1.Effects of postoperative radiotherapy and other factors on the prognosis of metastatic sarcomatoid renal cell carcinoma based on SEER database
Shengping CAI ; Pengcheng YANG ; Tianyu LEI ; Qinyong HU
Journal of Modern Urology 2025;30(8):689-694
Objective To analyze the effects of postoperative radiotherapy and other factors on the prognosis of metastatic sarcomatoid renal cell carcinoma(sRCC)so as to provide reference for the clinical decision-making.Methods Data of all sRCC patients during 2004-2018 were extracted from the American Surveillance,Epidemiology,and End Results(SEER)database,and 337 patients were ultimately enrolled.Patients were divided into the postoperative non-radiotheropy group(n=255)and postoperative radiotherapy group(n=82)based on different treatment modalities.Baseline data were compared between the two groups.The 1-year overall survival(OS)and cancer-specific survival(CSS)rates were calculated.Kaplan-Meier(K-M)survival curves were plotted.The prognostic factors were identified with univariate and multivariate Cox regression analyses.Results No significant differences were observed in baseline data between the two groups(P>0.05).The 1-year OS(25.6%vs.30.1%)and CSS(26.2%vs.30.8%)in the postoperative radiotherapy group were lower than those in the postoperative no-radiotheropy group,but the differences were not statistically significant(P>0.05).Multivariate Cox regression analysis showed that year of diagnosis,patients' age,tumor size,T stage,N stage and chemotherapy were independent prognostic factors of sRCC(P<0.05).Patients diagnosed in 2015-2018 and treated with chemotherapy had a good prognosis,while patients>61 years,with tumor size>147 mm,tumor stage T3-T4,and stage N1 had a poor prognosis.Conclusion The year of diagnosis,patients'age,tumor size,tumor stage and chemotherapy were independent prognostic factors,and postoperative radiotherapy did not significantly improve the prognosis of metastatic sRCC patients.
2.Effects of postoperative radiotherapy and other factors on the prognosis of metastatic sarcomatoid renal cell carcinoma based on SEER database
Shengping CAI ; Pengcheng YANG ; Tianyu LEI ; Qinyong HU
Journal of Modern Urology 2025;30(8):689-694
Objective To analyze the effects of postoperative radiotherapy and other factors on the prognosis of metastatic sarcomatoid renal cell carcinoma(sRCC)so as to provide reference for the clinical decision-making.Methods Data of all sRCC patients during 2004-2018 were extracted from the American Surveillance,Epidemiology,and End Results(SEER)database,and 337 patients were ultimately enrolled.Patients were divided into the postoperative non-radiotheropy group(n=255)and postoperative radiotherapy group(n=82)based on different treatment modalities.Baseline data were compared between the two groups.The 1-year overall survival(OS)and cancer-specific survival(CSS)rates were calculated.Kaplan-Meier(K-M)survival curves were plotted.The prognostic factors were identified with univariate and multivariate Cox regression analyses.Results No significant differences were observed in baseline data between the two groups(P>0.05).The 1-year OS(25.6%vs.30.1%)and CSS(26.2%vs.30.8%)in the postoperative radiotherapy group were lower than those in the postoperative no-radiotheropy group,but the differences were not statistically significant(P>0.05).Multivariate Cox regression analysis showed that year of diagnosis,patients' age,tumor size,T stage,N stage and chemotherapy were independent prognostic factors of sRCC(P<0.05).Patients diagnosed in 2015-2018 and treated with chemotherapy had a good prognosis,while patients>61 years,with tumor size>147 mm,tumor stage T3-T4,and stage N1 had a poor prognosis.Conclusion The year of diagnosis,patients'age,tumor size,tumor stage and chemotherapy were independent prognostic factors,and postoperative radiotherapy did not significantly improve the prognosis of metastatic sRCC patients.
3.Analysis of the relationship between the number of lymph nodes examined and prognosis for curatively resected gallbladder carcinoma: a multi-institutional study
Rui ZHANG ; Yuhan WU ; Dong ZHANG ; Yongjie ZHANG ; Yinghe QIU ; Ning YANG ; Tianqiang SONG ; Jianying LOU ; Jiangtao LI ; Xianhai MAO ; Shengping LI ; Shubin SI ; Zhiqiang CAI ; Chen CHEN ; Zhimin GENG ; Zhaohui TANG
Chinese Journal of Surgery 2020;58(4):303-309
Objective:To examine the role of the number of lymph nodes examined(NLNE) on the prognosis of patients with curatively resected gallbladder carcinoma(GBC).Methods:The clinicopathological data and prognosis of 401 patients with GBC who underwent radical surgery from six institutions of China from January 2013 to December 2017 were analyzed retrospectively. There were 153 males(38.2%) and 248 females(61.8%), with age of (62.0±10.5) years (range: 30-88 years). Fifty-three patients(22.2%) were accompanied by jaundice. All patients underwent radical resection+regional lymphadenectomy.R0 or R1 resection was confirmed by postoperative pathological examination.The different cut-off values of NLNE were determined by the X-tile software, the optimal cut-off values were identified by analyzing the relationship between different cut-off values of NLNE with survival rate. Kaplan-Meier method was used for survival analysis. Univariate and multivariate analysis were implemented respectively using the Log-rank test and Cox proportional hazard model.Results:Among the 401 patients enrolled, 135 cases (33.6%) had lymphatic metastasis, of which 98 cases were in N1 stage(24.4%) and 37 cases were in N2 stage(9.2%).A total of 2 794 NLNE were retrieved, with a median count of 6 (5).The median positive lymph nodes count was 0 (1), and the median positive lymph nodes ratio was 0 (IQR, 0-0.2). Since the 12 and 15 were determined as the cut-off values by X-tile, all patients were divided into three groups of 1-11, 12-15 and ≥16.The 3-year survival rate of the three groups was 45.2%, 74.5%, 12.0% respectively, with statistically significant difference between three groups (χ 2=10.94, P<0.01). The results of multivariate analysis showed that NLNE was an independent prognostic factor for overall survival ( P<0.05). Further analysis was performed specifically for subgroup of T stages. For T1b patients, the prognosis of the NLNE with 1-7 group was significantly better than that of the ≥8 group(χ 2=4.610, P<0.05). For T2 patients, the prognosis of the TLNE ≥7 group was significantly better than that of 1 -6 group (χ 2=4.287, P<0.05). For T3 and T4 patients, the prognosis of the TLNE with 12 - 15 group was significantly better than that of 1 -11 group (χ 2=5.007, P<0.01) and ≥16 group (χ 2=10.158, P<0.01). Conclusions:The NLNE is an independent factor affecting the prognosis of patients with GBC.For patients with stage T1b,8 lymph nodes should be retrieved; for patients with stage T2,extensive dissection of more than 6 lymph nodes can significantly improve the prognosis.For advanced patients (stages T3 and T4), extensive dissection with 12-15 lymph nodes is recommended. However, it fails to get more survival benefits by dissecting more than 16 lymph nodes.
4.Analysis of the relationship between the number of lymph nodes examined and prognosis for curatively resected gallbladder carcinoma: a multi-institutional study
Rui ZHANG ; Yuhan WU ; Dong ZHANG ; Yongjie ZHANG ; Yinghe QIU ; Ning YANG ; Tianqiang SONG ; Jianying LOU ; Jiangtao LI ; Xianhai MAO ; Shengping LI ; Shubin SI ; Zhiqiang CAI ; Chen CHEN ; Zhimin GENG ; Zhaohui TANG
Chinese Journal of Surgery 2020;58(4):303-309
Objective:To examine the role of the number of lymph nodes examined(NLNE) on the prognosis of patients with curatively resected gallbladder carcinoma(GBC).Methods:The clinicopathological data and prognosis of 401 patients with GBC who underwent radical surgery from six institutions of China from January 2013 to December 2017 were analyzed retrospectively. There were 153 males(38.2%) and 248 females(61.8%), with age of (62.0±10.5) years (range: 30-88 years). Fifty-three patients(22.2%) were accompanied by jaundice. All patients underwent radical resection+regional lymphadenectomy.R0 or R1 resection was confirmed by postoperative pathological examination.The different cut-off values of NLNE were determined by the X-tile software, the optimal cut-off values were identified by analyzing the relationship between different cut-off values of NLNE with survival rate. Kaplan-Meier method was used for survival analysis. Univariate and multivariate analysis were implemented respectively using the Log-rank test and Cox proportional hazard model.Results:Among the 401 patients enrolled, 135 cases (33.6%) had lymphatic metastasis, of which 98 cases were in N1 stage(24.4%) and 37 cases were in N2 stage(9.2%).A total of 2 794 NLNE were retrieved, with a median count of 6 (5).The median positive lymph nodes count was 0 (1), and the median positive lymph nodes ratio was 0 (IQR, 0-0.2). Since the 12 and 15 were determined as the cut-off values by X-tile, all patients were divided into three groups of 1-11, 12-15 and ≥16.The 3-year survival rate of the three groups was 45.2%, 74.5%, 12.0% respectively, with statistically significant difference between three groups (χ 2=10.94, P<0.01). The results of multivariate analysis showed that NLNE was an independent prognostic factor for overall survival ( P<0.05). Further analysis was performed specifically for subgroup of T stages. For T1b patients, the prognosis of the NLNE with 1-7 group was significantly better than that of the ≥8 group(χ 2=4.610, P<0.05). For T2 patients, the prognosis of the TLNE ≥7 group was significantly better than that of 1 -6 group (χ 2=4.287, P<0.05). For T3 and T4 patients, the prognosis of the TLNE with 12 - 15 group was significantly better than that of 1 -11 group (χ 2=5.007, P<0.01) and ≥16 group (χ 2=10.158, P<0.01). Conclusions:The NLNE is an independent factor affecting the prognosis of patients with GBC.For patients with stage T1b,8 lymph nodes should be retrieved; for patients with stage T2,extensive dissection of more than 6 lymph nodes can significantly improve the prognosis.For advanced patients (stages T3 and T4), extensive dissection with 12-15 lymph nodes is recommended. However, it fails to get more survival benefits by dissecting more than 16 lymph nodes.
5. The survival prediction model of advanced gallbladder cancer based on Bayesian network: a multi-institutional study
Zhaohui TANG ; Zhimin GENG ; Chen CHEN ; Shubin SI ; Zhiqiang CAI ; Tianqiang SONG ; Peng GONG ; Li JIANG ; Yinghe QIU ; Yu HE ; Wenlong ZHAI ; Shengping LI ; Yingcai ZHANG ; Yang YANG
Chinese Journal of Surgery 2018;56(5):342-349
Objective:
To investigate the clinical value of Bayesian network in predicting survival of patients with advanced gallbladder cancer(GBC)who underwent curative intent surgery.
Methods:
The clinical data of patients with advanced GBC who underwent curative intent surgery in 9 institutions from January 2010 to December 2015 were analyzed retrospectively.A median survival time model based on a tree augmented naïve Bayes algorithm was established by Bayesia Lab software.The survival time, number of metastatic lymph nodes(NMLN), T stage, pathological grade, margin, jaundice, liver invasion, age, sex and tumor morphology were included in this model.Confusion matrix, the receiver operating characteristic curve and area under the curve were used to evaluate the accuracy of the model.A priori statistical analysis of these 10 variables and a posterior analysis(survival time as the target variable, the remaining factors as the attribute variables)was performed.The importance rankings of each variable was calculated with the polymorphic Birnbaum importance calculation based on the posterior analysis results.The survival probability forecast table was constructed based on the top 4 prognosis factors. The survival curve was drawn by the Kaplan-Meier method, and differences in survival curves were compared using the Log-rank test.
Results:
A total of 316 patients were enrolled, including 109 males and 207 females.The ratio of male to female was 1.0∶1.9, the age was (62.0±10.8)years.There was 298 cases(94.3%) R0 resection and 18 cases(5.7%) R1 resection.T staging: 287 cases(90.8%) T3 and 29 cases(9.2%) T4.The median survival time(MST) was 23.77 months, and the 1, 3, 5-year survival rates were 67.4%, 40.8%, 32.0%, respectively.For the Bayesian model, the number of correctly predicted cases was 121(≤23.77 months) and 115(>23.77 months) respectively, leading to a 74.86% accuracy of this model.The prior probability of survival time was 0.503 2(≤23.77 months) and 0.496 8(>23.77 months), the importance ranking showed that NMLN(0.366 6), margin(0.350 1), T stage(0.319 2) and pathological grade(0.258 9) were the top 4 prognosis factors influencing the postoperative MST.These four factors were taken as observation variables to get the probability of patients in different survival periods.Basing on these results, a survival prediction score system including NMLN, margin, T stage and pathological grade was designed, the median survival time(month) of 4-9 points were 66.8, 42.4, 26.0, 9.0, 7.5 and 2.3, respectively, there was a statistically significant difference in the different points(
6.The clinical observation of local intraarterial thrombolysis in acute ischemic stroke of the anterior circulation
Xiaoxin BAI ; Shengping HUANG ; Tielin LI ; Hao LIN ; Wangchi LUO ; Xuelian LI ; Wenyan ZHU ; Yefeng CAI ; Yan HUANG
Clinical Medicine of China 2008;24(12):1210-1213
Objective To evaluate the short-term outcome of local intraarterial thrombolysis in patients with acute ischemic stroke of the anterior circulation. Methods 24 patients with acute ischemic stroke of the anterior cir-culation within 8 hours were treated by local intraarterial thrombolysis. Arterial recanalization was divided into total, partial and occlusive respectively according to angiography. Evaluation of clinical outcome was performed on the 30th day after thrombolysis,and was classified as good for Modified Rankin Scale (MRS) scores of 0 to Ⅲ and poor for MRS scores of Ⅳ to Ⅵ. Results Total recanalization was obtained in 54.2 % of patients, partial recanalization in 25.0%. Clinical outcome was good in 15 patients (62.5%). Cerebral hemorrhage occurred in 4 patients (16.7%). Four patients died (16.7%). Conclusion Local intraarterial thrombolysis is an effective method for treatment of a-cute iachemic stroke of the anterior circulation. It needs further practice and long-term follow-up study on safety and long-term efficacy.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail