1.Long-term survival outcomes and prognostic factors following radical resection of pancreatic body and tail cancer:a retrospective analysis of 992 patients
Dong XU ; Yang WU ; Kai ZHANG ; Nan LYU ; Qianqian WANG ; Pengfei WU ; Jie YIN ; Baobao CAI ; Guodong SHI ; Jianzhen LIN ; Yazhou WANG ; Lingdi YIN ; Zipeng LU ; Min TU ; Jianmin CHEN ; Feng GUO ; Jishu WEI ; Junli WU ; Wentao GAO ; Cuncai DAI ; Yi MIAO ; Kuirong JIANG
Chinese Journal of Surgery 2026;64(1):46-54
Objective:To investigate the survival outcomes and prognostic factors in patients undergoing radical resection for pancreatic body and tail cancer.Methods:A retrospective case series study was conducted on 992 patients who underwent radical resection for pancreatic body and tail cancer at the Pancreatic Center of the First Affiliated Hospital of Nanjing Medical University from January 2016 to June 2024. In this study, 577 (58.2%) were male and 415 (41.8%) were female,with an age of (65±9) years (range: 26 to 86 years). Follow-up continued until June 2024. Survival rates were estimated using the Kaplan-Meier method,and prognostic factors were identified using univariate and multivariate Cox proportional hazards models.Results:Among 992 patients,open surgery was the predominant approach (89.1%, 884/992), and radical antegrade modular pancreatosplenectomy (RAMPS) was performed in 317 patients (32.0%). Combined organ resection,venous resection,and arterial resection were performed in 23.5%, 9.3%,and 11.2% of patients,respectively. The rates of R0, R1-1 mm, and R1-direct resections were 49.8% (494/992),41.5% (412/992), and 8.7% (86/992),respectively. Stage ⅡB was the most common TNM stage (32.2%,319/992). A total of 801 patients (80.8%) received adjuvant chemotherapy. The median follow-up period was 32.0(8.8) months(range:3.2 to 105.3 months),during which 508 patients (51.2%) died. The overall median survival (OS) was 26.4 months,with 1-,3-, and 5-year survival rates of 79.0%,40.0%, and 29.0%, respectively. In the recent five years (from 2020 to 2024), the median OS improved significantly to 34.1 months compared to 20.0 months from 2016 to 2019 ( P<0.01). Histological subtype analysis showed that the median OS time was 26.7 months for pancreatic ductal adenocarcinoma (PDAC, n=855),58.9 months for invasive intraductal papillary mucinous carcinoma (IPMC, n=32),and 15.7 months for adenosquamous carcinoma of pancreas (ASCP, n=73) ( P=0.001). Among PDAC patients, adjuvant chemotherapy significantly improved survival (29.1 months vs. 14.4 months, P<0.01);in IPMC patients, adjuvant chemotherapy also extended survival (65.7 months vs. 58.9 months, P=0.047). Although ASCP patients receiving chemotherapy had a longer median OS time than those without (18.8 months vs. 8.9 months),the difference was not statistically significant ( P=0.151). Multivariate Cox regression analysis in PDAC patients indicated that adjuvant chemotherapy, R0 resection, T stage,N stage,and tumor differentiation were independent prognostic factors ( P<0.01). The median OS time by TNM stage was:not reached for stage ⅠA, 51.6 months for ⅠB, 25.5 months for ⅡA, 23.7 months for ⅡB, 23.0 months for Ⅲ, and 14.4 months for Ⅳ. The median OS time for R0,R1-1 mm,and R1-direct resections was 34.1,24.7,and 15.7 months,respectively ( P<0.01). Conclusion:Adjuvant chemotherapy,R0 resection,tumor stage,and differentiation are independent prognostic factors for pancreatic body and tail cancer.
2.Long-term survival outcomes and prognostic factors following radical resection of pancreatic body and tail cancer:a retrospective analysis of 992 patients
Dong XU ; Yang WU ; Kai ZHANG ; Nan LYU ; Qianqian WANG ; Pengfei WU ; Jie YIN ; Baobao CAI ; Guodong SHI ; Jianzhen LIN ; Yazhou WANG ; Lingdi YIN ; Zipeng LU ; Min TU ; Jianmin CHEN ; Feng GUO ; Jishu WEI ; Junli WU ; Wentao GAO ; Cuncai DAI ; Yi MIAO ; Kuirong JIANG
Chinese Journal of Surgery 2026;64(1):46-54
Objective:To investigate the survival outcomes and prognostic factors in patients undergoing radical resection for pancreatic body and tail cancer.Methods:A retrospective case series study was conducted on 992 patients who underwent radical resection for pancreatic body and tail cancer at the Pancreatic Center of the First Affiliated Hospital of Nanjing Medical University from January 2016 to June 2024. In this study, 577 (58.2%) were male and 415 (41.8%) were female,with an age of (65±9) years (range: 26 to 86 years). Follow-up continued until June 2024. Survival rates were estimated using the Kaplan-Meier method,and prognostic factors were identified using univariate and multivariate Cox proportional hazards models.Results:Among 992 patients,open surgery was the predominant approach (89.1%, 884/992), and radical antegrade modular pancreatosplenectomy (RAMPS) was performed in 317 patients (32.0%). Combined organ resection,venous resection,and arterial resection were performed in 23.5%, 9.3%,and 11.2% of patients,respectively. The rates of R0, R1-1 mm, and R1-direct resections were 49.8% (494/992),41.5% (412/992), and 8.7% (86/992),respectively. Stage ⅡB was the most common TNM stage (32.2%,319/992). A total of 801 patients (80.8%) received adjuvant chemotherapy. The median follow-up period was 32.0(8.8) months(range:3.2 to 105.3 months),during which 508 patients (51.2%) died. The overall median survival (OS) was 26.4 months,with 1-,3-, and 5-year survival rates of 79.0%,40.0%, and 29.0%, respectively. In the recent five years (from 2020 to 2024), the median OS improved significantly to 34.1 months compared to 20.0 months from 2016 to 2019 ( P<0.01). Histological subtype analysis showed that the median OS time was 26.7 months for pancreatic ductal adenocarcinoma (PDAC, n=855),58.9 months for invasive intraductal papillary mucinous carcinoma (IPMC, n=32),and 15.7 months for adenosquamous carcinoma of pancreas (ASCP, n=73) ( P=0.001). Among PDAC patients, adjuvant chemotherapy significantly improved survival (29.1 months vs. 14.4 months, P<0.01);in IPMC patients, adjuvant chemotherapy also extended survival (65.7 months vs. 58.9 months, P=0.047). Although ASCP patients receiving chemotherapy had a longer median OS time than those without (18.8 months vs. 8.9 months),the difference was not statistically significant ( P=0.151). Multivariate Cox regression analysis in PDAC patients indicated that adjuvant chemotherapy, R0 resection, T stage,N stage,and tumor differentiation were independent prognostic factors ( P<0.01). The median OS time by TNM stage was:not reached for stage ⅠA, 51.6 months for ⅠB, 25.5 months for ⅡA, 23.7 months for ⅡB, 23.0 months for Ⅲ, and 14.4 months for Ⅳ. The median OS time for R0,R1-1 mm,and R1-direct resections was 34.1,24.7,and 15.7 months,respectively ( P<0.01). Conclusion:Adjuvant chemotherapy,R0 resection,tumor stage,and differentiation are independent prognostic factors for pancreatic body and tail cancer.
3.Objective characteristics of tongue manifestation in different stages of damp-heat syndrome in diabetic kidney disease
Zhaoxi DONG ; Yang SHI ; Jiaming SU ; Yaxuan WEN ; Zheyu XU ; Xinhui YU ; Jie MEI ; Fengyi CAI ; Xinyue ZANG ; Yan GUO ; Chengdong PENG ; Hongfang LIU
Journal of Beijing University of Traditional Chinese Medicine 2025;48(3):398-411
Objective:
To investigate the objective characteristics of tongue manifestation in different stages of damp-heat syndrome in diabetic kidney disease (DKD).
Methods:
A cross-sectional study enrolled 134 patients with DKD G3-5 stages who met the diagnostic criteria for damp-heat syndrome in DKD. The patients were treated at Dongzhimen Hospital, Beijing University of Chinese Medicine, from May 2023 to January 2024. The patients were divided into three groups: DKD G3, DKD G4, and DKD G5 stage, with 53, 33, and 48 patients in each group, respectively. Clinical general data (gender, age, and body mass index) and damp-heat syndrome scores were collected from the patients. The YZAI-02 traditional Chinese medicine (TCM) AI Tongue Image Acquisition Device was used to capture tongue images from these patients. The accompanying AI Open Platform for TCM Tongue Diagnosis of the device was used to analyze and extract tongue manifestation features, including objective data on tongue color, tongue quality, coating color, and coating texture. Clinical data and objective tongue manifestation characteristics were compared among patients with DKD G3-5 based on their DKD damp-heat syndrome status.
Results:
No statistically significant difference in gender or body mass index was observed among the three patient groups. The DKD G3 stage group had the highest age (P<0.05). The DKD G3 stage group had a lower score for symptoms of poor appetite and anorexia(P<0.05) than the DKD G5 group. No statistically significant difference was observed in damp-heat syndrome scores among the three groups. Compared with the DKD G5 stage group, the DKD G3 stage group showed a decreased proportion of pale color at the tip and edges of the tongue (P<0.05). The DKD G4 stage group exhibited an increased proportion of crimson at the root of the tongue, a decreased proportion of thick white tongue coating at the root, a decreased proportion of pale color at the tip and edges of the tongue, an increased hue value (indicating color tone) of the tongue color in the middle, an increased brightness value (indicating color lightness) of the tongue coating color in the middle, and an increased thickness of the tongue coating (P<0.05). No statistically significant difference was observed in other tongue color proportions, color chroma values, body characteristics, coating color proportions, coating color chroma values, and coating texture characteristics among the three groups.
Conclusion
Tongue features differ in different stages of DKD damp-heat syndrome in multiple dimensions, enabling the inference that during the DKD G5 stage, the degree of qi and blood deficiency in the kidneys, heart, lungs, liver, gallbladder, spleen, and stomach is prominent. Dampness is more likely to accumulate in the lower jiao, particularly in the kidneys, whereas heat evil in the spleen and stomach is the most severe. These insights provide novel ideas for the clinical treatment of DKD.
4.Endoscopic submucosal dissection of gastrointestinal polyps with a novel plasma radio frequency generator and a disposable mucosal incision knife: A prospective, multicenter, non-inferiority, randomized, controlled clinical trial
Baohui SONG ; Guijun SHI ; Xiaoyue XU ; Jiaxin XU ; Li FENG ; Jianguang XU ; Pinghong ZHOU ; Mingyan CAI
Chinese Journal of Gastrointestinal Surgery 2025;28(4):384-391
Objective:To evaluate the efficacy and safety of a new plasma radiofrequency generator and a disposable mucosal incision knife for endoscopic submucosal dissection (ESD) of gastrointestinal lesions.Methods:This study is a prospective, randomized, non-inferiority multicenter study (Chinese Clinical Trial Registry No.: ChiCTR2000041394). The inclusion criteria for cases are as follows: (1) being able to understand and voluntarily participate in this clinical trial, and voluntarily signing the informed consent form; (2) being 18-70 years old, regardless of gender; (3) having a gastrointestinal lesion and meeting the endoscopic treatment conditions for the indications of endoscopic submucosal dissection (ESD). The exclusion criteria are: (1) meeting the contraindications for ESD; (2) having a surgical contraindication due to coagulation dysfunction or still taking anticoagulants 1 week before surgery; (3) having coagulation dysfunction, that is, the prothrombin time is prolonged by more than 3 seconds (more than 5 seconds in patients with liver disease), or the activated partial thromboplastin time is prolonged by more than 10 seconds, and the platelet count is < 70×10?/L; (4) having severe cardiopulmonary insufficiency and being unable to tolerate the surgery; (5) being a reproductive-aged woman with a positive blood or urine pregnancy test or a lactating woman; (6) the investigator deems that there are other factors that are not suitable for inclusion or affect the subject's participation. Patients who underwent ESD treatment for gastrointestinal lesions from March 2019 to April 2023 at the Endoscopy Center of Zhongshan Hospital Affiliated to Fudan University, the Department of Gastroenterology of Minhang District Central Hospital in Shanghai, and the Department of Gastroenterology of Quzhou People's Hospital were prospectively included. The experimental group used a new plasma radiofrequency therapy instrument and a disposable mucosal incision knife, while the control group used a high-frequency electrosurgical system and a disposable mucosal incision knife. The primary efficacy indicator was the en bloc resection success rate, the secondary efficacy indicators included the coagulation success rate, and the operation stability of the plasma radiofrequency therapy instrument and the disposable mucosal incision knife; the safety indicators included the incidence of intraoperative bleeding, intraoperative perforation, and postoperative complications. Results:The study cohort comprised 194 patients, 95 in the experimental group and 99 in the control group. Analysis of the full set showed rates of en bloc resection of 97.89% (93/95) and 96.97% (96/99) in the experimental and control groups, respectively; the difference being 0.53% (-5.58%, 6.64%). Analysis of the compliance set showed rates of en bloc resection of 97.83% (90/92) and 96.88% (93/96) in the experimental and control groups, respectively; the difference being 0.58% (-5.79%, 6.94%). These data indicate that the rate of en bloc resection in the experimental group using plasma radiofrequency therapy and disposable mucosal incision was not inferior to that of the control group. The rates of achieving intraoperative coagulation in the experimental and control groups were 7.14% (5/70) and 5.97% (4/67), respectively; this difference is not statistically significant ( P=1.000). The control group had a significantly better rate of using the same instruments throughout the procedure than did the experimental group ( P<0.001). In the safety analysis set, the incidences of intraoperative and postoperative adverse events did not differ significantly between the two groups (both P>0.05). Conclusion:Plasma radiofrequency therapy equipment and a disposable mucosal incision knife are safe and effective instruments for performing ESD of gastrointestinal lesions.
5.A survey of clinical application of stereotactic radiotherapy technology in China in 2024
Xiaoxue KOU ; Jiayi YU ; Jingwei ZHANG ; Nan BI ; Xuwei CAI ; Guanghui CHENG ; Yufei LU ; Yanyang WANG ; Ligang XING ; Yonggang XU ; Jianxin XUE ; Li ZHANG ; Hongqing ZHUANG ; Anhui SHI
Chinese Journal of Radiation Oncology 2025;34(9):897-904
Objective:To investigate the current status of application of stereotactic body radiation therapy (SBRT) in China, aiming to provide reference for promoting the development of this technology.Methods:From January to March 2024, a questionnaire was designed and distributed online, targeting member units of the Professional Committee of Stereotactic Radiosurgery Treatment, which covers 175 radiotherapy units in 30 provinces and regions nationwide. The survey focused on the current application of SBRT technology and its utilization in the treatment of early-stage non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC). A statistical description of the survey results was presented.Results:Of 175 questionnaires distributed, a total of 130 valid responses were collected, with an effective response rate of 74.3%. A total of 81.5% (106/130) of the units had implemented SBRT technology, and 99.1% of the respondents believed it was necessary to further promote SBRT technology, yet the actual training rate was only 67.0%. SBRT equipment configuration: there were a total of 267 SBRT equipment, featuring a diverse range of types, with traditional linear accelerators as the mainstays, accounting for 76.0% ( n=203), followed by 12.0% ( n=32) for TOMO, 6.4% ( n=17) for Cyber knife, 3.7% ( n=10) for Gamma knife, and proton/heavy ion equipment at 1.5% ( n=4), respectively. The percentage of units with multi-leaf collimator leaf widths ≤0.5 cm was 93.4% (99/106). The application of SBRT: the first radiotherapy unit commenced SBRT in 2000, and this technology entered a period of rapid growth after 2015, sustaining a steady increase over the past decade; SBRT technology was mainly applied in the brain, lung, liver, bone, adrenal gland, and kidney, with application rates of 97.2%, 94.3%, 86.8%, 71.7%, 56.6%, and 27.4%, respectively, while the application rates for the pancreas, metastatic lymph nodes, and other parts were less than 5%. Current status of SBRT technology application in early-stage NSCLC: 90.6% (96/106) of units had implemented SBRT; pre-treatment multi-disciplinary diagnosis and treatment accounted for 77% (74/96); the proportion of application units for peripheral and central type lung cancer lesions both exceeded 57.3%, whereas the application rate for ultra-central type and lesions > 5 cm lung cancer was less than 30%; there was significant variability in the selection of reference guidelines, dose fractionation patterns, and the concept of central type among units. Conclusions:The development of SBRT technology in China is in a period of steady growth, but several issues such as low training rate and lack of standardization still exist. The survey results provide important reference for clinical training and promotion of SBRT technology in China.
6.Antimicrobial resistance surveillance in the bacterial strains isolated from pediatric intensive care units in China:results from 2020 to 2022
Jing LIU ; Huiyuan YAN ; Gangfeng YAN ; Guoping LU ; Pan FU ; Chuanqing WANG ; Danqun JIN ; Wenjia TONG ; Chenyu ZHANG ; Jianli CHEN ; Yi LIN ; Jia LEI ; Yibing CHENG ; Qunqun ZHANG ; Kaijie GAO ; Yuanyuan CHEN ; Shufang XIAO ; Juan HE ; Li JIANG ; Huimin XU ; Yuxia LI ; Hanghai DING ; Hehe CHEN ; Yao ZHENG ; Qunying CHEN ; Ying WANG ; Hong REN ; Chenmei ZHANG ; Zhenjie CHEN ; Mingming ZHOU ; Yucai ZHANG ; Yiping ZHOU ; Zhenjiang BAI ; Saihu HUANG ; Lili HUANG ; Weiguo YANG ; Weike MA ; Qing MENG ; Pengwei ZHU ; Yong LI ; Yan XU ; Yi WANG ; Yanqiang DU ; Huijun CAI ; Bizhen ZHU ; Huixuan SHI ; Shaoxian HONG ; Yukun HUANG ; Meilian HUANG
Chinese Journal of Infection and Chemotherapy 2025;25(3):303-311
Objective This study aimed to investigate the antimicrobial resistance profiles of bacterial strains isolated from pediatric intensive care units(PICU)in China for better antimicrobial therapy.Methods Clinical isolates were collected from 17 institutions,including tertiary care children's hospitals and pediatric department of tertiary general hospitals in China from January 1,2020 to December 31,2022.Antimicrobial susceptibility testing was carried out according to a unified protocol using Kirby-Bauer method or automated systems.Results were interpreted according to the breakpoints released by the Clinical and Laboratory Standards Institute(CLSI)in 2020.Results A total of 10 688 isolates were collected,including gram-positive organisms(39.2%)and gram-negative organisms(60.8%).The top three organisms were S.aureus(13.6%,1 453/10 688),A.baumannii(10.0%,1 067/10 688),and coagulase-negative Staphylococcus(9.9%,1 058/10 688).Multi-drug resistant organisms(MDROs)were very common in children.The prevalence of methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus(MRSA),carbapenem-resistant Enterobacterales(CRE),carbapenem-resistant E.coli,carbapenem-resistant K.pneumoniae(CRKP),carbapenem-resistant A.baumannii(CRAB),and carbapenem-resistant P.aeruginosa(CRPA)was 41.1%,19.4%,8.8%,30.9%,67.4%,and 28.8%,respectively.Overall,more than 50%of Enterobacteriales isolates were resistant to cephalosporins,while nearly 25%of Enterobacteriales isolates were resistant to carbapenems.MDROs were highly resistant to commonly used antibiotics.More than 80%of CRE and CRAB strains were resistant to all beta-lactam antibiotics.CRE and CRAB showed low resistance rates to tigecycline and polymyxin.CRPA showed lower resistance rates to piperacillin,beta-lactamase inhibitor combinations than the resistance rates to third and fourth generation cephalosporins.All of the Staphylococcus and Enterococcus isolates were susceptible to vancomycin and tigecycline.None of PRSP strains isolated from meningitis and nonmeningitis samples were resistant to rifampicin,vancomycin,or linezolid.The prevalence of β-lactamase-negative ampicillin-resistant(BLNAR)strains was 43.3%in Haemophilus influenzae.Conclusions MDROs were prevalent in PICU.It is necessary to establish an effective multidisciplinary team(MDT)to control the antimicrobial resistance.
7.Development of an evaluation indicator system for access to cancer screening services: a Delphi study
Xin WANG ; Ayan MAO ; Xinyi ZHOU ; Pei DONG ; Yanjie LI ; Senyao CAI ; Yujie WU ; Huiyao HUANG ; Guoxiang LIU ; Wanghong XU ; Jiangmei QIN ; Wanqing CHEN ; Jufang SHI
Chinese Journal of Epidemiology 2025;46(2):307-315
Objective:To present an evaluation indicator system for access to cancer screening services.Methods:The evaluation indicator pool was constructed through a scoping review. The theoretical framework was constructed based on the multi-source indicators, and the qualitative expert consultation method was employed to form the initial version of the three-level evaluation indicator system. Delphi expert consultation method was conducted in two rounds to evaluate the relevance, importance, and availability of the proposed evaluation indicator system. The expert positive coefficient, authority coefficient, coordination degree of expert opinions, and concentration of expert opinions were subjected to analysis. Subsequently, the three-level evaluation indicator system for access to cancer screening services was adjusted and determined based on the boundary value method and the open opinions of experts. Finally, the combination weight method was employed to determine the weight.Results:The initial version of the indicator system comprised 3 primary (first-level) indicators, 11 secondary (second-level) indicators, and 46 tertiary (third-level) indicators. Delphi expert consultation was conducted for the initial version, and 17 experts ultimately completed it, exhibiting a positive coefficient of 100% and an authority coefficient of 0.87. In comparison to the initial round of consultation, Kendall's W coefficient ranges (0.15-0.43, all P<0.05) of relevance, importance, and availability scores for each tertiary indicator in the second round exhibited an improvement. The analysis of the importance dimension indicates that expert opinions are also more concentrated, as evidenced by an increase of 8.5% and 7.0% in the proportion of the tertiary indicators with an arithmetic mean above 8 and a full mark ratio above 0.5, respectively. The final evaluation indicator system comprises three primary indicators, with the weights of structure evaluation, process evaluation, and outcome evaluation being 0.338, 0.378, and 0.285, respectively. It also comprises 11 secondary indicators and 45 tertiary indicators. Conclusions:The evaluation indicator system developed in this article can be an effective evaluation tool for quantitative comparison of access to cancer screening services across different populations, cancer types, and before and after intervention. Furthermore, it is recommended that the system undergo continuous optimization concerning its application.
8.Development of an evaluation indicator system for access to cancer screening services: a Delphi study
Xin WANG ; Ayan MAO ; Xinyi ZHOU ; Pei DONG ; Yanjie LI ; Senyao CAI ; Yujie WU ; Huiyao HUANG ; Guoxiang LIU ; Wanghong XU ; Jiangmei QIN ; Wanqing CHEN ; Jufang SHI
Chinese Journal of Epidemiology 2025;46(2):307-315
Objective:To present an evaluation indicator system for access to cancer screening services.Methods:The evaluation indicator pool was constructed through a scoping review. The theoretical framework was constructed based on the multi-source indicators, and the qualitative expert consultation method was employed to form the initial version of the three-level evaluation indicator system. Delphi expert consultation method was conducted in two rounds to evaluate the relevance, importance, and availability of the proposed evaluation indicator system. The expert positive coefficient, authority coefficient, coordination degree of expert opinions, and concentration of expert opinions were subjected to analysis. Subsequently, the three-level evaluation indicator system for access to cancer screening services was adjusted and determined based on the boundary value method and the open opinions of experts. Finally, the combination weight method was employed to determine the weight.Results:The initial version of the indicator system comprised 3 primary (first-level) indicators, 11 secondary (second-level) indicators, and 46 tertiary (third-level) indicators. Delphi expert consultation was conducted for the initial version, and 17 experts ultimately completed it, exhibiting a positive coefficient of 100% and an authority coefficient of 0.87. In comparison to the initial round of consultation, Kendall's W coefficient ranges (0.15-0.43, all P<0.05) of relevance, importance, and availability scores for each tertiary indicator in the second round exhibited an improvement. The analysis of the importance dimension indicates that expert opinions are also more concentrated, as evidenced by an increase of 8.5% and 7.0% in the proportion of the tertiary indicators with an arithmetic mean above 8 and a full mark ratio above 0.5, respectively. The final evaluation indicator system comprises three primary indicators, with the weights of structure evaluation, process evaluation, and outcome evaluation being 0.338, 0.378, and 0.285, respectively. It also comprises 11 secondary indicators and 45 tertiary indicators. Conclusions:The evaluation indicator system developed in this article can be an effective evaluation tool for quantitative comparison of access to cancer screening services across different populations, cancer types, and before and after intervention. Furthermore, it is recommended that the system undergo continuous optimization concerning its application.
9.Summary of best evidence for exercise interventions in patients with systemic lupus erythematosus
Junwei SHI ; Dehui CAI ; Xinhao WANG ; Jinlong ZHENG ; Wei KANG ; Wei XU
Chinese Journal of Modern Nursing 2025;31(8):1052-1058
Objective:To summarize the best available evidence for exercise interventions in patients with systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE) .Methods:The PIPOST model from the Joanna Briggs Institute (JBI) Centre for Evidence-Based Healthcare in Australia was used to construct the evidence-based nursing question. A top-down approach based on the "6S" evidence pyramid model was employed to search for relevant evidence, including clinical guidelines, consensus statements, systematic reviews, best practices, and evidence summaries. The search was conducted across BMJ Best Practice, UpToDate, guideline repositories, professional association websites, and Chinese and international databases. Eligible literature was screened for quality assessment, and high-quality evidence was extracted. The search timeframe covered publications from database inception to June 15, 2024.Results:A total of 15 studies were included, comprising 1 clinical decision-making article, 3 guidelines, 6 systematic reviews, and 5 randomized controlled trials. A total of 25 evidence statements were synthesized across 6 key aspects: exercise principles, exercise assessment, exercise modalities, exercise intensity, exercise frequency and duration, and exercise monitoring.Conclusions:The best evidence summarized in this study provides a valuable reference for clinical healthcare professionals implementing exercise interventions for patients with systemic lupus erythematosus.
10.Short-term efficacy of a 3D printed microporous titanium prosthesis in the treatment of large segmental tibial defects
Yongqing XU ; Xinyu FAN ; Teng WANG ; Shaoquan PU ; Xingbo CAI ; Wei LIN ; Xi YANG ; Xia LI ; Jian SHI ; Yipeng WU ; Jian LI ; Min LIU
Chinese Journal of Orthopaedic Trauma 2025;27(6):529-535
Objective:To investigate the short-term clinical efficacy of implantation with a 3D-printed microporous titanium prosthesis in the treatment of large segmental infectious tibial defects.Methods:A retrospective analysis was conducted of the electronic medical records of the 47 patients with large segmental tibial defects who had been treated with 3D-printed microporous titanium prostheses at Department of Orthopaedics, 920th Hospital of Joint Logistics Support Force from January 2019 to February 2024. The cohort included 36 males and 11 females, with an age of (46.2±11.8) years and a mean bone defect length of 12.3 (8.0, 16.8) cm. In the 19 patients complicated with soft tissue defects, the area of soft tissue defects ranged from 10.0 cm × 6.0 cm to 33.0 cm × 10.0 cm. For the 28 patients without soft tissue defects at the lower leg, the bone defects were filled with vancomycin-loaded calcium sulfate bone cement at the first stage; for the 19 patients complicated with soft tissue defects, the soft tissue defects at the lower limb were repaired using an anterolateral thigh flap with vascular anastomosis at the same time when bone defects were filled with vancomycin-loaded calcium sulfate bone cement at the first stage. After infection control at 2 to 8 months after surgery, individualized 3D-printed microporous titanium prostheses were implanted at the second stage to reconstruct the bone defects. Postoperative observations included the patients' first standing time, crutch walking time, full weight-bearing time, osseointegration of the tibial fracture and the prosthesis, and complications during follow-up.Results:The follow-up period for the 47 patients was (34.7±14.3) months. The first standing time was (2.2±0.6) months, crutch walking time (3.8±1.1) months, and full weight-bearing time (5.3±1.2) for this cohort. The evaluation by the Paley's bone healing score resulted in 25 excellent cases, 18 good cases, 1 medium case, and 3 poor cases, giving an excellent and good rate of 91.5% (43/47). One year after operation, the X-ray films showed that the tibial fractures and prostheses were well integrated in the 43 patients. Two patients developed recurrent tibial infection which was responded to replacement of the vancomycin-loaded calcium sulfate spacer. The fixation screws for tibial prosthesis were broken in one patient, but no recurrence of infection was observed after revision. The overall incidence of complications was 6.4% (3/47).Conclusion:In the treatment of large segmental infectious tibial defects, by facilitating rapid functional recovery and ensuring a low incidence of complications, implantation with a 3D-printed microporous titanium prosthesis demonstrates fine short-term clinical efficacy.


Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail