1.Influenza vaccination among children during the flu season of 2023-2024 in Xiqing District of Tianjin
GUO Lichun, CHEN Shaowei, FENG Haitao
Chinese Journal of School Health 2025;46(2):280-284
Objective:
To understand the influenza vaccination rate and related factors of children in Xiqing District of Tianjin, so as to provide a scientific basis for improving the influenza vaccination coverage rate among children.
Methods:
A stratified random cluster sampling method was employed to select junior high school students and below students from 15 schools in five directions(east, west, south, north, midland) in Xiqing District, Tianjin, involving 13 075 students. A questionnaire survey was conducted among parents of students to analyze the influenza vaccination rate of children in 2023-2024 flu season (October to March of the following year). A binary Logistic regression model was used to analyze the factors affecting influenza vaccination.
Results:
The influenza vaccination rate was 16.66% for children in Xiqing District of Tianjin, in 2023-2024 flu season, among them, the vaccination rate in kindergartens was the highest (28.86%), followed by primary schools (18.87%) and junior high schools (12.61%). Binary Logistic regression analysis showed that having received the influenza vaccine during the 2020-2022 ( OR=10.55, 95%CI =9.48-11.73), parents awareness of influenza related knowledge ( OR=1.38, 95%CI =1.24-1.54), kindergarten children ( OR= 2.33 , 95%CI =1.91-2.83), primary school students ( OR=1.26, 95%CI =1.12-1.42), parents with a postgraduate degree or above ( OR=1.62, 95%CI =1.13-2.31), and a monthly average family income of 10 000-<20 000 yuan ( OR=1.67, 95%CI = 1.41- 1.99) were positive correlation factors with influenza vaccination of children ( P <0.05). Among parents of children who have not received the flu vaccine, 61.61% fully accepted flu vaccination or accepted but still considered. The most popular way for parents to obtain flu knowledge was flu prevention and control information from professional institutions during the flu season ( 77.38 %).
Conclusions
The influenza vaccination rate among kindergarten, as well as primary and junior high school students in Xiqing District of Tianjin is low. Promotion of influenza vaccination among children and increase the vaccination rate of influenza among children might help reduce the risk of campus flu outbreak.
2.In vitro and in vivo antimicrobial effects of the antiparasitic drug tiliquinol to Enterococcus faecalis
Dan XIAO ; Pengfei SHE ; Shaowei GUO ; Guanqing HUANG ; Yong WU
Chinese Journal of Laboratory Medicine 2025;48(9):1207-1214
Objective:To investigate the antimicrobial activity of the antiparasitic drug tiliquinol to Enterococcus faecalis. Methods:From 2023 to 2024, the standard Enterococcus faecalis strain ATCC 29212 and 6 clinical isolates in the Laboratory Department of the Affiliated Changsha Hospital of Xiangya School of Medicine were selected as the subject of this investigation. The sensibility of tiliquinol against E. faecalis was assessed using broth microdilution method, time-killing curves, and kirby-bauer test; the drug resistance induction ability of tiliquinol was detected by continuous induction of resistance and one-step resistance test. The antimicrobial ability of tiliquinol was determined by the biofilm combined laser confocal microscopy. Skin subcutaneous abscess model of E. faecalis infection was established to evaluate the in vivo antibacterial activity of tiliquinol. Paired t-tests and analysis of variance were used for comparisons between two groups and among multiple groups respectively. Results:The minimum inhibitory concentration (MIC) and minimum bactericidal concentration of tiliquinol against E. faecalis ATCC 29212 were both 2 mg/L. Kirby-bauer test showed obvious antimicrobial activity of tiliquinol against E. faecalis. The time-killing curves showed that the subinhibitory concentration of tiliquinol could effectively inhibit bacterial proliferation. Fifteen-day continuous treatment with tiliquinol showed no drug resistance mutation; tiliquinol treatment at 8×MIC for four hours caused reduced count of viable bacteria from (12.01±1.14) lg CFU/ml to (7.72±0.94) lg CFU/ml in ATCC 29212 stain ( t=3.64; P<0.05), while tiliquinol at 2×MIC significantly inhibited the formation of ATCC 29212 biofilm, which reduced from (1.73±0.27) to (0.18±0.14) ( t=8.77, P<0.05); tiliquinol at 4×MIC also significantly cleared the formed biofilm, which reduced from (0.52±0.03) to (0.40±0.06) ( t=3.07, P<0.05). Utilizing the skin subcutaneous abscess model revealed significant antibacterial effects of tiliquinol treatment, specifically, and compared with the control group, the viable bacterial loads in the 30 mg/kg tiliquinol treatment group decreased by more than 1 lg CFU/ml ( t=4.099, P<0.05). Conclusion:Tiliquinol exhibits substantial antibacterial efficacy against E. faecalis both in vitro and in vivo.
3.In vitro and in vivo antimicrobial effects of the antiparasitic drug tiliquinol to Enterococcus faecalis
Dan XIAO ; Pengfei SHE ; Shaowei GUO ; Guanqing HUANG ; Yong WU
Chinese Journal of Laboratory Medicine 2025;48(9):1207-1214
Objective:To investigate the antimicrobial activity of the antiparasitic drug tiliquinol to Enterococcus faecalis. Methods:From 2023 to 2024, the standard Enterococcus faecalis strain ATCC 29212 and 6 clinical isolates in the Laboratory Department of the Affiliated Changsha Hospital of Xiangya School of Medicine were selected as the subject of this investigation. The sensibility of tiliquinol against E. faecalis was assessed using broth microdilution method, time-killing curves, and kirby-bauer test; the drug resistance induction ability of tiliquinol was detected by continuous induction of resistance and one-step resistance test. The antimicrobial ability of tiliquinol was determined by the biofilm combined laser confocal microscopy. Skin subcutaneous abscess model of E. faecalis infection was established to evaluate the in vivo antibacterial activity of tiliquinol. Paired t-tests and analysis of variance were used for comparisons between two groups and among multiple groups respectively. Results:The minimum inhibitory concentration (MIC) and minimum bactericidal concentration of tiliquinol against E. faecalis ATCC 29212 were both 2 mg/L. Kirby-bauer test showed obvious antimicrobial activity of tiliquinol against E. faecalis. The time-killing curves showed that the subinhibitory concentration of tiliquinol could effectively inhibit bacterial proliferation. Fifteen-day continuous treatment with tiliquinol showed no drug resistance mutation; tiliquinol treatment at 8×MIC for four hours caused reduced count of viable bacteria from (12.01±1.14) lg CFU/ml to (7.72±0.94) lg CFU/ml in ATCC 29212 stain ( t=3.64; P<0.05), while tiliquinol at 2×MIC significantly inhibited the formation of ATCC 29212 biofilm, which reduced from (1.73±0.27) to (0.18±0.14) ( t=8.77, P<0.05); tiliquinol at 4×MIC also significantly cleared the formed biofilm, which reduced from (0.52±0.03) to (0.40±0.06) ( t=3.07, P<0.05). Utilizing the skin subcutaneous abscess model revealed significant antibacterial effects of tiliquinol treatment, specifically, and compared with the control group, the viable bacterial loads in the 30 mg/kg tiliquinol treatment group decreased by more than 1 lg CFU/ml ( t=4.099, P<0.05). Conclusion:Tiliquinol exhibits substantial antibacterial efficacy against E. faecalis both in vitro and in vivo.
4.Personal nitrogen oxides exposure levels and related influencing factors in adults over 35 years old in Tianjin and Shanghai
Bo PANG ; Tongjun GUO ; Xi CHEN ; Huaqi GUO ; Jiazhang SHI ; Juan CHEN ; Xinmei WANG ; Yaoyan LI ; Anqi SHAN ; Hengyi YU ; Jing HUANG ; Naijun TANG ; Yan WANG ; Xinbiao GUO ; Guoxing LI ; Shaowei WU
Journal of Peking University(Health Sciences) 2024;56(4):700-707
Objective:To investigate personal exposures to nitrogen oxides(NOX)and nitrogen di-oxide(NO2)and the influence of baseline personal characteristics,living environment and daily activity patterns of the participants on the exposures among adults over 35 in Tianjin and Shanghai.Methods:In this panel study,91 healthy nonsmoking adults aged over 35 from Tianjin and Shanghai participated in our study.The study was conducted in summer and winter.The participants were followed for three times with an interval of at least two weeks.Only participants in Shanghai were followed once in winter because of the COVID-19 pandemic.Twenty-seven participants completed follow-up visits in both seasons.We measured their 24 h personal exposures to NOX and NO2and collected their baseline and time-activity in-formation through questionnaire/diary.The linear mixed model was used to analyze the associations be-tween potential influencing factors and personal NOX and NO2 exposure levels.Results:There were 349 follow-up visits with valid 24 h personal NO2 and NOX exposure measurements in the two cities.The ave-rage 24 h personal exposures to NO2 and NOX(volume fraction)in Tianjin participants were 18.0 x 10-9 and 26.2 × 10-9 in summer,and 31.0 x 10-9 and 54.9 x 10-9in winter,respectively;and the average 24 h personal exposures to NO2 and NOX in Shanghai participants were 38.7 x 10-9and 100.0x10-9in summer,and 45.5 x10-9 and 139.2 x 10-9 in winter,respectively.The results of univariate regression analysis showed that their personal NOX exposure levels were significantly associated with city,season,gender,average daily cooking times,and ambient NO2 concentrations measured at fixed-site monitoring stations.In addition to the above factors,the personal NOX exposure levels were also significantly associ-ated with educational level and the personal NO2 exposure levels were also significantly associated with passive smoking,average daily home time,cooking energy type,residential distance from main traffic road,and use of kitchen ventilators.Multivariate regression analysis showed that the personal exposure levels of NO2 and NOX were significantly lower in Tianjin than that in Shanghai,were significantly lower in summer than that in winter,and were significantly and positively associated with ambient NO2 concen-trations measured at fixed-site monitoring stations.In addition,personal NOX exposure levels were signifi-cantly lower in females than in males,and personal NO2 exposure levels were significantly positively asso-ciated with average daily cooking times and significantly inversely associated with average daily home time.For every interquartile range(IQR)increase(12.7 × 10-9)in ambient NO2,the personal NO2 exposure levels increased by 27.5%(95%CI:17.0%-38.9%),and personal NOX exposure levels in-creased by 16.1%(95%CI:7.1%-25.8%).Conclusion:Season,city and ambient NO2 concentra-tions are significant influencing factors of personal exposure levels of NO2and NOX At the same time,the personal exposures levels of NO2 are also affected by lifestyle factors.Our study provides scientific evi-dence for making precise air pollution control decisions and reducing the exposure levels of NOX in the population.
5.Changes and clinical significance of microRNA-146b and signal transducer and transcriptional activator 1/3 in male primary gouty arthritis
Zeng ZHANG ; Peng WANG ; Jianwei GUO ; Tianyi LEI ; Quanbo ZHANG ; Shaowei NIU ; Xia LIAO ; Yufeng QING
Chinese Journal of Rheumatology 2023;27(6):385-392
Objective:To This study was to investigate the expression and possible clinical significance of microRNA-146b (miR-146b) and signal transducer and transcriptional activator 1 and 3 (STAT1/3) in peripheral blood mononuclear cells (PBMCs) of patients with primary gouty arthritis (GA).Methods:The peripheral blood samples, clinical data and laboratory indexes of 120 male cases of GA [including 57 cases of acute (AG group) and 63 cases of intermittent (IG group)]and 66 healthy subjects (HC group) were collected. The expression levels of miR-146b and STAT1/3 in PBMCs were detected by real-time fluorescence quantitative PCR (RT-qPCR). The differences among the three groups were compared and the correlation between them and clinical indexes was analyzed. The receiver operating characteristic curve (ROC) was constructed to evaluate its diagnostic value in GA. After the PBMCs of 18 healthy subjects were stimulated by 100 μg/ml MSU for 3 hours to simulate acute gout inflammatory environment, the transcriptional changes of IL-1β, miR-146b and STAT1/3 were detected by RT-qPCR, and the expressions of IL-1β, STAT1/3 protein and phosphorylated protein were detected by Western blotting. T test or one-way ANOVA and LSD- t test were used in accordance with the normal measurement data, Kruskal-Wallis H and Mann-Whitney U test were used in the non-normal data, Spearman correlation analysis was used in the correlation between variables, and the diagnostic value was evaluated by the receiver working characteristic curve ROC. Results:①There were statistical differences in the expression of miR-146b, STAT1 and STAT3 among the three groups ( F=7.02、19.52、17.07, all P<0.001). The expression of miR-146b in gout group [(0.32±0.28)] was significantly higher than that in HC group (0.19±0.18)( t=2.96, P=0.003), while STAT1(0.019±0.012) and STAT3(0.014±0.010) were significantly lower than those in HC group (0.038±0.029),(0.025±0.016)( t=6.26, 5.56, both P<0.001). Further subgroup analysis showed that the expression of miR-146b in AG and IG groups was higher than that in HC group[(0.27±0.17), (0.38±0.35), (0.19±0.18), t=2.09, 3.30, both P<0.05], but that in AG group was lower than that in IG group ( t=2.02, P<0.05). The expression of STAT1 mRNA in AG and IG groups was lower than that in HC group [(0.020±0.012), (0.019±0.012), (0.038±0.029), t=4.89, 4.56, both P<0.001], but there was no statistical significance between AG and IG groups ( t=0.24, P>0.05). The expression of STAT3 mRNA in AG and IG groups was lower than that in HC group [(0.016±0.012), (0.012±0.008), (0.025±0.016), t=5.64, 3.33, both P<0.01], and the expression of STAT3 mRNA in AG group was higher than that in IG group ( t=2.12, P<0.05). ② Spearman correlation analysis showed that the expression of miR-146b in GA was negatively correlated with HCY ( r=-0.37, P=0.014), STAT1 was negatively correlated with Crea ( r=-0.29, P=0.019), positively correlated with eGFR ( r=0.25, P=0.047), and STAT3 was negatively correlated with HDL-C ( r=-0.27, P=0.033). ③ROC curve showed that the AUC (95% CI) of miR-146b, STAT1 and STAT3 were 0.679(0.582, 0.776), 0.710(0.629, 0.791) and 0.705(0.626, 0.783), and the combined AUC(95% CI) of the three was 0.836 (0.765, 0.907). ④Compared with blank control group and negative control group, the expression of miR-146b in PBMCs of 18 cases of HC was significantly decreased ( H=14.44, P=0.003), while the expression of IL-1β, STAT1 and STAT3 mRNA was significantly increased after 3 h of MSU stimulation ( H=26.44、27.26、15.90, all P<0.001). The expression of IL-1β, STAT1 and STAT3 protein and phosphorylated protein in the model group were significantly higher than those in the blank control group, and the differences were statistically significant ( t=9.97、6.63、7.48、11.25、6.28, all P<0.01). Conclusion:The abnormal expression of miR-146b and STAT1/3 in GA is related to some clinical indicators, suggesting that it may be involved in the regulation of gout immune inflammatory response and metabolism, and the specific mechanism is worth further study.
6.Identifying susceptible exposure windows for ambient nitrogen dioxide before and during pregnancy and increased risks of small/large for gestational age
Juan CHEN ; Zhouyang XU ; Furong DENG ; Xinbiao GUO ; Liqiong GUO ; Shaowei WU
Journal of Environmental and Occupational Medicine 2022;39(2):119-126
Background Exposure to ambient nitrogen dioxide (NO2) could increase the risks of small for gestational age (SGA) and large for gestational age (LGA). Nevertheless, previous published studies usually use a time period over relatively long durations as the exposure window, such as trimester-specific or gestational months, to identify adverse pregnancy outcomes related susceptible exposure windows for ambient air pollution. At present, no study has explored associations of weekly-specific ambient air NO2 exposure around pregnancy with SGA and LGA. Objective To evaluate the associations of exposure to ambient NO2 over the preconception and entire pregnancy period with risks of SGA and LGA, as well as to explore critical windows of NO2 exposure by refining exposure period to specific weeks. Methods Based on a birth cohort established by the project Environmental and LifEstyle FActors iN metabolic health throughout life-course Trajectories (ELEFANT) situated in Tianjin, 10 916 singleton pregnant women whose dates of the last menstrual period and delivery were both between June 2014 and June 2016, and whose gestational age were within 24-42 completed gestational weeks were included in this study. Each pregnant woman's exposures to ambient NO2 throughout 12 weeks before pregnancy and pregnancy period were matched with daily average NO2 concentrations obtained from the Chinese air quality reanalysis datasets (CAQRA). Distributed lag models incorporated in Cox proportional hazard regression models were applied to explore the associations of maternal exposure to weekly ambient NO2 throughout 12 weeks before pregnancy and pregnancy period with risks of SGA and LGA after controlling for potential confounders including maternal age, ethnicity, educational level, occupation, body mass index before pregnancy, residence, times of gravidity and parity, smoking, alcohol consumption, husband smoking, and season of conception. Hazard ratios (HRs) with 95% confidence intervals (CIs) were calculated per 3 μg·m−3 increase in ambient NO2 concentrations. Results The average levels of maternal exposure to NO2 over the preconception, first trimester, second trimester, third trimester, and entire pregnancy periods were (39.6±10.8), (42.7±10.5), (44.8±12.7), (37.7±11.1), and (41.6±4.8) μg·m−3, respectively. For a 3 μg·m−3 increase in NO2 over the first trimester, the risk of SGA increased by 19.0% (95%CI: 8.0%-32.0%). For a 3 μg·m−3 increase in NO2 over the preconception, first trimester, and entire pregnancy, the associated risks of LGA increased by 7.0% (95%CI: 1.0%-13.0%), 37.0% (95%CI: 29.0%-46.0%) and 19.0% (95%CI: 9.0%-31.0%), respectively. For SGA, the susceptible exposure windows for NO2 were observed during the 7th to 12th preconceptional weeks and the 6th to 12th gestational weeks, with the strongest association found at the 12th preconceptional week, when the risk of SGA increased by 6.0% (95%CI:3.2%-8.9%) for a 3 μg·m−3 increase in NO2. For LGA, the susceptible exposure windows for NO2 were observed during the 1st to 12th preconceptional weeks and the 1st to 6th gestational weeks, with the strongest association found at the 12th preconceptional week, when the risk of LGA increased by 6.1% (95%CI: 4.5%-7.8%) for a 3 μg·m−3 increase in NO2. Conclusion Exposure to ambient NO2 is associated with increased risks of both SGA and LGA, and the most susceptible weekly exposure windows are nested within the 12 weeks before pregnancy and early pregnancy.
7. Quantitative determination of multi-class bioactive constituents for quality control of Yiqi Jiangzhi Granules
Shaobo GUO ; Shaowei HU ; Lijuan JIANG ; Xiaohe CHEN ; Wei ZHANG ; Yanyan JIANG ; Bin LIU
Chinese Herbal Medicines 2022;14(2):324-331
Objective: To establish a reliable and sensitive method for evaluating quality of Yiqi Jiangzhi Granules (YQJZG). Methods: Ultra performance liquid chromatography electrospray ionization tandem mass spectrometry (UPLC-ESI-MS/MS) was employed for simultaneous determination of eight marker components. Separation was performed on an AQUITY UPLC® HSS T3 column, the mobile phase consisted of acetonitrile as the organic phase and 0.1% (volume percentage) formic acid as the aqueous. Eight marker components, ginsenoside Rg1 (GRg1), ginsenoside Re (GRe), ginsenoside Rb1 (Gb1), typhaneoside (TEO), isorhamnetin-3-O-neohespeidoside (IN), hesperidin (HPD), aurantio-obtusin-6-O-β-D-glucoside (AG) and curcumin (CCM), were detected by multiple reaction monitoring (MRM) mode. The Chinese Pharmacopoeia (2020 edition) was regarded as the guidance document for this method validation. Results: The method showed good linearity (R
8.The clinical experience of transurethral columnar balloon dilation of prostate for benign prostatic hyperplasia
Wenxi GAO ; Yang YU ; Xuan ZHU ; Lingqi ZENG ; Shaowei HU ; Jie XU ; Jie FAN ; Xinliang GUO ; Fan GUO ; Qi LIU ; Guohao LI ; Jie ZHOU ; Zhongmin ZHANG ; Zhengming LIAO
Chinese Journal of Urology 2020;41(8):603-608
Objective:To summarize the clinical experience of transurethral columnar balloon dilation of prostate (TUCBDP) in the treatment of patients with benign prostatic hyperplasia(BPH).Methods:A retrospective analysis of 379 BPH clinical data from the Hubei Provincial Hospital of Traditional Chinese Medicine using TUCBDP was performed between June 2015 and June 2018.Their age was (71.3±14.5)years old. The history of disease ranged from 1 month to 36 years. The prostate volume was(47.4±2.1) ml. Preoperative maximum urinary flow rate was (Q max)(9±4) ml/s, postvoid residual urine(PVR) was (123.1±72.4) ml. Their international prostate symptom score (IPSS) was (21±6) points. The quality of life score (QOL)was (5±1) points. The international index erectile function questionnaire (IIEF-5)in 32 patients, who had sex before surgery, was 15±4. We set the time of catheter structure improvement in June 2016 as the boundary, including the early stage (June 2015 to May 2016, 121 cases) and the recent stage (June 2016 to June 2018, 258 patients). In the early stage, the principle of operation is the inner balloon of the catheter to dilate the membrane urethra, and the outer balloon to dilate the urethra of the prostate and the bladder neck. The main surgical steps include the insertion of a dilatation catheter, localization by touching the skin of the scrotum bottom, the inner and outer balloon are filled with water, the first time of drainage and decompression in the inner and outer balloon, the catheter continuous irrigation, drainage and decompression of the inner and outer balloon again, removing the dilatation catheter, and the ordinary urinary catheter was replaced and continuous irrigation. In the recent stage, the principle of surgery is that the inner balloon only served for positioning and fixation. The outer balloon is used to dilate the membrane urethra, prostate urethra, and bladder neck. The inner and outer balloon are drained and decompressed at one time after surgery. The main surgical steps are that the resectoscope was used to examine the bladder and urethra and to guide the dilatation catheter into the bladder. The apex of the prostate touching was used to conform the location. The inner balloon water filling was used for fix the positioning. The inner and outer balloon are filled with water, decompressed and pulled out for urination test, the gland expansion is observed under the resectoscope, and ordinary urinary catheter is replaced for continuous flushing. We observed the changes in Q max, PVR, IPSS, and QOL at 1, 3, 6, 12, and 24 months after the operation. the complications differences in two-stage patien, including the International Incontinence Advisory Committee Urinary Incontinence Questionnaire (ICI-Q-SF) score; those who had sex before surgery were recorded changes in the IIEF-5 score, was compared. Results:There were no deaths during and after operation in this study. The operation time was (18.5±6.7) min. The number of follow-up cases at 1, 3, 6, 12, and 24 months after operation were 326, 253, 201, 194, and 181, respectively. The Q max at 1, 3, 6, 12, and 24 months after operation were (17±9)ml/s, (15±2)ml/s, (12±4)ml/s, (13±6)ml/s and (13±4)ml/s, respectively. The PVR were (17.4± 11.6) ml, (20.6±9.8)ml, (25.4±13.1)ml, (31.5±11.5)ml, and (29.1±12.4)ml, respectively. The IPSS were(7±5) points, (4±4) points, (4±4) points, (6±5) points, (4±4) points, respectively. The QOL were (2±1) points, (2±1) points, (2±1) points, (2±1) points, and (2±1), respectively. All those results that were significantly different from those before surgery ( P<0.05). There were 32 patients who had sex before the operation. The postoperative IIEF-5 score was (17± 6), which was not significantly different from that before the operation ( P>0.05). Two patients had transient retrograde ejaculation, which relieved spontaneously within the 6 month. 4 cases with pseudourinary incontinence in the recent stage (1.5%) were not statistically different from 6 cases (4.9%) in the early stage ( P>0.05). one case(0.4%) of major bleeding in the recent stage was statistically different from 6 cases (4.9%) in the early stage ( P<0.05). 2 cases (0.7%) of patients with acute urinary retention in the recent stage were significantly different from 15 cases (12.4%) in the early stage ( P<0.05). Conclusions:TUCBDP has a positive overall effect and high safety. The major complications of surgery in the recent stage, except for pseudo-urinary incontinence, are significantly lower than that in the early stage, which may be related to the improvement of the catheter structure and the accumulation of clinical experience.
9. COMTH score for the survival of patients with malignant biliary stricture: a retrospective study
Liang ZHENG ; Rui HUANG ; Yi ZHOU ; Hui LUO ; Qin TAO ; Shaowei YAO ; Rongchun ZHANG ; Xiangping WANG ; Zhiguo LIU ; Yanglin PAN ; Xuegang GUO
Chinese Journal of Digestive Endoscopy 2018;35(7):497-502
Objective:
To investigate the history, risk factors for prognosis of malignant biliary stricture (MBS) patients receiving conservative therapy after endoscopic retrograde cholangiopancreatography(ERCP) and to set up a predictive model for overall survival (OS).
Methods:
MBS patients who underwent ERCP and conservative therapy in Xijing Hospital and PLA No.451 Hospital from January 2009 to December 2013 were enrolled to the present study. Predictive factors associated with OS were identified in the training cohort by stepwise multivariate Cox regression analysis. A predictive model was then developed and externally validated in the validation cohort.
Results:
Between January 2009 and December 2013, 152 and 149 patients were eligible to the training and validation cohort respectively. In the training cohort, tumors were mainly originated from bile duct (33.6%), pancreas (23.5%) or ampulla (20.4%). 76.3% (116/152) patients died during the observation period. The median OS for the training population was 5.0 months (3.9-6.2 months). CA19-9≥1 000 U/mL, non-ampulla tumor, metastasis, pre-ERCP total bilirubin≥7 mg/dL and hilar stricture were identified as independent predictive factors of poor OS (all
10.Survey for variation of prevalence of hyperuricemia and its correlations with blood glucose and lipid in healthy adults receiv-ing physical examination at Peking Union Medical College Hospital from 2012 to 2017
Danchen WANG ; Yicong YIN ; Songlin YU ; Xiuzhi GUO ; Lian HOU ; Honglei LI ; Tingting YOU ; Qian CHENG ; Shaowei XIE ; Xinqi CHENG ; Liangyu XIA ; Ling QIU
Chinese Journal of Clinical Laboratory Science 2018;36(6):462-466
Objective To investigate the changes of prevalence of hyperuricemia ( HUA) and its correlations with blood glucose and lipid in healthy adults receiving physical examination at Peking Union Medical College Hospital (PUMCH) from 2012 to 2017. Meth-ods An observational approach was adopted for the data analysis.The test results of uric acid (UA),fasting blood glucose (FBG),to-tal cholesterol (TC),triacylglycerol (TG),low density lipoprotein cholesterol (LDL-C),high density lipoprotein cholesterol (HDL-C), creatinine (Cr) and Urea of 399 089 cases (206 881 males and 192 208 females) at PUMCH from January 2012 to December 2017 were collected and statistically analyzed.Results The total prevalence of HUA was 17.4% in which the prevalence of males was signif-icantly higher than that of females (25.6% vs 8.5%,χ2=20 234.850,P<0.01).During the years of 2012 to 2017,the prevalence of HUA was 26.5%,24.7%,28.6%,23.9%,24.8% and 24.5% in males,and 13.8%,6.3%,7.9%,6.1%,6.2% and 6.8% in females for each year respectively.The prevalence of HUA in males aged 18 to 64 years old was significantly higher than that in the age-matched fe-males (all P<0.05).However, the prevalence of HUA in males aged≥65 years old was similar to the age-matched females.There was no statistically significant difference of HUA prevalence between males and females aged ≥65 in 2013,2015,2016 and 2017 ( χ2=1.792,0.017,1.440 and 0.205 respectively;all P>0.05).The percentages of hyperlipidemia in both males and females of HUA group were higher than those of non-HUA group respectively (all P<0.01).The percentage of hyperglycemia in males of non-HUA group was higher than that of HUA group,but the percentage of hyperglycemia in females of non-HUA group was lower than that of HUA group ( all P<0.01).High levels of TC,TG and FBG were risk factors of HUA with increased OR values in increased concentrations of TC,TG and FBG,respectively.Conclusion During the recent 6 years, in healthy adults receiving physiced examination at PVMCH, the preva-lence of male HUA diagnosed was at overall high level,but the prevalence of female HUA was in decreasing and relatively stable trend. Hyperlipidemia and hyperglycemia should be the risk factors of HUA.


Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail