance, the any pedal yielded fewer missed signals than the front pedal, with 2/3 and 1/3 of participants preferring the front and knee pedals, respectively. The activation levels of the dominant tibialis anterior and dominant gastrocnemius muscles during the knee pedal × complex route combination were higher than any combination involving the front pedal. No statistically significant effect of pedal position or route scenario was found on other indicators. Conclusion The combination of knee pedal and complex route provides an optimal working setting for maximizing leg muscle mobility without compromising attention allocation or driving performance. It is recommended that train engineers modulate attention during monotonous routes to avoid emotional tension and increased muscle strain caused by over-monitoring. Given the ergonomic characteristics of high cognitive load, low physical exertion levels, and highly restricted lower limb mobility among high-speed train engineers, future cab designs should consider incorporating knee-level vigilance pedal and adjust safety alertness rules to allow reset via either front or knee pedal.
3.Analysis of the Disease Burden of Gastric Cancer in Chi-na,Japan and Republic of Korea from 1990 to 2021 and Prediction of Trends from 2022 to 2031
Yujie WU ; Siyi HE ; Mengdi CAO ; Yi TENG ; Qianru LI ; Jiachen WANG ; Nuopei TAN ; Tingting ZUO ; Changfa XIA ; Jufang SHI ; Wanqing CHEN
China Cancer 2025;34(8):626-635
[Purpose]To analyze the epidemiology and disease burden of gastric cancer in China,Japan and Republic of Korea from 1990 to 2021 and to predict changing trends from 2022 to 2031.[Methods]Data were obtained from the Global Burden of Disease(GBD)database.Age-stan-dardized incidence rate(ASIR),age-standardized mortality rate(ASMR),crude incidence rate(CIR),crude mortality rate(CMR),and disability-adjusted life years(DALY)rate for China,Japan and Republic of Korea from 1990 to 2021 were analyzed.Joinpoint regression software was used to analyze trends and calculate annual percentage changes.The autoregressive integrated moving average(ARIMA)model was applied to predict incidence and mortality from 2022 to 2031.[Results]In 2021,China had 611 799 new gastric cancer cases and 445 013 deaths,with an ASIR of 29.05/105 and an ASMR of 21.51/105,both significantly higher than those in Japan and Republic of Korea.Among men in China,both the ASIR(44.48/105)and ASMR(32.61/105)were the highest among the three countries,exceeding those in Japan(38.77/105,20.26/105)and Re-public of Korea(38.98/105,20.50/105).Among women,China had the highest number of new cases,but its ASIR(15.23/105)was slightly lower than Republic of Korea's(15.57/105)and higher than Japan's(14.66/105).However,China's ASMR among women(12.02/105)remained significantly higher than Japan's(7.64/105)and Republic of Korea's(8.08/105).From 1990 to 2021,ASIR,ASMR and DALY rates for gastric cancer declined in all three countries,but the reduction in China was significantly smaller than that in Japan and Republic of Korea,with Republic of Korea showing the steepest declines across all indicators.ARIMA model predictions indicated significant differences in disease burden among the three countries from 2022 to 2031.ASIR is projected to continue declining in China and Republic of Korea,reaching 22.87/105 and 12.45/105,respectively by 2031,while in Japan it is predicted to rise to 26.55/105.ASMR is projected to decline in all three countries,reaching 13.71/105(China),10.44/105(Japan),and 9.08/105(Republic of Korea)in 2031.[Conclusion]Among China,Japan and Republic of Korea,China had the highest ASIR and ASMR of gastric cancer in 2021.Moreover,from 1990 to 2021,the reductions in ASIR,ASMR and DALY rates for gastric cancer were the smallest in China compared to Japan and Republic of Korea.These findings suggest that the disease burden of gastric cancer remains substantial in China,high-lighting the need for increased efforts in gastric cancer screening and early diagnosis and treatment.
4.Literature study on traditional Chinese medicine syndrome type and syndrome element distribution of in vitro fertilization and embryo transfer failure
Siyi WU ; Guanmei ZHANG ; Dongjin LU ; Yixuan WANG ; Caifei DING ; Chenye WANG
China Modern Doctor 2025;63(14):22-25
Objective To analyze the clinical research literature of in vitro fertilization and embryo transfer(IVF-ET)failure,and summarize the traditional Chinese medicine(TCM)syndromes and syndrome elements,so as to provide theoretical basis for TCM syndrome differentiation and treatment of IVF-ET failure.Methods Using"in vitro fertilization and embryo transfer""IVF-ET"and"embryo transfer failure"as search terms,the literature related to TCM that had appeared in CNKI and Wanfang Data Knowledge Service Platform were searched since these database was constructed.After excluding irrelevant literature,statistical analysis was performed on the frequency and frequency of symptoms and signs.Results Kidney Yang deficiency,kidney deficiency,blood stasis,kidney Yin deficiency and liver qi stagnation were the common syndroms of failure.The disease location with high frequency of syndrome elements was kidney,and the disease was blood stasis.Conclusion Kidney-Yang deficiency syndrome is the most common type of failure,and TCM disease location syndrome is the most common in kidney.The disease deficiency is mostly Yang deficiency,and the excess is mostly blood stasis.
5.Correlation analysis between cognitive function and nutritional status of centenarians
Haimin XU ; Yiling QIU ; Yingjie LI ; Meng TI ; Kewen CHENG ; Jianhua SU ; Siyi FAN ; Ping WU
Chinese Journal of Geriatrics 2025;44(6):822-826
Objective:To investigate the incidence of mild cognitive impairment(MCI)and malnutrition among centenarians, as well as to explore the relationship between cognitive impairment and nutritional status.Methods:A cross-sectional study was conducted between November and December 2023, involving 121 elderly individuals aged ≥ 100 years in the Baoshan District of Shanghai.The survey collected general information and included the Ascertain Dementia 8-item Questionnaire(AD8), the Mini Nutritional Assessment Short-Form(MNA-SF), and anthropometric nutritional measurements such as waist circumference(WC), hip circumference(HC), arm circumference(AC), calf circumference(CC), and grip strength.The prevalence of MCI and malnutrition among centenarians was calculated, and the correlation between MCI and MNA-SF scores, along with anthropometric nutritional measurement indicators, was analyzed.Results:The age range of centenarians was between 100 and 105 years, with an average age of 101.0±3.5 years.The majority of centenarians were female(76.9%), illiterate(58.7%), and lived with family members(73.6%).All participants had medical insurance(100%).Most had no history of long-term smoking 118(97.5%), long-term alcohol consumption 108(89.3%), long-term use of health supplements 109(90.1%), long-term tea or coffee habits 114(94.2%), chronic medical conditions 84(69.4%), or family history of dementia 102(84.3%).Additionally, 62(51.2%)reported their health status over the past year as general.According to the AD8 screening results, the negative and positive detection rates of MCI in centenarians were 79(65.3%)and 47(34.7%), respectively.Based on the MNA-SF scoring results, the detection rates of normal nutrition, malnutrition risk, and malnutrition among centenarians were 36(29.8%), 61(50.4%), and 24(19.8%), respectively.There was a statistically significant difference in AC between the non-MCI group and the MCI group among centenarians( t=0.01, P=0.03).The AD8 scores of centenarians were significantly negatively correlated with AC, CC, and MNA-SF scores( r=-0.20, r=-0.26, r=-0.29; all P<0.05). Conclusions:The cognitive function of centenarians is associated with their nutritional status, indicating that higher cognitive abilities correlate with better nutritional status.
6.Efficacy of venetoclax combined with hypomethylating agents in the treatment of patients newly diagnosed with core binding factor acute myeloid leukemia
Siyi HAN ; Xiaoyan XU ; Meng ZHOU ; Haixia ZHOU ; Depei WU ; Yue HAN
Chinese Journal of Hematology 2025;46(8):738-742
Objective:To investigate the efficacy of venetoclax combined with hypomethylating agents (Ven-HMA), in patients with core binding factor acute myeloid leukemia (CBF-AML) intolerant to intensive induction therapy.Methods:This study retrospectively analyzed patients newly diagnosed with CBF-AML who were aged <60 years and who received Ven-HMA as induction therapy at the Department of Hematology, the First Affiliated Hospital of Soochow University, between January 2020 and June 2023. Baseline characteristics and treatment responses of the patients were collected.Results:A total of 70 treatment-na?ve patients receiving Ven-HMA induction therapy were enrolled, of which 38 were men and 32 women [median age: 43 (34 - 55) years]. Of the 70 patients, 44 (62.9%) achieved complete remission (CR) /CR with incomplete hematologic recovery (CRi), 16 (22.9%) achieved partial remission, and 10 (14.2%) exhibited no response after one induction cycle. Among the 32 t (8;21) -positive patients with AML, only 8 (25.0%) achieved CR/CRi, of whom 3 (37.5%) remained measurable residual disease (MRD) -positive; among the 38 inv (16) -positive patients, 36 (94.7%) achieved CR/Cri, of whom 12 (33.3%) remained MRD-positive. Patients harboring the CBFβ::MYH11 fusion gene showed significantly higher response rates to Ven-HMA induction than those with the RUNX1:: RUNX1T1 fusion gene ( P<0.01) . Conclusion:Ven-HMA represents a novel therapeutic strategy that exhibits significant efficacy in inv (16) -positive patients; however, it demonstrates relatively lower remission rates in t (8; 21) -positive patients.
7.Epidemiological characteristics of hand, foot and mouth disease among people aged 6 and over in Guangzhou, 2010-2023
Siyi ZHONG ; Hui WANG ; Qing ZENG ; Qilin WU ; Lei LUO ; Xiao ZHANG ; Zhoubin ZHANG
Chinese Journal of Epidemiology 2025;46(2):196-203
Objective:The purpose of this study was to analyze the epidemiological characteristics of hand, foot, and mouth disease (HFMD) among individuals aged 6 years and above in Guangzhou from 2010 to 2023, with the intention that a scientific basis be provided for effective prevention and control measures in older age groups.Methods:Data on HFMD incidence among individuals aged 6 years and above in Guangzhou from 2010 to 2023 were collected and analyzed. Descriptive epidemiological methods were used to analyze the distributions and pathogen components of HFMD cases in Guangzhou residents aged 6 years and above. Spatial autocorrelation analysis and Getis-Ord Gi* analysis were conducted to identify the spatial clustering patterns of HFMD at the street town level. Results:From 2010 to 2023, the gender ratio of HFMD cases in persons aged 6 and above was 1.49∶1 in Guangzhou. The average annual incidence rate of HFMD among individuals aged 6 years and above in Guangzhou was 25.75 per 100 000. Furthermore, the reported incidence rate indicated an increased tendency. The annual incidence showed a bimodal distribution, with the main peak occurring from May to July and the secondary peak from September to October. HFMD incidence rates vary by townships, with hotspots clustered in urban and urban-rural regions. The dominant pathogen shifts from year to year. Enterovirus 71 (EV71) was the prevalent strain in 2010, followed by other enteroviruses and Coxsackievirus (CV)-A16 from 2011 to 2016. Since 2017, CV-A6 has steadily become the major pathogen.Conclusions:The incidence of HFMD cases among individuals aged 6 years and above in Guangzhou increased generally from 2010 to 2023, with hotspots localized in urban and urban-rural areas. The pathogen composition altered dramatically, with the proportion of EV71 dropping overall, while CV-A6 eventually became the dominating strain. Therefore, it is imperative to focus on the prevention and control of HFMD in this age group, especially by strengthening measures in areas with high prevalence.
8.Meta-analysis on clinical characteristics of CMV infection in organ trans-plant recipients in China
Siyi ZHONG ; Jingyi WU ; Li ZHUANG
Chinese Journal of Infection Control 2025;24(11):1608-1618
Objective To comprehensively describe the epidemiology,clinical outcomes,and treatment modes of post-transplant cytomegalovirus(CMV)infection in solid organ transplant(SOT)recipients in China.Methods Relevant studies were retrieved from domestic and foreign databases from 2013 to 2023.Indicators such as CMV in-fection incidence were included.Random-effects model analysis was conducted using R software.Results A total of 29 studies were included in the analysis,with an overall CMV infection incidence of 22.51%.CMV infection inci-dence after liver and kidney transplant were 23.62%and 13.01%,respectively.CMV infection rates after thoracic organ transplant were 52.27%and 61.24%.When serological status of donors and recipients was D+/R-,the in-cidence of CMV infection in transplant recipients was higher(83.89%).The incidence of CMV disease in CMV in-fected patients was 46.22%.Ganciclovir and valganciclovir were commonly used agents,but both had high risks of bone marrow suppression.Conclusion In China,CMV infection is a common viral infection after SOT surgery.Agents with better treatment efficacy and tolerance is necessary in clinics.
9.Analysis of the change trend in the burden of 5 common malignant tumors of digestive system in the Chinese population from 1990 to 2021
Jiachen WANG ; Siyi HE ; Mengdi CAO ; Yi TENG ; Qianru LI ; Nuopei TAN ; Yujie WU ; Tingting ZUO ; Tianyi LI ; Yuanjie ZHENG ; Wanqing CHEN
Chinese Journal of Digestive Surgery 2025;24(2):213-222
Objective:To investigate the change trend in the burden of 5 common malignant tumors of digestive system (esophageal cancer, gastric cancer, colorectal cancer, pancreatic cancer and liver cancer) in the Chinese population from 1990 to 2021.Methods:The descriptive epidemio-logic method was conducted. The number of new cases, crude incidence rate, age-standardized incidence rate, the number of deaths, crude mortality rate and age-standardized mortality rate of 5 common malignant tumors of digestive system in the Chinese population from 1990 to 2021 of the Global Burden of Disease were collected. The age-standardized rate was calculated based on the standardized demographics of the whole world in the Global Burden of Disease for the year 2021. Observation indicators: (1) The incidence of 5 common malignant tumors of digestive system in the Chinese population from 1990 to 2021; (2) the mortality of 5 common malignant tumors of digestive system in the Chinese population from 1990 to 2021; (3) the change trend of age-standardized incidence rate of 5 common malignant tumors of digestive system in the Chinese population from 1990 to 2021; (4) the change trend of age-standardized mortality rate of 5 common malignant tumors of digestive system in the Chinese population from 1990 to 2021. The Joinpoint regression model was constructed for trend analysis, specifically to calculate the annual percentage change, average annual percentage change (AAPC), and their 95% confidence interval ( CI) for age-standardized incidence and mortality rates for each cancer type at different time periods. Results:(1) The incidence of 5 common malignant tumors of digestive system in the Chinese population from 1990 to 2021. The number of new cases of esophageal cancer, gastric cancer, colorectal cancer, pancreatic cancer and liver cancer in the Chinese population changed from 207 495, 407 471, 158 389, 37 818 and 96 434 in 1990 to 320 805, 611 799, 658 321, 118 665 and 196 637 in 2021. The crude incidence rates of the above cancer types changed from 17.64/100 000, 34.64/100 000, 13.46/100 000, 3.21/100 000, 8.20/100 000 in 1990 to 22.55/100 000, 43.00/100 000, 46.27/100 000, 8.34/100 000, 13.82/100 000 in 2021. The new cases of esophageal cancer, stomach cancer, colorectal cancer, pancreatic cancer, and liver cancer all showed an increasing trend, with absolute changes of 54.61%, 50.15%, 315.64%, 213.78%, and 103.91%, respectively. (2) The mortality of 5 common malignant tumors of digestive system in the Chinese population from 1990 to 2021. The number of deaths of esophageal cancer, gastric cancer, colorectal cancer, pancreatic cancer and liver cancer in the Chinese population changed from 210 821, 374 066, 119 303, 38 883 and 94 937 in 1990 to 296 443, 445 013, 275 129, 119 602 and 172 068 in 2021. The crude death rates of the above cancer types changed from 17.92/100 000, 31.80/100 000, 10.14/100 000, 3.31/100 000, 8.07/100 000 in 1990 to 20.84/100 000, 31.28/100 000, 19.34/100 000, 8.41/100 000, 12.09/100 000 in 2021. Death cases of esophageal cancer, stomach cancer, colorectal cancer, pancreatic cancer, and liver cancer all showed an increa-sing trend, with absolute changes of 40.61%, 18.97%, 130.61%,207.59%, and 81.24%, respectively. (3) The change trend of age-standardized incidence rate of 5 common malignant tumors of digestive system in the Chinese population from 1990 to 2021. The change trends of age-standardized incidence rates of esophageal cancer, gastric cancer, colorectal cancer, pancreatic cancer, and liver cancer in the Chinese population were divided into 5, 5, 4, 5, and 5 periods, respectively, and the AAPCs of age-standardized incidence rates of the above cancer types were -1.60% (95% CI as -1.78% to -1.42%), -1.60% (95% CI as -1.78% to -1.43%), 1.66% (95% CI as 1.39% to 1.94%), 0.72% (95% CI as 0.36% to 1.08%), and -0.31% (95% CI as -0.39% to -0.23%). (4) The change trend of age-standardized mortality rate of 5 common malignant tumors of digestive system in the Chinese population from 1990 to 2021. The change trend of age-standardized mortality rates of esophageal cancer, gastric cancer, colorectal cancer, pancreatic cancer, and liver cancer in the Chinese population were divided into 5, 5, 4, 5, and 4 periods, respectively, and the AAPC of age-standardized mortality rates for each of the above mentioned cancer types were -1.96% (95% CI as -2.03% to -1.90%), -2.44% (95% CI as -2.50% to -2.38%), -0.49% (95% CI as -0.58% to -0.41%), 0.56% (95% CI as 0.48% to 0.63%), and -0.68% (95% CI as -0.89% to -0.52%). Conclusions:From 1990 to 2021, the disease burden of esophageal cancer, gastric cancer and liver cancer in the Chinese population show a downward trend. The standardized incidence of colorectal cancer shows an upward trend, and the standardized mortality rate shows a downward trend. The disease burden of pancreatic cancer shows an upward trend.
10.Clinical efficacy of open anterior myofascial repair surgery on abdominal wall incision hernia
Lu CHEN ; Xianpeng DAI ; Hao DENG ; Baiqi LIU ; Yuli PENG ; Siyi WU ; Dingcheng SHEN ; Gengwen HUANG
Chinese Journal of Digestive Surgery 2025;24(9):1161-1166
Objective:To investigate the clinical efficacy of open anterior myofascial repair surgery on abdominal wall incision hernia.Methods:The retrospective cohort study was conducted. The clinical data of 188 patients who underwent open anterior myofascial repair surgery on abdo-minal wall incision hernia at three medical centers, including Xiangya Hospital of Central South University et al, from December 2016 to December 2024 were collected. There were 85 males and 103 females, aged (62±12)years. Of the 188 patients, 55 cases had large incisional hernia and 133 cases had non-large incisional hernia. Observation indicators: (1) intraoperative conditions; (2) postopera-tive conditions; (3) follow-up. Comparison of measurement data with normal distribution between groups was conducted using the independent sample t test. Comparison of measurement data with skewed distribution between groups was conducted using the Mann-Whitney U test. Comparison of count data between groups was conducted using the chi-square test or Fisher exact test. Comparison of ordinal data between groups was conducted using the nonparametic test. Results:(1) Intra-operative conditions. The operation time of the 55 patients with large incisional hernia was (145±40)minutes, and the volume of intraoperative blood loss was 40.0(22.5,55.0)mL, cases with fascial defect located in the central anterior abdominal wall, the superolateral quadrant, the inferolateral quadrant were 26, 7, 22, the fascial defect area was 140(99,169)cm2, cases used with self-fixating mesh and flat mesh were 29, 26. The above indicators of the 133 patients with non-large incisional hernia were (124±34)minutes, 35.0(30.0,45.0)mL, 47, 26, 60, 25(12,40)cm2, 67, 66, respectively. There were significant differences in operation time and fascial defect area between patients with large incisional hernia and non-large incisional hernia ( t=-3.651, Z=-10.339, P<0.05), and there was no significant difference in the volume of intraoperative blood loss, defect quadrant distribution, and mesh type ( Z=-0.501, χ2=2.692, 0.086, P>0.05). (2) Postoperative conditions. Of the 55 patients with large incisional hernia, 7 cases developed postoperative seroma, including 5 cases combined with concomitant surgical-site infection, and 4 additional cases developed with surgical-site infection. Of the 133 patients with non-large incisional hernia, 15 cases developed postoperative seroma, including 3 cases combined with concomitant surgical-site infection. There was a significant difference in surgical-site infection between patients with large incisional hernia and non-large incisional hernia ( χ2=10.707, P<0.05), and there was no significant difference in postoperative seroma ( χ2=0.079, P>0.05). The duration of postoperative hospital stay was 7(6, 9)days for the 55 patients with large incisional hernia and 5(4, 6)days for the 133 patients with non-large incisional hernia, showing a significant difference between them ( Z=-6.292, P<0.05). (3) Follow-up. All 188 patients were followed up for 43(range, 29-67)months. During the follow-up, 9 patients experienced hernia recurrence, including 7 patients with large incisional hernia and 2 patients with non-large incisional hernia. For the 7 patients of large incisional hernia with hernia recurrence, 4 cases underwent reoperation and 3 cases received conservative treatment. All 2 patients of non-large incisional hernia with hernia recurrence received conservative treatment. There was no significant difference in hernia recurrence between patients with large incisional hernia and non-large incisional hernia ( χ2=8.432, P<0.05). Results of chronic pain score at postoperative 3 month showed that among 55 patients with large incisional hernia, 40 cases had mild pain, 7 cases had moderate pain, and 8 cases had severe pain. Among 133 patients with non-large incisional hernia, the above indicators were 102, 28, and 3, respectively. There was no significant difference in chronic pain score at postoperative 3 month between patients with large incisional hernia and non-large incisional hernia ( Z=-0.968, P>0.05). Conclusions:Open anterior myofascial repair surgery can be used for the treatment of abdominal wall incision hernia. Compared with non-large incisional hernia, patients with large incisional hernia have longer operation time, are more prone to surgical-site infection, have longer postoperative hospital stay, and are more likely to experience hernia recurrence.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail