1.Comparative efficacy of early versus delayed reconstruction of anterior cruciate ligament ruptures under arthroscopy
Jiankang ZENG ; Yingjia ZHOU ; Jiahuan LI ; Fei TAN ; Peijie LI ; Jiangming ZHANG ; Kai ZHANG ; Jing WANG ; Yongjie QIAO ; Shuo YE ; Chenpo DANG ; Shenghu ZHOU
Chinese Journal of Trauma 2025;41(6):572-579
Objective:To compare the efficacy of early versus delayed reconstruction of anterior cruciate ligament (ACL) ruptures under arthroscopy.Methods:A retrospective cohort study was conducted to analyze the clinical data of 260 young adults with ACL ruptures admitted to 940th Hospital of Joint Logistic Support Force of PLA from January 2022 to June 2024, including 171 males and 89 females, aged 18-45 years [(25.6±5.9)years]. Left knee was involved in 127 patients, while the right in 133 patients. All the patients underwent arthroscopic ACL reconstruction with autologous tendon grafts, of whom 130 patients were treated within 3 months after injury (early reconstruction group) but other 130 treated at 3 months after injury (delayed reconstruction group). The operative duration and intraoperative bleeding were compared between the two groups. The incidence of medial meniscus (MM) and lateral meniscus (LM) tears and the incidence of corresponding types of tears were recorded intraoperatively in the two groups. Tegner score and Lysholm score preoperatively, at 3 months postoperatively, and at the last follow-up were detected. Visual analogue scale (VAS) scores at 3 months postoperatively and at the last follow-up and postoperative complication rate were compared between the two groups.Results:All the patients were followed up for 6-15 months [(9.1±3.2)months]. There were no significant differences in operative duration or intraoperative bleeding between the two groups ( P>0.05). The incidence of MM tears in the early reconstruction group was 22.3% (29/130), lower than 34.6% (45/130) in the delayed reconstruction group ( P<0.05). There was no significant difference in the incidence of LM tears between the two groups ( P>0.05). The incidence of MM bucket-handle tears in the early reconstruction group was 2.3% (3/130), lower than 9.2% (12/130) in the delayed reconstruction group ( P<0.05), while no significant difference in the incidence of other types of meniscus tears was found between the two groups ( P>0.05). There were no significant differences in Tegner score or Lysholm score preoperatively between the two groups ( P>0.05). At 3 months postoperatively and at the last follow-up, the Tegner scores in the early reconstruction group were (7.4±1.3)points and (8.6±0.7)points, higher than (6.4±1.5)points and (7.9±0.6)points in the delayed reconstruction group and the Lysholm scores were (82.1±7.1)points and (90.7±3.8)points in the early reconstruction group, higher than (79.5±6.8)points and (86.3±4.0)points in the delayed reconstruction group ( P<0.01). There were no significant differences in VAS scores between the two groups at 3 months postoperatively or at the last follow-up ( P>0.05). The postoperative complication rate was 8.5% (11/130) in the early reconstruction group and 12.3% (16/130) in the delayed reconstruction group ( P>0.05). Conclusion:For young patients with ACL rupture, arthroscopic reconstruction within 3 months after injury can reduce the incidence of MM tear and bucket-handle tear and improve knee function without increasing the incidence of other complications when compared with delayed reconstruction at 3 months after injury.
2.Efficacy of cementless long-stem total hip arthroplasty for end-stage osteonecrosis of the femoral head combined with ipsilateral subtrochanteric fractures
Peng LIU ; Haoqiang ZHANG ; Yongjie QIAO ; Xiaoyang SONG ; Yanfeng CHANG ; Shenggui LI ; Kaipeng ZHUANG ; Shenghu ZHOU
Chinese Journal of Trauma 2025;41(10):969-974
Objective:To investigate the efficacy of cementless long-stem total hip arthroplasty (THA) in the treatment of end-stage osteonecrosis of the femoral head (ONFH) combined with ipsilateral subtrochanteric femoral fractures.Methods:A retrospective case series study was conducted on 18 patients with end-stage ONFH combined with ipsilateral subtrochanteric fractures who were admitted to the 940th Hospital of the Joint Logistics Support Force of the PLA from January 2016 to June 2023, including 8 males (8 hips) and 10 females (10 hips), aged 56-79 years [(69.4±7.0)years]. All the patients had Association Research Circulation Osseous (ARCO) stage IV ONFH combined with ipsilateral subtrochanteric fracture (Seinsheimer types II-IV). Parameters recorded included operation duration, intraoperative blood loss, length of hospital stay, time to partial weight-bearing, and time to full weight-bearing. Vertical offset and leg length discrepancy (LLD) were compared preoperatively and at 1 week postoperatively. Visual analogue scale (VAS) score, hip range of motion (flexion, abduction), and Harris hip score (HHS) were compared preoperatively, at 1 week, 3 months postoperatively, and at the last follow-up. Perioperative complications were observed.Results:All the patients were followed up for 12-70 months [(36.4±16.2)months]. Operation duration was (116.4±18.1)minutes. Intraoperative blood loss was (334.4±121.3)ml. The length of hospital stay was 13.0(10.0, 16.3)days. The time to partial weight-bearing was 5.0(3.0, 7.0)days, with time to full weight-bearing for 5.0(4.0, 5.3)weeks. At 1 week postoperatively, the vertical offset [(58.9±4.1)mm] was significantly increased compared to that preoperatively [(49.3±3.3)mm] ( P<0.01), while the LLD [(4.2±3.1)mm] was significantly reduced compared to that preoperatively [(16.2±5.8)mm] ( P<0.01). At 1 week, 3 months postoperatively and at the last follow-up, the VAS scores [3.0(2.0, 3.3)points, 2.0(1.0, 2.0)points, and 1.0(0.0, 2.0)points] were significantly lower than that preoperatively [6.0(5.0, 6.3)points], and decreased with the passage of follow-up time ( P<0.01); the hip flexion angles [(50.4±6.5)°, (94.3±6.4)°, and (104.7±7.4)°] and hip abduction angles [(21.5±4.4)°, (34.9±4.5)°, and (42.9±4.9)°] were lower than those preoperatively [(32.9±6.4)° and (13.4±4.9)°], and decreased with the passage of follow-up time ( P<0.01); the HHS [(58.1±4.9)points, (83.1±2.9)points, and (90.7±2.6)points] were higher than that preoperatively [(33.4±4.4)points], and increased with the passage of follow-up time ( P<0.01). At the last follow-up, 5 patients were rated as excellent, 11 as good, and 2 as fair according to the HHS criteria, with an overall excellent and good rate of 89%. No perioperative complications were observed, including neurovascular injury, secondary fracture, or infection. One patient developed partial deep vein thrombosis of the lower extremity (the popliteal vein) at 2 weeks after surgery, which recovered completely following treatment with a standard oral administration of rivaroxaban, etc. At the last follow-up, no evidence of malunion, prosthesis loosening, subsidence, or dislocation was observed. Conclusion:The use of cementless long-stem THA in the treatment of end-stage ONFH combined with ipsilateral subtrochanteric fractures has advantages of small trauma, early weight-bearing, early pain relief, improved joint motion and function, and few complications.
3.Transcatheter aortic valve replacement causing acute cardiac tamponade:clinical analysis of 5 cases
Congle YIN ; Yuchen WEN ; Qing YE ; Jianwei ZHOU ; Zhen FANG ; Daoqian CHEN ; Jun JI ; Bing XU ; Shenghu HE
Journal of Interventional Radiology 2025;34(11):1228-1234
Objective To discuss the causes and the therapeutic strategy of acute cardiac tamponade(ACT)occurring as a complication of transcatheter aortic valve replacement(TAVR)so as to improve the success rate of the surgery and to make a further understanding of this complication.Methods The general clinical data,surgical procedures,and postoperative follow-up results of five patients,who received TAVR at the Affiliated Northern Jiangsu People's Hospital of Yangzhou University of China and developed ACT from March 2018 to September 2024,were retrospectively analyzed.Results After developing ACT,all the 5 patients received pericardiocentesis together with other adjuvant therapies including blood volume expansion with infusion,vasopressors,heparin neutralization,and blood transfusion.However,due to no obvious reduction in drainage volume and unstable hemodynamics all the 5 patients had eventually to receive open-chest surgery to identify the source of bleeding and to make hemostasis.Surgical exploration revealed that the perforation or rupture of cardiac structures caused by the temporary pacemaker lead or a super-stiff guide wire during the procedure was the main cause of ACT.Finally,after active treatment four patients recovered and discharged,and one patient died.The discharged patients were followed up for 3-12 months,and no procedure-related complications such as acute coronary artery occlusion,severe arrhythmia,exacerbation of heart failure symptoms,valve displacement,or stroke occurred.Conclusion As a severe complication occurring during the TAVR procedure,ACT requires to get a rapid diagnosis and management.Improvement of surgical techniques and operative methods,comprehensive preoperative assessment,and close intraoperative monitoring are crucial points for the prevention of ACT.
4.Comparative efficacy of posteromedial combined with lateral Frosch approach versus anterior medial and lateral dual incision approach in open reduction and internal fixation for Schatzker type VI tibial plateau fractures
Qifeng SONG ; Peng LIU ; Zhenhao LIU ; Jiangping WANG ; Shengjie ZHANG ; Yongjie QIAO ; Xiaoyang SONG ; Jiankang ZENG ; Jiahuan LI ; Kaipeng ZHUANG ; Shenghu ZHOU
Chinese Journal of Trauma 2025;41(10):952-960
Objective:To compare the efficacy of posteromedial combined with lateral Frosch approach versus anterior medial and lateral dual incision approach in open reduction and internal fixation for Schatzker type VI tibial plateau fractures.Methods:A retrospective cohort study was conducted to analyze the clinical data of 41 patients with Schatzker type VI tibial plateau fractures, who were admitted to the 940th Hospital of the Joint Logistics Support Force of the PLA from January 2018 to May 2024, including 23 males and 18 females, aged 34-79 years [(50.7±7.7)years]. Twenty-three patients underwent open reduction and internal fixation via the posteromedial combined with lateral Frosch approach (posterior approach group), while 18 patients underwent the same procedure via the anterior medial and lateral dual incision approach (anterior approach group). The following parameters were compared between the two groups: operation duration, intraoperative blood loss, postoperative drainage volume, depth of articular surface depression and tibial plateau width measured preoperatively, at 7 days, 3 months postoperatively, and at the last follow-up, medial proximal tibial angle (MPTA) and posterior proximal tibial angle (PPTA) measured at 7 days, 3 months postoperatively, and at the last follow-up, visual analogue scale (VAS) scores assessed preoperatively, at 7 days postoperatively, and at the last follow-up, American Knee Society (KSS) score and knee flexion range of motion assessed at 7 days, 3 months postoperatively, and at the last follow-up, fracture healing status at the last follow-up, and incidence of postoperative complications.Results:All the patients were followed up for 12-16 months [(14.3±2.1)months]. The operation duration was (119.6±11.8)minutes in the posterior approach group, which was significantly shorter than (140.3±10.6)minutes in the anterior approach group ( P<0.05). There were no statistically significant differences in intraoperative blood loss or postoperative drainage volume between the two groups ( P>0.05). No significant differences were found in the preoperative depth of articular surface depression or tibial plateau width between the two groups ( P>0.05). At 7 days, 3 months postoperatively, and at the last follow-up, the depth of articular surface depression was 0.8(0.6, 1.0)mm, 0.6(0.5, 0.8)mm, and 0.6(0.5, 0.7)mm in the posterior approach group, which were significantly shorter than 1.1(0.9, 1.3)mm, 0.8(0.7, 1.0)mm, and 0.8(0.7, 1.0)mm in the anterior approach group ( P<0.05). The tibial plateau width at the same time points was 71.0(69.1, 73.5)mm, 70.5(69.2, 72.9)mm, and 70.5(69.3, 72.5)mm in the posterior approach group, which were significantly shorter than 73.0(72.3, 74.2)mm, 71.5(71.0, 73.0)mm, and 71.5(71.1, 72.6)mm in the anterior approach group ( P<0.05). At 7 days, 3 months postoperatively, and at the last follow-up, the MPTA values were (87.4±0.7)°, (87.7±0.6)°, and (87.9±0.5)° in the posterior approach group, which were significantly larger than (85.2±2.5)°, (86.0±2.2)°, and (86.3±2.0)° in the anterior approach group ( P<0.01). The PPTA values at the same time points were (9.5±0.7)°, (9.0±0.5)°, and (8.6±0.4)° in the posterior approach group, which were significantly smaller than (11.2±1.0)°, (10.3±0.8)°, and (9.8±0.7)° in the anterior approach group ( P<0.01). There was no significant difference in the preoperative VAS score between the two groups ( P>0.05). At 7 days postoperatively and at the last follow-up, the VAS scores were 4.0(3.0, 5.0)points and 0.5(0.0, 2.0)points in the posterior approach group, which were significantly lower than 5.0(4.0, 5.0)points and 1.0(1.0, 3.0)points in the anterior approach group ( P<0.05). At 7 days, 3 months postoperatively, and at the last follow-up, the KSS scores were 62.5(57.0, 67.5)points, 75.5(72.0, 82.5)points, and 87.0(82.5, 93.5)points in the posterior approach group, which were significantly higher than 61.5(54.5, 63.0)points, 74.0(68.0, 79.0)points, and 85.5(78.0, 88.5)points in the anterior approach group ( P<0.05). The knee flexion range of motion was 90.0(85.0, 95.0)°, 115.0(109.0, 122.0)°, and 126.0(120.0, 130.0)° in the posterior approach group, which were significantly greater than 80.5(75.2, 85.8)°, 110.0(104.0, 115.0)°, and 119.0(113.0, 122.0)° in the anterior approach group ( P<0.05). At the last follow-up, all the fractures were healed in both groups. No statistically significant difference was found in the incidence of postoperative complications between the two groups ( P>0.05). Conclusion:Compared to the anterior medial and lateral dual incision approach, the posteromedial combined with lateral Frosch approach demonstrates superior advantages in operation duration, reduction quality, pain relief, functional recovery in the treatment of Schatzker type VI tibial plateau fractures, while the incidence of complications is comparable.
5.Comparative efficacy of Ilizarov ring external fixation and unilateral rail external fixation in the treatment of infected bone defects following surgery for tibial fractures
Kai ZHANG ; Yong LI ; Jia CHANG ; Zhiqiang LIN ; Xiaolong HUANG ; Zequn DENG ; Jian LIU ; Jiangbo HAN ; Fei TAN ; Jiankang ZENG ; Shenghu ZHOU
Chinese Journal of Trauma 2025;41(10):961-968
Objective:To compare the efficacy of Ilizarov ring external fixation and unilateral rail external fixation in the treatment of infected bone defects following surgery for tibial fractures.Methods:A retrospective cohort study was conducted to analyze the clinical data of 50 patients with infected bone defects after surgery for tibial fractures, who were admitted to the 940th Hospital of the Joint Logistics Support Force of the PLA from August 2019 to November 2021, including 37 males and 13 females, aged 19-59 years [(42.2±8.8)years]. After debridement and osteotomy, 28 patients were treated with Ilizarov ring external fixation (Ilizarov group) and 22 with unilateral rail external fixation (unilateral fixation group). All the patients in the two groups had previously undergone internal fixation with plates or Kirschner wires for tibial fracture before bone transport. Bone transport started at one week for three stages after successful infection control and osteotomy and was conducted. The following parameters were compared between the two groups: frame-wearing time and healing index after bone transport, self-rating anxiety scale (SAS) grade at 6 months after bone transport, Paley score and Association for the Study and Application of the Method of Ilizarov (ASAMI) score at the last follow-up, Hospital for Special Surgery (HSS) knee score and Baird-Jackson ankle score on admission, after external fixator removal and at the last follow-up, and incidence of postoperative complications.Results:All the patients were followed up for 28-36 months [(32.5±1.6)months]. There were no significant differences in frame-wearing time or healing index between the two groups after bone transport ( P>0.05). At 6 months after bone transport, the SAS grade in the unilateral fixation group (13 patients with mild anxiety, 8 with moderate anxiety, and 1 with severe anxiety) was better than that in the Ilizarov group (6 patients with mild anxiety, 19 with moderate anxiety, 3 with severe anxiety) ( P<0.01). No significant differences were found in the Paley score or ASAMI score between the two groups at the last follow-up ( P>0.05). There were no significant differences in HSS knee score or Baird-Jackson ankle score between the two groups on admission, after external fixator removal or at the last follow-up ( P>0.05). No significant differences were observed in the incidence of pin tract infection, poor healing, infection in the bone elongation area, or re-fracture between the two groups ( P>0.05). The incidence of postoperative axial deviation was 0 in the Ilizarov group, lower than 18% in the unilateral fixation group (4/22) ( P<0.05). Conclusion:Although Ilizarov ring external fixation and unilateral rail external fixation demonstrate comparable efficacy in the treatment of infected bone defects after surgery for tibial fractures, the former provides superior mechanical stability and postoperative axial deviation correction, while the latter offers advantages in reducing psychological burden and enhancing treatment tolerance.
6.Comparative efficacy of posteromedial combined with lateral Frosch approach versus anterior medial and lateral dual incision approach in open reduction and internal fixation for Schatzker type VI tibial plateau fractures
Qifeng SONG ; Peng LIU ; Zhenhao LIU ; Jiangping WANG ; Shengjie ZHANG ; Yongjie QIAO ; Xiaoyang SONG ; Jiankang ZENG ; Jiahuan LI ; Kaipeng ZHUANG ; Shenghu ZHOU
Chinese Journal of Trauma 2025;41(10):952-960
Objective:To compare the efficacy of posteromedial combined with lateral Frosch approach versus anterior medial and lateral dual incision approach in open reduction and internal fixation for Schatzker type VI tibial plateau fractures.Methods:A retrospective cohort study was conducted to analyze the clinical data of 41 patients with Schatzker type VI tibial plateau fractures, who were admitted to the 940th Hospital of the Joint Logistics Support Force of the PLA from January 2018 to May 2024, including 23 males and 18 females, aged 34-79 years [(50.7±7.7)years]. Twenty-three patients underwent open reduction and internal fixation via the posteromedial combined with lateral Frosch approach (posterior approach group), while 18 patients underwent the same procedure via the anterior medial and lateral dual incision approach (anterior approach group). The following parameters were compared between the two groups: operation duration, intraoperative blood loss, postoperative drainage volume, depth of articular surface depression and tibial plateau width measured preoperatively, at 7 days, 3 months postoperatively, and at the last follow-up, medial proximal tibial angle (MPTA) and posterior proximal tibial angle (PPTA) measured at 7 days, 3 months postoperatively, and at the last follow-up, visual analogue scale (VAS) scores assessed preoperatively, at 7 days postoperatively, and at the last follow-up, American Knee Society (KSS) score and knee flexion range of motion assessed at 7 days, 3 months postoperatively, and at the last follow-up, fracture healing status at the last follow-up, and incidence of postoperative complications.Results:All the patients were followed up for 12-16 months [(14.3±2.1)months]. The operation duration was (119.6±11.8)minutes in the posterior approach group, which was significantly shorter than (140.3±10.6)minutes in the anterior approach group ( P<0.05). There were no statistically significant differences in intraoperative blood loss or postoperative drainage volume between the two groups ( P>0.05). No significant differences were found in the preoperative depth of articular surface depression or tibial plateau width between the two groups ( P>0.05). At 7 days, 3 months postoperatively, and at the last follow-up, the depth of articular surface depression was 0.8(0.6, 1.0)mm, 0.6(0.5, 0.8)mm, and 0.6(0.5, 0.7)mm in the posterior approach group, which were significantly shorter than 1.1(0.9, 1.3)mm, 0.8(0.7, 1.0)mm, and 0.8(0.7, 1.0)mm in the anterior approach group ( P<0.05). The tibial plateau width at the same time points was 71.0(69.1, 73.5)mm, 70.5(69.2, 72.9)mm, and 70.5(69.3, 72.5)mm in the posterior approach group, which were significantly shorter than 73.0(72.3, 74.2)mm, 71.5(71.0, 73.0)mm, and 71.5(71.1, 72.6)mm in the anterior approach group ( P<0.05). At 7 days, 3 months postoperatively, and at the last follow-up, the MPTA values were (87.4±0.7)°, (87.7±0.6)°, and (87.9±0.5)° in the posterior approach group, which were significantly larger than (85.2±2.5)°, (86.0±2.2)°, and (86.3±2.0)° in the anterior approach group ( P<0.01). The PPTA values at the same time points were (9.5±0.7)°, (9.0±0.5)°, and (8.6±0.4)° in the posterior approach group, which were significantly smaller than (11.2±1.0)°, (10.3±0.8)°, and (9.8±0.7)° in the anterior approach group ( P<0.01). There was no significant difference in the preoperative VAS score between the two groups ( P>0.05). At 7 days postoperatively and at the last follow-up, the VAS scores were 4.0(3.0, 5.0)points and 0.5(0.0, 2.0)points in the posterior approach group, which were significantly lower than 5.0(4.0, 5.0)points and 1.0(1.0, 3.0)points in the anterior approach group ( P<0.05). At 7 days, 3 months postoperatively, and at the last follow-up, the KSS scores were 62.5(57.0, 67.5)points, 75.5(72.0, 82.5)points, and 87.0(82.5, 93.5)points in the posterior approach group, which were significantly higher than 61.5(54.5, 63.0)points, 74.0(68.0, 79.0)points, and 85.5(78.0, 88.5)points in the anterior approach group ( P<0.05). The knee flexion range of motion was 90.0(85.0, 95.0)°, 115.0(109.0, 122.0)°, and 126.0(120.0, 130.0)° in the posterior approach group, which were significantly greater than 80.5(75.2, 85.8)°, 110.0(104.0, 115.0)°, and 119.0(113.0, 122.0)° in the anterior approach group ( P<0.05). At the last follow-up, all the fractures were healed in both groups. No statistically significant difference was found in the incidence of postoperative complications between the two groups ( P>0.05). Conclusion:Compared to the anterior medial and lateral dual incision approach, the posteromedial combined with lateral Frosch approach demonstrates superior advantages in operation duration, reduction quality, pain relief, functional recovery in the treatment of Schatzker type VI tibial plateau fractures, while the incidence of complications is comparable.
7.Comparative efficacy of Ilizarov ring external fixation and unilateral rail external fixation in the treatment of infected bone defects following surgery for tibial fractures
Kai ZHANG ; Yong LI ; Jia CHANG ; Zhiqiang LIN ; Xiaolong HUANG ; Zequn DENG ; Jian LIU ; Jiangbo HAN ; Fei TAN ; Jiankang ZENG ; Shenghu ZHOU
Chinese Journal of Trauma 2025;41(10):961-968
Objective:To compare the efficacy of Ilizarov ring external fixation and unilateral rail external fixation in the treatment of infected bone defects following surgery for tibial fractures.Methods:A retrospective cohort study was conducted to analyze the clinical data of 50 patients with infected bone defects after surgery for tibial fractures, who were admitted to the 940th Hospital of the Joint Logistics Support Force of the PLA from August 2019 to November 2021, including 37 males and 13 females, aged 19-59 years [(42.2±8.8)years]. After debridement and osteotomy, 28 patients were treated with Ilizarov ring external fixation (Ilizarov group) and 22 with unilateral rail external fixation (unilateral fixation group). All the patients in the two groups had previously undergone internal fixation with plates or Kirschner wires for tibial fracture before bone transport. Bone transport started at one week for three stages after successful infection control and osteotomy and was conducted. The following parameters were compared between the two groups: frame-wearing time and healing index after bone transport, self-rating anxiety scale (SAS) grade at 6 months after bone transport, Paley score and Association for the Study and Application of the Method of Ilizarov (ASAMI) score at the last follow-up, Hospital for Special Surgery (HSS) knee score and Baird-Jackson ankle score on admission, after external fixator removal and at the last follow-up, and incidence of postoperative complications.Results:All the patients were followed up for 28-36 months [(32.5±1.6)months]. There were no significant differences in frame-wearing time or healing index between the two groups after bone transport ( P>0.05). At 6 months after bone transport, the SAS grade in the unilateral fixation group (13 patients with mild anxiety, 8 with moderate anxiety, and 1 with severe anxiety) was better than that in the Ilizarov group (6 patients with mild anxiety, 19 with moderate anxiety, 3 with severe anxiety) ( P<0.01). No significant differences were found in the Paley score or ASAMI score between the two groups at the last follow-up ( P>0.05). There were no significant differences in HSS knee score or Baird-Jackson ankle score between the two groups on admission, after external fixator removal or at the last follow-up ( P>0.05). No significant differences were observed in the incidence of pin tract infection, poor healing, infection in the bone elongation area, or re-fracture between the two groups ( P>0.05). The incidence of postoperative axial deviation was 0 in the Ilizarov group, lower than 18% in the unilateral fixation group (4/22) ( P<0.05). Conclusion:Although Ilizarov ring external fixation and unilateral rail external fixation demonstrate comparable efficacy in the treatment of infected bone defects after surgery for tibial fractures, the former provides superior mechanical stability and postoperative axial deviation correction, while the latter offers advantages in reducing psychological burden and enhancing treatment tolerance.
8.Comparative efficacy of early versus delayed reconstruction of anterior cruciate ligament ruptures under arthroscopy
Jiankang ZENG ; Yingjia ZHOU ; Jiahuan LI ; Fei TAN ; Peijie LI ; Jiangming ZHANG ; Kai ZHANG ; Jing WANG ; Yongjie QIAO ; Shuo YE ; Chenpo DANG ; Shenghu ZHOU
Chinese Journal of Trauma 2025;41(6):572-579
Objective:To compare the efficacy of early versus delayed reconstruction of anterior cruciate ligament (ACL) ruptures under arthroscopy.Methods:A retrospective cohort study was conducted to analyze the clinical data of 260 young adults with ACL ruptures admitted to 940th Hospital of Joint Logistic Support Force of PLA from January 2022 to June 2024, including 171 males and 89 females, aged 18-45 years [(25.6±5.9)years]. Left knee was involved in 127 patients, while the right in 133 patients. All the patients underwent arthroscopic ACL reconstruction with autologous tendon grafts, of whom 130 patients were treated within 3 months after injury (early reconstruction group) but other 130 treated at 3 months after injury (delayed reconstruction group). The operative duration and intraoperative bleeding were compared between the two groups. The incidence of medial meniscus (MM) and lateral meniscus (LM) tears and the incidence of corresponding types of tears were recorded intraoperatively in the two groups. Tegner score and Lysholm score preoperatively, at 3 months postoperatively, and at the last follow-up were detected. Visual analogue scale (VAS) scores at 3 months postoperatively and at the last follow-up and postoperative complication rate were compared between the two groups.Results:All the patients were followed up for 6-15 months [(9.1±3.2)months]. There were no significant differences in operative duration or intraoperative bleeding between the two groups ( P>0.05). The incidence of MM tears in the early reconstruction group was 22.3% (29/130), lower than 34.6% (45/130) in the delayed reconstruction group ( P<0.05). There was no significant difference in the incidence of LM tears between the two groups ( P>0.05). The incidence of MM bucket-handle tears in the early reconstruction group was 2.3% (3/130), lower than 9.2% (12/130) in the delayed reconstruction group ( P<0.05), while no significant difference in the incidence of other types of meniscus tears was found between the two groups ( P>0.05). There were no significant differences in Tegner score or Lysholm score preoperatively between the two groups ( P>0.05). At 3 months postoperatively and at the last follow-up, the Tegner scores in the early reconstruction group were (7.4±1.3)points and (8.6±0.7)points, higher than (6.4±1.5)points and (7.9±0.6)points in the delayed reconstruction group and the Lysholm scores were (82.1±7.1)points and (90.7±3.8)points in the early reconstruction group, higher than (79.5±6.8)points and (86.3±4.0)points in the delayed reconstruction group ( P<0.01). There were no significant differences in VAS scores between the two groups at 3 months postoperatively or at the last follow-up ( P>0.05). The postoperative complication rate was 8.5% (11/130) in the early reconstruction group and 12.3% (16/130) in the delayed reconstruction group ( P>0.05). Conclusion:For young patients with ACL rupture, arthroscopic reconstruction within 3 months after injury can reduce the incidence of MM tear and bucket-handle tear and improve knee function without increasing the incidence of other complications when compared with delayed reconstruction at 3 months after injury.
9.Efficacy of cementless long-stem total hip arthroplasty for end-stage osteonecrosis of the femoral head combined with ipsilateral subtrochanteric fractures
Peng LIU ; Haoqiang ZHANG ; Yongjie QIAO ; Xiaoyang SONG ; Yanfeng CHANG ; Shenggui LI ; Kaipeng ZHUANG ; Shenghu ZHOU
Chinese Journal of Trauma 2025;41(10):969-974
Objective:To investigate the efficacy of cementless long-stem total hip arthroplasty (THA) in the treatment of end-stage osteonecrosis of the femoral head (ONFH) combined with ipsilateral subtrochanteric femoral fractures.Methods:A retrospective case series study was conducted on 18 patients with end-stage ONFH combined with ipsilateral subtrochanteric fractures who were admitted to the 940th Hospital of the Joint Logistics Support Force of the PLA from January 2016 to June 2023, including 8 males (8 hips) and 10 females (10 hips), aged 56-79 years [(69.4±7.0)years]. All the patients had Association Research Circulation Osseous (ARCO) stage IV ONFH combined with ipsilateral subtrochanteric fracture (Seinsheimer types II-IV). Parameters recorded included operation duration, intraoperative blood loss, length of hospital stay, time to partial weight-bearing, and time to full weight-bearing. Vertical offset and leg length discrepancy (LLD) were compared preoperatively and at 1 week postoperatively. Visual analogue scale (VAS) score, hip range of motion (flexion, abduction), and Harris hip score (HHS) were compared preoperatively, at 1 week, 3 months postoperatively, and at the last follow-up. Perioperative complications were observed.Results:All the patients were followed up for 12-70 months [(36.4±16.2)months]. Operation duration was (116.4±18.1)minutes. Intraoperative blood loss was (334.4±121.3)ml. The length of hospital stay was 13.0(10.0, 16.3)days. The time to partial weight-bearing was 5.0(3.0, 7.0)days, with time to full weight-bearing for 5.0(4.0, 5.3)weeks. At 1 week postoperatively, the vertical offset [(58.9±4.1)mm] was significantly increased compared to that preoperatively [(49.3±3.3)mm] ( P<0.01), while the LLD [(4.2±3.1)mm] was significantly reduced compared to that preoperatively [(16.2±5.8)mm] ( P<0.01). At 1 week, 3 months postoperatively and at the last follow-up, the VAS scores [3.0(2.0, 3.3)points, 2.0(1.0, 2.0)points, and 1.0(0.0, 2.0)points] were significantly lower than that preoperatively [6.0(5.0, 6.3)points], and decreased with the passage of follow-up time ( P<0.01); the hip flexion angles [(50.4±6.5)°, (94.3±6.4)°, and (104.7±7.4)°] and hip abduction angles [(21.5±4.4)°, (34.9±4.5)°, and (42.9±4.9)°] were lower than those preoperatively [(32.9±6.4)° and (13.4±4.9)°], and decreased with the passage of follow-up time ( P<0.01); the HHS [(58.1±4.9)points, (83.1±2.9)points, and (90.7±2.6)points] were higher than that preoperatively [(33.4±4.4)points], and increased with the passage of follow-up time ( P<0.01). At the last follow-up, 5 patients were rated as excellent, 11 as good, and 2 as fair according to the HHS criteria, with an overall excellent and good rate of 89%. No perioperative complications were observed, including neurovascular injury, secondary fracture, or infection. One patient developed partial deep vein thrombosis of the lower extremity (the popliteal vein) at 2 weeks after surgery, which recovered completely following treatment with a standard oral administration of rivaroxaban, etc. At the last follow-up, no evidence of malunion, prosthesis loosening, subsidence, or dislocation was observed. Conclusion:The use of cementless long-stem THA in the treatment of end-stage ONFH combined with ipsilateral subtrochanteric fractures has advantages of small trauma, early weight-bearing, early pain relief, improved joint motion and function, and few complications.
10.Research progress in hip-preserving modalities for early osteonecrosis of the femoral head in young and middle-aged patients
Xiaoyang SONG ; Haoqiang ZHANG ; Yongjie QIAO ; Yonggang CHENG ; XinYuan YU ; Jinpeng LOU ; Hao LIU ; Ziyao LI ; Bo XU ; Shenghu ZHOU
Chinese Journal of Trauma 2023;39(2):171-177
Osteonecrosis of the femoral head (ONFH) is one of the common and difficult-to-treat orthopedic diseases caused by a variety of factors that lead to abnormal blood flow to the femoral head, which in turn leads to deformation and collapse of the femoral head and eventually results in severe hip joint dysfunction. The key to the treatment is early diagnosis and correct treatment according to the stage classification and active prevention of further aggravation of ONFH aiming to delay or avoid hip replacement surgery in young and middle-aged patients. At present, there are various non-surgical and surgical hip-preserving modalities for early ONFH, designed to slow down the progression of the disease, prevent the femoral head from collapsing and stop the mild collapse. In recent years, with the emergence and development of bone reconstruction biomaterials, artificial bone reconstruction after scraping of ONFH lesions has shown great potential in the treatment of early ONFH. The authors review the research progress in hip-preserving modalities for early ONFH in young and middle-aged patients from non-surgical and surgical perspectives, hoping to provide a reference for clinical treatment of early ONFH.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail