1.The impact of participation status on the colorectal cancer incidence,stage and survival outcomes in the Shanghai colorectal cancer screening program
Peng PENG ; Jianming DOU ; Chunxiao WU ; Yi PANG ; Yangming GONG ; Mengyin WU ; Yan SHI ; Kai GU
China Oncology 2025;35(7):657-664
Background and purpose:The colorectal cancer screening program for community residents in Shanghai has been implemented for 12 years since 2013.This study aimed to analyze the impact of screening on the colorectal cancer incidence,stage and survival outcomes based on their screening participation status.Methods:This study used registry-based cohort study method.The registered residents in Shanghai from 2013 to 2017 who met the screening age range were divided into screening group and non-screening group.The data of colorectal cancer cases after being included in groups were obtained from the Population Based Cancer Registry.We calculated age-standardized cumulative incidence and age-group cumulative incidence,diagnosis stage and survival rate of colorectal cancer by gender,age and year of diagnosis.We used the Joinpoint regression method to calculate the annual change percentage for cumulative incidence trend analysis.The life table method and EdererⅡ method were used to calculate the 5-year observed survival rates and expected survival rates of colorectal cancer cases.Finally the 5-year relative survival rates were obtained.Results:The study included 1 687 689 participants aged 50-74 in screening group and 4 713 307 participants in non-screening group.During a 5-year follow-up period,there were 10 333 and 20 904 new cases of colorectal cancer diagnosed in the two groups,respectively.The age-standardized 5-year cumulative incidence in the screening group was 555.33/105,with an average annual increase of 33.32%(P<0.05).The age-standardized 5-year cumulative incidence in the non-screening group was 529.85/105,with an average annual increase of 48.13%(P<0.05).There was no statistically significant difference between the screening group and the non-screening group in the age-standardized 5-year cumulative incidence(X=0.25,P=0.804).The lower the age group,the greater the difference between the screening group and the non-screening group in the annual average change percentage of the age-standardized cumulative incidence.The stages 0-Ⅰ of newly diagnosed colorectal cancer cases in the screening group and non-screening group accounted for 14.70%and 7.46%,respectively,with a statistically significant difference in composition between the two groups(P<0.05).The 5-year relative survival rate of the screening group was 73.94%,while the non-screening group was 59.66%.The survival rate indicators of the former were significantly higher than those of the latter,and the difference was statistically significant.The survival rate of the former was significantly higher than that of the latter(73.94%vs 59.66%),and the difference was statistically significant(P<0.05).The survival rate of females in both groups of cases was higher than that of males,and the survival rate decreased with increasing age-groups at diagnosis.Conclusion:With the implementation of the colorectal cancer screening program,the growth trend of the incidence rate of colorectal cancer among the screening participants has been curbed,and the early stages of colorectal cancer cases diagnosed and the 5-year survival rate were significantly improved.In order to reduce the incidence rate of colorectal cancer in the whole population,it is necessary to vigorously promote the screening coverage of the appropriate population,especially to increase the proportion of lower age groups participating in screening.We should also pay attention to the screening quality of the elderly groups and improve the compliance of colonoscopy in high-risk participants.At the same time,we should further optimize the refined management of screening for different genders,ages,and risk groups.
2.Clinicopathologic characteristics and prognostic analysis of follicular thyroid carci-nomas
Hongqun WANG ; Xin SONG ; Peng LIU ; Youjie GONG ; Ying LI ; Huaiyin SHI
Chinese Journal of Clinical and Experimental Pathology 2025;41(1):51-59
Purpose To investigate the clinicopathologic characteristics and prognostic factors of follicular thyroid carcinomas(FTC).Methods The clinical and pathological data of 205 FTC patients were collected,and the clinico-pathologic characteristics of FTC and its impact on prognosis were analyzed.Results The most common site of metas-tasis of FTC was bone(25.4%),which were mainly vertebrae and pelvis,followed by lung(15.6%).The factors that affecting distant metastasis(DM)were as follows:≥2 tumor foci,stage(Ⅲ-Ⅳ),patients'age(≥55 years,ex-tensive invasive type,recurrent FTC,postoperative/post-treatment recurrence and metastasis,and patients with com-plete tumor resection had less DM(P<0.05,respectively).The factors that affecting the number of tumor foci includ-ed age,stage(Ⅲ-Ⅳ),extensive invasive type,recurrent FTC,distant metastasis and history of hypertension,more recurrence and metastasis after surgery/treatment(P<0.05,respectively).Univariate survival analysis showed that factors affecting the overall survival(OS)and cancer-specific survival(CSS)of FTC were as follows:the number of tumor foci,stage,patients'age,surgical mode,extensive invasive type,DM,smoking,and postoperative/post-treat-ment recurrence.Cox multivariate regression analysis showed that stage,smoking and distant metastasis affected OS and/or CSS,and stage,extensive invasive type and recurrent FTC affected relapse-free survival(RFS).Compared with the group of FTC without undifferentiated carcinoma(UTC),the group of FTC with UTC had later stage(Ⅲ-Ⅳ,100.0%vs 32.0%),older age(≥ 60 years old,87.5%vs 37.6%),bigger size(>4 cm,100.0%vs 44.2%),higher proportion of extensive infiltration type(100.0%vs 33.3%),shorter survival time[CSS(4.429±1.152)months vs(120.415±5.765)months,P<0.001].Conclusion The most common site of distant metastasis of FTC is bone.Older patients,extensively invasive type and recurrent cancer are prone to multifocal and distant me-tastases.There were many prognostic factors affecting of FTC.The group of FTC with UTC has worse prognosis.
3.Risk factors for adverse outcomes in atrial fibrillation patients undergoing radiofrequency ablation:a prospective cohort study
Jin BAI ; Peng-xin XIE ; Yan-guang LI ; Ran JING ; Zong-shi LI ; Gong-bu ZHOU ; Shu-wang LIU
Chinese Journal of Interventional Cardiology 2025;33(3):121-127
Objective To explore the factors that influence major adverse cardiovascular events(MACE)in atrial fibrillation(AF)patients undergoing radiofrequency ablation(RFA),as well as to compare the prognosis of patients with advanced AF to that of the general population.Methods We prospectively recruited AF patients who underwent RFA treatment at Peking University Third Hospital between January 2021 and March 2023.General patient data were collected through the hospital's inpatient system,and MACE were tracked through outpatient visits and telephone follow-ups.Patients were categorized into three age groups:Group 1(under 65 years),Group 2(65 to 75 years),and Group 3(over 75 years).In this study,MACE was defined as include cardiovascular death,all-cause death,readmission for heart failure,acute coronary syndrome(ACS),grade 2 or higher bleeding and stroke.Results A total of 431 patients were included in this study,with an average age of(66.17±12.22)years.Among these patients,259 were male(60.09%),and the mean of CHA2DS2-VASc score was(1.79±1.30).The median follow-up period was 16.0(11.3,21.3)months,during which 28(6.50%)patients experienced MACE,with ACS and stroke being the most common events.Variables were selected using LASSO regression,and a LASSO-Cox regression model was constructed.Age(HR 1.06,95%CI 1.02-1.10,P=0.006)and hypertrophic cardiomyopathy(HR 3.70,95%CI 1.27-8.68,P=0.008)were identified as independent predictors of MACE after RFA for AF.Subgroup analysis revealed that patients under 65 had significantly better prognoses compared to older AF patients(P=0.030 compared with group 2;P=0.021 compared with group 3).Conclusions Age and hypertrophic cardiomyopathy are independent risk factors for MACE in AF patients undergoing RFA.The prognosis for younger patients is better than that for older patients,while the prognosis for advanced patients is comparable to that of patients aged 65-75 years.
4.The impact of participation status on the colorectal cancer incidence,stage and survival outcomes in the Shanghai colorectal cancer screening program
Peng PENG ; Jianming DOU ; Chunxiao WU ; Yi PANG ; Yangming GONG ; Mengyin WU ; Yan SHI ; Kai GU
China Oncology 2025;35(7):657-664
Background and purpose:The colorectal cancer screening program for community residents in Shanghai has been implemented for 12 years since 2013.This study aimed to analyze the impact of screening on the colorectal cancer incidence,stage and survival outcomes based on their screening participation status.Methods:This study used registry-based cohort study method.The registered residents in Shanghai from 2013 to 2017 who met the screening age range were divided into screening group and non-screening group.The data of colorectal cancer cases after being included in groups were obtained from the Population Based Cancer Registry.We calculated age-standardized cumulative incidence and age-group cumulative incidence,diagnosis stage and survival rate of colorectal cancer by gender,age and year of diagnosis.We used the Joinpoint regression method to calculate the annual change percentage for cumulative incidence trend analysis.The life table method and EdererⅡ method were used to calculate the 5-year observed survival rates and expected survival rates of colorectal cancer cases.Finally the 5-year relative survival rates were obtained.Results:The study included 1 687 689 participants aged 50-74 in screening group and 4 713 307 participants in non-screening group.During a 5-year follow-up period,there were 10 333 and 20 904 new cases of colorectal cancer diagnosed in the two groups,respectively.The age-standardized 5-year cumulative incidence in the screening group was 555.33/105,with an average annual increase of 33.32%(P<0.05).The age-standardized 5-year cumulative incidence in the non-screening group was 529.85/105,with an average annual increase of 48.13%(P<0.05).There was no statistically significant difference between the screening group and the non-screening group in the age-standardized 5-year cumulative incidence(X=0.25,P=0.804).The lower the age group,the greater the difference between the screening group and the non-screening group in the annual average change percentage of the age-standardized cumulative incidence.The stages 0-Ⅰ of newly diagnosed colorectal cancer cases in the screening group and non-screening group accounted for 14.70%and 7.46%,respectively,with a statistically significant difference in composition between the two groups(P<0.05).The 5-year relative survival rate of the screening group was 73.94%,while the non-screening group was 59.66%.The survival rate indicators of the former were significantly higher than those of the latter,and the difference was statistically significant.The survival rate of the former was significantly higher than that of the latter(73.94%vs 59.66%),and the difference was statistically significant(P<0.05).The survival rate of females in both groups of cases was higher than that of males,and the survival rate decreased with increasing age-groups at diagnosis.Conclusion:With the implementation of the colorectal cancer screening program,the growth trend of the incidence rate of colorectal cancer among the screening participants has been curbed,and the early stages of colorectal cancer cases diagnosed and the 5-year survival rate were significantly improved.In order to reduce the incidence rate of colorectal cancer in the whole population,it is necessary to vigorously promote the screening coverage of the appropriate population,especially to increase the proportion of lower age groups participating in screening.We should also pay attention to the screening quality of the elderly groups and improve the compliance of colonoscopy in high-risk participants.At the same time,we should further optimize the refined management of screening for different genders,ages,and risk groups.
5.Risk factors for adverse outcomes in atrial fibrillation patients undergoing radiofrequency ablation:a prospective cohort study
Jin BAI ; Peng-xin XIE ; Yan-guang LI ; Ran JING ; Zong-shi LI ; Gong-bu ZHOU ; Shu-wang LIU
Chinese Journal of Interventional Cardiology 2025;33(3):121-127
Objective To explore the factors that influence major adverse cardiovascular events(MACE)in atrial fibrillation(AF)patients undergoing radiofrequency ablation(RFA),as well as to compare the prognosis of patients with advanced AF to that of the general population.Methods We prospectively recruited AF patients who underwent RFA treatment at Peking University Third Hospital between January 2021 and March 2023.General patient data were collected through the hospital's inpatient system,and MACE were tracked through outpatient visits and telephone follow-ups.Patients were categorized into three age groups:Group 1(under 65 years),Group 2(65 to 75 years),and Group 3(over 75 years).In this study,MACE was defined as include cardiovascular death,all-cause death,readmission for heart failure,acute coronary syndrome(ACS),grade 2 or higher bleeding and stroke.Results A total of 431 patients were included in this study,with an average age of(66.17±12.22)years.Among these patients,259 were male(60.09%),and the mean of CHA2DS2-VASc score was(1.79±1.30).The median follow-up period was 16.0(11.3,21.3)months,during which 28(6.50%)patients experienced MACE,with ACS and stroke being the most common events.Variables were selected using LASSO regression,and a LASSO-Cox regression model was constructed.Age(HR 1.06,95%CI 1.02-1.10,P=0.006)and hypertrophic cardiomyopathy(HR 3.70,95%CI 1.27-8.68,P=0.008)were identified as independent predictors of MACE after RFA for AF.Subgroup analysis revealed that patients under 65 had significantly better prognoses compared to older AF patients(P=0.030 compared with group 2;P=0.021 compared with group 3).Conclusions Age and hypertrophic cardiomyopathy are independent risk factors for MACE in AF patients undergoing RFA.The prognosis for younger patients is better than that for older patients,while the prognosis for advanced patients is comparable to that of patients aged 65-75 years.
6.Clinicopathologic characteristics and prognostic analysis of follicular thyroid carci-nomas
Hongqun WANG ; Xin SONG ; Peng LIU ; Youjie GONG ; Ying LI ; Huaiyin SHI
Chinese Journal of Clinical and Experimental Pathology 2025;41(1):51-59
Purpose To investigate the clinicopathologic characteristics and prognostic factors of follicular thyroid carcinomas(FTC).Methods The clinical and pathological data of 205 FTC patients were collected,and the clinico-pathologic characteristics of FTC and its impact on prognosis were analyzed.Results The most common site of metas-tasis of FTC was bone(25.4%),which were mainly vertebrae and pelvis,followed by lung(15.6%).The factors that affecting distant metastasis(DM)were as follows:≥2 tumor foci,stage(Ⅲ-Ⅳ),patients'age(≥55 years,ex-tensive invasive type,recurrent FTC,postoperative/post-treatment recurrence and metastasis,and patients with com-plete tumor resection had less DM(P<0.05,respectively).The factors that affecting the number of tumor foci includ-ed age,stage(Ⅲ-Ⅳ),extensive invasive type,recurrent FTC,distant metastasis and history of hypertension,more recurrence and metastasis after surgery/treatment(P<0.05,respectively).Univariate survival analysis showed that factors affecting the overall survival(OS)and cancer-specific survival(CSS)of FTC were as follows:the number of tumor foci,stage,patients'age,surgical mode,extensive invasive type,DM,smoking,and postoperative/post-treat-ment recurrence.Cox multivariate regression analysis showed that stage,smoking and distant metastasis affected OS and/or CSS,and stage,extensive invasive type and recurrent FTC affected relapse-free survival(RFS).Compared with the group of FTC without undifferentiated carcinoma(UTC),the group of FTC with UTC had later stage(Ⅲ-Ⅳ,100.0%vs 32.0%),older age(≥ 60 years old,87.5%vs 37.6%),bigger size(>4 cm,100.0%vs 44.2%),higher proportion of extensive infiltration type(100.0%vs 33.3%),shorter survival time[CSS(4.429±1.152)months vs(120.415±5.765)months,P<0.001].Conclusion The most common site of distant metastasis of FTC is bone.Older patients,extensively invasive type and recurrent cancer are prone to multifocal and distant me-tastases.There were many prognostic factors affecting of FTC.The group of FTC with UTC has worse prognosis.
7.Antimicrobial resistance profile of clinical isolates in hospitals across China:report from the CHINET Antimicrobial Resistance Surveillance Program,2023
Yan GUO ; Fupin HU ; Demei ZHU ; Fu WANG ; Xiaofei JIANG ; Yingchun XU ; Xiaojiang ZHANG ; Fengbo ZHANG ; Ping JI ; Yi XIE ; Yuling XIAO ; Chuanqing WANG ; Pan FU ; Yuanhong XU ; Ying HUANG ; Ziyong SUN ; Zhongju CHEN ; Jingyong SUN ; Qing CHEN ; Yunzhuo CHU ; Sufei TIAN ; Zhidong HU ; Jin LI ; Yunsong YU ; Jie LIN ; Bin SHAN ; Yunmin XU ; Sufang GUO ; Yanyan WANG ; Lianhua WEI ; Keke LI ; Hong ZHANG ; Fen PAN ; Yunjian HU ; Xiaoman AI ; Chao ZHUO ; Danhong SU ; Dawen GUO ; Jinying ZHAO ; Hua YU ; Xiangning HUANG ; Wen'en LIU ; Yanming LI ; Yan JIN ; Chunhong SHAO ; Xuesong XU ; Wei LI ; Shanmei WANG ; Yafei CHU ; Lixia ZHANG ; Juan MA ; Shuping ZHOU ; Yan ZHOU ; Lei ZHU ; Jinhua MENG ; Fang DONG ; Zhiyong LÜ ; Fangfang HU ; Han SHEN ; Wanqing ZHOU ; Wei JIA ; Gang LI ; Jinsong WU ; Yuemei LU ; Jihong LI ; Qian SUN ; Jinju DUAN ; Jianbang KANG ; Xiaobo MA ; Yanqing ZHENG ; Ruyi GUO ; Yan ZHU ; Yunsheng CHEN ; Qing MENG ; Shifu WANG ; Xuefei HU ; Hua FANG ; Penghui ZHANG ; Bixia YU ; Ping GONG ; Haixia SHI ; Kaizhen WEN ; Yirong ZHANG ; Xiuli YANG ; Yiqin ZHAO ; Longfeng LIAO ; Jinhua WU ; Hongqin GU ; Lin JIANG ; Meifang HU ; Wen HE ; Jiao FENG ; Lingling YOU ; Dongmei WANG ; Dong'e WANG ; Yanyan LIU ; Yong AN ; Wenhui HUANG ; Juan LI ; Quangui SHI ; Juan YANG ; Abulimiti REZIWAGULI ; Lili HUANG ; Xuejun SHAO ; Xiaoyan REN ; Dong LI ; Qun ZHANG ; Xue CHEN ; Rihai LI ; Jieli XU ; Kaijie GAO ; Lu XU ; Lin LIN ; Zhuo ZHANG ; Jianlong LIU ; Min FU ; Yinghui GUO ; Wenchao ZHANG ; Zengguo WANG ; Kai JIA ; Yun XIA ; Shan SUN ; Huimin YANG ; Yan MIAO ; Jianping WANG ; Mingming ZHOU ; Shihai ZHANG ; Hongjuan LIU ; Nan CHEN ; Chan LI ; Cunshan KOU ; Shunhong XUE ; Jilu SHEN ; Wanqi MEN ; Peng WANG ; Xiaowei ZHANG ; Xiaoyan ZENG ; Wen LI ; Yan GENG ; Zeshi LIU
Chinese Journal of Infection and Chemotherapy 2024;24(6):627-637
Objective To monitor the susceptibility of clinical isolates to antimicrobial agents in healthcare facilities in major regions of China in 2023.Methods Clinical isolates collected from 73 hospitals across China were tested for antimicrobial susceptibility using a unified protocol based on disc diffusion method or automated testing systems.Results were interpreted using the 2023 Clinical & Laboratory Standards Institute (CLSI) breakpoints.Results A total of 445199 clinical isolates were collected in 2023,of which 29.0% were gram-positive and 71.0% were gram-negative.The prevalence of methicillin-resistant strains in Staphylococcus aureus,Staphylococcus epidermidis and other coagulase-negative Staphylococcus species (excluding Staphylococcus pseudintermedius and Staphylococcus schleiferi) (MRSA,MRSE and MRCNS) was 29.6%,81.9% and 78.5%,respectively.Methicillin-resistant strains showed significantly higher resistance rates to most antimicrobial agents than methicillin-susceptible strains (MSSA,MSSE and MSCNS).Overall,92.9% of MRSA strains were susceptible to trimethoprim-sulfamethoxazole and 91.4% of MRSE strains were susceptible to rifampicin.No vancomycin-resistant strains were found.Enterococcus faecalis had significantly lower resistance rates to most antimicrobial agents tested than Enterococcus faecium.A few vancomycin-resistant strains were identified in both E.faecalis and E.faecium.The prevalence of penicillin-susceptible Streptococcus pneumoniae was 93.1% in the isolates from children and and 95.9% in the isolates from adults.The resistance rate to carbapenems was lower than 15.0% for most Enterobacterales species except for Klebsiella,22.5% and 23.6% of which were resistant to imipenem and meropenem,respectively .Most Enterobacterales isolates were highly susceptible to tigecycline,colistin and polymyxin B,with resistance rates ranging from 0.6% to 10.0%.The resistance rate to imipenem and meropenem was 21.9% and 17.4% for Pseudomonas aeruginosa,respectively,and 67.5% and 68.1% for Acinetobacter baumannii,respectively.Conclusions Increasing resistance to the commonly used antimicrobial agents is still observed in clinical bacterial isolates.However,the prevalence of important crabapenem-resistant organisms such as crabapenem-resistant K.pneumoniae,P.aeruginosa,and A.baumannii showed a slightly decreasing trend.This finding suggests that strengthening bacterial resistance surveillance and multidisciplinary linkage are important for preventing the occurrence and development of bacterial resistance.
8.Preliminary study on delaying aging induced thymus degeneration in SAMP6 mice with Bazi Bushen capsule
Zhao-Dong LI ; Yin-Xiao CHEN ; Bo-Yang GONG ; Zhe XU ; Zhi-Xian YU ; Yue-Xuan SHI ; Yan-Fei PENG ; Yu-Hong BIAN ; Yun-Long HOU ; Xiang-Ling WANG ; Shu-Wu ZHAO
Chinese Pharmacological Bulletin 2024;40(6):1186-1192
Aim To explore the improvement effect of Bazi Bushen capsule on thymic degeneration in SAMP6 mice and the possible mechanism.Methods Twenty 12 week old male SAMP6 mice were randomly divided into the model group(SAMP6)and the Bazi Busheng capsule treatment group(SAMP6+BZBS).Ten SAMR1 mice were assigned to a homologous control group(SAMR1).The SAMP6+BZBS group was oral-ly administered Bazi Bushen capsule suspension(2.8 g·kg-1)daily,while the other two groups were orally administered an equal amount of distilled water.After nine weeks of administration,the morphology of the thymus in each group was observed and the thymus in-dex was calculated;HE staining was used to observe the structural changes of thymus tissue;SA-β-gal stai-ning was used to detect thymic aging;flow cytometry was used to detect the proportion of thymic CD3+T cells in each group;Western blot was used to detect the levels of p16,Bax,Bcl-2,and cleaved caspase-3 proteins in thymus;immunofluorescence was applied to detect the proportion of cortical thymic epithelial cells in each group;ELISA was employed to detect IL-7 lev-els in thymus.Results Compared with the SAMP6 group,the thymic index of the SAMP6+BZBS group significantly increased(P<0.05);the disordered thy-mic structure was significantly improved;the positive proportion of SA-β-gal staining significantly decreased(P<0.01);the proportion of CD3+T cells apparently increased(P<0.05);the level of p16 protein signifi-cantly decreased(P<0.05);the level of Bcl-2 pro-tein significantly increased(P<0.05),while the lev-el of cleaved caspase-3 protein markedly decreased(P<0.05);the proportion of cortical thymic epithelial cells evidently increased;the level of IL-7 significantly increased(P<0.01).Conclusions Bazi Bushen capsule can delay thymic degeneration,inhibit cell ap-optosis in thymus and promote thymic cell development in SAMP6 mice,which may be related to increasing the proportion of cortical thymic epithelial cells and promoting IL-7 secretion.
9.Effects and mechanisms of zinc ion-loaded composite hydrogel on infected full-thickness skin defect wounds in diabetic mice
Zeping PAN ; Yunlong SHI ; Zhiqiang YUAN ; Yizhi PENG ; Zhonglian AN ; Shuai LE ; Yali GONG
Chinese Journal of Burns 2024;40(9):866-875
Objective:To investigate the effects and mechanisms of zinc ion-loaded composite hydrogel (hereinafter referred to as the zinc-containing hydrogel) on infected full-thickness skin defect wounds in diabetic mice.Methods:This study was an experimental study. A poly (glycerol sebacate)-co-poly(ethylene glycol)-g-catechol prepolymer/quaternized-chitosan hydrogel (hereinafter referred to as the simple hydrogel) and a solid-state zinc-containing hydrogel with porous and good adhesion by adding zinc ions to the simple hydrogel were prepared. The release rate of zinc ions from the zinc-containing hydrogel after immersion in phosphate buffer solution (PBS) for 14 days was calculated. The concentration of methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus (MRSA) cultured for 2 hours with the simple hydrogel, zinc-containing hydrogel, and PBS was measured. The scavenging ability of the simple hydrogel, zinc-containing hydrogel, and PBS for 1,1-diphenyl-2-picrylhydrazyl radical 2,2-diphenyl-1-(2, 4, 6-trinitrophenyl) hydrazyl (DPPH) was detected using microplate reader to reflect the ability of oxygen free radical removal. The length of vessels formed by human umbilical vein endothelial cells (HUVECs) cultured for 24 hours with the simple hydrogel, zinc-containing hydrogel, and PBS was measured. The cell viability of L929 cells cultured for 24 hours with the simple hydrogel, zinc-containing hydrogel, and PBS was detected using the cell counting kit-8. The mouse red blood cell suspension was divided into blank control group treated with PBS, simple hydrogel group, zinc-containing hydrogel group, and Triton X-100 group treated with corresponding solution. Hemolysis was detected using microplate reader after 2 hours of treatment, and the hemolysis rate was calculated. All experiments had a sample size of 3. Twenty-one C57BL/6J mice aged 6-8 weeks were taken, and a full-thickness skin defect wound was prepared in the symmetrical position on the back spine and infected with MRSA. Mice were divided into blank control group treated with PBS, simple hydrogel group, and zinc-containing hydrogel group treated with the corresponding hydrogel. Three days after injury, bacterial concentration in the wounds were measured in all groups of mice ( n=4). On day 0 (immediately), 3, 7, and 14 after injury, the wound infection status of mice was generally observed and the wound healing rate was calculated ( n=5). Hematoxylin-eosin staining and Masson staining were used to detect new epithelium and collagen formation in the wounds of mice on day 14 after injury. Immunofluorescence staining was used to detect neovascularization and distribution of M2 macrophages in the wounds of mice. Results:After immersion for 14 days, the release rate of zinc ions of the zinc-containing hydrogel was (70.5±4.6)%. Compared with the zinc-containing hydrogel, the bacterial concentration was significantly increased after 2 hours of culture with PBS and the simple hydrogel ( P<0.05). The DPPH scavenging rate of the zinc-containing hydrogel was significantly higher than that of PBS and the simple hydrogel (with P values all <0.05). The length of vessels formed by HUVECs cultured for 24 hours with the zinc-containing hydrogel was significantly longer than that cultured with PBS ( P<0.05). Compared with PBS and the simple hydrogel, the cell viability of L929 cells cultured for 24 hours with the zinc-containing hydrogel was significantly higher ( P<0.05). After 2 hours of incubation, compared with that in Triton X-100 group, the hemolysis rate of red blood cells in blank control, simple hydrogel, and zinc-containing hydrogel groups was significantly reduced ( P<0.05); and the hemolysis rate of red blood cells in the latter three groups was similar ( P>0.05). On day 3 after injury, the bacterial concentration in the wounds of mice in zinc-containing hydrogel group was significantly lower than that in blank control and simple hydrogel groups (with P values all <0.05). From day 3 to day 14 after injury, the wounds of mice in all the three groups were gradually healing, and on day 14 after injury, the wounds of mice in the zinc-containing hydrogel group were basically healed. On day 7 after injury, the wound healing rate of mice in zinc-containing hydrogel group was (72.4±8.4)%, which was significantly higher than that of blank control and simple hydrogel groups, being (31.6±6.7)% and (44.7±5.4)%, respectively(with P values all< 0.05). On day 14 after injury, the wound healing rate of mice in zinc-containing hydrogel group was (92.7±4.3)%, which was significantly higher than (73.5±7.4)% in blank control group ( P<0.05). On day 14 after injury, compared with that in blank control and simple hydrogel groups, the newly formed epidermis in mice wound of zinc-containing hydrogel group was longer and thicker, with more collagen deposition, and a more abundant distribution of new vessels and M2 macrophages. Conclusions:The zinc-containing hydrogel exhibits good biocompatibility, oxygen free radical scavenging capacity, and antimicrobial effects both in vitro and in vivo, as well as angiogenic promotion capability. It can provide sustained release of zinc ions to promote re-epithelialization and collagen synthesis, thus enhancing the healing of infected full-thickness skin defect wounds in diabetic mice.
10.Synthesis and evaluation for anti-HCoV-OC43 activity of novel aloperine derivatives with different core structures
Run-ze MENG ; Yue GONG ; Yu-long SHI ; Kun WANG ; Zong-gen PENG ; Dan-qing SONG
Acta Pharmaceutica Sinica 2024;59(2):404-412
In this study, we designed and synthesized 12 novel aloperine derivatives with different core structures. Among them, compound

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail