1.Association of participation in non-sports extracurricular tutoring classes with screening myopia and axial length among primary school students
Chinese Journal of School Health 2025;46(11):1544-1548
Objective:
To analyze the association of participation in non-sports extracurricular tutoring classes with the prevalence of screening myopia, axial length (AL) and axial length to corneal radius ratio (AL/CR) among primary school students, so as to provide evidences for formulating myopia prevention and control policies.
Methods:
In December 2024, combination of convenience and cluster sampling method was used to select 2 273 students from two primary schools in Hefei City, Anhui Province. Ophthalmic examinations and questionnaire surveys were conducted to obtain information on myopia, AL, AL/CR and participation in various types of extracurricular tutoring. A binary Logistic regression model was used to analyze the association between non-sports tutoring and screening myopia, and multiple linear regression models were used to examine the associations between non-sports tutoring and AL and AL/CR.
Results:
Among the surveyed students, the participation rate in non-sports extracurricular tutoring classes was 64.9% , and the overall prevalence of screening myopia was 39.1%. The average AL and AL/CR were (23.60± 1.01 ) mm and (3.00±0.12), respectively. Univariate analysis showed that students who attended non-sports, music, or academic tutoring classes for ≥2 h per week had higher risks of screening myopia and greater AL/CR values than non-participants (screening myopia: OR =1.38, 1.82, 1.55; AL/CR: β =0.01, 0.03, 0.03; all P <0.05). After adjusting for sex, grade, and participation in sports tutoring, multivariate analysis indicated that participation in non-sports and musical instrument tutoring classes for ≥2 h per week remained significantly associated with higher risks of screening myopia ( OR =1.26, 1.49, both P <0.05). Multiple linear regression showed that participation in musical instrument tutoring for ≥2 h per week was positively correlated with AL ( β=0.14, P < 0.05).
Conclusions
Participation in non-sports extracurricular tutoring is common among primary school students. Attending non-sports tutoring classes for ≥2 h per week increases the risk of screening myopia.
2.Relationship between different subtypes of MDSC and tumor burden and predictive value of therapeutic effect in chronic myeloid leukemia patients
Zhongli HU ; Yanli YANG ; Jiajia LI ; Shaojun PAN
Chinese Journal of Immunology 2025;41(7):1566-1573
Objective:To investigate expression levels of various myeloid suppressor cells(MDSCs)in bone marrow of patients with chronic myeloid leukemia(CML),and the difference and correlation of expression levels of BCR-ABL fusion gene and WT1 in CML patients at different stages,and explore its clinical significance.To analyze and compare the distribution differences of various MDSCs in CML with different remission depths after treatment.Methods:Proportions of various MDSCs in 58 CML patients were de-tected by flow cytometry.Relative expressions of WT1 and BCR-ABL were detected by RQ-PCR.Iron deficiency anemia patients were served as control group,differences of the distribution of MDSCs in CML patients with different BCR-ABL expression,different WT1 expression,different CD34+cell numbers and different disease course,and expressions of various types of MDSC at 3,6,12 and 24 months after treatment in patients with chronic phase of CML were analyzed.At the same time,changes of cellular immune status in CML patients at different stages were detected,and correlations between the changes of lymphocyte subsets and MDSCs were compared.Results:Proportions of G-MDSC and e-MDSC in chronic phase of CML were significantly higher than that in normal control group(P<0.05).Proportions of G-MDSC and e-MDSC in CML patients in accelerated phase and blast crisis phase were significantly higher than that in CML patients in chronic phase(P<0.05).However,the difference in proportion of M-MDSC between accelerated phase of CML and chronic phase of CML had no statistical significance.Proportion of G-MDSC in CML patients was positively correlated with values of BCR-ABL,WT1 genes and proportion of CD34+cells(r=0.558 7,0.530 7,0.598 1),proportion of M-MDSC was positively correlated with values of BCR-ABL,WT1 genes and proportion of CD34+cells(r=0.132 1,0.144 6,0.157 8).Proportion of e-MDSC was positively correlated with values of BCR-ABL,WT1 genes and proportion of CD34+cells(r=0.604 3,0.620 7,0.625 9).G-MDSC was significantly lower in the best response group than that in warning/failure group at all stages of treatment.e-MDSC was differential in the best response and warning/failure groups at only 3 months of treatment.M-MDSC was not statistically significant in the best response and warning/failure groups at all stages of treatment.And only G-MDSC cell ratio was positively correlated with its BCR-ABL ratio(r=0.798 1).Per-centage of T lymphocyte in CML blast crisis phase was significantly lower than that in accelerated and chronic phases,while percentage of NK cells was higher.Only the proportion of G-MDSC was negatively correlated with the proportion of T lymphocyte(r=-0.815 2).Conclusion:Various MDSCs are positively correlated with BCR-ABL,WT1 gene and CD34+cells,and positively correlated with the tumor burden of CML patients,while the correlation of M-MDSC is weaker than that of G-MDSC and e-MDSC.With the remission of CML,G-MDSC decreases,while M-MDSC does not change.e-MDSC only shows differences in the early 3-month of treatment.Change of G-MDSC ratio may predict the effect of CML treatment.MDSCs can inhibit the proliferation of T lymphocyte,and inhibitory effect of G-MDSC is stronger than that of M-MDSC and e-MDSC.
3.Relationship between different subtypes of MDSC and tumor burden and predictive value of therapeutic effect in chronic myeloid leukemia patients
Zhongli HU ; Yanli YANG ; Jiajia LI ; Shaojun PAN
Chinese Journal of Immunology 2025;41(7):1566-1573
Objective:To investigate expression levels of various myeloid suppressor cells(MDSCs)in bone marrow of patients with chronic myeloid leukemia(CML),and the difference and correlation of expression levels of BCR-ABL fusion gene and WT1 in CML patients at different stages,and explore its clinical significance.To analyze and compare the distribution differences of various MDSCs in CML with different remission depths after treatment.Methods:Proportions of various MDSCs in 58 CML patients were de-tected by flow cytometry.Relative expressions of WT1 and BCR-ABL were detected by RQ-PCR.Iron deficiency anemia patients were served as control group,differences of the distribution of MDSCs in CML patients with different BCR-ABL expression,different WT1 expression,different CD34+cell numbers and different disease course,and expressions of various types of MDSC at 3,6,12 and 24 months after treatment in patients with chronic phase of CML were analyzed.At the same time,changes of cellular immune status in CML patients at different stages were detected,and correlations between the changes of lymphocyte subsets and MDSCs were compared.Results:Proportions of G-MDSC and e-MDSC in chronic phase of CML were significantly higher than that in normal control group(P<0.05).Proportions of G-MDSC and e-MDSC in CML patients in accelerated phase and blast crisis phase were significantly higher than that in CML patients in chronic phase(P<0.05).However,the difference in proportion of M-MDSC between accelerated phase of CML and chronic phase of CML had no statistical significance.Proportion of G-MDSC in CML patients was positively correlated with values of BCR-ABL,WT1 genes and proportion of CD34+cells(r=0.558 7,0.530 7,0.598 1),proportion of M-MDSC was positively correlated with values of BCR-ABL,WT1 genes and proportion of CD34+cells(r=0.132 1,0.144 6,0.157 8).Proportion of e-MDSC was positively correlated with values of BCR-ABL,WT1 genes and proportion of CD34+cells(r=0.604 3,0.620 7,0.625 9).G-MDSC was significantly lower in the best response group than that in warning/failure group at all stages of treatment.e-MDSC was differential in the best response and warning/failure groups at only 3 months of treatment.M-MDSC was not statistically significant in the best response and warning/failure groups at all stages of treatment.And only G-MDSC cell ratio was positively correlated with its BCR-ABL ratio(r=0.798 1).Per-centage of T lymphocyte in CML blast crisis phase was significantly lower than that in accelerated and chronic phases,while percentage of NK cells was higher.Only the proportion of G-MDSC was negatively correlated with the proportion of T lymphocyte(r=-0.815 2).Conclusion:Various MDSCs are positively correlated with BCR-ABL,WT1 gene and CD34+cells,and positively correlated with the tumor burden of CML patients,while the correlation of M-MDSC is weaker than that of G-MDSC and e-MDSC.With the remission of CML,G-MDSC decreases,while M-MDSC does not change.e-MDSC only shows differences in the early 3-month of treatment.Change of G-MDSC ratio may predict the effect of CML treatment.MDSCs can inhibit the proliferation of T lymphocyte,and inhibitory effect of G-MDSC is stronger than that of M-MDSC and e-MDSC.
4.Chinese expert consensus on blood support mode and blood transfusion strategies for emergency treatment of severe trauma patients (version 2024)
Yao LU ; Yang LI ; Leiying ZHANG ; Hao TANG ; Huidan JING ; Yaoli WANG ; Xiangzhi JIA ; Li BA ; Maohong BIAN ; Dan CAI ; Hui CAI ; Xiaohong CAI ; Zhanshan ZHA ; Bingyu CHEN ; Daqing CHEN ; Feng CHEN ; Guoan CHEN ; Haiming CHEN ; Jing CHEN ; Min CHEN ; Qing CHEN ; Shu CHEN ; Xi CHEN ; Jinfeng CHENG ; Xiaoling CHU ; Hongwang CUI ; Xin CUI ; Zhen DA ; Ying DAI ; Surong DENG ; Weiqun DONG ; Weimin FAN ; Ke FENG ; Danhui FU ; Yongshui FU ; Qi FU ; Xuemei FU ; Jia GAN ; Xinyu GAN ; Wei GAO ; Huaizheng GONG ; Rong GUI ; Geng GUO ; Ning HAN ; Yiwen HAO ; Wubing HE ; Qiang HONG ; Ruiqin HOU ; Wei HOU ; Jie HU ; Peiyang HU ; Xi HU ; Xiaoyu HU ; Guangbin HUANG ; Jie HUANG ; Xiangyan HUANG ; Yuanshuai HUANG ; Shouyong HUN ; Xuebing JIANG ; Ping JIN ; Dong LAI ; Aiping LE ; Hongmei LI ; Bijuan LI ; Cuiying LI ; Daihong LI ; Haihong LI ; He LI ; Hui LI ; Jianping LI ; Ning LI ; Xiying LI ; Xiangmin LI ; Xiaofei LI ; Xiaojuan LI ; Zhiqiang LI ; Zhongjun LI ; Zunyan LI ; Huaqin LIANG ; Xiaohua LIANG ; Dongfa LIAO ; Qun LIAO ; Yan LIAO ; Jiajin LIN ; Chunxia LIU ; Fenghua LIU ; Peixian LIU ; Tiemei LIU ; Xiaoxin LIU ; Zhiwei LIU ; Zhongdi LIU ; Hua LU ; Jianfeng LUAN ; Jianjun LUO ; Qun LUO ; Dingfeng LYU ; Qi LYU ; Xianping LYU ; Aijun MA ; Liqiang MA ; Shuxuan MA ; Xainjun MA ; Xiaogang MA ; Xiaoli MA ; Guoqing MAO ; Shijie MU ; Shaolin NIE ; Shujuan OUYANG ; Xilin OUYANG ; Chunqiu PAN ; Jian PAN ; Xiaohua PAN ; Lei PENG ; Tao PENG ; Baohua QIAN ; Shu QIAO ; Li QIN ; Ying REN ; Zhaoqi REN ; Ruiming RONG ; Changshan SU ; Mingwei SUN ; Wenwu SUN ; Zhenwei SUN ; Haiping TANG ; Xiaofeng TANG ; Changjiu TANG ; Cuihua TAO ; Zhibin TIAN ; Juan WANG ; Baoyan WANG ; Chunyan WANG ; Gefei WANG ; Haiyan WANG ; Hongjie WANG ; Peng WANG ; Pengli WANG ; Qiushi WANG ; Xiaoning WANG ; Xinhua WANG ; Xuefeng WANG ; Yong WANG ; Yongjun WANG ; Yuanjie WANG ; Zhihua WANG ; Shaojun WEI ; Yaming WEI ; Jianbo WEN ; Jun WEN ; Jiang WU ; Jufeng WU ; Aijun XIA ; Fei XIA ; Rong XIA ; Jue XIE ; Yanchao XING ; Yan XIONG ; Feng XU ; Yongzhu XU ; Yongan XU ; Yonghe YAN ; Beizhan YAN ; Jiang YANG ; Jiangcun YANG ; Jun YANG ; Xinwen YANG ; Yongyi YANG ; Chunyan YAO ; Mingliang YE ; Changlin YIN ; Ming YIN ; Wen YIN ; Lianling YU ; Shuhong YU ; Zebo YU ; Yigang YU ; Anyong YU ; Hong YUAN ; Yi YUAN ; Chan ZHANG ; Jinjun ZHANG ; Jun ZHANG ; Kai ZHANG ; Leibing ZHANG ; Quan ZHANG ; Rongjiang ZHANG ; Sanming ZHANG ; Shengji ZHANG ; Shuo ZHANG ; Wei ZHANG ; Weidong ZHANG ; Xi ZHANG ; Xingwen ZHANG ; Guixi ZHANG ; Xiaojun ZHANG ; Guoqing ZHAO ; Jianpeng ZHAO ; Shuming ZHAO ; Beibei ZHENG ; Shangen ZHENG ; Huayou ZHOU ; Jicheng ZHOU ; Lihong ZHOU ; Mou ZHOU ; Xiaoyu ZHOU ; Xuelian ZHOU ; Yuan ZHOU ; Zheng ZHOU ; Zuhuang ZHOU ; Haiyan ZHU ; Peiyuan ZHU ; Changju ZHU ; Lili ZHU ; Zhengguo WANG ; Jianxin JIANG ; Deqing WANG ; Jiongcai LAN ; Quanli WANG ; Yang YU ; Lianyang ZHANG ; Aiqing WEN
Chinese Journal of Trauma 2024;40(10):865-881
Patients with severe trauma require an extremely timely treatment and transfusion plays an irreplaceable role in the emergency treatment of such patients. An increasing number of evidence-based medicinal evidences and clinical practices suggest that patients with severe traumatic bleeding benefit from early transfusion of low-titer group O whole blood or hemostatic resuscitation with red blood cells, plasma and platelet of a balanced ratio. However, the current domestic mode of blood supply cannot fully meet the requirements of timely and effective blood transfusion for emergency treatment of patients with severe trauma in clinical practice. In order to solve the key problems in blood supply and blood transfusion strategies for emergency treatment of severe trauma, Branch of Clinical Transfusion Medicine of Chinese Medical Association, Group for Trauma Emergency Care and Multiple Injuries of Trauma Branch of Chinese Medical Association, Young Scholar Group of Disaster Medicine Branch of Chinese Medical Association organized domestic experts of blood transfusion medicine and trauma treatment to jointly formulate Chinese expert consensus on blood support mode and blood transfusion strategies for emergency treatment of severe trauma patients ( version 2024). Based on the evidence-based medical evidence and Delphi method of expert consultation and voting, 10 recommendations were put forward from two aspects of blood support mode and transfusion strategies, aiming to provide a reference for transfusion resuscitation in the emergency treatment of severe trauma and further improve the success rate of treatment of patients with severe trauma.
5.Efficacy of using the fourth arm in retroperitoneal robot-assisted partial nephrectomy for cT1b stage renal tumors
Shaojun CHEN ; Xiuwu PAN ; Jianqing YE ; Liang ZHANG ; Xingang CUI
Journal of Modern Urology 2024;29(7):576-580
Objective To investigate the efficacy and safety of using the fourth arm in retroperitoneal robot-assisted partial nephrectomy(PN)for cT1b stage renal tumors.Methods Clinical data of 49 patients with cT1b stage renal tumors who underwent retroperitoneal robot-assisted PN performed by the same surgeon in our hospital during Jan.2022 and Dec.2023 were retrospectively analyzed.The patients were divided into two groups based on whether the fourth arm was used or not:application group(n=21)and non-application group(n=28).The basic information,operation time,warm ischemia time,intraoperative blood loss,postoperative complications and other data were compared between the two groups.Results All operations were successful,with no conversion to open surgery or radical nephrectomy.The application group had significantly shorter operation time[(128.76±31.58)min vs.(151.11±33.21)min,P=0.021],shorter warm ischemia time[(24.67±4.80)min vs.(27.61±3.54)min,P=0.017],and less intraoperative blood loss[(109.05±39.99)mL vs.(139.29±54.43)mL,P=0.037]compared with the non-application group.The increase of postoperative creatinine was(18.64±16.05)μmol/L in the application group and(20.30±13.49)μmol/L in the non-application group respectively.Complications occurred in 3 cases in the application group and 5 cases in the non-application group,with no significant difference(P>0.05).Conclusion When we perform the retroperitoneal robot-assisted partial nephrectomy for cT1b stage renal tumors,using the fourth arm can shorten the operation time and warm ischemia time,and reduce the intraoperative blood loss,which should be applied more in clinic.
6.Application and research progress of lasers in kidney neoplasm treatment: an intergrated bibliometric and Meta-analysis study
Yifan LIU ; Xiuwu PAN ; Bingnan LU ; Shaojun CHEN ; Jianqing YE ; Liang ZHANG ; Xingang CUI
Chinese Journal of Urology 2024;45(7):544-551
Objective:To explore the application and research progress of lasers in the treatment of kidney neoplasms through an integrated bibliometric and Meta-analysis study.Methods:On June 7th, 2024, an online search of the Web of Science Core Collection (WoSCC) and China National Knowledge Infrastructure (CNKI) databases for all relevant literature on lasers in kidney neoplasms was conducted. The retrieved results were subjected to a comprehensive bibliometric analysis. The high-quality studies were then screened to further describe the clinical characteristics of patients who underwent laser-assisted laparoscopic partial nephrectomy (LLPN). Subsequently, a Meta-analysis was performed using RevMan 5.4.1 software on further selected high-quality studies to compare the changes in renal function before and after LLPN treatment, and the differences in efficacy between LLPN and traditional laparoscopic partial nephrectomy (LPN).Results:Our study obtained a total of 549 publications on lasers in kidney neoplasms, including 513 in English and 36 in Chinese. Bibliometric analysis revealed an overall upward trend in the annual publications and citations in this field. China was found to be a leading contributor ranking second in total publications ( n=100, 18.2%). The primary application of laser treatment was in nephron-sparing surgery for kidney neoplasms, especially in LPN. We further screened 11 high-quality studies comprising 284 patients who underwent LLPN for kidney neoplasms. Comprehensive descriptive statistical analysis was performed on clinical characteristics of the 284 patients. All patients had T 1a stage tumors with a mean tumor length of 2.6 cm (range: 0.8-4.0 cm), all being local, solitary, and exophytic tumors. Further Meta-analysis indicated that there were no significant differences in renal function indicators including both serum creatinine levels ( MD=4.52, 95% CI-9.73-0.69, P = 0.09) and estimated glomerular filtration rate ( MD=3.05, 95% CI-1.03-7.13, P= 0.14) before and after LLPN. Additionally, compared to traditional LPN, LLPN showed significantly reduced operative time ( MD=-10.58, 95% CI= -13.11-8.06, P<0.001), but no significant differences in estimated blood loss ( MD= -27.09, 95% CI-67.38-13.21, P=0.19) and hospital stay ( MD=-1.59, 95% CI-3.42-0.25, P=0.09). Conclusions:The application of lasers in managing of kidney neoplasms is arousing increasing attention among urologists. LLPN offers several advantages, including precise cutting and effective hemostasis. This technique demonstrates considerable clinical value for patients with exophytic T 1a kidney neoplasms undergoing "zero-ischemia" nephron-sparing surgery.
7.Comparison of therapeutic effects between robot assisted laparoscopic and laparoscopic partial nephrectomy for pediatric renal tumors
Keqin DONG ; Xiuwu PAN ; Shaojun CHEN ; Jianqing YE ; Liang ZHANG ; Xingang CUI
Chinese Journal of Urology 2024;45(10):740-744
Objective:To compare the efficacy of robot assisted laparoscopic partial nephrectomy (RAPN) and laparoscopic partial nephrectomy (LPN) in the treatment of pediatric renal tumors.Methods:A retrospective analysis was conducted on the clinical data of 29 children with renal tumors admitted to Xinhua Hospital from March 2019 to March 2024. Among them, there were 10 cases in the RAPN group, including 6 males and 4 females; The median age is 7.5 (4, 12) years old, with a tumor diameter of (4.3±1.6) cm, a median R. E. N. A.L. score of 9 (8, 11), and relative tumor size (tumor volume/contralateral kidney volume) of (34.0%±19.3%). There were 19 cases in the LPN group, 8 males and 11 females; the median age is 5.0(4, 11) years old, with a tumor diameter of (4.4±1.6) cm, a median R. E. N. A.L. score of 9 (8, 11), and relative tumor size(37.7%±18.1%). There was no statistically significant difference in preoperative characteristics between the two groups ( P>0.05). Both groups underwent partial nephrectomy, with renal artery occlusion and then warm ischemia. Clinical data from both groups during and postoperatively were compared, and a simple linear regression analysis was utilized to assess the correlation between the relative size of the tumor and the duration of intraoperative warm ischemia. Results:All 29 cases underwent a successful surgery. Compared with the LPN group, the total surgery time in the RAPN group was (115.0±28.4) minutes versus (127.9±28.2) min( P=0.25); the warm ischemia time was (20.9±3.0) min versus (27.0±4.5) min, respectively( P<0.01); the intraoperative bleeding was (50.0±24.5) ml and (80.0±21.2) ml( P<0.01); the difference in hemoglobin level before and after surgery was (10.3±3.5) g/L versus (12.9±2.7) g/L( P<0.05), respectively; the median postoperative drainage time was 3.5 (3, 4) days versus 4.0(3, 6) days( P=0.17); the median postoperative hospital stay was 4.5 (4, 8) days versus 6.0(5, 10) days( P<0.05). There were 3 cases of renal cell carcinoma associated with the MiT family translocation, 2 cases of mixed epithelial and stromal tumors, and 2 cases of cystic nephroma by postoperative pathological examination in the RAPN group. There were 10 cases of nephroblastoma, 3 cases of teratoma, 2 cases of renal cell carcinoma associated with the MiT family translocation, 2 cases of metanephric adenoma, 1 case of unclassified renal cell carcinoma, and 1 case of cystic nephroma in the LPN group. Apart from one child in the LPN group who developed a postoperative fever over 39℃, no other severe complications occurred during or after the surgery in the remaining patients. Compared with preoperative parameters, eGFR decreased (8.9±18.9) ml/(min·1.73m 2) and (21.4±34.8) ml/(min·1.73m 2) in the RAPN group and LPN group, respectively, 1 month postoperatively( P=0.36); three months after surgery, eGFR was followed up, and the RAPN group and LPN group showed a decrease of (5.9±23.4) ml/(min·1.73m 2) and (13.9±20.1) ml/(min·1.73m 2) compared with preoperative levels, respectively( P=0.42). Linear regression analysis indicated that in the LPN group, intraoperative warm ischemia time exhibited a progressively increasing trend with the augmentation of the tumor's relative size, and warm ischemia time = 0.1688×tumor relative size+ 20.64, ( R2=0.46, P<0.01). Based on this, it is estimated that when the tumor's relative size exceeds 55.5%, the intraoperative warm ischemia time often surpassed 30 minutes. However, in the RAPN group, this trend is not statistically significant (P>0.05). Conclusions:Both LPN and RAPN are safe and feasible for the treatment of pediatric renal tumors. Compared with LPN, RAPN surgery has advantages of shortening warm ischemia time and reducing intraoperative bleeding, which helps patients recover early. RAPN is a better choice for children with a relative renal tumors size over 55.5%.
8.Comparison of therapeutic effects between robot assisted laparoscopic and laparoscopic partial nephrectomy for pediatric renal tumors
Keqin DONG ; Xiuwu PAN ; Shaojun CHEN ; Jianqing YE ; Liang ZHANG ; Xingang CUI
Chinese Journal of Urology 2024;45(10):740-744
Objective:To compare the efficacy of robot assisted laparoscopic partial nephrectomy (RAPN) and laparoscopic partial nephrectomy (LPN) in the treatment of pediatric renal tumors.Methods:A retrospective analysis was conducted on the clinical data of 29 children with renal tumors admitted to Xinhua Hospital from March 2019 to March 2024. Among them, there were 10 cases in the RAPN group, including 6 males and 4 females; The median age is 7.5 (4, 12) years old, with a tumor diameter of (4.3±1.6) cm, a median R. E. N. A.L. score of 9 (8, 11), and relative tumor size (tumor volume/contralateral kidney volume) of (34.0%±19.3%). There were 19 cases in the LPN group, 8 males and 11 females; the median age is 5.0(4, 11) years old, with a tumor diameter of (4.4±1.6) cm, a median R. E. N. A.L. score of 9 (8, 11), and relative tumor size(37.7%±18.1%). There was no statistically significant difference in preoperative characteristics between the two groups ( P>0.05). Both groups underwent partial nephrectomy, with renal artery occlusion and then warm ischemia. Clinical data from both groups during and postoperatively were compared, and a simple linear regression analysis was utilized to assess the correlation between the relative size of the tumor and the duration of intraoperative warm ischemia. Results:All 29 cases underwent a successful surgery. Compared with the LPN group, the total surgery time in the RAPN group was (115.0±28.4) minutes versus (127.9±28.2) min( P=0.25); the warm ischemia time was (20.9±3.0) min versus (27.0±4.5) min, respectively( P<0.01); the intraoperative bleeding was (50.0±24.5) ml and (80.0±21.2) ml( P<0.01); the difference in hemoglobin level before and after surgery was (10.3±3.5) g/L versus (12.9±2.7) g/L( P<0.05), respectively; the median postoperative drainage time was 3.5 (3, 4) days versus 4.0(3, 6) days( P=0.17); the median postoperative hospital stay was 4.5 (4, 8) days versus 6.0(5, 10) days( P<0.05). There were 3 cases of renal cell carcinoma associated with the MiT family translocation, 2 cases of mixed epithelial and stromal tumors, and 2 cases of cystic nephroma by postoperative pathological examination in the RAPN group. There were 10 cases of nephroblastoma, 3 cases of teratoma, 2 cases of renal cell carcinoma associated with the MiT family translocation, 2 cases of metanephric adenoma, 1 case of unclassified renal cell carcinoma, and 1 case of cystic nephroma in the LPN group. Apart from one child in the LPN group who developed a postoperative fever over 39℃, no other severe complications occurred during or after the surgery in the remaining patients. Compared with preoperative parameters, eGFR decreased (8.9±18.9) ml/(min·1.73m 2) and (21.4±34.8) ml/(min·1.73m 2) in the RAPN group and LPN group, respectively, 1 month postoperatively( P=0.36); three months after surgery, eGFR was followed up, and the RAPN group and LPN group showed a decrease of (5.9±23.4) ml/(min·1.73m 2) and (13.9±20.1) ml/(min·1.73m 2) compared with preoperative levels, respectively( P=0.42). Linear regression analysis indicated that in the LPN group, intraoperative warm ischemia time exhibited a progressively increasing trend with the augmentation of the tumor's relative size, and warm ischemia time = 0.1688×tumor relative size+ 20.64, ( R2=0.46, P<0.01). Based on this, it is estimated that when the tumor's relative size exceeds 55.5%, the intraoperative warm ischemia time often surpassed 30 minutes. However, in the RAPN group, this trend is not statistically significant (P>0.05). Conclusions:Both LPN and RAPN are safe and feasible for the treatment of pediatric renal tumors. Compared with LPN, RAPN surgery has advantages of shortening warm ischemia time and reducing intraoperative bleeding, which helps patients recover early. RAPN is a better choice for children with a relative renal tumors size over 55.5%.
9. Interventional effect of Chinese herbal preparation Xi Fu Pai Chen in rats with silicosis
Hongyan ZHAO ; Hong LIU ; Jinghua PAN ; Shaojun WANG ; Yan LI ; Laibao ZHUO ; Jiajia WU ; Minhui XUAN ; Xiaoli FU ; Zhen YAN ; Dewang ZHANG ; Shengjun JIANG
China Occupational Medicine 2020;47(02):190-195
OBJECTIVE: To investigate the interventional effect of the Chinese herbal preparation Xi Fu Pai Chen(XFPC) on pulmonary inflammation and fibrosis in rats with silicosis. METHODS: A total of 144 adult specific pathogen free male SD rats were randomly divided into 6 groups: blank control group, silicosis model group, drug administration control group and groups of low-dose,medium-dose and high-dose XFPC, with 24 rats in each group. Lung silicosis model was established by single inhalation tracheal instillation method, which was treated with 50.0 g/L silica suspension, in groups except in the blank control group. On the 7 th day of modeling, the rats in the drug administration control group were orally given tetrandrine(5 mg/kg body weight), while those in the low-, medium-and high-dose groups were given 43, 86 and 192 g/L of XFPC by atomization inhalation once a day for 20 minutes, 5 days a week for 4 weeks. At the end of drug administration, the histopathological changes of the lung were observed. The number and classification of cells in bronchoalveolar lavage fluid(BALF)were examined, and the levels of malondialdehyde(MDA) and interferon-gamma(IFN-γ) in BALF were measured by enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay. RESULTS: On the 7 th day after modeling, the body weight in the drug administration control group and XFPC high-dose group decreased compared with the blank control group(P<0.05). On the 35 th day after modeling, the body weights of rats in the other 5 groups were lower than that in the blank control group(P<0.05). The pathological changes of lung tissue(infiltration of inflammatory cells, fibrosis and size of silicon nodule) in drug administration control group and XFPC low-dose group were better than those in silicosis model group by naked eyes and under light microscope. The lung coefficient, the proportion of neutrophils and the level of MDA and IFN-γ in BALF of the drug administration control group and XFPC low-dose group decreased(P<0.05), and the proportion of macrophages in BALF increased(P<0.05) compared with the silicosis model group. There was no significant difference in lung coefficients and the relevant indices of BALF between XFPC medium-, high-dose groups and silicosis model group(P>0.05). CONCLUSION: Low dosage XFPC can improve pulmonary fibrosis and inflammation in rats with silicosis, and its mechanism of action may be related to reducing the levels of IFN-γ and MDA in BALF.
10. The value of plasma EBV DNA in monitoring the therapeutic effect of nasopharyngeal carcinoma
Jingfeng ZONG ; Yuhong ZHENG ; Cheng LIN ; Yan CHEN ; Chuanben CHEN ; Jianji PAN ; Shaojun LIN
Chinese Journal of Radiation Oncology 2019;28(12):881-884
Objective:
To investigate the clinical value of plasma EBV DNA in monitoring clinical efficacy in the treatment of nasopharyngeal carcinoma (NPC).
Methods:
Clinical data of 799 patients initially diagnosed with NPC treated with radical intensity-modulated radiotherapy (IMRT) in our hospital from 2016 to 2017 were analyzed retrospectively. Prior to treatment, the correlation between plasma EBV DNA, clinical stage and tumor progression was analyzed. The relationship between EBV DNA and tumor progression was analyzed after radiotherapy and during follow-up.
Results:
Before IMRT, the level of EBV DNA was positively correlated with both clinical stage and tumor progression (both


Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail