1.GOLM1 promotes cholesterol gallstone formation via ABCG5-mediated cholesterol efflux in metabolic dysfunction-associated steatohepatitis livers
Yi-Tong LI ; Wei-Qing SHAO ; Zhen-Mei CHEN ; Xiao-Chen MA ; Chen-He YI ; Bao-Rui TAO ; Bo ZHANG ; Yue MA ; Guo ZHANG ; Rui ZHANG ; Yan GENG ; Jing LIN ; Jin-Hong CHEN
Clinical and Molecular Hepatology 2025;31(2):409-425
Background/Aims:
Metabolic dysfunction-associated steatohepatitis (MASH) is a significant risk factor for gallstone formation, but mechanisms underlying MASH-related gallstone formation remain unclear. Golgi membrane protein 1 (GOLM1) participates in hepatic cholesterol metabolism and is upregulated in MASH. Here, we aimed to explore the role of GOLM1 in MASH-related gallstone formation.
Methods:
The UK Biobank cohort was used for etiological analysis. GOLM1 knockout (GOLM1-/-) and wild-type (WT) mice were fed with a high-fat diet (HFD). Livers were excised for histology and immunohistochemistry analysis. Gallbladders were collected to calculate incidence of cholesterol gallstones (CGSs). Biles were collected for biliary lipid analysis. HepG2 cells were used to explore underlying mechanisms. Human liver samples were used for clinical validation.
Results:
MASH patients had a greater risk of cholelithiasis. All HFD-fed mice developed MASH, and the incidence of gallstones was 16.7% and 75.0% in GOLM1-/- and WT mice, respectively. GOLM1-/- decreased biliary cholesterol concentration and output. In vivo and in vitro assays confirmed that GOLM1 facilitated cholesterol efflux through upregulating ATP binding cassette transporter subfamily G member 5 (ABCG5). Mechanistically, GOLM1 translocated into nucleus to promote osteopontin (OPN) transcription, thus stimulating ABCG5-mediated cholesterol efflux. Moreover, GOLM1 was upregulated by interleukin-1β (IL-1β) in a dose-dependent manner. Finally, we confirmed that IL-1β, GOLM1, OPN, and ABCG5 were enhanced in livers of MASH patients with CGSs.
Conclusions
In MASH livers, upregulation of GOLM1 by IL-1β increases ABCG5-mediated cholesterol efflux in an OPN-dependent manner, promoting CGS formation. GOLM1 has the potential to be a molecular hub interconnecting MASH and CGSs.
2.GOLM1 promotes cholesterol gallstone formation via ABCG5-mediated cholesterol efflux in metabolic dysfunction-associated steatohepatitis livers
Yi-Tong LI ; Wei-Qing SHAO ; Zhen-Mei CHEN ; Xiao-Chen MA ; Chen-He YI ; Bao-Rui TAO ; Bo ZHANG ; Yue MA ; Guo ZHANG ; Rui ZHANG ; Yan GENG ; Jing LIN ; Jin-Hong CHEN
Clinical and Molecular Hepatology 2025;31(2):409-425
Background/Aims:
Metabolic dysfunction-associated steatohepatitis (MASH) is a significant risk factor for gallstone formation, but mechanisms underlying MASH-related gallstone formation remain unclear. Golgi membrane protein 1 (GOLM1) participates in hepatic cholesterol metabolism and is upregulated in MASH. Here, we aimed to explore the role of GOLM1 in MASH-related gallstone formation.
Methods:
The UK Biobank cohort was used for etiological analysis. GOLM1 knockout (GOLM1-/-) and wild-type (WT) mice were fed with a high-fat diet (HFD). Livers were excised for histology and immunohistochemistry analysis. Gallbladders were collected to calculate incidence of cholesterol gallstones (CGSs). Biles were collected for biliary lipid analysis. HepG2 cells were used to explore underlying mechanisms. Human liver samples were used for clinical validation.
Results:
MASH patients had a greater risk of cholelithiasis. All HFD-fed mice developed MASH, and the incidence of gallstones was 16.7% and 75.0% in GOLM1-/- and WT mice, respectively. GOLM1-/- decreased biliary cholesterol concentration and output. In vivo and in vitro assays confirmed that GOLM1 facilitated cholesterol efflux through upregulating ATP binding cassette transporter subfamily G member 5 (ABCG5). Mechanistically, GOLM1 translocated into nucleus to promote osteopontin (OPN) transcription, thus stimulating ABCG5-mediated cholesterol efflux. Moreover, GOLM1 was upregulated by interleukin-1β (IL-1β) in a dose-dependent manner. Finally, we confirmed that IL-1β, GOLM1, OPN, and ABCG5 were enhanced in livers of MASH patients with CGSs.
Conclusions
In MASH livers, upregulation of GOLM1 by IL-1β increases ABCG5-mediated cholesterol efflux in an OPN-dependent manner, promoting CGS formation. GOLM1 has the potential to be a molecular hub interconnecting MASH and CGSs.
3.GOLM1 promotes cholesterol gallstone formation via ABCG5-mediated cholesterol efflux in metabolic dysfunction-associated steatohepatitis livers
Yi-Tong LI ; Wei-Qing SHAO ; Zhen-Mei CHEN ; Xiao-Chen MA ; Chen-He YI ; Bao-Rui TAO ; Bo ZHANG ; Yue MA ; Guo ZHANG ; Rui ZHANG ; Yan GENG ; Jing LIN ; Jin-Hong CHEN
Clinical and Molecular Hepatology 2025;31(2):409-425
Background/Aims:
Metabolic dysfunction-associated steatohepatitis (MASH) is a significant risk factor for gallstone formation, but mechanisms underlying MASH-related gallstone formation remain unclear. Golgi membrane protein 1 (GOLM1) participates in hepatic cholesterol metabolism and is upregulated in MASH. Here, we aimed to explore the role of GOLM1 in MASH-related gallstone formation.
Methods:
The UK Biobank cohort was used for etiological analysis. GOLM1 knockout (GOLM1-/-) and wild-type (WT) mice were fed with a high-fat diet (HFD). Livers were excised for histology and immunohistochemistry analysis. Gallbladders were collected to calculate incidence of cholesterol gallstones (CGSs). Biles were collected for biliary lipid analysis. HepG2 cells were used to explore underlying mechanisms. Human liver samples were used for clinical validation.
Results:
MASH patients had a greater risk of cholelithiasis. All HFD-fed mice developed MASH, and the incidence of gallstones was 16.7% and 75.0% in GOLM1-/- and WT mice, respectively. GOLM1-/- decreased biliary cholesterol concentration and output. In vivo and in vitro assays confirmed that GOLM1 facilitated cholesterol efflux through upregulating ATP binding cassette transporter subfamily G member 5 (ABCG5). Mechanistically, GOLM1 translocated into nucleus to promote osteopontin (OPN) transcription, thus stimulating ABCG5-mediated cholesterol efflux. Moreover, GOLM1 was upregulated by interleukin-1β (IL-1β) in a dose-dependent manner. Finally, we confirmed that IL-1β, GOLM1, OPN, and ABCG5 were enhanced in livers of MASH patients with CGSs.
Conclusions
In MASH livers, upregulation of GOLM1 by IL-1β increases ABCG5-mediated cholesterol efflux in an OPN-dependent manner, promoting CGS formation. GOLM1 has the potential to be a molecular hub interconnecting MASH and CGSs.
4.Observation and follow-up of perioperative therapeutic effects in 16 patients with left ventricular assist device implantation
Dandan GENG ; Yuzhen GUAN ; Wei ZHANG ; Yongfeng SHAO ; Caiping ZHAO ; Ju YE ; Liujin ZHU
Journal of Clinical Medicine in Practice 2025;29(5):139-142,148
Objective To explore the perioperative therapeutic effects and follow-up manage-ment in 16 patients with left ventricular assist device(LVAD)implantation.Methods A retrospec-tive analysis was conducted in data of 16 patients who underwent LVAD implantation in the depart-ment of cardiovascular surgery.Data of 6-minute walk test(6MWT),European Quality of Life-5 Di-mension-5 Levels(EQ-5D-5L),New York Heart Association(NYHA)classification,echocardio-graphy,chest radiography,cardiothoracic ratio,and occurrence of complications(infection,bleed-ing,thrombosis,right heart failure,neurological issues)were collected via the electronic medical re-cord system before surgery and at 30,60,and 90 days postoperatively.Results All patients sur-vived with the pump at 90 days postoperatively.One patient with preoperative renal insufficiency un-derwent dialysis and received a heart transplant after 8 months.One patient developed a sterile granu-loma at the percutaneous lead site on the abdominal wall,which improved after treatment,no complica-tions occurred in other patients.At 90 days postoperatively,there was no statistically significant differ-ence in the right ventricular area change fraction and tricuspid annular plane systolic excursion com-pared with preoperative values(P>0.05).The left ventricular ejection fraction,left ventricular end-diastolic diameter,and cardiothoracic ratio showed significant improvement compared with preoperative levels(P<0.05).At 30 days postoperatively,30%of patients recovered to NYHA class Ⅰ and 70%to class Ⅱ;at 60 days,80%of patients to class Ⅰ and 20%to class Ⅱ;at 90 days,90%to classⅠ and 10%to class Ⅱ.The 6MWT and EQ-5D-5L scores of patients significantly increased within 90 days postoperatively(P<0.01).Conclusion Through rigorous preoperative assessment by a multidisciplinary LVAD team,refinement of surgical techniques,and comprehensive management during hospitalization,self-management before discharge,daily follow-up after discharge,and fol-low-up management upon returning to the hospital for patients with LVAD implantation,the cardiac function and quality of life of patients are significantly improved at 90 days postoperatively.
5.Antimicrobial resistance profile of clinical isolates in hospitals across China:report from the CHINET Antimicrobial Resistance Surveillance Program,2023
Yan GUO ; Fupin HU ; Demei ZHU ; Fu WANG ; Xiaofei JIANG ; Yingchun XU ; Xiaojiang ZHANG ; Fengbo ZHANG ; Ping JI ; Yi XIE ; Yuling XIAO ; Chuanqing WANG ; Pan FU ; Yuanhong XU ; Ying HUANG ; Ziyong SUN ; Zhongju CHEN ; Jingyong SUN ; Qing CHEN ; Yunzhuo CHU ; Sufei TIAN ; Zhidong HU ; Jin LI ; Yunsong YU ; Jie LIN ; Bin SHAN ; Yunmin XU ; Sufang GUO ; Yanyan WANG ; Lianhua WEI ; Keke LI ; Hong ZHANG ; Fen PAN ; Yunjian HU ; Xiaoman AI ; Chao ZHUO ; Danhong SU ; Dawen GUO ; Jinying ZHAO ; Hua YU ; Xiangning HUANG ; Wen'en LIU ; Yanming LI ; Yan JIN ; Chunhong SHAO ; Xuesong XU ; Wei LI ; Shanmei WANG ; Yafei CHU ; Lixia ZHANG ; Juan MA ; Shuping ZHOU ; Yan ZHOU ; Lei ZHU ; Jinhua MENG ; Fang DONG ; Zhiyong LÜ ; Fangfang HU ; Han SHEN ; Wanqing ZHOU ; Wei JIA ; Gang LI ; Jinsong WU ; Yuemei LU ; Jihong LI ; Qian SUN ; Jinju DUAN ; Jianbang KANG ; Xiaobo MA ; Yanqing ZHENG ; Ruyi GUO ; Yan ZHU ; Yunsheng CHEN ; Qing MENG ; Shifu WANG ; Xuefei HU ; Hua FANG ; Penghui ZHANG ; Bixia YU ; Ping GONG ; Haixia SHI ; Kaizhen WEN ; Yirong ZHANG ; Xiuli YANG ; Yiqin ZHAO ; Longfeng LIAO ; Jinhua WU ; Hongqin GU ; Lin JIANG ; Meifang HU ; Wen HE ; Jiao FENG ; Lingling YOU ; Dongmei WANG ; Dong'e WANG ; Yanyan LIU ; Yong AN ; Wenhui HUANG ; Juan LI ; Quangui SHI ; Juan YANG ; Abulimiti REZIWAGULI ; Lili HUANG ; Xuejun SHAO ; Xiaoyan REN ; Dong LI ; Qun ZHANG ; Xue CHEN ; Rihai LI ; Jieli XU ; Kaijie GAO ; Lu XU ; Lin LIN ; Zhuo ZHANG ; Jianlong LIU ; Min FU ; Yinghui GUO ; Wenchao ZHANG ; Zengguo WANG ; Kai JIA ; Yun XIA ; Shan SUN ; Huimin YANG ; Yan MIAO ; Jianping WANG ; Mingming ZHOU ; Shihai ZHANG ; Hongjuan LIU ; Nan CHEN ; Chan LI ; Cunshan KOU ; Shunhong XUE ; Jilu SHEN ; Wanqi MEN ; Peng WANG ; Xiaowei ZHANG ; Xiaoyan ZENG ; Wen LI ; Yan GENG ; Zeshi LIU
Chinese Journal of Infection and Chemotherapy 2024;24(6):627-637
Objective To monitor the susceptibility of clinical isolates to antimicrobial agents in healthcare facilities in major regions of China in 2023.Methods Clinical isolates collected from 73 hospitals across China were tested for antimicrobial susceptibility using a unified protocol based on disc diffusion method or automated testing systems.Results were interpreted using the 2023 Clinical & Laboratory Standards Institute (CLSI) breakpoints.Results A total of 445199 clinical isolates were collected in 2023,of which 29.0% were gram-positive and 71.0% were gram-negative.The prevalence of methicillin-resistant strains in Staphylococcus aureus,Staphylococcus epidermidis and other coagulase-negative Staphylococcus species (excluding Staphylococcus pseudintermedius and Staphylococcus schleiferi) (MRSA,MRSE and MRCNS) was 29.6%,81.9% and 78.5%,respectively.Methicillin-resistant strains showed significantly higher resistance rates to most antimicrobial agents than methicillin-susceptible strains (MSSA,MSSE and MSCNS).Overall,92.9% of MRSA strains were susceptible to trimethoprim-sulfamethoxazole and 91.4% of MRSE strains were susceptible to rifampicin.No vancomycin-resistant strains were found.Enterococcus faecalis had significantly lower resistance rates to most antimicrobial agents tested than Enterococcus faecium.A few vancomycin-resistant strains were identified in both E.faecalis and E.faecium.The prevalence of penicillin-susceptible Streptococcus pneumoniae was 93.1% in the isolates from children and and 95.9% in the isolates from adults.The resistance rate to carbapenems was lower than 15.0% for most Enterobacterales species except for Klebsiella,22.5% and 23.6% of which were resistant to imipenem and meropenem,respectively .Most Enterobacterales isolates were highly susceptible to tigecycline,colistin and polymyxin B,with resistance rates ranging from 0.6% to 10.0%.The resistance rate to imipenem and meropenem was 21.9% and 17.4% for Pseudomonas aeruginosa,respectively,and 67.5% and 68.1% for Acinetobacter baumannii,respectively.Conclusions Increasing resistance to the commonly used antimicrobial agents is still observed in clinical bacterial isolates.However,the prevalence of important crabapenem-resistant organisms such as crabapenem-resistant K.pneumoniae,P.aeruginosa,and A.baumannii showed a slightly decreasing trend.This finding suggests that strengthening bacterial resistance surveillance and multidisciplinary linkage are important for preventing the occurrence and development of bacterial resistance.
6.Influence of preoperative C7/T1 foraminal area on the efficacy of posterior cervical laminoplasty in the treatment of cervical spondylotic myelopathy
Lilong ZHANG ; Rui SHAO ; Yannan GENG
Chinese Journal of Spine and Spinal Cord 2024;34(5):458-462
Objectives:To investigate the effects on the efficacy of posterior cervical laminoplasty in patients with cervical spondylotic myelopathy of different C7/T1 foraminal areas before surgery.Methods:76 patients who underwent posterior cervical open-door expansive laminoplasty for cervical spondylotic myelopathy in our hospital from September 2021 to September 2022 were analyzed retrospectively,including 58 males and 18 females,aged 64.4±8.5 years old.The area of C7/T1 foramina of patients was measured on the double oblique X-ray images before operation,and the patients were divided into two groups on the basis of the av-erage C7/T1 foraminal area:Group A,C7/T1 foraminal area ≤average value(40 patients),and group B,C7/T1 foraminal area>average value(36 patients).The operative time and intraoperative bleeding were collected and compared between groups,and the Japanese Orthopaedic Association(JOA)scores before surgery,3 months af-ter surgery,and 12 months after surgery were obtained to calculate the JOA score improvement rate;The axi-al symptoms at 12 months after surgery were recorded,and T test,analysis of variance,and chisquare test were used to analyze whether different preoperative C7/T1 forminal areas of patients affected the efficacies after posterior cervical laminoplasty.Results:The foraminal areas of C7/T1 was 35.2±9.7mm2 in group A and 65.7±13.1mm2 in group B,and C2-C7 Cobb angle before operation was 14.0°±3.6° in group A and 16.0°±5.5° in group B,with statistical differences respectively(P<0.05).Group A was not significantly different from group B in terms of intraoperative bleeding(176.8±88.2mL vs 183.6±100.2mL)and operative time(127.5±23.6min vs 120.3±32.6min)(P>0.05).The JOA scores of group A and group B were 10.9±2.0 and 10.3±2.1 before operation,without statistical difference(P>0.05);The JOA scores of group A and group B were 12.8±1.5 and 14.0±2.2 at postoperative 3 months and 14.1±1.5 and 15.9±1.7 at 12 months after operation,with statistical differences respectively(P<0.05).There were statistical differences in the improvement rates of JOA scores between the two groups at postoperative 3 months and 12 months,respectively(P<0.05).The incidence of axial symptoms 12 months after operation in group A and group B was 42.5%and 19.4%,respectively,with statistical difference(P<0.05).Conclusions:Patients with larger C7/T1 foraminal area have better postoperative neurological recovery,higher rate of JOA improvement,and lower incidence of postoperative axial symptoms.
7.Co occurrence of campus bullying and suicidal tendency and its correlation with addictive behavior among middle and high school students in Hainan Province
SHAO Zhixiao, GENG Xiulai, ZOU Jinting, WANG Wenhao, ZHANG Dongxian
Chinese Journal of School Health 2024;45(4):565-569
Objective:
To investigate the correlation between campus bullying and suicidal tendency symptoms comorbidity with addictive behavior among middle and high school students in Hainan Province, so as to provide a theoretical basis for health education and behavioral intervention in schools.
Methods:
In July 2023, an anonymous questionnaire survey was conducted among 6 654 middle and high school students in Hainan Province, selected by probability proportional sampling and stratified cluster random sampling method. Campus bullying, suicidal tendency and addictive behavior were determined according to the relevant items in the questionnaire on health related behaviors of Chinese students health status and influencing factors questionnaire, and self designed questionnaire. The co occurrence of campus bullying and suicidal tendency among students was analyzed. The binary Logistic regression method was used to analyze the correlation between the co occurrence of campus bullying and suicidal tendency and the addictive behavior of middle school students.
Results:
The report rate of campus bullying among middle and high school students in Hainan Province was 28.48%, the suicidal tendency was 15.25%, and the co occurrence of campus bullying and suicidal tendency was 8.00%. The results of Logistic regression analysis showed that middle school students and left behind students were prone to campus bullying and suicide tendency ( OR =1.55, 1.52, P <0.05), while Internet addiction, gambling and current smoking showed significant positive correlation with comorbidity of campus bullying and suicide tendency ( OR =3.14, 2.18, 2.07, P < 0.05 ).
Conclusions
Middle and high school students with addictive behavior have a higher possibility of comorbidity of campus bullying and suicidal tendency. The comprehensive intervention of addictive behavior can reduce the incidence of co occurrence of campus bullying and suicidal tendency, so as to improve health and wellbeing of middle school students.
8.The experience on the construction of the cluster prevention and control system for COVID-19 infection in designated hospitals during the period of "Category B infectious disease treated as Category A"
Wanjie YANG ; Xianduo LIU ; Ximo WANG ; Weiguo XU ; Lei ZHANG ; Qiang FU ; Jiming YANG ; Jing QIAN ; Fuyu ZHANG ; Li TIAN ; Wenlong ZHANG ; Yu ZHANG ; Zheng CHEN ; Shifeng SHAO ; Xiang WANG ; Li GENG ; Yi REN ; Ying WANG ; Lixia SHI ; Zhen WAN ; Yi XIE ; Yuanyuan LIU ; Weili YU ; Jing HAN ; Li LIU ; Huan ZHU ; Zijiang YU ; Hongyang LIU ; Shimei WANG
Chinese Critical Care Medicine 2024;36(2):195-201
The COVID-19 epidemic has spread to the whole world for three years and has had a serious impact on human life, health and economic activities. China's epidemic prevention and control has gone through the following stages: emergency unconventional stage, emergency normalization stage, and the transitional stage from the emergency normalization to the "Category B infectious disease treated as Category B" normalization, and achieved a major and decisive victory. The designated hospitals for prevention and control of COVID-19 epidemic in Tianjin has successfully completed its tasks in all stages of epidemic prevention and control, and has accumulated valuable experience. This article summarizes the experience of constructing a hospital infection prevention and control system during the "Category B infectious disease treated as Category A" period in designated hospital. The experience is summarized as the "Cluster" hospital infection prevention and control system, namely "three rings" outside, middle and inside, "three districts" of green, orange and red, "three things" before, during and after the event, "two-day pre-purification" and "two-director system", and "one zone" management. In emergency situations, we adopt a simplified version of the cluster hospital infection prevention and control system. In emergency situations, a simplified version of the "Cluster" hospital infection prevention and control system can be adopted. This system has the following characteristics: firstly, the system emphasizes the characteristics of "cluster" and the overall management of key measures to avoid any shortcomings. The second, it emphasizes the transformation of infection control concepts to maximize the safety of medical services through infection control. The third, it emphasizes the optimization of the process. The prevention and control measures should be comprehensive and focused, while also preventing excessive use. The measures emphasize the use of the least resources to achieve the best infection control effect. The fourth, it emphasizes the quality control work of infection control, pays attention to the importance of the process, and advocates the concept of "system slimming, process fattening". Fifthly, it emphasizes that the future development depends on artificial intelligence, in order to improve the quality and efficiency of prevention and control to the greatest extent. Sixth, hospitals need to strengthen continuous training and retraining. We utilize diverse training methods, including artificial intelligence, to ensure that infection control policies and procedures are simple. We have established an evaluation and feedback mechanism to ensure that medical personnel are in an emergency state at all times.
9.Antimicrobial resistance profile of clinical isolates in hospitals across China:report from the CHINET Antimicrobial Resistance Surveillance Program,2023
Yan GUO ; Fupin HU ; Demei ZHU ; Fu WANG ; Xiaofei JIANG ; Yingchun XU ; Xiaojiang ZHANG ; Fengbo ZHANG ; Ping JI ; Yi XIE ; Yuling XIAO ; Chuanqing WANG ; Pan FU ; Yuanhong XU ; Ying HUANG ; Ziyong SUN ; Zhongju CHEN ; Jingyong SUN ; Qing CHEN ; Yunzhuo CHU ; Sufei TIAN ; Zhidong HU ; Jin LI ; Yunsong YU ; Jie LIN ; Bin SHAN ; Yunmin XU ; Sufang GUO ; Yanyan WANG ; Lianhua WEI ; Keke LI ; Hong ZHANG ; Fen PAN ; Yunjian HU ; Xiaoman AI ; Chao ZHUO ; Danhong SU ; Dawen GUO ; Jinying ZHAO ; Hua YU ; Xiangning HUANG ; Wen'en LIU ; Yanming LI ; Yan JIN ; Chunhong SHAO ; Xuesong XU ; Wei LI ; Shanmei WANG ; Yafei CHU ; Lixia ZHANG ; Juan MA ; Shuping ZHOU ; Yan ZHOU ; Lei ZHU ; Jinhua MENG ; Fang DONG ; Zhiyong LÜ ; Fangfang HU ; Han SHEN ; Wanqing ZHOU ; Wei JIA ; Gang LI ; Jinsong WU ; Yuemei LU ; Jihong LI ; Qian SUN ; Jinju DUAN ; Jianbang KANG ; Xiaobo MA ; Yanqing ZHENG ; Ruyi GUO ; Yan ZHU ; Yunsheng CHEN ; Qing MENG ; Shifu WANG ; Xuefei HU ; Hua FANG ; Penghui ZHANG ; Bixia YU ; Ping GONG ; Haixia SHI ; Kaizhen WEN ; Yirong ZHANG ; Xiuli YANG ; Yiqin ZHAO ; Longfeng LIAO ; Jinhua WU ; Hongqin GU ; Lin JIANG ; Meifang HU ; Wen HE ; Jiao FENG ; Lingling YOU ; Dongmei WANG ; Dong'e WANG ; Yanyan LIU ; Yong AN ; Wenhui HUANG ; Juan LI ; Quangui SHI ; Juan YANG ; Abulimiti REZIWAGULI ; Lili HUANG ; Xuejun SHAO ; Xiaoyan REN ; Dong LI ; Qun ZHANG ; Xue CHEN ; Rihai LI ; Jieli XU ; Kaijie GAO ; Lu XU ; Lin LIN ; Zhuo ZHANG ; Jianlong LIU ; Min FU ; Yinghui GUO ; Wenchao ZHANG ; Zengguo WANG ; Kai JIA ; Yun XIA ; Shan SUN ; Huimin YANG ; Yan MIAO ; Jianping WANG ; Mingming ZHOU ; Shihai ZHANG ; Hongjuan LIU ; Nan CHEN ; Chan LI ; Cunshan KOU ; Shunhong XUE ; Jilu SHEN ; Wanqi MEN ; Peng WANG ; Xiaowei ZHANG ; Xiaoyan ZENG ; Wen LI ; Yan GENG ; Zeshi LIU
Chinese Journal of Infection and Chemotherapy 2024;24(6):627-637
Objective To monitor the susceptibility of clinical isolates to antimicrobial agents in healthcare facilities in major regions of China in 2023.Methods Clinical isolates collected from 73 hospitals across China were tested for antimicrobial susceptibility using a unified protocol based on disc diffusion method or automated testing systems.Results were interpreted using the 2023 Clinical & Laboratory Standards Institute (CLSI) breakpoints.Results A total of 445199 clinical isolates were collected in 2023,of which 29.0% were gram-positive and 71.0% were gram-negative.The prevalence of methicillin-resistant strains in Staphylococcus aureus,Staphylococcus epidermidis and other coagulase-negative Staphylococcus species (excluding Staphylococcus pseudintermedius and Staphylococcus schleiferi) (MRSA,MRSE and MRCNS) was 29.6%,81.9% and 78.5%,respectively.Methicillin-resistant strains showed significantly higher resistance rates to most antimicrobial agents than methicillin-susceptible strains (MSSA,MSSE and MSCNS).Overall,92.9% of MRSA strains were susceptible to trimethoprim-sulfamethoxazole and 91.4% of MRSE strains were susceptible to rifampicin.No vancomycin-resistant strains were found.Enterococcus faecalis had significantly lower resistance rates to most antimicrobial agents tested than Enterococcus faecium.A few vancomycin-resistant strains were identified in both E.faecalis and E.faecium.The prevalence of penicillin-susceptible Streptococcus pneumoniae was 93.1% in the isolates from children and and 95.9% in the isolates from adults.The resistance rate to carbapenems was lower than 15.0% for most Enterobacterales species except for Klebsiella,22.5% and 23.6% of which were resistant to imipenem and meropenem,respectively .Most Enterobacterales isolates were highly susceptible to tigecycline,colistin and polymyxin B,with resistance rates ranging from 0.6% to 10.0%.The resistance rate to imipenem and meropenem was 21.9% and 17.4% for Pseudomonas aeruginosa,respectively,and 67.5% and 68.1% for Acinetobacter baumannii,respectively.Conclusions Increasing resistance to the commonly used antimicrobial agents is still observed in clinical bacterial isolates.However,the prevalence of important crabapenem-resistant organisms such as crabapenem-resistant K.pneumoniae,P.aeruginosa,and A.baumannii showed a slightly decreasing trend.This finding suggests that strengthening bacterial resistance surveillance and multidisciplinary linkage are important for preventing the occurrence and development of bacterial resistance.
10.Cidan Capsule in Combination with Adjuvant Transarterial Chemoembolization Reduces Recurrence Rate after Curative Resection of Hepatocellular Carcinoma: A Multicenter, Randomized Controlled Trial.
Dong-Hai ZHENG ; Jia-Mei YANG ; Jian-Xiong WU ; Shu-Qun CHENG ; Shao-Geng ZHANG ; Dong WU ; Ai-Jun LI ; Xiao-Hui FU ; Xun LI ; Fu-Chen QI ; Wei-Hong DUAN ; Jun-Hui CHEN ; Zhi-Ying YANG ; Lu LIANG ; Jin-Xiong ZENG ; Wei-da ZHENG ; Meng-Chao WU
Chinese journal of integrative medicine 2023;29(1):3-9
OBJECTIVE:
To evaluate the efficacy and safety of Cidan Capsule combined with adjuvant transarterial chemoembolization (TACE) in patients with a high risk of early recurrence after curative resection of hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC).
METHODS:
A multicenter, randomized controlled trial was conducted in patients with high-risk recurrence factors after curative resection of HCC from 9 medical centers between July 2014 and July 2018. Totally 249 patients were randomly assigned to TACE with or without Cidan Capsule administration groups by stratified block in a 1:1 ratio. Postoperative adjuvant TACE was given 4-5 weeks after hepatic resection in both groups. Additionally, 125 patients in the TACE plus Cidan group were administrated Cidan Capsule (0.27 g/capsule, 5 capsules every time, 4 times a day) for 6 months with a 24-month follow-up. Primary endpoints included disease-free survival (DFS) and tumor recurrence rate (TRR). Secondary endpoint was overall survival (OS). Any drug-related adverse events (AEs) were observed and recorded.
RESULTS:
As the data cutoff in July 9th, 2018, the median DFS was not reached in the TACE plus Cidan group and 234.0 days in the TACE group (hazard ratio, 0.420, 95% confidence interval, 0.290-0.608; P<0.01). The 1- and 2-year TRR in the TACE plus Cidan and TACE groups were 31.5%, 37.1%, and 60.8%, 63.4%, respectively (P<0.01). Median OS was not reached in both groups. The 1- and 2-year OS rates in TACE plus Cidan and TACE groups were 98.4%, 98.4%, and 89.5%, 87.9%, respectively (P<0.05). The most common grade 3-4 AEs included fatigue, abdominal pain, lumbar pain, and nausea. One serious AE was reported in 1 patient in the TACE plus Cidan group, the death was due to retroperitoneal mass hemorrhage and hemorrhagic shock, and was not related to study drug.
CONCLUSIONS
Cidan Capsule in combination with TACE can reduce the incidence of early recurrence in HCC patients at high-risk of recurrence after radical hepatectomy and may be an appropriate option in postoperative anti-recurrence treatment. (Registration No. NCT02253511).


Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail