1.Bone loss in patients with spinal cord injury: Incidence and influencing factors.
Min JIANG ; Jun-Wei ZHANG ; He-Hu TANG ; Yu-Fei MENG ; Zhen-Rong ZHANG ; Fang-Yong WANG ; Jin-Zhu BAI ; Shu-Jia LIU ; Zhen LYU ; Shi-Zheng CHEN ; Jie-Sheng LIU ; Jia-Xin FU
Chinese Journal of Traumatology 2025;28(6):477-484
PURPOSE:
To investigate the incidence and influencing factors of bone loss in patients with spinal cord injury (SCI).
METHODS:
A retrospective case-control study was conducted. Patients with SCI in our hospital from January 2019 to March 2023 were collected. According to the correlation between bone mineral density (BMD) at different sites, the patients were divided into the lumbar spine group and the hip joint group. According to the BMD value, the patients were divided into the normal bone mass group (t > -1.0 standard deviation) and the osteopenia group (t ≤ -1.0 standard deviation). The influencing factors accumulated as follows: gender, age, height, weight, cause of injury, injury segment, injury degree, time after injury, start time of rehabilitation, motor score, sensory score, spasticity, serum value of alkaline phosphatase, calcium, and phosphorus. The trend chart was drawn and the influencing factors were analyzed. SPSS 26.0 was used for statistical analysis. Correlation analysis was used to test the correlation between the BMD values of the lumbar spine and bilateral hips. Binary logistic regression analysis was used to explore the influencing factors of osteoporosis after SCI. p < 0.05 was considered statistically significant.
RESULTS:
The incidence of bone loss in patients with SCI was 66.3%. There was a low concordance between bone loss in the lumbar spine and the hip, and the hip was particularly susceptible to bone loss after SCI, with an upward trend in incidence (36% - 82%). In this study, patients with SCI were divided into the lumbar spine group (n = 100) and the hip group (n = 185) according to the BMD values of different sites. Then, the lumbar spine group was divided into the normal bone mass group (n = 53) and the osteopenia group (n = 47); the hip joint group was divided into the normal bone mass group (n = 83) and the osteopenia group (n = 102). Of these, lumbar bone loss after SCI is correlated with gender and weight (p = 0.032 and < 0.001, respectively), and hip bone loss is correlated with gender, height, weight, and time since injury (p < 0.001, p = 0.015, 0.009, and 0.012, respectively).
CONCLUSIONS
The incidence of bone loss after SCI was high, especially in the hip. The incidence and influencing factors of bone loss in the lumbar spine and hip were different. Patients with SCI who are male, low height, lightweight, and long time after injury were more likely to have bone loss.
Humans
;
Spinal Cord Injuries/complications*
;
Male
;
Female
;
Retrospective Studies
;
Incidence
;
Adult
;
Bone Density
;
Middle Aged
;
Case-Control Studies
;
Osteoporosis/etiology*
;
Lumbar Vertebrae
;
Bone Diseases, Metabolic/etiology*
;
Aged
;
Risk Factors
2.Upregulation of NR2A in Glutamatergic VTA Neurons Contributes to Chronic Visceral Pain in Male Mice.
Meng-Ge LI ; Shu-Ting QU ; Yang YU ; Zhenhua XU ; Fu-Chao ZHANG ; Yong-Chang LI ; Rong GAO ; Guang-Yin XU
Neuroscience Bulletin 2025;41(12):2113-2126
Chronic visceral pain is a persistent and debilitating condition arising from dysfunction or sensitization of the visceral organs and their associated nervous pathways. Increasing evidence suggests that imbalances in central nervous system function play an essential role in the progression of visceral pain, but the exact mechanisms underlying the neural circuitry and molecular targets remain largely unexplored. In the present study, the ventral tegmental area (VTA) was shown to mediate visceral pain in mice. Visceral pain stimulation increased c-Fos expression and Ca2+ activity of glutamatergic VTA neurons, and optogenetic modulation of glutamatergic VTA neurons altered visceral pain. In particular, the upregulation of NMDA receptor 2A (NR2A) subunits within the VTA resulted in visceral pain in mice. Administration of a selective NR2A inhibitor decreased the number of visceral pain-induced c-Fos positive neurons and attenuated visceral pain. Pharmacology combined with chemogenetics further demonstrated that glutamatergic VTA neurons regulated visceral pain behaviors based on NR2A. In summary, our findings demonstrated that the upregulation of NR2A in glutamatergic VTA neurons plays a critical role in visceral pain. These insights provide a foundation for further comprehension of the neural circuits and molecular targets involved in chronic visceral pain and may pave the way for targeted therapies in chronic visceral pain.
Animals
;
Male
;
Visceral Pain/metabolism*
;
Up-Regulation/physiology*
;
Ventral Tegmental Area/metabolism*
;
Receptors, N-Methyl-D-Aspartate/antagonists & inhibitors*
;
Neurons/drug effects*
;
Mice, Inbred C57BL
;
Mice
;
Proto-Oncogene Proteins c-fos/metabolism*
;
Chronic Pain/metabolism*
;
Glutamic Acid/metabolism*
3.Evaluation of chemical constituent consistency in formula granules and traditional decoctions of Gouteng Jiangya Formula
Qing-gang ZHANG ; Dai-liang ZHANG ; Hong QI ; Shu-wen DING ; Yu-zhuo WANG ; Yun-lun LI ; Ji-fu HE ; Huan-ying GUO ; Gui-yun CAO ; Zhao-qing MENG
Chinese Traditional Patent Medicine 2025;47(11):3555-3565
AIM To evaluate the chemical constituent consistency in formula granules and traditional decoctions of Gouteng Jiangya Formula.METHODS HPLC characteristic chromatograms were established,the analysis was performed on a 30 ℃ thermostatic YMC-Triart C18 column(4.6 mm× 250 mm,5 μm),with the mobile phase comprising of acetonitrile-0.2%phosphoric acid flowing at 1.0 mL/min in a gradient elution manner,and the detection wavelength was set at 240 nm.Puerarin was used as an internal standard to calculate the relative correction factors of 3'-methoxy puerarin,puerarin apioside,magnolflorine,paeoniflora,daidzin,baicalin,palmatine,berberine,wogonoside and benzoylpaeoniflorin,after which the content detemination was made by quantitative analysis of multi-components by single-marker(QAMS).RESULTS The characteristic chromatograms of 9 batches of formula granules and 15 bacthes of traditional decoctions demonstrated the similarities of more than 0.90 at the detection wavelengths of 192,210,240,260,280,300,320,360 nm,along with similar total peak areas.Eleven constituents showed good linear relationships within their own ranges(r>0.999 0),whose average recoveries were 97.27%-101.64%with the RSDs of 0.36%-1.11%,the result obtained by QAMS and external standard method demonstrated no significant differences(P>0.05).The contents of various constituents in the formula granules approximated those in the traditional decoctions.CONCLUSION The consistent kinds and contents of various constituents are obversable in formula granules and traditional decoctions of Gouteng Jiangya Formula,which can provide a reference for the reasonable clinical application of this formula.
4.Evaluation of chemical constituent consistency in formula granules and traditional decoctions of Gouteng Jiangya Formula
Qing-gang ZHANG ; Dai-liang ZHANG ; Hong QI ; Shu-wen DING ; Yu-zhuo WANG ; Yun-lun LI ; Ji-fu HE ; Huan-ying GUO ; Gui-yun CAO ; Zhao-qing MENG
Chinese Traditional Patent Medicine 2025;47(11):3555-3565
AIM To evaluate the chemical constituent consistency in formula granules and traditional decoctions of Gouteng Jiangya Formula.METHODS HPLC characteristic chromatograms were established,the analysis was performed on a 30 ℃ thermostatic YMC-Triart C18 column(4.6 mm× 250 mm,5 μm),with the mobile phase comprising of acetonitrile-0.2%phosphoric acid flowing at 1.0 mL/min in a gradient elution manner,and the detection wavelength was set at 240 nm.Puerarin was used as an internal standard to calculate the relative correction factors of 3'-methoxy puerarin,puerarin apioside,magnolflorine,paeoniflora,daidzin,baicalin,palmatine,berberine,wogonoside and benzoylpaeoniflorin,after which the content detemination was made by quantitative analysis of multi-components by single-marker(QAMS).RESULTS The characteristic chromatograms of 9 batches of formula granules and 15 bacthes of traditional decoctions demonstrated the similarities of more than 0.90 at the detection wavelengths of 192,210,240,260,280,300,320,360 nm,along with similar total peak areas.Eleven constituents showed good linear relationships within their own ranges(r>0.999 0),whose average recoveries were 97.27%-101.64%with the RSDs of 0.36%-1.11%,the result obtained by QAMS and external standard method demonstrated no significant differences(P>0.05).The contents of various constituents in the formula granules approximated those in the traditional decoctions.CONCLUSION The consistent kinds and contents of various constituents are obversable in formula granules and traditional decoctions of Gouteng Jiangya Formula,which can provide a reference for the reasonable clinical application of this formula.
5.Research status of population pharmacokinetics of tacrolimus in patients with non-transplant diseases
Yuan-yuan ZHENG ; Yu-jie YUAN ; Shu-meng FU ; Xiao-ru HUANG ; Wei ZHAO ; Guo-xiang HAO
The Chinese Journal of Clinical Pharmacology 2024;40(22):3358-3362
Tacrolimus is the first immunosuppressive choice for organ transplantation.It is also used in the immunotherapy of many non-transplant diseases.Because of its large individual variabilities and narrow treatment window,the individualized administration for tacrolimus taking advantage of population pharmacokinetics is necessary.This article aims to summarize population pharmacokinetics studies of tacrolimus in patients with non-transplant diseases and its influencing factors,and to provide a reference for rational use of tacrolimus.
6.Impact of adipokine metabolism on coronary microvascular dysfunction and clinical application value of Shexiang Tongxin dropping pills
Yuanhao WU ; Yanjun LIN ; Hongliang FU ; Shu MENG
Academic Journal of Naval Medical University 2024;45(10):1250-1258
Objective To explore the impact of adipokine metabolism on coronary microvascular dysfunction(MVD)and the clinical application value of Shexiang Tongxin dropping pill(STDP).Methods From Sep.2018 to Dec.2019,41 patients with coronary heart disease in Department of Cardiology,Xinhua Hospital Affiliated to Shanghai Jiao Tong University School of Medicine were enrolled and divided into non-MVD group(20 cases)and MVD group(21 cases);29 MVD patients were randomly divided into basic treatment group(14 cases)and STDP group(15 cases)with basic treatment or additional STDP treatment for 3 months;and the patient's complaints,blood biochemical indicators,expression levels of plasma inflammatory factors and adipokines were analyzed.A myocardial ischemia-reperfusion model was established in male C57BL/6 mice aged 12-14 weeks.Mice were divided into sham operation group,ischemia-reperfusion(IR)group(normal saline gavage),and IR+STDP group(STDP gavage),with 5 mice in each group.The levels of plasma inflammatory factors were measured by enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay,the microvascular occlusion of the heart tissue was measured by thioflavin-S staining,and the differential expression proteins between the IR group and IR+STDP group were explored by proteomics analysis and verified by Western blotting.Results Compared with the non-MVD group,the MVD group showed a significant increase in plasma leptin level([9.89±2.42]μg/L vs[4.76±1.02]μg/L,P<0.01),a significant decrease in adiponectin level([5.02±1.3]pg/mL vs[7.19±1.76]pg/mL,P<0.05),and a significant increase in resistin level([9.20±2.03]μg/L vs[5.70±1.32]μg/L,P<0.05).Pearson correlation analysis showed a positive correlation between leptin levels and MVD(r=0.82 and P<0.01).Receiver operating characteristic curve analysis showed that the area under curve value of plasma leptin was 0.855(sensitivity 0.714,specificity 0.867,and optimal cutoff value>9.395 μg/L).After 3 months of treatment,compared with the basic treatment group,the improvement rates of symptoms of chest distress and chest pain in the STDP group were significantly higher(73.3%[11/15]vs 21.4%[3/14]),and the levels of plasma leptin,interleukin-6(IL-6)and tumor necrosis factor-α(TNF-α)were significantly lower([11.36±0.54]μg/L vs[12.12±0.85]μg/L,[3.96±1.76]pg/mL vs[8.65±1.29]pg/mL,[24.82±3.07]ng/mL vs[32.45±3.32]ng/mL,all P<0.05).In animal studies,compared with the IR group,the mice in the IR+STDP group showed a 45%reduction in no-reflow area(P<0.01)and a 23%reduction in low-reflow and no-reflow areas(P<0.05)after myocardial ischemia-reperfusion;the expression levels of IL-6 and TNF-α were significantly decreased([378.25±19.66]pg/mL vs[457.32±32.01]pg/mL,[289.71±47.62]pg/mL vs[371.28±41.05]pg/mL,both P<0.05).Proteomic analysis showed that the expression levels of von Willebrand factor(vWF)and intercellular cell adhesion molecule-1(ICAM-1)in the cardiac tissue of mice in the IR+STDP group were significantly lower than those in the IR group.Western blotting results also showed that the expression levels of vWF and ICAM-1 in the IR+STDP group were significantly lower than those in the IR group(both P<0.01).Conclusion MVD patients have abnormal adipokine metabolism and high plasma leptin.STDP can improve clinical symptoms of MVD patients,reduce the plasma leptin level and inflammatory indicators,and the mechanism may be related to its antiplatelet and anti-inflammatory effects.
7.Hepatitis C virus infection:surveillance report from China Healthcare-as-sociated Infection Surveillance System in 2020
Xi-Mao WEN ; Nan REN ; Fu-Qin LI ; Rong ZHAN ; Xu FANG ; Qing-Lan MENG ; Huai YANG ; Wei-Guang LI ; Ding LIU ; Feng-Ling GUO ; Shu-Ming XIANYU ; Xiao-Quan LAI ; Chong-Jie PANG ; Xun HUANG ; An-Hua WU
Chinese Journal of Infection Control 2024;23(1):1-8
Objective To investigate the infection status and changing trend of hepatitis C virus(HCV)infection in hospitalized patients in medical institutions,and provide reference for formulating HCV infection prevention and control strategies.Methods HCV infection surveillance results from cross-sectional survey data reported to China Healthcare-associated Infection(HAI)Surveillance System in 2020 were summarized and analyzed,HCV positive was serum anti-HCV positive or HCV RNA positive,survey result was compared with the survey results from 2003.Results In 2020,1 071 368 inpatients in 1 573 hospitals were surveyed,738 535 of whom underwent HCV test,4 014 patients were infected with HCV,with a detection rate of 68.93%and a HCV positive rate of 0.54%.The positive rate of HCV in male and female patients were 0.60%and 0.48%,respectively,with a statistically sig-nificant difference(x2=47.18,P<0.001).The HCV positive rate in the 50-<60 age group was the highest(0.76%),followed by the 40-<50 age group(0.71%).Difference among all age groups was statistically signifi-cant(x2=696.74,P<0.001).In 2003,91 113 inpatients were surveyed.35 145 of whom underwent HCV test,resulting in a detection rate of 38.57%;775 patients were infected with HCV,with a positive rate of 2.21%.In 2020,HCV positive rates in hospitals of different scales were 0.46%-0.63%,with the highest in hospital with bed numbers ranging 600-899.Patients'HCV positive rates in hospitals of different scales was statistically signifi-cant(X2=35.34,P<0.001).In 2020,12 provinces/municipalities had over 10 000 patients underwent HCV-rela-ted test,and HCV positive rates ranged 0.19%-0.81%,with the highest rate from Hainan Province.HCV posi-tive rates in different departments were 0.06%-0.82%,with the lowest positive rate in the department of pedia-trics and the highest in the department of internal medicine.In 2003 and 2020,HCV positive rates in the depart-ment of infectious diseases were the highest,being 7.95%and 3.48%,respectively.Followed by departments of orthopedics(7.72%),gastroenterology(3.77%),nephrology(3.57%)and general intensive care unit(ICU,3.10%)in 2003,as well as departments of gastroenterology(1.35%),nephrology(1.18%),endocrinology(0.91%),and general intensive care unit(ICU,0.79%)in 2020.Conclusion Compared with 2003,HCV positive rate decreased significantly in 2020.HCV infected patients were mainly from the department of infectious diseases,followed by departments of gastroenterology,nephrology and general ICU.HCV infection positive rate varies with gender,age,and region.
8.Research status of population pharmacokinetics of tacrolimus in patients with non-transplant diseases
Yuan-yuan ZHENG ; Yu-jie YUAN ; Shu-meng FU ; Xiao-ru HUANG ; Wei ZHAO ; Guo-xiang HAO
The Chinese Journal of Clinical Pharmacology 2024;40(22):3358-3362
Tacrolimus is the first immunosuppressive choice for organ transplantation.It is also used in the immunotherapy of many non-transplant diseases.Because of its large individual variabilities and narrow treatment window,the individualized administration for tacrolimus taking advantage of population pharmacokinetics is necessary.This article aims to summarize population pharmacokinetics studies of tacrolimus in patients with non-transplant diseases and its influencing factors,and to provide a reference for rational use of tacrolimus.
9.Cidan Capsule in Combination with Adjuvant Transarterial Chemoembolization Reduces Recurrence Rate after Curative Resection of Hepatocellular Carcinoma: A Multicenter, Randomized Controlled Trial.
Dong-Hai ZHENG ; Jia-Mei YANG ; Jian-Xiong WU ; Shu-Qun CHENG ; Shao-Geng ZHANG ; Dong WU ; Ai-Jun LI ; Xiao-Hui FU ; Xun LI ; Fu-Chen QI ; Wei-Hong DUAN ; Jun-Hui CHEN ; Zhi-Ying YANG ; Lu LIANG ; Jin-Xiong ZENG ; Wei-da ZHENG ; Meng-Chao WU
Chinese journal of integrative medicine 2023;29(1):3-9
OBJECTIVE:
To evaluate the efficacy and safety of Cidan Capsule combined with adjuvant transarterial chemoembolization (TACE) in patients with a high risk of early recurrence after curative resection of hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC).
METHODS:
A multicenter, randomized controlled trial was conducted in patients with high-risk recurrence factors after curative resection of HCC from 9 medical centers between July 2014 and July 2018. Totally 249 patients were randomly assigned to TACE with or without Cidan Capsule administration groups by stratified block in a 1:1 ratio. Postoperative adjuvant TACE was given 4-5 weeks after hepatic resection in both groups. Additionally, 125 patients in the TACE plus Cidan group were administrated Cidan Capsule (0.27 g/capsule, 5 capsules every time, 4 times a day) for 6 months with a 24-month follow-up. Primary endpoints included disease-free survival (DFS) and tumor recurrence rate (TRR). Secondary endpoint was overall survival (OS). Any drug-related adverse events (AEs) were observed and recorded.
RESULTS:
As the data cutoff in July 9th, 2018, the median DFS was not reached in the TACE plus Cidan group and 234.0 days in the TACE group (hazard ratio, 0.420, 95% confidence interval, 0.290-0.608; P<0.01). The 1- and 2-year TRR in the TACE plus Cidan and TACE groups were 31.5%, 37.1%, and 60.8%, 63.4%, respectively (P<0.01). Median OS was not reached in both groups. The 1- and 2-year OS rates in TACE plus Cidan and TACE groups were 98.4%, 98.4%, and 89.5%, 87.9%, respectively (P<0.05). The most common grade 3-4 AEs included fatigue, abdominal pain, lumbar pain, and nausea. One serious AE was reported in 1 patient in the TACE plus Cidan group, the death was due to retroperitoneal mass hemorrhage and hemorrhagic shock, and was not related to study drug.
CONCLUSIONS
Cidan Capsule in combination with TACE can reduce the incidence of early recurrence in HCC patients at high-risk of recurrence after radical hepatectomy and may be an appropriate option in postoperative anti-recurrence treatment. (Registration No. NCT02253511).

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail