1.Transformation of lymphoplasmacytic lymphoma/Waldenstr?m macroglobulinemia into diffuse large B-cell lymphoma: five cases report and literature review
Chang ZHOU ; Qingyang ZHANG ; Shibin DENG ; Feiyue ZHU ; Zimian LUO ; Hua SUN ; Heng LI ; Hongling PENG
Chinese Journal of Hematology 2025;46(9):848-853
Objective:To analyze the clinical features and prognosis of patients with lymphoplasmacytic lymphoma/Waldenstr?m macroglobulinemia (LPL/WM) transformed into diffuse large B-cell lymphoma (DLBCL) .Methods:This study retrospectively analyzed the clinical data of five patients with LPL/WM transformed to DLBCL diagnosed and treated at a multicenter hospital in Hunan Province from December 2020 to April 2023. Clinical manifestations, treatment regimens, and therapeutic efficacy before and after the transformation were compared.Results:Of the five patients, four were male and one was female, with a median age of 64.0 (57.0–80.0) years, all of whom had abnormally increased β 2-microglobulin levels at diagnosis, and two were combined with increased lactate dehydrogenase levels. The MYD88 L265P mutation was detected in 4 patients, whereas 1 carried the FAT1 and NOTCH1 mutations, and none demonstrated CXCR4 mutations. Three patients were negative for the TP53 mutation, and two were not tested. Before transformation, three patients were treated with Bruton tyrosine kinase inhibitor therapy, and one patient was treated with the bendamustine plus rituximab regimen. All patients eventually transformed into non-growth center-derived DLBCL, with a median time to conversion of 11.8 (4.0–19.0) months, and most of them presented with weight loss, lymph node enlargement, splenomegaly, and extranodal involvement. Posttransformation, the patients were mainly treated with the rituximab, cyclophosphamide, hydroxydaunorubicin, oncovin, and prednisone (R-CHOP) regimen, with an optimal outcome of partial remission. Disease progression occurred in 4 of the patients, with a median overall survival of 16.8 (10.0–26.0) months. Conclusion:Transformation from LPL/WM to DLBCL is rare. Patients should remain highly vigilant for transformation if they develop rapidly enlarging lymph nodes and/or newly involved lymph nodes, worsening systemic symptoms, and declining body mass. R-CHOP regimen may induce a partial response in some cases; however, the overall prognosis remains poor.
2.Transformation of lymphoplasmacytic lymphoma/Waldenstr?m macroglobulinemia into diffuse large B-cell lymphoma: five cases report and literature review
Chang ZHOU ; Qingyang ZHANG ; Shibin DENG ; Feiyue ZHU ; Zimian LUO ; Hua SUN ; Heng LI ; Hongling PENG
Chinese Journal of Hematology 2025;46(9):848-853
Objective:To analyze the clinical features and prognosis of patients with lymphoplasmacytic lymphoma/Waldenstr?m macroglobulinemia (LPL/WM) transformed into diffuse large B-cell lymphoma (DLBCL) .Methods:This study retrospectively analyzed the clinical data of five patients with LPL/WM transformed to DLBCL diagnosed and treated at a multicenter hospital in Hunan Province from December 2020 to April 2023. Clinical manifestations, treatment regimens, and therapeutic efficacy before and after the transformation were compared.Results:Of the five patients, four were male and one was female, with a median age of 64.0 (57.0–80.0) years, all of whom had abnormally increased β 2-microglobulin levels at diagnosis, and two were combined with increased lactate dehydrogenase levels. The MYD88 L265P mutation was detected in 4 patients, whereas 1 carried the FAT1 and NOTCH1 mutations, and none demonstrated CXCR4 mutations. Three patients were negative for the TP53 mutation, and two were not tested. Before transformation, three patients were treated with Bruton tyrosine kinase inhibitor therapy, and one patient was treated with the bendamustine plus rituximab regimen. All patients eventually transformed into non-growth center-derived DLBCL, with a median time to conversion of 11.8 (4.0–19.0) months, and most of them presented with weight loss, lymph node enlargement, splenomegaly, and extranodal involvement. Posttransformation, the patients were mainly treated with the rituximab, cyclophosphamide, hydroxydaunorubicin, oncovin, and prednisone (R-CHOP) regimen, with an optimal outcome of partial remission. Disease progression occurred in 4 of the patients, with a median overall survival of 16.8 (10.0–26.0) months. Conclusion:Transformation from LPL/WM to DLBCL is rare. Patients should remain highly vigilant for transformation if they develop rapidly enlarging lymph nodes and/or newly involved lymph nodes, worsening systemic symptoms, and declining body mass. R-CHOP regimen may induce a partial response in some cases; however, the overall prognosis remains poor.
3. Effect and mechanism of atorvastatin on cellular inflammatory response induced by calcium oxalate crystals
Yan SUN ; Zhiwei TAO ; Juening KANG ; Quan LIU ; Xiang WANG ; Shibin LONG ; Derong LI ; Yaoliang DENG
Chinese Journal of Urology 2019;40(10):780-785
Objective:
To investigate the effect and mechanism of atorvastatin (ATV) on the inflammatory response of human renal tubular epithelial cells (HK-2 cells) induced by calcium oxalate crystals.
Methods:
HK-2 cells were divided into control group (normal medium), ATV group (after 3 h pretreatment with 40 μmol/L ATV, replaced with normal medium), calcium oxalate crystal stimulation group (4 mmol/L calcium oxalate crystal) and ATV treatment group (after 3 h pretreatment with 40 μmol/L ATV, replaced with 4 mmol/L calcium oxalate crystals). After 12 h, the cells were collected, and the expression levels of NLRP3 and Cleaved caspase-1 were detected by immunohistochemical staining and Western blotting. The expression level of NF-κB was detected by immunofluorescence and Western blotting. The cell culture supernatant was collected to detecte the concentrations of interleukin-1β (IL-1β) and interleukin-18 (IL-18) by enzyme linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA).
Results:
Western blot analysis showed that the relative expression of NLRP3 (0.125±0.013 vs. 0.135±0.007) and Cleaved caspase-1 (0.090±0.014 vs. 0.095±0.006) was decreased in the ATV group compared with the control group, but the difference was not statistically significant (
4.The influence of the prognostic nutritional index on postoperative complications and prognosis in patients with resectable non-small cell lung cancer
Mingran XIE ; Meiqing XU ; Xiaohui SUN ; Ran XIONG ; Jie DENG ; Hanran WU ; Shibin XU
Chinese Journal of Thoracic and Cardiovascular Surgery 2018;34(10):601-605
Objective To investigate the correlation between the prognostic nutritional index(PNI) and the clinicopathologic features of patients with non-small cell lung cancer(NSCLC),and to compare postoperative complications and survival between patients with High-PNI(H-PNI) and Low-PNI(L-PNI) after operation.Methods This study retrospectively reviewed and analyzed the medical records of 216 patients underwent surgery between July 2010 and December 2011 who were pathologically dignosed with NSCLC.Among these,127 patients with H-PNI,and 89 patients with L-PNI.The clinicopathologic features,median survival time and 5-year survival rates between two groups were analyzed.Results Patients in the L-PNI group had greater pathologic TNM stage,larger tumors,lower Serum albumin levels,and greater percentage of chemotherapy than those in the H-PNI group(P < 0.05).The H-PNI group was associated with significantly fewer postoperative complications than the L-PNI group (P < 0.05).For the patients with H-PNI,the MST was 61.6 months an the 1-,3-,and 5-year OS were 91.3 %,80.1%,and 74.1%,respectively.For the patients with L-PNI,the MST was 49.9 months and the 1-,3-,and 5-year OS were 82.0%,63.5%,and 53.5%,respectively.There was significant difference in survival between the two groups(P < 0.05).TNM staging and PNI were showed to be independent prognostic factors.Conclusion Different PNI of NSCLC has certain heterogeneity.Patients with H-PNI show better survival and lower postoperative complications rate than those with L-PNI.
5.Analysis of patients suffering from fungemia of Candida parapsilosis adimitted in geriatric intensive care unit
Yanhui WANG ; Guanghui XIAO ; Diansheng ZHONG ; Qi DENG ; Wenqin ZHANG ; Shibin LI ; Zhidong HU ; Jin LI
Chinese Journal of Integrated Traditional and Western Medicine in Intensive and Critical Care 2018;25(2):184-188
Objective To observe the clinical features of senile patients suffering from fungemia of Candida parapsilosis, and the effect and safety of antifungal therapy in treatment of this disease in geriatric intensive care unit (GICU). Methods The clinical data of patients with fungi positive either in peripheral blood culture or catheter culture admitted to the GICU of Tianjin Medical University General Hospital from November 2012 to June 2015 were retrospectively analyzed, of them 45 cases were of infection of Candida parapsilosis (parapsilosis group) and 15 cases infection of non-Candida parapsilosis (non-parapsilosis group). The clinical features of the two groups were collected, such as sex, age, acute physiology and chronic health evaluation Ⅱ (APACHE Ⅱ) score, sequential organ failure assessment (SOFA) score, timing of antifungal therapy, number of patients mechanical ventilation, concomitant disease, catheter-related infection, method of catheter-indwelling, levels of creatinine (Cr), hemoglobin (Hb), platelet count (PLT), albumin (ALB), alanine aminotransferase (ALT), aspartate aminotransferase (AST), etc.; the differences in above indicators were compared between the two groups; multifactor Cox-regression-analysis was used to analyze the risk factors that could affect the patients' prognosis; the patients' survival rates on 7, 14 and 28-day were calculated and compared between the two groups, and the therapeutic effects of different anti-fungal drugs on patients' survival rates and liver function damage were recorded and compared. Results The non-parapsilosis group had a higher rate in mechanical ventilation than parapsilosis group [73.3% (11/15) vs. 33.3% (15/45), P < 0.05], and in the comparisons of other clinical features, there were no statistical significant differences between the two groups (all P > 0.05). There were no statistical significant differences in survival rates in the duration of 7, 14 and 28 days between the two groups[7 days: 82.2% (37/45) vs. 66.7% (10/15), 14 days: 75.6% (34/45) vs. 60.0% (9/15), 28 days: 66.7% (30/45) vs. 46.7% (7/15), all P > 0.05]. When the patients in parapsilosis group treated with echinocinomycin were compared with those treated with azolol, no statistical significant differences were found between the 2 types of therapy in the survival rates in the duration of 7, 14, and 28 days after treatment [7 days: 100.0% (23/23) vs. 82.4% (14/17), 14 days: 91.3% (21/23) vs. 76.5% (13/17), 28 days: 78.3% (18/23) vs. 70.6% (12/17), all P > 0.05]. Multifactor Cox-regression-analyses showed:diabetes [odds ratio (OR) = 0.268, 95% confidence interval (95%CI) = 0.077 - 0.928, P = 0.038), infection of Candida parapsilosis (OR = 0.260, 95%CI = 0.072 - 0.946, P = 0.041), APACHE Ⅱ score (OR = 1.241, 95%CI = 1.051 - 1.466, P = 0.011) and SOFA score (OR = 1.405, 95%CI = 1.005 - 1.966, P = 0.047) were the risk factors affecting the prognosis of the patients. When the patients in parapsilosis group treated with echinocinomycin were compared with those treated with azolol, there were no statistical significant differences in incidences of aggravation of liver damage and newly developed liver damage (aggravation of liver damage: 18.8% vs. 21.0%, newly developed liver damage: 6.2% vs. 10.5%, both P > 0.05). Conclusion The patients with fungemia in GICU are mainly the infection of Candida parapsilosis, and diabetes, infection of parapsilosis, APACHE Ⅱ score and SOFA score are the risk factors affecting the prognosis of the patients.
6.Comparison of tensionfree herniorrhaphy with conventional herniorrhaphy for inguinal hernia
Jiye LI ; Qun DENG ; Xinkui ZHANG ; Tao LI ; Shibin WANG ; Huabo JIAO ; Zhanliang LI
Chinese Journal of General Surgery 2001;0(08):-
ObjectiveTo evaluate the value of tensionfree herniorrhaphy for inguinal hernia. Methods(1)Comparison was made in operating time, early postoperative response, hospitalization time, postoperative complications and recurrence rate between the two herniorrhaphy groups.In tensionfree herniorrhaphy group( n=137),hernias were repaired with polypropylene mesh plug or mesh patch.(2)In conventional herniorrhaphy group (n=98 ) ,hernias were repaired with Bassini operation. Mean Follow up time was 22 month in the 2 groups. Results The operating time, analgesic use, early response and hospitaliz ation time in tensionfree herniorrhaphy group were significantly lower than those in conventional herniorrhaphy group(P

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail