1.Clinical characteristics and related factors of malignancy in patients with psoriatic arthritis
Yu FU ; Shuyan CHEN ; Zhuoli ZHANG ; Yan GENG
Chinese Journal of Rheumatology 2025;29(2):103-109
Objective:To investigate the occurrence of malignancy in psoriatic arthritis (PsA) patients, and further explore the factors related to malignancy.Methods:Based on the PsA prospective follow-up cohort (PKUPsA-PC) in our center, we collected the demographics and clinical characteristics of patients who visited from January 2016 to January 2024, especially those regarding the malignant tumor. The clinical characteristics of patients with and without malignant tumor were compared through the method of non-parametric tests and chi-square tests. Multivariate logistic regression was applied to analyze the factors related to malignant tumors.Results:Three hundred and eighty two patients with PsA were enrolled. The median follow-up duration was 6.0 (2.8,12.8) years. Twenty two (5.8%) patients were complicated with malignant tumors. The median age of confirmed tumors was 56.4 (45.8, 67.3) years. Among them, 14 (63.6%) patients were female, and 16 (72.7%) patients had malignant tumors after the diagnosis of PsA. As for the tumor types, solid tumors were great majority (21 cases, 95.5%), including breast cancer (7 cases), urinary system tumors (5 cases), skin cancer (3 cases), colorectal/rectal cancer (2 cases), and thyroid cancer, liver cancer, endometrial carcinoma in situ, retroperitoneal malignant tumor (1 case respectively). There was only 1 (4.5%) patient with hematological tumor (chronic lymphocytic leukemia). Compared with patients without malignant tumors, PsA patients with malignancy had a higher proportion of women (63.6% vs. 40.8%, χ2=4.42, P=0.035), older age [56.4 (45.8, 67.3)years vs. 47.0 (36.0, 56.6) years, Z=-2.94, P=0.003], had a longer duration of psoriasis [20.0 (11.2, 33.5)years vs. 14.0 (6.0, 23.0) years, Z=-2.02, P=0.043], a longer duration of arthritis [8.0 (4.0, 17.0)years vs. 3.0 (1.0, 7.0) years, Z=-2.65, P=0.008], and a higher proportion of HLA-B27 positivity (25.0% vs. 4.4%, χ2=3.98, P=0.046). Age[ OR(95% CI)=1.056(1.008, 1.107), P=0.023], duration of PsA [ OR(95% CI)=1.051( 1.068, 1.106), P=0.010], and HLA-B27 positivity [ OR(95% CI)=5.086(1.278, 20.238), P=0.021] were the factors related to the occurrence of malignancy in PsA patients. Conclusion:Malignancy is not rare in PsA patients. Breast cancer, urinary system tumors and skin cancer are relatively common. PsA patients with older age, longer duration of PsA and positive HLA-B27 are more likely to have malignancy, which arouses more alert.
2.National bloodstream infection bacterial resistance surveillance report 2023: Gram-positive bacteria
Chaoqun YING ; Jinru JI ; Zhiying LIU ; Qing YANG ; Haishen KONG ; Jiangqin SONG ; Hui DING ; Yanyan LI ; Yuanyuan DAI ; Haifeng MAO ; Pengpeng TIAN ; Lu WANG ; Yongyun LIU ; Yizheng ZHOU ; Jiliang WANG ; Yan JIN ; Donghong HUANG ; Hongyun XU ; Peng ZHANG ; Xinhua QIANG ; Hong HE ; Lin ZHENG ; Junmin CAO ; Zhou LIU ; Ying HUANG ; Yan GENG ; Haiquan KANG ; Dan LIU ; Guolin LIAO ; Lixia ZHANG ; Fenghong CHEN ; Yanhong LI ; Baohua ZHANG ; Haixin DONG ; Xiaoyan LI ; Donghua LIU ; Qiuying ZHANG ; Xuefei HU ; Liang GUO ; Sijin MAN ; Dijing SONG ; Rong XU ; Youdong YIN ; Kunpeng LIANG ; Aiyun LI ; Zhuo LI ; Hongxia HU ; Guoping LU ; Jinhua LIANG ; Qiang LIU ; Yinqiao DONG ; Jilu SHEN ; Shuyan HU ; Liang LUAN ; Jian LI ; Ling MENG ; Dengyan QIAO ; Xiusan XIA ; Bo QUAN ; Dahong WANG ; Chunhua HAN ; Xiaoping YAN ; Fei LI ; Shifu WANG ; Ping SHEN ; Yunbo CHEN ; Yonghong XIAO
Chinese Journal of Clinical Infectious Diseases 2025;18(2):118-132
Objective:To report the nationwide surveillance results of pathogenic profiles and antimicrobial resistance patterns of Gram-positive bloodstream infections in China in 2023.Methods:The clinical isolates of Gram-posttive bacteria from blood cultures were collected in member hospitals of National Bloodstream Infection Bacterial Resistant Investigation Collaborative System(BRICS)during January to December 2023. Antimicrobial susceptibility testing was performed using the dilution method recommended by the Clinical and Laboratory Standards Institute(CLSI). Statistical analyses were conducted using WHONET 5.6 and SPSS 25.0 software.Results:A total of 4 385 Gram-positive bacterial isolates were obtained from 60 participating center. The top five pathogens were Staphylococcus aureus( n=1 544,35.2%),coagulase-negative Staphylococci( n=1 441,32.9%), Enterococcus faecium( n=574,13.1%), Enterococcus faecalis( n=385,8.8%),and α-hemolytic Streptococci( n=187,4.3%). The prevalence of methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus(MRSA)and methicillin-resistant coagulase-negative Staphylococci(MRCNS)was 26.2%(405/1 544)and 69.8%(1 006/1 441),respectively. Notably,all Staphylococci remained susceptible to glycopeptide or daptomycin. Staphylococcus aureus demonstrated excellent susceptibility(>97.0%)to cephalobiol,rifampicin,trimethoprim-sulfamethoxazole,linezolid,minocycline,tigecycline,and eravacycline. No Enterococcus exhibiting resistance to linezolid were detected. Glycopeptide resistance was uncommon but more frequent in Enterococcus faecium(resistance to vancomycin and teicoplanin:both 1.7%)compared to Enterococcus faecalis(both 0.3%). The detection rates of MRSA and MRCNS exhibited significant regional variations across the country( χ2=17.674 and 148.650,respectively,both P<0.001). No vancomycin-resistant Enterococci were detected in central China. Institutional comparison demonstrated higher prevalence of MRSA( χ2=14.111, P<0.001)and MRCNS( χ2=4.828, P=0.028)in provincial hospitals than that in municipal hospitals. Socioeconomic analysis identified elevated detection rates of both MRSA( χ2=18.986, P<0.001)and MRCNS( χ2=4.477, P=0.034)in less developed regions(per capita GDP
3.National bloodstream infection bacterial resistance surveillance report (2023) : Gram-negative bacteria
Jinru JI ; Zhiying LIU ; Chaoqun YING ; Qing YANG ; Haishen KONG ; Jiangqin SONG ; Hui DING ; Yanyan LI ; Yuanyuan DAI ; Haifeng MAO ; Pengpeng TIAN ; Lu WANG ; Yongyun LIU ; Yizheng ZHOU ; Jiliang WANG ; Yan JIN ; Donghong HUANG ; Hongyun XU ; Peng ZHANG ; Xinhua QIANG ; Hong HE ; Lin ZHENG ; Junmin CAO ; Zhou LIU ; Ying HUANG ; Yan GENG ; Haiquan KANG ; Dan LIU ; Guolin LIAO ; Lixia ZHANG ; Fenghong CHEN ; Yanhong LI ; Baohua ZHANG ; Haixin DONG ; Xiaoyan LI ; Donghua LIU ; Qiuying ZHANG ; Xuefei HU ; Liang GUO ; Sijin MAN ; Dijing SONG ; Rong XU ; Youdong YIN ; Kunpeng LIANG ; Aiyun LI ; Zhuo LI ; Hongxia HU ; Guoping LU ; Jinhua LIANG ; Qiang LIU ; Yinqiao DONG ; Jilu SHEN ; Shuyan HU ; Liang LUAN ; Jian LI ; Ling MENG ; Dengyan QIAO ; Xiusan XIA ; Bo QUAN ; Dahong WANG ; Chunhua HAN ; Xiaoping YAN ; Fei LI ; Shifu WANG ; Ping SHEN ; Yunbo CHEN ; Yonghong XIAO
Chinese Journal of Clinical Infectious Diseases 2025;18(1):47-62
Objective:To report the results of bacterial resistant investigation collaborative system(BRICS)on the distribution and antimicrobial resistance profile of clinical Gram-negative bacteria isolates from bloodstream infections in China in 2023,and provide reference for clinical tretment of bloodstream infections and prevention and control of bacterial resistance.Methods:The clinical isolates of Gram-negative bacteria from blood cultures in member hospitals of BRICS were collected during January 2023 to December 2023. Antibiotic susceptibility tests were conducted by agar dilution or broth dilution methods recommended by Clinical and Laboratory Standards Institute(CLSI). WHONET 5.6 and SPSS 25.0 were used to analyze the data.Results:During the study period,11 492 strains of Gram-negative bacteria were collected from 60 hospitals,of which 10 098(87.9%)were Enterobacterales and 1 394(12.1%)were non-fermentative bacteria. The top 5 bacterial species were Escherichia coli(50.0%), Klebsiella pneumoniae(26.1%), Pseudomonas aeruginosa(5.1%), Acinetobacter baumannii complex(5.0%)and Enterobacter cloacae complex(4.1%). The ESBL-producing rates in Escherichia coli, Klebsiella pneumoniae and Proteus mirablilis were 46.8%(2 685/5 741),18.3%(549/2 999)and 44.0%(77/175),respectively. The prevalence of carbapenem-resistant Escherichia coli(CREC)and carbapenem-resistant Klebsiella pneumoniae(CRKP)were 1.3%(76/5 741)and 15.0%(450/2 999);32.9%(25/76)and 78.0%(351/450)of CREC and CRKP were sensitive to ceftazidime/avibactam combination,respectively. 94.7%(72/76)and 90.2%(406/450)of CREC and CRKP were sensitive to aztreonam/avibactam combination. Furthermore,57.9%(44/76)and 79.1%(356/450)were sensitive to imipenem/relebactam combination. The prevalence of carbapenem-resistant Acinetobacter baumannii(CRAB)complex was 64.6%(370/573),while more than 80.0% of CRAB complex was sensitive to tigecycline,eravacycline and polymyxin B. The prevalence of carbapenem-resistant Pseudomonas aeruginosa(CRPA)was 17.0%(99/581). There were differences in the composition ratio of Gram-negative bacteria in bloodstream infections and the prevalence of important Gram-negative bacteria resistance among different regions in China,with statistically significant differences in the prevalence of CREC,CRKP,CRPA and CRAB complex( χ2=10.6,28.6,10.8 and 19.3, P<0.05). The prevalence of ESBL-producing Escherichia coli, CREC,CRAB complex and CRKP were higher in provincial hospitals than those in municipal hospitals( χ2=12.5,9.8,12.7 and 57.8,all P<0.01). Conclusions:Gram-negative bacteria are the main pathogens causing bloodstream infections in China,and Escherichia coli is ranked in the top,while the trend of Klebsiella pneumoniae increases continuously with time. CRKP infection shows a slow upward trend,CREC infecton maintains a low prevalence level,and CRAB complex infection continues to exhibit a high prevalence rate. The composition and resistance patterns of pathogens causing bloodstream infections vary to some extent across different regions and levels of hospitals in China.
4.Prediction of risk for cardiovascular disease developmentand lipid management in patients with psoriatic arthritis
Shuyan CHEN ; Yong FAN ; Zhibo SONG ; Xiaohui ZHANG ; Zhuoli ZHANG ; Yan GENG
Chinese Journal of Rheumatology 2025;29(6):481-487
Objective:To explore the differences in the CVD risk and lipid profiles in psoriatic arthritis (PsA) patients with different disease activity and investigate lipid management status in Chinese patients with PsA.Methods:Patients were enrolled from PKUPsA-PC cohort in Peking University First Hospital from January 2016 to January 2024. Data were collected at their first visit, including disease activity score, lipid profiles and treatment. Two modified CVD risk prediction models (modified China-PAR and modified FRS-CVD) were applied to predict the CVD risk over 10 years. All enrolled patients were subsequently stratified into low, intermediate and high-risk groups. The status of lipid target achievement was assessed based on lipid management recommendations proposed by prediction models. In addition, DAPSA was used to stratify PsA patients into remission, low, moderate and high-disease activity groups, and the differences in CVD risk and lipid profiles among PsA patients with different disease activity status were explored. The t test was used for comparison between 2 groups for measures that conformed to normal distribution; the Mann-Whitney U test was used for comparison between 2 groups for measures that were skewed; and the chi-square test was used for comparison between 2 groups for categorical data.Results:Three hundred and seven PsA patients were included in this study. They were aged 47 (36, 57) years with 121 (39.4%) female, disease duration of skin lesions of 14 (7, 23) years and disease duration of PsA for 3 (1, 8) years. There were 148 (48.2%) patients with dyslipidemia, and 38 (25.7%) of them were receiving lipid lowering drugs. By the modified China-PAR model, there were 174 (56.7%), 76 (24.8%) and 57 (18.5%) in the low-, moderate- and high-risk groups. By the modified FRS-CVD model, there were 173 (56.4%), 58 (18.9%) and 76 (24.7%) patients in the corresponding groups. According to the recommendations for lipid management based on FRS-CVD model, 80 (26.1%) patients did not achieve the target of lipid profile, including 9/174 (5.2%) in the modified model low-risk group, 20/76 (26.3%) in the intermediate-risk group, and 51/57 (89.5%) in the high-risk group, but there were only 12 (15.0%) patients receiving statin therapy. Compared with the remission and low disease activity groups, patients in the moderate-to-high disease activity group were older [50 (37, 60) years vs. 43 (35, 55) years, Z=-2.42, P=0.016]; had a higher proportion of hypertension (30.3% vs. 15.0%, χ2=9.60, P=0.002); and had lower HDL-C levels [1.1 (0.9, 1.3) mmol/L vs. 1.2 (1.0, 1.4) mmol/L, Z=-3.18, P=0.001]. Under the modified China-PAR and modified FRS-CVD risk prediction models, a higher proportion of patients with high disease activity in PsA were stratified at high 10-year CVD risk compared with the remission and low disease activity groups (29.5% vs. 19.6%, χ2=3.81, P=0.005) and (23.5% vs. 12.4%, χ2=6.00, P=0.014). Conclusion:Nearly half of the PsA patients are at medium-high risk to CVD. CVD risk is significantly higher in patients with moderate to high disease activity than in patients with remission and low disease activity. HDL-c levels are lower in patients with high disease activity. Nevertheless a quarter of patients did not achieve the target of lipid profile, and few patients are receiving statin. More attention should be paid to CVD risk evaluation and lipid management as a part of treat-to-target strategy to improve the prognosis.
5.Prediction of risk for cardiovascular disease developmentand lipid management in patients with psoriatic arthritis
Shuyan CHEN ; Yong FAN ; Zhibo SONG ; Xiaohui ZHANG ; Zhuoli ZHANG ; Yan GENG
Chinese Journal of Rheumatology 2025;29(6):481-487
Objective:To explore the differences in the CVD risk and lipid profiles in psoriatic arthritis (PsA) patients with different disease activity and investigate lipid management status in Chinese patients with PsA.Methods:Patients were enrolled from PKUPsA-PC cohort in Peking University First Hospital from January 2016 to January 2024. Data were collected at their first visit, including disease activity score, lipid profiles and treatment. Two modified CVD risk prediction models (modified China-PAR and modified FRS-CVD) were applied to predict the CVD risk over 10 years. All enrolled patients were subsequently stratified into low, intermediate and high-risk groups. The status of lipid target achievement was assessed based on lipid management recommendations proposed by prediction models. In addition, DAPSA was used to stratify PsA patients into remission, low, moderate and high-disease activity groups, and the differences in CVD risk and lipid profiles among PsA patients with different disease activity status were explored. The t test was used for comparison between 2 groups for measures that conformed to normal distribution; the Mann-Whitney U test was used for comparison between 2 groups for measures that were skewed; and the chi-square test was used for comparison between 2 groups for categorical data.Results:Three hundred and seven PsA patients were included in this study. They were aged 47 (36, 57) years with 121 (39.4%) female, disease duration of skin lesions of 14 (7, 23) years and disease duration of PsA for 3 (1, 8) years. There were 148 (48.2%) patients with dyslipidemia, and 38 (25.7%) of them were receiving lipid lowering drugs. By the modified China-PAR model, there were 174 (56.7%), 76 (24.8%) and 57 (18.5%) in the low-, moderate- and high-risk groups. By the modified FRS-CVD model, there were 173 (56.4%), 58 (18.9%) and 76 (24.7%) patients in the corresponding groups. According to the recommendations for lipid management based on FRS-CVD model, 80 (26.1%) patients did not achieve the target of lipid profile, including 9/174 (5.2%) in the modified model low-risk group, 20/76 (26.3%) in the intermediate-risk group, and 51/57 (89.5%) in the high-risk group, but there were only 12 (15.0%) patients receiving statin therapy. Compared with the remission and low disease activity groups, patients in the moderate-to-high disease activity group were older [50 (37, 60) years vs. 43 (35, 55) years, Z=-2.42, P=0.016]; had a higher proportion of hypertension (30.3% vs. 15.0%, χ2=9.60, P=0.002); and had lower HDL-C levels [1.1 (0.9, 1.3) mmol/L vs. 1.2 (1.0, 1.4) mmol/L, Z=-3.18, P=0.001]. Under the modified China-PAR and modified FRS-CVD risk prediction models, a higher proportion of patients with high disease activity in PsA were stratified at high 10-year CVD risk compared with the remission and low disease activity groups (29.5% vs. 19.6%, χ2=3.81, P=0.005) and (23.5% vs. 12.4%, χ2=6.00, P=0.014). Conclusion:Nearly half of the PsA patients are at medium-high risk to CVD. CVD risk is significantly higher in patients with moderate to high disease activity than in patients with remission and low disease activity. HDL-c levels are lower in patients with high disease activity. Nevertheless a quarter of patients did not achieve the target of lipid profile, and few patients are receiving statin. More attention should be paid to CVD risk evaluation and lipid management as a part of treat-to-target strategy to improve the prognosis.
6.Clinical characteristics and related factors of malignancy in patients with psoriatic arthritis
Yu FU ; Shuyan CHEN ; Zhuoli ZHANG ; Yan GENG
Chinese Journal of Rheumatology 2025;29(2):103-109
Objective:To investigate the occurrence of malignancy in psoriatic arthritis (PsA) patients, and further explore the factors related to malignancy.Methods:Based on the PsA prospective follow-up cohort (PKUPsA-PC) in our center, we collected the demographics and clinical characteristics of patients who visited from January 2016 to January 2024, especially those regarding the malignant tumor. The clinical characteristics of patients with and without malignant tumor were compared through the method of non-parametric tests and chi-square tests. Multivariate logistic regression was applied to analyze the factors related to malignant tumors.Results:Three hundred and eighty two patients with PsA were enrolled. The median follow-up duration was 6.0 (2.8,12.8) years. Twenty two (5.8%) patients were complicated with malignant tumors. The median age of confirmed tumors was 56.4 (45.8, 67.3) years. Among them, 14 (63.6%) patients were female, and 16 (72.7%) patients had malignant tumors after the diagnosis of PsA. As for the tumor types, solid tumors were great majority (21 cases, 95.5%), including breast cancer (7 cases), urinary system tumors (5 cases), skin cancer (3 cases), colorectal/rectal cancer (2 cases), and thyroid cancer, liver cancer, endometrial carcinoma in situ, retroperitoneal malignant tumor (1 case respectively). There was only 1 (4.5%) patient with hematological tumor (chronic lymphocytic leukemia). Compared with patients without malignant tumors, PsA patients with malignancy had a higher proportion of women (63.6% vs. 40.8%, χ2=4.42, P=0.035), older age [56.4 (45.8, 67.3)years vs. 47.0 (36.0, 56.6) years, Z=-2.94, P=0.003], had a longer duration of psoriasis [20.0 (11.2, 33.5)years vs. 14.0 (6.0, 23.0) years, Z=-2.02, P=0.043], a longer duration of arthritis [8.0 (4.0, 17.0)years vs. 3.0 (1.0, 7.0) years, Z=-2.65, P=0.008], and a higher proportion of HLA-B27 positivity (25.0% vs. 4.4%, χ2=3.98, P=0.046). Age[ OR(95% CI)=1.056(1.008, 1.107), P=0.023], duration of PsA [ OR(95% CI)=1.051( 1.068, 1.106), P=0.010], and HLA-B27 positivity [ OR(95% CI)=5.086(1.278, 20.238), P=0.021] were the factors related to the occurrence of malignancy in PsA patients. Conclusion:Malignancy is not rare in PsA patients. Breast cancer, urinary system tumors and skin cancer are relatively common. PsA patients with older age, longer duration of PsA and positive HLA-B27 are more likely to have malignancy, which arouses more alert.
7.National bloodstream infection bacterial resistance surveillance report 2023: Gram-positive bacteria
Chaoqun YING ; Jinru JI ; Zhiying LIU ; Qing YANG ; Haishen KONG ; Jiangqin SONG ; Hui DING ; Yanyan LI ; Yuanyuan DAI ; Haifeng MAO ; Pengpeng TIAN ; Lu WANG ; Yongyun LIU ; Yizheng ZHOU ; Jiliang WANG ; Yan JIN ; Donghong HUANG ; Hongyun XU ; Peng ZHANG ; Xinhua QIANG ; Hong HE ; Lin ZHENG ; Junmin CAO ; Zhou LIU ; Ying HUANG ; Yan GENG ; Haiquan KANG ; Dan LIU ; Guolin LIAO ; Lixia ZHANG ; Fenghong CHEN ; Yanhong LI ; Baohua ZHANG ; Haixin DONG ; Xiaoyan LI ; Donghua LIU ; Qiuying ZHANG ; Xuefei HU ; Liang GUO ; Sijin MAN ; Dijing SONG ; Rong XU ; Youdong YIN ; Kunpeng LIANG ; Aiyun LI ; Zhuo LI ; Hongxia HU ; Guoping LU ; Jinhua LIANG ; Qiang LIU ; Yinqiao DONG ; Jilu SHEN ; Shuyan HU ; Liang LUAN ; Jian LI ; Ling MENG ; Dengyan QIAO ; Xiusan XIA ; Bo QUAN ; Dahong WANG ; Chunhua HAN ; Xiaoping YAN ; Fei LI ; Shifu WANG ; Ping SHEN ; Yunbo CHEN ; Yonghong XIAO
Chinese Journal of Clinical Infectious Diseases 2025;18(2):118-132
Objective:To report the nationwide surveillance results of pathogenic profiles and antimicrobial resistance patterns of Gram-positive bloodstream infections in China in 2023.Methods:The clinical isolates of Gram-posttive bacteria from blood cultures were collected in member hospitals of National Bloodstream Infection Bacterial Resistant Investigation Collaborative System(BRICS)during January to December 2023. Antimicrobial susceptibility testing was performed using the dilution method recommended by the Clinical and Laboratory Standards Institute(CLSI). Statistical analyses were conducted using WHONET 5.6 and SPSS 25.0 software.Results:A total of 4 385 Gram-positive bacterial isolates were obtained from 60 participating center. The top five pathogens were Staphylococcus aureus( n=1 544,35.2%),coagulase-negative Staphylococci( n=1 441,32.9%), Enterococcus faecium( n=574,13.1%), Enterococcus faecalis( n=385,8.8%),and α-hemolytic Streptococci( n=187,4.3%). The prevalence of methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus(MRSA)and methicillin-resistant coagulase-negative Staphylococci(MRCNS)was 26.2%(405/1 544)and 69.8%(1 006/1 441),respectively. Notably,all Staphylococci remained susceptible to glycopeptide or daptomycin. Staphylococcus aureus demonstrated excellent susceptibility(>97.0%)to cephalobiol,rifampicin,trimethoprim-sulfamethoxazole,linezolid,minocycline,tigecycline,and eravacycline. No Enterococcus exhibiting resistance to linezolid were detected. Glycopeptide resistance was uncommon but more frequent in Enterococcus faecium(resistance to vancomycin and teicoplanin:both 1.7%)compared to Enterococcus faecalis(both 0.3%). The detection rates of MRSA and MRCNS exhibited significant regional variations across the country( χ2=17.674 and 148.650,respectively,both P<0.001). No vancomycin-resistant Enterococci were detected in central China. Institutional comparison demonstrated higher prevalence of MRSA( χ2=14.111, P<0.001)and MRCNS( χ2=4.828, P=0.028)in provincial hospitals than that in municipal hospitals. Socioeconomic analysis identified elevated detection rates of both MRSA( χ2=18.986, P<0.001)and MRCNS( χ2=4.477, P=0.034)in less developed regions(per capita GDP
8.National bloodstream infection bacterial resistance surveillance report (2023) : Gram-negative bacteria
Jinru JI ; Zhiying LIU ; Chaoqun YING ; Qing YANG ; Haishen KONG ; Jiangqin SONG ; Hui DING ; Yanyan LI ; Yuanyuan DAI ; Haifeng MAO ; Pengpeng TIAN ; Lu WANG ; Yongyun LIU ; Yizheng ZHOU ; Jiliang WANG ; Yan JIN ; Donghong HUANG ; Hongyun XU ; Peng ZHANG ; Xinhua QIANG ; Hong HE ; Lin ZHENG ; Junmin CAO ; Zhou LIU ; Ying HUANG ; Yan GENG ; Haiquan KANG ; Dan LIU ; Guolin LIAO ; Lixia ZHANG ; Fenghong CHEN ; Yanhong LI ; Baohua ZHANG ; Haixin DONG ; Xiaoyan LI ; Donghua LIU ; Qiuying ZHANG ; Xuefei HU ; Liang GUO ; Sijin MAN ; Dijing SONG ; Rong XU ; Youdong YIN ; Kunpeng LIANG ; Aiyun LI ; Zhuo LI ; Hongxia HU ; Guoping LU ; Jinhua LIANG ; Qiang LIU ; Yinqiao DONG ; Jilu SHEN ; Shuyan HU ; Liang LUAN ; Jian LI ; Ling MENG ; Dengyan QIAO ; Xiusan XIA ; Bo QUAN ; Dahong WANG ; Chunhua HAN ; Xiaoping YAN ; Fei LI ; Shifu WANG ; Ping SHEN ; Yunbo CHEN ; Yonghong XIAO
Chinese Journal of Clinical Infectious Diseases 2025;18(1):47-62
Objective:To report the results of bacterial resistant investigation collaborative system(BRICS)on the distribution and antimicrobial resistance profile of clinical Gram-negative bacteria isolates from bloodstream infections in China in 2023,and provide reference for clinical tretment of bloodstream infections and prevention and control of bacterial resistance.Methods:The clinical isolates of Gram-negative bacteria from blood cultures in member hospitals of BRICS were collected during January 2023 to December 2023. Antibiotic susceptibility tests were conducted by agar dilution or broth dilution methods recommended by Clinical and Laboratory Standards Institute(CLSI). WHONET 5.6 and SPSS 25.0 were used to analyze the data.Results:During the study period,11 492 strains of Gram-negative bacteria were collected from 60 hospitals,of which 10 098(87.9%)were Enterobacterales and 1 394(12.1%)were non-fermentative bacteria. The top 5 bacterial species were Escherichia coli(50.0%), Klebsiella pneumoniae(26.1%), Pseudomonas aeruginosa(5.1%), Acinetobacter baumannii complex(5.0%)and Enterobacter cloacae complex(4.1%). The ESBL-producing rates in Escherichia coli, Klebsiella pneumoniae and Proteus mirablilis were 46.8%(2 685/5 741),18.3%(549/2 999)and 44.0%(77/175),respectively. The prevalence of carbapenem-resistant Escherichia coli(CREC)and carbapenem-resistant Klebsiella pneumoniae(CRKP)were 1.3%(76/5 741)and 15.0%(450/2 999);32.9%(25/76)and 78.0%(351/450)of CREC and CRKP were sensitive to ceftazidime/avibactam combination,respectively. 94.7%(72/76)and 90.2%(406/450)of CREC and CRKP were sensitive to aztreonam/avibactam combination. Furthermore,57.9%(44/76)and 79.1%(356/450)were sensitive to imipenem/relebactam combination. The prevalence of carbapenem-resistant Acinetobacter baumannii(CRAB)complex was 64.6%(370/573),while more than 80.0% of CRAB complex was sensitive to tigecycline,eravacycline and polymyxin B. The prevalence of carbapenem-resistant Pseudomonas aeruginosa(CRPA)was 17.0%(99/581). There were differences in the composition ratio of Gram-negative bacteria in bloodstream infections and the prevalence of important Gram-negative bacteria resistance among different regions in China,with statistically significant differences in the prevalence of CREC,CRKP,CRPA and CRAB complex( χ2=10.6,28.6,10.8 and 19.3, P<0.05). The prevalence of ESBL-producing Escherichia coli, CREC,CRAB complex and CRKP were higher in provincial hospitals than those in municipal hospitals( χ2=12.5,9.8,12.7 and 57.8,all P<0.01). Conclusions:Gram-negative bacteria are the main pathogens causing bloodstream infections in China,and Escherichia coli is ranked in the top,while the trend of Klebsiella pneumoniae increases continuously with time. CRKP infection shows a slow upward trend,CREC infecton maintains a low prevalence level,and CRAB complex infection continues to exhibit a high prevalence rate. The composition and resistance patterns of pathogens causing bloodstream infections vary to some extent across different regions and levels of hospitals in China.
9.National bloodstream infection bacterial resistance surveillance report(2022): Gram-positive bacteria
Chaoqun YING ; Yunbo CHEN ; Jinru JI ; Zhiying LIU ; Qing YANG ; Haishen KONG ; Haifeng MAO ; Hui DING ; Pengpeng TIAN ; Jiangqin SONG ; Yongyun LIU ; Jiliang WANG ; Yan JIN ; Yuanyuan DAI ; Yizheng ZHOU ; Yan GENG ; Fenghong CHEN ; Lu WANG ; Yanyan LI ; Dan LIU ; Peng ZHANG ; Junmin CAO ; Xiaoyan LI ; Dijing SONG ; Xinhua QIANG ; Yanhong LI ; Qiuying ZHANG ; Guolin LIAO ; Ying HUANG ; Baohua ZHANG ; Liang GUO ; Aiyun LI ; Haiquan KANG ; Donghong HUANG ; Sijin MAN ; Zhuo LI ; Youdong YIN ; Kunpeng LIANG ; Haixin DONG ; Donghua LIU ; Hongyun XU ; Yinqiao DONG ; Rong XU ; Lin ZHENG ; Shuyan HU ; Jian LI ; Qiang LIU ; Liang LUAN ; Jilu SHEN ; Lixia ZHANG ; Bo QUAN ; Xiaoping YAN ; Xiaoyan QI ; Dengyan QIAO ; Weiping LIU ; Xiusan XIA ; Ling MENG ; Jinhua LIANG ; Ping SHEN ; Yonghong XIAO
Chinese Journal of Clinical Infectious Diseases 2024;17(2):99-112
Objective:To report the results of national surveillance on the distribution and antimicrobial resistance profile of clinical Gram-positive bacteria isolates from bloodstream infections in China in 2022.Methods:The clinical isolates of Gram-positive bacteria from blood cultures in member hospitals of National Bloodstream Infection Bacterial Resistant Investigation Collaborative System(BRICS)were collected during January 2022 to December 2022. Antibiotic susceptibility tests were conducted by agar dilution or broth dilution methods recommended by Clinical and Laboratory Standards Institute(CLSI). WHONET 5.6 and SPSS 25.0 software were used to analyze the data.Results:A total of 3 163 strains of Gram-positive pathogens were collected from 51 member units,and the top five bacteria were Staphylococcus aureus( n=1 147,36.3%),coagulase-negative Staphylococci( n=928,29.3%), Enterococcus faecalis( n=369,11.7%), Enterococcus faecium( n=296,9.4%)and alpha-hemolyticus Streptococci( n=192,6.1%). The detection rates of methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus(MRSA)and methicillin-resistant coagulase-negative Staphylococci(MRCNS)were 26.4%(303/1 147)and 66.7%(619/928),respectively. No glycopeptide and daptomycin-resistant Staphylococci were detected. The sensitivity rates of Staphylococcus aureus to cefpirome,rifampin,compound sulfamethoxazole,linezolid,minocycline and tigecycline were all >95.0%. Enterococcus faecium was more prevalent than Enterococcus faecalis. The resistance rates of Enterococcus faecium to vancomycin and teicoplanin were both 0.5%(2/369),and no vancomycin-resistant Enterococcus faecium was detected. The detection rate of MRSA in southern China was significantly lower than that in other regions( χ2=14.578, P=0.002),while the detection rate of MRCNS in northern China was significantly higher than that in other regions( χ2=15.195, P=0.002). The detection rates of MRSA and MRCNS in provincial hospitals were higher than those in municipal hospitals( χ2=13.519 and 12.136, P<0.001). The detection rates of MRSA and MRCNS in economically more advanced regions(per capita GDP≥92 059 Yuan in 2022)were higher than those in economically less advanced regions(per capita GDP<92 059 Yuan)( χ2=9.969 and 7.606, P=0.002和0.006). Conclusions:Among the Gram-positive pathogens causing bloodstream infections in China, Staphylococci is the most common while the MRSA incidence decreases continuously with time;the detection rate of Enterococcus faecium exceeds that of Enterococcus faecalis. The overall prevalence of vancomycin-resistant Enterococci is still at a low level. The composition ratio of Gram-positive pathogens and resistant profiles varies slightly across regions of China,with the prevalence of MRSA and MRCNS being more pronounced in provincial hospitals and areas with a per capita GDP≥92 059 yuan.
10.Effects of long noncoding RNA-NRON on apoptosis following myocardial infarction in mice
Han GAO ; Chunjing ZHANG ; Shuyan LI ; Yan SHI ; Hongyan GUO ; Chao YANG
Journal of China Medical University 2024;53(3):218-223
Objective To investigate the effects of long noncoding RNA(lncRNA)-NRON on apoptosis following myocardial infarc-tion(MI)in mice.Methods The C57BL/6 mice were randomly divided into four groups:sham operation(Sham)group,MI group,MI combined with lncRNA-NRON interference lentivirus(MI+shNRON)group,and MI combined with the negative control(NC)lentivirus(MI+NC)group.The expression of lncRNA-NRON was detected using real-time PCR.In addition,the pathology of the myocardial tissue injury was analyzed using HE staining,the myocardial infarction size was examined using TTC staining,and the extent of apoptosis was assessed using the TUNEL assay,respectively.The RPISeq database was used to predict the probability of interaction between lncR-NA-NRON and the voltage-dependent anionic channel protein(VDAC).The effect of lncRNA-NRON on the expression of VDAC protein was detected using Western blotting.Results The lncRNA-NRON expression was significantly increased in the MI group,and the tar-geted knockdown of lncRNA-NRON resulted in alleviation of the pathological myocardial tissue injury,reduction in the myocardial infarc-tion area,and inhibition of apoptosis.The probability of interaction between lncRNA-NRON and VDAC reached 0.9,indicating a high probability of their association.Additionally,lncRNA-NRON could regulate the protein expression of VDAC.Conclusion Knockdown of lncRNA-NRON could reduce the occurrence of myocardial injury following myocardial infarction.This effect may be attributable to a spe-cific mechanism wherein lncRNA-NRON affects the process of apoptosis by binding to VDAC,consequently suppressing its expression.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail