1.Epidemiological characteristics and influencing factors of severe fever with thrombocytopenia syndrome in Zhejiang Province
LÜ ; Jing ; XU Xinying ; QIAO Yingyi ; SHI Xinglong ; YUE Fang ; LIU Ying ; CHENG Chuanlong ; ZHANG Yuqi ; SUN Jimin ; LI Xiujun
Journal of Preventive Medicine 2026;38(1):10-14
Objective:
To analyze the epidemiological characteristics and influencing factors of severe fever with thrombocytopenia syndrome (SFTS) in Zhejiang Province from 2019 to 2023, so as to provide the reference for strengthening SFTS prevention and control.
Methods:
Data on laboratory-confirmed SFTS cases in Zhejiang Province from 2019 to 2023 were collected through the Infectious Disease Reporting Information System of Chinese Disease Prevention and Control Information System. Meteorological data, geographic environment and socioeconomic factors during the same period were collected from the fifth-generation European Centre for Medium-Range Weather Forecasts, Geospatial Data Cloud, and Zhejiang Statistical Yearbook, respectively. Descriptive epidemiological methods were used to analyze the epidemiological characteristics of SFTS from 2019 to 2023, and a Bayesian spatio-temporal model was constructed to analyze the influencing factors of SFTS incidence.
Results:
A total of 578 SFTS cases were reported in Zhejiang Province from 2019 to 2023, with an annual average incidence of 0.23/105. The peak period was from May to July, accounting for 52.60%. There were 309 males and 269 females, with a male-to-female ratio of 1.15∶1. The cases were mainly aged 50-<80 years, farmers, and in rural areas, accounting for 82.53%, 77.34%, and 75.43%, respectively. Taizhou City and Shaoxing City reported more SFTS cases, while Shaoxing City and Zhoushan City had higher annual average incidences of SFTS. The Bayesian spatio-temporal interaction model showed good goodness of fit. The results showed that mean temperature (RR=1.626, 95%CI: 1.111-2.378) and mean wind speed (RR=1.814, 95%CI: 1.321-2.492) were positively correlated with SFTS risk, while altitude (RR=0.432, 95%CI: 0.230-0.829) and population density (RR=0.443, 95%CI: 0.207-0.964) were negatively correlated with SFTS risk.
Conclusions
SFTS in Zhejiang Province peaks from May to July. Middle-aged and elderly people and farmers are high-risk populations. Taizhou City, Shaoxing City, and Zhoushan City are high-incidence areas. Mean temperature, mean wind speed, altitude, and population density can all affect the risk of SFTS incidence.
2.Comparison of Embolization Coils and Patent Ductus Arteriosus Occluders for Coronary Artery Fistula Transcatheter Closure: A Single Centre Experience
Peijian WEI ; Yihang LI ; Liang XU ; Junyi WAN ; Fengwen ZHANG ; Gary TSE ; Jeffrey Shi Kai CHAN ; Shouzheng WANG ; Wenbin OUYANG ; Gejun ZHANG ; Fang FANG ; Xiangbin PAN
Korean Circulation Journal 2025;55(3):199-212
Background and Objectives:
There is no dedicated occlusive device for closing coronary artery fistulas (CAFs), and specific efficacy and safety data of various off-label occlusive devices for CAFs closure are scarce.
Methods:
Patients undergoing transcatheter closure of CAFs from January 2011 to December 2022 were included in the single-center retrospective study. The study population was divided into 2 groups: coils group (n=35) and patent ductus arteriosus (PDA) occluders group (n=66).
Results:
No significant intergroup differences were observed in demographic characteristics except age. The presence of multiple CAF origins (54.3% vs. 4.5%, p<0.001) and multiple draining sites (51.4% vs. 3.0%, p<0.001) were more common in the coils group. In contrast, the presence of aneurysm (72.7% vs. 14.3%, p<0.001), and large fistula (75.8% vs. 37.1%, p<0.001) were more prevalent in the PDA occluders group. The acute procedural success rate of the PDA occluders group was higher compared to that of the coils group (87.9% vs.62.9%, adjusted odds ratio [OR], 7.20; 95% confidence interval, 1.59–32.64; p=0.01).In addition, no significant intergroup differences were noted in both the recanalization rate (7.8% vs. 20%, p=0.107) and the reintervention rate (3.1% vs. 8.6%, p=0.342).
Conclusions
Transcatheter closure of CAFs using PDA occluders was associated with significantly higher acute procedural success rates compared to coil embolization with comparable late outcomes.
3.Comparison of Embolization Coils and Patent Ductus Arteriosus Occluders for Coronary Artery Fistula Transcatheter Closure: A Single Centre Experience
Peijian WEI ; Yihang LI ; Liang XU ; Junyi WAN ; Fengwen ZHANG ; Gary TSE ; Jeffrey Shi Kai CHAN ; Shouzheng WANG ; Wenbin OUYANG ; Gejun ZHANG ; Fang FANG ; Xiangbin PAN
Korean Circulation Journal 2025;55(3):199-212
Background and Objectives:
There is no dedicated occlusive device for closing coronary artery fistulas (CAFs), and specific efficacy and safety data of various off-label occlusive devices for CAFs closure are scarce.
Methods:
Patients undergoing transcatheter closure of CAFs from January 2011 to December 2022 were included in the single-center retrospective study. The study population was divided into 2 groups: coils group (n=35) and patent ductus arteriosus (PDA) occluders group (n=66).
Results:
No significant intergroup differences were observed in demographic characteristics except age. The presence of multiple CAF origins (54.3% vs. 4.5%, p<0.001) and multiple draining sites (51.4% vs. 3.0%, p<0.001) were more common in the coils group. In contrast, the presence of aneurysm (72.7% vs. 14.3%, p<0.001), and large fistula (75.8% vs. 37.1%, p<0.001) were more prevalent in the PDA occluders group. The acute procedural success rate of the PDA occluders group was higher compared to that of the coils group (87.9% vs.62.9%, adjusted odds ratio [OR], 7.20; 95% confidence interval, 1.59–32.64; p=0.01).In addition, no significant intergroup differences were noted in both the recanalization rate (7.8% vs. 20%, p=0.107) and the reintervention rate (3.1% vs. 8.6%, p=0.342).
Conclusions
Transcatheter closure of CAFs using PDA occluders was associated with significantly higher acute procedural success rates compared to coil embolization with comparable late outcomes.
4.Comparison of Embolization Coils and Patent Ductus Arteriosus Occluders for Coronary Artery Fistula Transcatheter Closure: A Single Centre Experience
Peijian WEI ; Yihang LI ; Liang XU ; Junyi WAN ; Fengwen ZHANG ; Gary TSE ; Jeffrey Shi Kai CHAN ; Shouzheng WANG ; Wenbin OUYANG ; Gejun ZHANG ; Fang FANG ; Xiangbin PAN
Korean Circulation Journal 2025;55(3):199-212
Background and Objectives:
There is no dedicated occlusive device for closing coronary artery fistulas (CAFs), and specific efficacy and safety data of various off-label occlusive devices for CAFs closure are scarce.
Methods:
Patients undergoing transcatheter closure of CAFs from January 2011 to December 2022 were included in the single-center retrospective study. The study population was divided into 2 groups: coils group (n=35) and patent ductus arteriosus (PDA) occluders group (n=66).
Results:
No significant intergroup differences were observed in demographic characteristics except age. The presence of multiple CAF origins (54.3% vs. 4.5%, p<0.001) and multiple draining sites (51.4% vs. 3.0%, p<0.001) were more common in the coils group. In contrast, the presence of aneurysm (72.7% vs. 14.3%, p<0.001), and large fistula (75.8% vs. 37.1%, p<0.001) were more prevalent in the PDA occluders group. The acute procedural success rate of the PDA occluders group was higher compared to that of the coils group (87.9% vs.62.9%, adjusted odds ratio [OR], 7.20; 95% confidence interval, 1.59–32.64; p=0.01).In addition, no significant intergroup differences were noted in both the recanalization rate (7.8% vs. 20%, p=0.107) and the reintervention rate (3.1% vs. 8.6%, p=0.342).
Conclusions
Transcatheter closure of CAFs using PDA occluders was associated with significantly higher acute procedural success rates compared to coil embolization with comparable late outcomes.
5.High-dose estrogen impairs demethylation of H3K27me3 by decreasing Kdm6b expression during ovarian hyperstimulation in mice.
Quanmin KANG ; Fang LE ; Xiayuan XU ; Lifang CHEN ; Shi ZHENG ; Lijun LOU ; Nan JIANG ; Ruimin ZHAO ; Yuanyuan ZHOU ; Juan SHEN ; Minhao HU ; Ning WANG ; Qiongxiao HUANG ; Fan JIN
Journal of Zhejiang University. Science. B 2025;26(3):269-285
Given that ovarian stimulation is vital for assisted reproductive technology (ART) and results in elevated serum estrogen levels, exploring the impact of elevated estrogen exposure on oocytes and embryos is necessary. We investigated the effects of various ovarian stimulation treatments on oocyte and embryo morphology and gene expression using a mouse model and estrogen-treated mouse embryonic stem cells (mESCs). Female C57BL/6J mice were subjected to two types of conventional ovarian stimulation and ovarian hyperstimulation; mice treated with only normal saline served as controls. Hyperstimulation resulted in high serum estrogen levels, enlarged ovaries, an increased number of aberrant oocytes, and decreased embryo formation. The messenger RNA (mRNA)-sequencing of oocytes revealed the dysregulated expression of lysine-specific demethylase 6b (Kdm6b), which may be a key factor indicating hyperstimulation-induced aberrant oocytes and embryos. In vitro, Kdm6b expression was downregulated in mESCs treated with high-dose estrogen; treatment with an estrogen receptor antagonist could reverse this downregulated expression level. Furthermore, treatment with high-dose estrogen resulted in the upregulated expression of histone H3 lysine 27 trimethylation (H3K27me3) and phosphorylated H2A histone family member X (γ-H2AX). Notably, knockdown of Kdm6b and high estrogen levels hindered the formation of embryoid bodies, with a concomitant increase in the expression of H3K27me3 and γ-H2AX. Collectively, our findings revealed that hyperstimulation-induced high-dose estrogen could impair the demethylation of H3K27me3 by reducing Kdm6b expression. Accordingly, Kdm6b could be a promising marker for clinically predicting ART outcomes in patients with ovarian hyperstimulation syndrome.
Female
;
Mice
;
Demethylation/drug effects*
;
Embryonic Stem Cells
;
Estrogens/administration & dosage*
;
Gene Expression/drug effects*
;
Histones/metabolism*
;
Jumonji Domain-Containing Histone Demethylases/metabolism*
;
Mice, Inbred C57BL
;
Oocytes
;
Ovary/drug effects*
;
Reproductive Techniques, Assisted
;
Animals
6.Expert consensus on prognostic evaluation of cochlear implantation in hereditary hearing loss.
Xinyu SHI ; Xianbao CAO ; Renjie CHAI ; Suijun CHEN ; Juan FENG ; Ningyu FENG ; Xia GAO ; Lulu GUO ; Yuhe LIU ; Ling LU ; Lingyun MEI ; Xiaoyun QIAN ; Dongdong REN ; Haibo SHI ; Duoduo TAO ; Qin WANG ; Zhaoyan WANG ; Shuo WANG ; Wei WANG ; Ming XIA ; Hao XIONG ; Baicheng XU ; Kai XU ; Lei XU ; Hua YANG ; Jun YANG ; Pingli YANG ; Wei YUAN ; Dingjun ZHA ; Chunming ZHANG ; Hongzheng ZHANG ; Juan ZHANG ; Tianhong ZHANG ; Wenqi ZUO ; Wenyan LI ; Yongyi YUAN ; Jie ZHANG ; Yu ZHAO ; Fang ZHENG ; Yu SUN
Journal of Clinical Otorhinolaryngology Head and Neck Surgery 2025;39(9):798-808
Hearing loss is the most prevalent disabling disease. Cochlear implantation(CI) serves as the primary intervention for severe to profound hearing loss. This consensus systematically explores the value of genetic diagnosis in the pre-operative assessment and efficacy prognosis for CI. Drawing upon domestic and international research and clinical experience, it proposes an evidence-based medicine three-tiered prognostic classification system(Favorable, Marginal, Poor). The consensus focuses on common hereditary non-syndromic hearing loss(such as that caused by mutations in genes like GJB2, SLC26A4, OTOF, LOXHD1) and syndromic hereditary hearing loss(such as Jervell & Lange-Nielsen syndrome and Waardenburg syndrome), which are closely associated with congenital hearing loss, analyzing the impact of their pathological mechanisms on CI outcomes. The consensus provides recommendations based on multiple round of expert discussion and voting. It emphasizes that genetic diagnosis can optimize patient selection, predict prognosis, guide post-operative rehabilitation, offer stratified management strategies for patients with different genotypes, and advance the application of precision medicine in the field of CI.
Humans
;
Cochlear Implantation
;
Prognosis
;
Hearing Loss/surgery*
;
Consensus
;
Connexin 26
;
Mutation
;
Sulfate Transporters
;
Connexins/genetics*
7.Cation Channel TMEM63A Autonomously Facilitates Oligodendrocyte Differentiation at an Early Stage.
Yue-Ying WANG ; Dan WU ; Yongkun ZHAN ; Fei LI ; Yan-Yu ZANG ; Xiao-Yu TENG ; Linlin ZHANG ; Gui-Fang DUAN ; He WANG ; Rong XU ; Guiquan CHEN ; Yun XU ; Jian-Jun YANG ; Yongguo YU ; Yun Stone SHI
Neuroscience Bulletin 2025;41(4):615-632
Accurate timing of myelination is crucial for the proper functioning of the central nervous system. Here, we identified a de novo heterozygous mutation in TMEM63A (c.1894G>A; p. Ala632Thr) in a 7-year-old boy exhibiting hypomyelination. A Ca2+ influx assay suggested that this is a loss-of-function mutation. To explore how TMEM63A deficiency causes hypomyelination, we generated Tmem63a knockout mice. Genetic deletion of TMEM63A resulted in hypomyelination at postnatal day 14 (P14) arising from impaired differentiation of oligodendrocyte precursor cells (OPCs). Notably, the myelin dysplasia was transient, returning to normal levels by P28. Primary cultures of Tmem63a-/- OPCs presented delayed differentiation. Lentivirus-based expression of TMEM63A but not TMEM63A_A632T rescued the differentiation of Tmem63a-/- OPCs in vitro and myelination in Tmem63a-/- mice. These data thus support the conclusion that the mutation in TMEM63A is the pathogenesis of the hypomyelination in the patient. Our study further demonstrated that TMEM63A-mediated Ca2+ influx plays critical roles in the early development of myelin and oligodendrocyte differentiation.
Animals
;
Cell Differentiation/physiology*
;
Oligodendroglia/metabolism*
;
Mice, Knockout
;
Mice
;
Male
;
Myelin Sheath/metabolism*
;
Humans
;
Child
;
Cells, Cultured
;
Oligodendrocyte Precursor Cells/metabolism*
8.Expert consensus on early orthodontic treatment of class III malocclusion.
Xin ZHOU ; Si CHEN ; Chenchen ZHOU ; Zuolin JIN ; Hong HE ; Yuxing BAI ; Weiran LI ; Jun WANG ; Min HU ; Yang CAO ; Yuehua LIU ; Bin YAN ; Jiejun SHI ; Jie GUO ; Zhihua LI ; Wensheng MA ; Yi LIU ; Huang LI ; Yanqin LU ; Liling REN ; Rui ZOU ; Linyu XU ; Jiangtian HU ; Xiuping WU ; Shuxia CUI ; Lulu XU ; Xudong WANG ; Songsong ZHU ; Li HU ; Qingming TANG ; Jinlin SONG ; Bing FANG ; Lili CHEN
International Journal of Oral Science 2025;17(1):20-20
The prevalence of Class III malocclusion varies among different countries and regions. The populations from Southeast Asian countries (Chinese and Malaysian) showed the highest prevalence rate of 15.8%, which can seriously affect oral function, facial appearance, and mental health. As anterior crossbite tends to worsen with growth, early orthodontic treatment can harness growth potential to normalize maxillofacial development or reduce skeletal malformation severity, thereby reducing the difficulty and shortening the treatment cycle of later-stage treatment. This is beneficial for the physical and mental growth of children. Therefore, early orthodontic treatment for Class III malocclusion is particularly important. Determining the optimal timing for early orthodontic treatment requires a comprehensive assessment of clinical manifestations, dental age, and skeletal age, and can lead to better results with less effort. Currently, standardized treatment guidelines for early orthodontic treatment of Class III malocclusion are lacking. This review provides a comprehensive summary of the etiology, clinical manifestations, classification, and early orthodontic techniques for Class III malocclusion, along with systematic discussions on selecting early treatment plans. The purpose of this expert consensus is to standardize clinical practices and improve the treatment outcomes of Class III malocclusion through early orthodontic treatment.
Humans
;
Malocclusion, Angle Class III/classification*
;
Orthodontics, Corrective/methods*
;
Consensus
;
Child
9.Expert consensus on peri-implant keratinized mucosa augmentation at second-stage surgery.
Shiwen ZHANG ; Rui SHENG ; Zhen FAN ; Fang WANG ; Ping DI ; Junyu SHI ; Duohong ZOU ; Dehua LI ; Yufeng ZHANG ; Zhuofan CHEN ; Guoli YANG ; Wei GENG ; Lin WANG ; Jian ZHANG ; Yuanding HUANG ; Baohong ZHAO ; Chunbo TANG ; Dong WU ; Shulan XU ; Cheng YANG ; Yongbin MOU ; Jiacai HE ; Xingmei YANG ; Zhen TAN ; Xiaoxiao CAI ; Jiang CHEN ; Hongchang LAI ; Zuolin WANG ; Quan YUAN
International Journal of Oral Science 2025;17(1):51-51
Peri-implant keratinized mucosa (PIKM) augmentation refers to surgical procedures aimed at increasing the width of PIKM. Consensus reports emphasize the necessity of maintaining a minimum width of PIKM to ensure long-term peri-implant health. Currently, several surgical techniques have been validated for their effectiveness in increasing PIKM. However, the selection and application of PIKM augmentation methods may present challenges for dental practitioners due to heterogeneity in surgical techniques, variations in clinical scenarios, and anatomical differences. Therefore, clear guidelines and considerations for PIKM augmentation are needed. This expert consensus focuses on the commonly employed surgical techniques for PIKM augmentation and the factors influencing their selection at second-stage surgery. It aims to establish a standardized framework for assessing, planning, and executing PIKM augmentation procedures, with the goal of offering evidence-based guidance to enhance the predictability and success of PIKM augmentation.
Humans
;
Consensus
;
Dental Implants
;
Mouth Mucosa/surgery*
;
Keratins
10.Glutamine signaling specifically activates c-Myc and Mcl-1 to facilitate cancer cell proliferation and survival.
Meng WANG ; Fu-Shen GUO ; Dai-Sen HOU ; Hui-Lu ZHANG ; Xiang-Tian CHEN ; Yan-Xin SHEN ; Zi-Fan GUO ; Zhi-Fang ZHENG ; Yu-Peng HU ; Pei-Zhun DU ; Chen-Ji WANG ; Yan LIN ; Yi-Yuan YUAN ; Shi-Min ZHAO ; Wei XU
Protein & Cell 2025;16(11):968-984
Glutamine provides carbon and nitrogen to support the proliferation of cancer cells. However, the precise reason why cancer cells are particularly dependent on glutamine remains unclear. In this study, we report that glutamine modulates the tumor suppressor F-box and WD repeat domain-containing 7 (FBW7) to promote cancer cell proliferation and survival. Specifically, lysine 604 (K604) in the sixth of the 7 substrate-recruiting WD repeats of FBW7 undergoes glutaminylation (Gln-K604) by glutaminyl tRNA synthetase. Gln-K604 inhibits SCFFBW7-mediated degradation of c-Myc and Mcl-1, enhances glutamine utilization, and stimulates nucleotide and DNA biosynthesis through the activation of c-Myc. Additionally, Gln-K604 promotes resistance to apoptosis by activating Mcl-1. In contrast, SIRT1 deglutaminylates Gln-K604, thereby reversing its effects. Cancer cells lacking Gln-K604 exhibit overexpression of c-Myc and Mcl-1 and display resistance to chemotherapy-induced apoptosis. Silencing both c-MYC and MCL-1 in these cells sensitizes them to chemotherapy. These findings indicate that the glutamine-mediated signal via Gln-K604 is a key driver of cancer progression and suggest potential strategies for targeted cancer therapies based on varying Gln-K604 status.
Glutamine/metabolism*
;
Myeloid Cell Leukemia Sequence 1 Protein/genetics*
;
Humans
;
Proto-Oncogene Proteins c-myc/genetics*
;
Cell Proliferation
;
Signal Transduction
;
Neoplasms/pathology*
;
F-Box-WD Repeat-Containing Protein 7/genetics*
;
Cell Survival
;
Cell Line, Tumor
;
Apoptosis


Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail