1.Study of the dose advantage of 3D printed applicator in postoperative brachytherapy for endometrial cancer
Yunfeng GUO ; Xiaoliang LIANG ; Siyang LIU ; Yuan CAO ; Wei GAO ; Xiaomei FAN
Chinese Journal of Radiation Oncology 2025;34(10):1008-1013
Objective:To compare the dosimetric differences between a 3D-printed non-coplanar multi-channel applicator and traditional single-channel/co-planar multi-channel applicators in postoperative vaginal brachytherapy for early-stage endometrial cancer.Methods:CT scan data of 66 patients with stage I endometrial cancer, encompassing 100 3D brachytherapy CT imaging datasets, admitted to Department of Gynecologic Oncology of the Fourth Hospital of Hebei Medical University from December 2021 to June 2024 were retrospectively analyzed. Based on CT images and delineated structures, offline reconstructions of radiotherapy plans were performed for single-channel, coplanar multi-channel, and 3D-printed non-coplanar multi-channel applicators. These 3 radiotherapy plans were optimized, and the high-risk clinical target volume (HR-CTV) coverage (V 100 ≥90%) and doses to organs at risk (rectum, bladder) were compared. The prescription dose was standardized at 600 cGy, with constraints of rectal D 2 cm3 ≤420 cGy and bladder D 2 cm3 ≤480 cGy. Comparison among multiple groups was conducted by ANOVA. Bonferroni method was used to correct P-values for comparison between two groups. Results:When defined as HR-CTV D 90%≥600 cGy, bladder D 2 cm3 was (398.29±76.13)cGy and rectum D 2 cm3 was (402.10±49.77)cGy of the 3D-printed non-coplanar multi-channel group,which were significantly lower than those in the single-channel group [bladder D 2 cm3 (424.09±131.52) cGy, rectum D 2 cm3 (493.11±115.17) cGy] and coplanar group [bladder D 2 cm3 (461.28±134.84) cGy, rectum D 2 cm3 (508.75±119.02) cGy], respectively. When limiting bladder D 2 cm3≤480 cGy, rectal D 2 cm3 was (446.81±78.53 cGy) of the 3D-printed non-coplanar multi-channel group, which was significantly lower than those in the single-channel group [(589.71±153.91) cGy] and the coplanar group [(545.51±122.00) cGy], respectively. Meanwhile, HR-CTV V 100% (94.53%±3.42%) was higher than (91.19%±7.63%) in the coplanar group. When the rectal D 2 cm3 was ≤ 420 cGy, HR-CTV V 100% was (91.92%±4.04%) of the 3D-printed non-coplanar multi-channel group,which was significantly better than (79.23%±13.95%) in the single-channel group and (85.88%±6.86%) in the coplanar group, respectively. Conclusions:The 3D-printed non-coplanar multi-channel applicator significantly reduces bladder and rectal doses while enhancing target coverage, outperforming traditional single-channel and co-planar multi-channel applicators. This innovation provides an optimized solution for individualized precision radiotherapy.
2.The effectiveness and safety of a fully biodegradable occluder for the treatment of ventricular septal defects through percutaneous and transthoracic surgical approaches
Siyang FAN ; Liyun ZHAO ; Bin LI ; Juan CONG ; Chongyang YAN ; Yuhang CAO ; Guangyuan SONG ; Shubo SONG
Chinese Journal of Applied Clinical Pediatrics 2025;40(7):509-514
Objective:To analyze the efficacy and safety of a fully biodegradable occluder for the treatment of ventricular septal defects through percutaneous and transthoracic strategies.Methods:A case series study was conducted.The clinical data of 38 pediatric patients with a ventricular septal defect treated with a fully biodegradable occluder at Central China Fuwai Hospital from January 2023 to July 2024 were retrospectively analyzed.Among these patients, 15 received the percutaneous approach(percutaneous approach group) and the other 23 adopted the transthoracic approach(transthoracic approach group).The diagnosis was confirmed by transthoracic echocardiography before operation in all patients.The percutaneous approach was defined as establishing a venous-arterial track through X-ray and then placing an occluder under the guidance of transthoracic echocardiograph.The transthoracic approach was achieved by establishing a delivery track with a special hollow bougie through a small right subaxillary incision under the real-time guidance of esophageal ultrasound and then delivery and put an occluder.The clinical data of the patients, including general characteristics, electrocardiograms, echocardiograms and the biodegradable occluder system were collected and analyzed.Categorical variables were tested using the chi-square or Fisher′s exact test.Continuous variables were verified using the t-test or Mann-Whitney U test. Results:The patients were aged (5.7±3.9) years on average, with an average weight of 19.5(14.9, 25.9) kg.There were 39.5%(15 cases) of males among the patients included.The average size of the ventricular septal defect was 4.1(4.0, 5.0) mm.A simple perimembrane ventricular septal defect was detected in 29 patients (76.3%), concomitant membranous aneurysm in 4 patients (10.5%), an intracristal ventricular septal defect in 3 patients (7.9%), and a muscular ventricular septal defect in 2 patients (5.3%).Preoperative aortic and tricuspid valve regurgitations accounted for 5.3%(2/38) and 81.6%(31/38), respectively.The average age was (9.0±3.9) years in the percutaneous approach group and (3.6±1.9) years in the transthoracic approach group.In terms of the cardiac structure, the percutaneous approach group had smaller Z values of the left atrial anterior-to-posterior diameter (-0.5±0.6 vs.0.5±1.0, P<0.01) and the left ventricular end-diastolic diameter (-0.5±1.1 vs.0.8±0.8, P<0.01), and a smaller ventricular septal defect [4.0(3.9, 4.2) mm vs.4.5(4.0, 5.5) mm, P=0.01] than the transthoracic approach group.Regarding the operation, the percutaneous approach group had a larger difference between the waist diameter of the selected occluder and the diameter of the ventricular septal defect [2.8(2.0, 3.0) mm vs.2.0(1.5, 2.5) mm, P=0.02], shorter operative time [(61.5±27.3) minutes vs.(91.5±31.4) minutes, P=0.01], and a shorter hospital stay [8(5, 9) days vs.12(9, 15) days, P<0.01] than the transthoracic approach group.Both groups achieved immediate occlusion postoperatively, with no residual shunts and no grade Ⅲ atrioventricular conduction block.Five new cases of bundle branch blocks and 1 case of trivial aortic valve regurgitation occurred in the transthoracic approach group. Conclusions:Both percutaneous and transthoracic approaches are safe and effective in interventional closure of ventricular septal defects, but the former is more applicable to slightly older or heavier patients with a smaller ventricular septal defect, who need a larger occluder.
3.The effectiveness and safety of a fully biodegradable occluder for the treatment of ventricular septal defects through percutaneous and transthoracic surgical approaches
Siyang FAN ; Liyun ZHAO ; Bin LI ; Juan CONG ; Chongyang YAN ; Yuhang CAO ; Guangyuan SONG ; Shubo SONG
Chinese Journal of Applied Clinical Pediatrics 2025;40(7):509-514
Objective:To analyze the efficacy and safety of a fully biodegradable occluder for the treatment of ventricular septal defects through percutaneous and transthoracic strategies.Methods:A case series study was conducted.The clinical data of 38 pediatric patients with a ventricular septal defect treated with a fully biodegradable occluder at Central China Fuwai Hospital from January 2023 to July 2024 were retrospectively analyzed.Among these patients, 15 received the percutaneous approach(percutaneous approach group) and the other 23 adopted the transthoracic approach(transthoracic approach group).The diagnosis was confirmed by transthoracic echocardiography before operation in all patients.The percutaneous approach was defined as establishing a venous-arterial track through X-ray and then placing an occluder under the guidance of transthoracic echocardiograph.The transthoracic approach was achieved by establishing a delivery track with a special hollow bougie through a small right subaxillary incision under the real-time guidance of esophageal ultrasound and then delivery and put an occluder.The clinical data of the patients, including general characteristics, electrocardiograms, echocardiograms and the biodegradable occluder system were collected and analyzed.Categorical variables were tested using the chi-square or Fisher′s exact test.Continuous variables were verified using the t-test or Mann-Whitney U test. Results:The patients were aged (5.7±3.9) years on average, with an average weight of 19.5(14.9, 25.9) kg.There were 39.5%(15 cases) of males among the patients included.The average size of the ventricular septal defect was 4.1(4.0, 5.0) mm.A simple perimembrane ventricular septal defect was detected in 29 patients (76.3%), concomitant membranous aneurysm in 4 patients (10.5%), an intracristal ventricular septal defect in 3 patients (7.9%), and a muscular ventricular septal defect in 2 patients (5.3%).Preoperative aortic and tricuspid valve regurgitations accounted for 5.3%(2/38) and 81.6%(31/38), respectively.The average age was (9.0±3.9) years in the percutaneous approach group and (3.6±1.9) years in the transthoracic approach group.In terms of the cardiac structure, the percutaneous approach group had smaller Z values of the left atrial anterior-to-posterior diameter (-0.5±0.6 vs.0.5±1.0, P<0.01) and the left ventricular end-diastolic diameter (-0.5±1.1 vs.0.8±0.8, P<0.01), and a smaller ventricular septal defect [4.0(3.9, 4.2) mm vs.4.5(4.0, 5.5) mm, P=0.01] than the transthoracic approach group.Regarding the operation, the percutaneous approach group had a larger difference between the waist diameter of the selected occluder and the diameter of the ventricular septal defect [2.8(2.0, 3.0) mm vs.2.0(1.5, 2.5) mm, P=0.02], shorter operative time [(61.5±27.3) minutes vs.(91.5±31.4) minutes, P=0.01], and a shorter hospital stay [8(5, 9) days vs.12(9, 15) days, P<0.01] than the transthoracic approach group.Both groups achieved immediate occlusion postoperatively, with no residual shunts and no grade Ⅲ atrioventricular conduction block.Five new cases of bundle branch blocks and 1 case of trivial aortic valve regurgitation occurred in the transthoracic approach group. Conclusions:Both percutaneous and transthoracic approaches are safe and effective in interventional closure of ventricular septal defects, but the former is more applicable to slightly older or heavier patients with a smaller ventricular septal defect, who need a larger occluder.
4.Study of the dose advantage of 3D printed applicator in postoperative brachytherapy for endometrial cancer
Yunfeng GUO ; Xiaoliang LIANG ; Siyang LIU ; Yuan CAO ; Wei GAO ; Xiaomei FAN
Chinese Journal of Radiation Oncology 2025;34(10):1008-1013
Objective:To compare the dosimetric differences between a 3D-printed non-coplanar multi-channel applicator and traditional single-channel/co-planar multi-channel applicators in postoperative vaginal brachytherapy for early-stage endometrial cancer.Methods:CT scan data of 66 patients with stage I endometrial cancer, encompassing 100 3D brachytherapy CT imaging datasets, admitted to Department of Gynecologic Oncology of the Fourth Hospital of Hebei Medical University from December 2021 to June 2024 were retrospectively analyzed. Based on CT images and delineated structures, offline reconstructions of radiotherapy plans were performed for single-channel, coplanar multi-channel, and 3D-printed non-coplanar multi-channel applicators. These 3 radiotherapy plans were optimized, and the high-risk clinical target volume (HR-CTV) coverage (V 100 ≥90%) and doses to organs at risk (rectum, bladder) were compared. The prescription dose was standardized at 600 cGy, with constraints of rectal D 2 cm3 ≤420 cGy and bladder D 2 cm3 ≤480 cGy. Comparison among multiple groups was conducted by ANOVA. Bonferroni method was used to correct P-values for comparison between two groups. Results:When defined as HR-CTV D 90%≥600 cGy, bladder D 2 cm3 was (398.29±76.13)cGy and rectum D 2 cm3 was (402.10±49.77)cGy of the 3D-printed non-coplanar multi-channel group,which were significantly lower than those in the single-channel group [bladder D 2 cm3 (424.09±131.52) cGy, rectum D 2 cm3 (493.11±115.17) cGy] and coplanar group [bladder D 2 cm3 (461.28±134.84) cGy, rectum D 2 cm3 (508.75±119.02) cGy], respectively. When limiting bladder D 2 cm3≤480 cGy, rectal D 2 cm3 was (446.81±78.53 cGy) of the 3D-printed non-coplanar multi-channel group, which was significantly lower than those in the single-channel group [(589.71±153.91) cGy] and the coplanar group [(545.51±122.00) cGy], respectively. Meanwhile, HR-CTV V 100% (94.53%±3.42%) was higher than (91.19%±7.63%) in the coplanar group. When the rectal D 2 cm3 was ≤ 420 cGy, HR-CTV V 100% was (91.92%±4.04%) of the 3D-printed non-coplanar multi-channel group,which was significantly better than (79.23%±13.95%) in the single-channel group and (85.88%±6.86%) in the coplanar group, respectively. Conclusions:The 3D-printed non-coplanar multi-channel applicator significantly reduces bladder and rectal doses while enhancing target coverage, outperforming traditional single-channel and co-planar multi-channel applicators. This innovation provides an optimized solution for individualized precision radiotherapy.
5.Study on HPLC Fingerprint of Total Flavonoids from Pollen ofBrassica campestrisL.
Chengcheng FENG ; Sude YANG ; Shaowei YUAN ; Zhenzhong WANG ; Yuan BI ; Siyang FAN ; Yifang YANG ; Wei XIAO
World Science and Technology-Modernization of Traditional Chinese Medicine 2015;17(3):591-595
In this article, HPLC fingerprint analysis method for total flavonoids from pollen of Brassica campestris L.was established., The HPLC fingerprint was performed on Waters C18 column (250 mm × 4.6 mm, 5 μm), eluted gradiently with the mixture of acetonitrile and 0.4% phosphoric acid aqueous solution at a flow rate of 0.8 mL·min-1. The column temperature was 40℃. The detection wavelength was 320 nm. The HPLC standard fingerprint of total flavonoids from pollen of Brassica campestrisL. was established, and 16 common peaks were calibrated. The method was simple, stable, and reproducible. It could be applied for quality control of total flavonoids from pollen of Brassica campestris L.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail