1.Analysis of the efficacy of lamb′s tripe extract and vitamin B 12 capsule on chronic atrophic gastritis at different sites
Dongdong XIA ; Huahong XIE ; Bo JIANG ; Hong XU ; Zhanguo NIE ; Chengwei TANG ; Qiang GUO ; Xiaoping ZOU ; Shuisheng SHI ; Tao SUN ; Shourong SHEN ; Guoqing LI ; Xiaozhong GUO ; Xiaoyan ZHAO ; Jiaming QIAN ; Weixing CHEN ; Guiying ZHANG ; Aijun LIAO ; Jingyuan FANG ; Daiming FAN ; Kaichun WU
Chinese Journal of Digestion 2025;45(3):162-168
Objective:To evaluate the efficacy of lamb′s tripe extract and vitamin B 12 capsule (LTEVB 12C) on chronic atrophic gastritis (CAG) at different locations (antrum lesser curvature, antrum greater curvature, gastric angle, corpus lesser curvature, and corpus greater curvature). Methods:From August 2011 to January 2013, 715 patients with CAG in a multicenter, randomized, double-blind, placebo-controlled trial were enrolled from 16 tertiary first-class hospitals across the country, including the First Affiliated Hospital of Air Force Medical University, Nanfang Hospital of Southern Medical University, the First Hospital of Jilin University, West China Hospital of Sichuan University, etc., there were 476 cases in the LTEVB 12C group and 239 cases in the placebo group. The patients of the LTEVB 12C group received LTEVB 12C, and the patients of placebo group received LTEVB 12C mimetic, all the medications were taken 3 capsules each time and 3 times a day after meals, and the treatment course of 2 groups were both 6 months. The efficacy evaluation criteria included the effective rate (a decrease of ≥1 in histopathological score compared with baseline after 6 months of treatment) and the reversal rate (a decrease of ≥ 2 in histopathological score compared with baseline after 6 months of treatment in the patients with moderate to severe CAG). The impact of lesion sites on the therapeutic effects of LTEVB 12C was analyzed by logistic regression analysis. The two-way unordered Cochran-Mantel-Haenszel chi-square test considering the center effect and Pearson chi-square test were used for statistical analysis. Results:The effective rates of chronic inflammation at the antrum greater curvature and corpus greater curvature (23.3%, 110/473 vs. 13.0%, 31/239; 20.3%, 96/472 vs. 12.6%, 30/239), the effective rates of atrophy at the antrum lesser curvature, antrum greater curvature, gastric angle, corpus lesser curvature, and the corpus greater curvature (27.0%, 118/437 vs. 15.7%, 34/216; 29.2%, 126/432 vs. 18.5%, 38/205; 27.8%, 121/435 vs. 16.7%, 36/216; 32.5%, 127/391 vs. 19.8%, 37/187; 33.0%, 119/361 vs. 21.8%, 39/179), and the effective rates of intestinal metaplasia at the antrum lesser curvature, antrum greater curvature, gastric angle, and the corpus lesser curvature (45.0%, 112/249 vs. 29.8%, 31/104; 53.8%, 86/160 vs. 33.9%, 21/62; 45.8%, 103/225 vs. 24.0%, 25/104; 51.9%, 83/160 vs. 28.3%, 17/60) of the LTEVB 12C group were all higher than those of the placebo group, and the differences were statistically significant ( χ2=10.76, 6.39, 9.69, 7.91, 11.05, 9.62, 8.57, 5.20, 7.11, 12.45, and 6.73; all P<0.05). The reversal rates of chronic inflammation at the corpus lesser curvature and corpus greater curvature (5.2%, 12/231 vs. 0, 0/123; 4.7%, 8/170 vs. 0, 0/88), the reversal rates of atrophy at the antrum lesser curvature, antrum greater curvature, corpus lesser curvature, and the corpus greater curvature (6.8%, 22/323 vs. 1.3%, 2/151; 9.2%, 29/315 vs. 1.4%, 2/144; 14.2%, 38/267 vs. 2.5%, 3/121; 20.8%, 35/168 vs. 5.8%, 4/69), and the reversal rates of intestinal metaplasia at the antrum lesser curvature, antrum greater curvature, gastric angle, and the corpus lesser curvature (29.8%, 39/131 vs. 9.1%, 4/44; 41.0%, 32/78 vs. 12.5%, 3/24; 33.3%, 44/132 vs. 4.8%, 3/63; 50.0%, 37/74 vs. 8.7%, 2/23) of the LTEVB 12C group were all higher than those of the placebo group, and the differences were statistically significant ( χ2=6.58, 5.12, 5.60, 8.61, 11.43, 6.59, 7.30, 4.95, 15.92, 7.62; all P<0.05). There were no statistically significant differences in the effective rates and reversal rates of active inflammation at different locations between the LTEVB 12C group and the placebo group (all P>0.05). The results of logistic regression analysis (taking the antrum lesser curvature as the reference) further confirmed that the reversal rates of chronic inflammation ( OR=0.22, 95% confidence interval (95% CI): 0.07 to 0.67; OR=0.24, 95% CI: 0.07 to 0.80), atrophy ( OR=0.28, 95% CI: 0.16 to 0.49; OR=0.28, 95% CI: 0.16 to 0.49), and intestinal metaplasia ( OR=0.42, 95% CI: 0.24 to 0.77; OR=0.20, 95% CI: 0.08 to 0.52) at the corpus lesser curvature and corpus greater curvature were all higher than those at the antrum lesser curvature, and the differences were statistically significant (all P<0.05). There were no statistically siginificant differences in the reversal rates of the aforementioned pathological features between the antrum greater curvature, gastric angle, and the antrum lesser curvature (all P>0.05). Conclusion:LTEVB 12C can achieve good efficacy in the treatment of CAG, and the chronic inflammation, atrophy, and intestinal metaplasia at multiple locations are improved, especially at the corpus lesser curvature and the corpus greater curvature.
2.Quality Evaluation and Analysis of Key Problems in Rukuaixiao Preparations
Rong CHEN ; Chao ZHANG ; Shuisheng ZHONG ; Wei CHEN ; Enyun TU ; Yaqiong WANG
Chinese Journal of Experimental Traditional Medical Formulae 2025;31(21):146-155
ObjectiveBased on multi-index and multi-method detection, the quality of Rukuaixiao preparations was systematically evaluated from the perspective of characteristic components, and the existing problems were analyzed. MethodsLiquid chromatography-mass spectrometry(LC-MS) for the determination of 16 characteristic components was established to evaluate the quality of 129 batches of Rukuaixiao preparations. High performance liquid chromatography(HPLC) was established to determine the contents of salvianolic acids and tanshinones, investigate the rationality of quality control index of Salviae Miltiorrhizae Radix et Rhizoma in the standard for Rukuaixiao preparations in the 2020 edition of Pharmacopoeia of the People's Republic of China(hereinafter referred to as Chinese Pharmacopoeia) (volume Ⅰ), and trace the causes of significant difference among different batches. The processing and different extraction methods of Vaccariae Semen were tested, analyzing the impact of formulation changes across different editions of Chinese Pharmacopoeia. The LC-MS was established for determining the changes in the ratio of toosendanin and isotoosendanin after water extraction of Toosendan Fructus. The contents of active components in different parts of Gleditsiae Spina were determined to identify the reason of the low contents of characteristic components in some enterprises. ResultsBased on the comprehensive analysis of the samples from different dosage forms, the contents of characteristic components of Vaccariae Semen and Gleditsiae Spina in tablets from manufacturer B and granules from manufacturer D were significantly higher than those in tablets from manufacturer A, and tablets and capsules from manufacturer C. The contents of tanshinones in some batches of products from manufacturer A were abnormally high, potentially linked to the use of 70% ethanol reflux during extraction of Salviae Miltiorrhizae Radix et Rhizoma. All samples from manufacturer C exhibited abnormally high proportions of salvianic acid A and 3,4-dihydroxybenzaldehyde(salvianolic acid degradation products) to the total seven phenolic acids, indicating a risk of blindly pursuing tanshinol content and neglecting more effective components. The extraction rate of the characteristic components from Vaccariae Semen by decocting with water was obviously higher than that by reflux extraction with 70% ethanol. However, using the stir-fried Vaccariae Semen could reduce the loss of ingredients. The content ratio of toosendanin and isotoosendanin decreased from the crude herb to the prepared medicine when Toosendan Fructus was prepared by water decoction. The reason for the low component content of Gleditsiae Spina may be attributed to manufacturers using excessive non-medicinal parts in their formulations. ConclusionIt is suggested that enterprises should ensure the quality of raw material inputs, especially those without quality-control items in the standard, reduce the use of non-medicinal parts, and prohibit arbitrary alterations to manufacturing methods or processes. It is also recommended that Vaccariae Semen in Rukuaixiao capsules and granules should be changed to the stir-fried processed products. Isotoosendanin should be taken into consideration in the drug supervision when Toosendan Fructus is prepared into medicine by water decoction. Salvianolic acid B should be set as a quality control index for Salviae Miltiorrhizae Radix et Rhizoma when revising the pharmacopoeia standard of Rukuaixiao preparations.
3.Quality Evaluation and Analysis of Key Problems in Rukuaixiao Preparations
Rong CHEN ; Chao ZHANG ; Shuisheng ZHONG ; Wei CHEN ; Enyun TU ; Yaqiong WANG
Chinese Journal of Experimental Traditional Medical Formulae 2025;31(21):146-155
ObjectiveBased on multi-index and multi-method detection, the quality of Rukuaixiao preparations was systematically evaluated from the perspective of characteristic components, and the existing problems were analyzed. MethodsLiquid chromatography-mass spectrometry(LC-MS) for the determination of 16 characteristic components was established to evaluate the quality of 129 batches of Rukuaixiao preparations. High performance liquid chromatography(HPLC) was established to determine the contents of salvianolic acids and tanshinones, investigate the rationality of quality control index of Salviae Miltiorrhizae Radix et Rhizoma in the standard for Rukuaixiao preparations in the 2020 edition of Pharmacopoeia of the People's Republic of China(hereinafter referred to as Chinese Pharmacopoeia) (volume Ⅰ), and trace the causes of significant difference among different batches. The processing and different extraction methods of Vaccariae Semen were tested, analyzing the impact of formulation changes across different editions of Chinese Pharmacopoeia. The LC-MS was established for determining the changes in the ratio of toosendanin and isotoosendanin after water extraction of Toosendan Fructus. The contents of active components in different parts of Gleditsiae Spina were determined to identify the reason of the low contents of characteristic components in some enterprises. ResultsBased on the comprehensive analysis of the samples from different dosage forms, the contents of characteristic components of Vaccariae Semen and Gleditsiae Spina in tablets from manufacturer B and granules from manufacturer D were significantly higher than those in tablets from manufacturer A, and tablets and capsules from manufacturer C. The contents of tanshinones in some batches of products from manufacturer A were abnormally high, potentially linked to the use of 70% ethanol reflux during extraction of Salviae Miltiorrhizae Radix et Rhizoma. All samples from manufacturer C exhibited abnormally high proportions of salvianic acid A and 3,4-dihydroxybenzaldehyde(salvianolic acid degradation products) to the total seven phenolic acids, indicating a risk of blindly pursuing tanshinol content and neglecting more effective components. The extraction rate of the characteristic components from Vaccariae Semen by decocting with water was obviously higher than that by reflux extraction with 70% ethanol. However, using the stir-fried Vaccariae Semen could reduce the loss of ingredients. The content ratio of toosendanin and isotoosendanin decreased from the crude herb to the prepared medicine when Toosendan Fructus was prepared by water decoction. The reason for the low component content of Gleditsiae Spina may be attributed to manufacturers using excessive non-medicinal parts in their formulations. ConclusionIt is suggested that enterprises should ensure the quality of raw material inputs, especially those without quality-control items in the standard, reduce the use of non-medicinal parts, and prohibit arbitrary alterations to manufacturing methods or processes. It is also recommended that Vaccariae Semen in Rukuaixiao capsules and granules should be changed to the stir-fried processed products. Isotoosendanin should be taken into consideration in the drug supervision when Toosendan Fructus is prepared into medicine by water decoction. Salvianolic acid B should be set as a quality control index for Salviae Miltiorrhizae Radix et Rhizoma when revising the pharmacopoeia standard of Rukuaixiao preparations.
4.Analysis of the efficacy of lamb′s tripe extract and vitamin B 12 capsule on chronic atrophic gastritis at different sites
Dongdong XIA ; Huahong XIE ; Bo JIANG ; Hong XU ; Zhanguo NIE ; Chengwei TANG ; Qiang GUO ; Xiaoping ZOU ; Shuisheng SHI ; Tao SUN ; Shourong SHEN ; Guoqing LI ; Xiaozhong GUO ; Xiaoyan ZHAO ; Jiaming QIAN ; Weixing CHEN ; Guiying ZHANG ; Aijun LIAO ; Jingyuan FANG ; Daiming FAN ; Kaichun WU
Chinese Journal of Digestion 2025;45(3):162-168
Objective:To evaluate the efficacy of lamb′s tripe extract and vitamin B 12 capsule (LTEVB 12C) on chronic atrophic gastritis (CAG) at different locations (antrum lesser curvature, antrum greater curvature, gastric angle, corpus lesser curvature, and corpus greater curvature). Methods:From August 2011 to January 2013, 715 patients with CAG in a multicenter, randomized, double-blind, placebo-controlled trial were enrolled from 16 tertiary first-class hospitals across the country, including the First Affiliated Hospital of Air Force Medical University, Nanfang Hospital of Southern Medical University, the First Hospital of Jilin University, West China Hospital of Sichuan University, etc., there were 476 cases in the LTEVB 12C group and 239 cases in the placebo group. The patients of the LTEVB 12C group received LTEVB 12C, and the patients of placebo group received LTEVB 12C mimetic, all the medications were taken 3 capsules each time and 3 times a day after meals, and the treatment course of 2 groups were both 6 months. The efficacy evaluation criteria included the effective rate (a decrease of ≥1 in histopathological score compared with baseline after 6 months of treatment) and the reversal rate (a decrease of ≥ 2 in histopathological score compared with baseline after 6 months of treatment in the patients with moderate to severe CAG). The impact of lesion sites on the therapeutic effects of LTEVB 12C was analyzed by logistic regression analysis. The two-way unordered Cochran-Mantel-Haenszel chi-square test considering the center effect and Pearson chi-square test were used for statistical analysis. Results:The effective rates of chronic inflammation at the antrum greater curvature and corpus greater curvature (23.3%, 110/473 vs. 13.0%, 31/239; 20.3%, 96/472 vs. 12.6%, 30/239), the effective rates of atrophy at the antrum lesser curvature, antrum greater curvature, gastric angle, corpus lesser curvature, and the corpus greater curvature (27.0%, 118/437 vs. 15.7%, 34/216; 29.2%, 126/432 vs. 18.5%, 38/205; 27.8%, 121/435 vs. 16.7%, 36/216; 32.5%, 127/391 vs. 19.8%, 37/187; 33.0%, 119/361 vs. 21.8%, 39/179), and the effective rates of intestinal metaplasia at the antrum lesser curvature, antrum greater curvature, gastric angle, and the corpus lesser curvature (45.0%, 112/249 vs. 29.8%, 31/104; 53.8%, 86/160 vs. 33.9%, 21/62; 45.8%, 103/225 vs. 24.0%, 25/104; 51.9%, 83/160 vs. 28.3%, 17/60) of the LTEVB 12C group were all higher than those of the placebo group, and the differences were statistically significant ( χ2=10.76, 6.39, 9.69, 7.91, 11.05, 9.62, 8.57, 5.20, 7.11, 12.45, and 6.73; all P<0.05). The reversal rates of chronic inflammation at the corpus lesser curvature and corpus greater curvature (5.2%, 12/231 vs. 0, 0/123; 4.7%, 8/170 vs. 0, 0/88), the reversal rates of atrophy at the antrum lesser curvature, antrum greater curvature, corpus lesser curvature, and the corpus greater curvature (6.8%, 22/323 vs. 1.3%, 2/151; 9.2%, 29/315 vs. 1.4%, 2/144; 14.2%, 38/267 vs. 2.5%, 3/121; 20.8%, 35/168 vs. 5.8%, 4/69), and the reversal rates of intestinal metaplasia at the antrum lesser curvature, antrum greater curvature, gastric angle, and the corpus lesser curvature (29.8%, 39/131 vs. 9.1%, 4/44; 41.0%, 32/78 vs. 12.5%, 3/24; 33.3%, 44/132 vs. 4.8%, 3/63; 50.0%, 37/74 vs. 8.7%, 2/23) of the LTEVB 12C group were all higher than those of the placebo group, and the differences were statistically significant ( χ2=6.58, 5.12, 5.60, 8.61, 11.43, 6.59, 7.30, 4.95, 15.92, 7.62; all P<0.05). There were no statistically significant differences in the effective rates and reversal rates of active inflammation at different locations between the LTEVB 12C group and the placebo group (all P>0.05). The results of logistic regression analysis (taking the antrum lesser curvature as the reference) further confirmed that the reversal rates of chronic inflammation ( OR=0.22, 95% confidence interval (95% CI): 0.07 to 0.67; OR=0.24, 95% CI: 0.07 to 0.80), atrophy ( OR=0.28, 95% CI: 0.16 to 0.49; OR=0.28, 95% CI: 0.16 to 0.49), and intestinal metaplasia ( OR=0.42, 95% CI: 0.24 to 0.77; OR=0.20, 95% CI: 0.08 to 0.52) at the corpus lesser curvature and corpus greater curvature were all higher than those at the antrum lesser curvature, and the differences were statistically significant (all P<0.05). There were no statistically siginificant differences in the reversal rates of the aforementioned pathological features between the antrum greater curvature, gastric angle, and the antrum lesser curvature (all P>0.05). Conclusion:LTEVB 12C can achieve good efficacy in the treatment of CAG, and the chronic inflammation, atrophy, and intestinal metaplasia at multiple locations are improved, especially at the corpus lesser curvature and the corpus greater curvature.
5.Antitumor effect and mechanism of total alkaloids of Gelsemium elegans and sempervirine in vitro
Huixian CHEN ; Wenyi WANG ; Xinghui TAN ; Gaopan LI ; Xiaoqiong ZHANG ; Desen LI ; Shuisheng WU
China Pharmacy 2023;34(12):1437-1442
OBJECTIVE To explore the antitumor effect and mechanism of total alkaloids of Gelsemium elegans (TA) and sempervirine (SPV) in vitro. METHODS The effects of low, medium and high concentrations of TA (50, 100, 200 μg/mL) and SPV (10, 30, 50 μmol/L) on the morphology of human hepatoma cells (HepG2, Bel-7402), human lung cancer cells (A549) and human colon cancer cells (HCT-8) were observed, and the toxicity of TA and SPV to four tumor cells was monitored. The effects of TA and SPV on the contents of caspase-3 and caspase-9 in the supernatant of HCT-8 cells, the protein expressions of phosphorylated protein kinase B (p-Akt) (Thr308, Ser473), B-cell lymphoma 2 (Bcl-2), Bcl-2-related X protein (Bax), survivin, C/EBP-homologous protein (CHOP), immunoglobulin binding protein (Bip) and microtubule-associated protein 1 light chain 3Ⅱ (LC3Ⅱ) in HCT-8 cells were detected. RESULTS After the intervention of TA and SPV, the volume reduction and nuclear shrinkage were founded in four tumor cells; the cell activity decreased to varying degrees, among which TA and SPV had the best inhibitory effect on HCT-8 cells. After the intervention of TA and SPV, the contents of caspase-3 and caspase-9 in the supernatant of HCT-8 cells, the protein expressions of Bax, CHOP, Bip and LC3Ⅱ all increased to different degrees, while the protein expressions of p-Akt (Thr308, Ser473), Bcl-2 and survivin in HCT-8 cells all decreased to different degrees. CONCLUSIONS TA and SPV have inhibitory effects on the above four tumor cells, and the inhibitory effect on HCT-8 cells is the best. The mechanism of their action on HCT-8 cells may be related to promoting apoptosis, activating endoplasmic reticulum stress and autophagy.
6.Effect of noninvasive positive pressure ventilation and high-flow nasal cannula oxygen therapy on the clinical efficacy of coronavirus disease 2019 patients with acute respiratory distress syndrome
Zhiling ZHAO ; Hong CAO ; Qin CHENG ; Nan LI ; Shuisheng ZHANG ; Qinggang GE ; Ning SHEN ; Lincheng YANG ; Weili SHI ; Jie BAI ; Qingyang MENG ; Chao WU ; Ben WANG ; Qiuyu LI ; Gaiqi YAO
Chinese Critical Care Medicine 2021;33(6):708-713
Objective:To observe the effect of noninvasive positive pressure ventilation (NIPPV) and high-flow nasal cannula oxygen therapy (HFNC) on the prognosis of patients with coronavirus disease 2019 (COVID-19) accompanied with acute respiratory distress syndrome (ARDS).Methods:A retrospective study was conducted in Tongji Hospital, Tongji Medical College, Huazhong University of Science and Technology when authors worked as medical team members for treating COVID-19. COVID-19 patients with pulse oxygen saturation/fraction of inspiration oxygen (SpO 2/FiO 2, S/F) ratio < 235, managed by medical teams [using S/F ratio instead of oxygenation index (PaO 2/FiO 2) to diagnose ARDS] from February to April 2020 were included. The patients were divided into NIPPV group and HFNC group according to their oxygen therapy modes. Clinical data of patients were collected, including general characteristics, respiratory rate (RR), fraction of FiO 2, SpO 2, heart rate (HR), mean arterial pressure (MAP), S/F ratio in the first 72 hours, lymphocyte count (LYM), percentage of lymphocyte (LYM%) and white blood cell count (WBC) at admission and discharge or death, the duration of dyspnea before NIPPV and HFNC, and the length from onset to admission. The differences of intubation rate, all-cause mortality, S/F ratio and RR were analyzed, and single factor analysis and generalized estimation equation (GEE) were used to analyze the risk factors affecting S/F ratio. Results:Among the 41 patients, the proportion of males was high (68.3%, 28 cases), the median age was 68 (58-74) years old, 28 cases had complications (68.3%), and 34 cases had multiple organ dysfunction syndrome (MODS, 82.9%). Compared with HFNC group, the proportion of complications in NIPPV group was higher [87.5% (21/24) vs. 41.2% (7/17), P < 0.05], and the value of LYM% was lower [5.3% (3.4%-7.8%) vs. 10.0% (3.9%-19.7%), P < 0.05], the need of blood purification was also significantly lower [0% (0/24) vs. 29.4% (5/17), P < 0.05]. The S/F ratio of NIPPV group gradually increased after 2 hours treatment and RR gradually decreased with over time, S/F ratio decreased and RR increased in HFNC group compared with baseline, but there was no significant difference in S/F ratio between the two groups at each time point. RR in NIPPV group was significantly higher than that in HFNC group after 2 hours treatment [time/min: 30 (27-33) vs. 24 (21-27), P < 0.05]. There was no significant difference in rate need intubation and hospital mortality between NIPPV group and HFNC group [66.7% (16/24) vs. 70.6% (12/17), 58.3% (14/24) vs. 52.9% (9/17), both P > 0.05]. Analysis of the factors affecting the S/Fratio in the course of oxygen therapy showed that the oxygen therapy mode and the course of illness at admission were the factors affecting the S/F ratio of patients [ β values were -15.827, 1.202, 95% confidence interval (95% CI) were -29.102 to -2.552 and 0.247-2.156, P values were 0.019 and 0.014, respectively]. Conclusion:Compared with HFNC, NIPPV doesn't significantly reduce the intubation rate and mortality of patients with COVID-19 accompanied with ARDS, but it significantly increases the S/F ratio of those patients.
7.Study on Inhibitory Effects of Total Alkaloids of Gelsemium elegans on the Proliferation and Angiogenesis of Human Colon Cancer Cells
Wenyi WANG ; Xinghui TAN ; Pingping ZHANG ; Yuke YANG ; Zihong HUANG ; Desen LI ; Shuisheng WU
China Pharmacy 2020;31(8):957-962
OBJECTIVE:To investigate the inhibitory effects of total alkaloids of Gelsemium elegans (TAG) on the proliferation and angiogenesis of human colon cancer cells. METHODS :Human colon cancer cell line HT- 29 and HUVEC were cultured in vitro . After the intervention of low- ,medium-,high-dose TAG (40,80,120 μg/mL),the morphology of the two cells was observed by fluorescence inversion microscope. The survival rate of HT- 29 cells and HUVEC was detected by CCK- 8 assay. Flow cytometry was used to detect HT- 29 cell cycle. The migration rate ,invasion rate and tube number of HUVEC were observed by scratching test ,Transwell invasion experiment and tube formation experiment. RESULTS :Compared with blank group ,HT-29 cells and HUVEC were decreased to different extents in TAG groups ;dead cells were observed ,and the survival rate of both decreased significantly (P<0.05 or P<0.01). The proportion of HT- 29 cells at G 2/M phase in TAG groups as well as those at G 0/G1 phase in medium-dose group were increased significantly ;the proportion of HT- 29 cells at S phase in TAG groups as well as those at G 0/G1 phase in high-dose group were decreased significantly (P<0.05 or P<0.01). Survival rate ,migration rate and invasion rate of HUVEC were decreased significantly in TAG groups ,and tube number was also decreased significantly at each time point during 4-24 h(P<0.01). CONCLUSIONS :TAG have inhibitory effect on the proliferation of human colon cancer HT- 29 cells and HUVEC,can change HT- 29 cell cycle ,inhibit the migration ,invasion and tube formation of HUVEC.
8.Fixation with Femoral Neck System for femoral neck fractures: short-term therapeutic outcomes
Xinzhong XU ; Jing CHANG ; Shuisheng YU ; Yao ZHAO ; Chungui XU ; Jisen ZHANG ; Wukun XIE ; Juehua JING
Chinese Journal of Orthopaedic Trauma 2020;22(7):624-627
Objective:To explore the short-term therapeutic outcomes of femoral neck fractures fixated by Femoral Neck System (FNS).Methods:A retrospective analysis was conducted of the 16 patients with femoral neck fracture who had been admitted to the Department of Traumatology & Orthopedics, The Second Affiliated Hospital to Anhui Medical University from January to December 2019. They were 6 males and 10 females, aged from 24 to 69 years (average, 47.5 years). According to the Garden Classification, there were 3 cases of type Ⅱ, 7 cases of type Ⅲ, and 6 cases of type Ⅳ. All the 16 patients were fixated with FNS. Recorded were operation time, frequency of intraoperative fluoroscopy, intraoperative blood loss, quality of postoperative fracture reduction, hospital stay, fracture healing time, and efficacy and complications at the last follow-up.Results:The 16 patients were followed up for 5 to 16 months after operation (average, 9.3 months). According to the Garden indexes, fracture reduction was evaluated as satisfactory in all the 16 patients. The operation time in this group ranged from 25 to 115 min with an average of 41.5 min, the frequency of intraoperative fluoroscopy from 14 to 47 times with an average of 26 times, the intraoperative blood loss from 35 to 210 mL with an average of 76 mL, the hospital stay from 3 to 9 days with an average of 4.6 days, and the fracture healing time from 3 to 6 months with an average of 4.5 months. By the Harris hip scores at the last follow-up, the function of the affected hip was rated as excellent in 10 cases, good in 5 and fair in one. Follow-ups revealed no complications like infection or implant loosening.Conclusions:The FNS is a new type of simple, reliable, safe and minimally invasive internal fixation for the treatment of femoral neck fractures. The plate, bolt, anti-rotation screws and locking screws in FNS can be inserted through a single minimally invasive incision, leading to reliable fixation, limited irritation to the lateral muscular soft tissues, and fine short-term outcomes.
9.A comparative research of Steinman pin-assisted and manual reduction for distal femoral fractures with anterograde intramedullary nail
Xinzhong XU ; Chungui XU ; Zhechen GAO ; Jisen ZHANG ; Yao ZHAO ; Shuisheng YU ; Shuming YE ; Juehua JING
Chinese Journal of Orthopaedics 2020;40(17):1190-1196
Objective:To compare of the efficacy of Steinman pin-assisted and manual reduction for the treatment of distal femoral fracture with anterograde intramedullary nail.Methods:From January 2014 to August 2018, data of 54 patients with distal femoral fracture were retrospectively analyzed. According to the fracture reduction methods, patients were divided into two groups: bare-handed reduction group and Steinman pin-assisted reduction group (referred to Steinman pin group). There were 16 males and 10 females in bare-handed reduction group, with age of 37.5±9.2 years (range, 21-59 years). According to AO/OTA classification, 16 cases were type 32-A, 7 type 32-B, 3 type 32-C. There were 19 males and 9 females in Steinman pin reduction group, with age of 36.4±9.8 years (range, 18-55 years). According to AO/OTA classification, 19 cases were type 32-A, 7 type 32-B, 2 type 32-C. The reduction time, fluoroscopy times, intraoperative blood loss, fracture healing time, and knee joint function score of American hospital for special surgery (HSS) were compared between the two groups.Results:The amount of blood loss during operation was 142.78±29.76 ml in the bare-handed group, and 94.81±17.71 ml in the Steinman pin group. The reduction time of fracture was 14.19±2.50 min in the bare-handed group and 5.02±1.69 min in the Steinman pin group. The times of fluoroscopy during reduction was 12.56 ±2.01 in the bare-handed group and 5.01±1.51 in the Steinman pin group. There were significant differences in the above indexes ( t=12.19, 4.02, 5.47; all P < 0.05). All 54 patients were followed up for 12-51 months, with an average of 23.4 months. All the fractures healed, and there was no delayed union or nonunion. The healing time was 7.01±1.15 months in the bare-handed group and 5.99±0.97 months in the Steinman pin group. There were no significant difference. The HSS score of knee joint function was 23.7±4.1 before operation, 61.3±4.5 at 1 month after operation, 70.2±4.2 at 2 months after operation, 78.9±5.9 at 3 months after operation, 87.9±4.6 at 6 months after operation, and 93.1±5.8 at 12 months after operation, in the bare-handed group. Meanwhile, in the Steinman pin group, 22.5±3.8 before operation, 62.2±5.1 at 1 month after operation, 69.1±4.7 at 2 months after operation, 79.2±4.3 at 3 months after operation, 88.6±5.3 at 6 months after operation, and 92.3±6.1 at 12 months after operation. There were no significant difference between the two groups ( t=1.113, 0.689, 0.908, 0.212, 0.519, 0.494, P > 0.05). There were significant differences between the two groups at each time point before and after operation ( F=716.42, 815.52, P < 0.001). There were no complications such as injection point infection, vascular and nerve injury, failure of internal fixation and so on. Conclusion:Both groups had good functional recovery after operation. However, compared with bare-handed reduction, Steinman pin groupreduction has less intraoperative blood loss, shorter reduction time and less fluoroscopy times, which is a safer reduction method.
10.Imaging characteristics of irreducible tibial shaft fractures and their clinical significance
Xinzhong XU ; Yao ZHAO ; Jisen ZHANG ; Chungui XU ; Shuming YE ; Wukun XIE ; Shuisheng YU ; Juehua JING
Chinese Journal of Orthopaedic Trauma 2019;21(8):722-726
Objective To propose a concept of irreducible tibial shaft fractures and to discuss their imaging characteristics and clinical significance.Methods A retrospective study was performed in 21 patients with tibial shaft fracture who had received intraoperative intramedullary nailing after limited open reduction at Department of Orthopaedics,The Second Affiliated Hospital to Anhui Medical University from November 2013 to June 2018.They were 14 males and 7 females,aged from 21 to 66 years (average,34.9 years).There were 15 left and 6 right sides.Firstly,closed reduction was performed followed by traction,folding and rotation,but repeated attempts failed to achieve smooth reduction or insertion of guide wire.Next,local limited open reduction had to be performed for intramedullary nailing.The X-ray and CT images of the tibial fractures were collected to analyze their imaging characteristics.The imaging manifestations were characterized into 4 types:single-segment type with intact fibula,multiple-segment type,interlocking type where the distal and proximal ends interlock commonly seen in short spiral and short oblique fractures,and incarceration type where the fracture interspace is blocked by a bone fragment.The therapeutic efficacy was evaluated at the final follow-up by knee scores of The Hospital for Special Surgery (HSS) and Kofoed ankle scores.Results Of the 21 patients,2 were single-segment type,4 multiple-segment type,13 interlocking type and 2 incarceration type.They were followed up for 7 to 50 months (average,22.7 months).The fractures united after 5 to 16 months (average,7.3 months).Postoperative knee pain was observed in 3 cases and delayed fracture union in 2.Osteomyelitis,superficial wound infection,implant breakage or malunion occurred in none of the patients.The therapeutic efficacy evaluated at the final follow-up by HSS knee scores and Kofoed ankle scores revealed 15 excellent,4 good and 2 fair cases,yielding an excellent to good rate of 90.5%.Conclusion The concept of irreducible tibial shaft fractures may lead to preoperative awareness on the part of the surgeons so that ineffective repeated reductions can be spared and the damage to the blood supply to the fracture ends and the operation time can be reduced.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail