1.Clinical Characteristics of Adult Acute Myeloid Leukemia Patients with NUP98::HOXA9 Fusion Gene.
Hai-Xia CAO ; Ya-Min WU ; Shu-Juan WANG ; Zhi-Dan CHEN ; Jing-Han HU ; Xiao-Qian GENG ; Fang WANG ; Ling SUN ; Zhong-Xing JIANG ; Zhi-Lei BIAN
Journal of Experimental Hematology 2025;33(5):1241-1247
OBJECTIVE:
To investigate the clinical characteristics, treatment and prognosis of adult AML patients with NUP98::HOXA9 fusion gene.
METHODS:
From May 2017 to October 2023, among 2 113 AML patients who visited the Hematology Department of our hospital, patients with NUP98 rearrangements were screened. The clinical characteristics, chromosome karyotypes, immunophenotypes, gene mutations, treatment efficacy and prognosis of the patients with NUP98::HOXA9 positive were analyzed.
RESULTS:
Among the 2 113 AML patients, there were 18 cases with NUP98 rearrangement, including 14 NUP98::HOXA9 positive cases, with a detection rate of 0.66% (14/2 113). The median age of the NUP98::HOXA9 positive patients was 42.5 (23-64) years old. The most common chromosome karyotype was t(7; 11)(p15; p15). The immunophenotypes of all patients expressed CD13, CD33, CD117 and CD38, and most patients expressed CD34 and cMPO, while only a few expressed HLA-DR. Second-generation sequencing (NGS) was performed to detect genetic mutations associated with leukemia in all 14 patients, and the genes exhibiting a high frequency of mutation were WT1 (10/14), TET2 (7/14), and FLT3-ITD (6/14). Additionally, mutations were also observed in KRAS/NRAS, IDH1, and KIT. Of the 13 patients who received treatment, 9 achieved complete remission (CR), and all 3 patients who received azacytidine(AZA)+ venetoclax (VEN) regimen achieved CR after the first course of treatment. Within this cohort, 6 patients were classified as relapsed/refractory (6/13). 4 patients underwent allogeneic hematopoietic stem cell transplantation (allo-HSCT), of which two achieved long-term survival. The median follow-up time was 12 (2.1-65.0) months, while the median overall survival (OS) and relapse-free survival (RFS) were recorded as 11.4 months and 9.6 months, respectively.
CONCLUSION
The most common type of NUP98 rearrangement in adults AML patients is NUP98::HOXA9 , which is often accompanied by somatic mutations in WT1, TET2, and FLT3-ITD. These patients are prone to relapse, have short survival time, and generally face poor prognoses. Hopefully, utilization of the AZA+VEN regimen is anticipated to enhance the rate of induced remission in the patients, and some patients may prolong their survival through allo-HSCT. However, more effective treatment methods are still needed to improve the overall prognosis of these patients.
Humans
;
Adult
;
Leukemia, Myeloid, Acute/genetics*
;
Middle Aged
;
Prognosis
;
Nuclear Pore Complex Proteins/genetics*
;
Oncogene Proteins, Fusion/genetics*
;
Mutation
;
Male
;
Female
;
Young Adult
;
Homeodomain Proteins/genetics*
2.A multi-center epidemiological study on pneumococcal meningitis in children from 2019 to 2020
Cai-Yun WANG ; Hong-Mei XU ; Gang LIU ; Jing LIU ; Hui YU ; Bi-Quan CHEN ; Guo ZHENG ; Min SHU ; Li-Jun DU ; Zhi-Wei XU ; Li-Su HUANG ; Hai-Bo LI ; Dong WANG ; Song-Ting BAI ; Qing-Wen SHAN ; Chun-Hui ZHU ; Jian-Mei TIAN ; Jian-Hua HAO ; Ai-Wei LIN ; Dao-Jiong LIN ; Jin-Zhun WU ; Xin-Hua ZHANG ; Qing CAO ; Zhong-Bin TAO ; Yuan CHEN ; Guo-Long ZHU ; Ping XUE ; Zheng-Zhen TANG ; Xue-Wen SU ; Zheng-Hai QU ; Shi-Yong ZHAO ; Lin PANG ; Hui-Ling DENG ; Sai-Nan SHU ; Ying-Hu CHEN
Chinese Journal of Contemporary Pediatrics 2024;26(2):131-138
Objective To investigate the clinical characteristics and prognosis of pneumococcal meningitis(PM),and drug sensitivity of Streptococcus pneumoniae(SP)isolates in Chinese children.Methods A retrospective analysis was conducted on clinical information,laboratory data,and microbiological data of 160 hospitalized children under 15 years old with PM from January 2019 to December 2020 in 33 tertiary hospitals across the country.Results Among the 160 children with PM,there were 103 males and 57 females.The age ranged from 15 days to 15 years,with 109 cases(68.1% )aged 3 months to under 3 years.SP strains were isolated from 95 cases(59.4% )in cerebrospinal fluid cultures and from 57 cases(35.6% )in blood cultures.The positive rates of SP detection by cerebrospinal fluid metagenomic next-generation sequencing and cerebrospinal fluid SP antigen testing were 40% (35/87)and 27% (21/78),respectively.Fifty-five cases(34.4% )had one or more risk factors for purulent meningitis,113 cases(70.6% )had one or more extra-cranial infectious foci,and 18 cases(11.3% )had underlying diseases.The most common clinical symptoms were fever(147 cases,91.9% ),followed by lethargy(98 cases,61.3% )and vomiting(61 cases,38.1% ).Sixty-nine cases(43.1% )experienced intracranial complications during hospitalization,with subdural effusion and/or empyema being the most common complication[43 cases(26.9% )],followed by hydrocephalus in 24 cases(15.0% ),brain abscess in 23 cases(14.4% ),and cerebral hemorrhage in 8 cases(5.0% ).Subdural effusion and/or empyema and hydrocephalus mainly occurred in children under 1 year old,with rates of 91% (39/43)and 83% (20/24),respectively.SP strains exhibited complete sensitivity to vancomycin(100% ,75/75),linezolid(100% ,56/56),and meropenem(100% ,6/6).High sensitivity rates were also observed for levofloxacin(81% ,22/27),moxifloxacin(82% ,14/17),rifampicin(96% ,25/26),and chloramphenicol(91% ,21/23).However,low sensitivity rates were found for penicillin(16% ,11/68)and clindamycin(6% ,1/17),and SP strains were completely resistant to erythromycin(100% ,31/31).The rates of discharge with cure and improvement were 22.5% (36/160)and 66.2% (106/160),respectively,while 18 cases(11.3% )had adverse outcomes.Conclusions Pediatric PM is more common in children aged 3 months to under 3 years.Intracranial complications are more frequently observed in children under 1 year old.Fever is the most common clinical manifestation of PM,and subdural effusion/emphysema and hydrocephalus are the most frequent complications.Non-culture detection methods for cerebrospinal fluid can improve pathogen detection rates.Adverse outcomes can be noted in more than 10% of PM cases.SP strains are high sensitivity to vancomycin,linezolid,meropenem,levofloxacin,moxifloxacin,rifampicin,and chloramphenicol.[Chinese Journal of Contemporary Pediatrics,2024,26(2):131-138]
3.A survey on the management status and indicators of pathogen detection rate before antimicrobial treatment of inpatients in 265 medical institu-tions in Guangdong Province
Jia-jin CHEN ; Zhen-feng ZHONG ; Shi-yun WANG ; Ting HUANG ; Shu-xian CHEN ; Chen ZHU ; Yi-nan LI ; Li-li PENG ; Yuan-chun MO ; Min-shan CHEN ; Wei-qing LIN ; Xiu-juan QU ; Fang YU ; Zhi-xing LI ; Shu-mei SUN
Chinese Journal of Infection Control 2024;23(12):1499-1507
Objective To evaluate the management and indicators of pathogen detection before antimicrobial treat-ment for inpatients in second level and above medical institutions(MIs)in Guangdong Province,and provide direc-tion and decision-making basis for the improvement of pathogen detection quality in the region.Methods The ma-nagement status,information system functions,and pathogen detection rate indicators of secondary and above MIs in 21 cities in Guangdong Province was surveyed through online questionnaire surveys and system submission.A baseline survey on sentinel monitoring MIs was conducted from July 15th to August 8th,2023.From November 7th to 30th,a baseline survey on non-sentinel monitoring MIs was launched.Surveys on indicator information of all MIs were completed from January 15th to 30th,2024.Results A total of 265 MIs were surveyed,and the proportions of establishing special working groups(83.98%),developing special action improvement plans(79.01%),estab-lishing pathogen detection rate management systems(91.71%),and developing management assessment plans(76.80%)of tertiary MIs were all higher than that of secondary MIs,differences were all statistically significant(all P<0.05).The proportion of tertiary MIs with various information system functions was higher than that of secondary MIs(all P<0.05).The pathogen detection rate(61.07%)before antimicrobial treatment and health-care-associated infection(HAI)diagnosis-related pathogen detection rate(88.00%)of inpatients in tertiary MIs were both higher than those in secondary MIs(both P<0.05).Among different types of MIs,pathogen detection rate before antimicrobial treatment of inpatients in maternal and child health MIs was higher than that in other types of MIs.HAI diagnosis-related pathogen detection rate in other specialized hospitals was the highest,and pathogen detection rate before combined use of key antimicrobial treatment in traditional Chinese medicine hospitals was the lowest,differences were all statistically significant(all P<0.05).Conclusion Tertiary MIs have more advantages in management strategies and information technology construction than secondary MIs,secondary MIs need more guidance and support.Monitoring and analysis of pathogen detection rate indicators in MIs of different levels and types should be strengthened through special actions.
4.Associations of FMO1 polymorphisms with tacrolimus concentration in renal transplant recipients
Xiao-li ZHONG ; Yi-shu ZHANG ; Huan-xi ZHANG ; Chang-xi WANG ; Min HUANG ; Jia-li LI
The Chinese Journal of Clinical Pharmacology 2024;40(24):3635-3639
Objective To investigate the associations of flavin-containing monooxygenase 1(FMO1)polymorphisms with tacrolimus concentration in early post-renal transplant recipients.Methods Post-transplant patients treated with triple immunotherapy(mycophenolic acid+tacrolimus+prednisone)were included.CYP3A5*3 genotypes were detected by polymerase chain reaction-restriction fragment length polymorphism(PCR-RFLP)method and FMO1(rs10912675 and rs7877)genotypes were detected by Agena Bioscience MassARRAY? system.Steady state trough concentrations of tacrolimus on day 6-10 after renal transplantation were collected from clinical data.Correlations between genetic polymorphisms and tacrolimus dose adjusted trough concentration(C0/D)were analyzed by SPSS.Results A total of 176 post-transplant patients were included.The C0/D of tacrolimus in CYP3A5*1/*1 and CYP3A5*1/*3 carriers(CYP3A5 expressers)was significantly lower than that in CYP3A5*3/*3(CYP3A5 nonexpressers)(P<0.05).A considerably higher C0/D of tacrolimus was found in FMO1 rs10912675 CC carriers than that in CT and TT carriers(P<0.05).FMO1 rs7877 TT carriers had a higher C0/D of tacrolimus level compared with CT and CC carriers(P<0.05).After stratification by CYP3A5*3 genotype,a higher C0/D of tacrolimus were observed in FMO1 rs10912675 CC carriers than that in CT and TT carriers in CYP3A5 expressers(P<0.05).Conclusion The results illustrated that FMO1 rs10912675 polymorphisms were associated with tacrolimus concentrations,suggesting that tacrolimus may be a substrate of FMO1 and genotyping for this SNP may provide a g a new reference for clinical dose prediction of tacrolimus.
5.Reconstruction of Allen's type IV fingertip amputation via bilateral unequal-sized hallux osteo-onychocutaneous free flaps: A retrospective study with 5-year follow-up
Xiu-Zhong LI ; Xiu-Yun WANG ; Yi-Min ZHOU ; Da-Zhi YU ; Hua-Gang ZHANG ; Shu-Jian HOU ; Ke-Cheng LAO ; Xiao FAN
Chinese Journal of Traumatology 2024;27(6):403-409
Purpose::The reconstruction of Allen's type IV fingertip amputation is a clinical challenge. Our team designed bilateral unequal-sized hallux osteo-onychocutaneous free flaps for the long-term reconstruction of Allen's type IV fingertip amputation and conducted a retrospective study with a 5-year follow-up aims to evaluate the effects of this technique.Methods::A retrospective analysis with a 5-year follow-up including 13 patients with Allen's type IV fingertip amputation who were admitted to our hospital from January 2010 to January 2017 was conducted. The patients were treated with bilateral unequal-sized hallux osteo-onychocutaneous free flaps. The operation time, intraoperative blood loss, and complications were recorded, and the survival rate of the transplanted flaps was calculated. During the 5-year follow-up after operation, the nail growth time was recorded and the finger appearance was observed. At the last follow-up appointment, the length, width, and girth of the reconstructed fingertip and contralateral normal fingertip, range of motion of the reconstructed fingertip and contralateral normal fingertip, Semmes-Weinstein test (for the evaluation of tactile sensation), and two-point discrimination testing results were recorded. SPSS 22.0 software was used for the statistical analysis and the data are presented as mean ± SD.Results::The mean operation time was (5.62 ± 0.51) h, the mean intraoperative blood loss was (34.15 ± 3.13) mL, and the survival rate of the transplanted flaps was 100%. During the 5-year follow-up, the average nail growth time was (10.14 ± 1.98) months and the average bone union time was (3.78 ± 0.91) months. The length, width, and girth of the reconstructed fingertip were (31.52 ± 3.73) mm, (17.82 ± 1.74) mm, and (59.75 ± 3.04) mm, respectively, which did not differ from those of the contralateral normal fingertip. The range of motion of the reconstructed fingertip was (12.15 ± 2.79) degrees which is different from that of the contralateral normal fingertip. The average tactile sensation evaluated via the Semmes-Weinstein test and the average two-point discrimination test of the reconstructed fingertip were (0.39 ± 0.17) g and (7.46 ± 1.14) mm, respectively, which were not different from those of the contralateral normal fingertip. The average Maryland score of feet in the donor area was 87.66 ± 7.39, which was satisfactory.Conclusion::Bilateral unequal-sized hallux osteo-onychocutaneous free flaps are an effective method to reconstruct Allen's type IV fingertip amputations with a satisfactory appearance and good sensory function.
6.Jianwei Xiaozhang Tablets Improves Precancerous Lesions of Gastric Cancer in Rats via Regulating PI3K-Akt-eNOS Pathway
Hai-Yang HUANG ; Shao-Wen ZHONG ; Yun AN ; Yu-Xin WANG ; Shu-Min ZHU ; Jie GAO ; Xiao-Min LU ; Ming-Guo DONG
Journal of Guangzhou University of Traditional Chinese Medicine 2024;41(3):709-718
Objective To investigate the therapeutic effect and mechanism of Jianwei Xiaozhang Tablets on rats with precancerous lesions of gastric cancer(PLGC).Methods Forty male SD rats were randomly divided into the normal group,the model group,the folic acid group and the Jianwei Xiaozhang Tablets group,with 10 rats in each group.In addition to the normal group,the other three groups of rats were prepared by gavage with Ranitidine Aqueous Solution combined with N-methyl-N'-nitro-N-nitrosoguanidine(MNNG)solution drinking method for the preparation of PLGC model.After successful modeling,drugs were administered accordingly for 7 weeks.The changes in body mass of rats during modeling and drug administration were recorded,the gross view of the stomach was observed and scored pathologically,the coefficients of spleen and liver were determined,the pathological changes in gastric tissue were observed by hematoxylin-eosin(HE)staining,enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay(ELISA)was used to measure serum gastrin(GAS),motilin(MTL)and glucagon(GC),Alisin Blue-Periodic Acid Schiff's(AB-PAS)staining was used to observe the thickness of the mucosal layer of gastric tissues,the expressions of phosphatidylinositol 3-kinase(PI3K),phosphorylated PI3K(p-PI3K),protein kinase B(Akt),phosphorylated Akt(p-Akt),and endothelial-type nitric oxide synthase(eNOS)proteins in gastric tissues were detected by protein immunoblotting(Western Blot),and the expression of vascular endothelial growth factor A(VEGFA)protein in gastric tissues was detected by immunofluorescence staining.Results Compared with the normal group,the body mass of rats in the model group grew slowly during the experimental period,gastric macroscopic pathological scores were significantly increased(P<0.01),splenic coefficient and hepatic coefficient were significantly decreased(P<0.01),the gastric tissues showed cuprocyte hyperplasia and intestinal chemotaxis,gastric tissues'inflammation scores were significantly increased(P<0.01),the serum GAS content was significantly increased(P<0.01),and the MTL,GC contents were significantly reduced(P<0.05),and the thickness of the mucous membrane layer of gastric tissue was significantly reduced(P<0.05),the protein expression levels of PI3K,p-PI3K,Akt,p-Akt and eNOS were reduced(P<0.01),and the protein expression level of VEGFA was reduced(P<0.01);compared with the model group,the above indexes of the Jianwei Xiaozhang Tablets group and the folic acid group were all significantly improved(P<0.05 or P<0.01),among which,the Jianwei Xiaozhang Tablets group had a better improvement effect in the proliferation of cup cells and intestinal chemotaxis in gastric tissues,the content of serum GAS,and the thickness of the mucous layer in gastric tissues.Conclusion The mechanism of the improvement of PLGC in rats by Jianwei Xiaozhang Tablets may be related to the activation of the PI3K-Akt-eNOS pathway,which in turn promotes the angiogenesis and repair of gastric damaged tissues.
7.Associations of FMO1 polymorphisms with tacrolimus concentration in renal transplant recipients
Xiao-li ZHONG ; Yi-shu ZHANG ; Huan-xi ZHANG ; Chang-xi WANG ; Min HUANG ; Jia-li LI
The Chinese Journal of Clinical Pharmacology 2024;40(24):3635-3639
Objective To investigate the associations of flavin-containing monooxygenase 1(FMO1)polymorphisms with tacrolimus concentration in early post-renal transplant recipients.Methods Post-transplant patients treated with triple immunotherapy(mycophenolic acid+tacrolimus+prednisone)were included.CYP3A5*3 genotypes were detected by polymerase chain reaction-restriction fragment length polymorphism(PCR-RFLP)method and FMO1(rs10912675 and rs7877)genotypes were detected by Agena Bioscience MassARRAY? system.Steady state trough concentrations of tacrolimus on day 6-10 after renal transplantation were collected from clinical data.Correlations between genetic polymorphisms and tacrolimus dose adjusted trough concentration(C0/D)were analyzed by SPSS.Results A total of 176 post-transplant patients were included.The C0/D of tacrolimus in CYP3A5*1/*1 and CYP3A5*1/*3 carriers(CYP3A5 expressers)was significantly lower than that in CYP3A5*3/*3(CYP3A5 nonexpressers)(P<0.05).A considerably higher C0/D of tacrolimus was found in FMO1 rs10912675 CC carriers than that in CT and TT carriers(P<0.05).FMO1 rs7877 TT carriers had a higher C0/D of tacrolimus level compared with CT and CC carriers(P<0.05).After stratification by CYP3A5*3 genotype,a higher C0/D of tacrolimus were observed in FMO1 rs10912675 CC carriers than that in CT and TT carriers in CYP3A5 expressers(P<0.05).Conclusion The results illustrated that FMO1 rs10912675 polymorphisms were associated with tacrolimus concentrations,suggesting that tacrolimus may be a substrate of FMO1 and genotyping for this SNP may provide a g a new reference for clinical dose prediction of tacrolimus.
8.A survey on the management status and indicators of pathogen detection rate before antimicrobial treatment of inpatients in 265 medical institu-tions in Guangdong Province
Jia-jin CHEN ; Zhen-feng ZHONG ; Shi-yun WANG ; Ting HUANG ; Shu-xian CHEN ; Chen ZHU ; Yi-nan LI ; Li-li PENG ; Yuan-chun MO ; Min-shan CHEN ; Wei-qing LIN ; Xiu-juan QU ; Fang YU ; Zhi-xing LI ; Shu-mei SUN
Chinese Journal of Infection Control 2024;23(12):1499-1507
Objective To evaluate the management and indicators of pathogen detection before antimicrobial treat-ment for inpatients in second level and above medical institutions(MIs)in Guangdong Province,and provide direc-tion and decision-making basis for the improvement of pathogen detection quality in the region.Methods The ma-nagement status,information system functions,and pathogen detection rate indicators of secondary and above MIs in 21 cities in Guangdong Province was surveyed through online questionnaire surveys and system submission.A baseline survey on sentinel monitoring MIs was conducted from July 15th to August 8th,2023.From November 7th to 30th,a baseline survey on non-sentinel monitoring MIs was launched.Surveys on indicator information of all MIs were completed from January 15th to 30th,2024.Results A total of 265 MIs were surveyed,and the proportions of establishing special working groups(83.98%),developing special action improvement plans(79.01%),estab-lishing pathogen detection rate management systems(91.71%),and developing management assessment plans(76.80%)of tertiary MIs were all higher than that of secondary MIs,differences were all statistically significant(all P<0.05).The proportion of tertiary MIs with various information system functions was higher than that of secondary MIs(all P<0.05).The pathogen detection rate(61.07%)before antimicrobial treatment and health-care-associated infection(HAI)diagnosis-related pathogen detection rate(88.00%)of inpatients in tertiary MIs were both higher than those in secondary MIs(both P<0.05).Among different types of MIs,pathogen detection rate before antimicrobial treatment of inpatients in maternal and child health MIs was higher than that in other types of MIs.HAI diagnosis-related pathogen detection rate in other specialized hospitals was the highest,and pathogen detection rate before combined use of key antimicrobial treatment in traditional Chinese medicine hospitals was the lowest,differences were all statistically significant(all P<0.05).Conclusion Tertiary MIs have more advantages in management strategies and information technology construction than secondary MIs,secondary MIs need more guidance and support.Monitoring and analysis of pathogen detection rate indicators in MIs of different levels and types should be strengthened through special actions.
9.A comparative study of two single-stage oral mucosal substitution urethroplasty (Kulkarni and Asopa) in the surgical treatments of lichen sclerosus urethral strictures.
Xiang WAN ; Hai-Jun YAO ; Min-Kai XIE ; Jian-Shu NI ; Da-Jun GAO ; Zhong WANG ; Bin XU ; Da-Chao ZHENG
Asian Journal of Andrology 2023;25(6):719-724
Long-segment lichen sclerosus (LS) urethral stricture is a challenge for urologists. Limited data are available for surgeons to make a surgical decision between Kulkarni and Asopa urethroplasty. In this retrospective study, we investigated the outcomes of these two procedures in patients with LS urethral stricture. Between January 2015 and December 2020, 77 patients with LS urethral stricture underwent Kulkarni and Asopa procedures for urethroplasty in the Department of Urology, Shanghai Ninth People's Hospital, Shanghai Jiao Tong University School of Medicine (Shanghai, China). Of the 77 patients, 42 (54.5%) underwent the Asopa procedure and 35 (45.5%) underwent the Kulkarni procedure. The overall complication rate was 34.2% in the Kulkarni group and 19.0% in the Asopa group, and no difference was observed ( P = 0.105). Among the complications, no statistical difference was observed in the incidence of urethral stricture recurrence ( P = 0.724) or glans dehiscence ( P = 0.246) except for postoperative meatus stenosis ( P = 0.020). However, the recurrence-free survival rate between the two procedures was significantly different ( P = 0.016). Cox survival analysis showed that antiplatelet/anticoagulant therapy use ( P = 0.020), diabetes ( P = 0.003), current/former smoking ( P = 0.019), coronary heart disease ( P < 0.001), and stricture length ( P = 0.028) may lead to a higher hazard ratio of complications. Even so, these two techniques can still provide acceptable results with their own advantages in the surgical treatment of LS urethral strictures. The surgical alternative should be considered comprehensively according to the patient characteristics and surgeon preferences. Moreover, our results showed that antiplatelet/anticoagulant therapy use, diabetes, coronary heart disease, current/former smoking, and stricture length may be contributing factors of complications. Therefore, patients with LS are advised to undergo early interventions for better therapeutic effects.
Male
;
Humans
;
Urethral Stricture/etiology*
;
Retrospective Studies
;
Constriction, Pathologic/surgery*
;
Lichen Sclerosus et Atrophicus/surgery*
;
Treatment Outcome
;
Urologic Surgical Procedures, Male/methods*
;
China
;
Urethra/surgery*
;
Postoperative Complications/etiology*
;
Mouth Mucosa
;
Diabetes Mellitus/etiology*
;
Anticoagulants
;
Coronary Disease
10.Detection of BCR-ABL Fusion Gene in Chronic Myeloid Leukemia by Novel Digital PCR.
Min RUAN ; Li-Li ZHANG ; Ye-Mo LI ; Dai-Yang LI ; Zhi-Yang YUAN ; Zhong-Zheng ZHENG ; Qing-Shu ZENG
Journal of Experimental Hematology 2023;31(6):1647-1656
OBJECTIVE:
To establish a new digital polymerase chain reaction (dPCR) system for the detection of BCR-ABL fusion gene in patients with chronic myeloid leukemia (CML), and explore its analytical performance and clinical applicability in the detection of BCR-ABLp190/210/230.
METHODS:
A new dPCR system for detecting BCR-ABLp190/210/230 was successfully developed, and its sensitivity difference with qPCR and improvement of drug side effects in patients with CML during drug reduction or withdrawal were compared.
RESULTS:
Among 176 samples, qPCR and dPCR showed high consistency in the sensitivity of detecting BCR-ABL (82.39%), and the positive rate of dPCR was about 5 times higher that of qPCR (20.45% vs 3.98%). During follow-up, blood routine (25% vs 10%), kidney/liver/stomach (25% vs 20%) and cardiac function (10% vs 0) were significantly improved after drug reduction or withdrawal in patients with initial dPCR negative compared with before drug reduction or withdrawal.
CONCLUSIONS
This new dPCR detection system can be applied to the detection of BCR-ABLp190/210/230. It has better consistency and higher positive detection rate than qPCR. Drug withdrawal or dose reduction guided by dPCR has a certain effect on improving drug side effects.
Humans
;
Fusion Proteins, bcr-abl/genetics*
;
Leukemia, Myelogenous, Chronic, BCR-ABL Positive/diagnosis*
;
Polymerase Chain Reaction
;
Drug-Related Side Effects and Adverse Reactions
;
Reverse Transcriptase Polymerase Chain Reaction

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail