1.Correlation between VCAN mRNA and CCND1 mRNA Expression Levels in Peripheral Blood of Patients with Multiple Myeloma and Disease Progression and Prognosis
Jieru LI ; Wan LI ; Xiaokun XU ; Shengyu MA
Journal of Modern Laboratory Medicine 2025;40(2):24-29
Objective To investigate the relationship between the levels of Versican(VCAN)and Cyclin D1(CCND1)in peripheral blood and the progression and prognosis of multiple myeloma(MM).Methods A total of 121 patients with MM(MM group)and 109 healthy volunteers(control group)were selected and admitted to the Department of Hematology of Suzhou Municipal Hospital from January 2018 to May 2022.According to the International Staging System(ISS),the patients with MM were divided into a stage I group(n=46),a stage II group(n=41),and a stage III group(n=34).Real time fluorescence quantitative PCR(RT-PCR)was used to detect the expression levels of VCAN mRNA and CCND1 mRNA in peripheral blood,the patients were followed up for 24 months after discharge to make statistics on the survival of MM patients.The VCAN mRNA and CCND1 mRNA expression in the peripheral blood of MM patients with different ISS was compared.Kaplan-Meier method was used to draw the survival curve of MM,and multi-factor COX proportional regression analysis was established to analyze the factors affecting the prognosis of MM patients.Results The expressions of VCAN mRNA(2.69±0.63)and CCND1 mRNA(3.29±0.63)in peripheral blood of MM group were higher than those of control group(1.32±0.46,1.53±0.37),and the differences were statistically significant(t=18.659,25.473,all P<0.05).The expressions of VCAN mRNA(3.05±0.31)and CCND1 mRNA(3.75±0.21)in peripheral blood of stage Ⅲ group were higher than those of stage Ⅱ(2.76±0.31,3.29±0.36)and stage Ⅰ groups(2.36±0.25,2.95±0.29),and the differences were statistically significant(t=7.626~16.831,all P<0.05).During the follow-up period,1 case was lost to follow-up,36 cases died and 84 cases survived.The overall survival rate of patients with high VCAN mRNA(58.06%)and CCND1 mRNA(57.14%)expression MM was lower than that of patients with low VCAN mRNA(82.76%)and CCND1 mRNA(84.21%),and the differences were statistically significant(χ2=8.727,10.820,all P<0.05).The age of the death group was higher than that of the survival group(t=3.020),ISS stage III,and bone marrow cells proportion≥60%,chromosome karyotype 1q21+proportion,peripheral blood VCAN mRNA and CCND1 mRNA i expression were all higher than those of the survival group(t/χ2=5.988~8.589),and the differences were statistically significant(all P<0.05),respectively.Multivariate COX risk ratio analysis,ISS stage III,high expression of VCAN mRNA and CCND1 mRNA were risk factors for death in MM patients during follow-up(Wald χ2=10.672,5.682,5.969,all P<0.05).Conclusion The expression of VCAN mRNA and CCND1 mRNA in peripheral blood of MM patients is significantly increased,which is related to high clinical stage and poor prognosis.
2.Telpegfilgrastim for chemotherapy-induced neutropenia in breast cancer: A multicenter, randomized, phase 3 study.
Yuankai SHI ; Qingyuan ZHANG ; Junsheng WANG ; Zhong OUYANG ; Tienan YI ; Jiazhuan MEI ; Xinshuai WANG ; Zhidong PEI ; Tao SUN ; Junheng BAI ; Shundong CANG ; Yarong LI ; Guohong FU ; Tianjiang MA ; Huaqiu SHI ; Jinping LIU ; Xiaojia WANG ; Hongrui NIU ; Yanzhen GUO ; Shengyu ZHOU ; Li SUN
Chinese Medical Journal 2025;138(4):496-498
3.A survey on ketosis in 79 large-scale dairy cattle farms in China
Wenxin QIAN ; Shucheng GAO ; Guangchang MA ; Shengyu HAN ; Xiaochen JIA ; Liany-ing WANG ; Yunlong BAI ; Chuang XU
Chinese Journal of Veterinary Science 2025;45(8):1792-1800
To clarify the current situation of ketosis in dairy cattle on large-scale pastures in China and provide new insights,a questionnaire survey was conducted to analyze the incidence,preven-tion,treatment methods,and associated costs of ketosis in 79 large-scale pastures.The results showed that the average incidence of ketosis in dairy cows was 3.97%,with a cure rate of 92.40%.The order of importance of methods for preventing and controlling ketosis was as follows:feed for-mulation optimization>blood ketone monitoring>negative energy balance monitoring>feed in-take monitoring>milk yield monitoring.The most important treatment methods are intravenous glucose>propylene glycol butyl phosphate>vitamins>choline.The most important diagnostic methods are blood ketone testing>milk ketone testing>negative energy balance testing>clinical symptoms>blood glucose testing.Economic analysis revealed that treatment costs were lower on larger farms and higher milk yields farms.Continuous optimization of feeding management,preven-tion,and control measures should be implemented on large-scale farms in China to reduce the oc-currence of ketosis in dairy cows.Additionally,more effective diagnostic and treatment methods should be employed to improve the cure rate and overall farm income.
4.A survey on ketosis in 79 large-scale dairy cattle farms in China
Wenxin QIAN ; Shucheng GAO ; Guangchang MA ; Shengyu HAN ; Xiaochen JIA ; Liany-ing WANG ; Yunlong BAI ; Chuang XU
Chinese Journal of Veterinary Science 2025;45(8):1792-1800
To clarify the current situation of ketosis in dairy cattle on large-scale pastures in China and provide new insights,a questionnaire survey was conducted to analyze the incidence,preven-tion,treatment methods,and associated costs of ketosis in 79 large-scale pastures.The results showed that the average incidence of ketosis in dairy cows was 3.97%,with a cure rate of 92.40%.The order of importance of methods for preventing and controlling ketosis was as follows:feed for-mulation optimization>blood ketone monitoring>negative energy balance monitoring>feed in-take monitoring>milk yield monitoring.The most important treatment methods are intravenous glucose>propylene glycol butyl phosphate>vitamins>choline.The most important diagnostic methods are blood ketone testing>milk ketone testing>negative energy balance testing>clinical symptoms>blood glucose testing.Economic analysis revealed that treatment costs were lower on larger farms and higher milk yields farms.Continuous optimization of feeding management,preven-tion,and control measures should be implemented on large-scale farms in China to reduce the oc-currence of ketosis in dairy cows.Additionally,more effective diagnostic and treatment methods should be employed to improve the cure rate and overall farm income.
5.Correlation between VCAN mRNA and CCND1 mRNA Expression Levels in Peripheral Blood of Patients with Multiple Myeloma and Disease Progression and Prognosis
Jieru LI ; Wan LI ; Xiaokun XU ; Shengyu MA
Journal of Modern Laboratory Medicine 2025;40(2):24-29
Objective To investigate the relationship between the levels of Versican(VCAN)and Cyclin D1(CCND1)in peripheral blood and the progression and prognosis of multiple myeloma(MM).Methods A total of 121 patients with MM(MM group)and 109 healthy volunteers(control group)were selected and admitted to the Department of Hematology of Suzhou Municipal Hospital from January 2018 to May 2022.According to the International Staging System(ISS),the patients with MM were divided into a stage I group(n=46),a stage II group(n=41),and a stage III group(n=34).Real time fluorescence quantitative PCR(RT-PCR)was used to detect the expression levels of VCAN mRNA and CCND1 mRNA in peripheral blood,the patients were followed up for 24 months after discharge to make statistics on the survival of MM patients.The VCAN mRNA and CCND1 mRNA expression in the peripheral blood of MM patients with different ISS was compared.Kaplan-Meier method was used to draw the survival curve of MM,and multi-factor COX proportional regression analysis was established to analyze the factors affecting the prognosis of MM patients.Results The expressions of VCAN mRNA(2.69±0.63)and CCND1 mRNA(3.29±0.63)in peripheral blood of MM group were higher than those of control group(1.32±0.46,1.53±0.37),and the differences were statistically significant(t=18.659,25.473,all P<0.05).The expressions of VCAN mRNA(3.05±0.31)and CCND1 mRNA(3.75±0.21)in peripheral blood of stage Ⅲ group were higher than those of stage Ⅱ(2.76±0.31,3.29±0.36)and stage Ⅰ groups(2.36±0.25,2.95±0.29),and the differences were statistically significant(t=7.626~16.831,all P<0.05).During the follow-up period,1 case was lost to follow-up,36 cases died and 84 cases survived.The overall survival rate of patients with high VCAN mRNA(58.06%)and CCND1 mRNA(57.14%)expression MM was lower than that of patients with low VCAN mRNA(82.76%)and CCND1 mRNA(84.21%),and the differences were statistically significant(χ2=8.727,10.820,all P<0.05).The age of the death group was higher than that of the survival group(t=3.020),ISS stage III,and bone marrow cells proportion≥60%,chromosome karyotype 1q21+proportion,peripheral blood VCAN mRNA and CCND1 mRNA i expression were all higher than those of the survival group(t/χ2=5.988~8.589),and the differences were statistically significant(all P<0.05),respectively.Multivariate COX risk ratio analysis,ISS stage III,high expression of VCAN mRNA and CCND1 mRNA were risk factors for death in MM patients during follow-up(Wald χ2=10.672,5.682,5.969,all P<0.05).Conclusion The expression of VCAN mRNA and CCND1 mRNA in peripheral blood of MM patients is significantly increased,which is related to high clinical stage and poor prognosis.
6.Multicenter retrospect analysis of early clinical features and analysis of risk factors on prognosis of elderly patients with severe burns
Qimin MA ; Wenbin TANG ; Xiaojian LI ; Fei CHANG ; Xi YIN ; Zhaohong CHEN ; Guohua WU ; Chengde XIA ; Xiaoliang LI ; Deyun WANG ; Zhigang CHU ; Yi ZHANG ; Lei WANG ; Choulang WU ; Yalin TONG ; Pei CUI ; Guanghua GUO ; Zhihao ZHU ; Shengyu HUANG ; Liu CHANG ; Rui LIU ; Yongji LIU ; Yusong WANG ; Xiaobin LIU ; Tuo SHEN ; Feng ZHU
Chinese Journal of Burns 2024;40(3):249-257
Objective:To investigate the early clinical characteristics of elderly patients with severe burns and the risk factors on prognosis.Methods:This study was a retrospective case series study. Clinical data of 124 elderly patients with severe burns who met the inclusion criteria and were admitted to the 12 hospitals from January 2015 to December 2020 were collected, including 4 patients from the Fourth People's Hospital of Dalian, 5 patients from Fujian Medical University Union Hospital, 22 patients from Guangzhou Red Cross Hospital of Jinan University, 5 patients from Heilongjiang Provincial Hospital, 27 patients from the First Affiliated Hospital of Naval Medical University, 9 patients from the First Affiliated Hospital of Nanchang University, 10 patients from Affiliated Hospital of Nantong University, 9 patients from Tongren Hospital of Wuhan University & Wuhan Third Hospital, 12 patients from the 924 th Hospital of PLA, 6 patients from Zhangjiagang First People's Hospital, 4 patients from Taizhou Hospital of Zhejiang Province, and 11 patients from Zhengzhou First People's Hospital. The patients' overall clinical characteristics, such as gender, age, body mass index, total burn area, full-thickness burn area, inhalation injury, causative factors, whether combined with underlying medical diseases, and admission time after injury were recorded. According to the survival outcome within 28 days after injury, the patients were divided into survival group (89 cases) and death group (35 cases). The following data of patients were compared between the two groups, including the basic data and injuries (the same as the overall clinical characteristics ahead); the coagulation indexes within the first 24 hours of injury such as prothrombin time (PT), activated partial thromboplastin time (APTT), thrombin time, D-dimer, fibrinogen degradation product (FDP), international normalized ratio (INR), and fibrinogen; the blood routine indexes within the first 24 hours of injury such as white blood cell count, platelet count, neutrophil-to-lymphocyte ratio, monocyte count, red blood cell count, hemoglobin, and hematocrit; the organ function indexes within the first 24 hours of injury such as direct bilirubin, total bilirubin, urea, serum creatinine, aspartate aminotransferase, alanine aminotransferase, total protein, albumin, globulin, blood glucose, triglyceride, total cholesterol, alkaline phosphatase, creatine kinase, electrolyte indexes (potassium, sodium, chlorine, calcium, magnesium, and phosphorus in blood), uric acid, myoglobin, and brain natriuretic peptide; the infection and blood gas indexes within the first 24 hours of injury such as procalcitonin, C-reactive protein, pH value, oxygenation index, base excess, and lactate; treatment such as whether conducted with mechanical ventilation, whether conducted with continuous renal replacement therapy, whether conducted with anticoagulation therapy, whether applied with vasoactive drugs, and fluid resuscitation. The analysis was conducted to screen the independent risk factors for the mortality within 28 days after injury in elderly patients with severe burns. Results:Among 124 patients, there were 82 males and 42 females, aged 60-97 years, with body mass index of 23.44 (21.09, 25.95) kg/m 2, total burn area of 54.00% (42.00%, 75.00%) total body surface area (TBSA), and full-thickness burn area of 25.00% (10.00%, 40.00%) TBSA. The patients were mainly combined with moderate to severe inhalation injury and caused by flame burns. There were 43 cases with underlying medical diseases. The majority of patients were admitted to the hospital within 8 hours after injury. There were statistically significant differences between patients in the 2 groups in terms of age, total burn area, full-thickness burn area, and inhalation injury, and PT, APTT, D-dimer, FDP, INR, white blood cell count, platelet count, urea, serum creatinine, blood glucose, blood sodium, uric acid, myoglobin, and urine volume within the first 24 hours of injury (with Z values of 2.37, 5.49, 5.26, 5.97, 2.18, 1.95, 2.68, 2.68, 2.51, 2.82, 2.14, 3.40, 5.31, 3.41, 2.35, 3.81, 2.16, and -3.82, respectively, P<0.05); there were statistically significant differences between two groups of patients in whether conducted with mechanical ventilation and whether applied with vasoactive drugs (with χ2 values of 9.44 and 28.50, respectively, P<0.05). Age, total burn area, full-thickness burn area, serum creatinine within the first 24 hours of injury, and APTT within the first 24 hours of injury were the independent risk factors for the mortality within 28 days after injury in elderly patients with severe burns (with odds ratios of 1.17, 1.10, 1.10, 1.09, and 1.27, 95% confidence intervals of 1.03-1.40, 1.04-1.21, 1.05-1.19, 1.05-1.17, and 1.07-1.69, respectively, P<0.05). Conclusions:The elderly patients with severe burns had the injuries mainly from flame burns, often accompanied by moderate to severe inhalation injury and enhanced inflammatory response, elevated blood glucose levels, activated fibrinolysis, and impaired organ function in the early stage, which are associated with their prognosis. Age, total burn area, full-thickness burn area, and serum creatinine and APTT within the first 24 hours of injury are the independent risk factors for death within 28 days after injury in this population.
7.A multicenter study on the impact of the early infusion rate on prognosis and the factors of influencing the infusion rate in patients with severe burns and inhalation injury
Shengyu HUANG ; Qimin MA ; Yusong WANG ; Wenbin TANG ; Zhigang CHU ; Haiming XIN ; Liu CHANG ; Xiaoliang LI ; Guanghua GUO ; Feng ZHU
Chinese Journal of Burns 2024;40(11):1024-1033
Objective:To investigate the impact of the early infusion rate on prognosis and the factors of influencing the infusion rate in patients with severe burns and inhalation injury.Methods:This study was a retrospective case series research. From January 2015 to December 2020, 220 patients with severe burns and inhalation injury meeting the inclusion criteria were admitted to 7 burn treatment centers in China, including 13 cases in the Fourth People's Hospital of Dalian, 26 cases in the First Affiliated Hospital of Naval Medical University, 73 cases in Guangzhou Red Cross Hospital of Jinan University, 21 cases in the 924 th Hospital of PLA, 30 cases in the First Affiliated Hospital of Jiangxi Medical College of Nanchang University, 30 cases in Tongren Hospital of Wuhan University & Wuhan Third Hospital, and 27 cases in Zhengzhou First People's Hospital. There were 163 males and 57 females, and their ages ranged from 18 to 91 years. The patients were divided into survival group and death group according to the survival within 28 d post injury. The following data of patients in the 2 groups were collected, including basic information (gender, age, body weight, body temperature, etc.), the injury characteristics (total burn area, post-injury admission time, etc.), the underlying diseases, the post-injury fluid resuscitation condition (infusion rate and ratio of infused electrolyte solution to colloid solution in the first 24 h post injury, etc.), the results of laboratory tests on admission (blood urea nitrogen, blood creatinine, albumin, pH value, base excess, blood lactate, oxygenation index, etc.), and treatment condition (inhaled oxygen volume fraction, hospitalization day, renal replacement therapy, etc.). After adjusting covariates using univariate Cox regression analysis, the multivariate Cox regression analysis was performed to evaluate the impact of infusion rate in the first 24 h post injury on patient death. The receiver operator characteristic curve for the infusion rate in the first 24 h post injury to predict the risk of death was plotted, and the maximum Youden index was calculated. Patients were divided into 2 groups according to the cutoff value (2.03 mL·kg -1·% total body surface area (TBSA) -1) for predicting risk of death by the infusion rate in the first 24 h post injury determined by the maximum Youden index, and the risk of death was compared between the 2 groups. The correlation between the previously mentioned clinical data and the infusion rate in the first 24 h post injury was analyzed; after the univariate linear regression analysis was used to screen the independent variables, the multivariate linear regression analysis was performed to screen the independent influential factors on the infusion rate in the first 24 h post injury. Results:Compared with those in survival group, patients in death group had significantly higher age and total burn area (with Z values of 12.08 and 23.71, respectively, P<0.05), the infusion rate in the first 24 h post injury, inhaled oxygen volume fraction, and blood urea nitrogen, blood creatinine, blood lactic acid on admission (with Z values of 7.99, 4.01, 11.76, 23.24, and 5.97, respectively, P<0.05), and the proportion of patients treated with renal replacement therapy ( P<0.05) were significantly higher, the albumin, pH value, and base excess on admission were significantly lower ( t=2.72, with Z values of 8.18 and 9.70, respectively, P<0.05), and the hospitalization day was significantly reduced ( Z=85.47, P<0.05). After adjusting covariates, the infusion rate in the first 24 h post injury was the independent influential factor on death (with standardized hazard ratio of 1.69, 95% confidence interval of 1.21-2.37, P<0.05). Patients in infusion rate ≥2.03 mL·kg -1·%TBSA -1 group had a significantly higher risk of death than those in infusion rate <2.03 mL·kg -1·% TBSA -1 group (with hazard ratio of 3.47, 95% confidence interval of 1.48-8.13, P<0.05). There was a significant correlation between total burn area, body weight, inhaled oxygen volume fraction, body temperature, post-injury admission time, the ratio of infused electrolyte solution to colloid solution in the first 24 h post injury, and oxygenation index <300 on admission and the infusion rate in the first 24 h post injury (with r values of -0.192, -0.215, 0.137, -0.162, -0.252, and 0.314, respectively, Z=4.48, P<0.05). After screening the independent variables, total burn area, body weight, post-injury admission time, and oxygenation index <300 on admission were the independent influential factors on the infusion rate in the first 24 h post injury (with standardized β values of -0.22, -0.22, -0.19, and 0.46, respectively, 95% confidence intervals of -0.34 to 0.09, -0.34 to 0.10, -0.32 to 0.06, and 0.22 to 0.71, respectively, P<0.05). Conclusions:The infusion rate in the first 24 h post injury in patients with severe burns and inhalation injury is the independent factor of influencing death, and patients with infusion rate ≥2.03 mL·kg -1·%TBSA -1 in the first 24 h post injury have a significantly increased risk of death. The total burn area, body weight, post-injury admission time, and oxygenation index <300 on admission were the independent factors of influencing the infusion rate in the first 24 h post injury in patients with severe burns and inhalation injury.
8.Association between Residential Greenness and Cardiometabolic Risk Factors among Adults in Rural Xinjiang Uygur Autonomous Region,China:A Cross-Sectional Study
Jian LEYAO ; Yang BO ; Ma RULIN ; Guo SHUXIA ; He JIA ; Li YU ; Ding YUSONG ; Rui DONGSHENG ; Mao YIDAN ; He XIN ; Sun XUEYING ; Liao SHENGYU ; Guo HENG
Biomedical and Environmental Sciences 2024;37(10):1184-1194
Objective This study aimed to explore the relationships between residential greenness and cardiometabolic risk factors among rural adults in Xinjiang Uygur Autonomous Region(Xinjiang)and thus provide a theoretical basis and data support for improving the health of residents in this region. Methods We recruited 9,723 adult rural residents from the 51st Regiment of the Third Division of the Xinjiang Production and Construction Corps in September 2016.The normalized difference vegetation index(NDVI)was used to estimate residential greenness.The generalized linear mixed model(GLMM)was used to examine the association between residential greenness and cardiometabolic risk factors. Results Higher residential greenness was associated with lower cardiometabolic risk factor prevalence.After adjustments were made for age,sex,education,and marital status,for each interquartile range(IQR)increase of NDVI500-m,the risk of hypertension was reduced by 10.3%(OR=0.897,95%CI=0.836-0.962),the risk of obesity by 20.5%(OR=0.795,95%CI=0.695-0.910),the risk of type 2 diabetes by 15.1%(OR=0.849,95%CI=0.740-0.974),and the risk of dyslipidemia by 10.5%(OR=0.895,95%CI=0.825-0.971).Risk factor aggregation was reduced by 20.4%(OR=0.796,95%CI=0.716-0.885)for the same.Stratified analysis showed that NDVI500-m was associated more strongly with hypertension,dyslipidemia,and risk factor aggregation among male participants.The association of NDVI500-m with type 2 diabetes was stronger among participants with a higher education level.PM10 and physical activity mediated 1.9%-9.2%of the associations between NDVI500-m and obesity,dyslipidemia,and risk factor aggregation. Conclusion Higher residential greenness has a protective effect against cardiometabolic risk factors among rural residents in Xinjiang.Increasing the area of green space around residences is an effective measure to reduce the burden of cardiometabolic-related diseases among rural residents in Xinjiang.
9.Effect of ultrasound-guided iliopsoas plane block on quality of postoperative recovery in patients un-dergoing hip arthroplasty
Bowei JIANG ; Fengdan MA ; Jin HUANG ; Jiashuo ZHANG ; Yanan HAN ; Shengyu WANG ; Lijie SONG ; Jinning LIU ; Kefei ZHAO ; Chunguang WANG
The Journal of Clinical Anesthesiology 2024;40(2):133-138
Objective To observe the effect of ultrasound-guided iliopsoas plane block(IPB)on the quality of postoperative recovery in patients undergoing hip arthroplasty.Methods Sixty patients who underwent hip arthroplasty were selected,37 males and 23 females,aged 40-79 years,BMI 18-30 kg/m2,ASA physical status Ⅰ-Ⅲ.The patients were divided into two groups by random number table method:the iliopsoas plane block group(group IPB)and the femoral nerve block(FNB)group(group FNB),30 pa-tients in each group.Before anesthesia induction,IPB was performed with 0.5%ropivacaine 10 ml and lat-eral femoral cutaneous nerve block was performed with 0.5%ropivacaine 5 ml in group IPB.And FNB was performed with 0.5%ropivacaine 10 ml and lateral femoral cutaneous nerve block was performed with 0.5%ropivacaine 5 ml in group FNB.The dosages of propofol,remifentanil,and cis-atracurium during operation were recorded.The quality of recovery-15(QoR-15)scale was evaluated preoperatively and postoperatively 1 day,2 and 3 days.The max VAS(VASmax)pain score and manual muscle test(MMT)score of quadri-ceps muscle were recorded 12,24,and 48 hours after surgery.The time of getting out of bed for the first time,opioid dosage,and patient satisfaction were recorded.The incidence of nerve injury,vascular injury,puncture site infection,and local anesthetic poisoning were recorded.The postoperative complications of diz-ziness,nausea and vomiting,deep vein thromboses,and elirium were also recorded.Results There was no significant difference in the dosage of propofol,remifentanil,and cis-atracurium between the two groups.Compared with group FNB,the QoR-15 scale score in group IPB was significantly higher 1 day,2 and 3 days after operation(P<0.05).Compared with group FNB,the MMT scores of quadriceps muscle was sig-nificantly higher in group IPB 12 and 24 hours after surgery(P<0.05),and the first time of getting out of bed was shortened in group IPB(P<0.05).However,there were no significant differences in the VASmax pain score,MMT score of quadriceps muscle 48 hours after surgery,opioid dosage,and patient satisfaction between the two groups.No nerve block related complications were found in both groups.There were no sig-nificant differences in postoperative complications between the two groups.Conclusion The iliopsoas plane block can improve the quality of postoperative recovery and accelerate the recovery of patients with hip re-placement,and the effect is better than that of femoral nerve block.
10.Treatment of Syringomyelia Characterized by Focal Dilatation of the Central Canal Using Mesenchymal Stem Cells and Neural Stem Cells
Mo LI ; Xinyu WANG ; Boling QI ; Shengyu CUI ; Tianqi ZHENG ; Yunqian GUAN ; Longbing MA ; Sumei LIU ; Qian LI ; Zhiguo CHEN ; Fengzeng JIAN
Tissue Engineering and Regenerative Medicine 2024;21(4):625-639
BACKGROUND:
Syringomyelia is a progressive chronic disease that leads to nerve pain, sensory dissociation, and dyskinesia. Symptoms often do not improve after surgery. Stem cells have been widely explored for the treatment of nervous system diseases due to their immunoregulatory and neural replacement abilities.
METHODS:
In this study, we used a rat model of syringomyelia characterized by focal dilatation of the central canal to explore an effective transplantation scheme and evaluate the effect of mesenchymal stem cells and induced neural stem cells for the treatment of syringomyelia.
RESULTS:
The results showed that cell transplantation could not only promote syrinx shrinkage but also stimulate the proliferation of ependymal cells, and the effect of this result was related to the transplantation location. These reactions appeared only when the cells were transplanted into the cavity. Additionally, we discovered that cell transplantation transformed activated microglia into the M2 phenotype. IGF1-expressing M2 microglia may play a significant role in the repair of nerve pain.
CONCLUSION
Cell transplantation can promote cavity shrinkage and regulate the local inflammatory environment.Moreover, the proliferation of ependymal cells may indicate the activation of endogenous stem cells, which is important for the regeneration and repair of spinal cord injury.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail