1.Protective effect of sub-hypothermic mechanical perfusion combined with membrane lung oxygenation on a yorkshire model of brain injury after traumatic blood loss.
Xiang-Yu SONG ; Yang-Hui DONG ; Zhi-Bo JIA ; Lei-Jia CHEN ; Meng-Yi CUI ; Yan-Jun GUAN ; Bo-Yao YANG ; Si-Ce WANG ; Sheng-Feng CHEN ; Peng-Kai LI ; Heng CHEN ; Hao-Chen ZUO ; Zhan-Cheng YANG ; Wen-Jing XU ; Ya-Qun ZHAO ; Jiang PENG
Chinese Journal of Traumatology 2025;28(6):469-476
PURPOSE:
To investigate the protective effect of sub-hypothermic mechanical perfusion combined with membrane lung oxygenation on ischemic hypoxic injury of yorkshire brain tissue caused by traumatic blood loss.
METHODS:
This article performed a random controlled trial. Brain tissue of 7 yorkshire was selected and divided into the sub-low temperature anterograde machine perfusion group (n = 4) and the blank control group (n = 3) using the random number table method. A yorkshire model of brain tissue injury induced by traumatic blood loss was established. Firstly, the perfusion temperature and blood oxygen saturation were monitored in real-time during the perfusion process. The number of red blood cells, hemoglobin content, NA+, K+, and Ca2+ ions concentrations and pH of the perfusate were detected. Following perfusion, we specifically examined the parietal lobe to assess its water content. The prefrontal cortex and hippocampus were then dissected for histological evaluation, allowing us to investigate potential regional differences in tissue injury. The blank control group was sampled directly before perfusion. All statistical analyses and graphs were performed using GraphPad Prism 8.0 Student t-test. All tests were two-sided, and p value of less than 0.05 was considered to indicate statistical significance.
RESULTS:
The contents of red blood cells and hemoglobin during perfusion were maintained at normal levels but more red blood cells were destroyed 3 h after the perfusion. The blood oxygen saturation of the perfusion group was maintained at 95% - 98%. NA+ and K+ concentrations were normal most of the time during perfusion but increased significantly at about 4 h. The Ca2+ concentration remained within the normal range at each period. Glucose levels were slightly higher than the baseline level. The pH of the perfusion solution was slightly lower at the beginning of perfusion, and then gradually increased to the normal level. The water content of brain tissue in the sub-low and docile perfusion group was 78.95% ± 0.39%, which was significantly higher than that in the control group (75.27% ± 0.55%, t = 10.49, p < 0.001), and the difference was statistically significant. Compared with the blank control group, the structure and morphology of pyramidal neurons in the prefrontal cortex and CA1 region of the hippocampal gyrus were similar, and their integrity was better. The structural integrity of granulosa neurons was destroyed and cell edema increased in the perfusion group compared with the blank control group. Immunofluorescence staining for glail fibrillary acidic protein and Iba1, markers of glial cells, revealed well-preserved cell structures in the perfusion group. While there were indications of abnormal cellular activity, the analysis showed no significant difference in axon thickness or integrity compared to the 1-h blank control group.
CONCLUSIONS
Mild hypothermic machine perfusion can improve ischemia and hypoxia injury of yorkshire brain tissue caused by traumatic blood loss and delay the necrosis and apoptosis of yorkshire brain tissue by continuous oxygen supply, maintaining ion homeostasis and reducing tissue metabolism level.
Animals
;
Perfusion/methods*
;
Disease Models, Animal
;
Brain Injuries/etiology*
;
Swine
;
Male
;
Hypothermia, Induced/methods*
2.Clinical Applications of Circulating Tumor DNA in Response Evaluation and Relapse Monitoring of Primary Mediastinal Large B-Cell Lymphoma.
Lu PAN ; Xin-Miao JIANG ; Yan TENG ; Ning WANG ; Ling HUANG ; Han-Guo GUO ; Si-Chu LIU ; Xiao-Juan WEI ; Fei-Li CHEN ; Zhan-Li LIANG ; Wen-Yu LI
Journal of Experimental Hematology 2025;33(2):407-415
OBJECTIVE:
To explore the clinical significance of circulating tumor DNA (ctDNA) in response evaluation and relapse monitoring for patients with primary mediastinal large B-cell lymphoma (PMBCL).
METHODS:
The clinical characteristics, efficacy and survival of 38 PMBCL patients in our hospital from January 2010 to April 2020 were retrospectively analyzed. The ctDNA monitoring was conducted by targeted next-generation sequencing (NGS).
RESULTS:
Among the 38 patients, 26 cases were female, and 32 cases were diagnosed with Ann Arbor stage I-II. The 5-year overall survival (OS) rate and progression-free survival (PFS) rate were 74.7% and 61.7%, respectively. Males and those with high aaIPI scores (3 points) had a relatively poor prognosis. The NGS results of 23 patients showed that STAT6 (65.2%), SOCS1 (56.5%), and TNFAIP3 (56.5%) were the most common mutated genes. Patients with stable disease (SD)/progressive disease (PD) exhibited enrichment in cell cycle, FoxO, and TNF signaling pathways. A total of 29 patients underwent end-of-treatment PET/CT (EOT PET/CT), and 16 of them received ctDNA monitoring with 12 negative. Among 6 patients with EOT PET/CT positive (Deauville 4), 4 underwent ctDNA monitoring, and 3 of them were negative, being still in continuous remission without any subsequent anti-tumor therapy.
CONCLUSION
CtDNA may be combined with PET/CT to assess efficacy, monitor relapse, and guide treatment of PMBCL.
Humans
;
Circulating Tumor DNA/blood*
;
Female
;
Mediastinal Neoplasms
;
Male
;
Retrospective Studies
;
High-Throughput Nucleotide Sequencing
;
Prognosis
;
Lymphoma, Large B-Cell, Diffuse/genetics*
;
Middle Aged
;
Adult
;
Aged
;
Neoplasm Recurrence, Local
;
Mutation
4.Impact of suture configuration and fixation type on biomechanical strength of rotator cuff repair:A factorial design study
Yinzhe CUI ; Zheng YAN ; Jia MA ; Zhefeng JIN ; Jiawen ZHAN ; Minshan FENG ; Guangwei LIU ; Jie YU ; Xu WEI ; Jiangtao SI ; Minghui ZHUANG ; Tao HAN ; Jianguo LI ; ZHANGKAIRUI ; Liguo ZHU
Chinese Journal of Sports Medicine 2025;44(9):729-737
Objective To explore the impact of suture configuration and fixation type on the biome-chanical strength of rotator cuff repair,using a factorial design study.Methods Sixteen fresh-frozen porcine shoulder samples were randomized into an anchorless double-row suture bridge transosseous su-tures(DS)group,an anchored double-row suture bridge transosseous-equivalent(DE)group,an an-chorless X-BOX construct transosseous sutures(XS)group,and an anchored X-BOX construct transos-seous-equivalent(XE)group,each of four,according to suture configuration(double-row suture bridge,traditional X-BOX construct)and fixation type(suture anchors,transosseous sutures).Then,their fatigue resistance(first-cycle excursion,gap length difference ratio,and the percentage of ex-posed footprints)and the failure strength(the maximum failure load and the re-tear type)were mea-sured using a biomechanical material testing machine.Results Different suture configurations affected failure strength(F=39.559,P<0.001),with the double-row suture bridge groups(693.07±58.35 N,746.76±138.57 N)showing significantly higher failure strength,compared to the traditional X-BOX groups(462.90±18.91 N,421.43±90.76 N).However,the fixation type did not significantly im-pact failure strength(F=1.161,P=0.302).Moreover,the suture configuration influenced the gap differ-ence ratio(F=7.781,P=0.016),but had no significant correlation with other fatigue resistance indica-tors(P>0.05).Meanwhile,failure strength and fatigue resistance were not correlated with fixation type,and the interaction between suture and fixation type(P>0.05).The incidence of failure types for the four suture configurations was as follows:Type I tendon tear:XS>XE>DS=DE;type II tendon tear:DS>XE>XS=DE;fixing material-related failure:DE>DS=XE=XS.Conclusion The failure strength and gap formation ratio in rotator cuff repair under fatigue loading are influenced by suture configuration,whereas no significant association has been observed with respect to fixation method,whether using transosseous sutures or suture anchors.
5.Impact of suture configuration and fixation type on biomechanical strength of rotator cuff repair:A factorial design study
Yinzhe CUI ; Zheng YAN ; Jia MA ; Zhefeng JIN ; Jiawen ZHAN ; Minshan FENG ; Guangwei LIU ; Jie YU ; Xu WEI ; Jiangtao SI ; Minghui ZHUANG ; Tao HAN ; Jianguo LI ; ZHANGKAIRUI ; Liguo ZHU
Chinese Journal of Sports Medicine 2025;44(9):729-737
Objective To explore the impact of suture configuration and fixation type on the biome-chanical strength of rotator cuff repair,using a factorial design study.Methods Sixteen fresh-frozen porcine shoulder samples were randomized into an anchorless double-row suture bridge transosseous su-tures(DS)group,an anchored double-row suture bridge transosseous-equivalent(DE)group,an an-chorless X-BOX construct transosseous sutures(XS)group,and an anchored X-BOX construct transos-seous-equivalent(XE)group,each of four,according to suture configuration(double-row suture bridge,traditional X-BOX construct)and fixation type(suture anchors,transosseous sutures).Then,their fatigue resistance(first-cycle excursion,gap length difference ratio,and the percentage of ex-posed footprints)and the failure strength(the maximum failure load and the re-tear type)were mea-sured using a biomechanical material testing machine.Results Different suture configurations affected failure strength(F=39.559,P<0.001),with the double-row suture bridge groups(693.07±58.35 N,746.76±138.57 N)showing significantly higher failure strength,compared to the traditional X-BOX groups(462.90±18.91 N,421.43±90.76 N).However,the fixation type did not significantly im-pact failure strength(F=1.161,P=0.302).Moreover,the suture configuration influenced the gap differ-ence ratio(F=7.781,P=0.016),but had no significant correlation with other fatigue resistance indica-tors(P>0.05).Meanwhile,failure strength and fatigue resistance were not correlated with fixation type,and the interaction between suture and fixation type(P>0.05).The incidence of failure types for the four suture configurations was as follows:Type I tendon tear:XS>XE>DS=DE;type II tendon tear:DS>XE>XS=DE;fixing material-related failure:DE>DS=XE=XS.Conclusion The failure strength and gap formation ratio in rotator cuff repair under fatigue loading are influenced by suture configuration,whereas no significant association has been observed with respect to fixation method,whether using transosseous sutures or suture anchors.
6.Analysis of Therapeutic Efficacy and Adverse Prognostic Factors of Secondary Central Nervous System Lymphoma
Ning WANG ; Fei-Li CHEN ; Yi-Lan HUANG ; Xin-Miao JIANG ; Xiao-Juan WEI ; Si-Chu LIU ; Yan TENG ; Lu PAN ; Ling HUANG ; Han-Guo GUO ; Zhan-Li LIANG ; Wen-Yu LI
Journal of Experimental Hematology 2024;32(5):1420-1426
Objective:To explore the therapeutic efficacy and prognostic factors of induction therapy for secondary central nervous system lymphoma(SCNSL).Methods:Clinical data of patients diagnosed with SCNSL from 2010 to 2021 at Guangdong Provincial People's Hospital were retrospectively collected.A retrospective cohort study was performed on all and grouped patients to analyze the efficacy and survival.Multivariate logistic regression analysis was used to explore the adverse prognostic factors.Results:Thirty-seven diffuse large B-cell lymphoma patients with secondary central involvement were included in the research.Their 2-year overall survival(OS)rate was 46.01%and median survival time was 18.1 months.The 2-year OS rates of HD-MTX group and TMZ group were 34.3%and 61%,median survival time were 8.7 and 38.3 months,and median progression-free survival time were 8.1 and 47 months,respectively.Multivariate logistic regression analysis showed that age,sex,IPI,Ann Arbor stage were correlated with patient survival time.The median survival time of patients with CD79B,KMT2D,CXCR4.ERBB2,TBL1XR1,BTG2,MYC,MYD88,and PIM1 mutations was 8.2 months,which was lower than the overall level.Conclusion:HD-MTX combined with TMZ as the first-line strategy may improve patient prognosis,and early application of gene sequencing is beneficial for evaluating prognosis.
7.Detection of Haptoglobin by Surface-Enhanced Raman Scattering Based on the Shift of Characteristic Peak
Si-Qi YUE ; Zhan-Hao MO ; Jun-Qi ZHAO ; Xin QI ; Ling JIN ; Can-Can CUI ; Cheng-Yan HE ; Bing ZHAO
Chinese Journal of Analytical Chemistry 2024;52(2):231-239,中插11-中插13
Acute cerebral infarction(ACI)has the characteristics of onset nasty and high mortality,and thus the rapid determination of the occurrence and development of ACI plays a key role in the diagnosis,treatment and prognosis of ACI patients.It has shown that the serum level of human haptoglobin(Hp)is related to ACI.In this study,surface enhanced Raman scattering(SERS)combined with immune recognition was applied to establish a quantitative analysis method for serum Hp.Firstly,the SERS substrate of silver nanoparticles was prepared on silicon wafer,and 4-mercaptobenzoic Acid(MBA)was used as a Raman probe by forming Ag—S bond and connecting it on the surface of nanoparticles.The carboxyl group of MBA was linked to amino group of self-made high-affinity antibody through forming CO—NH structure thus forming a SERS self-assembled chip of Hp(Ag/MBA/anti-Hp).Hp in serum could be specifically captured by antibodies on SERS substrate,which caused the shift of SERS characteristic peak of MBA.The results showed that there was a good linear relationship between the logarithm of Hp concentration and the SERS characteristic peak shift of MBA.The detection range was 1-1000 ng/mL(R2=0.988).The Hp concentrations in serum of 90 ACI patients were determined by this method,and the results were consistent with those of ELISA method,which proved the practicability and accuracy of this method.This method was highly specific,simple and convenient,which could realize the specific recognition and quantitative analysis of serum Hp,so as to be an effective means for clinical detection of serum Hp,thus providing a reference for the treatment and prognosis of ACI.
8.Role and mechanisms of CHI3L1 in coronary artery lesions in a mouse model of Kawasaki disease-like vasculitis.
Yue CAO ; Shuai GAO ; Gang LUO ; Shui-Yan ZHAO ; Ya-Qi TANG ; Zhan-Hui DU ; Si-Lin PAN
Chinese Journal of Contemporary Pediatrics 2023;25(12):1227-1233
OBJECTIVES:
To explore the role and potential mechanisms of chitinase-3-like protein 1 (CHI3L1) in coronary artery lesions in a mouse model of Kawasaki disease (KD)-like vasculitis.
METHODS:
Four-week-old male SPF-grade C57BL/6 mice were randomly divided into a control group and a model group, with 10 mice in each group. The model group mice were intraperitoneally injected with 0.5 mL of lactobacillus casei cell wall extract (LCWE) to establish a mouse model of KD-like vasculitis, while the control group mice were injected with an equal volume of normal saline. The general conditions of the mice were observed on the 3rd, 7th, and 14th day after injection. Changes in coronary artery tissue pathology were observed using hematoxylin-eosin staining. The level of CHI3L1 in mouse serum was measured by enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay. Immunofluorescence staining was used to detect the expression and localization of CHI3L1, von Willebrand factor (vWF), and α-smooth muscle actin (α-SMA) in coronary artery tissue. Western blot analysis was used to detect the expression of CHI3L1, vWF, vascular endothelial cadherin (VE cadherin), Caspase-3, B cell lymphoma-2 (Bcl-2), Bcl-2 associated X protein (Bax), nuclear factor κB (NF-κB), and phosphorylated NF-κB (p-NF-κB) in coronary artery tissue.
RESULTS:
The serum level of CHI3L1 in the model group was significantly higher than that in the control group (P<0.05). Compared to the control group, the expression of CHI3L1 in the coronary artery tissue was higher, while the expression of vWF was lower in the model group. The relative expression levels of CHI3L1, Bax, Caspase-3, NF-κB, and p-NF-κB were significantly higher in the model group than in the control group (P<0.05). The relative expression levels of vWF, VE cadherin, and Bcl-2 were lower in the model group than in the control group (P<0.05).
CONCLUSIONS
In the LCWE-induced mouse model of KD-like vasculitis, the expression levels of CHI3L1 in serum and coronary arteries increase, and it may play a role in coronary artery lesions through endothelial cell apoptosis mediated by inflammatory reactions.
Male
;
Animals
;
Mice
;
Mucocutaneous Lymph Node Syndrome/pathology*
;
Coronary Vessels/pathology*
;
NF-kappa B
;
Caspase 3/metabolism*
;
bcl-2-Associated X Protein/metabolism*
;
Chitinase-3-Like Protein 1
;
von Willebrand Factor/metabolism*
;
Mice, Inbred C57BL
;
Cadherins
9.Epidemiological study of incidence of systematic lupus erythematosus in Yinzhou, Ningbo, 2016-2021.
Xue Feng LAI ; Zhi Ke LIU ; Peng SHEN ; Ye Xiang SUN ; Huai Chu LU ; Si Yan ZHAN ; Hong Bo LIN
Chinese Journal of Epidemiology 2023;44(7):1080-1085
Objective: To characterize the incidence density of systematic lupus erythematosus (SLE) in Yinzhou District of Ningbo from 2016 to 2021, and compare the age and gender specific differences. Methods: A retrospective cohort study was conducted based on the related data from 2015 to 2021 collected from the Health Information Platform of Yinzhou. Suspected SLE cases in local residents were identified by fuzzy matching of International Classification of Diseases 10th edition code "M32" or Chinese text "lupus". The classification criteria from Systemic Lupus International Collaboration Clinics-2012 and The European League Against Rheumatism/American College of Rheumatology-2019 were used for case verification. SLE cases were identified with specific algorithm based on verification results, and new cases were identified with 1 year as the washout period. The incidence density and 95%CI were estimated by Poisson distribution. Results: From 2016 to 2021, a total of 1 551 921 permanent residents were registered in Yinzhou, in whom 51.52% were women. The M(Q1,Q3) age at enrollment was 40.38 (27.54, 53.54) years. The M(Q1,Q3) of follow-up person-years was 3.83 (0.41, 5.83) years. There were 451 new SLE cases, in which 352 were women (78.05%). The 6-year incidence density was 8.14/100 000 person-years (95%CI: 7.41/100 000 person-years-8.93/100 000 person-years) for the total population, 3.68/100 000 person-years (95%CI: 2.99/100 000 person-years-4.48/100 000 person-years) for men and 12.37/100 000 person-years (95%CI: 11.11/100 000 person-years- 13.73/100 000 person-years) for women. The incidence density in men appeared a small peak at 20-29 years old, and began to increase with age from 40 years old. The incidence density in women was highest in age group 20-29 years (16.57/100 000 person-years) and remained to be high until 30-79 years old. The incidence density of SLE in Yinzhou show no significant temporal trend from 2016 to 2021 (men: P=0.848; women: P=1.000). Conclusions: The incidence density of SLE in Yinzhou from 2016 to 2021 was similar to those of other areas in China. SLE has a high incidence in women, especially in the young and elderly, suggesting that more attention should be paid to the diagnosis and treatment of SLE in women.
Adult
;
Aged
;
Female
;
Humans
;
Male
;
Middle Aged
;
Young Adult
;
Asian People
;
Incidence
;
Lupus Erythematosus, Systemic/diagnosis*
;
Retrospective Studies
;
China/epidemiology*
10.A risk prediction model of cervical cancer developed based on nested case-control design.
Pei LI ; Zhi Ke LIU ; Hou Yu ZHAO ; Xue Yang LIU ; Peng SHEN ; Hong Bo LIN ; Si Yan ZHAN ; Feng SUN
Chinese Journal of Epidemiology 2023;44(7):1139-1145
Objective: To construct a cervical cancer risk prediction model based on nested case-control study design and Yinzhou Health Information Platform in Ningbo, and provide reliable reference for self-risk assessment of cervical cancer in local women. Methods: In local women aged 25-75 years old who had no history of cervical cancer registered in Yinzhou before October 31, 2018, a follow up was conducted for at least three years, the patients who developed cervical cancer during the follow up period were selected as the case group and matched with a control group at a ratio of 1∶10. The prediction indicators before the onset was used in model construction. Variables were selected by Lasso-logistic regression, the variables with non-zero β were selected to fit the logistic regression model and Bootstrap was used for internal validation. The discrimination of the model was evaluated by area under the receiver operating characteristic curve(AUROC), and the calibration was evaluated by calibration curve and Hosmer-Lemeshow test. Results: The prediction indicators included in the final model were age, smoking status, history of cervicitis, history of adenomyosis, HPV testing, and thinprep cytologic test. The AUROC calculated in the internal validation was 0.740 (95%CI:0.739-0.740), and the calibration curve was almost identical with the ideal curve, P=0.991 in Hosmer-Lemeshow test, indicating that the model discrimination and calibration were good. Conclusions: In this study, a simple and practical cervical cancer risk prediction model was developed. The model can be used in general population with strong interpretability, good discrimination and calibration in internal validation, which can provide a reference for women to assess their risk of cervical cancer.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail