1.Rules of acupoint selection and compatibility of acupuncture and moxibustion in treatment of chronic cough based on ancient and modern literature mining.
Xinyu DENG ; Yilin LIU ; Guixing XU ; Qi LI ; Junqi LI ; Si HUANG ; Ziwen WANG ; Hangyu LI ; Xi CHEN ; Fanrong LIANG
Chinese Acupuncture & Moxibustion 2025;45(9):1347-1359
OBJECTIVE:
To explore the rules of acupoint selection and compatibility of acupuncture and moxibustion in treatment of chronic cough using data mining.
METHODS:
The ancient and modern medical record cloud platform, and the databases, i.e. CNKI, Wanfang, VIP, EMbase, Web of Science and PubMed, were searched to screen the ancient and modern literature on acupuncture and moxibustion treatment of chronic cough. The prescription database was established for acupuncture and moxibustion treatment of chronic cough, and the analysis conducted on the frequency and use percentage in the aspects of intervention measures, acupoint selection, acupoint distribution, meridian tropism, special points and acupoint combination, as well as the association rules and clustering rules of acupoint selection. The subgroup analysis was performed in accordance with the etiology of chronic cough and intervention measures.
RESULTS:
A total of 106 articles were included and 158 prescriptions were extracted. The intervention measures were acupuncture, moxibustion, herbal medication and the combination of several measures. The high-frequency acupoints included Feishu (BL13), Zusanli (ST36), Dazhui (GV14), Pishu (BL20), Danzhong (CV17), Shenshu (BL23), Lieque (LU7), Dingchuan (EX-B1), Tiantu (CV22), and Fenglong (ST40). These acupoints are mainly distributed on the back, lumbar region, chest and abdomen. The involved meridians were bladder meridian of foot-taiyang, conception vessel, and lung meridian of hand-taiyin. The special points covered back-shu points, crossing points and five-shu point. Regarding the compatibility of acupoints, the combination of upper and lower points, and the combination of front and back points were predominant in treatment. The analysis of association rules found that the support of Feishu (BL13)→Zusanli (ST36) was the highest; the cluster analysis obtained 8 clusters of acupoints. The acupoint compatibility and overall rules were similar when cough variant asthma (CVA) or the mixed reasons were involved, and the local treatment approach was adopted if the etiology of disease was related to upper airway cough syndrome (UACS) and gastroesophageal reflux cough (GERC). The acupoint selection was similar among different intervention measures. When two kinds of measures were combined in treatment, Feishu (BL13), Pishu (BL20) and Zusanli (ST36) were the most common.
CONCLUSION
In treatment with acupuncture and moxibustion for chronic cough, the acupoints are selected on the affected local area, depending on syndrome differentiation, and focusing on back-shu points. The main acupoints are Feishu (BL13), Zusanli (ST36), Dazhui (GV14), Pishu (BL20), Danzhong (CV17) and Shenshu (BL23). The combined therapy is dominant with acupuncture, moxibustion and herbal medicine involved.
Acupuncture Points
;
Moxibustion/history*
;
Humans
;
Cough/history*
;
Acupuncture Therapy/history*
;
Chronic Disease/therapy*
;
Data Mining
;
History, Ancient
;
Meridians
;
Chronic Cough
2.Clinical guideline for diagnosis and treatment of nonunion of osteoporotic vertebral fractures (version 2025)
Haipeng SI ; Le LI ; Junjie NIU ; Wencan ZHANG ; Fuxin WEI ; Jinqiu YUAN ; Qiang YANG ; Hongli WANG ; Guangchao WANG ; Shihong CHEN ; Yunzhen CHEN ; Xiaoguang CHENG ; Jianwen DONG ; Shiqing FENG ; Rui GU ; Yong HAI ; Tianyong HOU ; Bo HUANG ; Xiaobing JIANG ; Lei ZANG ; Chunhai LI ; Nianhu LI ; Hua LIN ; Hongjian LIU ; Peng LIU ; Xinyu LIU ; Sheng LU ; Shibao LU ; Chunshan LUO ; Lvy CHAOLIANG ; Lvy WEIJIA ; Xuexiao MA ; Wei MEI ; Chunyang MENG ; Cailiang SHEN ; Chunli SONG ; Ruoxian SONG ; Jiacan SU ; Honglin TENG ; Hui SHENG ; Beiyu WANG ; Bingwu WANG ; Liang WANG ; Xiangyang WANG ; Nan WU ; Guohua XU ; Yayi XIA ; Jin XU ; Youjia XU ; Jianzhong XU ; Cao YANG ; Maowei YANG ; Zibin YANG ; Xiaojian YE ; Hailong YU ; Xijie YU ; Hua YUE ; Zhili ZENG ; Xinli ZHAN ; Hui ZHANG ; Peixun ZHANG ; Wei ZHANG ; Zhenlin ZHANG ; Jianguo ZHANG ; Tengyue ZHU ; Qiang LIU ; Huilin YANG
Chinese Journal of Trauma 2025;41(10):932-945
Nonunion of osteoporotic vertebral fractures (OVF), predominantly affecting the elderly, can lead to intractable pain, vertebral collapse, progressive kyphotic deformity, and neurological impairment, significantly compromising patients′ quality of life. There exists considerable debate on diagnosis and management of OVF, encompassing key issues such as clinical diagnosis and staging criteria for nonunion, surgical indications and procedure selection, and postoperative rehabilitation planning. Currently, there lacks standardized clinical guideline and expert consensus on the diagnosis and management of OVF nonunion in China. To address this gap, Minimally Invasive Surgery Group of Chinese Orthopedic Association, Osteoporosis Committee of Chinese Association of Orthopedic Surgeons, Prevention and Rehabilitation Committee for Osteoporosis of Chinese Association of Rehabilitation Medicine and Minimally Invasive Orthopedic Surgery Branch of China Association for Geriatric Care jointly organized domestic experts in spinal surgery, endocrinology, and rehabilitation to formulate the Clinical guideline for the diagnosis and treatment for nonunion of osteoporotic vertebral fractures ( version 2025), based on existing literature and clinical experience and adhering to principles of scientific rigor and practicality. The guideline provided 13 evidence-based recommendations encompassing diagnosis and treatment of OVF nonunion, aiming to standardize its clinical management.
3.Screening of MLL fusion genes and rare breakpoint cases in patients with acute myeloid leukemia
Si LI ; Huanchen CHENG ; Zhanying WANG ; Wenpeng HAO ; Hong LIANG ; Jun MA
Chinese Journal of Hematology 2025;46(4):349-354
Objective:To screen for patients with mixed-lineage leukemia (MLL) fusion gene-positive with acute myeloid leukemia (AML), analyze the clinical characteristics and prognosis of patients with AML with positive fusion genes, and report two cases with rare breakpoint sites.Methods:This study included 287 patients with AML (non-acute promyelocytic leukemia) admitted to the Hematology and Oncology Research Center of Harbin First Hospital from October 2021 to October 2023. The cohort involved 157 males and 130 females, with a median age of 48 years (range: 19-80 years). All 287 patients underwent screening for 56 fusion genes and chromosome karyotyping analysis. Fluorescence in situ hybridization (FISH) and RNA seq were further performed on patients with negative fusion genes but positive 11q23.3 chromosomal translocation. Patient observation indicators included remission, recurrence, and others.Results:Among the 287 patients with AML, 15 were positive for the MLL fusion gene, with a positivity rate of 5.2%. Among the 11 types of MLL fusion genes detected, the most prevalent fusion types were MLL-ENL (4 cases), MLL-ELL (4 cases), MLL-AF9 (3 cases), and MLL-AF6 (3 cases). Of the 15 patients with positive MLL fusion gene, 2 demonstrated negative fusion gene while exhibiting positive chromosome and FISH. RNA-seq testing in these two patients revealed an uncommon breakpoint in the MLL fusion gene and a novel breakpoint fusion site, respectively. Complete remission (CR) was achieved in 6 patients with positive MLL fusion genes during the first chemotherapy cycle. After two cycles, eight patients achieved CR, with 50% of them experiencing recurrence within 2 months.Conclusion:RNA seq technology is useful for screening fusion genes with unconventional or novel cleavage sites, and patients with positive MLL fusion genes demonstrated a poorer prognosis.
4.Retrospective analysis of fully robot-navigated intramedullary nail fixation for elderly patients with intertrochanteric femoral fractures
Dacheng HAN ; Jialong WANG ; Qi YANG ; Zhiyong SI ; Yakui ZHANG ; Liang LIU ; Xuefei WANG
Journal of Capital Medical University 2025;46(5):799-804
Objective To investigate the clinical outcome differences between robotic-assisted intramedullary nailing and traditional manual surgery,and to analyze the advantages and feasibility of robotic-assisted intramedullary nail fixation in the treatment of intertrochanteric fractures in elderly patients.Methods From December 2023 to December 2024,elderly patients with intertrochanteric fractures who underwent surgery at Department of Trauma Orthopedics,Beijing Luhe Hospital,Capital Medical University were included.Patients were divided into two groups based on the surgical method.The robotic-assisted group underwent robotic-assisted intramedullary nail fixation,while the traditional group received manual intramedullary nail fixation.Baseline data and observation indicators were collected and compared between the two groups to assess any differences.Results There were no statistically significant differences in baseline data between the two groups(P>0.05).The intraoperative blood loss in the robotic-assisted group was(94.28±9.43)mL,compared to(143.00±11.11)mL in the traditional group(P<0.001).The operative time in the robotic-assisted group was(53.06±9.89)min,while in the traditional group,it was(66.74±10.18)min(P<0.001).The skin incision length for the main nail in the robotic-assisted group was(3.23±0.64)cm,whereas in the traditional group,it was(4.03±0.79)cm(P<0.01).Postoperative hemoglobin levels in the robotic-assisted group decreased by(12.63±4.27)g/L,compared to(17.29±4.32)g/L in the traditional group(P=0.018).At 6 months postoperatively,the Harris hip scores in the robotic-assisted group showed 30 cases of excellent,10 good,and 3 poor outcomes,while in the traditional group,there were 22 excellent,15 good,and 6 poor cases(P=0.198).Conclusion Robotic-assisted intramedullary nailing for intertrochanteric fractures offers advantages such as minimally invasive and precise procedures,shorter operative times,and reduced blood loss.Compared to traditional surgical methods,it demonstrates certain benefits in reducing postoperative complications in elderly patients.
5.Correlation between dynamic contrast-enhanced MRI imaging and clinical pathological features of invasive breast cancer and lymphovascular invasion
Shi-Qi GUO ; Yu-Jiao XIE ; Qing-Yang LI ; Si-Yi CHEN ; Jia-Hong SUN ; Zhao-Feng GAO ; Jun-Qing LIANG ; Yu-Hui CHEN ; Bao-Shi BAO ; Li ZHU ; Jian-Dong WANG
Medical Journal of Chinese People's Liberation Army 2025;50(7):847-854
Objective To explore the relationship between dynamic contrast-enhanced magnetic resonance imaging(DCE-MRI)and clinical pathological features of invasive breast cancer and lymphovascular invasion(LVI).Methods Imaging and clinical pathological data were retrospectively collected from 508 patients with invasive breast cancer who underwent breast DCE-MRI at the First Medical Center of Chinese PLA General Hospital from January 2019 to August 2021.Patients were divided into the LVI-positive(LVI+)group(n=79)and LVI-negative(LVI-)group(n=429)based on postoperative pathological results.Univariate and multivariate logistic regression analyses were used to identify risk factors for LVI.Results Compared with LVI-group,LVI+group had a higher proportion of patients aged<45 years(44.3%vs.27.0%,P=0.002),non-mass-like enhancement(NME)(31.7%vs.17.7%,P=0.004),Ki-67 expression rate(40.0%vs.30.0%,P<0.001),high Ki-67 expression(94.9%vs.78.1%,P=0.001),Luminal B subtype(76.0%vs.60.1%,P=0.008),and positive axillary lymph nodes rate(72.2%vs.31.5%,P<0.001),while the proportion of Luminal A subtype was lower(2.5%vs.21.5%,P<0.001).Univariate and multivariate logistic regression analyses showed that age≥45 years(OR=0.468,95%CI 0.280-0.783,P=0.004)was an independent protective factor for LVI,while NME(OR=1.987,95%CI 1.126-3.444,P=0.016)was an independent risk factor.Compared with Luminal A subtype,patients with Luminal B subtype(OR=10.482,95%CI 3.164-64.923,P=0.001),HER-2 overexpression subtype(OR=11.571,95%CI 2.755-79.341,P=0.003)and triple-negative subtypes(OR=8.433,95%CI 1.985-57.908,P=0.009)had a higher risk of LVI.Conclusions Age≥45 years is an independent protective factor for LVI,while NME is an independent risk factor.Among molecular subtypes,patients with Luminal B,HER-2 overexpression and triple-negative subtypes have a higher risk of LVI compared with the Luminal A subtype.
6.Mechanism of mitochondrial DNA-ROS-Drp1 axis in regulating phenotypic transformation of vascular smooth muscle cells
Chenqing LI ; Yanyan HE ; Yingkun HE ; Bing ZHANG ; Jia LIANG ; Yao LIU ; Chenming SI ; Yang LIU ; Yu WANG ; Chi MA ; Tianxiao LI
Chinese Journal of Neuromedicine 2025;24(10):997-1012
Objective:To investigate the mechanism of mitochondrial DNA (mtDNA)-reactive oxygen species (ROS)-dynamin-related protein 1 (Drp1) axis in regulating phenotypic transformation of vascular smooth muscle cells (VSMCs).Methods:(1) VSMCs were divided into a control group, a synthetic VSMCs group, and a Drp1 siRNA+synthetic VSMCs group; cells in the Drp1 siRNA+synthetic VSMCs group were transfected with 50 nmol/L Drp1 siRNA for 48 h; cells in the latter two groups were treated with 20 ng/mL platelet-derived growth factor (PDGF)-BB, while cells in the control group were treated with an equal volume of solvent. After another 24 h of culture, Drp1 expression in VSMCs, and mitochondrial Drp1 and mitofusin 2 (Mfn2) expressions were detected by Western blotting, and changes in mitochondrial morphology were detected by mitochondrial fluorescent staining. (2) VSMCs were divided into a control group, a synthetic VSMCs group, and a mitochondrial fission inhibitor 1 (Mdivi-1)+synthetic VSMCs group; cells in the Mdivi-1+synthetic VSMCs group were pretreated with 50 μmol/L Mdivi-1 for 2 h; and cells in the latter two groups were treated with 20 ng/mL PDGF-BB, while cells in the control group were treated with an equal volume of solvent. After 24 hours of continued culture, expressions of α-smooth muscle actin (α-SMA), smooth muscle protein 22-α (SM22-α), proliferating cell nuclear antigen (PCNA), and Cyclin D1 were detected by Western blotting; invasion and migration abilities of VSMCs were detected by Transwell assay and scratch wound healing assay, respectively. (3) VSMCs were divided into a control group, a synthetic VSMCs group, and a N-acetylcysteine (NAC)+synthetic VSMCs group; cells in the NAC+synthetic VSMCs group were pretreated with 5 mmol/L NAC for 1 h; cells in the latter two groups were treated with 20 ng/mL PDGF-BB, while cells in the control group were treated with an equal volume of solvent. After 24 h of continued culture, expressions of Drp1, phosphorylated (p)-Drp1, α-SMA, SM22-α, PCNA, and Cyclin D1 were detected by Western blotting; changes in mitochondrial morphology were detected by mitochondrial fluorescent staining; intracellular ROS level was detected by 2', 7' -dichlorodihydrofluorescein diacetate (DCFH-DA) fluorescent probe; cell invasion and migration abilities were detected by Transwell assay and scratch wound healing assay, respectively. (4) VSMCs were divided into a control group, a synthetic VSMCs group, and a 5-Aza-2'-deoxycytidine (5-Aza-dC)+synthetic VSMCs group; cells in the 5-Aza-dC+synthetic VSMCs group were pretreated with 2 μmol/L 5-Aza-dC for 1 h; and then, cells in the latter two groups were treated with 20 ng/mL PDGF-BB, while cells in the control group were treated with an equal volume of solvent. After 24 h of continued culture, agarose gel electrophoresis was used to analyze the methylation degree in the mitochondrial D-loop region; intracellular ROS level was detected using DCFH-DA fluorescent probe; expressions of mitochondrial DNMT1, α-SMA, SM22-α, PCNA, and Cyclin D1 were detected by Western blotting; invasion and migration abilities were detected by Transwell assay and scratch wound healing assay, respectively.Results:(1) Compared with the control group and synthetic VSMCs group, the Drp1 siRNA+synthetic VSMCs group had significantly decreased Drp1 protein expression ( P<0.05). Compared with the control group, the synthetic VSMCs group had significantly increased Drp1 protein expression and decreased Mfn2 protein expression in the mitochondria ( P<0.05); compared with the synthetic VSMCs group, the Drp1 siRNA+synthetic VSMCs group had statistically decreased Drp1 protein expression and increased Mfn2 protein expression in the mitochondria ( P<0.05). Results of mitochondrial fluorescent staining showed that mitochondria in the control group were with filamentous structure, while mitochondrial fission in the synthetic VSMCs group was enhanced, and morphology of mitochondria in the Drp1 siRNA+synthetic VSMCs group tended to be continuous and complete. (2) Compared with the control group, the synthetic VSMCs group had statistically decreased α-SMA and SM22-α protein expressions and increased PCNA and Cyclin D1 protein expressions ( P<0.05). Compared with the synthetic VSMCs group, the Mdivi-1+synthetic VSMCs group had significantly increased α-SMA and SM22-α protein expressions and decreased PCNA and Cyclin D1 protein expressions ( P<0.05). Results of Transwell and scratch wound healing assays showed that compared with the control group, the synthetic VSMCs group had larger number of migrating cells and faster cell scratch healing; compared with the synthetic VSMCs group, the Mdivi-1+synthetic VSMCs group had smaller number of migrating cells and slower cell scratch healing. (3) Compared with the control group (1.10±0.02), the synthetic VSMCs group (1.53±0.02) had significantly increased p-Drp1 protein expression ( P<0.05). Compared with the synthetic VSMCs group, the NAC+synthetic VSMCs group (0.90±0.02) had statistically decreased p-Drp1 protein expression ( P<0.05). Results of mitochondrial fluorescent staining showed that mitochondria in cells of the control group were in a filamentous structure, while mitochondrial fission in cells of the synthetic VSMCs group was enhanced, and morphology of mitochondria in the NAC+synthetic VSMCs group tended to be continuous and complete. Results of DCFH-DA fluorescent probe showed that ROS level in the synthetic VSMCs group was higher than that in the control group, and ROS level in the NAC+synthetic VSMCs group was lower than that in the synthetic VSMCs group. Compared with the control group, the synthetic VSMCs group had significantly decreased α-SMA and SM22-α protein expressions and increased PCNA and Cyclin D1 protein expressions ( P<0.05). Compared with the synthetic VSMCs group, the NAC+synthetic VSMCs group had significantly increased α-SMA and SM22-α protein expressions and decreased PCNA and Cyclin D1 protein expressions ( P<0.05). Results of Transwell and scratch wound healing assays showed that compared with the control group, the synthetic VSMCs group had larger number of migrating cells and faster cell scratch healing; compared with the synthetic VSMCs group, the NAC+synthetic VSMCs group had smaller number of migrating cells and slower cell scratch healing. (4) Results of agarose gel electrophoresis showed that compared with the control group, the synthetic VSMCs group had significantly increased methylation rate in the mitochondrial D-loop region ( P<0.05); compared with the synthetic VSMCs group, the 5-Aza-dC+synthetic VSMCs group had statistically decreased methylation rate in the mitochondrial D-loop region ( P<0.05). Compared with the control group, the synthetic VSMCs group had statistically increased mitochondrial DNMT1 protein expression (1.03±0.03 vs. 0.55±0.03, P<0.05); and compared with the synthetic VSMCs group, the the 5-Aza-dC+synthetic VSMCs group (0.62±0.03) had significantly decreased mitochondrial DNMT1 protein expression ( P<0.05). Results of DCFH-DA fluorescent probe showed that ROS level in the synthetic VSMCs group was higher than that in the control group; ROS level in the 5-Aza-dC+synthetic VSMCs group was lower than that in the synthetic VSMCs group. Compared with the control group, the synthetic VSMCs group had significantly decreased α-SMA and SM22-α protein expressions and increased PCNA and Cyclin D1 protein expressions ( P<0.05). Compared with the synthetic VSMCs group, the 5-Aza-dC+synthetic VSMCs group had significantly increased α-SMA and SM22-α protein expressions and decreased PCNA and Cyclin D1 protein expressions ( P<0.05). Results of Transwell and scratch wound healing assays showed that compared with the control group, the synthetic VSMCs group had larger number of migrating cells and faster scratch healing. Compared with the synthetic VSMCs group, the 5-Aza-dC+synthetic VSMCs group had smaller number of migrating cells and slower scratch healing. Conclusion:The mtDNA-ROS-Drp1 axis may regulate the phenotypic transformation of VSMCs by modulating mitochondrial epigenetic modifications.
7.Analysis of clinicopathological characteristics and prognostic factors in young breast cancer patients
Shujuan JIN ; Xiaojing LIU ; Di MENG ; Si ZUO ; Yan BI ; Xiaowei HAN ; Wei WANG ; Minghua ZHU ; Feng LIANG
Cancer Research and Clinic 2025;37(4):268-272
Objective:To investigate the clinicopathological characteristics and prognostic influencing factors in young breast cancer patients.Methods:A retrospective case series study was conducted. The clinical data of 408 young patients with breast cancer in the Fifth Medical Center of Chinese PLA General Hospital from January 2005 to December 2020 were retrospectively analyzed. The clinical characteristics and prognostic influencing factors of patients were observed. The Kaplan-Meier method was used to analyze overall survival (OS) and disease-free survival (DFS) of patients. Univariate analysis of prognostic factors was conducted by using the log-rank test, and multivariate analysis was performed by using Cox proportional risk model.Results:The median age [ M ( Q1, Q3)] of 408 young female patients with breast cancer was 36 (33, 39) years; the 5-year OS and 5-year DFS rates were 89.9%, 84.0% of 387 breast cancer patients in early and middle stage (except for stage Ⅳ). There were statistically significant differences in the 5-year OS and 5-year DFS rates (excluding stage Ⅳ of DFS) of patients with different clinical staging and molecular subtypes (all P < 0.05). The differences were statistically significant in the 5-year DFS rate of patients with different pathological types and histological grades (all P < 0.05). There were no statistically significant differences in the 5-year OS and DFS rates between the patients receiving breast-conserving surgery or mastectomy (all P > 0.05). The results of multivariate Cox regression analysis indicated that clinical staging ( HR = 3.121, 95% CI: 2.301-4.233, P < 0.001) and molecular classification ( HR = 1.441, 95% CI: 1.126-1.845, P = 0.004) were independent prognostic factors for OS. Additionally, clinical staging ( HR = 3.001, 95% CI: 2.174-4.141, P < 0.001) was identified as an independent prognostic factor for DFS. Conclusions:The prognosis of young breast cancer patients is closely related to clinical staging and molecular subtype. The later the clinical stage is, the poorer prognosis is. Luminal-type breast cancer has a better prognosis than other subtypes. For early-stage breast cancer patients who meet the criteria for breast-conserving surgery, breast-conserving surgery is the first-choice alternative.
8.Establishment of a rapid fluorescence immunochromatographic assay for avian influenza virus subtype H5N6
Hui LI ; Li LIU ; Yi-sheng ZHOU ; Zhi-hong ZHANG ; Qian-qian SI ; Ru-xia WANG ; Zhi-qiang DENG ; Yi-bing FAN ; Liang JIN ; Jie SUN ; Chun-hua YANG
Chinese Journal of Zoonoses 2025;41(3):243-248,283
In view of the characteristics of H5N6 subtype avian influenza virus(AIV)that it has both high pathogenicity and the risk of cross-species transmission,posing a serious threat to the poultry farming industry and public health security,in order to effectively prevent and control the spread of H5N6 avian influenza,a rapid,sensitive and specific detection technolo-gy was established in this study.The specific monoclonal antibodies against the neuraminidase N6 protein of avian influenza A virus subtype H5N6 were obtained through hybridoma and monoclonal antibody technology.These antibodies were coupled and labeled with carboxyl-functionalized fluorescent quantum dots,along with previously prepared specific antibodies against the hemagglutinin H5 protein.A rapid fluorescence immunochromatographic detection method for the H5N6 subtype of avian influ-enza virus was established according to the principle of double-antibody sandwich immunochromatography.This method a-chieved a detection sensitivity of 1 ng/mL for recombinant hemagglutinin H5 subtype protein and 0.1 ng/mL for recombinant neuraminidase N6 subtype protein.Moreover,the method exhibited no cross-reactivity with other influenza subtypes or patho-gens,such as Newcastle disease(ND),infectious bronchitis(IB),and infectious laryngotracheitis(ILT),thus demonstrating good specificity.The method effectively identified the highly pathogenic avian influenza virus H5 subtype and directly distin-guished the H5N6 subtype with good accuracy.The fluorescent quantum dot immunochromatographic typing detection method established herein met the sensitivity,specificity,and accuracy requirements for H5N6 subtype detection,and can be further used for rapid detection of the H5 and H5N6 subtypes of avian influenza virus.
9.Investigation on ventilator use and management in secondary and tertiary medical institutions in Sichuan Province
Zheng-hua LIANG ; Si-mei WANG ; Qiu-yu LIU ; Jin-long XU ; Ze-fang LIU ; Dan WEN
Chinese Medical Equipment Journal 2025;46(3):75-80
Objective To investigate the current situation of the ventilator use and management in secondary and tertiary medical institutions in Sichuan Province to provide references for management and training of ventilator users.Methods A questionnaire survey involving in 235 nurses from 13 secondary and tertiary medical institutions in Sichuan Province was conducted in terms of general information of the respondents,pipeline connection and parameter setup of ventilators,cleaning,sterilization and maintenance of ventilators,identification and treatment of ventilator alarms and hospital-acquired infection prevention and control.Results The results showed 20.4%of the respondents were nurses from critical care departments,and 79.6%of the respondents underwent the training for using the ventilator in their department;91.9%of the respondents could conduct ventilator self-testing by connecting the simulated lungs after the ventilator was switched on;66.4%of the respondents indicated that the initial parameters of the ventilator were set by the doctor;60.9%of the respondents proved that the performance monitoring and routine maintenance of the ventilator were carried out by the nurse;63.4%of the respondents showed disposable lines were commonly used in the departments.There were 89.8%of the respondents said the daily sterilization and management of the ventilator were performed by the nurse;46.0%of the respondents expressed the external surface of the ventilator was disinfected mainly with gamma disinfectant wipes;44.7%of the respondents indicated the external surface of the ventilator was sterilized every day;48.5%of the respondents said the internal airway of the ventilator was disinfected;57.0%of the respondents proved the disinfection was conducted after the expiratory flow sensors were used by any patient.There were 74.5%of the respondents that had paid attention to the ventilator waveform,and by the ventilator waveform only 21.3%were correct in determining whether there was secretion or fluid in the circuit and 22.1%in clarifying whether there was air leakage in the circuit.There were 59.1%of the respondents indicated that the closed suction tube was replaced once every 24 h;71.1%of the respondents could perform airbag pressure monitoring by the special pressure gauge.Conclusion Most of the nurses from secondary and tertiary medical institutions in Sichuan Province can use ventilators correctly,who have problems in disinfection specifications,infection prevention and control or recognition of ventilation waveform.It's suggested the training be strengthened to enhance the clinical nursing staffs in ventilator management.[Chinese Medical Equipment Journal,2025,46(3):75-80]
10.Retrospective analysis of fully robot-navigated intramedullary nail fixation for elderly patients with intertrochanteric femoral fractures
Dacheng HAN ; Jialong WANG ; Qi YANG ; Zhiyong SI ; Yakui ZHANG ; Liang LIU ; Xuefei WANG
Journal of Capital Medical University 2025;46(5):799-804
Objective To investigate the clinical outcome differences between robotic-assisted intramedullary nailing and traditional manual surgery,and to analyze the advantages and feasibility of robotic-assisted intramedullary nail fixation in the treatment of intertrochanteric fractures in elderly patients.Methods From December 2023 to December 2024,elderly patients with intertrochanteric fractures who underwent surgery at Department of Trauma Orthopedics,Beijing Luhe Hospital,Capital Medical University were included.Patients were divided into two groups based on the surgical method.The robotic-assisted group underwent robotic-assisted intramedullary nail fixation,while the traditional group received manual intramedullary nail fixation.Baseline data and observation indicators were collected and compared between the two groups to assess any differences.Results There were no statistically significant differences in baseline data between the two groups(P>0.05).The intraoperative blood loss in the robotic-assisted group was(94.28±9.43)mL,compared to(143.00±11.11)mL in the traditional group(P<0.001).The operative time in the robotic-assisted group was(53.06±9.89)min,while in the traditional group,it was(66.74±10.18)min(P<0.001).The skin incision length for the main nail in the robotic-assisted group was(3.23±0.64)cm,whereas in the traditional group,it was(4.03±0.79)cm(P<0.01).Postoperative hemoglobin levels in the robotic-assisted group decreased by(12.63±4.27)g/L,compared to(17.29±4.32)g/L in the traditional group(P=0.018).At 6 months postoperatively,the Harris hip scores in the robotic-assisted group showed 30 cases of excellent,10 good,and 3 poor outcomes,while in the traditional group,there were 22 excellent,15 good,and 6 poor cases(P=0.198).Conclusion Robotic-assisted intramedullary nailing for intertrochanteric fractures offers advantages such as minimally invasive and precise procedures,shorter operative times,and reduced blood loss.Compared to traditional surgical methods,it demonstrates certain benefits in reducing postoperative complications in elderly patients.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail