1.Inhibitory Effect of Solute Carrier Family 7 Member 5 Inhibitor JPH203 on Renal Fibrosis Induced by Unilateral Ureteral Obstruction in Mice
Changwan CUI ; Yiping LU ; Miao YU ; Shuang WANG ; Si WU ; Zhengrong SUN
Laboratory Animal and Comparative Medicine 2026;46(2):205-211
ObjectiveTo investigate the effect of solute carrier family 7 member 5 (SLC7A5) inhibitor JPH203 on renal fibrosis induced by unilateral ureteral obstruction in mice. MethodsSixteen SPF male C57BL/6 mice were randomly divided into the control group and the experimental group, with 8 mice in each group. The mouse model of renal fibrosis was established by unilateral ureteral obstruction. From the third day after surgery, the mice in the control group were intraperitoneally injected with phosphate-buffered saline (PBS) for 11 consecutive days, and the injection dose was 200 μL/d. Mice in the experimental group received intraperitoneal injection of JPH203 (50 mg/kg) every day for 11 days. On day 14, the mice were euthanized, then the kidney tissues were obtained. Hematoxylin and eosin (HE) staining was used to assess renal tissue damage, Masson staining was used to evaluate collagen fiber deposition in the extracellular matrix, and immunohistochemistry was used to detect the levels of fibroblast activation markers α-smooth muscle actin (α-SMA) and collagen type Ⅰ (COL-Ⅰ) in kidney tissues. Western blotting was further performed to measure the expression levels of SLC7A5 and transforming growth factor-β1 (TGF-β1), as well as the phosphorylation levels of mammalian target of rapamycin complex 1 (mTORC1) signaling pathway-related molecules. Real-time quantitative PCR was used to verify changes in the mRNA levels of SLC7A5, α-SMA, and COL-Ⅰ in kidney tissues. ResultsCompared with the control group, the experimental group showed reduced destruction of renal tissue structure and a significantly lower pathological injury score (P<0.05). Additionally, collagen deposition in the extracellular matrix was decreased, and the percentage of collagen fiber area was significantly reduced (P<0.001) in the experimental group. The levels of fibroblast activation markers α-SMA and COL-Ⅰ were significantly lower in the experimental group (both P<0.001). The expression levels of SLC7A5 and TGF-β1 were also significantly decreased (P<0.001), and the phosphorylation levels of mTORC1 signaling pathway-related proteins 4E-BP1 and mTORC1 were significantly reduced (P<0.001). Real-time quantitative PCR confirmed that the mRNA levels of SLC7A5, α- SMA, and COL-Ⅰ in kidney tissues were significantly lower in the experimental group (P<0.001). ConclusionJPH203 may inhibit the progression of renal fibrosis in mice by suppressing SLC7A5 expression, regulating the mTORC1 signaling pathway, and altering fibroblast activation status.
2.Screening of Lu(a-b-) phenotype in Shenzhen and a comparative study on the population polymorphism of genes related to the Lutheran blood group system
Tong LIU ; Fan WU ; Liyan SUN ; Jin QIU ; Shuang LIANG
Chinese Journal of Blood Transfusion 2026;39(2):217-223
Objective: To investigate the distribution frequency and molecular mechanism of the rare blood type Lu(a-b-) in Shenzhen, and to compare the polymorphisms of the Lutheran blood group system encoding gene LU and the In (Lu) phenotype-related gene KLF1 among Han Chinese, Indian, and Uyghur populations in Xinjiang. Methods: Serological methods were used to screen the Lu(a-b-) phenotype of blood donors in Shenzhen. Third-generation sequencing was employed to sequence the full-length of the LU and KLF1 genes in Lu (a-b-) phenotype samples as well as the samples from the Han Chinese, Indians, and Uyghur population, followed by analysis of gene haplotypes frequencies. Results: Ten individuals with the Lu(a-b-) phenotype were screened out of 14 367 blood donors in Shenzhen, yielding a frequency of approximately 0.07%. Only 2 cases showed mutations in the coding region of the LU gene, while all individuals showed heterozygous mutations in the coding region of the KLF1 gene. The highest mutation frequencies of the LU and KLF1 genes were observed in the Uyghur population in Xinjiang and the Han Chinese in Shenzhen, respectively. Conclusion: All Lu(a-b-) phenotypes are of the In (Lu) type, and their formation mechanism is mainly related to KLF1 gene mutations. Both the LU and KLF1 genes exhibit significant polymorphism in the Han Chinese, Indians, and Uyghur populations.
3.Analysis of clinical use of drugs for lung cancer treatment in a hospital
Shuang LIU ; Yanqiu WU ; Hongbin YI ; Liping KUAI ; Dongyan XU ; Jianhua TANG
Journal of Pharmaceutical Practice and Service 2026;44(3):152-159
Objective To compare and analyze the changes in the use of lung cancer therapeutic drugs before and after the national initiation of health insurance negotiations, and to study the impact of a series of policies on the use of lung cancer drugs. Methods Descriptive statistical methods were used analyze the basic situation of lung cancer patients and the changes of corresponding therapeutic drugs in Peking University People's Hospital from 2014 to 2020, as well as to the hospital procurement data of lung cancer therapeutic drugs in the database of the Chinese Medicine Economic Information. Results From 2014 to 2020, the total cost per capita of lung cancer patients showed a trend of first increasing and then decreasing, increasing before the national drug negotiation and gradually decreasing after the negotiation. After 2017, the use of small ATC categories such as VEGF/VEGFR inhibitors and EGFR tyrosine kinase inhibitors increased significantly, along with a rise in the number of monoclonal antibody varieties. The DDDs of osimertinib, anlotinib, alectinib, crizotinib and other drugs in the medical insurance list increased significantly, and the average daily cost decreased significantly. Conclusion The number of hospitalization days for lung cancer patients had continued to shorten in recent years, and the structure of drug use had changed significantly. The adjustment of the medical insurance catalog had led to more innovative lung cancer drugs showing the trend of volume up and price down.
4.Clinical Efficacy and Economic Evaluation of 1293 Non-Severe Adult Patients with Community-Acquired Pneumonia Treated by the Jiangsu Traditional Chinese Medicine Diagnosis and Treatment Protocol for Dominant Diseases:A Multicenter,Retrospective Real-World Cohort Study
Ye MA ; Yeqing JI ; Zhichao WANG ; Fanchao FENG ; Mingzhi PU ; Hong LYU ; Xiaodong HU ; Gaohua FENG ; Xiaoqian FANG ; Guicai ZHANG ; Yanfen TANG ; Yeqing ZHANG ; Yao ZHUFU ; Wenpan PENG ; Hao WANG ; Cheng GU ; Zhichao ZHANG ; Shuang YANG ; Xinyu SUN ; Qi ZHAO ; Aojie GUO ; Xin TONG ; Zhuoyue WU ; Xiaoxiao WANG ; Jia LIU ; Hailang HE ; Xianmei ZHOU
Journal of Traditional Chinese Medicine 2026;67(9):966-974
ObjectiveTo evaluate the clinical efficacy and economic value of the Jiangsu Traditional Chinese Medicine (TCM) Diagnosis and Treatment Protocol for Dominant Diseases (abbreviated as the Diagnosis and Treatment Protocol) in adult patients with non-severe community-acquired pneumonia (CAP) based on real-world clinical data. MethodsA retrospective real-world cohort study was conducted using electronic medical records of adult patients hospitalized for non-severe CAP from September 1st, 2023 to December 31st, 2024 across 10 TCM hospitals in Jiangsu province. Patients were classified into an exposure group and a non-exposure group based on whether they received Chinese herbal medicine (CHM) according to the Diagnosis and Treatment Protocol. The non-exposure group received only conventional western medicine, while the exposure group additionally received differentiated CHM for at least five consecutive days. Outcomes were compared between two patient groups, including cough resolution rate, sputum resolution rate (assessed by volume, color, and consistency), incidence of abnormal C-reactive protein (CRP), incidence of abnormal white blood cell (WBC) count, and radiographic resolution rate of pulmonary infiltrates on chest imaging. Multivariable logistic regression was performed to identify factors influencing clinical efficacy. Subgroup analyses were conducted according to age, gender, smoking status, history of hypertension, and pneumonia severity score (CURB-65), and the efficacy of treatment for cough and sputum was analyzed within each subgroup. Cost-effectiveness analysis was conducted using cough resolution rate as the outcome measure, evaluating the pharmacoeconomics of the two groups. ResultsA total of 1688 patients were included with 1293 in the exposure group and 395 in the non-exposure group. Compared to the non-exposure group, the exposure group demonstrated significantly higher resolution rates of cough, sputum volume, color, and consistency, as well as a significantly lower incidence of abnormal CRP (P<0.05). No statistically significant difference was observed between the groups in terms of abnormal WBC count and radiographic resolution rate of pulmonary infiltrates (P>0.05). Logistic regression analysis showed that the cough resolution rate in the exposure group was 1.83 times that of the non-exposure group, while the probabilities of resolution in sputum volume, color, and consistency were 1.37, 2.09, and 1.56 times those of the non-exposure group, respectively (P<0.05). Subgroup analyses showed that the exposure group achieved significantly higher cough resolution rates across most subgroups except for populations with a CURB-65 score ≥2 or those with a history of hypertension (P<0.05). Specifically, among females, patients aged ≥18 and <65 years, non-smokers, those without hypertension, and those with a CURB-65 score of 0, the exposure group showed a higher cough resolution rate than the non-exposure group (P<0.05). From an economic perspective, total hospitalization cost, length of stay, antibiotic cost, and CHM cost all differed significantly between groups (P<0.05). The cost-effectiveness ratio (CER) was 10,788.80 CNY/case in the exposure group, while 22,513.80 CNY/case in the non-exposure group. This implies that, compared with the exposure group, the non-exposure group incurred an additional 17,302.27 CNY to achieve one case of cough resolution. When the willingness-to-pay threshold ranged from 0 to 50,000 CNY, the probability of economic advantage was consistently higher in the exposure group than in the non-exposure group. ConclusionOn the basis of conventional western medicine, the addition of CHM in accordance with the Diagnosis and Treatment Protocol can effectively improve clinical symptoms, reduce inflammatory markers, promote clinical recovery, and is more cost-effective in treating adults with non-severe CAP.
5.Efficacy and Economic Evaluation of Weishi Qingjin Formula (苇石清金方)in the Treatment of Adult Community-Acquired Pneumonia with Phlegm-Heat Obstructing the Lung Syndrome:A Multicenter Retrospective Real-World Cohort Study
Yeqing JI ; Ye MA ; Zhichao WANG ; Fanchao FENG ; Mingzhi PU ; Hong LYU ; Xiaodong HU ; Gaohua FENG ; Xiaoqian FANG ; Guicai ZHANG ; Yanfen TANG ; Yeqing ZHANG ; Yao ZHUFU ; Wenpan PENG ; Hao WANG ; Cheng GU ; Zhichao ZHANG ; Shuang YANG ; Xinyu SUN ; Qi ZHAO ; Aojie GUO ; Xin TONG ; Zhuoyue WU ; Xiaoxiao WANG ; Jia LIU ; Hailang HE ; Xianmei ZHOU
Journal of Traditional Chinese Medicine 2026;67(9):975-984
ObjectiveTo observe the real‑world effectiveness and economic outcomes of Weishi Qingjin Formula (苇石清金方, WQF) in the treatment of adult community‑acquired pneumonia (CAP) with phlegm‑heat obstructing the lung syndrome. MethodsBased on a multicenter, real-world retrospective cohort study, clinical data were collected from hospitalized adult patients diagnosed with non‑severe CAP and phlegm‑heat obstructing the lung syndrome in 10 traditional Chinese medicine (TCM) hospitals in Jiangsu province. Patients were divided into an exposure group (those who received oral WQF) and a non‑exposure group (those who did not). The following outcomes were compared between the two groups before and after treatment, which were remission rates of clinical symptoms including cough, expectoration (sputum volume, color, consistency), and chest pain, levels of inflammatory markers including C‑reactive protein (CRP) and white blood cell count (WBC), and the rate of pulmonary inflammatory absorption on chest CT. Subgroup analyses were performed based on age, gender, smoking status, presence of hypertension, and the severity of community-acquired pneumonia (CURB‑65) score, comparing the two groups in terms of cough remission rate, chest pain remission rate, and chest CT absorption rate. For health economic evaluation, cost‑effectiveness analysis was used to calculate the cost‑effectiveness ratio (CER) and incremental cost‑effectiveness ratio (ICER). Univariate sensitivity analysis and probabilistic sensitivity analysis were performed to test the robustness of the results. ResultsA total of 647 patients in the exposure group and 1491 patients in the non-exposure group were included in the final statistical analysis. There was no statistically significant difference in length of hospital stay, gender, marital status, smoking history, bronchoscopy history, and comorbidities between the groups (P>0.05), but age, CURB-65 score, and antibiotic use. The exposure group had significantly higher remission rates of cough and sputum consistency than the non-exposure group (P<0.05). After adjusting for confounders using propensity score matching and logistic regression, the cough remission rate in the exposure group was 1.49 times that of the non-exposure group (P<0.01). No significant difference was observed between groups in the reduction rates of CRP and WBC, and in the rate of pulmonary inflammatory absorption on chest CT (P>0.05). Subgroup analyses revealed that the cough remission rate in the exposure group was significantly better than that in the non-exposure group except for patients aged ≥65 years, smokers, hypertensive patients, those using other type antibiotics or not using antibiotics, and those with a CURB-65 score ≥1 (P<0.05). Among smokers, the chest pain remission rate in the exposure group was 4.38 times that of the non-exposure group (P<0.01). No significant difference in chest CT absorption rate was found between groups across subgroups of gender, age, hypertension status, or antibiotic type (P>0.05). In terms of economic evaluation, CER was 10,877.60 CNY/case in the exposure group and 16,773.10 CNY/case in the non-exposure group. Compared to the exposure group, the non-exposure group incurred an additional 15,034.26 CNY to achieve one case of cough resolution, indicating a more favorable cost-effectiveness profile. Probabilistic sensitivity analysis yielded results consistent with the cost-effectiveness analysis, confirming the robustness of the findings. ConclusionWQF demonstrates significant efficacy in improving cough symptoms in the treatment of adult CAP with phlegm-heat obstructing the lung syndrome, and also exhibits favorable economic benefits.
6.Clinical Efficacy and Economic Evaluation of 1293 Non-Severe Adult Patients with Community-Acquired Pneumonia Treated by the Jiangsu Traditional Chinese Medicine Diagnosis and Treatment Protocol for Dominant Diseases:A Multicenter,Retrospective Real-World Cohort Study
Ye MA ; Yeqing JI ; Zhichao WANG ; Fanchao FENG ; Mingzhi PU ; Hong LYU ; Xiaodong HU ; Gaohua FENG ; Xiaoqian FANG ; Guicai ZHANG ; Yanfen TANG ; Yeqing ZHANG ; Yao ZHUFU ; Wenpan PENG ; Hao WANG ; Cheng GU ; Zhichao ZHANG ; Shuang YANG ; Xinyu SUN ; Qi ZHAO ; Aojie GUO ; Xin TONG ; Zhuoyue WU ; Xiaoxiao WANG ; Jia LIU ; Hailang HE ; Xianmei ZHOU
Journal of Traditional Chinese Medicine 2026;67(9):966-974
ObjectiveTo evaluate the clinical efficacy and economic value of the Jiangsu Traditional Chinese Medicine (TCM) Diagnosis and Treatment Protocol for Dominant Diseases (abbreviated as the Diagnosis and Treatment Protocol) in adult patients with non-severe community-acquired pneumonia (CAP) based on real-world clinical data. MethodsA retrospective real-world cohort study was conducted using electronic medical records of adult patients hospitalized for non-severe CAP from September 1st, 2023 to December 31st, 2024 across 10 TCM hospitals in Jiangsu province. Patients were classified into an exposure group and a non-exposure group based on whether they received Chinese herbal medicine (CHM) according to the Diagnosis and Treatment Protocol. The non-exposure group received only conventional western medicine, while the exposure group additionally received differentiated CHM for at least five consecutive days. Outcomes were compared between two patient groups, including cough resolution rate, sputum resolution rate (assessed by volume, color, and consistency), incidence of abnormal C-reactive protein (CRP), incidence of abnormal white blood cell (WBC) count, and radiographic resolution rate of pulmonary infiltrates on chest imaging. Multivariable logistic regression was performed to identify factors influencing clinical efficacy. Subgroup analyses were conducted according to age, gender, smoking status, history of hypertension, and pneumonia severity score (CURB-65), and the efficacy of treatment for cough and sputum was analyzed within each subgroup. Cost-effectiveness analysis was conducted using cough resolution rate as the outcome measure, evaluating the pharmacoeconomics of the two groups. ResultsA total of 1688 patients were included with 1293 in the exposure group and 395 in the non-exposure group. Compared to the non-exposure group, the exposure group demonstrated significantly higher resolution rates of cough, sputum volume, color, and consistency, as well as a significantly lower incidence of abnormal CRP (P<0.05). No statistically significant difference was observed between the groups in terms of abnormal WBC count and radiographic resolution rate of pulmonary infiltrates (P>0.05). Logistic regression analysis showed that the cough resolution rate in the exposure group was 1.83 times that of the non-exposure group, while the probabilities of resolution in sputum volume, color, and consistency were 1.37, 2.09, and 1.56 times those of the non-exposure group, respectively (P<0.05). Subgroup analyses showed that the exposure group achieved significantly higher cough resolution rates across most subgroups except for populations with a CURB-65 score ≥2 or those with a history of hypertension (P<0.05). Specifically, among females, patients aged ≥18 and <65 years, non-smokers, those without hypertension, and those with a CURB-65 score of 0, the exposure group showed a higher cough resolution rate than the non-exposure group (P<0.05). From an economic perspective, total hospitalization cost, length of stay, antibiotic cost, and CHM cost all differed significantly between groups (P<0.05). The cost-effectiveness ratio (CER) was 10,788.80 CNY/case in the exposure group, while 22,513.80 CNY/case in the non-exposure group. This implies that, compared with the exposure group, the non-exposure group incurred an additional 17,302.27 CNY to achieve one case of cough resolution. When the willingness-to-pay threshold ranged from 0 to 50,000 CNY, the probability of economic advantage was consistently higher in the exposure group than in the non-exposure group. ConclusionOn the basis of conventional western medicine, the addition of CHM in accordance with the Diagnosis and Treatment Protocol can effectively improve clinical symptoms, reduce inflammatory markers, promote clinical recovery, and is more cost-effective in treating adults with non-severe CAP.
7.Efficacy and Economic Evaluation of Weishi Qingjin Formula (苇石清金方)in the Treatment of Adult Community-Acquired Pneumonia with Phlegm-Heat Obstructing the Lung Syndrome:A Multicenter Retrospective Real-World Cohort Study
Yeqing JI ; Ye MA ; Zhichao WANG ; Fanchao FENG ; Mingzhi PU ; Hong LYU ; Xiaodong HU ; Gaohua FENG ; Xiaoqian FANG ; Guicai ZHANG ; Yanfen TANG ; Yeqing ZHANG ; Yao ZHUFU ; Wenpan PENG ; Hao WANG ; Cheng GU ; Zhichao ZHANG ; Shuang YANG ; Xinyu SUN ; Qi ZHAO ; Aojie GUO ; Xin TONG ; Zhuoyue WU ; Xiaoxiao WANG ; Jia LIU ; Hailang HE ; Xianmei ZHOU
Journal of Traditional Chinese Medicine 2026;67(9):975-984
ObjectiveTo observe the real‑world effectiveness and economic outcomes of Weishi Qingjin Formula (苇石清金方, WQF) in the treatment of adult community‑acquired pneumonia (CAP) with phlegm‑heat obstructing the lung syndrome. MethodsBased on a multicenter, real-world retrospective cohort study, clinical data were collected from hospitalized adult patients diagnosed with non‑severe CAP and phlegm‑heat obstructing the lung syndrome in 10 traditional Chinese medicine (TCM) hospitals in Jiangsu province. Patients were divided into an exposure group (those who received oral WQF) and a non‑exposure group (those who did not). The following outcomes were compared between the two groups before and after treatment, which were remission rates of clinical symptoms including cough, expectoration (sputum volume, color, consistency), and chest pain, levels of inflammatory markers including C‑reactive protein (CRP) and white blood cell count (WBC), and the rate of pulmonary inflammatory absorption on chest CT. Subgroup analyses were performed based on age, gender, smoking status, presence of hypertension, and the severity of community-acquired pneumonia (CURB‑65) score, comparing the two groups in terms of cough remission rate, chest pain remission rate, and chest CT absorption rate. For health economic evaluation, cost‑effectiveness analysis was used to calculate the cost‑effectiveness ratio (CER) and incremental cost‑effectiveness ratio (ICER). Univariate sensitivity analysis and probabilistic sensitivity analysis were performed to test the robustness of the results. ResultsA total of 647 patients in the exposure group and 1491 patients in the non-exposure group were included in the final statistical analysis. There was no statistically significant difference in length of hospital stay, gender, marital status, smoking history, bronchoscopy history, and comorbidities between the groups (P>0.05), but age, CURB-65 score, and antibiotic use. The exposure group had significantly higher remission rates of cough and sputum consistency than the non-exposure group (P<0.05). After adjusting for confounders using propensity score matching and logistic regression, the cough remission rate in the exposure group was 1.49 times that of the non-exposure group (P<0.01). No significant difference was observed between groups in the reduction rates of CRP and WBC, and in the rate of pulmonary inflammatory absorption on chest CT (P>0.05). Subgroup analyses revealed that the cough remission rate in the exposure group was significantly better than that in the non-exposure group except for patients aged ≥65 years, smokers, hypertensive patients, those using other type antibiotics or not using antibiotics, and those with a CURB-65 score ≥1 (P<0.05). Among smokers, the chest pain remission rate in the exposure group was 4.38 times that of the non-exposure group (P<0.01). No significant difference in chest CT absorption rate was found between groups across subgroups of gender, age, hypertension status, or antibiotic type (P>0.05). In terms of economic evaluation, CER was 10,877.60 CNY/case in the exposure group and 16,773.10 CNY/case in the non-exposure group. Compared to the exposure group, the non-exposure group incurred an additional 15,034.26 CNY to achieve one case of cough resolution, indicating a more favorable cost-effectiveness profile. Probabilistic sensitivity analysis yielded results consistent with the cost-effectiveness analysis, confirming the robustness of the findings. ConclusionWQF demonstrates significant efficacy in improving cough symptoms in the treatment of adult CAP with phlegm-heat obstructing the lung syndrome, and also exhibits favorable economic benefits.
8.Development and validation of a risk prediction model for non-cuffed catheter dysfunction in hemodialysis patients
Haiqiang JIANG ; Juan GONG ; Shuang WU ; Jia PENG ; Chuanfang WU
Chinese Journal of Nursing 2025;60(19):2313-2320
Objective To develop and validate a risk prediction model for non-cuffed catheter(NCC)dysfunction in hemodialysis patients,aiming to provide a reference for early clinical identification and warning.Methods A prospective study design was adopted.A total of 569 patients with indwelling NCC from the hemodialysis center of a tertiary hospital in Nanchang between December 1,2023 to May 20,2024,were included as a modeling cohort.An additional 172 patients from the hemodialysis center of a tertiary hospital in Changsha,enrolled between May 30 to October 20,2024,formed a validation cohort.Data were collected on general patient characteristics,dialysis information,catheterization details,and clinical parameters.The risk prediction model was constructed using a combination of variables identified through univariate analysis,Lasso regression,logistic regression,and the Boruta algorithm.Model performance was evaluated accordingly.Results The incidence of NCC dysfunction in hemodialysis patients was 44.94%.A total of 5 common predictors were identified by both algorithms,including age,ultrafiltration volume,catheter insertion site,catheter indwelling time,and C-reactive protein.The area under the receiver operating characteristic curve(AUC)was 0.720 for internal validation and 0.766 for external validation.The Brier scores for curve calibration were 0.213 and 0.203,respectively.The decision curve analysis showed clinical benefit within risk threshold ranges of 22%~82%and 22%~96%,respectively.Conclusion The risk prediction model developed in this study demonstrates good predictive performance and can serve as a screening and assessment tool for identifying the risk of NCC dysfunction in hemodialysis patients.
9.Pedigree analysis of three Chinese pedigree affected with hereditary protein S deficiencies caused by frameshift variants of PROS1 gene
Haiyue ZHANG ; Shuang LIANG ; Xinyang YUE ; Tenglong DAI ; Jun WU
Chinese Journal of Laboratory Medicine 2025;48(8):1034-1040
Objective:To analyze the phenotypes and gene mutations of the three families with hereditary protein S (PS) deficiency caused by frameshift heterozygous variants.Methods:Case report and case series study. We investigate three probands and their family members (14 people from three generations) who registrated in Beijing Jishuitan Hospital of Capital Medical University from Feb 1st to 28th, 2025. The clinical data of the three probands and their family members were collected. The related coagulation tests of all members were detected. Protein S activity (PS:A) was determined using coagulation assay, and total protein S antigen (TPS:Ag) and free protein S antigen (FPS:Ag) were measured using ELISA. All exons and their flanking sequences of the probands were amplified using PCR technique, and gene analysis by direct sequencing, and variant genes were searched which were then verified by cloning sequencing, meanwhile, the corresponding variant loci of the family members were analyzed. A calibrated automated thrombin generation (CAT) method was used to study thrombin production. ClustalX-2.1-win software was used to analyze the conservatism of the mutant loci; Mutation Taster and Franklin.genoox online bioinformatics software were used to predict the pathogenicity of the mutant loci; PyMol software was used to analyze the changes in protein spatial structure before and after mutation.Results:The PS:A, TPS:Ag and FPS:Ag of the three probands with hereditary PS deficiency were decreased. Genetic sequencing identified a total of three PROS1 genetic variants, and all the three probands were heterozygous frameshift variants: p.Gln51Argfs*2 in Proband A; p.Met251Valfs*17 in Proband B; and Thr478tyrfs*21 in Proband C. Conservative analysis showed that p.Gln51, p.Met251 and p.Thr478 loci were not conserved among the homologous species; Mutation Taster and Franklin.genoox analysis showed that these variants were pathogenic; protein structure model analysis showed that p.Gln51Argfs*2, p.Met251Valfs*17 and p. Thr478Tyrfs*21 variants may result in altered protein spatial structure.Conclusion:The heterozygous frameshift variations of PS p.Gln51Arg fs*2, p.Met251Valfs*17 and p.Thr478Tyrfs*21 would alter the spatial structure of PS molecules, and reduce their structural stability, leading to PS deficiency.
10.Clinical application of laboratory examination for autoimmune hemolytic anemia
Chinese Journal of Laboratory Medicine 2025;48(11):1375-1381
The Laboratory examination plays a pivotal role in the diagnosis and classification of autoimmune hemolytic anemia (AIHA). The direct antiglobulin test (DAT) is the cornerstone of AIHA diagnosis. Technological advancements in the laboratory significantly improve the detection sensitivity of autologous erythrocyte antibodies. However, there remains a deficiency in appropriate laboratory indicators for the diagnosis of DAT-negative AIHA, early screening, prediction, and prognostic assessment of AIHA. This review summarized the present laboratory tests and laboratory diagnosis procedure of AIHA and addressed the challenges and development perspectives, so as to improve clinical diagnosis and treatment, and to elevate the high-quality development of laboratory medicine in the field of AIHA.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail