1.The predictive value of serum CysC and CD147 levels for restenosis after intracranial artery stenting in patients with acute ischemic stroke
Zaihang ZHANG ; Ning WANG ; Qi ZHANG ; Jing ZHOU ; Yuanzhan GUO ; Shuang PEI ; Shiqian GUO ; Jun SUN
Tianjin Medical Journal 2025;53(6):599-603
Objective To explore the application value of serum cystatin C(CysC)and cluster of differentiation 147(CD147)in predicting restenosis after intracranial artery stenosis stenting(ICASS)in patients with acute ischemic stroke(AIS).Methods A total of 151 AIS patients who received ICASS were selected as the study group,and 112 healthy individuals who underwent physical examinations during the same period were chosen as the control group.The study group was further divided into the restenosis group(30 cases)and the non-stenosis group(121 cases)based on the restenosis status within 6 months after ICASS.The serum CysC levels of the subjects were detected by immunoturbidimetry,and the serum CD147 levels were measured by enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay.Multivariate Logistic regression analysis was conducted to identify factors influencing restenosis after ICASS in AIS patients.The receiver operating characteristic(ROC)curve was used to evaluate the application efficacy of serum CysC and CD147 levels in predicting restenosis after ICASS in AIS patients.Results Serum levels of CysC and CD147 were higher in the study group than those in the control group(P<0.01).The proportion of patients with stenosis degree>75%and serum levels of CysC and CD147 were higher in the restenosis group than those in the non-stenosis group(P<0.01).The degree of stenosis>75%and the increased serum levels of CysC and CD147 were risk factors for restenosis after ICASS in AIS patients(P<0.01).ROC curve analysis showed that serum CysC and CD147 levels independently predicted the AUC of AIS patients with restenosis after ICASS were 0.845 and 0.850,respectively,and the combined predicted AUC was 0.942.The combined prediction efficiency was significantly better than that of single indicator prediction(P<0.05).Conclusion The increased levels of serum CysC and CD147 in AIS patients are risk factors for restenosis after ICASS,and the combination of the two is more effective in predicting intracranial artery restenosis after ICASS in AIS patients.
2.Development and validation of a recognition and classification system for portal hypertensive gastropathy based on deep learning
Haowen GU ; Jie YANG ; Yong XIAO ; Xinyue WAN ; Wei HU ; Xianmu XIE ; Dingpeng HUANG ; Chengming YAO ; Xinliang SHI ; Shiqian LIU ; Li HUANG ; Chi ZHANG ; Biqing ZHENG ; Mingkai CHEN
Chinese Journal of Digestive Endoscopy 2025;42(10):789-795
Objective:To develop a deep learning-based system for real-time recognition and classification of portal hypertensive gastropathy (PHG) and evaluate its ability to assist junior endoscopists.Methods:A total of 2 848 gastroscopy images from 832 patients with liver cirrhosis were selected from Digestive Endoscopy Center databases of Renmin Hospital of Wuhan University, Wuhan Hospital of Traditional Chinese and Western Medicine, and the Second Hospital of Jingzhou from January 2015 to October 2023. This system referred to 3 endoscopic features of Baveno Ⅱ scoring system. Three models were developed respectively for gastric antral vascular ectasia (GAVE), mosaic-like pattern (MLP), and red marks (RM). The specific classification references were as follows: (1) GAVE model: 0 no, 1 yes; (2) MLP model: 0 no, 1 mild, 2 severe; (3) RM model: 0 no, 1 isolated, 2 fused. The classification results for endoscopic characteristics of PHG of 3 endoscopy experts were taken as the gold standard. The yolov8-m model was used for training. The training dataset, validation dataset, and test dataset were allocated at a ratio of 8∶1∶1. The test dataset was used to evaluate the performance of models and their auxiliary effects on endoscopists. The accuracy, recall, precision, specificity and Kappa coefficient were calculated. Results:The accuracy, recall, specificity of GAVE model were 96.0% (48/50), 87.5% (7/8) and 97.6% (41/42). There was no significant difference between its accuracy and the gold standard ( χ2=316.226, P=1.000). The precision of GAVE1 and GAVE0 were 87.5% (7/8) and 97.6% (41/42) respectively. The accuracy of MLP model was 84.1% (132/157), and there was no significant difference compared with the gold standard ( χ2=3.286, P=0.193). The precision and recall of MLP2 were 88.2% (15/17) and 75.0% (15/20). The precision and recall of MLP1 were 77.9% (60/77) and 88.2% (60/68). The precision and recall of MLP0 were 90.5% (57/63) and 82.6% (57/69). The accuracy of RM model was 87.9% (123/140), and there was no significant difference compared with the gold standard ( χ2=2.891, P=0.409). The precision and recall of RM2 were 94.7% (18/19) and 78.3% (18/23). The precision and recall of RM1 were 72.2% (26/36) and 81.3% (26/32). The precision and recall of RM0 were 92.9% (79/85) and 92.9% (79/85). The mean accuracy of the three junior endoscopists, with and without the assistance of the GAVE model, MLP model, and RM model, respectively increased from 95.3% to 99.3%, from 83.9% to 91.9%, and from 81.9% to 83.1%. The overall consistency analysis of the 3 junior endoscopists with the gold standard indicated that the consistency of the GAVE model before and after assistance was extremely strong (both an overall Kappa of 1.000); the consistency before assistance of the MLP model was moderate (with an overall Kappa of 0.601), which increased to extremely strong after assistance (with an overall Kappa of 0.964); and the consistency of the RM model before and after assistance was also relatively strong (with an overall Kappa of 0.792 before and 0.798 after). Conclusion:The deep learning system accurately identifies and classifies PHG features and significantly enhances diagnostic performance of junior endoscopists.
3.Efficacy of low-dose morphine epidural injection in the management of postpartum analgesia
Chinese Journal of Primary Medicine and Pharmacy 2025;32(4):567-570
Objective:To investigate the effects of low-dose morphine epidural injection on postpartum analgesia.Methods:In this prospective study, 200 women who underwent painless delivery at Dongyang Maternal and Child Health Hospital from January to December 2023 were selected as research subjects. They were randomly divided into a control group ( n = 100) and an observation group ( n = 100) using a random number table method. The control group received an epidural injection of 0.9% sodium chloride solution postpartum, while the observation group received an epidural injection of 2 mg morphine postpartum. Analgesic effects, the degree of uterine contractions, breastfeeding status, and the incidence of adverse reactions were compared between the two groups. Results:The onset time of analgesia in the observation group was significantly shorter than that in the control group [(2.24 ± 0.64) minutes vs. (2.65 ± 0.71) minutes, t = 4.28, P < 0.05]. The duration of analgesia and pain recovery time were (327.19 ± 74.27) minutes and (56.29 ± 17.31) minutes, respectively, which were longer than those in the control group [(302.18 ± 62.31) minutes, (48.22 ± 12.06) minutes, t = -2.58, -3.82, both P < 0.05]. Within 24 hours postpartum, the intensity of uterine contraction pain gradually increased in both groups; however, the observation group consistently reported lower pain levels than the control group ( t = 16.14, 13.13, 12.85, 12.37, 11.15, all P < 0.05). The number of breastfeeding sessions in the observation group was significantly higher than that in the control group [(15.32 ± 3.52) vs. (10.85 ± 2.34), t = -10.57, P < 0.05]. On postpartum day 1, the prolactin levels in both groups were higher than pre-delivery levels, with the observation group showing higher levels [(338.65 ± 75.07) μg/L] compared with the control group [(271.37 ± 52.71) μg/L, t = -7.33, P < 0.05). The incidence of adverse reactions in the observation group was significantly lower than that in the control group [10.00% (10/100) vs. 6.00% (6/100), χ2 = 1.08, P > 0.05). Conclusions:The use of low-dose morphine administered via epidural injection provides effective analgesia for postpartum uterine contraction pain, improves breastfeeding, and does not increase the incidence of adverse reactions.
4.The predictive value of serum CysC and CD147 levels for restenosis after intracranial artery stenting in patients with acute ischemic stroke
Zaihang ZHANG ; Ning WANG ; Qi ZHANG ; Jing ZHOU ; Yuanzhan GUO ; Shuang PEI ; Shiqian GUO ; Jun SUN
Tianjin Medical Journal 2025;53(6):599-603
Objective To explore the application value of serum cystatin C(CysC)and cluster of differentiation 147(CD147)in predicting restenosis after intracranial artery stenosis stenting(ICASS)in patients with acute ischemic stroke(AIS).Methods A total of 151 AIS patients who received ICASS were selected as the study group,and 112 healthy individuals who underwent physical examinations during the same period were chosen as the control group.The study group was further divided into the restenosis group(30 cases)and the non-stenosis group(121 cases)based on the restenosis status within 6 months after ICASS.The serum CysC levels of the subjects were detected by immunoturbidimetry,and the serum CD147 levels were measured by enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay.Multivariate Logistic regression analysis was conducted to identify factors influencing restenosis after ICASS in AIS patients.The receiver operating characteristic(ROC)curve was used to evaluate the application efficacy of serum CysC and CD147 levels in predicting restenosis after ICASS in AIS patients.Results Serum levels of CysC and CD147 were higher in the study group than those in the control group(P<0.01).The proportion of patients with stenosis degree>75%and serum levels of CysC and CD147 were higher in the restenosis group than those in the non-stenosis group(P<0.01).The degree of stenosis>75%and the increased serum levels of CysC and CD147 were risk factors for restenosis after ICASS in AIS patients(P<0.01).ROC curve analysis showed that serum CysC and CD147 levels independently predicted the AUC of AIS patients with restenosis after ICASS were 0.845 and 0.850,respectively,and the combined predicted AUC was 0.942.The combined prediction efficiency was significantly better than that of single indicator prediction(P<0.05).Conclusion The increased levels of serum CysC and CD147 in AIS patients are risk factors for restenosis after ICASS,and the combination of the two is more effective in predicting intracranial artery restenosis after ICASS in AIS patients.
5.Efficacy of low-dose morphine epidural injection in the management of postpartum analgesia
Chinese Journal of Primary Medicine and Pharmacy 2025;32(4):567-570
Objective:To investigate the effects of low-dose morphine epidural injection on postpartum analgesia.Methods:In this prospective study, 200 women who underwent painless delivery at Dongyang Maternal and Child Health Hospital from January to December 2023 were selected as research subjects. They were randomly divided into a control group ( n = 100) and an observation group ( n = 100) using a random number table method. The control group received an epidural injection of 0.9% sodium chloride solution postpartum, while the observation group received an epidural injection of 2 mg morphine postpartum. Analgesic effects, the degree of uterine contractions, breastfeeding status, and the incidence of adverse reactions were compared between the two groups. Results:The onset time of analgesia in the observation group was significantly shorter than that in the control group [(2.24 ± 0.64) minutes vs. (2.65 ± 0.71) minutes, t = 4.28, P < 0.05]. The duration of analgesia and pain recovery time were (327.19 ± 74.27) minutes and (56.29 ± 17.31) minutes, respectively, which were longer than those in the control group [(302.18 ± 62.31) minutes, (48.22 ± 12.06) minutes, t = -2.58, -3.82, both P < 0.05]. Within 24 hours postpartum, the intensity of uterine contraction pain gradually increased in both groups; however, the observation group consistently reported lower pain levels than the control group ( t = 16.14, 13.13, 12.85, 12.37, 11.15, all P < 0.05). The number of breastfeeding sessions in the observation group was significantly higher than that in the control group [(15.32 ± 3.52) vs. (10.85 ± 2.34), t = -10.57, P < 0.05]. On postpartum day 1, the prolactin levels in both groups were higher than pre-delivery levels, with the observation group showing higher levels [(338.65 ± 75.07) μg/L] compared with the control group [(271.37 ± 52.71) μg/L, t = -7.33, P < 0.05). The incidence of adverse reactions in the observation group was significantly lower than that in the control group [10.00% (10/100) vs. 6.00% (6/100), χ2 = 1.08, P > 0.05). Conclusions:The use of low-dose morphine administered via epidural injection provides effective analgesia for postpartum uterine contraction pain, improves breastfeeding, and does not increase the incidence of adverse reactions.
6.Development and validation of a recognition and classification system for portal hypertensive gastropathy based on deep learning
Haowen GU ; Jie YANG ; Yong XIAO ; Xinyue WAN ; Wei HU ; Xianmu XIE ; Dingpeng HUANG ; Chengming YAO ; Xinliang SHI ; Shiqian LIU ; Li HUANG ; Chi ZHANG ; Biqing ZHENG ; Mingkai CHEN
Chinese Journal of Digestive Endoscopy 2025;42(10):789-795
Objective:To develop a deep learning-based system for real-time recognition and classification of portal hypertensive gastropathy (PHG) and evaluate its ability to assist junior endoscopists.Methods:A total of 2 848 gastroscopy images from 832 patients with liver cirrhosis were selected from Digestive Endoscopy Center databases of Renmin Hospital of Wuhan University, Wuhan Hospital of Traditional Chinese and Western Medicine, and the Second Hospital of Jingzhou from January 2015 to October 2023. This system referred to 3 endoscopic features of Baveno Ⅱ scoring system. Three models were developed respectively for gastric antral vascular ectasia (GAVE), mosaic-like pattern (MLP), and red marks (RM). The specific classification references were as follows: (1) GAVE model: 0 no, 1 yes; (2) MLP model: 0 no, 1 mild, 2 severe; (3) RM model: 0 no, 1 isolated, 2 fused. The classification results for endoscopic characteristics of PHG of 3 endoscopy experts were taken as the gold standard. The yolov8-m model was used for training. The training dataset, validation dataset, and test dataset were allocated at a ratio of 8∶1∶1. The test dataset was used to evaluate the performance of models and their auxiliary effects on endoscopists. The accuracy, recall, precision, specificity and Kappa coefficient were calculated. Results:The accuracy, recall, specificity of GAVE model were 96.0% (48/50), 87.5% (7/8) and 97.6% (41/42). There was no significant difference between its accuracy and the gold standard ( χ2=316.226, P=1.000). The precision of GAVE1 and GAVE0 were 87.5% (7/8) and 97.6% (41/42) respectively. The accuracy of MLP model was 84.1% (132/157), and there was no significant difference compared with the gold standard ( χ2=3.286, P=0.193). The precision and recall of MLP2 were 88.2% (15/17) and 75.0% (15/20). The precision and recall of MLP1 were 77.9% (60/77) and 88.2% (60/68). The precision and recall of MLP0 were 90.5% (57/63) and 82.6% (57/69). The accuracy of RM model was 87.9% (123/140), and there was no significant difference compared with the gold standard ( χ2=2.891, P=0.409). The precision and recall of RM2 were 94.7% (18/19) and 78.3% (18/23). The precision and recall of RM1 were 72.2% (26/36) and 81.3% (26/32). The precision and recall of RM0 were 92.9% (79/85) and 92.9% (79/85). The mean accuracy of the three junior endoscopists, with and without the assistance of the GAVE model, MLP model, and RM model, respectively increased from 95.3% to 99.3%, from 83.9% to 91.9%, and from 81.9% to 83.1%. The overall consistency analysis of the 3 junior endoscopists with the gold standard indicated that the consistency of the GAVE model before and after assistance was extremely strong (both an overall Kappa of 1.000); the consistency before assistance of the MLP model was moderate (with an overall Kappa of 0.601), which increased to extremely strong after assistance (with an overall Kappa of 0.964); and the consistency of the RM model before and after assistance was also relatively strong (with an overall Kappa of 0.792 before and 0.798 after). Conclusion:The deep learning system accurately identifies and classifies PHG features and significantly enhances diagnostic performance of junior endoscopists.
7.Analysis of the efficacy and safety of nimotuzumab combined with induction chemotherapy for patients with locally advanced head and neck squamous cell carcinoma
Hongbin LEI ; Ruilan MA ; Shiqian CHEN ; Yun TENG ; Ziping PAN ; Haichen ZHANG
Chinese Journal of Radiological Medicine and Protection 2024;44(9):741-748
Objective:To explore the efficacy and adverse reactions of nimotuzumab combined with induction chemotherapy (IC) based on albumin-bound paclitaxel plus cisplatin (TP regimen) for patients with locally advanced head and neck squamous cell carcinoma (LA-HNSCC).Methods:Clinical data were collected from 65 patients with LA-HNSCC (stages Ⅲ/Ⅳ A/Ⅳ B; excluding nasopharyngeal carcinoma) who received 2-3 cycles of IC followed by concurrent chemoradiotherapy (CRT) in the Second Hospital of Dalian Medical University from January 2018 to June 2022. Based on the IC regimen, these patients were categorized into a nimotuzumab combined with TP (Nimo-TP) group ( n = 34) and a TP group ( n = 31), and their short-term efficacy [i.e., the objective response rate (ORR)], survival outcomes [e.g., overall survival (OS), progression-free survival (PFS), local recurrence-free survival (LRFS), and distant metastasis-free survival (DMFS)], and adverse reactions were compared. Additionally, factors affecting their survival outcomes were analyzed. Results:There were statistically significant differences in 1- and 2-year DMFS between both groups (90.4% vs. 69.5%, 90.4% vs. 66.0%, χ2=1.81, P < 0.05), so did the ORRs after IC and CRT of both groups (after IC: 67.6% vs. 41.9%, χ2=4.34, P = 0.037; after CRT: 88.2% vs. 67.7%, χ2=4.03, P = 0.045). However, there was no statistically significant difference in the 2-year OS, PFS, and LRFS between both groups ( P > 0.05). Multivariate analysis revealed that nimotuzumab combined with TP-based IC served as an independent prognostic factor for DMFS ( HR = 0.27, 95% CI: 0.07-0.97, P = 0.045), while complete/partial response after IC acted as an independent prognostic factor for both PFS and local relapse-free survival ( HR = 0.36, 95% CI: 0.17-0.76, P = 0.008; HR = 0.28, 95% CI: 0.11-0.69, P = 0.006). Notably, adding nimotuzumab did not aggravate the adverse reactions in the patients during IC and CRT( P > 0.05). Conclusions:Nimotuzumab combined with TP-based induction chemotherapy followed by CRT significantly improved the DMFS of LA-HNSCC patients, exhibiting high safety. However, such therapy failed to significantly improve their OS, PFS, and LRRFS, and, thus, further research is required.
8.Study on influencing factors of positive peritoneal cytology and its relationship with prognosis in patients with endometrial cancer
Wenzhi KONG ; Qingxi QU ; Shiqian ZHANG
Cancer Research and Clinic 2023;35(3):173-178
Objective:To investigate the risk factors of positive peritoneal cytology (PPC) in patients with endometrial cancer and the impact of PPC on patients' prognosis.Methods:The clinicopathological data of 202 patients who underwent initial surgical treatment and were diagnosed with endometrial cancer by postoperative pathology at Qilu Hospital of Shandong University from January 2015 to December 2019 were retrospectively analyzed, and the peritoneal fluid of patients were sent intraoperatively for cytological liquid-based smear examination. Logistic regression was used to perform univariate and multivariate analyses of PPC in the whole group of patients and the early-stage patients; Univariate analysis of the progression-free survival in the whole group of patients and the early-stage patients was performed by Kaplan-Meier method and compared by log-rank method, and multivariate analysis of the progression-free survival in the whole group of patients and the early-stage patients was performed by Cox proportional hazards model.Results:Of 202 patients, 183 (90.6%) had negative peritoneal cytology (NPC) and 19 (9.4%) had PPC; 180 patients (89.1%) were stage Ⅰ-Ⅱ and 22 (10.9%) were stage Ⅲ-Ⅳ; 180 patients (89.1%) had early-stage endometrial cancer. Deep myometrial infiltration ( OR = 3.57, 95% CI 1.02-12.45, P = 0.046) and lymph node metastasis ( OR = 7.16, 95% CI 1.70-30.23, P = 0.007) were independent risk factors for PPC in patients with endometrial cancer; deep myometrial infiltration was an independent risk factor for PPC in patients with early-stage endometrial cancer ( OR = 6.22, 95% CI 1.22-31.73, P = 0.028). The 3-year PFS rates for the whole group of patients with PPC and NPC were 72.9% and 92.7%, and the difference was statistically significant ( P = 0.001); the 3-year PFS rates for early-stage patients with PPC and NPC were 82.5% and 96.2%, and the difference was statistically significant ( P = 0.002). PPC was an independent risk factor for PFS in the whole group of patients with endometrial cancer ( HR = 4.80, 95% CI 1.14-20.17, P=0.032); PPC was also an independent risk factor for PFS in patients with early-stage endometrial cancer ( HR = 8.85, 95% CI 1.96-39.93, P = 0.005). Conclusions:Deep myometrial infiltration is an independent risk factor for PPC, and PPC is an independent risk factor for PFS in patients with endometrial cancer. Routine cytological examination of peritoneal fluid is recommended in patients with endometrial cancer.
9.Evaluation of the accuracy of the right superior pulmonary vein sheath compression in the closure of atrial septal defect based on multi-layer perceptron by ultrasound
Jieli ZHOU ; Dong HAN ; Liwen LIU ; Rui SI ; Huan LI ; Shiqian ZHANG ; Yun HU
Chinese Journal of Ultrasonography 2020;29(5):384-388
Objective:To evaluate the accuracy of measuring the siae of atrial septal defect(ASD) by transthoracic echocardiography(TTE) on " compression of right superior pulmonary vein sheath during operation" (compression-size) using multi-layer perceptron.Methods:From January 2016 to January 2019, 460 cases of ASD with soft margin, thin growth or central type with atrial septal tumor in the First Hospital Affiliated of Air Force Medical University were analyzed retrospectively. The age was (34.32±18.84)years, 129 males and 331 females. Preoperative TTE and intraoperative TTE were performed to measure the size of ASD and compression-size. With the final occluder size selected as the dependent variable, the preoperative and intraoperative ultrasound measurements were used as covariates, and all patients were randomly divided into training set, test set and verification set according to the proportion of 5∶2∶3, which were imported into multi-layer perceptron. Gradient descent method was used to optimize and adjust the weight, and 10 operations were carried out respectively, and the average value was calculated to evaluate the two ultrasound methods for blocking.Results:The mean values of ASD were (15.26±5.33)mm for preoperative, (23.83±6.39)mm for compression-size intraoperative TTE, and (25.14±6.55)mm for the occluder, respectively. The difference was statistically significant (χ 2=850.450, P<0.001). There were significant differences between the pairwise ( P<0.001). Ten times of multi-layer perceptron were used to obtain a training model for predicting the size of the occluder based on preoperative transthoracic ultrasound and TTE measurement after right upper pulmonary vein sheath compression. The average relative error of the model obtained by preoperative ultrasound measurement in the validation set was (16.55±0.02)%, and that of the model obtained by intraoperative ultrasound measurement in the validation set was (4.81±0.01)%. The difference between the two methods was statistically significant ( t=16.185, P<0.001). Conclusions:It is more accurate to measure the ASD size for selection of occluder by the use of the right superior pulmonary vein sheath compression and TTE, especially for ASD patients with soft margin, thin growth or atrial septal tumor.
10.Recommendations on management of gynecological malignancies during the COVID-19 pandemic: perspectives from Chinese gynecological oncologists
Yingmei WANG ; Shiqian ZHANG ; Lihui WEI ; Zhongqiu LIN ; Xinyu WANG ; Jianliu WANG ; Keqin HUA ; Manhua CUI ; Jiandong WANG ; Shixuan WANG ; Wen DI ; Yudong WANG ; Ruifang AN ; Mingrong XI ; Ruixia GUO ; Qi ZHOU ; Xing XIE ; Fengxia XUE
Journal of Gynecologic Oncology 2020;31(4):e68-
The outbreak of coronavirus disease 2019 (COVID-19) caused by the severe acute respiratory syndrome coronavirus 2 has rapidly spread globally. Cancer patients are at a higher risk of being infected with the coronavirus and are more likely to develop severe complications, as compared to the general population. The increasing spread of COVID-19 presents challenges for the clinical care of patients with gynecological malignancies. Concerted efforts should be put into managing gynecological malignancies in an orderly manner by strictly implementing the measures that are specifically developed for controlling the spread of COVID-19. We have drafted Recommendations on Management of Gynecological Malignancies during the COVID-19 Pandemic based on our experience on controlling COVID-19 pandemic in China. We recommend that patients with gynecological malignancies should be managed in hierarchical and individualized manners in combination with local conditions related to COVID-19. Medical care decision should be balanced between controlling COVID-19 pandemic spread and timely diagnosis and treatment for gynecologic oncology patients.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail