1.High-dose estrogen impairs demethylation of H3K27me3 by decreasing Kdm6b expression during ovarian hyperstimulation in mice.
Quanmin KANG ; Fang LE ; Xiayuan XU ; Lifang CHEN ; Shi ZHENG ; Lijun LOU ; Nan JIANG ; Ruimin ZHAO ; Yuanyuan ZHOU ; Juan SHEN ; Minhao HU ; Ning WANG ; Qiongxiao HUANG ; Fan JIN
Journal of Zhejiang University. Science. B 2025;26(3):269-285
Given that ovarian stimulation is vital for assisted reproductive technology (ART) and results in elevated serum estrogen levels, exploring the impact of elevated estrogen exposure on oocytes and embryos is necessary. We investigated the effects of various ovarian stimulation treatments on oocyte and embryo morphology and gene expression using a mouse model and estrogen-treated mouse embryonic stem cells (mESCs). Female C57BL/6J mice were subjected to two types of conventional ovarian stimulation and ovarian hyperstimulation; mice treated with only normal saline served as controls. Hyperstimulation resulted in high serum estrogen levels, enlarged ovaries, an increased number of aberrant oocytes, and decreased embryo formation. The messenger RNA (mRNA)-sequencing of oocytes revealed the dysregulated expression of lysine-specific demethylase 6b (Kdm6b), which may be a key factor indicating hyperstimulation-induced aberrant oocytes and embryos. In vitro, Kdm6b expression was downregulated in mESCs treated with high-dose estrogen; treatment with an estrogen receptor antagonist could reverse this downregulated expression level. Furthermore, treatment with high-dose estrogen resulted in the upregulated expression of histone H3 lysine 27 trimethylation (H3K27me3) and phosphorylated H2A histone family member X (γ-H2AX). Notably, knockdown of Kdm6b and high estrogen levels hindered the formation of embryoid bodies, with a concomitant increase in the expression of H3K27me3 and γ-H2AX. Collectively, our findings revealed that hyperstimulation-induced high-dose estrogen could impair the demethylation of H3K27me3 by reducing Kdm6b expression. Accordingly, Kdm6b could be a promising marker for clinically predicting ART outcomes in patients with ovarian hyperstimulation syndrome.
Female
;
Mice
;
Demethylation/drug effects*
;
Embryonic Stem Cells
;
Estrogens/administration & dosage*
;
Gene Expression/drug effects*
;
Histones/metabolism*
;
Jumonji Domain-Containing Histone Demethylases/metabolism*
;
Mice, Inbred C57BL
;
Oocytes
;
Ovary/drug effects*
;
Reproductive Techniques, Assisted
;
Animals
2.Clinical characteristics and prognosis of perioperative myocardial injury after non-cardiac surgery in intensive care unit patients
Shi-hong XIA ; Xue-li MA ; Guo-feng SHEN ; Li-jing JIANG ; Kang-yi LIU ; Wei-yi TANG ; Jin-di NI ; Xiang LI
Fudan University Journal of Medical Sciences 2025;52(3):424-428,445
Objective To retrospectively analyze the clinical risk factors and prognosis of perioperative myocardial injury(MINS)in non-cardiac surgery patients admitted to the intensive care unit(ICU).Methods A total of 478 postoperative patients admitted to the Department of Intensive Medicine,Minhang Hospital,Fudan University from Jan 2020 to Dec 2023 were selected.They were divided into MINS group(n=302)and normal group(n=176)based on whether myocardial injury occurred within 7 days after surgery.The differences in clinical characteristics between the two groups were compared,and risk factors for perioperative myocardial injury were identified.Risk factors for mortality in the MINS group were analyzed with 30-day mortality as the clinical endpoint.Results The prevalence of acute physiology and chronic health evaluation Ⅱ(Apache Ⅱ)score,coronary artery disease,and chronic kidney disease were all higher in the MINS group than those in the normal group,with statistically significant differences(P<0.05).The proportion of emergency surgeries,co-infection,and perioperative hypotension were significantly different between the MINS group and the normal group(P<0.05).Multivariate logistic regression analysis revealed that chronic kidney disease,emergency surgery,co-infection,and intraoperative and postoperative hypotension were risk factors for MINS occurrence.Prognostic analysis indicated that perioperative hypotension was a risk factor for 30-day mortality in MINS patients.Conclusion MINS is closely associated with patients'underlying conditions,timing of surgery,and perioperative hypotension status,and especially perioperative hypotension affects the final outcomes.
3.Clinical characteristics and prognosis of perioperative myocardial injury after non-cardiac surgery in intensive care unit patients
Shi-hong XIA ; Xue-li MA ; Guo-feng SHEN ; Li-jing JIANG ; Kang-yi LIU ; Wei-yi TANG ; Jin-di NI ; Xiang LI
Fudan University Journal of Medical Sciences 2025;52(3):424-428,445
Objective To retrospectively analyze the clinical risk factors and prognosis of perioperative myocardial injury(MINS)in non-cardiac surgery patients admitted to the intensive care unit(ICU).Methods A total of 478 postoperative patients admitted to the Department of Intensive Medicine,Minhang Hospital,Fudan University from Jan 2020 to Dec 2023 were selected.They were divided into MINS group(n=302)and normal group(n=176)based on whether myocardial injury occurred within 7 days after surgery.The differences in clinical characteristics between the two groups were compared,and risk factors for perioperative myocardial injury were identified.Risk factors for mortality in the MINS group were analyzed with 30-day mortality as the clinical endpoint.Results The prevalence of acute physiology and chronic health evaluation Ⅱ(Apache Ⅱ)score,coronary artery disease,and chronic kidney disease were all higher in the MINS group than those in the normal group,with statistically significant differences(P<0.05).The proportion of emergency surgeries,co-infection,and perioperative hypotension were significantly different between the MINS group and the normal group(P<0.05).Multivariate logistic regression analysis revealed that chronic kidney disease,emergency surgery,co-infection,and intraoperative and postoperative hypotension were risk factors for MINS occurrence.Prognostic analysis indicated that perioperative hypotension was a risk factor for 30-day mortality in MINS patients.Conclusion MINS is closely associated with patients'underlying conditions,timing of surgery,and perioperative hypotension status,and especially perioperative hypotension affects the final outcomes.
4.Antimicrobial resistance profile of clinical isolates in hospitals across China:report from the CHINET Antimicrobial Resistance Surveillance Program,2023
Yan GUO ; Fupin HU ; Demei ZHU ; Fu WANG ; Xiaofei JIANG ; Yingchun XU ; Xiaojiang ZHANG ; Fengbo ZHANG ; Ping JI ; Yi XIE ; Yuling XIAO ; Chuanqing WANG ; Pan FU ; Yuanhong XU ; Ying HUANG ; Ziyong SUN ; Zhongju CHEN ; Jingyong SUN ; Qing CHEN ; Yunzhuo CHU ; Sufei TIAN ; Zhidong HU ; Jin LI ; Yunsong YU ; Jie LIN ; Bin SHAN ; Yunmin XU ; Sufang GUO ; Yanyan WANG ; Lianhua WEI ; Keke LI ; Hong ZHANG ; Fen PAN ; Yunjian HU ; Xiaoman AI ; Chao ZHUO ; Danhong SU ; Dawen GUO ; Jinying ZHAO ; Hua YU ; Xiangning HUANG ; Wen'en LIU ; Yanming LI ; Yan JIN ; Chunhong SHAO ; Xuesong XU ; Wei LI ; Shanmei WANG ; Yafei CHU ; Lixia ZHANG ; Juan MA ; Shuping ZHOU ; Yan ZHOU ; Lei ZHU ; Jinhua MENG ; Fang DONG ; Zhiyong LÜ ; Fangfang HU ; Han SHEN ; Wanqing ZHOU ; Wei JIA ; Gang LI ; Jinsong WU ; Yuemei LU ; Jihong LI ; Qian SUN ; Jinju DUAN ; Jianbang KANG ; Xiaobo MA ; Yanqing ZHENG ; Ruyi GUO ; Yan ZHU ; Yunsheng CHEN ; Qing MENG ; Shifu WANG ; Xuefei HU ; Hua FANG ; Penghui ZHANG ; Bixia YU ; Ping GONG ; Haixia SHI ; Kaizhen WEN ; Yirong ZHANG ; Xiuli YANG ; Yiqin ZHAO ; Longfeng LIAO ; Jinhua WU ; Hongqin GU ; Lin JIANG ; Meifang HU ; Wen HE ; Jiao FENG ; Lingling YOU ; Dongmei WANG ; Dong'e WANG ; Yanyan LIU ; Yong AN ; Wenhui HUANG ; Juan LI ; Quangui SHI ; Juan YANG ; Abulimiti REZIWAGULI ; Lili HUANG ; Xuejun SHAO ; Xiaoyan REN ; Dong LI ; Qun ZHANG ; Xue CHEN ; Rihai LI ; Jieli XU ; Kaijie GAO ; Lu XU ; Lin LIN ; Zhuo ZHANG ; Jianlong LIU ; Min FU ; Yinghui GUO ; Wenchao ZHANG ; Zengguo WANG ; Kai JIA ; Yun XIA ; Shan SUN ; Huimin YANG ; Yan MIAO ; Jianping WANG ; Mingming ZHOU ; Shihai ZHANG ; Hongjuan LIU ; Nan CHEN ; Chan LI ; Cunshan KOU ; Shunhong XUE ; Jilu SHEN ; Wanqi MEN ; Peng WANG ; Xiaowei ZHANG ; Xiaoyan ZENG ; Wen LI ; Yan GENG ; Zeshi LIU
Chinese Journal of Infection and Chemotherapy 2024;24(6):627-637
Objective To monitor the susceptibility of clinical isolates to antimicrobial agents in healthcare facilities in major regions of China in 2023.Methods Clinical isolates collected from 73 hospitals across China were tested for antimicrobial susceptibility using a unified protocol based on disc diffusion method or automated testing systems.Results were interpreted using the 2023 Clinical & Laboratory Standards Institute (CLSI) breakpoints.Results A total of 445199 clinical isolates were collected in 2023,of which 29.0% were gram-positive and 71.0% were gram-negative.The prevalence of methicillin-resistant strains in Staphylococcus aureus,Staphylococcus epidermidis and other coagulase-negative Staphylococcus species (excluding Staphylococcus pseudintermedius and Staphylococcus schleiferi) (MRSA,MRSE and MRCNS) was 29.6%,81.9% and 78.5%,respectively.Methicillin-resistant strains showed significantly higher resistance rates to most antimicrobial agents than methicillin-susceptible strains (MSSA,MSSE and MSCNS).Overall,92.9% of MRSA strains were susceptible to trimethoprim-sulfamethoxazole and 91.4% of MRSE strains were susceptible to rifampicin.No vancomycin-resistant strains were found.Enterococcus faecalis had significantly lower resistance rates to most antimicrobial agents tested than Enterococcus faecium.A few vancomycin-resistant strains were identified in both E.faecalis and E.faecium.The prevalence of penicillin-susceptible Streptococcus pneumoniae was 93.1% in the isolates from children and and 95.9% in the isolates from adults.The resistance rate to carbapenems was lower than 15.0% for most Enterobacterales species except for Klebsiella,22.5% and 23.6% of which were resistant to imipenem and meropenem,respectively .Most Enterobacterales isolates were highly susceptible to tigecycline,colistin and polymyxin B,with resistance rates ranging from 0.6% to 10.0%.The resistance rate to imipenem and meropenem was 21.9% and 17.4% for Pseudomonas aeruginosa,respectively,and 67.5% and 68.1% for Acinetobacter baumannii,respectively.Conclusions Increasing resistance to the commonly used antimicrobial agents is still observed in clinical bacterial isolates.However,the prevalence of important crabapenem-resistant organisms such as crabapenem-resistant K.pneumoniae,P.aeruginosa,and A.baumannii showed a slightly decreasing trend.This finding suggests that strengthening bacterial resistance surveillance and multidisciplinary linkage are important for preventing the occurrence and development of bacterial resistance.
5.Surveillance of bacterial resistance in tertiary hospitals across China:results of CHINET Antimicrobial Resistance Surveillance Program in 2022
Yan GUO ; Fupin HU ; Demei ZHU ; Fu WANG ; Xiaofei JIANG ; Yingchun XU ; Xiaojiang ZHANG ; Fengbo ZHANG ; Ping JI ; Yi XIE ; Yuling XIAO ; Chuanqing WANG ; Pan FU ; Yuanhong XU ; Ying HUANG ; Ziyong SUN ; Zhongju CHEN ; Jingyong SUN ; Qing CHEN ; Yunzhuo CHU ; Sufei TIAN ; Zhidong HU ; Jin LI ; Yunsong YU ; Jie LIN ; Bin SHAN ; Yunmin XU ; Sufang GUO ; Yanyan WANG ; Lianhua WEI ; Keke LI ; Hong ZHANG ; Fen PAN ; Yunjian HU ; Xiaoman AI ; Chao ZHUO ; Danhong SU ; Dawen GUO ; Jinying ZHAO ; Hua YU ; Xiangning HUANG ; Wen'en LIU ; Yanming LI ; Yan JIN ; Chunhong SHAO ; Xuesong XU ; Wei LI ; Shanmei WANG ; Yafei CHU ; Lixia ZHANG ; Juan MA ; Shuping ZHOU ; Yan ZHOU ; Lei ZHU ; Jinhua MENG ; Fang DONG ; Zhiyong LÜ ; Fangfang HU ; Han SHEN ; Wanqing ZHOU ; Wei JIA ; Gang LI ; Jinsong WU ; Yuemei LU ; Jihong LI ; Qian SUN ; Jinju DUAN ; Jianbang KANG ; Xiaobo MA ; Yanqing ZHENG ; Ruyi GUO ; Yan ZHU ; Yunsheng CHEN ; Qing MENG ; Shifu WANG ; Xuefei HU ; Wenhui HUANG ; Juan LI ; Quangui SHI ; Juan YANG ; Abulimiti REZIWAGULI ; Lili HUANG ; Xuejun SHAO ; Xiaoyan REN ; Dong LI ; Qun ZHANG ; Xue CHEN ; Rihai LI ; Jieli XU ; Kaijie GAO ; Lu XU ; Lin LIN ; Zhuo ZHANG ; Jianlong LIU ; Min FU ; Yinghui GUO ; Wenchao ZHANG ; Zengguo WANG ; Kai JIA ; Yun XIA ; Shan SUN ; Huimin YANG ; Yan MIAO ; Mingming ZHOU ; Shihai ZHANG ; Hongjuan LIU ; Nan CHEN ; Chan LI ; Jilu SHEN ; Wanqi MEN ; Peng WANG ; Xiaowei ZHANG ; Yanyan LIU ; Yong AN
Chinese Journal of Infection and Chemotherapy 2024;24(3):277-286
Objective To monitor the susceptibility of clinical isolates to antimicrobial agents in tertiary hospitals in major regions of China in 2022.Methods Clinical isolates from 58 hospitals in China were tested for antimicrobial susceptibility using a unified protocol based on disc diffusion method or automated testing systems.Results were interpreted using the 2022 Clinical &Laboratory Standards Institute(CLSI)breakpoints.Results A total of 318 013 clinical isolates were collected from January 1,2022 to December 31,2022,of which 29.5%were gram-positive and 70.5%were gram-negative.The prevalence of methicillin-resistant strains in Staphylococcus aureus,Staphylococcus epidermidis and other coagulase-negative Staphylococcus species(excluding Staphylococcus pseudintermedius and Staphylococcus schleiferi)was 28.3%,76.7%and 77.9%,respectively.Overall,94.0%of MRSA strains were susceptible to trimethoprim-sulfamethoxazole and 90.8%of MRSE strains were susceptible to rifampicin.No vancomycin-resistant strains were found.Enterococcus faecalis showed significantly lower resistance rates to most antimicrobial agents tested than Enterococcus faecium.A few vancomycin-resistant strains were identified in both E.faecalis and E.faecium.The prevalence of penicillin-susceptible Streptococcus pneumoniae was 94.2%in the isolates from children and 95.7%in the isolates from adults.The resistance rate to carbapenems was lower than 13.1%in most Enterobacterales species except for Klebsiella,21.7%-23.1%of which were resistant to carbapenems.Most Enterobacterales isolates were highly susceptible to tigecycline,colistin and polymyxin B,with resistance rates ranging from 0.1%to 13.3%.The prevalence of meropenem-resistant strains decreased from 23.5%in 2019 to 18.0%in 2022 in Pseudomonas aeruginosa,and decreased from 79.0%in 2019 to 72.5%in 2022 in Acinetobacter baumannii.Conclusions The resistance of clinical isolates to the commonly used antimicrobial agents is still increasing in tertiary hospitals.However,the prevalence of important carbapenem-resistant organisms such as carbapenem-resistant K.pneumoniae,P.aeruginosa,and A.baumannii showed a downward trend in recent years.This finding suggests that the strategy of combining antimicrobial resistance surveillance with multidisciplinary concerted action works well in curbing the spread of resistant bacteria.
6.Development and validation of dynamic prediction models using vital signs time series data for fatal massive hemorrhage in trauma
Cheng-Yu GUO ; Ming-Hui GONG ; Qiao-Chu SHEN ; Hui HAN ; Ruo-Lin WANG ; Hong-Liang ZHANG ; Jun-Kang WANG ; Chun-Ping LI ; Tan-Shi LI
Medical Journal of Chinese People's Liberation Army 2024;49(6):629-635
Objective To establish a dynamic prediction model of fatal massive hemorrhage in trauma based on the vital signs time series data and machine learning algorithms.Methods Retrospectively analyze the vital signs time series data of 7522 patients with trauma in the Medical Information Mart for Intensive Care-Ⅳ(MIMIC-Ⅳ)database from 2008 to 2019.According to the occurrence of posttraumatic fatal massive hemorrhage,the patients were divided into two groups:fatal massive hemorrhage group(n=283)and non-fatal massive hemorrhage group(n=7239).Six machine learning algorithms,including logistic regression(LR),support vector machine(SVM),random forests(RF),adaptive boosting(AdaBoost),gated recurrent unit(GRU),and GRU-D were used to develop a dynamic prediction models of fatal massive hemorrhage in trauma.The probability of fatal massive hemorrhage in the following 1,2,and 3 h was dynamically predicted.The performance of the models was evaluated by accuracy,sensitivity,specificity,positive predictive value,negative predictive value,Youden index,and area under receiver operating characteristic curve(AUC).The models were externally validated based on the trauma database of the Chinese PLA General Hospital.Results In the MIMIC-Ⅳ database,the set of dynamic prediction models based on the GRU-D algorithm was the best.The AUC for predicting fatal major bleeding in the next 1,2,and 3 h were 0.946±0.029,0.940±0.032,and 0.943±0.034,respectively,and there was no significant difference(P=0.905).In the trauma dataset,GRU-D model achieved the best external validation effect.The AUC for predicting fatal major bleeding in the next 1,2,and 3 h were 0.779±0.013,0.780±0.008,and 0.778±0.009,respectively,and there was no significant difference(P=0.181).This set of models was deployed in a public web calculator and hospital emergency department information system,which is convenient for the public and medical staff to use and validate the model.Conclusion A set of dynamic prediction models has been successfully developed and validated,which is greatly significant for the early diagnosis and dynamic prediction of fatal massive hemorrhage in trauma.
7.Internal fixation or revision total knee arthroplasty for the treatment of periprosthetic fracture after primary total knee arthroplasty
Jingfeng LIU ; Xiaojun SHI ; Jing YANG ; Pengde KANG ; Zongke ZHOU ; Bin SHEN ; Fuxing PEI
Chinese Journal of Orthopaedics 2024;44(4):203-209
Objective:To analyze the clinical efficacy of internal fixation and prosthesis revision in the treatment of periprosthesis fracture after total knee arthroplasty.Methods:A total of 35 patients (35 knees) with periprosthetic fractures after total knee arthroplasty were retrospectively analyzed from January 2008 to January 2022 in the Department of Orthopaedics, West China Hospital, Sichuan University, including 13 males and 22 females, aged 71.4±4.1 years (range, 62-81 years). Left knee 19 cases, right knee 16 cases. There were 20 cases of Rorabeck type II and 15 cases of Rorabeck type III. The initial replacement was performed using a fixed platform post-stabilized knee prosthesis, which was fixed with bone cement. Patients with Rorabeck type II were treated with internal fixation alone (internal fixation group) and patients with Rorabeck type III underwent revision with replacement prosthesis (revision group). The Hospital for Special Surgery (HSS) score, range of motion (ROM) of knee joint, alignment of lower extremity and incidence of postoperative complications were compared between the two groups.Results:All patients successfully completed the operation and were followed up for 5.2±3.6 years (range, 1-12 years). Intraoperative blood loss was 680±102 ml (range, 420-1100 ml). The operative time in the internal fixation group was 105±17 min, which was less than 140±21 min in the revision group, and the difference was statistically significant ( t=-5.450, P<0.001). There was no complication of nerve or blood vessel injury during the operation. Five cases in the internal fixation group had unsatisfactory lower extremity force lines (>3° deviation from normal) after surgery, and all lower extremity force lines in the revision group were satisfied, and the difference in the satisfaction rate of lower extremity force lines between the two groups was not statistically significant ( P=0.057). The fracture healing time, knee ROM and HSS scores at the last follow-up were 5.1±1.3 months, 86°±5° and 84±5 in the internal fixation group and 4.8±1.5 months, 83°±6° and 82±4 in the revision group. One case in the revision group was diagnosed postoperatively with periprosthetic infection with pathogen culture suggestive of Candida albicans, recurrent anterior knee sinus tracts and patellar ectasia, which progressed to osteomyelitis, and mid-thigh amputation was performed 1 year after revision. Conclusion:The stability of prosthesis is an important reference for the treatment of periprosthetic fractures after total knee arthroplasty. Strong internal fixation in patients with unloosened prosthesis and revision with replacement of prosthesis in patients with loose prosthesis can achieve good knee joint function.
8.A prospective cohort study of leisure activities and declining intrinsic capacity in older adults
Jie ZHANG ; Ji SHEN ; Yuting KANG ; Chi ZHANG ; Jing PANG ; Hongyu LI ; Hong SHI
Chinese Journal of Geriatrics 2024;43(6):739-744
Objective:To investigate the trajectories of intrinsic capacity in older adults and explore the impact of leisure activities on the decline of intrinsic capacity.Methods:This study is a prospective cohort study conducted in a community in Beijing, China.A convenience sampling method was used to select 284 cases of older adults from November to December 2020.The purpose of the study was to gather information on the general conditions, intrinsic abilities(including cognitive, vitality, motor, psychological, and sensory dimensions), and participation in leisure activities of older adults.A 2.5-year follow-up of the respondents was conducted.Results:A total of 243(85.6%, 243/284)respondents completed the 2.5-year follow-up.The follow-up intrinsic capacity score decreased from a baseline level of 4(3, 4)to 3(3, 4)( Z=-4.667, P<0.001).Among the respondents, 113(46.5%, 113/243)older adults showed a decrease in intrinsic capacity, with more significant decreases observed in the locomotor and psychometric dimensions( χ2=16.953, 23.510, both P<0.001).The number of declines in intrinsic ability was higher in the low group of leisure activities compared to the high group[62.2%(56/90) vs.37.3%(57/153), χ2=14.199, P<0.001].There was a positive correlation between leisure activity scores and the follow-up intrinsic capacity score( r=0.200, P=0.002), as well as with the value of change in the score of intrinsic capacity( r=0.146, P=0.023).The results of Logistic regression analysis indicated that leisure activities( OR=0.644, 95% CI: 0.507 to 0.818, P<0.001), physical leisure activities( OR=0.565, 95% CI: 0.395 to 0.809, P=0.002), and intellectual leisure activities( OR=0.742, 95% CI: 0.555 to 0.992, P=0.044)independently influenced the decline of intrinsic ability in the elderly, even after accounting for demographic information, number of diseases, and type of medicine taken. Conclusions:The decline in intrinsic abilities is a common occurrence among the elderly population.Engaging in leisure activities has been found to be effective in reducing this decline.It is important to emphasize the impact of leisure activities on the overall health of older individuals.
9.Investigating age-related characteristics of gait parameters in community-dwelling older adults during normal walking
Ji SHEN ; Yuting KANG ; Hongyu LI ; Jing PANG ; Jie ZHANG ; Chi ZHANG ; Xue MENG ; Guoqing FAN ; Hong SHI
Chinese Journal of Geriatrics 2024;43(11):1468-1474
Objective:To investigate age-related characteristics of gait parameters in the elderly.Methods:From February 2023 to August 2023, a convenient sampling method was used to investigate the elderly over 60 years old in communities in Beijing.General characteristics and anthropometric data were collected.Gait parameters of the subjects during normal speed walking were measured using a wearable gait analyzer.Comparisons were made of the basic characteristics, physical status and gait parameters in different age groups.Linear regression analysis was used to evaluate the changes of physical status and gait parameters with age, with the 60-69-year-old group as the baseline standard.Results:A total of 670 elderly people were included, including 324(48.4%)aged 60-69 years, 285(42.5%)aged 70-79 years, and 61(9.1%)aged ≥80 years.Linear regression analysis showed that after adjusting for confounding factors, with increasing age, skeletal muscle mass index(SMI)( β=-0.018, 95% CI: -0.029--0.007), calf circumference( β=-0.096, 95% CI: -0.142--0.051), upper limb flexibility( β=-0.200, 95%, 95% CI: -0.355--0.046), lower limb flexibility( β=-0.244, 95% CI: -0.377--0.111), grip strength( β=-0.397, 95% CI: -0.491--0.303), the Short Physical Performance Battery(SPPB)( β=-0.080, 95% CI: -0.100--0.060)decreased( P<0.05), and the gait parameter such as speed( β=-0.010, 95% CI: -0.014--0.007), cadence( β=-0.398, 95% CI: -0.634--0.162), step length/height( β=-0.002, 95% CI: -0.003--0.002), stride length( β=-0.009, 95% CI: -0.011--0.007), swing power( β=-0.009, 95% CI: -0.012--0.006), ground impact( β=-0.020, 95% CI: -0.026--0.014), foot fall( β=-0.050, 95% CI: -0.064--0.036), pre-swing angle( β=-0.545, 95% CI: -0.714--0.377)all decreased( P<0.05), while stride time( β=0.005, 95% CI: 0.001-0.009), single limb support time( β=1.566, 95% CI: 0.499-2.633), terminal double limb support time( β=0.609, 95% CI: 0.084-1.134), swing duration( β=1.288, 95% CI: 0.024-2.552), single step time( β=2.417, 95% CI: 0.462-4.372)and support phase time( β=1.935, 95% CI: 0.421-3.449)all increased( P<0.05). Conclusions:The walking ability tends to decline with age in older people in the community who walk at a normal walking speed.
10.Antimicrobial resistance profile of clinical isolates in hospitals across China:report from the CHINET Antimicrobial Resistance Surveillance Program,2023
Yan GUO ; Fupin HU ; Demei ZHU ; Fu WANG ; Xiaofei JIANG ; Yingchun XU ; Xiaojiang ZHANG ; Fengbo ZHANG ; Ping JI ; Yi XIE ; Yuling XIAO ; Chuanqing WANG ; Pan FU ; Yuanhong XU ; Ying HUANG ; Ziyong SUN ; Zhongju CHEN ; Jingyong SUN ; Qing CHEN ; Yunzhuo CHU ; Sufei TIAN ; Zhidong HU ; Jin LI ; Yunsong YU ; Jie LIN ; Bin SHAN ; Yunmin XU ; Sufang GUO ; Yanyan WANG ; Lianhua WEI ; Keke LI ; Hong ZHANG ; Fen PAN ; Yunjian HU ; Xiaoman AI ; Chao ZHUO ; Danhong SU ; Dawen GUO ; Jinying ZHAO ; Hua YU ; Xiangning HUANG ; Wen'en LIU ; Yanming LI ; Yan JIN ; Chunhong SHAO ; Xuesong XU ; Wei LI ; Shanmei WANG ; Yafei CHU ; Lixia ZHANG ; Juan MA ; Shuping ZHOU ; Yan ZHOU ; Lei ZHU ; Jinhua MENG ; Fang DONG ; Zhiyong LÜ ; Fangfang HU ; Han SHEN ; Wanqing ZHOU ; Wei JIA ; Gang LI ; Jinsong WU ; Yuemei LU ; Jihong LI ; Qian SUN ; Jinju DUAN ; Jianbang KANG ; Xiaobo MA ; Yanqing ZHENG ; Ruyi GUO ; Yan ZHU ; Yunsheng CHEN ; Qing MENG ; Shifu WANG ; Xuefei HU ; Hua FANG ; Penghui ZHANG ; Bixia YU ; Ping GONG ; Haixia SHI ; Kaizhen WEN ; Yirong ZHANG ; Xiuli YANG ; Yiqin ZHAO ; Longfeng LIAO ; Jinhua WU ; Hongqin GU ; Lin JIANG ; Meifang HU ; Wen HE ; Jiao FENG ; Lingling YOU ; Dongmei WANG ; Dong'e WANG ; Yanyan LIU ; Yong AN ; Wenhui HUANG ; Juan LI ; Quangui SHI ; Juan YANG ; Abulimiti REZIWAGULI ; Lili HUANG ; Xuejun SHAO ; Xiaoyan REN ; Dong LI ; Qun ZHANG ; Xue CHEN ; Rihai LI ; Jieli XU ; Kaijie GAO ; Lu XU ; Lin LIN ; Zhuo ZHANG ; Jianlong LIU ; Min FU ; Yinghui GUO ; Wenchao ZHANG ; Zengguo WANG ; Kai JIA ; Yun XIA ; Shan SUN ; Huimin YANG ; Yan MIAO ; Jianping WANG ; Mingming ZHOU ; Shihai ZHANG ; Hongjuan LIU ; Nan CHEN ; Chan LI ; Cunshan KOU ; Shunhong XUE ; Jilu SHEN ; Wanqi MEN ; Peng WANG ; Xiaowei ZHANG ; Xiaoyan ZENG ; Wen LI ; Yan GENG ; Zeshi LIU
Chinese Journal of Infection and Chemotherapy 2024;24(6):627-637
Objective To monitor the susceptibility of clinical isolates to antimicrobial agents in healthcare facilities in major regions of China in 2023.Methods Clinical isolates collected from 73 hospitals across China were tested for antimicrobial susceptibility using a unified protocol based on disc diffusion method or automated testing systems.Results were interpreted using the 2023 Clinical & Laboratory Standards Institute (CLSI) breakpoints.Results A total of 445199 clinical isolates were collected in 2023,of which 29.0% were gram-positive and 71.0% were gram-negative.The prevalence of methicillin-resistant strains in Staphylococcus aureus,Staphylococcus epidermidis and other coagulase-negative Staphylococcus species (excluding Staphylococcus pseudintermedius and Staphylococcus schleiferi) (MRSA,MRSE and MRCNS) was 29.6%,81.9% and 78.5%,respectively.Methicillin-resistant strains showed significantly higher resistance rates to most antimicrobial agents than methicillin-susceptible strains (MSSA,MSSE and MSCNS).Overall,92.9% of MRSA strains were susceptible to trimethoprim-sulfamethoxazole and 91.4% of MRSE strains were susceptible to rifampicin.No vancomycin-resistant strains were found.Enterococcus faecalis had significantly lower resistance rates to most antimicrobial agents tested than Enterococcus faecium.A few vancomycin-resistant strains were identified in both E.faecalis and E.faecium.The prevalence of penicillin-susceptible Streptococcus pneumoniae was 93.1% in the isolates from children and and 95.9% in the isolates from adults.The resistance rate to carbapenems was lower than 15.0% for most Enterobacterales species except for Klebsiella,22.5% and 23.6% of which were resistant to imipenem and meropenem,respectively .Most Enterobacterales isolates were highly susceptible to tigecycline,colistin and polymyxin B,with resistance rates ranging from 0.6% to 10.0%.The resistance rate to imipenem and meropenem was 21.9% and 17.4% for Pseudomonas aeruginosa,respectively,and 67.5% and 68.1% for Acinetobacter baumannii,respectively.Conclusions Increasing resistance to the commonly used antimicrobial agents is still observed in clinical bacterial isolates.However,the prevalence of important crabapenem-resistant organisms such as crabapenem-resistant K.pneumoniae,P.aeruginosa,and A.baumannii showed a slightly decreasing trend.This finding suggests that strengthening bacterial resistance surveillance and multidisciplinary linkage are important for preventing the occurrence and development of bacterial resistance.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail