1.Changing prevalence and antibiotic resistance profiles of carbapenem-resistant Enterobacterales in hospitals across China:data from CHINET Antimicrobial Resistance Surveillance Program,2015-2021
Wenxiang JI ; Tong JIANG ; Jilu SHEN ; Yang YANG ; Fupin HU ; Demei ZHU ; Yuanhong XU ; Ying HUANG ; Fengbo ZHANG ; Ping JI ; Yi XIE ; Mei KANG ; Chuanqing WANG ; Pan FU ; Yingchun XU ; Xiaojiang ZHANG ; Ziyong SUN ; Zhongju CHEN ; Yuxing NI ; Jingyong SUN ; Yunzhuo CHU ; Sufei TIAN ; Zhidong HU ; Jin LI ; Yunsong YU ; Jie LIN ; Bin SHAN ; Yan DU ; Sufang GUO ; Lianhua WEI ; Fengmei ZOU ; Yunjian HU ; Xiaoman AI ; Chao ZHUO ; Danhong SU ; Dawen GUO ; Jinying ZHAO ; Hua YU ; Xiangning HUANG ; Wen'en LIU ; Yanming LI ; Yan JIN ; Chunhong SHAO ; Xuesong XU ; Chao YAN ; Shanmei WANG ; Yafei CHU ; Lixia ZHANG ; Juan MA ; Shuping ZHOU ; Yan ZHOU ; Lei ZHU ; Jinhua MENG ; Fang DONG ; Zhiyong LÜ ; Fangfang HU ; Han SHEN ; Wanqing ZHOU ; Wei JIA ; Gang LI ; Jinsong WU ; Yuemei LU ; Jihong LI ; Jinju DUAN ; Jianbang KANG ; Xiaobo MA ; Yanping ZHENG ; Ruyi GUO ; Yan ZHU ; Yunsheng CHEN ; Qing MENG ; Shifu WANG ; Xuefei HU ; Hong ZHANG ; Chun WANG ; Wenhui HUANG ; Ruizhong WANG ; Hua FANG ; Bixia YU ; Yong ZHAO ; Ping GONG ; Kaizhen WENG ; Yirong ZHANG ; Jiangshan LIU ; Longfeng LIAO ; Hongqin GU ; Lin JIANG ; Wen HE ; Shunhong XUE ; Jiao FENG ; Chunlei YUE
Chinese Journal of Infection and Chemotherapy 2025;25(4):445-454
Objective To summarize the changing prevalence of carbapenem resistance in Enterobacterales based on the data of CHINET Antimicrobial Resistance Surveillance Program from 2015 to 2021 for improving antimicrobial treatment in clinical practice.Methods Antimicrobial susceptibility testing was performed using a commercial automated susceptibility testing system according to the unified CHINET protocol.The results were interpreted according to the breakpoints of the Clinical & Laboratory Standards Institute(CLSI)M100 31st ed in 2021.Results Over the seven-year period(2015-2021),the overall prevalence of carbapenem-resistant Enterobacterales(CRE)was 9.43%(62 342/661 235).The prevalence of CRE strains in Klebsiella pneumoniae,Citrobacter freundii,and Enterobacter cloacae was 22.38%,9.73%,and 8.47%,respectively.The prevalence of CRE strains in Escherichia coli was 1.99%.A few CRE strains were also identified in Salmonella and Shigella.The CRE strains were mainly isolated from respiratory specimens(44.23±2.80)%,followed by blood(20.88±3.40)%and urine(18.40±3.45)%.Intensive care units(ICUs)were the major source of the CRE strains(27.43±5.20)%.CRE strains were resistant to all the β-lactam antibiotics tested and most non-β-lactam antimicrobial agents.The CRE strains were relatively susceptible to tigecycline and polymyxins with low resistance rates.Conclusions The prevalence of CRE strains was increasing from 2015 to 2021.CRE strains were highly resistant to most of the antibacterial drugs used in clinical practice.Clinicians should prescribe antimicrobial agents rationally.Hospitals should strengthen antibiotic stewardship in key clinical settings such as ICUs,and take effective infection control measures to curb CRE outbreak and epidemic in hospitals.
2.Effect of roxadustat on thyroid function in patients undergoing maintenance peritoneal dialysis
Sa ZHAO ; Huimin QIU ; Xuejie CHEN ; Tong WANG ; Qingyan ZHANG ; Ying LIU ; Qiuyuan SHAO ; Yanting YU ; Yuan FENG ; Chunming JIANG
Chinese Journal of Nephrology 2025;41(5):348-357
Objective:To evaluate the impact of roxadustat on thyroid function and to identify the associated factors in patients undergoing maintenance peritoneal dialysis (PD).Methods:This study was a single-center retrospective study. PD patients who received roxadustat or recombinant human erythropoietin (rHuEPO) treatment at Nanjing Drum Tower Hospital between January 2020 and June 2024 were included. The general and clinical information as well as laboratory indexes were collected. Serum free triiodothyronine (FT3), free thyroxine (FT4) and thyroid-stimulating hormone (TSH) were compared before and after treatment initiation. Hemoglobin (Hb) responses were also observed between the two groups. Logistic regression analysis was performed to explore the factors associated with thyroid function changes.Results:A total of 120 patients were enrolled, with an age of (55.17±16.42) years, including 66 males (55.0%). There were 81 patients received roxadustat (roxadustat group) and 39 patiens received rHuEPO (rHuEPO group). Compared to the rHuEPO group, the roxadustat group had a higher proportion of patients with diabetes ( χ 2= 4.172, P=0.041), a shorter PD vintage ( Z=-3.406, P=0.002), a lower serum level of total cholesterol ( Z=-2.082, P=0.037) and a lower level of fasting blood glucose ( Z=-2.589, P=0.010). Following treatment with roxadustat, the levels of FT4 ( Z=-5.349, P<0.01) and TSH ( Z=-3.720, P<0.01) decreased significantly. In contrast, no significant changes in FT4 or TSH levels were observed in the rHuEPO group (both P>0.05). For both roxadustat and rHuEPO groups, there were no significant changes in FT3 levels after treatment (both P>0.05). Multivariate analysis identified that higher baseline TSH (TSH≥2.27 μIU/ml, OR=1.581, 95% CI 1.196-2.089, P=0.001) and roxadustat exposure ( OR=3.432, 95% CI 1.410-8.355, P=0.007) as independent associated factors of subsequent TSH decline, and identified that higher baseline FT4 (FT4≥14.9 pmol/L, OR=1.390, 95% CI 1.162-1.662, P=0.001) and roxadustat exposure ( OR=5.798, 95% CI 2.225-15.113, P=0.001) as independent associated factors of subsequent FT4 decline. The degrees of hemoglobin changes after roxadustat or rHuEPO treatment did not differ significantly between roxadustat group and rHuEPO group ( t=-1.062, P=0.290). Of the 31 patients who underwent a second thyroid function test during roxadustat treatment, 24 continued with the original regimen, while 7 discontinued roxadustat. Among 24 patients who maintained roxadustat treatment, TSH ( Z=-0.400, P=0.689) and FT4 ( t=0.143, P=0.888) remained stable between the second and third tests. All 7 patients who discontinued roxadustat treatment showed TSH rebound and the changes of TSH levels were more significant than that in continuers ( Z=-2.505, P=0.012). FT4 recovery occurred in only 3 of them, with no significant difference in FT4 change between discontinuers and continuers ( Z=-0.685, P=0.493). Conclusions:Roxadustat commonly suppresses TSH and FT4, but not FT3, in PD patients. Baseline levels of TSH and FT4 are key associated factors of the inhibitory effect of roxadustat on thyroid function. This suppression does not intensify with prolonged exposure and is reversible after discontinuation, with TSH levels normalizing more quickly than FT4. Roxadustat-induced thyroid suppression does not compromise its efficacy in treating renal anemia.
3.Expert consensus on the diagnosis and treatment of cemental tear.
Ye LIANG ; Hongrui LIU ; Chengjia XIE ; Yang YU ; Jinlong SHAO ; Chunxu LV ; Wenyan KANG ; Fuhua YAN ; Yaping PAN ; Faming CHEN ; Yan XU ; Zuomin WANG ; Yao SUN ; Ang LI ; Lili CHEN ; Qingxian LUAN ; Chuanjiang ZHAO ; Zhengguo CAO ; Yi LIU ; Jiang SUN ; Zhongchen SONG ; Lei ZHAO ; Li LIN ; Peihui DING ; Weilian SUN ; Jun WANG ; Jiang LIN ; Guangxun ZHU ; Qi ZHANG ; Lijun LUO ; Jiayin DENG ; Yihuai PAN ; Jin ZHAO ; Aimei SONG ; Hongmei GUO ; Jin ZHANG ; Pingping CUI ; Song GE ; Rui ZHANG ; Xiuyun REN ; Shengbin HUANG ; Xi WEI ; Lihong QIU ; Jing DENG ; Keqing PAN ; Dandan MA ; Hongyu ZHAO ; Dong CHEN ; Liangjun ZHONG ; Gang DING ; Wu CHEN ; Quanchen XU ; Xiaoyu SUN ; Lingqian DU ; Ling LI ; Yijia WANG ; Xiaoyuan LI ; Qiang CHEN ; Hui WANG ; Zheng ZHANG ; Mengmeng LIU ; Chengfei ZHANG ; Xuedong ZHOU ; Shaohua GE
International Journal of Oral Science 2025;17(1):61-61
Cemental tear is a rare and indetectable condition unless obvious clinical signs present with the involvement of surrounding periodontal and periapical tissues. Due to its clinical manifestations similar to common dental issues, such as vertical root fracture, primary endodontic diseases, and periodontal diseases, as well as the low awareness of cemental tear for clinicians, misdiagnosis often occurs. The critical principle for cemental tear treatment is to remove torn fragments, and overlooking fragments leads to futile therapy, which could deteriorate the conditions of the affected teeth. Therefore, accurate diagnosis and subsequent appropriate interventions are vital for managing cemental tear. Novel diagnostic tools, including cone-beam computed tomography (CBCT), microscopes, and enamel matrix derivatives, have improved early detection and management, enhancing tooth retention. The implementation of standardized diagnostic criteria and treatment protocols, combined with improved clinical awareness among dental professionals, serves to mitigate risks of diagnostic errors and suboptimal therapeutic interventions. This expert consensus reviewed the epidemiology, pathogenesis, potential predisposing factors, clinical manifestations, diagnosis, differential diagnosis, treatment, and prognosis of cemental tear, aiming to provide a clinical guideline and facilitate clinicians to have a better understanding of cemental tear.
Humans
;
Dental Cementum/injuries*
;
Consensus
;
Diagnosis, Differential
;
Cone-Beam Computed Tomography
;
Tooth Fractures/therapy*
4.Air Pollution and Cardiac Biomarkers in Heart Failure: A Scoping Review.
Gang LI ; Yan Hui JIA ; Yun Shang CUI ; Shao Wei WU ; Tong Yu MA ; Yun Xing JIANG ; Hong Bing XU ; Yu Hui ZHANG ; Mary A FOX
Biomedical and Environmental Sciences 2025;38(11):1430-1443
Ambient air pollution is increasingly being recognized as a risk factor for heart failure; however, its effects on cardiac biomarkers remain unclear. This scoping review assessed the existing evidence on the association between air pollution and cardiac biomarkers in heart failure, described the key concepts, synthesized data, and identified research gaps. Following the PRISMA-ScR guidelines, PubMed, Embase, Web of Science, and CNKI databases were searched for studies on air pollution, heart failure, and biomarkers. A total of 765 records were screened, and 81 full texts were assessed for eligibility, resulting in 15 studies. The results showed that the exposure to particulate matter was associated with elevated N-terminal pro-B-type natriuretic peptide and troponin levels. Several studies have linked particulate matter exposure to a higher cardiovascular risk and heart failure biomarkers. Inflammatory and oxidative stress markers were consistently elevated across studies, supporting the biological relevance of these associations. However, few studies have focused specifically on populations with heart failure or clinically relevant biomarkers, and the evidence for gaseous pollutants remains inconclusive. These findings highlight the need to integrate environmental risk assessment into heart failure care and inform policy efforts to reduce the pollution-related cardiovascular burden. Further research should address these gaps through improved exposure assessments and the integration of mechanistic evidence.
Heart Failure/epidemiology*
;
Biomarkers/metabolism*
;
Humans
;
Air Pollution/adverse effects*
;
Air Pollutants/adverse effects*
;
Particulate Matter/adverse effects*
;
Environmental Exposure
;
Natriuretic Peptide, Brain/blood*
;
Oxidative Stress
;
Troponin/blood*
5.Changing prevalence and antibiotic resistance profiles of carbapenem-resistant Enterobacterales in hospitals across China:data from CHINET Antimicrobial Resistance Surveillance Program,2015-2021
Wenxiang JI ; Tong JIANG ; Jilu SHEN ; Yang YANG ; Fupin HU ; Demei ZHU ; Yuanhong XU ; Ying HUANG ; Fengbo ZHANG ; Ping JI ; Yi XIE ; Mei KANG ; Chuanqing WANG ; Pan FU ; Yingchun XU ; Xiaojiang ZHANG ; Ziyong SUN ; Zhongju CHEN ; Yuxing NI ; Jingyong SUN ; Yunzhuo CHU ; Sufei TIAN ; Zhidong HU ; Jin LI ; Yunsong YU ; Jie LIN ; Bin SHAN ; Yan DU ; Sufang GUO ; Lianhua WEI ; Fengmei ZOU ; Yunjian HU ; Xiaoman AI ; Chao ZHUO ; Danhong SU ; Dawen GUO ; Jinying ZHAO ; Hua YU ; Xiangning HUANG ; Wen'en LIU ; Yanming LI ; Yan JIN ; Chunhong SHAO ; Xuesong XU ; Chao YAN ; Shanmei WANG ; Yafei CHU ; Lixia ZHANG ; Juan MA ; Shuping ZHOU ; Yan ZHOU ; Lei ZHU ; Jinhua MENG ; Fang DONG ; Zhiyong LÜ ; Fangfang HU ; Han SHEN ; Wanqing ZHOU ; Wei JIA ; Gang LI ; Jinsong WU ; Yuemei LU ; Jihong LI ; Jinju DUAN ; Jianbang KANG ; Xiaobo MA ; Yanping ZHENG ; Ruyi GUO ; Yan ZHU ; Yunsheng CHEN ; Qing MENG ; Shifu WANG ; Xuefei HU ; Hong ZHANG ; Chun WANG ; Wenhui HUANG ; Ruizhong WANG ; Hua FANG ; Bixia YU ; Yong ZHAO ; Ping GONG ; Kaizhen WENG ; Yirong ZHANG ; Jiangshan LIU ; Longfeng LIAO ; Hongqin GU ; Lin JIANG ; Wen HE ; Shunhong XUE ; Jiao FENG ; Chunlei YUE
Chinese Journal of Infection and Chemotherapy 2025;25(4):445-454
Objective To summarize the changing prevalence of carbapenem resistance in Enterobacterales based on the data of CHINET Antimicrobial Resistance Surveillance Program from 2015 to 2021 for improving antimicrobial treatment in clinical practice.Methods Antimicrobial susceptibility testing was performed using a commercial automated susceptibility testing system according to the unified CHINET protocol.The results were interpreted according to the breakpoints of the Clinical & Laboratory Standards Institute(CLSI)M100 31st ed in 2021.Results Over the seven-year period(2015-2021),the overall prevalence of carbapenem-resistant Enterobacterales(CRE)was 9.43%(62 342/661 235).The prevalence of CRE strains in Klebsiella pneumoniae,Citrobacter freundii,and Enterobacter cloacae was 22.38%,9.73%,and 8.47%,respectively.The prevalence of CRE strains in Escherichia coli was 1.99%.A few CRE strains were also identified in Salmonella and Shigella.The CRE strains were mainly isolated from respiratory specimens(44.23±2.80)%,followed by blood(20.88±3.40)%and urine(18.40±3.45)%.Intensive care units(ICUs)were the major source of the CRE strains(27.43±5.20)%.CRE strains were resistant to all the β-lactam antibiotics tested and most non-β-lactam antimicrobial agents.The CRE strains were relatively susceptible to tigecycline and polymyxins with low resistance rates.Conclusions The prevalence of CRE strains was increasing from 2015 to 2021.CRE strains were highly resistant to most of the antibacterial drugs used in clinical practice.Clinicians should prescribe antimicrobial agents rationally.Hospitals should strengthen antibiotic stewardship in key clinical settings such as ICUs,and take effective infection control measures to curb CRE outbreak and epidemic in hospitals.
6.Effect of roxadustat on thyroid function in patients undergoing maintenance peritoneal dialysis
Sa ZHAO ; Huimin QIU ; Xuejie CHEN ; Tong WANG ; Qingyan ZHANG ; Ying LIU ; Qiuyuan SHAO ; Yanting YU ; Yuan FENG ; Chunming JIANG
Chinese Journal of Nephrology 2025;41(5):348-357
Objective:To evaluate the impact of roxadustat on thyroid function and to identify the associated factors in patients undergoing maintenance peritoneal dialysis (PD).Methods:This study was a single-center retrospective study. PD patients who received roxadustat or recombinant human erythropoietin (rHuEPO) treatment at Nanjing Drum Tower Hospital between January 2020 and June 2024 were included. The general and clinical information as well as laboratory indexes were collected. Serum free triiodothyronine (FT3), free thyroxine (FT4) and thyroid-stimulating hormone (TSH) were compared before and after treatment initiation. Hemoglobin (Hb) responses were also observed between the two groups. Logistic regression analysis was performed to explore the factors associated with thyroid function changes.Results:A total of 120 patients were enrolled, with an age of (55.17±16.42) years, including 66 males (55.0%). There were 81 patients received roxadustat (roxadustat group) and 39 patiens received rHuEPO (rHuEPO group). Compared to the rHuEPO group, the roxadustat group had a higher proportion of patients with diabetes ( χ 2= 4.172, P=0.041), a shorter PD vintage ( Z=-3.406, P=0.002), a lower serum level of total cholesterol ( Z=-2.082, P=0.037) and a lower level of fasting blood glucose ( Z=-2.589, P=0.010). Following treatment with roxadustat, the levels of FT4 ( Z=-5.349, P<0.01) and TSH ( Z=-3.720, P<0.01) decreased significantly. In contrast, no significant changes in FT4 or TSH levels were observed in the rHuEPO group (both P>0.05). For both roxadustat and rHuEPO groups, there were no significant changes in FT3 levels after treatment (both P>0.05). Multivariate analysis identified that higher baseline TSH (TSH≥2.27 μIU/ml, OR=1.581, 95% CI 1.196-2.089, P=0.001) and roxadustat exposure ( OR=3.432, 95% CI 1.410-8.355, P=0.007) as independent associated factors of subsequent TSH decline, and identified that higher baseline FT4 (FT4≥14.9 pmol/L, OR=1.390, 95% CI 1.162-1.662, P=0.001) and roxadustat exposure ( OR=5.798, 95% CI 2.225-15.113, P=0.001) as independent associated factors of subsequent FT4 decline. The degrees of hemoglobin changes after roxadustat or rHuEPO treatment did not differ significantly between roxadustat group and rHuEPO group ( t=-1.062, P=0.290). Of the 31 patients who underwent a second thyroid function test during roxadustat treatment, 24 continued with the original regimen, while 7 discontinued roxadustat. Among 24 patients who maintained roxadustat treatment, TSH ( Z=-0.400, P=0.689) and FT4 ( t=0.143, P=0.888) remained stable between the second and third tests. All 7 patients who discontinued roxadustat treatment showed TSH rebound and the changes of TSH levels were more significant than that in continuers ( Z=-2.505, P=0.012). FT4 recovery occurred in only 3 of them, with no significant difference in FT4 change between discontinuers and continuers ( Z=-0.685, P=0.493). Conclusions:Roxadustat commonly suppresses TSH and FT4, but not FT3, in PD patients. Baseline levels of TSH and FT4 are key associated factors of the inhibitory effect of roxadustat on thyroid function. This suppression does not intensify with prolonged exposure and is reversible after discontinuation, with TSH levels normalizing more quickly than FT4. Roxadustat-induced thyroid suppression does not compromise its efficacy in treating renal anemia.
7.Epidemiological investigation of iron deficiency among preschool children in 10 provinces, autonomous regions, or municipalities in China
Lei WANG ; Jie SHAO ; Wenhong DONG ; Shuangshuang ZHENG ; Bingquan ZHU ; Qiang SHU ; Wei CHEN ; Lichun FAN ; Jin SUN ; Yue GAO ; Youfang HU ; Nianrong WANG ; Zhaohui WANG ; Tingting NIU ; Yan LUO ; Ju GAO ; Meiling TONG ; Yan HU ; Wei XIANG ; Zhengyan ZHAO ; Meng MAO ; Fan JIANG
Chinese Journal of Pediatrics 2024;62(5):416-422
Objective:To understand the current status of anemia, iron deficiency, and iron-deficiency anemia among preschool children in China.Methods:A cross-sectional study was conducted with a multi-stage stratified sampling method to select 150 streets or townships from 10 Chinese provinces, autonomous regions, or municipalities (East: Jiangsu, Zhejiang, Shandong, and Hainan; Central: Henan; West: Chongqing, Shaanxi, Guizhou, and Xinjiang; Northeast: Liaoning). From May 2022 to April 2023, a total of 21 470 children, including community-based children aged 0.5 to<3.0 years receiving child health care and kindergarten-based children aged 3.0 to<7.0 years, were surveyed. They were divided into 3 age groups: infants (0.5 to<1.0 year), toddlers (1.0 to<3.0 years), and preschoolers (3.0 to<7.0 years). Basic information such as sex and date of birth of the children was collected, and peripheral blood samples were obtained for routine blood tests and serum ferritin measurement. The prevalence rates of anemia, iron deficiency, and iron-deficiency anemia were analyzed, and the prevalence rate differences were compared among different ages, sex, urban and rural areas, and regions using the chi-square test.Results:A total of 21 460 valid responses were collected, including 10 780 boys (50.2%). The number of infants, toddlers, and preschoolers were 2 645 (12.3%), 6 244 (29.1%), and 12 571 (58.6%), respectively. The hemoglobin level was (126.7±14.8) g/L, and the serum ferritin level was 32.3 (18.5, 50.1) μg/L. The overall rates of anemia, iron deficiency, and iron-deficiency anemia were 10.4% (2 230/21 460), 28.3% (6 070/21 460), and 3.9% (845/21 460), respectively. The prevalence rate of anemia was higher for boys than for girls (10.9% (1 173/10 780) vs. 9.9% (1 057/10 680), χ2=5.58, P=0.018), with statistically significant differences in the rates for infants, toddlers and preschoolers (18.0% (475/2 645), 10.6% (662/6 244), and 8.7% (1 093/12 571), respectively, χ2=201.81, P<0.01), and the rate was significantly higher for children in rural than that in urban area (11.8% (1 516/12 883) vs. 8.3% (714/8 577), χ2=65.54, P<0.01), with statistically significant differences in the rates by region ( χ2=126.60, P<0.01), with the highest rate of 15.8% (343/2 173) for children in Central region, and the lowest rate of 5.3% (108/2 053) in Northeastern region. The prevalence rates of iron deficiency were 33.8% (895/2 645), 32.2% (2 011/6 244), and 25.2% (3 164/12 571) in infants, toddlers, and preschoolers, respectively, and 30.0% (3 229/10 780) in boys vs. 26.6% (2 841/10 680) in girls, 21.7% (1 913/8 821), 40.0% (870/2 173), 27.1% (2 283/8 413), 48.9% (1 004/2 053) in Eastern, Central, Western, and Northeastern regions, respectively, and each between-group showed a significant statistical difference ( χ2=147.71, 29.73, 773.02, all P<0.01). The prevalence rate of iron-deficiency anemia showed a significant statistical difference between urban and rural areas, 2.9% (251/8 577) vs. 4.6% (594/12 883) ( χ2=38.62, P<0.01), while the difference in iron deficiency prevalence was not significant ( χ2=0.51, P=0.476). Conclusions:There has been a notable improvement in iron deficiency and iron-deficiency anemia among preschool children in China, but the situation remains concerning. Particular attention should be paid to the prevention and control of iron deficiency and iron-deficiency anemia, especially among infants and children in the Central, Western, and Northeastern regions of China.
8.Long-term hypomethylating agents in patients with myelodysplastic syndromes: a multi-center retrospective study
Xiaozhen LIU ; Shujuan ZHOU ; Jian HUANG ; Caifang ZHAO ; Lingxu JIANG ; Yudi ZHANG ; Chen MEI ; Liya MA ; Xinping ZHOU ; Yanping SHAO ; Gongqiang WU ; Xibin XIAO ; Rongxin YAO ; Xiaohong DU ; Tonglin HU ; Shenxian QIAN ; Yuan LI ; Xuefen YAN ; Li HUANG ; Manling WANG ; Jiaping FU ; Lihong SHOU ; Wenhua JIANG ; Weimei JIN ; Linjie LI ; Jing LE ; Wenji LUO ; Yun ZHANG ; Xiujie ZHOU ; Hao ZHANG ; Xianghua LANG ; Mei ZHOU ; Jie JIN ; Huifang JIANG ; Jin ZHANG ; Guifang OUYANG ; Hongyan TONG
Chinese Journal of Hematology 2024;45(8):738-747
Objective:To evaluate the efficacy and safety of hypomethylating agents (HMA) in patients with myelodysplastic syndromes (MDS) .Methods:A total of 409 MDS patients from 45 hospitals in Zhejiang province who received at least four consecutive cycles of HMA monotherapy as initial therapy were enrolled to evaluate the efficacy and safety of HMA. Mann-Whitney U or Chi-square tests were used to compare the differences in the clinical data. Logistic regression and Cox regression were used to analyze the factors affecting efficacy and survival. Kaplan-Meier was used for survival analysis. Results:Patients received HMA treatment for a median of 6 cycles (range, 4-25 cycles) . The complete remission (CR) rate was 33.98% and the overall response rate (ORR) was 77.02%. Multivariate analysis revealed that complex karyotype ( P=0.02, OR=0.39, 95% CI 0.18-0.84) was an independent favorable factor for CR rate. TP53 mutation ( P=0.02, OR=0.22, 95% CI 0.06-0.77) was a predictive factor for a higher ORR. The median OS for the HMA-treated patients was 25.67 (95% CI 21.14-30.19) months. HMA response ( P=0.036, HR=0.47, 95% CI 0.23-0.95) was an independent favorable prognostic factor, whereas complex karyotype ( P=0.024, HR=2.14, 95% CI 1.10-4.15) , leukemia transformation ( P<0.001, HR=2.839, 95% CI 1.64-4.92) , and TP53 mutation ( P=0.012, HR=2.19, 95% CI 1.19-4.07) were independent adverse prognostic factors. There was no significant difference in efficacy and survival between the reduced and standard doses of HMA. The CR rate and ORR of MDS patients treated with decitabine and azacitidine were not significantly different. The median OS of patients treated with decitabine was longer compared with that of patients treated with azacitidine (29.53 months vs 20.17 months, P=0.007) . The incidence of bone marrow suppression and pneumonia in the decitabine group was higher compared with that in the azacitidine group. Conclusion:Continuous and regular use of appropriate doses of hypomethylating agents may benefit MDS patients to the greatest extent if it is tolerated.
9.Incidence and prognosis of olfactory and gustatory dysfunctions related to infection of SARS-CoV-2 Omicron strain: a national multi-center survey of 35 566 population.
Meng Fan LIU ; Rui Xia MA ; Xian Bao CAO ; Hua ZHANG ; Shui Hong ZHOU ; Wei Hong JIANG ; Yan JIANG ; Jing Wu SUN ; Qin Tai YANG ; Xue Zhong LI ; Ya Nan SUN ; Li SHI ; Min WANG ; Xi Cheng SONG ; Fu Quan CHEN ; Xiao Shu ZHANG ; Hong Quan WEI ; Shao Qing YU ; Dong Dong ZHU ; Luo BA ; Zhi Wei CAO ; Xu Ping XIAO ; Xin WEI ; Zhi Hong LIN ; Feng Hong CHEN ; Chun Guang SHAN ; Guang Ke WANG ; Jing YE ; Shen Hong QU ; Chang Qing ZHAO ; Zhen Lin WANG ; Hua Bin LI ; Feng LIU ; Xiao Bo CUI ; Sheng Nan YE ; Zheng LIU ; Yu XU ; Xiao CAI ; Wei HANG ; Ru Xin ZHANG ; Yu Lin ZHAO ; Guo Dong YU ; Guang Gang SHI ; Mei Ping LU ; Yang SHEN ; Yu Tong ZHAO ; Jia Hong PEI ; Shao Bing XIE ; Long Gang YU ; Ye Hai LIU ; Shao wei GU ; Yu Cheng YANG ; Lei CHENG ; Jian Feng LIU
Chinese Journal of Otorhinolaryngology Head and Neck Surgery 2023;58(6):579-588
Objective: This cross-sectional investigation aimed to determine the incidence, clinical characteristics, prognosis, and related risk factors of olfactory and gustatory dysfunctions related to infection with the SARS-CoV-2 Omicron strain in mainland China. Methods: Data of patients with SARS-CoV-2 from December 28, 2022, to February 21, 2023, were collected through online and offline questionnaires from 45 tertiary hospitals and one center for disease control and prevention in mainland China. The questionnaire included demographic information, previous health history, smoking and alcohol drinking, SARS-CoV-2 vaccination, olfactory and gustatory function before and after infection, other symptoms after infection, as well as the duration and improvement of olfactory and gustatory dysfunction. The self-reported olfactory and gustatory functions of patients were evaluated using the Olfactory VAS scale and Gustatory VAS scale. Results: A total of 35 566 valid questionnaires were obtained, revealing a high incidence of olfactory and taste dysfunctions related to infection with the SARS-CoV-2 Omicron strain (67.75%). Females(χ2=367.013, P<0.001) and young people(χ2=120.210, P<0.001) were more likely to develop these dysfunctions. Gender(OR=1.564, 95%CI: 1.487-1.645), SARS-CoV-2 vaccination status (OR=1.334, 95%CI: 1.164-1.530), oral health status (OR=0.881, 95%CI: 0.839-0.926), smoking history (OR=1.152, 95%CI=1.080-1.229), and drinking history (OR=0.854, 95%CI: 0.785-0.928) were correlated with the occurrence of olfactory and taste dysfunctions related to SARS-CoV-2(above P<0.001). 44.62% (4 391/9 840) of the patients who had not recovered their sense of smell and taste also suffered from nasal congestion, runny nose, and 32.62% (3 210/9 840) suffered from dry mouth and sore throat. The improvement of olfactory and taste functions was correlated with the persistence of accompanying symptoms(χ2=10.873, P=0.001). The average score of olfactory and taste VAS scale was 8.41 and 8.51 respectively before SARS-CoV-2 infection, but decreased to3.69 and 4.29 respectively after SARS-CoV-2 infection, and recovered to 5.83and 6.55 respectively at the time of the survey. The median duration of olfactory and gustatory dysfunctions was 15 days and 12 days, respectively, with 0.5% (121/24 096) of patients experiencing these dysfunctions for more than 28 days. The overall self-reported improvement rate of smell and taste dysfunctions was 59.16% (14 256/24 096). Gender(OR=0.893, 95%CI: 0.839-0.951), SARS-CoV-2 vaccination status (OR=1.334, 95%CI: 1.164-1.530), history of head and facial trauma(OR=1.180, 95%CI: 1.036-1.344, P=0.013), nose (OR=1.104, 95%CI: 1.042-1.171, P=0.001) and oral (OR=1.162, 95%CI: 1.096-1.233) health status, smoking history(OR=0.765, 95%CI: 0.709-0.825), and the persistence of accompanying symptoms (OR=0.359, 95%CI: 0.332-0.388) were correlated with the recovery of olfactory and taste dysfunctions related to SARS-CoV-2 (above P<0.001 except for the indicated values). Conclusion: The incidence of olfactory and taste dysfunctions related to infection with the SARS-CoV-2 Omicron strain is high in mainland China, with females and young people more likely to develop these dysfunctions. Active and effective intervention measures may be required for cases that persist for a long time. The recovery of olfactory and taste functions is influenced by several factors, including gender, SARS-CoV-2 vaccination status, history of head and facial trauma, nasal and oral health status, smoking history, and persistence of accompanying symptoms.
Female
;
Humans
;
Adolescent
;
SARS-CoV-2
;
Smell
;
COVID-19/complications*
;
Cross-Sectional Studies
;
COVID-19 Vaccines
;
Incidence
;
Olfaction Disorders/etiology*
;
Taste Disorders/etiology*
;
Prognosis
10.Expert consensus on the prevention and treatment of adverse reactions in subcutaneous immunotherapy(2023, Chongqing).
Yu Cheng YANG ; Yang SHEN ; Xiang Dong WANG ; Yan JIANG ; Qian Hui QIU ; Jian LI ; Shao Qing YU ; Xia KE ; Feng LIU ; Yuan Teng XU ; Hong Fei LOU ; Hong Tian WANG ; Guo Dong YU ; Rui XU ; Juan MENG ; Cui Da MENG ; Na SUN ; Jian Jun CHEN ; Ming ZENG ; Zhi Hai XIE ; Yue Qi SUN ; Jun TANG ; Ke Qing ZHAO ; Wei Tian ZHANG ; Zhao Hui SHI ; Cheng Li XU ; Yan Li YANG ; Mei Ping LU ; Hui Ping YE ; Xin WEI ; Bin SUN ; Yun Fang AN ; Ya Nan SUN ; Yu Rong GU ; Tian Hong ZHANG ; Luo BA ; Qin Tai YANG ; Jing YE ; Yu XU ; Hua Bin LI
Chinese Journal of Otorhinolaryngology Head and Neck Surgery 2023;58(7):643-656

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail