1.Long-term survival outcomes and prognostic factors following radical resection of pancreatic body and tail cancer:a retrospective analysis of 992 patients
Dong XU ; Yang WU ; Kai ZHANG ; Nan LYU ; Qianqian WANG ; Pengfei WU ; Jie YIN ; Baobao CAI ; Guodong SHI ; Jianzhen LIN ; Yazhou WANG ; Lingdi YIN ; Zipeng LU ; Min TU ; Jianmin CHEN ; Feng GUO ; Jishu WEI ; Junli WU ; Wentao GAO ; Cuncai DAI ; Yi MIAO ; Kuirong JIANG
Chinese Journal of Surgery 2026;64(1):46-54
Objective:To investigate the survival outcomes and prognostic factors in patients undergoing radical resection for pancreatic body and tail cancer.Methods:A retrospective case series study was conducted on 992 patients who underwent radical resection for pancreatic body and tail cancer at the Pancreatic Center of the First Affiliated Hospital of Nanjing Medical University from January 2016 to June 2024. In this study, 577 (58.2%) were male and 415 (41.8%) were female,with an age of (65±9) years (range: 26 to 86 years). Follow-up continued until June 2024. Survival rates were estimated using the Kaplan-Meier method,and prognostic factors were identified using univariate and multivariate Cox proportional hazards models.Results:Among 992 patients,open surgery was the predominant approach (89.1%, 884/992), and radical antegrade modular pancreatosplenectomy (RAMPS) was performed in 317 patients (32.0%). Combined organ resection,venous resection,and arterial resection were performed in 23.5%, 9.3%,and 11.2% of patients,respectively. The rates of R0, R1-1 mm, and R1-direct resections were 49.8% (494/992),41.5% (412/992), and 8.7% (86/992),respectively. Stage ⅡB was the most common TNM stage (32.2%,319/992). A total of 801 patients (80.8%) received adjuvant chemotherapy. The median follow-up period was 32.0(8.8) months(range:3.2 to 105.3 months),during which 508 patients (51.2%) died. The overall median survival (OS) was 26.4 months,with 1-,3-, and 5-year survival rates of 79.0%,40.0%, and 29.0%, respectively. In the recent five years (from 2020 to 2024), the median OS improved significantly to 34.1 months compared to 20.0 months from 2016 to 2019 ( P<0.01). Histological subtype analysis showed that the median OS time was 26.7 months for pancreatic ductal adenocarcinoma (PDAC, n=855),58.9 months for invasive intraductal papillary mucinous carcinoma (IPMC, n=32),and 15.7 months for adenosquamous carcinoma of pancreas (ASCP, n=73) ( P=0.001). Among PDAC patients, adjuvant chemotherapy significantly improved survival (29.1 months vs. 14.4 months, P<0.01);in IPMC patients, adjuvant chemotherapy also extended survival (65.7 months vs. 58.9 months, P=0.047). Although ASCP patients receiving chemotherapy had a longer median OS time than those without (18.8 months vs. 8.9 months),the difference was not statistically significant ( P=0.151). Multivariate Cox regression analysis in PDAC patients indicated that adjuvant chemotherapy, R0 resection, T stage,N stage,and tumor differentiation were independent prognostic factors ( P<0.01). The median OS time by TNM stage was:not reached for stage ⅠA, 51.6 months for ⅠB, 25.5 months for ⅡA, 23.7 months for ⅡB, 23.0 months for Ⅲ, and 14.4 months for Ⅳ. The median OS time for R0,R1-1 mm,and R1-direct resections was 34.1,24.7,and 15.7 months,respectively ( P<0.01). Conclusion:Adjuvant chemotherapy,R0 resection,tumor stage,and differentiation are independent prognostic factors for pancreatic body and tail cancer.
2.Long-term survival outcomes and prognostic factors following radical resection of pancreatic body and tail cancer:a retrospective analysis of 992 patients
Dong XU ; Yang WU ; Kai ZHANG ; Nan LYU ; Qianqian WANG ; Pengfei WU ; Jie YIN ; Baobao CAI ; Guodong SHI ; Jianzhen LIN ; Yazhou WANG ; Lingdi YIN ; Zipeng LU ; Min TU ; Jianmin CHEN ; Feng GUO ; Jishu WEI ; Junli WU ; Wentao GAO ; Cuncai DAI ; Yi MIAO ; Kuirong JIANG
Chinese Journal of Surgery 2026;64(1):46-54
Objective:To investigate the survival outcomes and prognostic factors in patients undergoing radical resection for pancreatic body and tail cancer.Methods:A retrospective case series study was conducted on 992 patients who underwent radical resection for pancreatic body and tail cancer at the Pancreatic Center of the First Affiliated Hospital of Nanjing Medical University from January 2016 to June 2024. In this study, 577 (58.2%) were male and 415 (41.8%) were female,with an age of (65±9) years (range: 26 to 86 years). Follow-up continued until June 2024. Survival rates were estimated using the Kaplan-Meier method,and prognostic factors were identified using univariate and multivariate Cox proportional hazards models.Results:Among 992 patients,open surgery was the predominant approach (89.1%, 884/992), and radical antegrade modular pancreatosplenectomy (RAMPS) was performed in 317 patients (32.0%). Combined organ resection,venous resection,and arterial resection were performed in 23.5%, 9.3%,and 11.2% of patients,respectively. The rates of R0, R1-1 mm, and R1-direct resections were 49.8% (494/992),41.5% (412/992), and 8.7% (86/992),respectively. Stage ⅡB was the most common TNM stage (32.2%,319/992). A total of 801 patients (80.8%) received adjuvant chemotherapy. The median follow-up period was 32.0(8.8) months(range:3.2 to 105.3 months),during which 508 patients (51.2%) died. The overall median survival (OS) was 26.4 months,with 1-,3-, and 5-year survival rates of 79.0%,40.0%, and 29.0%, respectively. In the recent five years (from 2020 to 2024), the median OS improved significantly to 34.1 months compared to 20.0 months from 2016 to 2019 ( P<0.01). Histological subtype analysis showed that the median OS time was 26.7 months for pancreatic ductal adenocarcinoma (PDAC, n=855),58.9 months for invasive intraductal papillary mucinous carcinoma (IPMC, n=32),and 15.7 months for adenosquamous carcinoma of pancreas (ASCP, n=73) ( P=0.001). Among PDAC patients, adjuvant chemotherapy significantly improved survival (29.1 months vs. 14.4 months, P<0.01);in IPMC patients, adjuvant chemotherapy also extended survival (65.7 months vs. 58.9 months, P=0.047). Although ASCP patients receiving chemotherapy had a longer median OS time than those without (18.8 months vs. 8.9 months),the difference was not statistically significant ( P=0.151). Multivariate Cox regression analysis in PDAC patients indicated that adjuvant chemotherapy, R0 resection, T stage,N stage,and tumor differentiation were independent prognostic factors ( P<0.01). The median OS time by TNM stage was:not reached for stage ⅠA, 51.6 months for ⅠB, 25.5 months for ⅡA, 23.7 months for ⅡB, 23.0 months for Ⅲ, and 14.4 months for Ⅳ. The median OS time for R0,R1-1 mm,and R1-direct resections was 34.1,24.7,and 15.7 months,respectively ( P<0.01). Conclusion:Adjuvant chemotherapy,R0 resection,tumor stage,and differentiation are independent prognostic factors for pancreatic body and tail cancer.
3.The Predictive Value of Dual-layer Spectral Detector CT Parameters on Lymph Node Metastasis of Nonfunctional Pancreatic Neuroendocrine Tumor
Mingjie CHEN ; Ke LI ; Jiadan LUO ; Jiayi YANG ; Huasong CAI ; Shiting FENG ; Yanji LUO ; Siya SHI
Journal of Sun Yat-sen University(Medical Sciences) 2026;47(5):868-879
ObjectiveTo investigate the value of preoperative dual-layer spectral detector CT (DLCT) parameters in predicting lymph node metastasis (LNM) of non-functional pancreatic neuroendocrine neoplasms (NF-pNENs). MethodsA retrospective study was conducted on patients with pathologically confirmed NF-pNENs who underwent preoperative contrast-enhanced DLCT examination between September 2019 and July 2024. Regions of interest (ROIs) were manually delineated on three representative slices of the solid component of the lesion, and the mean values were recorded. Conventional CT parameters, monochromatic energy images (40 keV, 70 keV, 100 keV), iodine concentration maps, and effective atomic number (Zeff) maps in the pancreatic parenchymal phase and portal venous phase were acquired. A total of 34 parameters, including clinical characteristics, imaging features, conventional CT and DLCT quantitative parameters, were analyzed. Intergroup differences were compared between the LNM and non-LNM groups. Independent predictive factors were screened using logistic regression and least absolute shrinkage and selection operator (LASSO) regression. Receiver operating characteristic (ROC) curves were generated for each predictive model, and the area under the curve (AUC) was calculated to evaluate the predictive efficacy. ResultsA total of 82 patients with NF-pNENs were enrolled, including 37 males and 45 females, with a mean age of 49.7±14.7 years. Thirty patients were performed with LNM and 52 were with non-LNM. After univariate logistic regression, LASSO regression and multivariate stepwise logistic regression analyses, body mass index (BMI), organ invasion, normalized CT value in the portal venous phase (nCTv) and normalized iodine concentration in the portal venous phase (nICv) were identified as independent predictive factors. The AUCs of the clinical-radiological qualitative model (BMI+organ invasion), conventional CT model (nCTv), DLCT model (nICv) and comprehensive model (organ invasion+nICv) were 0.815 (0.719, 0.910), 0.750 (0.642, 0.858), 0.829 (0.733, 0.925) and 0.865 (0.879, 0.953), respectively. The comprehensive model combining clinical-radiological and DLCT characteristics exhibited superior predictive performance. ConclusionDLCT parameters are more effective than conventional CT parameters in predicting LNM in NF-pNENs, enabling non-invasive preoperative prediction and assisting clinical decision-making.
4.The Predictive Value of Dual-layer Spectral Detector CT Parameters on Lymph Node Metastasis of Nonfunctional Pancreatic Neuroendocrine Tumor
Mingjie CHEN ; Ke LI ; Jiadan LUO ; Jiayi YANG ; Huasong CAI ; Shiting FENG ; Yanji LUO ; Siya SHI
Journal of Sun Yat-sen University(Medical Sciences) 2026;47(5):868-879
ObjectiveTo investigate the value of preoperative dual-layer spectral detector CT (DLCT) parameters in predicting lymph node metastasis (LNM) of non-functional pancreatic neuroendocrine neoplasms (NF-pNENs). MethodsA retrospective study was conducted on patients with pathologically confirmed NF-pNENs who underwent preoperative contrast-enhanced DLCT examination between September 2019 and July 2024. Regions of interest (ROIs) were manually delineated on three representative slices of the solid component of the lesion, and the mean values were recorded. Conventional CT parameters, monochromatic energy images (40 keV, 70 keV, 100 keV), iodine concentration maps, and effective atomic number (Zeff) maps in the pancreatic parenchymal phase and portal venous phase were acquired. A total of 34 parameters, including clinical characteristics, imaging features, conventional CT and DLCT quantitative parameters, were analyzed. Intergroup differences were compared between the LNM and non-LNM groups. Independent predictive factors were screened using logistic regression and least absolute shrinkage and selection operator (LASSO) regression. Receiver operating characteristic (ROC) curves were generated for each predictive model, and the area under the curve (AUC) was calculated to evaluate the predictive efficacy. ResultsA total of 82 patients with NF-pNENs were enrolled, including 37 males and 45 females, with a mean age of 49.7±14.7 years. Thirty patients were performed with LNM and 52 were with non-LNM. After univariate logistic regression, LASSO regression and multivariate stepwise logistic regression analyses, body mass index (BMI), organ invasion, normalized CT value in the portal venous phase (nCTv) and normalized iodine concentration in the portal venous phase (nICv) were identified as independent predictive factors. The AUCs of the clinical-radiological qualitative model (BMI+organ invasion), conventional CT model (nCTv), DLCT model (nICv) and comprehensive model (organ invasion+nICv) were 0.815 (0.719, 0.910), 0.750 (0.642, 0.858), 0.829 (0.733, 0.925) and 0.865 (0.879, 0.953), respectively. The comprehensive model combining clinical-radiological and DLCT characteristics exhibited superior predictive performance. ConclusionDLCT parameters are more effective than conventional CT parameters in predicting LNM in NF-pNENs, enabling non-invasive preoperative prediction and assisting clinical decision-making.
5.Secular trend and projection of overweight and obesity among Chinese children and adolescents aged 7-18 years from 1985 to 2019: Rural areas are becoming the focus of investment.
Jiajia DANG ; Yunfei LIU ; Shan CAI ; Panliang ZHONG ; Di SHI ; Ziyue CHEN ; Yihang ZHANG ; Yanhui DONG ; Jun MA ; Yi SONG
Chinese Medical Journal 2025;138(3):311-317
BACKGROUND:
The urban-rural disparities in overweight and obesity among children and adolescents are narrowing, and there is a need for long-term and updated data to explain this inequality, understand the underlying mechanisms, and identify priority groups for interventions.
METHODS:
We analyzed data from seven rounds of the Chinese National Survey on Students Constitution and Health (CNSSCH) conducted from 1985 to 2019, focusing on school-age children and adolescents aged 7-18 years. Joinpoint regression was used to identify inflection points (indicating a change in the trend) in the prevalence of overweight and obesity during the study period, stratified by urban/rural areas and sex. Annual percent change (APC), average annual percent change (AAPC), and 95% confidence interval (CI) were used to describe changes in the prevalence of overweight and obesity. Polynomial regression models were used to predict the prevalence of overweight and obesity among children and adolescents in 2025 and 2030, considering urban/rural areas, sex, and age groups.
RESULTS:
The prevalence of overweight and obesity in urban boys and girls showed an inflection point of 2000, with AAPC values of 10.09% (95% CI: 7.33-12.92%, t = 7.414, P <0.001) and 8.67% (95% CI: 6.10-11.30%, t = 6.809, P <0.001), respectively. The APC for urban boys decreased from 18.31% (95% CI: 4.72-33.67%, t = 5.926, P = 0.027) to 4.01% (95% CI: 1.33-6.75%, t = 6.486, P = 0.023), while the APC for urban girls decreased from 13.88% (95% CI: 1.82-27.38%, t = 4.994, P = 0.038) to 4.72% (95% CI: 1.43-8.12%, t = 6.215, P = 0.025). However, no inflection points were observed in the best-fit models for rural boys and girls during the period 1985-2019. The prevalence of overweight and obesity for both urban and rural boys is expected to converge at 35.76% by approximately 2027. A similar pattern is observed for urban and rural girls, with a prevalence of overweight and obesity reaching 20.86% in 2025.
CONCLUSIONS
The prevalence of overweight and obesity among Chinese children and adolescents has been steadily increasing from 1985 to 2019. A complete reversal in urban-rural prevalence is expected by 2027, with a higher prevalence of overweight and obesity in rural areas. Urgent action is needed to address health inequities and increase investments, particularly policies targeting rural children and adolescents.
Humans
;
Child
;
Adolescent
;
Female
;
Male
;
Rural Population/statistics & numerical data*
;
Overweight/epidemiology*
;
Prevalence
;
China/epidemiology*
;
Pediatric Obesity/epidemiology*
;
Obesity/epidemiology*
;
Urban Population
6.Engineering of CmpLs enhances L-glutamate production of Corynebacterium glutamicum.
Xingtao ZUO ; Shasha ZHONG ; Ningyun CAI ; Tuo SHI ; Zhidan ZHANG ; Yuantao LIU ; Jiao LIU ; Depei WANG ; Jiuzhou CHEN ; Ping ZHENG
Chinese Journal of Biotechnology 2025;41(1):271-287
The efficient production of L-glutamate is dependent on the product's rapid efflux, hence researchers have recently concentrated on artificially modifying its transport system and cell membrane wall structure. Considering the unique composition and structure of the cell wall of Corynebacterium glutamicum, we investigated the effects of CmpLs on L-glutamate synthesis and transport in SCgGC7, a constitutive L-glutamate efflux strain. First, the knockout strains of CmpLs were constructed, and it was confirmed that the deletion of CmpL1 and CmpL4 significantly improved the performance of L-glutamate producers. Next, temperature-sensitive L-glutamate fermentation with the CmpL1 and CmpL4 knockout strains were carried out in 5 L bioreactors, where the knockout strains showcased temperature-sensitive characteristics and enhanced capacities for L-glutamate production under high temperatures. Notably, the CmpL1 knockout strain outperformed the control strain in terms of L-glutamate production, showing production and yield increases of 69.2% and 55.3%, respectively. Finally, the intracellular and extracellular metabolites collected at the end of the fermentation process were analyzed. The modification of CmpLs greatly improved the L-glutamate excretion and metabolic flux for both L-glutamate production and transport. Additionally, the CmpL1 knockout strain showed decreased accumulation of downstream metabolites of L-glutamate and intermediate metabolites of tricarboxylic acid (TCA) cycle, which were consistent with its high L-glutamate biosynthesis capacity. In addition to offering an ideal target for improving the stability and performance of the industrial strains for L-glutamate production, the functional complementarity and redundancy of CmpLs provide a novel target and method for improving the transport of other metabolites by modification of the cell membrane and cell wall structures in C. glutamicum.
Corynebacterium glutamicum/genetics*
;
Glutamic Acid/biosynthesis*
;
Fermentation
;
Metabolic Engineering
;
Bacterial Proteins/metabolism*
;
Bioreactors/microbiology*
;
Gene Knockout Techniques
7.Association between nutritional risk indicators and peripheral neuropathy in type 2 diabetes mellitus patients
Jiayao CAI ; Xue CHEN ; Xiaocong SHI
China Modern Doctor 2025;63(32):17-21
Objective To explore the relationship between nutritional risk index and diabetic peripheral neuropathy(DPN).Methods A total of 1012 type 2 diabetes mellitus(T2DM)patients admitted to Wenzhou People's Hospital,Wenzhou Medical University Third Clinical College from May 1,2021 to December 19,2023 were selected as subjects.Based on whether complicated of DPN,patients were divided into non-DPN group(n=7 11)and DPN group(n=301).Prognostic nutritional index(PNI),geriatric nutritional risk index(GNRI),and controlling nutritional status(CONUT)scores were calculated.Relationships between PNI,GNRI,CONUT scores,albumin(ALB)levels,and the risk of developing DPN were analyzed.Results Compared with non-DPN group,DPN patients had lower PNI,GNRI,and higher CONUT score.Nutritional risk index was positively associated with the risk of developing DPN disease.All nutritional risk index had value for identifying DPN diagnosis.Conclusion In T2DM patients,lower PNI,GNRI level and higher CONUT score mean higher DPN risk.
8.Transcatheter aortic valve implantation for native aortic valve regurgitation:single-centre experience
Xiao-xue ZHANG ; Yi FENG ; Xian-tao MA ; Yu-jie YANG ; Akilu WAJEEHULLAHI ; Chen-xi YAN ; Zi-yue ZHANG ; Zi-jun CHEN ; Bo QIN ; Shi-liang LI ; Cai CHENG
Chinese Journal of Interventional Cardiology 2025;33(1):33-41
Objective To evaluate the efficacy and safety of transcatheter aortic valve implantation(TAVI)for the treatment of primary aortic valve regurgitation(NAVR)and to compare the difference in the choice of prosthetic valve size and the difference in complications with aortic stenosis(AS).Methods According to the definition of Valve Academic Research Consortium(VARC-3),143 patients with NAVR/AS treated with TAVI and patients with NAVR treated with surgical aortic valve replacement(SAVR)at Tongji Hospital,Tongji Medical College,Huazhong University of Science and Technology,China,from March 2019 to September 2024 were selected,and clinical data on baseline,perioperative,and primary endpoint events were were retrospectively collected and compared.Results Forty-three patients with NAVR were treated with TAVI,with a device success rate of 86.0%and a surgical success rate of 95.3%.Subgroup comparisons:(1)NAVR-TAVI group than NAVR-SAVR group:patients in the TAVI group had a significantly shorter operative time than those in the SAVR group(P<0.001);complete left bundle branch block was more likely to occur after TAVI(P=0.042),and complete right bundle branch block was more likely to occur after SAVR(P=0.044).SAVR postoperatively The incidence of congestive heart failure was higher(P=0.013),and the mortality rate was significantly higher in the SAVR group than in the TAVI group(P=0.019).(2)NAVR-TAVI group than AS-TAVI group:the differences in access selection,THV size[28(22,34)mm vs.24(22,32)mm,P=0.044]and proportion of THV overdiameter[14%(7%,20%)vs.7%(3%,11%),P<0.001]were statistically significant.patients in AS and NAVR groups had 1 case of permanent pacing after TAVI treatment.In the AS and NAVR groups,there was 1 case of permanent pacemaker implantation after TAVI.2 patients in the AS group were converted to surgical treatment,and 6 patients died.Conclusions The use of"off-label"(transfemoral)and"on-label"(transapical)TAVI devices(both from domestic sources)is safer than SAVR for the treatment of NAVR,especially in elderly and high-risk patients.Compared with patients with AS treated with TAVI,larger diameter annulas are usually selected for NAVR,with higher rates of valve migration,but overall safety and efficacy are comparable to AS.
9.Development of an evaluation indicator system for access to cancer screening services: a Delphi study
Xin WANG ; Ayan MAO ; Xinyi ZHOU ; Pei DONG ; Yanjie LI ; Senyao CAI ; Yujie WU ; Huiyao HUANG ; Guoxiang LIU ; Wanghong XU ; Jiangmei QIN ; Wanqing CHEN ; Jufang SHI
Chinese Journal of Epidemiology 2025;46(2):307-315
Objective:To present an evaluation indicator system for access to cancer screening services.Methods:The evaluation indicator pool was constructed through a scoping review. The theoretical framework was constructed based on the multi-source indicators, and the qualitative expert consultation method was employed to form the initial version of the three-level evaluation indicator system. Delphi expert consultation method was conducted in two rounds to evaluate the relevance, importance, and availability of the proposed evaluation indicator system. The expert positive coefficient, authority coefficient, coordination degree of expert opinions, and concentration of expert opinions were subjected to analysis. Subsequently, the three-level evaluation indicator system for access to cancer screening services was adjusted and determined based on the boundary value method and the open opinions of experts. Finally, the combination weight method was employed to determine the weight.Results:The initial version of the indicator system comprised 3 primary (first-level) indicators, 11 secondary (second-level) indicators, and 46 tertiary (third-level) indicators. Delphi expert consultation was conducted for the initial version, and 17 experts ultimately completed it, exhibiting a positive coefficient of 100% and an authority coefficient of 0.87. In comparison to the initial round of consultation, Kendall's W coefficient ranges (0.15-0.43, all P<0.05) of relevance, importance, and availability scores for each tertiary indicator in the second round exhibited an improvement. The analysis of the importance dimension indicates that expert opinions are also more concentrated, as evidenced by an increase of 8.5% and 7.0% in the proportion of the tertiary indicators with an arithmetic mean above 8 and a full mark ratio above 0.5, respectively. The final evaluation indicator system comprises three primary indicators, with the weights of structure evaluation, process evaluation, and outcome evaluation being 0.338, 0.378, and 0.285, respectively. It also comprises 11 secondary indicators and 45 tertiary indicators. Conclusions:The evaluation indicator system developed in this article can be an effective evaluation tool for quantitative comparison of access to cancer screening services across different populations, cancer types, and before and after intervention. Furthermore, it is recommended that the system undergo continuous optimization concerning its application.
10.Finite element analysis of treatment for Sanders type IIB intra-articular calcaneal fracture by percutaneous screws
Yixuan CHEN ; Jiachen WU ; Chang LIU ; Tianyi WU ; Shang GUO ; Jiangyu CAI ; Ting WANG ; Mingjie TANG ; Zhongmin SHI ; Xin MA
Chinese Journal of Orthopaedics 2025;45(19):1241-1250
Objective:To evaluate the stability of percutaneous screw fixation for minimally invasive treatment of intra-articular calcaneal fractures using three-dimensional finite element analysis.Methods:CT scan was performed on the calcaneus of a normal adult for three-dimensional reconstruction. The DICOM data were imported into Mimics software to establish a model of a Sanders type IIB intra-articular calcaneal fracture. Based on the Essex-Lopresti classification of posterior facet morphology, the model was subdivided into two subtypes: tongue-type and depression-type. The calcaneus was divided into four fragments: sustentaculum tali, posterior tuberosity, anterior process (three points), and posterior articular surface (one surface). Two types of fixation methods, classical lateral anatomical plates and combinations of percutaneous screws, were simulated and performed. A three-dimensional finite element analysis was conducted by applying a stress combination of 420 N on the posterior subtalar articular surface, 200 N on the middle subtalar articular surface, and 300 N at the Achilles tendon insertion point. The maximum displacement and von Mises stress values of each bone fragment and implant were recorded to evaluate the biomechanical stability. For clinical validation, 34 patients with Sanders type IIB calcaneal fractures from Orthopedics Department of the Sixth Affiliated People's Hospital of Shanghai Jiao Tong University were treated with percutaneous reduction and screw fixation using the following configurations.Results:Under simulated stress, the A4 group with medial support screws in the tongue-type fracture subgroup demonstrated minimal overall calcaneal displacement (0.22 mm) and internal fixation displacement (0.14 mm). For the depression-type, the B2 group with medial support screws showed lower maximum stress in the calcaneus and internal fixation, at 22.04 MPa and 41.14 MPa, respectively, along with the lowest overall displacement (0.14 mm). The peak stress of all groups of implants remained below the material yield strength. The A4 and B2 protocols were applied to 15 cases of tongue-type calcaneal fractures and 19 cases of collapse-type calcaneal fractures. At the final follow-up The American Orthopaedic Foot & Ankle Society ankle-hindfoot score scale was 86.1±5.82 and 87.2±5.18, respectively, while the visual analog scale for pain was 1.60±1.24 and 1.58±1.02, respectively.Conclusions:Percutaneous screw fixation provided reliable stability for Sanders type IIB calcaneal fractures. The fixation configuration incorporating a medial support screw offers superior biomechanical performance in both tongue-type and depression-type fractures, representing an optimized minimally invasive technique with strong clinical applicability.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail