1.Evaluation of high-risk HPV genotyping detection in cervical cancer screening based on a prospective cohort study
Hong WANG ; Yin LIU ; Huifang XU ; Peipei CHEN ; Xingyuan SUN ; Mengjie LI ; Peiyao LI ; Kunyao LI ; Liyang ZHENG ; Shuzheng LIU ; Xibin SUN ; Youlin QIAO ; Shaokai ZHANG
Chinese Journal of Oncology 2025;47(5):435-442
Objective:To evaluate the clinical performance of high-risk human papillomavirus (HR-HPV) genotyping in cervical cancer screening.Methods:Between June and July 2017, a prospective cervical cancer screening cohort was established in Xiaye Town, Jiyuan City, Henan Province, China by recruiting 3 254 women aged 21 to 64 years. At baseline screening, cervical exfoliated cell specimens were collected for HR-HPV genotyping and liquid-based cytology testing. Follow-ups were conducted over a 3-year period, with cytology testing in the first and second years and both HR-HPV genotyping and cytology testing in the third year. Women meeting the referral criteria were referred for colposcopy, with cervical biopsy and histopathological diagnosis performed as necessary. The endpoint was defined as cervical intraepithelial neoplasia grade 2 (CIN2) or higher confirmed by histopathological diagnosis. The sensitivity and specificity for detecting CIN2 or higher lesions of HR-HPV genotyping were calculated, as well as the cumulative risk of developing CIN2 or higher lesions over the 4-year study period in women with different baseline HR-HPV genotyping results.Results:A total of 2 741 women were included in the statistical analysis. Baseline HR-HPV genotyping detected 453 HR-HPV positive cases (16.53%), including 98 HPV 16/18 positive cases (3.58%) and 355 other HR-HPV positive cases (12.95%). During the 4-year period, 83 cases of CIN2 or higher were diagnosed. The sensitivity and specificity of baseline HR-HPV positivity for CIN2 or higher were 89.16% (95% CI: 80.66%-94.19%) and 85.74% (95% CI: 84.36%-87.02%), respectively. The corresponding rates for HPV 16/18 positivity were 43.37% (95% CI: 33.24%-54.09%) and 97.67% (95% CI: 97.02%-98.18%). The 4-year cumulative absolute risk of CIN2 or higher was highest in the HPV 16/18 positive group (36.73%, 95% CI: 27.85%-46.62%), followed by other HR-HPV positive groups (10.70%, 95% CI: 7.87%-14.38%), and the HR-HPV negative group was the lowest (0.39%, 95% CI: 0.19%-0.76%). Conclusions:HR-HPV genotyping testing exhibits high sensitivity and specificity for detecting CIN2 or higher lesions in cervical cancer screening. It also provides a scientific basis for stratifying the individual risk of developing CIN2 or higher lesions to guide subsequent management. Therefore, the HR-HPV genotyping testing can be considered as an effective method for cervical cancer screening.
2.Analysis of Global and Regional Lifetime Risk of Develo-ping and Dying from Lung Cancer in 2022
Zhen GUO ; Wei WANG ; Hong WANG ; Hongwei LIU ; Yin LIU ; Lijuan CHEN ; Shaokai ZHANG ; Qiong CHEN
China Cancer 2025;34(2):81-88
[Purpose]To analyze the lifetime risk of developing and dying from lung cancer at global and regional levels.[Methods]Data of lung cancer incidence and mortality were obtained from GLOBOCAN 2022 and the population and all-cause mortality data were obtained from the United Nations.The lifetime risk of developing and dying from lung cancer globally and across different regions was estimated by multiple primary adjustment method.[Results]The global lifetime risk of developing lung cancer was 3.59%[95%confidence interval(CI):3.58%~3.59%],ranking third among all cancer types.There were significant gender and regional differences in lifetime risk values.The risk for male was 4.43%(95%CI:4.42%~4.44%),which was higher than that for female(2.71%,95%CI:2.70%~2.72%),with a male-to-female ratio of 1.63.Among regions with varying human development index(HDI)levels,the risk increased with HDI levels,in very high HDI re-gions risk was 5.36%(95%CI:5.34%~5.37%),while in low HDI regions the risk was 0.34%(95%CI:0.33%~0.34%).Among the 20 global regions,East Asia had the highest lifetime risk of 7.53%(95%CI:7.52%~7.55%),while West Africa had the lowest risk of 0.16%(95%CI:0.16%~0.17%).The global lifetime risk of dying from lung cancer was 2.78%(95%CI:2.78%~2.78%),ranking the first among all cancer types.There were significant sex and regional differ-ences in lifetime death risk values.The risk for male was 3.64%(95%CI:3.63%~3.64%),which was higher than that for female(1.89%,95%CI:1.89%~1.90%),with a male-to-female ratio of 1.93.Among regions with varying HDI levels,the risk increased with HDI levels,in very high HDI re-gions the risk was 3.98%(95%CI:3.97%~3.99%),while in low HDI regions the risk was 0.31%(95%CI:0.31%~0.31%).Among the 20 global regions,the Federated States of Micronesia/Poly-nesia had the highest death risk of 5.80%(95%CI:4.98%~6.62%),while West Africa had the lowest risk of 0.15%(95%CI:0.15%~0.16%).The lifetime risk of developing and dying from lung cancer in China was 7.54%(95%CI:7.52%~7.56%)and 5.88%(95%CI:5.87%~5.90%),respec-tively,both ranking the first among all cancer types.[Conclusion]The lifetime risk of developing and dying from lung cancer remains high globally and across different regions,with a particularly heavy burden in high-HDI areas.In China,both the lifetime risk of developing and dying from lung cancer are higher than the global average.This highlights the need for continued enhance-ment of comprehensive prevention and control measures,including addressing lung cancer-related risk factors,as well as improving screening,early diagnosis,and treatment efforts to reduce the lung cancer burden.
3.Epidemiological Characteristics of Female Breast Cancer in Henan Province in 2020 and Its Temporal Trends from 2010 to 2020
Shucun MAO ; Qiong CHEN ; Shuzheng LIU ; Hongwei LIU ; Yin LIU ; Huifang XU ; Xiaoli GUO ; Hong WANG ; Xiaoyang WANG ; Chenxi FENG ; Ning ZHANG ; Shaokai ZHANG
China Cancer 2025;34(7):507-512
[Purpose]To analyze the incidence and mortality rates of female breast cancer in Henan Province in 2020 and the trends from 2010 to 2020.[Methods]Breast cancer incidence and mor-tality data stratified by urban and rural areas and age groups were collected from Henan Provincial tumor registry,and the province's household population statistics were used.The crude incidence/mortality rate,age-standardized incidence/mortality rate by Chinese standard population(ASIRC/ASMRC)and world standard population(ASIRW/ASMRW),cumulative rate(0~74 year old)were calculated.The annual percentage change(APC),average annual percentage change(AAPC)and 95%confidence interval(CI)were calculated using Joinpoint software to analyze the trends of the incidence and mortality from 2010 to 2020.[Results]In 2020,24 744 new cases and 4 989 deaths of female breast cancer were documented in Henan Province,with a crude incidence rate of 46.96/105,ASIRC of 38.43/105 and ASIRW of 35.71/105;a crude mortality rate of 9.47/105,ASMRC of 6.80/105 and ASMRW of 6.72/105,respectively.The above indicators in urban areas were signifi-cantly higher than those in rural areas.The highest incidence was observed in the age group of 50~54 years old,while the highest mortality reached in the age group of 85 years old and above.From 2010 to 2020,the overall incidence of female breast cancer showed a slow upward trend(AAPC=2.09%,95%CI:0.62%~3.58%,P=0.010),while the mortality rate exhibited a signif-icant downward trend(AAPC=-3.49%,95%CI:-5.62%~-1.30%,P=0.005).[Conclusion]The incidence and mortality rates of female breast cancer in Henan Province are still at a high level,and corresponding preventive measures and control strategies are needed to effectively reduce the health hazards of breast cancer to women.
4.Cancer Incidence and Mortality in Henan Province in 2020 and Trends from 2010 to 2020
Kexin YI ; Ranran QIE ; Yin LIU ; Huifang XU ; Hong WANG ; Jinyu ZHANG ; Shaokai ZHANG
China Cancer 2025;34(11):829-837
[Purpose]To analyze the cancer incidence and mortality in 2020 and trends from 2010 to 2020 in Henan Province.[Methods]Data from cancer registries in Henan Province from 2010 to 2020 were collected and evaluated.Incidence and mortality rates were calculated by urban/rural areas,sex and age,and the incidence and mortality of cancers in the whole province in 2020 were estimated based on population data released by Henan Provincial Bureau of Statistics.Age-standardized rates were calculated according to the age-standardized rate of Chinese standard population(ASIRC/ASMRC)and world standard population(ASIRW/ASMRW).Joinpoint 5.4.0 soft-ware was used to construct a regression model to analyze the changing trends of malignant tumors from 2010 to 2020,and the average annual percentage change(AAPC)and 95%confidence in-terval were calculated.[Results]In 2020,the estimated number of new cancer cases in Henan Province was 299 148,with a crude incidence rate of 259.38/105,ASIRC of 201.09/105(204.56/105 for males and 200.45/105 for females)and ASIRW of 196.46/105(203.43/105 for males and 192.22/105 for females).The ASIRC was higher in urban areas(208.10/105)than that in rural areas(197.74/105).The top five cancer types in male were lung,stomach,liver,esophagus,and colorectal cancers,while the top five in female were breast,lung,thyroid,cervical,and esophageal cancers.The estimated number of cancer deaths was 172 070,with a crude mortality rate of 149.20/105 and ASMRC of 106.52/105(137.22/105 for males and 78.04/105 for females)and ASMRW of 106.24/105(137.05/105 for males and 77.91/105 for females).The ASMRC was higher in rural areas(109.92/105)than that in urban areas(99.49/105).The top five causes of cancer death in male were lung,stomach,liver,esophagus,and colorectal cancers,and those in female were lung,esophagus,stomach,liver,and breast cancers.From 2010 to 2020,the trends of ASIRC remained stable(AAPC=0.14%,P=0.572),while the ASMRC showed a significant decreasing trend(AAPC=-1.46%,P=0.011).[Conclusion]Lung cancer,breast cancer and digestive system cancers are the main malignant tumors threatening the health of residents in Henan Province.The incidence and mor-tality of common malignant tumors show significant gender and urban-rural differences.It is neces-sary to further optimize the prevention and control of malignant tumors,formulate targeted inter-vention strategies based on population characteristics,and improve the health awareness of the whole population.
5.Construction of a prediction efficacy model for PD-1 inhibitor in advanced esophageal squamous cell carcinoma
Shanshan WU ; Xiaojie HUANG ; Xiaochun XIE ; Shaokai HUANG ; Lina HUANG ; Xiaofen WANG
China Pharmacy 2025;36(17):2154-2159
OBJECTIVE To develop a prediction model for durable clinical benefit (DCB) in patients with advanced esophageal squamous cell carcinoma (ESCC) receiving programmed death-1 (PD-1) inhibitor. METHODS The clinical data of patients with advanced ESCC who received PD-1 inhibitor in Jieyang People’s Hospital were retrospectively collected between January 2020 to December 2023. Predictors were screened by least absolute shrinkage and selection operator (Lasso) regression, and a multivariable Logistic regression model was developed to predict DCB. A nomogram was constructed based on the model. Internal validation of the prediction model was performed by using the Bootstrap method, and the model was evaluated by the receiver operating characteristic (ROC) curve, calibration curve, and decision curve analysis. RESULTS A total of 91 patients with advanced ESCC were included. The results of Lasso regression combined with Logistic regression analysis indicated that the baseline lymphocyte monocyte ratio (LMR) [odds ratio (OR)=1.97, 95% confidence interval (CI): 1.15-3.36, P=0.013], albumin (ALB) content (OR=1.35, 95%CI: 1.13-1.60, P<0.001), body mass index (BMI) category 1 [normal vs. low: OR= 0.28, 95%CI (0.09-0.96), P=0.042], BMI category 2 [overweight-obesity vs. low: OR=0.08, 95%CI (0.01-0.59), P=0.013], and treatment regimen [monotherapy vs. monotherapy combination therapy: OR=0.07, 95%CI (0.01-0.50), P=0.008] were predictive factors for patients with advanced ESCC to achieve DCB when treated with PD-1 inhibitor. A prediction model was constructed based on the above indicators. Internal validation of the model using the Bootstrap method showed an area under the curve of 0.831 (95%CI: 0.746-0.904), with specificity of 74.4% and sensitivity of 75.0%. The Hosmer-Lemeshow test yielded χ2= 9.930, P=0.270, and the calibration curve slope was close to 1. The decision curve analysis demonstrated that the model exhibited good clinical utility within a threshold range of 0.1 to 1.0. CONCLUSIONS The prediction model based on baseline LMR, ALB content, BMI, and treatment regimen demonstrates robust predictive performance and clinical utility for assessing therapeutic efficacy of PD-1 inhibitor in the treatment of advanced ESCC.
6.Analysis of Global and Regional Lifetime Risk of Develo-ping and Dying from Lung Cancer in 2022
Zhen GUO ; Wei WANG ; Hong WANG ; Hongwei LIU ; Yin LIU ; Lijuan CHEN ; Shaokai ZHANG ; Qiong CHEN
China Cancer 2025;34(2):81-88
[Purpose]To analyze the lifetime risk of developing and dying from lung cancer at global and regional levels.[Methods]Data of lung cancer incidence and mortality were obtained from GLOBOCAN 2022 and the population and all-cause mortality data were obtained from the United Nations.The lifetime risk of developing and dying from lung cancer globally and across different regions was estimated by multiple primary adjustment method.[Results]The global lifetime risk of developing lung cancer was 3.59%[95%confidence interval(CI):3.58%~3.59%],ranking third among all cancer types.There were significant gender and regional differences in lifetime risk values.The risk for male was 4.43%(95%CI:4.42%~4.44%),which was higher than that for female(2.71%,95%CI:2.70%~2.72%),with a male-to-female ratio of 1.63.Among regions with varying human development index(HDI)levels,the risk increased with HDI levels,in very high HDI re-gions risk was 5.36%(95%CI:5.34%~5.37%),while in low HDI regions the risk was 0.34%(95%CI:0.33%~0.34%).Among the 20 global regions,East Asia had the highest lifetime risk of 7.53%(95%CI:7.52%~7.55%),while West Africa had the lowest risk of 0.16%(95%CI:0.16%~0.17%).The global lifetime risk of dying from lung cancer was 2.78%(95%CI:2.78%~2.78%),ranking the first among all cancer types.There were significant sex and regional differ-ences in lifetime death risk values.The risk for male was 3.64%(95%CI:3.63%~3.64%),which was higher than that for female(1.89%,95%CI:1.89%~1.90%),with a male-to-female ratio of 1.93.Among regions with varying HDI levels,the risk increased with HDI levels,in very high HDI re-gions the risk was 3.98%(95%CI:3.97%~3.99%),while in low HDI regions the risk was 0.31%(95%CI:0.31%~0.31%).Among the 20 global regions,the Federated States of Micronesia/Poly-nesia had the highest death risk of 5.80%(95%CI:4.98%~6.62%),while West Africa had the lowest risk of 0.15%(95%CI:0.15%~0.16%).The lifetime risk of developing and dying from lung cancer in China was 7.54%(95%CI:7.52%~7.56%)and 5.88%(95%CI:5.87%~5.90%),respec-tively,both ranking the first among all cancer types.[Conclusion]The lifetime risk of developing and dying from lung cancer remains high globally and across different regions,with a particularly heavy burden in high-HDI areas.In China,both the lifetime risk of developing and dying from lung cancer are higher than the global average.This highlights the need for continued enhance-ment of comprehensive prevention and control measures,including addressing lung cancer-related risk factors,as well as improving screening,early diagnosis,and treatment efforts to reduce the lung cancer burden.
7.Epidemiological Characteristics of Female Breast Cancer in Henan Province in 2020 and Its Temporal Trends from 2010 to 2020
Shucun MAO ; Qiong CHEN ; Shuzheng LIU ; Hongwei LIU ; Yin LIU ; Huifang XU ; Xiaoli GUO ; Hong WANG ; Xiaoyang WANG ; Chenxi FENG ; Ning ZHANG ; Shaokai ZHANG
China Cancer 2025;34(7):507-512
[Purpose]To analyze the incidence and mortality rates of female breast cancer in Henan Province in 2020 and the trends from 2010 to 2020.[Methods]Breast cancer incidence and mor-tality data stratified by urban and rural areas and age groups were collected from Henan Provincial tumor registry,and the province's household population statistics were used.The crude incidence/mortality rate,age-standardized incidence/mortality rate by Chinese standard population(ASIRC/ASMRC)and world standard population(ASIRW/ASMRW),cumulative rate(0~74 year old)were calculated.The annual percentage change(APC),average annual percentage change(AAPC)and 95%confidence interval(CI)were calculated using Joinpoint software to analyze the trends of the incidence and mortality from 2010 to 2020.[Results]In 2020,24 744 new cases and 4 989 deaths of female breast cancer were documented in Henan Province,with a crude incidence rate of 46.96/105,ASIRC of 38.43/105 and ASIRW of 35.71/105;a crude mortality rate of 9.47/105,ASMRC of 6.80/105 and ASMRW of 6.72/105,respectively.The above indicators in urban areas were signifi-cantly higher than those in rural areas.The highest incidence was observed in the age group of 50~54 years old,while the highest mortality reached in the age group of 85 years old and above.From 2010 to 2020,the overall incidence of female breast cancer showed a slow upward trend(AAPC=2.09%,95%CI:0.62%~3.58%,P=0.010),while the mortality rate exhibited a signif-icant downward trend(AAPC=-3.49%,95%CI:-5.62%~-1.30%,P=0.005).[Conclusion]The incidence and mortality rates of female breast cancer in Henan Province are still at a high level,and corresponding preventive measures and control strategies are needed to effectively reduce the health hazards of breast cancer to women.
8.Cancer Incidence and Mortality in Henan Province in 2020 and Trends from 2010 to 2020
Kexin YI ; Ranran QIE ; Yin LIU ; Huifang XU ; Hong WANG ; Jinyu ZHANG ; Shaokai ZHANG
China Cancer 2025;34(11):829-837
[Purpose]To analyze the cancer incidence and mortality in 2020 and trends from 2010 to 2020 in Henan Province.[Methods]Data from cancer registries in Henan Province from 2010 to 2020 were collected and evaluated.Incidence and mortality rates were calculated by urban/rural areas,sex and age,and the incidence and mortality of cancers in the whole province in 2020 were estimated based on population data released by Henan Provincial Bureau of Statistics.Age-standardized rates were calculated according to the age-standardized rate of Chinese standard population(ASIRC/ASMRC)and world standard population(ASIRW/ASMRW).Joinpoint 5.4.0 soft-ware was used to construct a regression model to analyze the changing trends of malignant tumors from 2010 to 2020,and the average annual percentage change(AAPC)and 95%confidence in-terval were calculated.[Results]In 2020,the estimated number of new cancer cases in Henan Province was 299 148,with a crude incidence rate of 259.38/105,ASIRC of 201.09/105(204.56/105 for males and 200.45/105 for females)and ASIRW of 196.46/105(203.43/105 for males and 192.22/105 for females).The ASIRC was higher in urban areas(208.10/105)than that in rural areas(197.74/105).The top five cancer types in male were lung,stomach,liver,esophagus,and colorectal cancers,while the top five in female were breast,lung,thyroid,cervical,and esophageal cancers.The estimated number of cancer deaths was 172 070,with a crude mortality rate of 149.20/105 and ASMRC of 106.52/105(137.22/105 for males and 78.04/105 for females)and ASMRW of 106.24/105(137.05/105 for males and 77.91/105 for females).The ASMRC was higher in rural areas(109.92/105)than that in urban areas(99.49/105).The top five causes of cancer death in male were lung,stomach,liver,esophagus,and colorectal cancers,and those in female were lung,esophagus,stomach,liver,and breast cancers.From 2010 to 2020,the trends of ASIRC remained stable(AAPC=0.14%,P=0.572),while the ASMRC showed a significant decreasing trend(AAPC=-1.46%,P=0.011).[Conclusion]Lung cancer,breast cancer and digestive system cancers are the main malignant tumors threatening the health of residents in Henan Province.The incidence and mor-tality of common malignant tumors show significant gender and urban-rural differences.It is neces-sary to further optimize the prevention and control of malignant tumors,formulate targeted inter-vention strategies based on population characteristics,and improve the health awareness of the whole population.
9.Evaluation of high-risk HPV genotyping detection in cervical cancer screening based on a prospective cohort study
Hong WANG ; Yin LIU ; Huifang XU ; Peipei CHEN ; Xingyuan SUN ; Mengjie LI ; Peiyao LI ; Kunyao LI ; Liyang ZHENG ; Shuzheng LIU ; Xibin SUN ; Youlin QIAO ; Shaokai ZHANG
Chinese Journal of Oncology 2025;47(5):435-442
Objective:To evaluate the clinical performance of high-risk human papillomavirus (HR-HPV) genotyping in cervical cancer screening.Methods:Between June and July 2017, a prospective cervical cancer screening cohort was established in Xiaye Town, Jiyuan City, Henan Province, China by recruiting 3 254 women aged 21 to 64 years. At baseline screening, cervical exfoliated cell specimens were collected for HR-HPV genotyping and liquid-based cytology testing. Follow-ups were conducted over a 3-year period, with cytology testing in the first and second years and both HR-HPV genotyping and cytology testing in the third year. Women meeting the referral criteria were referred for colposcopy, with cervical biopsy and histopathological diagnosis performed as necessary. The endpoint was defined as cervical intraepithelial neoplasia grade 2 (CIN2) or higher confirmed by histopathological diagnosis. The sensitivity and specificity for detecting CIN2 or higher lesions of HR-HPV genotyping were calculated, as well as the cumulative risk of developing CIN2 or higher lesions over the 4-year study period in women with different baseline HR-HPV genotyping results.Results:A total of 2 741 women were included in the statistical analysis. Baseline HR-HPV genotyping detected 453 HR-HPV positive cases (16.53%), including 98 HPV 16/18 positive cases (3.58%) and 355 other HR-HPV positive cases (12.95%). During the 4-year period, 83 cases of CIN2 or higher were diagnosed. The sensitivity and specificity of baseline HR-HPV positivity for CIN2 or higher were 89.16% (95% CI: 80.66%-94.19%) and 85.74% (95% CI: 84.36%-87.02%), respectively. The corresponding rates for HPV 16/18 positivity were 43.37% (95% CI: 33.24%-54.09%) and 97.67% (95% CI: 97.02%-98.18%). The 4-year cumulative absolute risk of CIN2 or higher was highest in the HPV 16/18 positive group (36.73%, 95% CI: 27.85%-46.62%), followed by other HR-HPV positive groups (10.70%, 95% CI: 7.87%-14.38%), and the HR-HPV negative group was the lowest (0.39%, 95% CI: 0.19%-0.76%). Conclusions:HR-HPV genotyping testing exhibits high sensitivity and specificity for detecting CIN2 or higher lesions in cervical cancer screening. It also provides a scientific basis for stratifying the individual risk of developing CIN2 or higher lesions to guide subsequent management. Therefore, the HR-HPV genotyping testing can be considered as an effective method for cervical cancer screening.
10.Detection of colorectal advanced neoplasms among the cancer screening population in urban areas of Henan Province and analysis on its influencing factors
Lanwei GUO ; Liyang ZHENG ; Qiong CHEN ; Yin LIU ; Huifang XU ; Ruihua KANG ; Hong WANG ; Xiaoyang WANG ; Shuzheng LIU ; Shaokai ZHANG
Chinese Journal of Oncology 2024;46(8):794-800
Objective:To analyze the detection of colorectal advanced neoplasms in the population who underwent colonoscopy screening in Henan Province as part of the Urban China Cancer Screening Program and its influencing factors.Methods:A cross-sectional study design was employed. Based on the Cancer Screening Program conducted in Henan Province, the study enrolled 7 454 urban residents who manifested no symptoms and were recruited from eight cities in the province, including Zhengzhou, Zhumadian, Anyang, Luoyang, Nanyang, Jiaozuo, Xinxiang, and Puyang from October 2013 to October 2019, and participated in colonoscopy screening. The χ 2 test was used to compare the detection rates of colorectal advanced neoplasms among participants with different characteristics, and a multivariate logistic stepwise regression model was used to analyze the factors affecting the detection rates. Results:A total of 7 454 subjects underwent colonoscopy screening, and 112 cases of colorectal advanced neoplasms were detected. Multivariate logistic regression analysis suggested that older age, smoking, higher meat intake, history of diabetes, and family history of colorectal cancer in a first-degree relative were risk factors for colorectal advanced neoplasms. The detection rate was significantly higher in people aged 60-74 years compared with those aged 40-49 years, with an odds ratio ( OR) of 2.04 (95% CI: 1.23-3.38).The rates were higher in people who smoked than those who did not smoke, with an OR of 2.21 (95% CI: 1.48-3.31), and in people who consumed more meat than those who consumed less, with an OR of 1.53 (95% CI: 1.04-2.26). Those with diabetes had a higher detection rate compared with those without, with an OR of 1.69 (95% CI: 1.07-2.69), and those with a first-degree family history of colorectal cancer had a higher detection rate than those without, with an OR of 1.64 (95% CI: 1.09-2.46). Conclusion:The detection rate of colorectal advanced neoplasms through colonoscopy screening in Henan Province covered by the Urban China Cancer Screening Program is 1.50%. Older age, smoking, higher meat intake, history of diabetes, and family history of colorectal cancer in a first-degree relative are identified as risk factors for colorectal advanced neoplasms.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail