1.Screening and Identification of Nanobodies Against β-Conglycinin
Jia-Shu CHANG ; Hua-Bo SUN ; Yu-Ting WANG ; Xiao-Hui WANG ; Bo YANG ; Hong-Rui LIU ; Yue-Xin LI ; Yuan-Zhao SUN ; Shao-Peng GU ; Jin-Xin HE
Chinese Journal of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology 2025;41(5):764-770
Soy is a vital source of plant carbohydrates.However,it poses significant allergenic risks,particularly to young children and animals.Among the various proteins in soy,β-conglycinin,which con-stitutes approximately 30%of total soy carbohydrates,is a primary allergen.Undigested β-conglycinin can lead to intestinal damage by inhibiting cell growth,disrupting the cytoskeleton,and inducing apopto-sis.It can also enter the lymphatic and circulatory systems,triggering allergic reactions.Conventional ELISA methods for detecting β-conglycinin rely on polyclonal or monoclonal antibodies,which are limited by their large molecular weight,difficulty in accessing the protein core,and sensitivity to acidic and bas-ic conditions.To address these limitations,this study aimed to develop nanobodies(Nbs)against β-con-glycinin.Nbs,derived from the variable regions of heavy-chain antibodies found in camelids,have a mo-lecular weight approximately one-tenth that of conventional antibodies.They offer advantages such as small size,stable structure,high specificity,and strong affinity.A female alpacas was immunized five times using β-conglycinin,which showed a heavy chain antibody potency of 1∶16 000 by ELISA.Pe-ripheral blood lymphocytes were subsequently isolated and total RNA was extracted.The variable region of the heavy-chain antibody was amplified via PCR,and recombinant plasmids were constructed and transformed into the E.coli competency strain ER2738.The resulting library contained about 3.5×108 CFU/mL,which increased to 1.15×1012 PFU/mL after phage rescue,with a 100%Nbs gene insertion rate,indicating high diversity.Its Nbs phage output was significantly enriched by four rounds of solid-phase elution with an enrichment rate of 155.9.Four rounds of solid-phase panning yielded 35 positive clones,all of which shared the same amino acid sequence upon sequencing.The selected Nb was ex-pressed in a prokaryotic system,and its binding ability to β-conglycinin was confirmed using Western blotting and ELISA.The results demonstrated excellent specificity and affinity.This research lays the groundwork for developing a rapid and efficient detection method for β-conglycinin using Nbs,potentially enhancing food safety and allergen management.
2.Screening and Identification of Nanobodies Against β-Conglycinin
Jia-Shu CHANG ; Hua-Bo SUN ; Yu-Ting WANG ; Xiao-Hui WANG ; Bo YANG ; Hong-Rui LIU ; Yue-Xin LI ; Yuan-Zhao SUN ; Shao-Peng GU ; Jin-Xin HE
Chinese Journal of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology 2025;41(5):764-770
Soy is a vital source of plant carbohydrates.However,it poses significant allergenic risks,particularly to young children and animals.Among the various proteins in soy,β-conglycinin,which con-stitutes approximately 30%of total soy carbohydrates,is a primary allergen.Undigested β-conglycinin can lead to intestinal damage by inhibiting cell growth,disrupting the cytoskeleton,and inducing apopto-sis.It can also enter the lymphatic and circulatory systems,triggering allergic reactions.Conventional ELISA methods for detecting β-conglycinin rely on polyclonal or monoclonal antibodies,which are limited by their large molecular weight,difficulty in accessing the protein core,and sensitivity to acidic and bas-ic conditions.To address these limitations,this study aimed to develop nanobodies(Nbs)against β-con-glycinin.Nbs,derived from the variable regions of heavy-chain antibodies found in camelids,have a mo-lecular weight approximately one-tenth that of conventional antibodies.They offer advantages such as small size,stable structure,high specificity,and strong affinity.A female alpacas was immunized five times using β-conglycinin,which showed a heavy chain antibody potency of 1∶16 000 by ELISA.Pe-ripheral blood lymphocytes were subsequently isolated and total RNA was extracted.The variable region of the heavy-chain antibody was amplified via PCR,and recombinant plasmids were constructed and transformed into the E.coli competency strain ER2738.The resulting library contained about 3.5×108 CFU/mL,which increased to 1.15×1012 PFU/mL after phage rescue,with a 100%Nbs gene insertion rate,indicating high diversity.Its Nbs phage output was significantly enriched by four rounds of solid-phase elution with an enrichment rate of 155.9.Four rounds of solid-phase panning yielded 35 positive clones,all of which shared the same amino acid sequence upon sequencing.The selected Nb was ex-pressed in a prokaryotic system,and its binding ability to β-conglycinin was confirmed using Western blotting and ELISA.The results demonstrated excellent specificity and affinity.This research lays the groundwork for developing a rapid and efficient detection method for β-conglycinin using Nbs,potentially enhancing food safety and allergen management.
3.Antimicrobial resistance profile of clinical isolates in hospitals across China:report from the CHINET Antimicrobial Resistance Surveillance Program,2023
Yan GUO ; Fupin HU ; Demei ZHU ; Fu WANG ; Xiaofei JIANG ; Yingchun XU ; Xiaojiang ZHANG ; Fengbo ZHANG ; Ping JI ; Yi XIE ; Yuling XIAO ; Chuanqing WANG ; Pan FU ; Yuanhong XU ; Ying HUANG ; Ziyong SUN ; Zhongju CHEN ; Jingyong SUN ; Qing CHEN ; Yunzhuo CHU ; Sufei TIAN ; Zhidong HU ; Jin LI ; Yunsong YU ; Jie LIN ; Bin SHAN ; Yunmin XU ; Sufang GUO ; Yanyan WANG ; Lianhua WEI ; Keke LI ; Hong ZHANG ; Fen PAN ; Yunjian HU ; Xiaoman AI ; Chao ZHUO ; Danhong SU ; Dawen GUO ; Jinying ZHAO ; Hua YU ; Xiangning HUANG ; Wen'en LIU ; Yanming LI ; Yan JIN ; Chunhong SHAO ; Xuesong XU ; Wei LI ; Shanmei WANG ; Yafei CHU ; Lixia ZHANG ; Juan MA ; Shuping ZHOU ; Yan ZHOU ; Lei ZHU ; Jinhua MENG ; Fang DONG ; Zhiyong LÜ ; Fangfang HU ; Han SHEN ; Wanqing ZHOU ; Wei JIA ; Gang LI ; Jinsong WU ; Yuemei LU ; Jihong LI ; Qian SUN ; Jinju DUAN ; Jianbang KANG ; Xiaobo MA ; Yanqing ZHENG ; Ruyi GUO ; Yan ZHU ; Yunsheng CHEN ; Qing MENG ; Shifu WANG ; Xuefei HU ; Hua FANG ; Penghui ZHANG ; Bixia YU ; Ping GONG ; Haixia SHI ; Kaizhen WEN ; Yirong ZHANG ; Xiuli YANG ; Yiqin ZHAO ; Longfeng LIAO ; Jinhua WU ; Hongqin GU ; Lin JIANG ; Meifang HU ; Wen HE ; Jiao FENG ; Lingling YOU ; Dongmei WANG ; Dong'e WANG ; Yanyan LIU ; Yong AN ; Wenhui HUANG ; Juan LI ; Quangui SHI ; Juan YANG ; Abulimiti REZIWAGULI ; Lili HUANG ; Xuejun SHAO ; Xiaoyan REN ; Dong LI ; Qun ZHANG ; Xue CHEN ; Rihai LI ; Jieli XU ; Kaijie GAO ; Lu XU ; Lin LIN ; Zhuo ZHANG ; Jianlong LIU ; Min FU ; Yinghui GUO ; Wenchao ZHANG ; Zengguo WANG ; Kai JIA ; Yun XIA ; Shan SUN ; Huimin YANG ; Yan MIAO ; Jianping WANG ; Mingming ZHOU ; Shihai ZHANG ; Hongjuan LIU ; Nan CHEN ; Chan LI ; Cunshan KOU ; Shunhong XUE ; Jilu SHEN ; Wanqi MEN ; Peng WANG ; Xiaowei ZHANG ; Xiaoyan ZENG ; Wen LI ; Yan GENG ; Zeshi LIU
Chinese Journal of Infection and Chemotherapy 2024;24(6):627-637
Objective To monitor the susceptibility of clinical isolates to antimicrobial agents in healthcare facilities in major regions of China in 2023.Methods Clinical isolates collected from 73 hospitals across China were tested for antimicrobial susceptibility using a unified protocol based on disc diffusion method or automated testing systems.Results were interpreted using the 2023 Clinical & Laboratory Standards Institute (CLSI) breakpoints.Results A total of 445199 clinical isolates were collected in 2023,of which 29.0% were gram-positive and 71.0% were gram-negative.The prevalence of methicillin-resistant strains in Staphylococcus aureus,Staphylococcus epidermidis and other coagulase-negative Staphylococcus species (excluding Staphylococcus pseudintermedius and Staphylococcus schleiferi) (MRSA,MRSE and MRCNS) was 29.6%,81.9% and 78.5%,respectively.Methicillin-resistant strains showed significantly higher resistance rates to most antimicrobial agents than methicillin-susceptible strains (MSSA,MSSE and MSCNS).Overall,92.9% of MRSA strains were susceptible to trimethoprim-sulfamethoxazole and 91.4% of MRSE strains were susceptible to rifampicin.No vancomycin-resistant strains were found.Enterococcus faecalis had significantly lower resistance rates to most antimicrobial agents tested than Enterococcus faecium.A few vancomycin-resistant strains were identified in both E.faecalis and E.faecium.The prevalence of penicillin-susceptible Streptococcus pneumoniae was 93.1% in the isolates from children and and 95.9% in the isolates from adults.The resistance rate to carbapenems was lower than 15.0% for most Enterobacterales species except for Klebsiella,22.5% and 23.6% of which were resistant to imipenem and meropenem,respectively .Most Enterobacterales isolates were highly susceptible to tigecycline,colistin and polymyxin B,with resistance rates ranging from 0.6% to 10.0%.The resistance rate to imipenem and meropenem was 21.9% and 17.4% for Pseudomonas aeruginosa,respectively,and 67.5% and 68.1% for Acinetobacter baumannii,respectively.Conclusions Increasing resistance to the commonly used antimicrobial agents is still observed in clinical bacterial isolates.However,the prevalence of important crabapenem-resistant organisms such as crabapenem-resistant K.pneumoniae,P.aeruginosa,and A.baumannii showed a slightly decreasing trend.This finding suggests that strengthening bacterial resistance surveillance and multidisciplinary linkage are important for preventing the occurrence and development of bacterial resistance.
4.Evaluation of dietary quality and its influencing factors among medical students
Yi-Meng ZHANG ; Dan-Tong GU ; Hong PENG ; Shao-Jie LIU ; Ying-Nan JIA
Fudan University Journal of Medical Sciences 2024;51(4):594-601
Objective To assess the nutritional status and dietary quality of medical students and its influencing factors.Methods Students from Shanghai Medicial College of Fudan University were recruited to complete the 7-day and 24-hour dietary records,with food consumption measured by weight.A comprehensive evaluation of the students'dietary quality was carried out by comparing their actual nutrient intake against recommended levels and calculating the component score of the Chinese Healthy Eating Index(CHEI).Factor analysis was used to extract dietary patterns.All subjects were further divided into high score group and low score group based on total CHEI.Binary Logistic regression was used to determine the factors influencing dietary quality.Results The study participants had an average daily energy intake of(2 057.02±501.87)kcal/d,80%from on-campus canteen meals.Carbohydrates,proteins and fats contributed to 48.90%,16.55%and 36.07%of the total energy intake,respectively.The CHEI median score was 67.55.Component scores for tubers,vegetables,fruits,dairy,fish and seafood,and nuts were below 60%,indicating an unbalanced diet.Being in the graduate stage(OR=0.53,95%CI:0.28-0.98)and having unreasonable body weight expectations(OR=0.37,95%CI:0.17-0.81)were associated with lower CHEI scores.Conversely,higher CHEI scores were associated with the fruit-dairy dietary pattern(OR=8.20,95%CI:3.39-19.84),the tuber-vegetable dietary pattern(OR=3.41,95%CI:1.58-7.32),and lower rates of on-campus dining(OR=1.92,95%CI:1.02-3.59).Conclusion The energy intake of students at Shanghai Medical College of Fudan University appears to be adequate.However,a relatively high proportion of energy supply from fat intake indicates a need for improvement in their dietary structure.The dietary quality of students is mainly influenced by their educational level,weight expectations and dietary patterns.
5.Genome-wide identification of Atropa belladonna WRKY transcription factor gene family and analysis of expression patterns under light and temperature regulation.
Wen-Ze LIU ; Sheng-Wei ZHOU ; Shao-Ke ZHANG ; Liu-Ming WANG ; Xu-Peng GU ; Lei-Xia CHU ; Lu QIAO ; Jie WAN ; Xiao ZHANG ; Lin-Lin YANG ; Cheng-Ming DONG ; Wei-Sheng FENG
China Journal of Chinese Materia Medica 2024;49(21):5843-5855
Based on whole genome data, the identification and expression pattern analysis of the Atropa belladonna WRKY transcription factor family were conducted to provide a theoretical foundation for studying the biological functions and mechanisms of these transcription factors. In this study, bioinformatics methods were employed to identify members of the A. belladonna WRKY gene family and to predict their physicochemical properties, conserved motifs, promoter cis-acting elements, and chromosomal localization. Additionally, the expression patterns of the A. belladonna WRKY gene family under the regulation of environmental factors such as light quality and temperature were analyzed. The results revealed a total of 28 AbWRKY transcription factors, randomly distributed across 16 chromosomes, encoding 324-707 amino acids. Most AbWRKY proteins were acidic, unstable, and hydrophilic. Based on multiple sequence alignment and phylogenetic analysis, the WRKY gene family members were classified into two subfamilies. Conserved motif and domain analysis indicated that WRKY transcription factors in the same subfamily possessed conserved structural features. Promoter analysis predicted that the A. belladonna WRKY family contained light-responsive elements, hormone-responsive elements, and stress-responsive elements. Collinearity analysis showed that AbWRKY24 plays a crucial role in the expansion of the AbWRKY gene family. Then qRT-PCR results indicated that AbWRKY6, AbWRKY8, AbWRKY14, and AbWRKY24 responded to red light stress, while AbWRKY8, AbWRKY14, and AbWRKY24 responded to yellow light/low-temperature combined stress. AbWRKY6 and AbWRKY8 were significantly expressed in leaves and stems, AbWRKY27 and AbWRKY28 were significantly expressed in fibrous roots, and AbWRKY25 was significantly expressed in flowers. This study is the first to identify and analyze the WRKY gene family in A. belladonna and to examine its expression patterns under light and temperature regulation, laying a foundation for in-depth analysis and functional validation of the molecular mechanisms of A. belladonna WRKY transcription factors in responding to light quality and temperature environmental factors.
Transcription Factors/chemistry*
;
Plant Proteins/metabolism*
;
Phylogeny
;
Gene Expression Regulation, Plant
;
Light
;
Temperature
;
Atropa belladonna/metabolism*
;
Multigene Family/genetics*
;
Promoter Regions, Genetic/genetics*
;
Sequence Alignment
;
Amino Acid Sequence
;
Genome, Plant/genetics*
6.Antimicrobial resistance profile of clinical isolates in hospitals across China:report from the CHINET Antimicrobial Resistance Surveillance Program,2023
Yan GUO ; Fupin HU ; Demei ZHU ; Fu WANG ; Xiaofei JIANG ; Yingchun XU ; Xiaojiang ZHANG ; Fengbo ZHANG ; Ping JI ; Yi XIE ; Yuling XIAO ; Chuanqing WANG ; Pan FU ; Yuanhong XU ; Ying HUANG ; Ziyong SUN ; Zhongju CHEN ; Jingyong SUN ; Qing CHEN ; Yunzhuo CHU ; Sufei TIAN ; Zhidong HU ; Jin LI ; Yunsong YU ; Jie LIN ; Bin SHAN ; Yunmin XU ; Sufang GUO ; Yanyan WANG ; Lianhua WEI ; Keke LI ; Hong ZHANG ; Fen PAN ; Yunjian HU ; Xiaoman AI ; Chao ZHUO ; Danhong SU ; Dawen GUO ; Jinying ZHAO ; Hua YU ; Xiangning HUANG ; Wen'en LIU ; Yanming LI ; Yan JIN ; Chunhong SHAO ; Xuesong XU ; Wei LI ; Shanmei WANG ; Yafei CHU ; Lixia ZHANG ; Juan MA ; Shuping ZHOU ; Yan ZHOU ; Lei ZHU ; Jinhua MENG ; Fang DONG ; Zhiyong LÜ ; Fangfang HU ; Han SHEN ; Wanqing ZHOU ; Wei JIA ; Gang LI ; Jinsong WU ; Yuemei LU ; Jihong LI ; Qian SUN ; Jinju DUAN ; Jianbang KANG ; Xiaobo MA ; Yanqing ZHENG ; Ruyi GUO ; Yan ZHU ; Yunsheng CHEN ; Qing MENG ; Shifu WANG ; Xuefei HU ; Hua FANG ; Penghui ZHANG ; Bixia YU ; Ping GONG ; Haixia SHI ; Kaizhen WEN ; Yirong ZHANG ; Xiuli YANG ; Yiqin ZHAO ; Longfeng LIAO ; Jinhua WU ; Hongqin GU ; Lin JIANG ; Meifang HU ; Wen HE ; Jiao FENG ; Lingling YOU ; Dongmei WANG ; Dong'e WANG ; Yanyan LIU ; Yong AN ; Wenhui HUANG ; Juan LI ; Quangui SHI ; Juan YANG ; Abulimiti REZIWAGULI ; Lili HUANG ; Xuejun SHAO ; Xiaoyan REN ; Dong LI ; Qun ZHANG ; Xue CHEN ; Rihai LI ; Jieli XU ; Kaijie GAO ; Lu XU ; Lin LIN ; Zhuo ZHANG ; Jianlong LIU ; Min FU ; Yinghui GUO ; Wenchao ZHANG ; Zengguo WANG ; Kai JIA ; Yun XIA ; Shan SUN ; Huimin YANG ; Yan MIAO ; Jianping WANG ; Mingming ZHOU ; Shihai ZHANG ; Hongjuan LIU ; Nan CHEN ; Chan LI ; Cunshan KOU ; Shunhong XUE ; Jilu SHEN ; Wanqi MEN ; Peng WANG ; Xiaowei ZHANG ; Xiaoyan ZENG ; Wen LI ; Yan GENG ; Zeshi LIU
Chinese Journal of Infection and Chemotherapy 2024;24(6):627-637
Objective To monitor the susceptibility of clinical isolates to antimicrobial agents in healthcare facilities in major regions of China in 2023.Methods Clinical isolates collected from 73 hospitals across China were tested for antimicrobial susceptibility using a unified protocol based on disc diffusion method or automated testing systems.Results were interpreted using the 2023 Clinical & Laboratory Standards Institute (CLSI) breakpoints.Results A total of 445199 clinical isolates were collected in 2023,of which 29.0% were gram-positive and 71.0% were gram-negative.The prevalence of methicillin-resistant strains in Staphylococcus aureus,Staphylococcus epidermidis and other coagulase-negative Staphylococcus species (excluding Staphylococcus pseudintermedius and Staphylococcus schleiferi) (MRSA,MRSE and MRCNS) was 29.6%,81.9% and 78.5%,respectively.Methicillin-resistant strains showed significantly higher resistance rates to most antimicrobial agents than methicillin-susceptible strains (MSSA,MSSE and MSCNS).Overall,92.9% of MRSA strains were susceptible to trimethoprim-sulfamethoxazole and 91.4% of MRSE strains were susceptible to rifampicin.No vancomycin-resistant strains were found.Enterococcus faecalis had significantly lower resistance rates to most antimicrobial agents tested than Enterococcus faecium.A few vancomycin-resistant strains were identified in both E.faecalis and E.faecium.The prevalence of penicillin-susceptible Streptococcus pneumoniae was 93.1% in the isolates from children and and 95.9% in the isolates from adults.The resistance rate to carbapenems was lower than 15.0% for most Enterobacterales species except for Klebsiella,22.5% and 23.6% of which were resistant to imipenem and meropenem,respectively .Most Enterobacterales isolates were highly susceptible to tigecycline,colistin and polymyxin B,with resistance rates ranging from 0.6% to 10.0%.The resistance rate to imipenem and meropenem was 21.9% and 17.4% for Pseudomonas aeruginosa,respectively,and 67.5% and 68.1% for Acinetobacter baumannii,respectively.Conclusions Increasing resistance to the commonly used antimicrobial agents is still observed in clinical bacterial isolates.However,the prevalence of important crabapenem-resistant organisms such as crabapenem-resistant K.pneumoniae,P.aeruginosa,and A.baumannii showed a slightly decreasing trend.This finding suggests that strengthening bacterial resistance surveillance and multidisciplinary linkage are important for preventing the occurrence and development of bacterial resistance.
7.Genetic and Phenotypic Variation of Campylobacter jejuni NCTC11168 Caused by flhA Mutation during Laboratory Passage.
Xiao Li CHEN ; Hao LIANG ; Peng Bo GUO ; Yi Xin GU ; Jia Qi WANG ; Hai Rui WANG ; Gui Lan ZHOU ; Zhu Jun SHAO ; Jian Zhong ZHANG ; Mao Jun ZHANG
Biomedical and Environmental Sciences 2023;36(7):604-613
OBJECTIVE:
Campylobacter jejuni NCTC11168 is commonly used as a standard strain for flagellar biosynthesis research. In this report, two distinguished phenotypic isolates (CJ1Z, flhA mutant strain, lawn; CJ2S, flhA complemented strain, normal colony) appeared during laboratory passages for NCTC11168.
METHODS:
Phenotypic assessments, including motility plates, transmission electron microscopy, biofilm formation assay, autoagglutination assay, and genome re-sequencing for these two isolates (CJ1Z, flhA mutant strain; CJ2S, flhA complemented strain) were carried out in this study.
RESULTS:
Transmission electron microscopy revealed that the flagellum was lost in CJ1Z. Phenotypic assessments and genome sequencing of the two isolates were performed in this study. The capacity for biofilm formation, colony auto-agglutination, and isolate motility was reduced in the mutant CJ1Z. Comparative genomic analysis indicated a unique native nucleotide insertion in flhA (nt, 2154) that caused the I719Y and I720Y mutations and early truncation in flhA.
CONCLUSION
FlhA has been found to influence the expression of flagella in C. jejuni. To the best of our knowledge, this is the first study to describe the function of the C-terminal of this protein.
Campylobacter jejuni/genetics*
;
Bacterial Proteins/metabolism*
;
Mutation
;
Biological Variation, Population
8.Study on long-term morphological stability of three-dimensional-printed photosensitive resin dental models.
Rui GU ; Yi Peng WANG ; Wu Shuang YE ; Jing Yi SHAO ; Chao Ran XUE ; Ding BAI
Chinese Journal of Stomatology 2023;58(3):271-276
Objective: To study the long-term morphological stability of three-dimensional (3D) printed photosensitive resin dental models under natural light and dark conditions. Methods: Eighty sets of resin dental models were made by the desktop 3D printer from one digital standard model set, and randomly divided into two groups, namely natural light group (40 sets) and dark group (40 sets). All resin models were stored in sealed bags, with 4 model sets from each group randomly collected after 1, 3, 5, 7, 14, 21, 28, 40, 60, or 90 days of storage and 3D scanned using an optical model scanner. The root-mean-square error (RMSE) was calculated to represent the mean deviation of the difference between the digital standard model and the scanned resin model. Meanwhile, three linear indexes (the width between the canines, the width between the first molars, and the arch length) of the resin dental model were measured and compared with the corresponding values of the standard model. RMSE and the linear measurements between the digital standard model and the scanned resin models were compared between the natural light group and the dark group and among models from different time points. Results: Compared with the digital standard model, the RMSE values of 96.9% (155/160) resin dental models were less than 0.1 mm within 90-day storage. Also, at the same time point, there was no significant difference in the RMSE between the natural light group and the dark group (P>0.05). 75.0% (360/480) of the absolute values of the linear differences (differences in inter-canine width, intra-molar width, and arch length between the digital standard model and the scanned resin model) were within 0.2 mm, and about 0.1% (3/480) of the linear differences were greater than 0.5 mm, and all of the linear differences were within 0.6 mm. Conclusions: 3D-printed resin dental models can be stored stably under natural light and dark conditions for a long time.
9.Epidemiological characteristics, diagnosis, treatment and prognosis of gallbladder cancer in China: a report of 6 159 cases
Xuheng SUN ; Yijun WANG ; Wei ZHANG ; Yajun GENG ; Yongsheng LI ; Tai REN ; Maolan LI ; Xu'an WANG ; Xiangsong WU ; Wenguang WU ; Wei CHEN ; Tao CHEN ; Min HE ; Hui WANG ; Linhua YANG ; Lu ZOU ; Peng PU ; Mingjie YANG ; Zhaonan LIU ; Wenqi TAO ; Jiayi FENG ; Ziheng JIA ; Zhiyuan ZHENG ; Lijing ZHONG ; Yuanying QIAN ; Ping DONG ; Xuefeng WANG ; Jun GU ; Lianxin LIU ; Yeben QIAN ; Jianfeng GU ; Yong LIU ; Yunfu CUI ; Bei SUN ; Bing LI ; Chenghao SHAO ; Xiaoqing JIANG ; Qiang MA ; Jinfang ZHENG ; Changjun LIU ; Hong CAO ; Xiaoliang CHEN ; Qiyun LI ; Lin WANG ; Kunhua WANG ; Lei ZHANG ; Linhui ZHENG ; Chunfu ZHU ; Hongyu CAI ; Jingyu CAO ; Haihong ZHU ; Jun LIU ; Xueyi DANG ; Jiansheng LIU ; Xueli ZHANG ; Junming XU ; Zhewei FEI ; Xiaoping YANG ; Jiahua YANG ; Zaiyang ZHANG ; Xulin WANG ; Yi WANG ; Jihui HAO ; Qiyu ZHANG ; Huihan JIN ; Chang LIU ; Wei HAN ; Jun YAN ; Buqiang WU ; Chaoliu DAI ; Wencai LYU ; Zhiwei QUAN ; Shuyou PENG ; Wei GONG ; Yingbin LIU
Chinese Journal of Digestive Surgery 2022;21(1):114-128
Objective:To investigate the epidemiological characteristics, diagnosis, treat-ment and prognosis of gallbladder cancer in China from 2010 to 2017.Methods:The single disease retrospective registration cohort study was conducted. Based on the concept of the real world study, the clinicopathological data, from multicenter retrospective clinical data database of gallbladder cancer of Chinese Research Group of Gallbladder Cancer (CRGGC), of 6 159 patients with gallbladder cancer who were admitted to 42 hospitals from January 2010 to December 2017 were collected. Observation indicators: (1) case resources; (2) age and sex distribution; (3) diagnosis; (4) surgical treatment and prognosis; (5) multimodality therapy and prognosis. The follow-up data of the 42 hospitals were collected and analyzed by the CRGGC. The main outcome indicator was the overall survival time from date of operation for surgical patients or date of diagnosis for non-surgical patients to the end of outcome event or the last follow-up. Measurement data with normal distribu-tion were represented as Mean±SD, and comparison between groups was conducted using the t test. Measurement data with skewed distribution were represented as M( Q1, Q3) or M(range), and com-parison between groups was conducted using the U test. Count data were described as absolute numbers or percentages, and comparison between groups was conducted using the chi-square test. Univariate analysis was performed using the Logistic forced regression model, and variables with P<0.1 in the univariate analysis were included for multivariate analysis. Multivariate analysis was performed using the Logistic stepwise regression model. The life table method was used to calculate survival rates and the Kaplan-Meier method was used to draw survival curves. Log-rank test was used for survival analysis. Results:(1) Case resources: of the 42 hospitals, there were 35 class A of tertiary hospitals and 7 class B of tertiary hospitals, 16 hospitals with high admission of gallbladder cancer and 26 hospitals with low admission of gallbladder cancer, respectively. Geographical distribution of the 42 hospitals: there were 9 hospitals in central China, 5 hospitals in northeast China, 22 hospitals in eastern China and 6 hospitals in western China. Geographical distribution of the 6 159 patients: there were 2 154 cases(34.973%) from central China, 705 cases(11.447%) from northeast China, 1 969 cases(31.969%) from eastern China and 1 331 cases(21.611%) from western China. The total average number of cases undergoing diagnosis and treatment in hospitals of the 6 159 patients was 18.3±4.5 per year, in which the average number of cases undergoing diagnosis and treatment in hospitals of 4 974 patients(80.760%) from hospitals with high admission of gallbladder cancer was 38.8±8.9 per year and the average number of cases undergoing diagnosis and treatment in hospitals of 1 185 patients(19.240%) from hospitals with low admission of gallbladder cancer was 5.7±1.9 per year. (2) Age and sex distribution: the age of 6 159 patients diagnosed as gallbladder cancer was 64(56,71) years, in which the age of 2 247 male patients(36.483%) diagnosed as gallbladder cancer was 64(58,71)years and the age of 3 912 female patients(63.517%) diagnosed as gallbladder cancer was 63(55,71)years. The sex ratio of female to male was 1.74:1. Of 6 159 patients, 3 886 cases(63.095%) were diagnosed as gallbladder cancer at 56 to 75 years old. There was a significant difference on age at diagnosis between male and female patients ( Z=-3.99, P<0.001). (3) Diagnosis: of 6 159 patients, 2 503 cases(40.640%) were initially diagnosed as gallbladder cancer and 3 656 cases(59.360%) were initially diagnosed as non-gallbladder cancer. There were 2 110 patients(34.259%) not undergoing surgical treatment, of which 200 cases(9.479%) were initially diagnosed as gallbladder cancer and 1 910 cases(90.521%) were initially diagnosed as non-gallbladder cancer. There were 4 049 patients(65.741%) undergoing surgical treatment, of which 2 303 cases(56.878%) were initially diagnosed as gallbladder cancer and 1 746 cases(43.122%) were initial diagnosed as non-gallbladder cancer. Of the 1 746 patients who were initially diagnosed as non-gallbladder cancer, there were 774 cases(19.116%) diagnosed as gallbladder cancer during operation and 972 cases(24.006%) diagnosed as gallbladder cancer after operation. Of 6 159 patients, there were 2 521 cases(40.932%), 2 335 cases(37.912%) and 1 114 cases(18.087%) undergoing ultrasound, computed tomography (CT) or magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) examination before initial diagnosis, respec-tively, and there were 3 259 cases(52.914%), 3 172 cases(51.502%) and 4 016 cases(65.205%) undergoing serum carcinoembryonic antigen, CA19-9 or CA125 examination before initially diagnosis, respectively. One patient may underwent multiple examinations. Results of univariate analysis showed that geographical distribution of hospitals (eastern China or western China), age ≥72 years, gallbladder cancer annual admission of hospitals, whether undergoing ultrasound, CT, MRI, serum carcinoembryonic antigen, CA19-9 or CA125 examination before initially diagnosis were related factors influencing initial diagnosis of gallbladder cancer patients ( odds ratio=1.45, 1.98, 0.69, 0.68, 2.43, 0.41, 1.63, 0.41, 0.39, 0.42, 95% confidence interval as 1.21-1.74, 1.64-2.40, 0.59-0.80, 0.60-0.78, 2.19-2.70, 0.37-0.45, 1.43-1.86, 0.37-0.45, 0.35-0.43, 0.38-0.47, P<0.05). Results of multivariate analysis showed that geographical distribution of hospitals (eastern China or western China), sex, age ≥72 years, gallbladder cancer annual admission of hospitals and cases undergoing ultrasound, CT, serum CA19-9 examination before initially diagnosis were indepen-dent influencing factors influencing initial diagnosis of gallbladder cancer patients ( odds ratio=1.36, 1.42, 0.89, 0.67, 1.85, 1.56, 1.57, 0.39, 95% confidence interval as 1.13-1.64, 1.16-1.73, 0.79-0.99, 0.57-0.78, 1.60-2.14, 1.38-1.77, 1.38-1.79, 0.35-0.43, P<0.05). (4) Surgical treatment and prognosis. Of the 4 049 patients undergoing surgical treatment, there were 2 447 cases(60.435%) with complete pathological staging data and follow-up data. Cases with pathological staging as stage 0, stage Ⅰ, stage Ⅱ, stage Ⅲa, stage Ⅲb, stage Ⅳa and stage Ⅳb were 85(3.474%), 201(8.214%), 71(2.902%), 890(36.371%), 382(15.611%), 33(1.348%) and 785(32.080%), respectively. The median follow-up time and median postoperative overall survival time of the 2 447 cases were 55.75 months (95% confidence interval as 52.78-58.35) and 23.46 months (95% confidence interval as 21.23-25.71), respectively. There was a significant difference in the overall survival between cases with pathological staging as stage 0, stage Ⅰ, stage Ⅱ, stage Ⅲa, stage Ⅲb, stage Ⅳa and stage Ⅳb ( χ2=512.47, P<0.001). Of the 4 049 patients undergoing surgical treatment, there were 2 988 cases(73.796%) with resectable tumor, 177 cases(4.371%) with unresectable tumor and 884 cases(21.833%) with tumor unassessable for resectabi-lity. Of the 2 988 cases with resectable tumor, there were 2 036 cases(68.139%) undergoing radical resection, 504 cases(16.867%) undergoing non-radical resection and 448 cases(14.994%) with operation unassessable for curative effect. Of the 2 447 cases with complete pathological staging data and follow-up data who underwent surgical treatment, there were 53 cases(2.166%) with unresectable tumor, 300 cases(12.260%) with resectable tumor and receiving non-radical resection, 1 441 cases(58.888%) with resectable tumor and receiving radical resection, 653 cases(26.686%) with resectable tumor and receiving operation unassessable for curative effect. There were 733 cases not undergoing surgical treatment with complete pathological staging data and follow-up data. There was a significant difference in the overall survival between cases not undergoing surgical treatment, cases undergoing surgical treatment for unresectable tumor, cases undergoing non-radical resection for resectable tumor and cases undergoing radical resection for resectable tumor ( χ2=121.04, P<0.001). (5) Multimodality therapy and prognosis: of 6 159 patients, there were 541 cases(8.784%) under-going postoperative adjuvant chemotherapy and advanced chemotherapy, 76 cases(1.234%) under-going radiotherapy. There were 1 170 advanced gallbladder cancer (pathological staging ≥stage Ⅲa) patients undergoing radical resection, including 126 cases(10.769%) with post-operative adjuvant chemotherapy and 1 044 cases(89.231%) without postoperative adjuvant chemo-therapy. There was no significant difference in the overall survival between cases with post-operative adjuvant chemotherapy and cases without postoperative adjuvant chemotherapy ( χ2=0.23, P=0.629). There were 658 patients with pathological staging as stage Ⅲa who underwent radical resection, including 66 cases(10.030%) with postoperative adjuvant chemotherapy and 592 cases(89.970%) without postoperative adjuvant chemotherapy. There was no significant difference in the overall survival between cases with postoperative adjuvant chemotherapy and cases without postoperative adjuvant chemotherapy ( χ2=0.05, P=0.817). There were 512 patients with pathological staging ≥stage Ⅲb who underwent radical resection, including 60 cases(11.719%) with postoperative adjuvant chemotherapy and 452 cases(88.281%) without postoperative adjuvant chemotherapy. There was no significant difference in the overall survival between cases with postoperative adjuvant chemo-therapy and cases without post-operative adjuvant chemo-therapy ( χ2=1.50, P=0.220). Conclusions:There are more women than men with gallbladder cancer in China and more than half of patients are diagnosed at the age of 56 to 75 years. Cases undergoing ultrasound, CT, serum CA19-9 examination before initial diagnosis are independent influencing factors influencing initial diagnosis of gallbladder cancer patients. Preoperative resectability evaluation can improve the therapy strategy and patient prognosis. Adjuvant chemotherapy for gallbladder cancer is not standardized and in low proportion in China.
10.Discussion on
Chang-Zhen GONG ; Fan-Rong LIANG ; Can-Hui LI ; Wei-Xing PAN ; Yong-Ming LI ; San-Hua LENG ; Arthur Yin FAN ; Song-Ping HAN ; Jing LIU ; Shan WANG ; Zeng-Fu PENG ; Ye-Meng CHEN ; Guan-Hu YANG ; Xu-Ming GU ; Hong SU ; Shao-Bai WANG
Chinese Acupuncture & Moxibustion 2021;41(4):359-364
Professor
Acupuncture
;
Acupuncture Therapy
;
Angina, Stable
;
Combined Modality Therapy
;
Humans
;
Moxibustion

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail