1.ESTABLISHMENT AND APPLICATION OF A MULTIPLEX PCR DETECTION METHOD FOR THREE COMMON PATHOGENS CAUSING DIARRHEA IN YAKS
Yao PAN ; Jing ZHANG ; Mei-Jun JIN ; Ling-Xiang XIN ; Hai-Yue XIAO ; Yan LIU ; Wen-Sheng YAO ; Chuan CHENG ; Li-Li HAO ; Lan LAN ; Liang-Quan ZHU
Acta Parasitologica et Medica Entomologica Sinica 2025;32(3):146-152
Objective To establish a rapid,sensitive,and specific multiplex PCR detection method for the simultaneous detection of Cryptosporidium,Eimeria,and bovine parvovirus.Methods Specific primers targeting the SSU rRNA genes of Cryptosporidium and Eimeria,as well as the VP2 gene of bovine parvovirus were designed and the corresponding recombinant plasmid standards were constructed.To establish the multiplex PCR method,the reaction conditions were optimized using temperature gradient PCR and single-variable control methods.The sensitivity,specificity,reproducibility,and clinical application of the protocol were evaluated.Results The optimal annealing temperature was found to be 60.5℃,and the forward and reverse primer concentrations were determined to be 0.2 μmol/L for Eimeria,and 0.4 μmol/L for Cryptosporidium and bovine parvovirus.The assay demonstrated high sensitivity,with detection limits of 243,260,and 3 110 copies for the recombinant plasmid standards of Cryptosporidium,Eimeria,and bovine parvovirus,respectively.Specificity testing showed no cross-reactivity with ten common bovine pathogens,including Salmonella,bovine viral diarrhea virus,and bovine rotavirus.Consistent intra-and inter-batch results confirmed the strong reproducibility of the method.Clinical application to 81 diarrhea samples from various regions in the Ganzi Prefecture,Sichuan,revealed positivity rates of 18.52%(15/81)for Cryptosporidium,34.57%(28/81)for Eimeria,and 18.52%(15/81)forbovineparvovirus,withamixedinfectionrateof3.7%(3/81).Conclusions Themultiplex PCR method established in this study offers a reliable tool for differential diagnosis and epidemiological investigation of the three common diarrheal pathogens in yaks.
2.Application of mechanical circulatory support devices in heart failure
Ya-lan LEI ; Mei LIU ; Han-luo LI ; Sheng-hua LI ; Xiao-ke SHANG
Chinese Journal of Interventional Cardiology 2025;33(5):288-294
Following extensive interdisciplinary research and development over several years,mechanical circulatory support devices(MCSD),including ventricular assist device(VAD)and total artificial heart(TAH),are now established as vital treatment options for patients with advanced heart failure.These devices have proven to be crucial in assisting or replacing a failing heart,offering patients a new lease of life and improving their quality of life.Currently,mechanical circulatory support(MCS)has become a well-recognised,long-term treatment option for patients who are unable to undergo heart transplantation due to donor organ shortages or contraindications.Given their continuous availability independent of donor organ limitations,these devices are poised to play an increasingly vital role in the future of medicine.This article aims to summarize the evolution,clinical applications,categorization,and potential complications of MCSD.
3.The evolution of ventricular assist devices and future perspectives
Sheng-hua LI ; Mei LIU ; Han-luo LI ; Ya-lan LEI ; Xiao-ke SHANG
Chinese Journal of Interventional Cardiology 2025;33(3):170-175
Ventricular assist devices(VADs)have emerged as a pivotal therapeutic option for end-stage heart failure,undergoing significant technological advancements from pneumatic membrane pumps to continuous-flow centrifugal pumps.This review provides a detailed overview of several VAD models,including HeartMate Ⅲ,EVAHEART 2,and Heart Con.The initial generation of VADs established a foundation for subsequent developments,despite the occurrence of frequent complications.The second generation of VADs demonstrated a notable improvement in patient prognosis but carried the risk of ventricular collapse.The third generation of VADs represents a further reduction in size,incorporating magnetic levitation technology to enhance durability and blood compatibility.In the future,the development of VADs will focus on better emulating the physiological function of the native heart,improving pulsatility,and extending device longevity.As technology advances,VADs are expected to offer heart failure patients with a greater range of treatment options and a higher quality of life.
4.The evolution of ventricular assist devices and future perspectives
Sheng-hua LI ; Mei LIU ; Han-luo LI ; Ya-lan LEI ; Xiao-ke SHANG
Chinese Journal of Interventional Cardiology 2025;33(3):170-175
Ventricular assist devices(VADs)have emerged as a pivotal therapeutic option for end-stage heart failure,undergoing significant technological advancements from pneumatic membrane pumps to continuous-flow centrifugal pumps.This review provides a detailed overview of several VAD models,including HeartMate Ⅲ,EVAHEART 2,and Heart Con.The initial generation of VADs established a foundation for subsequent developments,despite the occurrence of frequent complications.The second generation of VADs demonstrated a notable improvement in patient prognosis but carried the risk of ventricular collapse.The third generation of VADs represents a further reduction in size,incorporating magnetic levitation technology to enhance durability and blood compatibility.In the future,the development of VADs will focus on better emulating the physiological function of the native heart,improving pulsatility,and extending device longevity.As technology advances,VADs are expected to offer heart failure patients with a greater range of treatment options and a higher quality of life.
5.Application of mechanical circulatory support devices in heart failure
Ya-lan LEI ; Mei LIU ; Han-luo LI ; Sheng-hua LI ; Xiao-ke SHANG
Chinese Journal of Interventional Cardiology 2025;33(5):288-294
Following extensive interdisciplinary research and development over several years,mechanical circulatory support devices(MCSD),including ventricular assist device(VAD)and total artificial heart(TAH),are now established as vital treatment options for patients with advanced heart failure.These devices have proven to be crucial in assisting or replacing a failing heart,offering patients a new lease of life and improving their quality of life.Currently,mechanical circulatory support(MCS)has become a well-recognised,long-term treatment option for patients who are unable to undergo heart transplantation due to donor organ shortages or contraindications.Given their continuous availability independent of donor organ limitations,these devices are poised to play an increasingly vital role in the future of medicine.This article aims to summarize the evolution,clinical applications,categorization,and potential complications of MCSD.
6.Clinical trial of montelukast combined with loratadine in the treatment of patients with allergic rhinitis
Yin FU ; Sheng LI ; Jin-shan LAN ; Hui-mei LI ; Jing XU ; Shao-jun XU
The Chinese Journal of Clinical Pharmacology 2024;40(24):3533-3537
Objective To observe the clinical efficacy and safety of montelukast tablets combined with loratadine tablets in the treatment of allergic rhinitis(AR).Methods AR patients were divided into control group and treatment group according to the cohort method.The control group was given 10 mg of loratadine tablets orally once a day.On this basis,the treatment group was given 10 mg of montelukast tablets orally once a day.Both groups were treated for 8 weeks.Clinical efficacy,nasal symptom scores,inflammation cells and mediators[eosinophil cationic protein(ECP)and eosinophil(EOS)],immunoglobulin E(IgE),inflammatory factors[interleukin-6(IL-6),interleukin-8(IL-8)and interleukin-10(IL-10)],nasal mucosal tissue growth factor[insulin growth factor-1 receptor(IGF-IR),fibrogrowth factor-2(FGF-2)],and recurrence rate were compared between the two groups.And evaluated safety.Results After treatment,the total effective rates in the treatment group and the control group were 95.10%(97 cases/102 cases)and 80.61%(79 cases/98 cases),with statistically significant difference(P<0.05).After treatment,visual analogue scale(VAS)scores for nasal symptoms in the treatment group and the control group were 1.25±0.16 and 3.01±0.70;ECP levels were(370.18±13.34)and(457.31±17.60)ng·mL-1;EOS were(2.95±0.53)%and(3.98±1.14)%;IgE levels were(119.37±7.65)and(179.55±11.63)U·mL-1;IL-6 levels were(106.27±7.13)and(135.41±10.90)ng·L-1;IL-8 levels were(108.36±6.72)and(129.47±10.33)ng·L-1;IL-10 levels were(17.14±4.55)and(13.59±3.76)ng·L-1;IGF-IR were 3.70±0.63 and 2.47±0.51;FGF-2 were 3.93±0.72 and 2.19±0.40.There were statistically significant differences in the above indexes between the treatment group and the control group(all P<0.05).The recurrence rates in the treatment group and the control group at 6 and 12 months after treatment were 7.84%and 17.35%,15.69%and 25.51%.The differences were statistically significant(all P<0.05).Adverse drug reactions in the treatment group mainly included nausea,weakness,headache and diarrhea.Adverse drug reactions in the control group mainly included nausea,weakness and headache.The total incidence rates of adverse drug reactions in the treatment group and the control group were 5.88%and 4.08%,without statistically significant difference(P>0.05).Conclusion Compared with loratadine tablets,montelukast tablets combined with loratadine tablets is more effective in the treatment of AR,without increasing adverse drug reactions.
7.Clinical trial of montelukast combined with loratadine in the treatment of patients with allergic rhinitis
Yin FU ; Sheng LI ; Jin-shan LAN ; Hui-mei LI ; Jing XU ; Shao-jun XU
The Chinese Journal of Clinical Pharmacology 2024;40(24):3533-3537
Objective To observe the clinical efficacy and safety of montelukast tablets combined with loratadine tablets in the treatment of allergic rhinitis(AR).Methods AR patients were divided into control group and treatment group according to the cohort method.The control group was given 10 mg of loratadine tablets orally once a day.On this basis,the treatment group was given 10 mg of montelukast tablets orally once a day.Both groups were treated for 8 weeks.Clinical efficacy,nasal symptom scores,inflammation cells and mediators[eosinophil cationic protein(ECP)and eosinophil(EOS)],immunoglobulin E(IgE),inflammatory factors[interleukin-6(IL-6),interleukin-8(IL-8)and interleukin-10(IL-10)],nasal mucosal tissue growth factor[insulin growth factor-1 receptor(IGF-IR),fibrogrowth factor-2(FGF-2)],and recurrence rate were compared between the two groups.And evaluated safety.Results After treatment,the total effective rates in the treatment group and the control group were 95.10%(97 cases/102 cases)and 80.61%(79 cases/98 cases),with statistically significant difference(P<0.05).After treatment,visual analogue scale(VAS)scores for nasal symptoms in the treatment group and the control group were 1.25±0.16 and 3.01±0.70;ECP levels were(370.18±13.34)and(457.31±17.60)ng·mL-1;EOS were(2.95±0.53)%and(3.98±1.14)%;IgE levels were(119.37±7.65)and(179.55±11.63)U·mL-1;IL-6 levels were(106.27±7.13)and(135.41±10.90)ng·L-1;IL-8 levels were(108.36±6.72)and(129.47±10.33)ng·L-1;IL-10 levels were(17.14±4.55)and(13.59±3.76)ng·L-1;IGF-IR were 3.70±0.63 and 2.47±0.51;FGF-2 were 3.93±0.72 and 2.19±0.40.There were statistically significant differences in the above indexes between the treatment group and the control group(all P<0.05).The recurrence rates in the treatment group and the control group at 6 and 12 months after treatment were 7.84%and 17.35%,15.69%and 25.51%.The differences were statistically significant(all P<0.05).Adverse drug reactions in the treatment group mainly included nausea,weakness,headache and diarrhea.Adverse drug reactions in the control group mainly included nausea,weakness and headache.The total incidence rates of adverse drug reactions in the treatment group and the control group were 5.88%and 4.08%,without statistically significant difference(P>0.05).Conclusion Compared with loratadine tablets,montelukast tablets combined with loratadine tablets is more effective in the treatment of AR,without increasing adverse drug reactions.
8.Clinical characteristics and microbiological tests analysis of 18 patients with Talaromyces marneffei infection
ZOU Sheng-hua ; FANG Mei-lan ; LIN Zhen-li ; CHEN Xin-chao ; HUANG Ming-xiang ; GUAN Hong-lian ; WANG Xin-hang
China Tropical Medicine 2023;23(2):139-
Abstract:Objective To investigate the clinical characteristics and early diagnostic methods of patients with Talaromyces marneffei infection, so as to reduce the mortality of patients. Methods The clinical characteristics and microbiological analysis data including fungal culture, smear examination and mass spectrometry were collected from 18 patients with Talaromyces marneffei infection in the Department of Respiratory Medicine, Department of Tuberculosis, and Department of Critical Respiratory Medicine in Fuzhou Pulmonary Hospital from January 2017 to December 2021, and descriptive analysis was conducted. Results All the 18 patients were confirmed to be infected with Talaromyces marneffei by conventional culture and matrix-assisted laser desorption/ionization-time of flight (MALDI-TOF) mass spectrometry (MS). The main infection sites of 18 patients with Talaromyces marneffei infection were lungs and lymph nodes, and the patients were accompanied by clinical manifestations such as cough, sputum and fever. The imaging features such as patchy shadows, mediastinal lymph node shadows and nodular shadows were common. Microbiological testing showed a statistically significant difference between smear and culture with a higher positive culture rate (χ2=13.74, P<0.05). The positive rate of blood culture in microbiological test was 60.0% (9/15), the positive rate of bronchial lavage fluid culture was 26.7% (4/15), the positive rate of sputum culture was 5.6% (1/18), one case each of pus, bone marrow, pleural fluid and cerebrospinal fluid was positive for culture and the other cases were negative, one case of sputum and one case of pus were positive for smear and the rest were negative. Colony characteristics showed that the colony morphology was mycelial phase at 25 ℃, producing red pigment, and the branching pattern of the penicillus was seen microscopically as monoverticillate or biverticillate; At 35 ℃, the yeast phase appeared at the initial stage, and then the mycelium phase changed after 5-6 days; the yeast phase was observed at 37 ℃, and yeast-like cells were seen under the microscope. All 18 patients with Talaromyces marneffei infection got better after using antifungal drugs. Compared with non-HIV patients with Talaromyces marneffei infection, leukopenia and anemia were common in HIV patients with Talaromyces marneffei infection, and the differences were statistically significant (P<0.05). Conclusions The infection of Talaromyces marneffei can be divided into localized type and disseminated type, which usually invade the lungs, skin, lymph nodes and other places. The main manifestations of patients are fever, cough, phlegm and other atypical symptoms. At present, the diagnosis of Talaromyces marneffei infection is mostly based on the fungal culture test, and the application of MALDI-TOF MS method can effectively shorten the diagnosis time of Talaromycosis marneffei. Clinical characteristics combined with microbiological analysis provide an objective basis for early diagnosis of patients with Talaromyces marneffei infection, and timely use of antifungal therapy can improve the prognosis of patients.
9.Components of drugs in acupoint sticking therapy and its mechanism of intervention on bronchial asthma based on UPLC-Q-TOF-MS combined with network pharmacology and experimental verification.
Jun HU ; Ling WENG ; Cong ZHANG ; Shu-Mei ZHAO ; Kai-Wen GE ; Kuan DI ; Meng CAO ; He-Sheng WANG ; Lin-Gang ZHAO ; Lan-Ying LIU
China Journal of Chinese Materia Medica 2022;47(5):1359-1369
UPLC-Q-TOF-MS combined with network pharmacology and experimental verification was used to explore the mechanism of acupoint sticking therapy(AST) in the intervention of bronchial asthma(BA). The chemical components of Sinapis Semen, Cory-dalis Rhizoma, Kansui Radix, Asari Radix et Rhizoma, and Zingiberis Rhizoma Recens were retrieved from TCMSP as self-built database. The active components in AST drugs were analyzed by UPLC-Q-TOF-MS, and the targets were screened out in TCMSP and Swiss-TargetPrediction. Targets of BA were collected from GeneCards, and the intersection of active components and targets was obtained by Venny 2.1.0. The potential targets were imported into STRING and DAVID for PPI, GO, and KEGG analyses. The asthma model induced by house dust mite(HDM) was established in mice. The mechanism of AST on asthmatic mice was explored by pulmonary function, Western blot, and flow cytometry. The results indicated that 54 active components were obtained by UPLC-Q-TOF-MS and 162 potential targets were obtained from the intersection. The first 53 targets were selected as key targets. PPI, GO, and KEGG analyses showed that AST presumedly acted on SRC, PIK3 CA, and other targets through active components such as sinoacutine, sinapic acid, dihydrocapsaicin, and 6-gingerol and regulated PI3 K-AKT, ErbB, chemokine, sphingolipid, and other signaling pathways to intervene in the pathological mechanism of BA. AST can improve lung function, down-regulate the expression of PI3 K and p-AKT proteins in lung tissues, enhance the expression of PETN protein, and reduce the level of type Ⅱ innate immune cells(ILC2 s) in lung tissues of asthmatic mice. In conclusion, AST may inhibit ILC2 s by down-regulating the PI3 K-AKT pathway to relieve asthmatic airway inflammation and reduce airway hyperresponsiveness.
Acupuncture Points
;
Animals
;
Asthma/drug therapy*
;
Drugs, Chinese Herbal
;
Immunity, Innate
;
Lymphocytes
;
Mice
;
Network Pharmacology
10.Mid-term efficacy of China Net Childhood Lymphoma-mature B-cell lymphoma 2017 regimen in the treatment of pediatric Burkitt lymphoma.
Meng ZHANG ; Pan WU ; Yan Long DUAN ; Ling JIN ; Jing YANG ; Shuang HUANG ; Ying LIU ; Bo HU ; Xiao Wen ZHAI ; Hong Sheng WANG ; Yang FU ; Fu LI ; Xiao Mei YANG ; An Sheng LIU ; Shuang QIN ; Xiao Jun YUAN ; Yu Shuang DONG ; Wei LIU ; Jian Wen ZHOU ; Le Ping ZHANG ; Yue Ping JIA ; Jian WANG ; Li Jun QU ; Yun Peng DAI ; Guo Tao GUAN ; Li Rong SUN ; Jian JIANG ; Rong LIU ; Run Ming JIN ; Zhu Jun WANG ; Xi Ge WANG ; Bao Xi ZHANG ; Kai Lan CHEN ; Shu Quan ZHUANG ; Jing ZHANG ; Chun Ju ZHOU ; Zi Fen GAO ; Min Cui ZHENG ; Yonghong ZHANG
Chinese Journal of Pediatrics 2022;60(10):1011-1018
Objective: To analyze the clinical characteristics of children with Burkitt lymphoma (BL) and to summarize the mid-term efficacy of China Net Childhood Lymphoma-mature B-cell lymphoma 2017 (CNCL-B-NHL-2017) regimen. Methods: Clinical features of 436 BL patients who were ≤18 years old and treated with the CNCL-B-NHL-2017 regimen from May 2017 to April 2021 were analyzed retrospectively. Clinical characteristics of patients at disease onset were analyzed and the therapeutic effects of patients with different clinical stages and risk groups were compared. Survival analysis was performed by Kaplan-Meier method, and Cox regression was used to identify the prognostic factors. Results: Among 436 patients, there were 368 (84.4%) males and 68 (15.6%) females, the age of disease onset was 6.0 (4.0, 9.0) years old. According to the St. Jude staging system, there were 4 patients (0.9%) with stage Ⅰ, 30 patients (6.9%) with stage Ⅱ, 217 patients (49.8%) with stage Ⅲ, and 185 patients (42.4%) with stage Ⅳ. All patients were stratified into following risk groups: group A (n=1, 0.2%), group B1 (n=46, 10.6%), group B2 (n=19, 4.4%), group C1 (n=285, 65.4%), group C2 (n=85, 19.5%). Sixty-three patients (14.4%) were treated with chemotherapy only and 373 patients (85.6%) were treated with chemotherapy combined with rituximab. Twenty-one patients (4.8%) suffered from progressive disease, 3 patients (0.7%) relapsed, and 13 patients (3.0%) died of treatment-related complications. The follow-up time of all patients was 24.0 (13.0, 35.0) months, the 2-year event free survival (EFS) rate of all patients was (90.9±1.4) %. The 2-year EFS rates of group A, B1, B2, C1 and C2 were 100.0%, 100.0%, (94.7±5.1) %, (90.7±1.7) % and (85.9±4.0) %, respectively. The 2-year EFS rates was higher in group A, B1, and B2 than those in group C1 (χ2=4.16, P=0.041) and group C2 (χ2=7.21, P=0.007). The 2-year EFS rates of the patients treated with chemotherapy alone and those treated with chemotherapy combined with rituximab were (79.3±5.1)% and (92.9±1.4)% (χ2=14.23, P<0.001) respectively. Multivariate analysis showed that stage Ⅳ (including leukemia stage), serum lactate dehydrogenase (LDH)>4-fold normal value, and with residual tumor in the mid-term evaluation were risk factors for poor prognosis (HR=1.38,1.23,8.52,95%CI 1.05-1.82,1.05-1.43,3.96-18.30). Conclusions: The CNCL-B-NHL-2017 regimen show significant effect in the treatment of pediatric BL. The combination of rituximab improve the efficacy further.
Adolescent
;
Antineoplastic Combined Chemotherapy Protocols/therapeutic use*
;
Burkitt Lymphoma/drug therapy*
;
Child
;
Disease-Free Survival
;
Female
;
Humans
;
Lactate Dehydrogenases
;
Lymphoma, B-Cell/drug therapy*
;
Male
;
Prognosis
;
Retrospective Studies
;
Rituximab/therapeutic use*
;
Treatment Outcome

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail