1.Application of 3D-printed auxiliary guides in adolescent scoliosis surgery.
Dong HOU ; Jian-Tao WEN ; Chen ZHANG ; Jin HUANG ; Chang-Quan DAI ; Kai LI ; Han LENG ; Jing ZHANG ; Shao-Bo YANG ; Xiao-Juan CUI ; Juan WANG ; Xiao-Yun YUAN
China Journal of Orthopaedics and Traumatology 2025;38(11):1119-1125
OBJECTIVE:
To investigate the accuracy and safety of pedicle screw placement using 3D-printed auxiliary guides in scoliosis correction surgery for adolescents.
METHODS:
A retrospective analysis was conducted on the clinical data of 51 patients who underwent posterior scoliosis correction surgery from January 2020 to March 2023. Among them, there were 35 cases of adolescent idiopathic scoliosis and 16 cases of congenital scoliosis. The patients were divided into two groups based on the auxiliary tool used:the 3D-printed auxiliary guide screw placement group (3D printing group) and the free-hand screw placement group (free-hand group, without auxiliary tools). The 3D printing group included 32 patients (12 males and 20 females) with an average age of (12.59±2.60) years;the free-hand group included 19 patients (7 males and 12 females) with an average age of (14.58±3.53) years. The two groups were compared in terms of screw placement accuracy and safety, spinal correction rate, intraoperative blood loss, number of intraoperative fluoroscopies, operation time, hospital stay, and preoperative and last follow-up scores of the Scoliosis Research Society-22 (SRS-22) questionnaire.
RESULTS:
A total of 707 pedicle screws were placed in the two groups, with 441 screws in the 3D printing group and 266 screws in the free-hand group. All patients in both groups successfully completed the surgery. There was a statistically significant difference in operation time between the two groups (P<0.05). The screw placement accuracy rate of the 3D printing group was 95.46% (421/441), among which the Grade A placement rate was 89.34% (394/441);the screw placement accuracy rate of the free-hand group was 86.47% (230/266), with a Grade A placement rate of 73.31% (195/266). There were statistically significant differences in the accuracy of Grade A, B, and C screw placements between the two groups (P<0.05), while no statistically significant differences were observed in intraoperative blood loss, number of fluoroscopies, correction rate, or hospital stay (P>0.05). In the SRS-22 questionnaire scores, the scores of functional status and activity ability, self-image, mental status, and pain of patients in each group at the last follow-up were significantly improved compared with those before surgery (P<0.05), but there were no statistically significant differences in all scores between the two groups (P>0.05).
CONCLUSION
In scoliosis correction surgery, compared with traditional free-hand screw placement, the use of 3D-printed auxiliary guides for screw placement significantly improves the accuracy and safety of screw placement and shortens the operation time.
Humans
;
Male
;
Scoliosis/surgery*
;
Female
;
Adolescent
;
Printing, Three-Dimensional
;
Retrospective Studies
;
Pedicle Screws
;
Child
2.Clinical characteristics and survival analysis of pediatric Hodgkin lymphoma: a multicenter study.
Ying LIN ; Li-Li PAN ; Shao-Hua LE ; Jian LI ; Bi-Yun GUO ; Yu ZHU ; Kai-Zhi WENG ; Jin-Hong LUO ; Gao-Yuan SUN ; Yong-Zhi ZHENG
Chinese Journal of Contemporary Pediatrics 2025;27(6):668-674
OBJECTIVES:
To investigate the clinicopathological characteristics and prognostic factors of pediatric Hodgkin lymphoma (HL).
METHODS:
A retrospective analysis was conducted on the clinical data of children with newly diagnosed HL from January 2011 to December 2023 at four hospitals: Fujian Medical University Union Hospital, Fujian Medical University Zhangzhou Hospital, First Affiliated Hospital of Xiamen University, and Fujian Children's Hospital. Patients were categorized into low-risk (R1), intermediate-risk (R2), and high-risk (R3) groups based on HL staging and pre-treatment risk factors. The patients received ABVD regimen or Chinese Pediatric HL-2013 regimen chemotherapy. Early treatment response and long-term efficacy were assessed, and prognostic factors were analyzed using the Cox proportional hazards regression model.
RESULTS:
The overall complete response (CR) rates after 2 and 4 cycles of chemotherapy were 42% and 68%, respectively. Compared with the ABVD regimen group, patients treated with the HL-2013 regimen in the R1 group showed significantly higher CR rates after both 2 and 4 cycles (P<0.05). However, no statistically significant differences in CR rates were observed between the two regimens in the R2 and R3 groups (P>0.05). The 5-year event-free survival (EFS) rate, overall survival rate, and freedom from treatment failure rate were 83%±4%, 97%±2%, and 88%±4%, respectively. Cox analysis indicated that the presence of a large tumor mass at diagnosis and failure to achieve CR after 4 cycles of chemotherapy were independent risk factors for lower EFS rates (P<0.05).
CONCLUSIONS
Pediatric HL generally has a favorable prognosis. The presence of a large tumor mass at diagnosis and failure to achieve CR after 4 cycles of chemotherapy indicate poor prognosis.
Humans
;
Hodgkin Disease/pathology*
;
Male
;
Child
;
Female
;
Adolescent
;
Retrospective Studies
;
Child, Preschool
;
Antineoplastic Combined Chemotherapy Protocols/therapeutic use*
;
Prognosis
;
Proportional Hazards Models
;
Survival Analysis
;
Infant
3.The regulation and mechanism of hyperthermia combined with iron overload on tumor-associated macrophages in oral squamous cell carcinoma
Wei WANG ; Ting XU ; Yuying YANG ; Yuan CONG ; Yun SHAO ; Shengzhi WANG
Chinese Journal of Radiation Oncology 2025;34(10):1020-1025
Objective:To observe the effect of hyperthermia combined with iron overload on the regulation of tumor-associated macrophage polarization and the migration ability of CAL-27 cells and explore its mechanism.Methods:Human monocytic leukemia cell THP-1 was induced and polarized into M2 macrophages. M2 tumor-associated macrophages and CAL-27 cells were divided into the control group (no intervention), hyperthermia group (incubated at 42 ℃ for 1 h, and then incubated at 37 ℃ for 24 h), ferric citrate group (added with 2.5 mg/ml ferric citrate, and cultured in an incubator at 37 ℃for 24 h) and hyperthermia + ferric citrate group (added with 2.5 mg/ml ferric citrate for 1 h, cultured in an incubator at 42℃ for 1 h, and then incubated at 37℃ for 24 h). For M2 macrophage groups, the mRNA relative expression levels of surface markers of M1 macrophage polarization including interleukin (IL)-1β, tumor necrosis factor-α(TNF-α), and those of M2 macrophage polarization including IL-10 and transforming growth factor-β(TGF-β) were detected by real-time reverse transcription polymerase chain reaction. The expression levels of IL-1β and IL-10 were detected by ELISA. The expression levels of CD86 (surface marker of M1 macrophage polarization) and CD206 (surface marker of M2 macrophage polarization) were measured by flow cytometry. The expression levels of signal transducer and activator of transcription 3 (STAT3), Toll-like receptor 4 (TLR4), nuclear factor κB (NF-κB) and phosphorylated (p)-NF-κB were detected by Western blot (WB). The migration ability of CAL-27 cells was assessed by scratch assay.Results:Compared with the control group, the expression levels of IL-1βand TNF-α mRNA, and IL-1βand CD86 proteins were up-regulated, whereas those of IL-10 and TGF-β mRNA, and IL-10 and CD206 proteins were down-regulated in the hyperthermia, ferric citrate and hyperthermia + ferric citrate groups, respectively (all P<0.05). In addition, the changes in the hyperthermia+ferric citrate group were significantly larger than those in the hyperthermia and ferric citrate groups (all P<0.05). WB showed that the expression level of STAT3 protein was down-regulated and those of TLR4, NF-κB and p-NF-κB expression were up-regulated in the hyperthermia + ferric citrate group (all P<0.05). Scratch assay showed that the migration ability of CAL-27 cells was inhibited in the hyperthermia, ferric citrate and hyperthermia + ferric citrate groups ( P<0.001), and the changes in the hyperthermia + ferric citrate group were significantly more pronounced than those in the hyperthermia and ferric citrate groups (both P<0.001). Conclusions:Hyperthermia and iron overload can promote the polarization of M1 macrophages and inhibit the polarization of M1 macrophages into M2 macrophages, thereby suppressing the migration of oral squamous cell carcinoma. The mechanism may be related to inhibiting the expression of STAT3 and activating the TLR4/NF-κB signaling pathway.
4.Prevention,control monitoring of environmental carbapenem-resistant Klebsiella pneumoniae in intensive care unit of a three-A hospital
Yuan LI ; Guangnan SHAO ; Keju GU ; Liang TIAN ; Chunyan LI ; Yun LIU ; Huan TANG ; Fei WANG ; Wei JI
Chinese Journal of Nosocomiology 2025;35(9):1391-1395
OBJECTIVE To carry out regular monitoring of carbapenem-resistant Klebsiella pneumoniae(CRKP)contamination status in the environment of intensive care unit(ICU)and take targeted prevention and control measures so as to reduce the incidence of hospital-associated infections with multidrug-resistant organisms(MDROs).METHODS The surfaces of surroundings of the patients who were colonized and infected with CRKP in the ICU of grade A tertiary hospital of Shanghai and the hands of relevant staff were sampled by stages from Jan 1,2021 to Jun 30,2024.The distribution of the CRKP strains in the surroundings were analyzed according to the locations positive for CRKP,and the disinfection measures were accordingly and continuously modified.The trend of isolation rate of CRKP strains from the ICU patients was analyzed during the time period when the measures were implemented.RESULTS Totally 266 environmental samples were collected during the baseline period(from Jan.1 2021 to Dec.31 2021),265 during intervention period(from Jan.1 2022 to Dec.31 2023),274 during con-solidation period(from Jan.1 to Jun.30 2024);the isolation rates of the CRKP strains were 4.51%,4.91%and 3.65%,respectively.The isolation rate of the strains was highest from the bed unit(10.40%),followed by the article for public use(6.74%),articles used by health care workers(2.98%)and diagnosis and treatment arti-cles(1.91%).The isolation rate of CRKP of the patients was 24.75%during the baseline period,15.48%during the intervention period,5.69%during the consolidation period,showing a continuously downward trend(x2=30.330,P<0.001).CONCLUSION It is necessary to regularly carry out the environmental monitoring of CRKP strains,seek for the weak links of environmental disinfection and implement the intensified prevention and control measures so as to reduce the incidence of CRKP infection,which may provide theoretical bases for effective control of the CRKP strains.
5.Prevention,control monitoring of environmental carbapenem-resistant Klebsiella pneumoniae in intensive care unit of a three-A hospital
Yuan LI ; Guangnan SHAO ; Keju GU ; Liang TIAN ; Chunyan LI ; Yun LIU ; Huan TANG ; Fei WANG ; Wei JI
Chinese Journal of Nosocomiology 2025;35(9):1391-1395
OBJECTIVE To carry out regular monitoring of carbapenem-resistant Klebsiella pneumoniae(CRKP)contamination status in the environment of intensive care unit(ICU)and take targeted prevention and control measures so as to reduce the incidence of hospital-associated infections with multidrug-resistant organisms(MDROs).METHODS The surfaces of surroundings of the patients who were colonized and infected with CRKP in the ICU of grade A tertiary hospital of Shanghai and the hands of relevant staff were sampled by stages from Jan 1,2021 to Jun 30,2024.The distribution of the CRKP strains in the surroundings were analyzed according to the locations positive for CRKP,and the disinfection measures were accordingly and continuously modified.The trend of isolation rate of CRKP strains from the ICU patients was analyzed during the time period when the measures were implemented.RESULTS Totally 266 environmental samples were collected during the baseline period(from Jan.1 2021 to Dec.31 2021),265 during intervention period(from Jan.1 2022 to Dec.31 2023),274 during con-solidation period(from Jan.1 to Jun.30 2024);the isolation rates of the CRKP strains were 4.51%,4.91%and 3.65%,respectively.The isolation rate of the strains was highest from the bed unit(10.40%),followed by the article for public use(6.74%),articles used by health care workers(2.98%)and diagnosis and treatment arti-cles(1.91%).The isolation rate of CRKP of the patients was 24.75%during the baseline period,15.48%during the intervention period,5.69%during the consolidation period,showing a continuously downward trend(x2=30.330,P<0.001).CONCLUSION It is necessary to regularly carry out the environmental monitoring of CRKP strains,seek for the weak links of environmental disinfection and implement the intensified prevention and control measures so as to reduce the incidence of CRKP infection,which may provide theoretical bases for effective control of the CRKP strains.
6.The regulation and mechanism of hyperthermia combined with iron overload on tumor-associated macrophages in oral squamous cell carcinoma
Wei WANG ; Ting XU ; Yuying YANG ; Yuan CONG ; Yun SHAO ; Shengzhi WANG
Chinese Journal of Radiation Oncology 2025;34(10):1020-1025
Objective:To observe the effect of hyperthermia combined with iron overload on the regulation of tumor-associated macrophage polarization and the migration ability of CAL-27 cells and explore its mechanism.Methods:Human monocytic leukemia cell THP-1 was induced and polarized into M2 macrophages. M2 tumor-associated macrophages and CAL-27 cells were divided into the control group (no intervention), hyperthermia group (incubated at 42 ℃ for 1 h, and then incubated at 37 ℃ for 24 h), ferric citrate group (added with 2.5 mg/ml ferric citrate, and cultured in an incubator at 37 ℃for 24 h) and hyperthermia + ferric citrate group (added with 2.5 mg/ml ferric citrate for 1 h, cultured in an incubator at 42℃ for 1 h, and then incubated at 37℃ for 24 h). For M2 macrophage groups, the mRNA relative expression levels of surface markers of M1 macrophage polarization including interleukin (IL)-1β, tumor necrosis factor-α(TNF-α), and those of M2 macrophage polarization including IL-10 and transforming growth factor-β(TGF-β) were detected by real-time reverse transcription polymerase chain reaction. The expression levels of IL-1β and IL-10 were detected by ELISA. The expression levels of CD86 (surface marker of M1 macrophage polarization) and CD206 (surface marker of M2 macrophage polarization) were measured by flow cytometry. The expression levels of signal transducer and activator of transcription 3 (STAT3), Toll-like receptor 4 (TLR4), nuclear factor κB (NF-κB) and phosphorylated (p)-NF-κB were detected by Western blot (WB). The migration ability of CAL-27 cells was assessed by scratch assay.Results:Compared with the control group, the expression levels of IL-1βand TNF-α mRNA, and IL-1βand CD86 proteins were up-regulated, whereas those of IL-10 and TGF-β mRNA, and IL-10 and CD206 proteins were down-regulated in the hyperthermia, ferric citrate and hyperthermia + ferric citrate groups, respectively (all P<0.05). In addition, the changes in the hyperthermia+ferric citrate group were significantly larger than those in the hyperthermia and ferric citrate groups (all P<0.05). WB showed that the expression level of STAT3 protein was down-regulated and those of TLR4, NF-κB and p-NF-κB expression were up-regulated in the hyperthermia + ferric citrate group (all P<0.05). Scratch assay showed that the migration ability of CAL-27 cells was inhibited in the hyperthermia, ferric citrate and hyperthermia + ferric citrate groups ( P<0.001), and the changes in the hyperthermia + ferric citrate group were significantly more pronounced than those in the hyperthermia and ferric citrate groups (both P<0.001). Conclusions:Hyperthermia and iron overload can promote the polarization of M1 macrophages and inhibit the polarization of M1 macrophages into M2 macrophages, thereby suppressing the migration of oral squamous cell carcinoma. The mechanism may be related to inhibiting the expression of STAT3 and activating the TLR4/NF-κB signaling pathway.
7.Study on the effects of thermotherapy combined with gemcitabine on the biological behavior of tongue squamous cell carcinoma cells
Yun SHAO ; Yuan CONG ; Shouyi LI ; Wei WANG ; Yuying YANG ; Xuexiao ZHOU ; Shengzhi WANG ; Yuli HAO
Chinese Journal of Radiation Oncology 2024;33(9):853-858
Objective:To explore the impacts of thermotherapy combined with gemcitabine on the biological behavior of tongue squamous cell carcinoma cells.Methods:Human tongue squamous cell carcinoma Tca8113 cells were divided into the control group (blank control), gemcitabine group, thermotherapy group (heated in an incubator at 43℃ for 1 h and then incubated at 37℃ for 24 h) and thermotherapy + gemcitabine group. The proliferation ability of Tca8113 cells was assessed by EdU staining and CCK-8 assay. Cell apoptosis and cell cycle of Tca8113 cells were detected by flow cytometry. The invasion of Tca8113 cells was determined by Transwell chamber assay. The expression levels of cyclin D1 (CyclinD1), Bcl-2-associated X protein (Bax), matrix metalloproteinase (MMP)-9, phosphorylated histone H2AX (γH2AX) and Nijmegen breakage syndrome 1 (NBS1) proteins in Tca8113 cells were measured by Western blot. The changes of tumor mass and volume were detected by xenograft tumor in vivo test in nude mice. Multi-group comparison was performed by one-way ANOVA. Two group comparison was conducted by SNK- q test. Results:Compared with the control group, EdU positive cell percentage, OD 450 value, invasive cell number, CyclinD1, MMP-9 and NBS1 protein expression of Tca8113 cells were decreased, whereas the apoptosis rate, the expression of Bax and γH2AX proteins were increased in the gemcitabine, thermotherapy and thermotherapy + gemcitabine groups ( q=4.45-72.06, all P<0.001). Compared with the control group, the proportion of G 0/G 1 phase cells was decreased, whereas the proportion of S and G 2/M phase cells was increased in the gemcitabine and thermotherapy + gemcitabine groups, the proportion of G 0/G 1 phase cells was decreased and the proportion of G 2/M phase cells was increased in the hyperthermia group ( q=10.36-61.09, all P<0.001). Compared with the gemcitabine and thermotherapy groups, EdU positive cell percentage, OD 450 value, G 0/G 1 phase cell proportion, invasive cell number, CyclinD1, MMP-9 and NBS1 protein expression of Tca8113 cells were decreased, whereas apoptosis rate, S, G 2/M phase cell proportion, Bax and γH2AX protein expression were increased in the thermotherapy + gemcitabine group ( q=4.45-28.73, all P<0.001). Xenograft tumor in vivo test in nude mice showed that the tumor volume and mass of nude mice in the gemcitabine, thermotherapy, and thermotherapy + gemcitabine groups were decreased compared with those in the control group ( q=5.58-73.02, all P<0.001). Compared with the gemcitabine and thermotherapy groups, the tumor volume and mass in the thermotherapy + gemcitabine group were decreased ( q=5.58-21.45, all P<0.001). Conclusion:The combination of thermotherapy and gemcitabine can inhibit the proliferation and invasion, block the cell cycle, and induce cell apoptosis of Tca8113 cells.
8.Research progress in factors influencing the polarization of macrophages by hyperthermia
Wei WANG ; Yun SHAO ; Yuan CONG ; Yuying YANG ; Shengzhi WANG
Chinese Journal of Radiation Oncology 2024;33(12):1164-1169
Hyperthermia, as an adjunct to radiotherapy and chemotherapy, can change the immune condition of tumor microenvironment and enhance the effect of tumor treatment without damaging normal tissues. Tumor-associated macrophages are the main immune cells in the tumor microenvironment, and there are two subtypes: M1 phenotype can inhibit the growth of tumor cells, and M2 phenotype can promote the occurrence and metastasis of tumor cells. Therefore, repolarization of M2 phenotype into M1 phenotype is a new research direction. In this paper, the mechanisms of hyperthermia and tumor-associated macrophage repolarization were reviewed based on the current research progress at home and abroad, aiming to provide novel ideas for tumor therapy.
9.Long-term hypomethylating agents in patients with myelodysplastic syndromes: a multi-center retrospective study
Xiaozhen LIU ; Shujuan ZHOU ; Jian HUANG ; Caifang ZHAO ; Lingxu JIANG ; Yudi ZHANG ; Chen MEI ; Liya MA ; Xinping ZHOU ; Yanping SHAO ; Gongqiang WU ; Xibin XIAO ; Rongxin YAO ; Xiaohong DU ; Tonglin HU ; Shenxian QIAN ; Yuan LI ; Xuefen YAN ; Li HUANG ; Manling WANG ; Jiaping FU ; Lihong SHOU ; Wenhua JIANG ; Weimei JIN ; Linjie LI ; Jing LE ; Wenji LUO ; Yun ZHANG ; Xiujie ZHOU ; Hao ZHANG ; Xianghua LANG ; Mei ZHOU ; Jie JIN ; Huifang JIANG ; Jin ZHANG ; Guifang OUYANG ; Hongyan TONG
Chinese Journal of Hematology 2024;45(8):738-747
Objective:To evaluate the efficacy and safety of hypomethylating agents (HMA) in patients with myelodysplastic syndromes (MDS) .Methods:A total of 409 MDS patients from 45 hospitals in Zhejiang province who received at least four consecutive cycles of HMA monotherapy as initial therapy were enrolled to evaluate the efficacy and safety of HMA. Mann-Whitney U or Chi-square tests were used to compare the differences in the clinical data. Logistic regression and Cox regression were used to analyze the factors affecting efficacy and survival. Kaplan-Meier was used for survival analysis. Results:Patients received HMA treatment for a median of 6 cycles (range, 4-25 cycles) . The complete remission (CR) rate was 33.98% and the overall response rate (ORR) was 77.02%. Multivariate analysis revealed that complex karyotype ( P=0.02, OR=0.39, 95% CI 0.18-0.84) was an independent favorable factor for CR rate. TP53 mutation ( P=0.02, OR=0.22, 95% CI 0.06-0.77) was a predictive factor for a higher ORR. The median OS for the HMA-treated patients was 25.67 (95% CI 21.14-30.19) months. HMA response ( P=0.036, HR=0.47, 95% CI 0.23-0.95) was an independent favorable prognostic factor, whereas complex karyotype ( P=0.024, HR=2.14, 95% CI 1.10-4.15) , leukemia transformation ( P<0.001, HR=2.839, 95% CI 1.64-4.92) , and TP53 mutation ( P=0.012, HR=2.19, 95% CI 1.19-4.07) were independent adverse prognostic factors. There was no significant difference in efficacy and survival between the reduced and standard doses of HMA. The CR rate and ORR of MDS patients treated with decitabine and azacitidine were not significantly different. The median OS of patients treated with decitabine was longer compared with that of patients treated with azacitidine (29.53 months vs 20.17 months, P=0.007) . The incidence of bone marrow suppression and pneumonia in the decitabine group was higher compared with that in the azacitidine group. Conclusion:Continuous and regular use of appropriate doses of hypomethylating agents may benefit MDS patients to the greatest extent if it is tolerated.
10.Electrocardiogram evaluation and related factor analysis in patients with gestational diabetes mellitus complicated by depressive disorder
Yuan MA ; Yun DONG ; Jingjia WANG ; Chunli SHAO
Chinese Journal of Primary Medicine and Pharmacy 2024;31(3):377-380
Objective:To investigate electrocardiogram (ECG) characteristics and related factors of gestational diabetes mellitus (GDM) complicated by depressive disorder.Methods:The clinical data of 243 patients with GDM who received treatment at Peking University Third Hospital from September 2021 to December 2022 were retrospectively analyzed. According to the scoring results of the Self-rating Depression Scale (SDS), these patients were divided into an observation group (GDM + depressive disorder, n = 51) and a control group (GDM alone, n = 192). The χ2 test was used to analyze the relationship between GDM complicated by depressive disorder and ECG diagnosis results. Additionally, the t-test was used to compare ECG indicators between the two groups. Results:Compared with the control group, patients in the observation group had a higher incidence of abnormal ECG indicators, including bradycardia ( χ2 = 4.68, P = 0.030), premature contraction ( χ2 = 10.78, P = 0.001), and atrioventricular block ( χ2 = 15.04, P < 0.001). However, there were no significant differences in the incidences of tachycardia, bundle branch block, or ST-T changes between the two groups (all P > 0.05). Compared with the control group, the observation group exhibited significantly increased heart rate [(73.43 ± 8.24) beats/min vs. (67.22 ± 5.08) beats/min], maximum QT interval [(419.09 ± 36.00) ms vs. (351.95 ± 32.07) ms], minimum QT interval [(363.31 ± 30.78) ms vs. (316.52 ± 29.10) ms], and QT dispersion [(55.78 ± 17.87) ms vs. (35.42 ± 13.18) ms, t = -5.13, -12.95, -10.08, -7.60, all P < 0.001]. Conclusion:Among patients with gestational diabetes mellitus, those with depressive disorder have an increased risk of exhibiting abnormal electrocardiogram patterns compared with those without depressive disorder.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail