1.Clinical Characteristics of Adult Acute Myeloid Leukemia Patients with NUP98::HOXA9 Fusion Gene.
Hai-Xia CAO ; Ya-Min WU ; Shu-Juan WANG ; Zhi-Dan CHEN ; Jing-Han HU ; Xiao-Qian GENG ; Fang WANG ; Ling SUN ; Zhong-Xing JIANG ; Zhi-Lei BIAN
Journal of Experimental Hematology 2025;33(5):1241-1247
OBJECTIVE:
To investigate the clinical characteristics, treatment and prognosis of adult AML patients with NUP98::HOXA9 fusion gene.
METHODS:
From May 2017 to October 2023, among 2 113 AML patients who visited the Hematology Department of our hospital, patients with NUP98 rearrangements were screened. The clinical characteristics, chromosome karyotypes, immunophenotypes, gene mutations, treatment efficacy and prognosis of the patients with NUP98::HOXA9 positive were analyzed.
RESULTS:
Among the 2 113 AML patients, there were 18 cases with NUP98 rearrangement, including 14 NUP98::HOXA9 positive cases, with a detection rate of 0.66% (14/2 113). The median age of the NUP98::HOXA9 positive patients was 42.5 (23-64) years old. The most common chromosome karyotype was t(7; 11)(p15; p15). The immunophenotypes of all patients expressed CD13, CD33, CD117 and CD38, and most patients expressed CD34 and cMPO, while only a few expressed HLA-DR. Second-generation sequencing (NGS) was performed to detect genetic mutations associated with leukemia in all 14 patients, and the genes exhibiting a high frequency of mutation were WT1 (10/14), TET2 (7/14), and FLT3-ITD (6/14). Additionally, mutations were also observed in KRAS/NRAS, IDH1, and KIT. Of the 13 patients who received treatment, 9 achieved complete remission (CR), and all 3 patients who received azacytidine(AZA)+ venetoclax (VEN) regimen achieved CR after the first course of treatment. Within this cohort, 6 patients were classified as relapsed/refractory (6/13). 4 patients underwent allogeneic hematopoietic stem cell transplantation (allo-HSCT), of which two achieved long-term survival. The median follow-up time was 12 (2.1-65.0) months, while the median overall survival (OS) and relapse-free survival (RFS) were recorded as 11.4 months and 9.6 months, respectively.
CONCLUSION
The most common type of NUP98 rearrangement in adults AML patients is NUP98::HOXA9 , which is often accompanied by somatic mutations in WT1, TET2, and FLT3-ITD. These patients are prone to relapse, have short survival time, and generally face poor prognoses. Hopefully, utilization of the AZA+VEN regimen is anticipated to enhance the rate of induced remission in the patients, and some patients may prolong their survival through allo-HSCT. However, more effective treatment methods are still needed to improve the overall prognosis of these patients.
Humans
;
Adult
;
Leukemia, Myeloid, Acute/genetics*
;
Middle Aged
;
Prognosis
;
Nuclear Pore Complex Proteins/genetics*
;
Oncogene Proteins, Fusion/genetics*
;
Mutation
;
Male
;
Female
;
Young Adult
;
Homeodomain Proteins/genetics*
2.Construction of A Mouse Model of Liver Cancer Resistant to PD-1 Monoclonal Antibody and Analysis of Its Metabolic Changes
Xin-ru NIU ; Xia WANG ; Zhi-ting SHU ; Zi-lan XU ; Xiao-li QIU ; Wei DAI ; Liang-qian ZHANG ; Xiang-liang DENG
Progress in Modern Biomedicine 2025;25(12):1931-1941,1954
Objective:To establish a mouse model of liver cancer resistant to PD-1 monoclonal antibody and analyze the changes in its metabolomics to explore the potential mechanism of drug resistance.Methods:BALB/c mice were randomly divided into control and treatment groups after being loaded with tumor,and a normal group was additionally set up.The normal and control groups were injected with saline,and the treatment group was injected with PD-1 monoclonal antibody,after which the mice in the treatment group were screened for drug resistant and response groups.Observed the drug-resistant situation,body mass,tumor growth and survival rate of mice in each group,calculate the spleen index.The pathological features of tumor tissues were observed by HE staining method.Serum metabolites were detected by non-targeted metabolomics.Finally,a bivariate Pearson correlation analysis was conducted between the differential serum metabolites and tumor size.Results:The tumor-bearing mouse model with PD-1 monoclonal antibody resistance was successfully established,and the drug resistance rate of the mice was 50%.Compared with the normal and response groups,mice in the resistant group showed an increase in body weight,a significant increase in tumor volume,a decrease in survival rate,and a significant increase in splenic index.There was less lymphocyte infiltration in the tumor tissue.Metabolomics analysis showed that the serum levels of glutamic acid and aspartic acid increased and malic acid decreased in the resistant mice compared with the response group,and these changes were closely related to the arginine biosynthesis pathway.Conclusions:The tumor-bearing mouse model with PD-1 monoclonal antibody resistance was successfully established.The changes in its peripheral serum metabolomics mainly involve arginine metabolism and the related changes of aspartate,malate and glutamate.
3.Eye Movement and Gait Variability Analysis in Chinese Patients With Huntington’s Disease
Shu-Xia QIAN ; Yu-Feng BAO ; Xiao-Yan LI ; Yi DONG ; Zhi-Ying WU
Journal of Movement Disorders 2025;18(1):65-76
Objective:
Huntington’s disease (HD) is characterized by motor, cognitive, and neuropsychiatric symptoms. Oculomotor impairments and gait variability have been independently considered as potential markers in HD. However, an integrated analysis of eye movement and gait is lacking. We performed multiple examinations of eye movement and gait variability in HTT mutation carriers, analyzed the consistency between these parameters and clinical severity, and then examined the associations between oculomotor impairments and gait deficits.
Methods:
We included 7 patients with pre-HD, 30 patients with HD and 30 age-matched controls. We collected demographic data and assessed the Unified Huntington’s Disease Rating Scale (UHDRS) score. Examinations, including saccades, smooth pursuit tests, and optokinetic (OPK) tests, were performed to evaluate eye movement function. The parameters of gait include stride length, walking velocity, step deviation, step length, and gait phase.
Results:
HD patients have significant impairments in the latency and velocity of saccades, the gain of smooth pursuit, and the gain and slow phase velocities of OPK tests. Only the speed of saccades significantly differed between pre-HD patients and controls. There are significant impairments in stride length, walking velocity, step length, and gait phase in HD patients. The parameters of eye movement and gait variability in HD patients were consistent with the UHDRS scores. There were significant correlations between eye movement and gait parameters.
Conclusion
Our results show that eye movement and gait are impaired in HD patients and that the speed of saccades is impaired early in pre-HD. Eye movement and gait abnormalities in HD patients are significantly correlated with clinical disease severity.
4.Eye Movement and Gait Variability Analysis in Chinese Patients With Huntington’s Disease
Shu-Xia QIAN ; Yu-Feng BAO ; Xiao-Yan LI ; Yi DONG ; Zhi-Ying WU
Journal of Movement Disorders 2025;18(1):65-76
Objective:
Huntington’s disease (HD) is characterized by motor, cognitive, and neuropsychiatric symptoms. Oculomotor impairments and gait variability have been independently considered as potential markers in HD. However, an integrated analysis of eye movement and gait is lacking. We performed multiple examinations of eye movement and gait variability in HTT mutation carriers, analyzed the consistency between these parameters and clinical severity, and then examined the associations between oculomotor impairments and gait deficits.
Methods:
We included 7 patients with pre-HD, 30 patients with HD and 30 age-matched controls. We collected demographic data and assessed the Unified Huntington’s Disease Rating Scale (UHDRS) score. Examinations, including saccades, smooth pursuit tests, and optokinetic (OPK) tests, were performed to evaluate eye movement function. The parameters of gait include stride length, walking velocity, step deviation, step length, and gait phase.
Results:
HD patients have significant impairments in the latency and velocity of saccades, the gain of smooth pursuit, and the gain and slow phase velocities of OPK tests. Only the speed of saccades significantly differed between pre-HD patients and controls. There are significant impairments in stride length, walking velocity, step length, and gait phase in HD patients. The parameters of eye movement and gait variability in HD patients were consistent with the UHDRS scores. There were significant correlations between eye movement and gait parameters.
Conclusion
Our results show that eye movement and gait are impaired in HD patients and that the speed of saccades is impaired early in pre-HD. Eye movement and gait abnormalities in HD patients are significantly correlated with clinical disease severity.
5.Eye Movement and Gait Variability Analysis in Chinese Patients With Huntington’s Disease
Shu-Xia QIAN ; Yu-Feng BAO ; Xiao-Yan LI ; Yi DONG ; Zhi-Ying WU
Journal of Movement Disorders 2025;18(1):65-76
Objective:
Huntington’s disease (HD) is characterized by motor, cognitive, and neuropsychiatric symptoms. Oculomotor impairments and gait variability have been independently considered as potential markers in HD. However, an integrated analysis of eye movement and gait is lacking. We performed multiple examinations of eye movement and gait variability in HTT mutation carriers, analyzed the consistency between these parameters and clinical severity, and then examined the associations between oculomotor impairments and gait deficits.
Methods:
We included 7 patients with pre-HD, 30 patients with HD and 30 age-matched controls. We collected demographic data and assessed the Unified Huntington’s Disease Rating Scale (UHDRS) score. Examinations, including saccades, smooth pursuit tests, and optokinetic (OPK) tests, were performed to evaluate eye movement function. The parameters of gait include stride length, walking velocity, step deviation, step length, and gait phase.
Results:
HD patients have significant impairments in the latency and velocity of saccades, the gain of smooth pursuit, and the gain and slow phase velocities of OPK tests. Only the speed of saccades significantly differed between pre-HD patients and controls. There are significant impairments in stride length, walking velocity, step length, and gait phase in HD patients. The parameters of eye movement and gait variability in HD patients were consistent with the UHDRS scores. There were significant correlations between eye movement and gait parameters.
Conclusion
Our results show that eye movement and gait are impaired in HD patients and that the speed of saccades is impaired early in pre-HD. Eye movement and gait abnormalities in HD patients are significantly correlated with clinical disease severity.
6.Diagnostic value of fecal calprotectin for assessing endoscopic activity in ulcerative colitis: comparison with conventional inflammatory markers
Qianqian XIA ; Ye GUO ; Wei HAN ; Yuzhe ZHOU ; Xiaoyan TANG ; Hong LYU ; Huijun SHU ; Gechong RUAN ; Hong YANG ; Jiaming QIAN
Chinese Journal of Inflammatory Bowel Diseases 2025;09(6):448-455
Objective:To evaluate the diagnostic performance of fecal calprotectin (FC) in predicting endoscopic activity of ulcerative colitis (UC), and to compare it with high-sensitivity C reactive protein (hsCRP) and erythrocyte sedimentation rate (ESR) .Methods:A cross-sectional stydy was conducted. UC patients diagnosed at Peking Union Medical College Hospital between May 2023 and July 2025 were retrospective enrolled. Patients were divided into the endoscopically active group and endoscopic remission group according to endoscopic activity. FC levels were measured using latex-enhanced turbidimetric immunoassay (LETIA). Receiver operating characteristic (ROC) curves and logistic regression models were used to assess diagnostic efficacy. Subgroup analyses were conducted according to disease extent.Results:A total of 166 UC patients were enrolled, including 92 males and 74 females with the age of 40.00 (32.00, 52.00) years old and disease course 5.00 (2.00, 10.75) years. Forty-six patients were assigned to the active group, while the remaining 120 were assigned to the remission group. FC levels were significantly higher in the active group than in the remission group (620.72 μg/g vs. 29.00 μg/g, P < 0.001), with an AUC of 0.894 at a cutoff value of 122.54 μg/g. hsCRP and ESR had lower AUC (0.712 and 0.736, respectively). The combination of FC, hsCRP, and ESR slightly improved specificity (AUC 0.898). FC was strongly correlated with the endoscopic activity ( r =0.669, P < 0.001) but not with disease extent. Conclusions:FC measured by latex-enhanced turbidimetric immunoassay had comparable diagnostic accuracy to ELISA-based methods commonly used abroad, and provided a reference cutoff value of 122.54 μg/g. FC outperforms hsCRP and ESR in assessing intestinal inflammation in UC and it is less affected by disease extent, making it a reliable non-invasive biomarker for UC monitoring.
7.Cross-sectional study of fecal calprotectin in predicting endoscopic activity in patients with Crohn's disease
Yuzhe ZHOU ; Qianqian XIA ; Ye GUO ; Wei HAN ; Xiaoyan TANG ; Hong LYU ; Huijun SHU ; Gechong RUAN ; Hong YANG ; Jiaming QIAN
Chinese Journal of Inflammatory Bowel Diseases 2025;09(6):462-468
Objective:To evaluate the predictive efficacy of fecal calprotectin (FC) for endoscopic activity in patients with Crohn's disease (CD) .Methods:A cross-sectional study was conducted and patients diagnosed as CD at Peking Union Medical College Hospital from June 2023 to September 2025 were enrolled consecutively. Data was collected including general information, laboratory tests [hemoglobin (HGB), platelet (PLT), FC, high-sensitivity C-reactive protein (hsCRP), erythrocyte sedimentation rate (ESR) and so on], and endoscopic results. FC levels were measured by latex-enhanced turbidimetric immunoassay (LETIA). Endoscopic activity was defined as the simplified endoscopic score for Crohn's disease (SES-CD) > 2. Patients were divided into the endoscopically active group and endoscopic remission group according to endoscopic activity, and the differences in clinical data between the two groups were compared. Spearman correlation analysis was used to assess the correlation between FC and endoscopic activity, and receiver operating characteristic (ROC) curve was used to evaluate the predictive efficacy of FC, hsCRP and ESR for endoscopic activity, and the differences were compared.Results:A total of 90 CD patients were enrolled, including 65 males and 25 females with the age of 30 (22, 41) years old and disease course 4.0 (0.5, 8.0) years. Seventy-one patients (78.9%) had ileocolonic disease involvement (L3), and 55 patients (61.1%) were using biologics. Sixty-nine patients in endoscopic active phase were assigned to the endoscopically active group, while the remaining 21 were assigned to the endoscopic remission group. There were no statistically significant differences in general characteristics such as age and gender between the two groups (all P > 0.05). Compared with endoscopic remission group, HGB was significantly lower in the endoscopically active group, while PLT, hsCRP, ESR, and FC were moderataly higher (all P < 0.05). Among the 90 CD patients, FC levels were moderatly correlated with endoscopic activity (ρ = 0.494). ROC curve analysis indicated that the area under the curve for FC in predicting endoscopic activity was 0.836 (95% CI: 0.737-0.935), with a sensitivity of 0.725, specificity of 0.952, and accuracy of 0.778 at the optimal FC cutoff value of 153.8 μg/g. FC outperformed hsCRP and ESR. Conclusion:FC measured by LETIA demonstrates certain efficacy in predicting endoscopic activity in CD and will assist in efficient clinical monitoring of CD patients.
8.Diagnostic value of fecal calprotectin for assessing endoscopic activity in ulcerative colitis: comparison with conventional inflammatory markers
Qianqian XIA ; Ye GUO ; Wei HAN ; Yuzhe ZHOU ; Xiaoyan TANG ; Hong LYU ; Huijun SHU ; Gechong RUAN ; Hong YANG ; Jiaming QIAN
Chinese Journal of Inflammatory Bowel Diseases 2025;09(6):448-455
Objective:To evaluate the diagnostic performance of fecal calprotectin (FC) in predicting endoscopic activity of ulcerative colitis (UC), and to compare it with high-sensitivity C reactive protein (hsCRP) and erythrocyte sedimentation rate (ESR) .Methods:A cross-sectional stydy was conducted. UC patients diagnosed at Peking Union Medical College Hospital between May 2023 and July 2025 were retrospective enrolled. Patients were divided into the endoscopically active group and endoscopic remission group according to endoscopic activity. FC levels were measured using latex-enhanced turbidimetric immunoassay (LETIA). Receiver operating characteristic (ROC) curves and logistic regression models were used to assess diagnostic efficacy. Subgroup analyses were conducted according to disease extent.Results:A total of 166 UC patients were enrolled, including 92 males and 74 females with the age of 40.00 (32.00, 52.00) years old and disease course 5.00 (2.00, 10.75) years. Forty-six patients were assigned to the active group, while the remaining 120 were assigned to the remission group. FC levels were significantly higher in the active group than in the remission group (620.72 μg/g vs. 29.00 μg/g, P < 0.001), with an AUC of 0.894 at a cutoff value of 122.54 μg/g. hsCRP and ESR had lower AUC (0.712 and 0.736, respectively). The combination of FC, hsCRP, and ESR slightly improved specificity (AUC 0.898). FC was strongly correlated with the endoscopic activity ( r =0.669, P < 0.001) but not with disease extent. Conclusions:FC measured by latex-enhanced turbidimetric immunoassay had comparable diagnostic accuracy to ELISA-based methods commonly used abroad, and provided a reference cutoff value of 122.54 μg/g. FC outperforms hsCRP and ESR in assessing intestinal inflammation in UC and it is less affected by disease extent, making it a reliable non-invasive biomarker for UC monitoring.
9.Cross-sectional study of fecal calprotectin in predicting endoscopic activity in patients with Crohn's disease
Yuzhe ZHOU ; Qianqian XIA ; Ye GUO ; Wei HAN ; Xiaoyan TANG ; Hong LYU ; Huijun SHU ; Gechong RUAN ; Hong YANG ; Jiaming QIAN
Chinese Journal of Inflammatory Bowel Diseases 2025;09(6):462-468
Objective:To evaluate the predictive efficacy of fecal calprotectin (FC) for endoscopic activity in patients with Crohn's disease (CD) .Methods:A cross-sectional study was conducted and patients diagnosed as CD at Peking Union Medical College Hospital from June 2023 to September 2025 were enrolled consecutively. Data was collected including general information, laboratory tests [hemoglobin (HGB), platelet (PLT), FC, high-sensitivity C-reactive protein (hsCRP), erythrocyte sedimentation rate (ESR) and so on], and endoscopic results. FC levels were measured by latex-enhanced turbidimetric immunoassay (LETIA). Endoscopic activity was defined as the simplified endoscopic score for Crohn's disease (SES-CD) > 2. Patients were divided into the endoscopically active group and endoscopic remission group according to endoscopic activity, and the differences in clinical data between the two groups were compared. Spearman correlation analysis was used to assess the correlation between FC and endoscopic activity, and receiver operating characteristic (ROC) curve was used to evaluate the predictive efficacy of FC, hsCRP and ESR for endoscopic activity, and the differences were compared.Results:A total of 90 CD patients were enrolled, including 65 males and 25 females with the age of 30 (22, 41) years old and disease course 4.0 (0.5, 8.0) years. Seventy-one patients (78.9%) had ileocolonic disease involvement (L3), and 55 patients (61.1%) were using biologics. Sixty-nine patients in endoscopic active phase were assigned to the endoscopically active group, while the remaining 21 were assigned to the endoscopic remission group. There were no statistically significant differences in general characteristics such as age and gender between the two groups (all P > 0.05). Compared with endoscopic remission group, HGB was significantly lower in the endoscopically active group, while PLT, hsCRP, ESR, and FC were moderataly higher (all P < 0.05). Among the 90 CD patients, FC levels were moderatly correlated with endoscopic activity (ρ = 0.494). ROC curve analysis indicated that the area under the curve for FC in predicting endoscopic activity was 0.836 (95% CI: 0.737-0.935), with a sensitivity of 0.725, specificity of 0.952, and accuracy of 0.778 at the optimal FC cutoff value of 153.8 μg/g. FC outperformed hsCRP and ESR. Conclusion:FC measured by LETIA demonstrates certain efficacy in predicting endoscopic activity in CD and will assist in efficient clinical monitoring of CD patients.
10.Construction of A Mouse Model of Liver Cancer Resistant to PD-1 Monoclonal Antibody and Analysis of Its Metabolic Changes
Xin-ru NIU ; Xia WANG ; Zhi-ting SHU ; Zi-lan XU ; Xiao-li QIU ; Wei DAI ; Liang-qian ZHANG ; Xiang-liang DENG
Progress in Modern Biomedicine 2025;25(12):1931-1941,1954
Objective:To establish a mouse model of liver cancer resistant to PD-1 monoclonal antibody and analyze the changes in its metabolomics to explore the potential mechanism of drug resistance.Methods:BALB/c mice were randomly divided into control and treatment groups after being loaded with tumor,and a normal group was additionally set up.The normal and control groups were injected with saline,and the treatment group was injected with PD-1 monoclonal antibody,after which the mice in the treatment group were screened for drug resistant and response groups.Observed the drug-resistant situation,body mass,tumor growth and survival rate of mice in each group,calculate the spleen index.The pathological features of tumor tissues were observed by HE staining method.Serum metabolites were detected by non-targeted metabolomics.Finally,a bivariate Pearson correlation analysis was conducted between the differential serum metabolites and tumor size.Results:The tumor-bearing mouse model with PD-1 monoclonal antibody resistance was successfully established,and the drug resistance rate of the mice was 50%.Compared with the normal and response groups,mice in the resistant group showed an increase in body weight,a significant increase in tumor volume,a decrease in survival rate,and a significant increase in splenic index.There was less lymphocyte infiltration in the tumor tissue.Metabolomics analysis showed that the serum levels of glutamic acid and aspartic acid increased and malic acid decreased in the resistant mice compared with the response group,and these changes were closely related to the arginine biosynthesis pathway.Conclusions:The tumor-bearing mouse model with PD-1 monoclonal antibody resistance was successfully established.The changes in its peripheral serum metabolomics mainly involve arginine metabolism and the related changes of aspartate,malate and glutamate.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail