1.Summary and discussion of repair of acute destructive wounds in the lower limbs using damage control orthopedics theory combined with anterolateral femoral perforator flap
Shenghu DU ; Xueye DONG ; Jian WANG ; Huaibao ZHANG ; Peifeng LI ; Dexiao XU ; Lin ZHANG ; Ke TAO
Journal of Chinese Physician 2025;27(3):367-372
Objective:To summarize and discuss the clinical effect of different forms of anterolateral femoral perforator flap in the repair of acute lower extremity lesions based on the theory of damage control orthopaedics (DCO).Methods:The clinical data of 33 patients with acute destructive wounds in the lower limbs admitted to the First Affiliated Hospital of Wenzhou Medical University from January 2018 to December 2022 were retrospectively analyzed. Under the guidance of the DCO theory, the combined injuries were treated through multidisciplinary consultation, and at the same time, first-stage debridement, bone stent restoration, limb blood transport reconstruction, nerve tendon repair and temporary vacuum sealing drainage (VSD) dressing were applied. After the systemic condition was stabilized, the wound was repaired with anterolateral femoral perforator flaps of different forms. The defect area was 8.0 cm×5.0 cm-35.0 cm×25.0 cm, and the donor flap area was closed in one stage in all cases.Results:30 cases of skin flap survived completely after operation, 2 cases had distal partial necrosis, wound healing after dressing change, 1 case had delayed complete necrosis. The follow-up time was 9-25(14.7±5.3)months. 2 patients were treated with the second stage of repair surgery due to the bloated flap. The rest were satisfied with the shape of the reconstructed flap and the donor flap area, and the ankle joint function score was good.Conclusions:DCO theory combined with anterolateral femoral perforator flap is a safe and effective way to repair the mutilated wounds of lower limbs.
2.Comparative efficacy of posteromedial combined with lateral Frosch approach versus anterior medial and lateral dual incision approach in open reduction and internal fixation for Schatzker type VI tibial plateau fractures
Qifeng SONG ; Peng LIU ; Zhenhao LIU ; Jiangping WANG ; Shengjie ZHANG ; Yongjie QIAO ; Xiaoyang SONG ; Jiankang ZENG ; Jiahuan LI ; Kaipeng ZHUANG ; Shenghu ZHOU
Chinese Journal of Trauma 2025;41(10):952-960
Objective:To compare the efficacy of posteromedial combined with lateral Frosch approach versus anterior medial and lateral dual incision approach in open reduction and internal fixation for Schatzker type VI tibial plateau fractures.Methods:A retrospective cohort study was conducted to analyze the clinical data of 41 patients with Schatzker type VI tibial plateau fractures, who were admitted to the 940th Hospital of the Joint Logistics Support Force of the PLA from January 2018 to May 2024, including 23 males and 18 females, aged 34-79 years [(50.7±7.7)years]. Twenty-three patients underwent open reduction and internal fixation via the posteromedial combined with lateral Frosch approach (posterior approach group), while 18 patients underwent the same procedure via the anterior medial and lateral dual incision approach (anterior approach group). The following parameters were compared between the two groups: operation duration, intraoperative blood loss, postoperative drainage volume, depth of articular surface depression and tibial plateau width measured preoperatively, at 7 days, 3 months postoperatively, and at the last follow-up, medial proximal tibial angle (MPTA) and posterior proximal tibial angle (PPTA) measured at 7 days, 3 months postoperatively, and at the last follow-up, visual analogue scale (VAS) scores assessed preoperatively, at 7 days postoperatively, and at the last follow-up, American Knee Society (KSS) score and knee flexion range of motion assessed at 7 days, 3 months postoperatively, and at the last follow-up, fracture healing status at the last follow-up, and incidence of postoperative complications.Results:All the patients were followed up for 12-16 months [(14.3±2.1)months]. The operation duration was (119.6±11.8)minutes in the posterior approach group, which was significantly shorter than (140.3±10.6)minutes in the anterior approach group ( P<0.05). There were no statistically significant differences in intraoperative blood loss or postoperative drainage volume between the two groups ( P>0.05). No significant differences were found in the preoperative depth of articular surface depression or tibial plateau width between the two groups ( P>0.05). At 7 days, 3 months postoperatively, and at the last follow-up, the depth of articular surface depression was 0.8(0.6, 1.0)mm, 0.6(0.5, 0.8)mm, and 0.6(0.5, 0.7)mm in the posterior approach group, which were significantly shorter than 1.1(0.9, 1.3)mm, 0.8(0.7, 1.0)mm, and 0.8(0.7, 1.0)mm in the anterior approach group ( P<0.05). The tibial plateau width at the same time points was 71.0(69.1, 73.5)mm, 70.5(69.2, 72.9)mm, and 70.5(69.3, 72.5)mm in the posterior approach group, which were significantly shorter than 73.0(72.3, 74.2)mm, 71.5(71.0, 73.0)mm, and 71.5(71.1, 72.6)mm in the anterior approach group ( P<0.05). At 7 days, 3 months postoperatively, and at the last follow-up, the MPTA values were (87.4±0.7)°, (87.7±0.6)°, and (87.9±0.5)° in the posterior approach group, which were significantly larger than (85.2±2.5)°, (86.0±2.2)°, and (86.3±2.0)° in the anterior approach group ( P<0.01). The PPTA values at the same time points were (9.5±0.7)°, (9.0±0.5)°, and (8.6±0.4)° in the posterior approach group, which were significantly smaller than (11.2±1.0)°, (10.3±0.8)°, and (9.8±0.7)° in the anterior approach group ( P<0.01). There was no significant difference in the preoperative VAS score between the two groups ( P>0.05). At 7 days postoperatively and at the last follow-up, the VAS scores were 4.0(3.0, 5.0)points and 0.5(0.0, 2.0)points in the posterior approach group, which were significantly lower than 5.0(4.0, 5.0)points and 1.0(1.0, 3.0)points in the anterior approach group ( P<0.05). At 7 days, 3 months postoperatively, and at the last follow-up, the KSS scores were 62.5(57.0, 67.5)points, 75.5(72.0, 82.5)points, and 87.0(82.5, 93.5)points in the posterior approach group, which were significantly higher than 61.5(54.5, 63.0)points, 74.0(68.0, 79.0)points, and 85.5(78.0, 88.5)points in the anterior approach group ( P<0.05). The knee flexion range of motion was 90.0(85.0, 95.0)°, 115.0(109.0, 122.0)°, and 126.0(120.0, 130.0)° in the posterior approach group, which were significantly greater than 80.5(75.2, 85.8)°, 110.0(104.0, 115.0)°, and 119.0(113.0, 122.0)° in the anterior approach group ( P<0.05). At the last follow-up, all the fractures were healed in both groups. No statistically significant difference was found in the incidence of postoperative complications between the two groups ( P>0.05). Conclusion:Compared to the anterior medial and lateral dual incision approach, the posteromedial combined with lateral Frosch approach demonstrates superior advantages in operation duration, reduction quality, pain relief, functional recovery in the treatment of Schatzker type VI tibial plateau fractures, while the incidence of complications is comparable.
3.Comparative efficacy of early versus delayed reconstruction of anterior cruciate ligament ruptures under arthroscopy
Jiankang ZENG ; Yingjia ZHOU ; Jiahuan LI ; Fei TAN ; Peijie LI ; Jiangming ZHANG ; Kai ZHANG ; Jing WANG ; Yongjie QIAO ; Shuo YE ; Chenpo DANG ; Shenghu ZHOU
Chinese Journal of Trauma 2025;41(6):572-579
Objective:To compare the efficacy of early versus delayed reconstruction of anterior cruciate ligament (ACL) ruptures under arthroscopy.Methods:A retrospective cohort study was conducted to analyze the clinical data of 260 young adults with ACL ruptures admitted to 940th Hospital of Joint Logistic Support Force of PLA from January 2022 to June 2024, including 171 males and 89 females, aged 18-45 years [(25.6±5.9)years]. Left knee was involved in 127 patients, while the right in 133 patients. All the patients underwent arthroscopic ACL reconstruction with autologous tendon grafts, of whom 130 patients were treated within 3 months after injury (early reconstruction group) but other 130 treated at 3 months after injury (delayed reconstruction group). The operative duration and intraoperative bleeding were compared between the two groups. The incidence of medial meniscus (MM) and lateral meniscus (LM) tears and the incidence of corresponding types of tears were recorded intraoperatively in the two groups. Tegner score and Lysholm score preoperatively, at 3 months postoperatively, and at the last follow-up were detected. Visual analogue scale (VAS) scores at 3 months postoperatively and at the last follow-up and postoperative complication rate were compared between the two groups.Results:All the patients were followed up for 6-15 months [(9.1±3.2)months]. There were no significant differences in operative duration or intraoperative bleeding between the two groups ( P>0.05). The incidence of MM tears in the early reconstruction group was 22.3% (29/130), lower than 34.6% (45/130) in the delayed reconstruction group ( P<0.05). There was no significant difference in the incidence of LM tears between the two groups ( P>0.05). The incidence of MM bucket-handle tears in the early reconstruction group was 2.3% (3/130), lower than 9.2% (12/130) in the delayed reconstruction group ( P<0.05), while no significant difference in the incidence of other types of meniscus tears was found between the two groups ( P>0.05). There were no significant differences in Tegner score or Lysholm score preoperatively between the two groups ( P>0.05). At 3 months postoperatively and at the last follow-up, the Tegner scores in the early reconstruction group were (7.4±1.3)points and (8.6±0.7)points, higher than (6.4±1.5)points and (7.9±0.6)points in the delayed reconstruction group and the Lysholm scores were (82.1±7.1)points and (90.7±3.8)points in the early reconstruction group, higher than (79.5±6.8)points and (86.3±4.0)points in the delayed reconstruction group ( P<0.01). There were no significant differences in VAS scores between the two groups at 3 months postoperatively or at the last follow-up ( P>0.05). The postoperative complication rate was 8.5% (11/130) in the early reconstruction group and 12.3% (16/130) in the delayed reconstruction group ( P>0.05). Conclusion:For young patients with ACL rupture, arthroscopic reconstruction within 3 months after injury can reduce the incidence of MM tear and bucket-handle tear and improve knee function without increasing the incidence of other complications when compared with delayed reconstruction at 3 months after injury.
4.Relationship between skeletal muscle mass and strength with metabolic syndrome in children
Mengyao CAO ; Wu YAN ; Yanan SHI ; Luting PENG ; Qingqing ZHENG ; Shenghu GAO ; Ming ZHAO ; Li WANG ; Xiaonan LI
Chinese Journal of Pediatrics 2025;63(5):498-504
Objective:To explore the correlation between skeletal muscle mass and strength with metabolic syndrome in children.Methods:This cross-sectional study was conducted involving 383 children aged 10 to 15 years who visited the Department of Child Health Care, Children′s Hospital of Nanjing Medical University from June 2021 to December 2022. Their height, weight, waist circumference, body composition, grip strength and blood pressure were measured. Relative skeletal muscle mass, muscle-to-fat ratio, and grip strength-to-body weight index were calculated. The levels of fasting blood glucose, lipids and insulin were tested. Homeostasis model assessment of insulin resistance (HOMA-IR) was calculated. Children were divided into the metabolic syndrome group and the non-metabolic syndrome group. Independent t test or Mann-Whitney U test etc. was used to compare the difference between groups. Spearman correlation analysis and binary Logistic regression were used to investigate the correlation between skeletal muscle mass and strength and metabolic syndrome. The area under the curve (AUC) of receiver operating characteristic (ROC) curve was used to compare the accuracy of the index of skeletal muscle in predicting metabolic syndrome in children. Results:Among the 383 children, 282 (73.6%) were male, at the age of 11.4 (10.6, 12.5) years. There were 216 children (56.4%) diagnosed with obesity and 90 children (23.5%) diagnosed with metabolic syndrome. Relative skeletal muscle mass, muscle-to-fat ratio, and grip strength-to-body weight index of the metabolic syndrome group were all lower than those in the non-metabolic syndrome group (all P<0.001). After adjusting for sex and age, relative skeletal muscle mass, muscle-to-fat ratio, and grip strength-to-body weight index were all negatively correlated with body mass index ( r=-0.84, -0.38, -0.63), waist circumference ( r=-0.76, -0.36, -0.70), systolic blood pressure ( r=-0.42, -0.21, -0.38), diastolic blood pressure ( r=-0.33, -0.18, -0.24), triglycerides ( r=-0.29, -0.13, -0.23), fasting insulin ( r=-0.28, -0.20, -0.29), and HOMA-IR ( r=-0.26, -0.18, -0.26) (all P<0.05), and positively correlated with high-density lipoprotein cholesterol ( r=0.38, 0.13, 0.31, all P<0.01). After adjusting for sex and age, high relative skeletal muscle mass, high muscle-to-fat ratio, and high grip strength-to-body weight index all decreased the risks of metabolic syndrome ( OR=0.80, 0.55, 0.90), obesity ( OR=0.53, 0.64, 0.82), hypertension ( OR=0.86, 0.58, 0.92), low high-density lipoprotein cholesterol ( OR=0.83, 0.62, 0.92), hypertriglyceridemia ( OR=0.88, 0.78, 0.96). After adjusting for sex and age, high relative skeletal muscle mass and high grip strength-to-body weight index all decreased the risks of hyperglycemia ( OR=0.93 and 0.95, all P<0.05). ROC curve analysis showed that the relative skeletal muscle mass, muscle-to-fat ratio, and grip strength-to-body weight index all had good predictive accuracy of metabolic syndrome in children (AUC=0.79, 0.71, 0.76), with optimal cutoff values of 40%, 1.2, and 35%, respectively. Conclusions:High relative skeletal muscle mass, high muscle-to-fat ratio, and high grip strength-to-body weight index are all protective factors for metabolic syndrome in children. Regular measurement of skeletal muscle mass and grip strength can aid in the early identification and prevention of obesity and metabolic syndrome during childhood .
5.Summary and discussion of repair of acute destructive wounds in the lower limbs using damage control orthopedics theory combined with anterolateral femoral perforator flap
Shenghu DU ; Xueye DONG ; Jian WANG ; Huaibao ZHANG ; Peifeng LI ; Dexiao XU ; Lin ZHANG ; Ke TAO
Journal of Chinese Physician 2025;27(3):367-372
Objective:To summarize and discuss the clinical effect of different forms of anterolateral femoral perforator flap in the repair of acute lower extremity lesions based on the theory of damage control orthopaedics (DCO).Methods:The clinical data of 33 patients with acute destructive wounds in the lower limbs admitted to the First Affiliated Hospital of Wenzhou Medical University from January 2018 to December 2022 were retrospectively analyzed. Under the guidance of the DCO theory, the combined injuries were treated through multidisciplinary consultation, and at the same time, first-stage debridement, bone stent restoration, limb blood transport reconstruction, nerve tendon repair and temporary vacuum sealing drainage (VSD) dressing were applied. After the systemic condition was stabilized, the wound was repaired with anterolateral femoral perforator flaps of different forms. The defect area was 8.0 cm×5.0 cm-35.0 cm×25.0 cm, and the donor flap area was closed in one stage in all cases.Results:30 cases of skin flap survived completely after operation, 2 cases had distal partial necrosis, wound healing after dressing change, 1 case had delayed complete necrosis. The follow-up time was 9-25(14.7±5.3)months. 2 patients were treated with the second stage of repair surgery due to the bloated flap. The rest were satisfied with the shape of the reconstructed flap and the donor flap area, and the ankle joint function score was good.Conclusions:DCO theory combined with anterolateral femoral perforator flap is a safe and effective way to repair the mutilated wounds of lower limbs.
6.Comparative efficacy of posteromedial combined with lateral Frosch approach versus anterior medial and lateral dual incision approach in open reduction and internal fixation for Schatzker type VI tibial plateau fractures
Qifeng SONG ; Peng LIU ; Zhenhao LIU ; Jiangping WANG ; Shengjie ZHANG ; Yongjie QIAO ; Xiaoyang SONG ; Jiankang ZENG ; Jiahuan LI ; Kaipeng ZHUANG ; Shenghu ZHOU
Chinese Journal of Trauma 2025;41(10):952-960
Objective:To compare the efficacy of posteromedial combined with lateral Frosch approach versus anterior medial and lateral dual incision approach in open reduction and internal fixation for Schatzker type VI tibial plateau fractures.Methods:A retrospective cohort study was conducted to analyze the clinical data of 41 patients with Schatzker type VI tibial plateau fractures, who were admitted to the 940th Hospital of the Joint Logistics Support Force of the PLA from January 2018 to May 2024, including 23 males and 18 females, aged 34-79 years [(50.7±7.7)years]. Twenty-three patients underwent open reduction and internal fixation via the posteromedial combined with lateral Frosch approach (posterior approach group), while 18 patients underwent the same procedure via the anterior medial and lateral dual incision approach (anterior approach group). The following parameters were compared between the two groups: operation duration, intraoperative blood loss, postoperative drainage volume, depth of articular surface depression and tibial plateau width measured preoperatively, at 7 days, 3 months postoperatively, and at the last follow-up, medial proximal tibial angle (MPTA) and posterior proximal tibial angle (PPTA) measured at 7 days, 3 months postoperatively, and at the last follow-up, visual analogue scale (VAS) scores assessed preoperatively, at 7 days postoperatively, and at the last follow-up, American Knee Society (KSS) score and knee flexion range of motion assessed at 7 days, 3 months postoperatively, and at the last follow-up, fracture healing status at the last follow-up, and incidence of postoperative complications.Results:All the patients were followed up for 12-16 months [(14.3±2.1)months]. The operation duration was (119.6±11.8)minutes in the posterior approach group, which was significantly shorter than (140.3±10.6)minutes in the anterior approach group ( P<0.05). There were no statistically significant differences in intraoperative blood loss or postoperative drainage volume between the two groups ( P>0.05). No significant differences were found in the preoperative depth of articular surface depression or tibial plateau width between the two groups ( P>0.05). At 7 days, 3 months postoperatively, and at the last follow-up, the depth of articular surface depression was 0.8(0.6, 1.0)mm, 0.6(0.5, 0.8)mm, and 0.6(0.5, 0.7)mm in the posterior approach group, which were significantly shorter than 1.1(0.9, 1.3)mm, 0.8(0.7, 1.0)mm, and 0.8(0.7, 1.0)mm in the anterior approach group ( P<0.05). The tibial plateau width at the same time points was 71.0(69.1, 73.5)mm, 70.5(69.2, 72.9)mm, and 70.5(69.3, 72.5)mm in the posterior approach group, which were significantly shorter than 73.0(72.3, 74.2)mm, 71.5(71.0, 73.0)mm, and 71.5(71.1, 72.6)mm in the anterior approach group ( P<0.05). At 7 days, 3 months postoperatively, and at the last follow-up, the MPTA values were (87.4±0.7)°, (87.7±0.6)°, and (87.9±0.5)° in the posterior approach group, which were significantly larger than (85.2±2.5)°, (86.0±2.2)°, and (86.3±2.0)° in the anterior approach group ( P<0.01). The PPTA values at the same time points were (9.5±0.7)°, (9.0±0.5)°, and (8.6±0.4)° in the posterior approach group, which were significantly smaller than (11.2±1.0)°, (10.3±0.8)°, and (9.8±0.7)° in the anterior approach group ( P<0.01). There was no significant difference in the preoperative VAS score between the two groups ( P>0.05). At 7 days postoperatively and at the last follow-up, the VAS scores were 4.0(3.0, 5.0)points and 0.5(0.0, 2.0)points in the posterior approach group, which were significantly lower than 5.0(4.0, 5.0)points and 1.0(1.0, 3.0)points in the anterior approach group ( P<0.05). At 7 days, 3 months postoperatively, and at the last follow-up, the KSS scores were 62.5(57.0, 67.5)points, 75.5(72.0, 82.5)points, and 87.0(82.5, 93.5)points in the posterior approach group, which were significantly higher than 61.5(54.5, 63.0)points, 74.0(68.0, 79.0)points, and 85.5(78.0, 88.5)points in the anterior approach group ( P<0.05). The knee flexion range of motion was 90.0(85.0, 95.0)°, 115.0(109.0, 122.0)°, and 126.0(120.0, 130.0)° in the posterior approach group, which were significantly greater than 80.5(75.2, 85.8)°, 110.0(104.0, 115.0)°, and 119.0(113.0, 122.0)° in the anterior approach group ( P<0.05). At the last follow-up, all the fractures were healed in both groups. No statistically significant difference was found in the incidence of postoperative complications between the two groups ( P>0.05). Conclusion:Compared to the anterior medial and lateral dual incision approach, the posteromedial combined with lateral Frosch approach demonstrates superior advantages in operation duration, reduction quality, pain relief, functional recovery in the treatment of Schatzker type VI tibial plateau fractures, while the incidence of complications is comparable.
7.Comparative efficacy of early versus delayed reconstruction of anterior cruciate ligament ruptures under arthroscopy
Jiankang ZENG ; Yingjia ZHOU ; Jiahuan LI ; Fei TAN ; Peijie LI ; Jiangming ZHANG ; Kai ZHANG ; Jing WANG ; Yongjie QIAO ; Shuo YE ; Chenpo DANG ; Shenghu ZHOU
Chinese Journal of Trauma 2025;41(6):572-579
Objective:To compare the efficacy of early versus delayed reconstruction of anterior cruciate ligament (ACL) ruptures under arthroscopy.Methods:A retrospective cohort study was conducted to analyze the clinical data of 260 young adults with ACL ruptures admitted to 940th Hospital of Joint Logistic Support Force of PLA from January 2022 to June 2024, including 171 males and 89 females, aged 18-45 years [(25.6±5.9)years]. Left knee was involved in 127 patients, while the right in 133 patients. All the patients underwent arthroscopic ACL reconstruction with autologous tendon grafts, of whom 130 patients were treated within 3 months after injury (early reconstruction group) but other 130 treated at 3 months after injury (delayed reconstruction group). The operative duration and intraoperative bleeding were compared between the two groups. The incidence of medial meniscus (MM) and lateral meniscus (LM) tears and the incidence of corresponding types of tears were recorded intraoperatively in the two groups. Tegner score and Lysholm score preoperatively, at 3 months postoperatively, and at the last follow-up were detected. Visual analogue scale (VAS) scores at 3 months postoperatively and at the last follow-up and postoperative complication rate were compared between the two groups.Results:All the patients were followed up for 6-15 months [(9.1±3.2)months]. There were no significant differences in operative duration or intraoperative bleeding between the two groups ( P>0.05). The incidence of MM tears in the early reconstruction group was 22.3% (29/130), lower than 34.6% (45/130) in the delayed reconstruction group ( P<0.05). There was no significant difference in the incidence of LM tears between the two groups ( P>0.05). The incidence of MM bucket-handle tears in the early reconstruction group was 2.3% (3/130), lower than 9.2% (12/130) in the delayed reconstruction group ( P<0.05), while no significant difference in the incidence of other types of meniscus tears was found between the two groups ( P>0.05). There were no significant differences in Tegner score or Lysholm score preoperatively between the two groups ( P>0.05). At 3 months postoperatively and at the last follow-up, the Tegner scores in the early reconstruction group were (7.4±1.3)points and (8.6±0.7)points, higher than (6.4±1.5)points and (7.9±0.6)points in the delayed reconstruction group and the Lysholm scores were (82.1±7.1)points and (90.7±3.8)points in the early reconstruction group, higher than (79.5±6.8)points and (86.3±4.0)points in the delayed reconstruction group ( P<0.01). There were no significant differences in VAS scores between the two groups at 3 months postoperatively or at the last follow-up ( P>0.05). The postoperative complication rate was 8.5% (11/130) in the early reconstruction group and 12.3% (16/130) in the delayed reconstruction group ( P>0.05). Conclusion:For young patients with ACL rupture, arthroscopic reconstruction within 3 months after injury can reduce the incidence of MM tear and bucket-handle tear and improve knee function without increasing the incidence of other complications when compared with delayed reconstruction at 3 months after injury.
8.Relationship between skeletal muscle mass and strength with metabolic syndrome in children
Mengyao CAO ; Wu YAN ; Yanan SHI ; Luting PENG ; Qingqing ZHENG ; Shenghu GAO ; Ming ZHAO ; Li WANG ; Xiaonan LI
Chinese Journal of Pediatrics 2025;63(5):498-504
Objective:To explore the correlation between skeletal muscle mass and strength with metabolic syndrome in children.Methods:This cross-sectional study was conducted involving 383 children aged 10 to 15 years who visited the Department of Child Health Care, Children′s Hospital of Nanjing Medical University from June 2021 to December 2022. Their height, weight, waist circumference, body composition, grip strength and blood pressure were measured. Relative skeletal muscle mass, muscle-to-fat ratio, and grip strength-to-body weight index were calculated. The levels of fasting blood glucose, lipids and insulin were tested. Homeostasis model assessment of insulin resistance (HOMA-IR) was calculated. Children were divided into the metabolic syndrome group and the non-metabolic syndrome group. Independent t test or Mann-Whitney U test etc. was used to compare the difference between groups. Spearman correlation analysis and binary Logistic regression were used to investigate the correlation between skeletal muscle mass and strength and metabolic syndrome. The area under the curve (AUC) of receiver operating characteristic (ROC) curve was used to compare the accuracy of the index of skeletal muscle in predicting metabolic syndrome in children. Results:Among the 383 children, 282 (73.6%) were male, at the age of 11.4 (10.6, 12.5) years. There were 216 children (56.4%) diagnosed with obesity and 90 children (23.5%) diagnosed with metabolic syndrome. Relative skeletal muscle mass, muscle-to-fat ratio, and grip strength-to-body weight index of the metabolic syndrome group were all lower than those in the non-metabolic syndrome group (all P<0.001). After adjusting for sex and age, relative skeletal muscle mass, muscle-to-fat ratio, and grip strength-to-body weight index were all negatively correlated with body mass index ( r=-0.84, -0.38, -0.63), waist circumference ( r=-0.76, -0.36, -0.70), systolic blood pressure ( r=-0.42, -0.21, -0.38), diastolic blood pressure ( r=-0.33, -0.18, -0.24), triglycerides ( r=-0.29, -0.13, -0.23), fasting insulin ( r=-0.28, -0.20, -0.29), and HOMA-IR ( r=-0.26, -0.18, -0.26) (all P<0.05), and positively correlated with high-density lipoprotein cholesterol ( r=0.38, 0.13, 0.31, all P<0.01). After adjusting for sex and age, high relative skeletal muscle mass, high muscle-to-fat ratio, and high grip strength-to-body weight index all decreased the risks of metabolic syndrome ( OR=0.80, 0.55, 0.90), obesity ( OR=0.53, 0.64, 0.82), hypertension ( OR=0.86, 0.58, 0.92), low high-density lipoprotein cholesterol ( OR=0.83, 0.62, 0.92), hypertriglyceridemia ( OR=0.88, 0.78, 0.96). After adjusting for sex and age, high relative skeletal muscle mass and high grip strength-to-body weight index all decreased the risks of hyperglycemia ( OR=0.93 and 0.95, all P<0.05). ROC curve analysis showed that the relative skeletal muscle mass, muscle-to-fat ratio, and grip strength-to-body weight index all had good predictive accuracy of metabolic syndrome in children (AUC=0.79, 0.71, 0.76), with optimal cutoff values of 40%, 1.2, and 35%, respectively. Conclusions:High relative skeletal muscle mass, high muscle-to-fat ratio, and high grip strength-to-body weight index are all protective factors for metabolic syndrome in children. Regular measurement of skeletal muscle mass and grip strength can aid in the early identification and prevention of obesity and metabolic syndrome during childhood .
9.Application of rotational skin flap in repairing skin and soft tissue defects in the perineum
Shihui LYU ; Peifeng LI ; Jian WANG ; Hailei GUO ; Ke TAO ; Shenghu DU
Journal of Chinese Physician 2024;26(3):345-348
Objective:To explore the application effect of rotating skin flap in the repair of skin and soft tissue defects in the perineum.Methods:A retrospective analysis was conducted on the data of 9 patients with perineal soft tissue defects treated in the Department of the First Affiliated Hospital, Wenzhou Medical University from January 2022 to March 2024. Among them, 8 cases were soft tissue defects after extensive resection of Paget′s disease in the perineum, and 1 case was soft tissue defects after treatment of severe urethral stricture. The defect area ranged from 4 cm×1.5 cm to 30 cm×35 cm, and all wounds were repaired with rotating skin flaps, For patients with excessive area, rotating skin flaps were used to cover important areas, combined with autologous skin and artificial skin to cover the remaining wounds. Patients with urethral stricture were treated with free oral mucosal reconstruction of the urethra combined with rotational skin flap coverage. The donor site was directly sutured or autologous skin was transplanted.Results:After surgery, the recipient skin flaps of 9 patients survived and the donor area healed. After a follow-up of 9-15 months, the skin flap survived well, with skin color approaching normal, and the donor site wound healed well. Eight patients with Paget′s disease did not show any recurrence, among which one patient with extensive wound expansion had good recovery of the perineal skin flap coverage area, and small-scale chronic ulcers appeared in the skin graft area. The skin flap of the patient with urethral stricture had recovered well, and the shape of the penis was good, without any urethral stricture, urinary fistula, sinus tract, etc.Conclusions:The rotational skin flap has a clear therapeutic effect on perineal soft tissue defects and is suitable for repairing perineal skin and soft tissue defects.
10.Chinese expert consensus on the technical standard of direct anterior hip arthroplasty for elderly femoral neck fracture (version 2023)
Zhonghua XU ; Lun TAO ; Zaiyang LIU ; Yang LI ; Jie LI ; Jun ZHANG ; Xia ZHANG ; Min WANG ; Changqing LI ; Guangxing CHEN ; Liu YANG ; Dawei ZHANG ; Xiaorui CAO ; Guoqiang ZHANG ; Pingyue LI ; Nirong BAO ; Chuan LI ; Shenghu ZHOU ; Zhengqi CHANG ; Bo WU ; Wenwei QIAN ; Weiguo WANG ; Ming LYU ; Hao TANG ; Hu LI ; Chuan HE ; Yunsu CHEN ; Huiwu LI ; Ning HU ; Mao NIE ; Feng XIE ; Zhidong CAO ; Pengde KANG ; Yan SI ; Chen ZHU ; Weihua XU ; Xianzhe LIU ; Xinzhan MAO ; Jie XIE ; Xiaogang ZHANG ; Boyong XU ; Pei YANG ; Wei WANG ; Xiaofeng LI ; Eryou FENG ; Zhen ZHANG ; Baoyi LIU ; Jianbing MA ; Hui LI ; Yuanchen MA ; Li SUN ; Zhifeng ZHANG ; Shuo GENG ; Guanbao LI ; Yuji WANG ; Erhu LI ; Zongke ZHOU ; Wei HUANG ; Yixin ZHOU ; Li CAO ; Wei CHAI ; Yan XIONG ; Yuan ZHANG
Chinese Journal of Trauma 2023;39(11):961-973
Femoral neck fracture (FNF) in the elderly patients is currently a major health challenge worldwide, with excessive consumption of medical resources, high incidence of complications as well as suboptimal outcome and prognosis. Hip joint arthroplasty (HJA) has been the mainstream treatment for FNF in the elderly, but the conventional surgical approaches and techniques are still confronted with a series of bottlenecks such as dislocation, limp and limb length discrepancy. In recent years, direct anterior approach (DAA) for HJA (DAA-HJA) has been a major new choice in the field of joint replacement, which achieves improved clinical effectiveness of HJA in the treatment of elderly FNF, due to the fact that DAA approach involves the neuromuscular interface and accords with the idea of soft tissue retention and enhanced recovery after surgery. However, there is still a lack of unified understanding of standard technique and procedure of DAA-HJA in the treatment of elderly FNF. Therefore, relevant experts from the Hip Joint Group of Chinese Orthopedics Association of Chinese Medical Association, Youth Arthrology Group of Orthopedic Committee of PLA, Orthopedic Committee of Chongqing Medical Association, Branch of Orthopedic Surgeons of Chongqing Medical Doctor Association and Sport Medicine Committee of Chongqing Medical Association were organized to formulate the " Chinese expert consensus on the technical standard of direct anterior hip arthroplasty for elderly femoral neck fracture ( version 2023)" based on evidence-based medicine. This consensus mainly proposed 13 recommendations covering indications, surgical plans, prosthesis selections, surgical techniques and processes, and postoperative management of DAA-HJA in elderly patients with FNF, aiming to promote standardized, systematic and patient-specific diagnosis and treatment to improve the functional prognosis of the patients.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail