1.Correlation and Agreement Between Transcutaneous Oxygen Pressure and Toe Pressure in Patients with Diabetic Foot Ulcers
Kyu-Il LEE ; Yu-Kyeong YUN ; Seung-Kyu HAN ; Kyung-Chul MOON ; Sik NAMGOONG ; Seong-Ho JEONG ; Eun-Sang DHONG
Journal of Wound Management and Research 2026;22(1):14-20
Background:
Adequate tissue oxygenation is a key determinant of diabetic foot ulcer (DFU) outcomes. Though transcutaneous oxygen pressure (TcPO2) is the gold standard for evaluating tissue oxygenation, its limited availability restricts routine clinical use. Consequently, toe pressure is frequently utilized as a practical surrogate; however, the direct correlation between these two modalities has yet to be rigorously investigated. This study aimed to assess the correlation and agreement between TcPO2 and toe pressure in patients with DFUs.
Methods:
A retrospective review was conducted on 837 DFU patients who received simultaneous TcPO2 and toe pressure assessments. The correlation between the two tests was analyzed using the Pearson correlation coefficient, and agreement was evaluated using Bland–Altman analysis. To aid interpretation, a scatterplot and Bland–Altman plot were generated.
Results:
TcPO2 and toe pressure demonstrated a strong correlation (R=0.66; 95% confidence interval, 0.62 to 0.70; P<0.001). Bland–Altman analysis showed a mean bias of 26.9 mmHg (standard deviation of differences, 28.8 mmHg; 95% limits of agreement, −28.9 to 82.6 mmHg) between toe pressure and TcPO2, reflecting limited agreement and increased variability at higher perfusion levels.
Conclusion
TcPO2 and toe pressure are strongly correlated. However, they are not interchangeable, particularly in DFU patients with high tissue perfusion.
2.Outcomes of Deferring Percutaneous Coronary Intervention Without Physiologic Assessment for Intermediate Coronary Lesions
Jihoon KIM ; Seong-Hoon LIM ; Joo-Yong HAHN ; Jin-Ok JEONG ; Yong Hwan PARK ; Woo Jung CHUN ; Ju Hyeon OH ; Dae Kyoung CHO ; Yu Jeong CHOI ; Eul-Soon IM ; Kyung-Heon WON ; Sung Yun LEE ; Sang-Wook KIM ; Ki Hong CHOI ; Joo Myung LEE ; Taek Kyu PARK ; Jeong Hoon YANG ; Young Bin SONG ; Seung-Hyuk CHOI ; Hyeon-Cheol GWON
Korean Circulation Journal 2025;55(3):185-195
Background and Objectives:
Outcomes of deferring percutaneous coronary intervention (PCI) without invasive physiologic assessment for intermediate coronary lesions is uncertain.We sought to compare long-term outcomes between medical treatment and PCI of intermediate lesions without invasive physiologic assessment.
Methods:
A total of 899 patients with intermediate coronary lesions between 50% and 70% diameter-stenosis were randomized to the conservative group (n=449) or the aggressive group (n=450). For intermediate lesions, PCI was performed in the aggressive group, but was deferred in the conservative group. The primary endpoint was major adverse cardiac events (MACE, a composite of all-cause death, myocardial infarction [MI], or ischemia-driven any revascularization) at 3 years.
Results:
The number of treated lesions per patient was 0.8±0.9 in the conservative group and 1.7±0.9 in the aggressive group (p=0.001). At 3 years, the conservative group had a significantly higher incidence of MACE than the aggressive group (13.8% vs. 9.3%; hazard ratio [HR], 1.49; 95% confidence interval [CI], 1.00–2.21; p=0.049), mainly driven by revascularization of target intermediate lesion (6.5% vs. 1.1%; HR, 5.69; 95% CI, 2.20–14.73;p<0.001). Between 1 and 3 years after the index procedure, compared to the aggressive group, the conservative group had significantly higher incidence of cardiac death or MI (3.2% vs.0.7%; HR, 4.34; 95% CI, 1.24–15.22; p=0.022) and ischemia-driven any revascularization.
Conclusions
For intermediate lesions, medical therapy alone, guided only by angiography, was associated with a higher risk of MACE at 3 years compared with performing PCI, mainly due to increased revascularization.
3.Outcomes of Deferring Percutaneous Coronary Intervention Without Physiologic Assessment for Intermediate Coronary Lesions
Jihoon KIM ; Seong-Hoon LIM ; Joo-Yong HAHN ; Jin-Ok JEONG ; Yong Hwan PARK ; Woo Jung CHUN ; Ju Hyeon OH ; Dae Kyoung CHO ; Yu Jeong CHOI ; Eul-Soon IM ; Kyung-Heon WON ; Sung Yun LEE ; Sang-Wook KIM ; Ki Hong CHOI ; Joo Myung LEE ; Taek Kyu PARK ; Jeong Hoon YANG ; Young Bin SONG ; Seung-Hyuk CHOI ; Hyeon-Cheol GWON
Korean Circulation Journal 2025;55(3):185-195
Background and Objectives:
Outcomes of deferring percutaneous coronary intervention (PCI) without invasive physiologic assessment for intermediate coronary lesions is uncertain.We sought to compare long-term outcomes between medical treatment and PCI of intermediate lesions without invasive physiologic assessment.
Methods:
A total of 899 patients with intermediate coronary lesions between 50% and 70% diameter-stenosis were randomized to the conservative group (n=449) or the aggressive group (n=450). For intermediate lesions, PCI was performed in the aggressive group, but was deferred in the conservative group. The primary endpoint was major adverse cardiac events (MACE, a composite of all-cause death, myocardial infarction [MI], or ischemia-driven any revascularization) at 3 years.
Results:
The number of treated lesions per patient was 0.8±0.9 in the conservative group and 1.7±0.9 in the aggressive group (p=0.001). At 3 years, the conservative group had a significantly higher incidence of MACE than the aggressive group (13.8% vs. 9.3%; hazard ratio [HR], 1.49; 95% confidence interval [CI], 1.00–2.21; p=0.049), mainly driven by revascularization of target intermediate lesion (6.5% vs. 1.1%; HR, 5.69; 95% CI, 2.20–14.73;p<0.001). Between 1 and 3 years after the index procedure, compared to the aggressive group, the conservative group had significantly higher incidence of cardiac death or MI (3.2% vs.0.7%; HR, 4.34; 95% CI, 1.24–15.22; p=0.022) and ischemia-driven any revascularization.
Conclusions
For intermediate lesions, medical therapy alone, guided only by angiography, was associated with a higher risk of MACE at 3 years compared with performing PCI, mainly due to increased revascularization.
4.Outcomes of Deferring Percutaneous Coronary Intervention Without Physiologic Assessment for Intermediate Coronary Lesions
Jihoon KIM ; Seong-Hoon LIM ; Joo-Yong HAHN ; Jin-Ok JEONG ; Yong Hwan PARK ; Woo Jung CHUN ; Ju Hyeon OH ; Dae Kyoung CHO ; Yu Jeong CHOI ; Eul-Soon IM ; Kyung-Heon WON ; Sung Yun LEE ; Sang-Wook KIM ; Ki Hong CHOI ; Joo Myung LEE ; Taek Kyu PARK ; Jeong Hoon YANG ; Young Bin SONG ; Seung-Hyuk CHOI ; Hyeon-Cheol GWON
Korean Circulation Journal 2025;55(3):185-195
Background and Objectives:
Outcomes of deferring percutaneous coronary intervention (PCI) without invasive physiologic assessment for intermediate coronary lesions is uncertain.We sought to compare long-term outcomes between medical treatment and PCI of intermediate lesions without invasive physiologic assessment.
Methods:
A total of 899 patients with intermediate coronary lesions between 50% and 70% diameter-stenosis were randomized to the conservative group (n=449) or the aggressive group (n=450). For intermediate lesions, PCI was performed in the aggressive group, but was deferred in the conservative group. The primary endpoint was major adverse cardiac events (MACE, a composite of all-cause death, myocardial infarction [MI], or ischemia-driven any revascularization) at 3 years.
Results:
The number of treated lesions per patient was 0.8±0.9 in the conservative group and 1.7±0.9 in the aggressive group (p=0.001). At 3 years, the conservative group had a significantly higher incidence of MACE than the aggressive group (13.8% vs. 9.3%; hazard ratio [HR], 1.49; 95% confidence interval [CI], 1.00–2.21; p=0.049), mainly driven by revascularization of target intermediate lesion (6.5% vs. 1.1%; HR, 5.69; 95% CI, 2.20–14.73;p<0.001). Between 1 and 3 years after the index procedure, compared to the aggressive group, the conservative group had significantly higher incidence of cardiac death or MI (3.2% vs.0.7%; HR, 4.34; 95% CI, 1.24–15.22; p=0.022) and ischemia-driven any revascularization.
Conclusions
For intermediate lesions, medical therapy alone, guided only by angiography, was associated with a higher risk of MACE at 3 years compared with performing PCI, mainly due to increased revascularization.
5.Outcomes of Deferring Percutaneous Coronary Intervention Without Physiologic Assessment for Intermediate Coronary Lesions
Jihoon KIM ; Seong-Hoon LIM ; Joo-Yong HAHN ; Jin-Ok JEONG ; Yong Hwan PARK ; Woo Jung CHUN ; Ju Hyeon OH ; Dae Kyoung CHO ; Yu Jeong CHOI ; Eul-Soon IM ; Kyung-Heon WON ; Sung Yun LEE ; Sang-Wook KIM ; Ki Hong CHOI ; Joo Myung LEE ; Taek Kyu PARK ; Jeong Hoon YANG ; Young Bin SONG ; Seung-Hyuk CHOI ; Hyeon-Cheol GWON
Korean Circulation Journal 2025;55(3):185-195
Background and Objectives:
Outcomes of deferring percutaneous coronary intervention (PCI) without invasive physiologic assessment for intermediate coronary lesions is uncertain.We sought to compare long-term outcomes between medical treatment and PCI of intermediate lesions without invasive physiologic assessment.
Methods:
A total of 899 patients with intermediate coronary lesions between 50% and 70% diameter-stenosis were randomized to the conservative group (n=449) or the aggressive group (n=450). For intermediate lesions, PCI was performed in the aggressive group, but was deferred in the conservative group. The primary endpoint was major adverse cardiac events (MACE, a composite of all-cause death, myocardial infarction [MI], or ischemia-driven any revascularization) at 3 years.
Results:
The number of treated lesions per patient was 0.8±0.9 in the conservative group and 1.7±0.9 in the aggressive group (p=0.001). At 3 years, the conservative group had a significantly higher incidence of MACE than the aggressive group (13.8% vs. 9.3%; hazard ratio [HR], 1.49; 95% confidence interval [CI], 1.00–2.21; p=0.049), mainly driven by revascularization of target intermediate lesion (6.5% vs. 1.1%; HR, 5.69; 95% CI, 2.20–14.73;p<0.001). Between 1 and 3 years after the index procedure, compared to the aggressive group, the conservative group had significantly higher incidence of cardiac death or MI (3.2% vs.0.7%; HR, 4.34; 95% CI, 1.24–15.22; p=0.022) and ischemia-driven any revascularization.
Conclusions
For intermediate lesions, medical therapy alone, guided only by angiography, was associated with a higher risk of MACE at 3 years compared with performing PCI, mainly due to increased revascularization.
6.Oncological Outcomes in Men with Metastatic Castration-Resistant Prostate Cancer Treated with Enzalutamide with versus without Confirmatory Bone Scan
Chang Wook JEONG ; Jang Hee HAN ; Dong Deuk KWON ; Jae Young JOUNG ; Choung-Soo KIM ; Hanjong AHN ; Jun Hyuk HONG ; Tae-Hwan KIM ; Byung Ha CHUNG ; Seong Soo JEON ; Minyong KANG ; Sung Kyu HONG ; Tae Young JUNG ; Sung Woo PARK ; Seok Joong YUN ; Ji Yeol LEE ; Seung Hwan LEE ; Seok Ho KANG ; Cheol KWAK
Cancer Research and Treatment 2024;56(2):634-641
Purpose:
In men with metastatic castration-resistant prostate cancer (mCRPC), new bone lesions are sometimes not properly categorized through a confirmatory bone scan, and clinical significance of the test itself remains unclear. This study aimed to demonstrate the performance rate of confirmatory bone scans in a real-world setting and their prognostic impact in enzalutamide-treated mCRPC.
Materials and Methods:
Patients who received oral enzalutamide for mCRPC during 2014-2017 at 14 tertiary centers in Korea were included. Patients lacking imaging assessment data or insufficient drug exposure were excluded. The primary outcome was overall survival (OS). Secondary outcomes included performance rate of confirmatory bone scans in a real-world setting. Kaplan-Meier analysis and multivariate Cox regression analysis were performed.
Results:
Overall, 520 patients with mCRPC were enrolled (240 [26.2%] chemotherapy-naïve and 280 [53.2%] after chemotherapy). Among 352 responders, 92 patients (26.1%) showed new bone lesions in their early bone scan. Confirmatory bone scan was performed in 41 patients (44.6%), and it was associated with prolonged OS in the entire population (median, 30.9 vs. 19.7 months; p < 0.001), as well as in the chemotherapy-naïve (median, 47.2 vs. 20.5 months; p=0.011) and post-chemotherapy sub-groups (median, 25.5 vs. 18.0 months; p=0.006). Multivariate Cox regression showed that confirmatory bone scan performance was an independent prognostic factor for OS (hazard ratio 0.35, 95% confidence interval, 0.18 to 0.69; p=0.002).
Conclusion
Confirmatory bone scan performance was associated with prolonged OS. Thus, the premature discontinuation of enzalutamide without confirmatory bone scans should be discouraged.
7.Genomic and Transcriptomic Characterization of Gastric Cancer with Bone Metastasis
Sujin OH ; Soo Kyung NAM ; Keun-Wook LEE ; Hye Seung LEE ; Yujun PARK ; Yoonjin KWAK ; Kyu Sang LEE ; Ji-Won KIM ; Jin Won KIM ; Minsu KANG ; Young Suk PARK ; Sang-Hoon AHN ; Yun-Suhk SUH ; Do Joong PARK ; Hyung Ho KIM
Cancer Research and Treatment 2024;56(1):219-237
Purpose:
Bone metastasis (BM) adversely affects the prognosis of gastric cancer (GC). We investigated molecular features and immune microenvironment that characterize GC with BM compared to GC without BM.
Materials and Methods:
Targeted DNA and whole transcriptome sequencing were performed using formalin-fixed paraffin-embedded primary tumor tissues (gastrectomy specimens) of 50 GC cases with distant metastases (14 with BM and 36 without BM). In addition, immunohistochemistry (IHC) for mucin-12 and multiplex IHC for immune cell markers were performed.
Results:
Most GC cases with BM had a histologic type of poorly cohesive carcinoma and showed worse overall survival (OS) than GC without BM (p < 0.05). GC with BM tended to have higher mutation rates in TP53, KDR, APC, KDM5A, and RHOA than GC without BM. Chief cell-enriched genes (PGA3, PGC, and LIPF), MUC12, MFSD4A, TSPAN7, and TRIM50 were upregulated in GC with BM compared to GC without BM, which was correlated with poor OS (p < 0.05). However, the expression of SERPINA6, SLC30A2, PMAIP1, and ITIH2 were downregulated in GC with BM. GC with BM was associated with PIK3/AKT/mTOR pathway activation, whereas GC without BM showed the opposite effect. The densities of helper, cytotoxic, and regulatory T cells did not differ between the two groups, whereas the densities of macrophages were lower in GC with BM (p < 0.05).
Conclusion
GC with BM had different gene mutation and expression profiles than GC without BM, and had more genetic alterations associated with a poor prognosis.
8.Clinical Outcome after Everolimus-Eluting Stent Implantation for Small Vessel Coronary Artery Disease: XIENCE Asia Small Vessel Study
Doo Sun SIM ; Dae Young HYUN ; Young Joon HONG ; Ju Han KIM ; Youngkeun AHN ; Myung Ho JEONG ; Sang Rok LEE ; Jei Keon CHAE ; Keun Ho PARK ; Young Youp KOH ; Kyeong Ho YUN ; Seok Kyu OH ; Seung Jae JOO ; Sun Ho HWANG ; Jong Pil PARK ; Jay Young RHEW ; Su Hyun KIM ; Jang Hyun CHO ; Seung Uk LEE ; Dong Goo KANG
Chonnam Medical Journal 2024;60(1):78-86
There are limited data on outcomes after implantation of everolimus-eluting stents (EES) in East Asian patients with small vessel coronary lesions. A total of 1,600 patients treated with XIENCE EES (Abbott Vascular, CA, USA) were divided into the small vessel group treated with one ≤2.5 mm stent (n=119) and the non-small vessel group treated with one ≥2.75 mm stent (n=933). The primary end point was a patient-oriented composite outcome (POCO), a composite of all-cause death, myocardial infarction (MI), and any repeat revascularization at 12 months. The key secondary end point was a device-oriented composite outcome (DOCO), a composite of cardiovascular death, target-vessel MI, and target lesion revascularization at 12 months. The small vessel group was more often female, hypertensive, less likely to present with ST-elevation MI, and more often treated for the left circumflex artery, whereas the non-small vessel group more often had type B2/C lesions, underwent intravascular ultrasound, and received unfractionated heparin. In the propensity matched cohort, the mean stent diameter was 2.5±0.0 mm and 3.1±0.4 mm in the small and non-small vessel groups, respectively. Propensity-adjusted POCO at 12 months was 6.0% in the small vessel group and 4.3% in the non-small vessel group (p=0.558). There was no significant difference in DOCO at 12 months (small vessel group: 4.3% and non-small vessel group: 1.7%, p=0.270).Outcomes of XIENCE EES for small vessel disease were comparable to those for non-small vessel disease at 12-month clinical follow-up in real-world Korean patients.
9.Early Postoperative Benefits in Receptive and Expressive Language Development After Cochlear Implantation Under 9 Months of Age in Comparison to Implantation at Later Ages
Seung Jae LEE ; Heonjeong OH ; Kyu Ha SHIN ; Sung-Min PARK ; Yun Kyeong KIM ; Do Hyun JUNG ; Jiyeon YANG ; Yejun CHUN ; Min Young KIM ; Jin Hee HAN ; Ju Ang KIM ; Ngoc-Trinh TRAN ; Bong Jik KIM ; Byung Yoon CHOI
Clinical and Experimental Otorhinolaryngology 2024;17(1):46-55
Objectives:
. The recent expansion of eligibility for cochlear implantation (CI) by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA) to include infants as young as 9 months has reignited debates concerning the clinically appropriate cut-off age for pediatric CI. Our study compared the early postoperative trajectories of receptive and expressive language development in children who received CI before 9 months of age with those who received it between 9 and 12 months. This study involved a unique pediatric cohort with documented etiology, where the timing of CI was based on objective criteria and efforts were made to minimize the influence of parental socioeconomic status.
Methods:
. A retrospective review of 98 pediatric implantees recruited at a tertiary referral center was conducted. The timing of CI was based on auditory and language criteria focused on the extent of delay corresponding to the bottom 1st percentile of language development among age-matched controls, with patients categorized into very early (CI at <9 months), early (CI at 9–12 months) and delayed (CI at 12–18 months) CI groups. Postoperative receptive/expressive language development was assessed using the Sequenced Language Scale for Infants receptive and expressive standardized scores and percentiles.
Results:
. Only the very early CI group showed significant improvements in receptive language starting at 3 months post-CI, aligning with normal-hearing peers by 9 months and maintaining this level until age 2 years. During this period (<2 years), all improvements were more pronounced in receptive language than in expressive language.
Conclusion
. CI before 9 months of age significantly improved receptive language development compared to later CI, with improvements sustained at least up to the age of 2. This study supports the consideration of earlier CI, beyond pediatric Food and Drug Administration labeling criteria (>9 months), in children with profound deafness who have a clear deafness etiology and language development delays (<1st percentile).
10.Consensus Statements on the Definition, Classification, and Diagnostic Tests for Tinnitus: A Delphi Study Conducted by the Korean Tinnitus Study Group
Oak-Sung CHOO ; Hantai KIM ; Seung Jae LEE ; So Young KIM ; Kyu-Yup LEE ; Ho Yun LEE ; In Seok MOON ; Jae-Hyun SEO ; Yoon Chan RAH ; Jae-Jun SONG ; Eui-Cheol NAM ; Shi Nae PARK ; Jae-Jin SONG ; Hyun Joon SHIM
Journal of Korean Medical Science 2024;39(5):e49-
Background:
Tinnitus is a bothersome condition associated with various symptoms. However, the mechanisms of tinnitus are still uncertain, and a standardized assessment of the diagnostic criteria for tinnitus is required. We aimed to reach a consensus on diagnosing tinnitus with professional experts by conducting a Delphi study with systematic review of the literature.
Methods:
Twenty-six experts in managing tinnitus in Korea were recruited, and a two-round modified Delphi study was performed online. The experts evaluated the level of agreement of potential criteria for tinnitus using a scale of 1–9. After the survey, a consensus meeting was held to establish agreement on the results obtained from the Delphi process. Consensus was defined when over 70% of the participants scored 7–9 (agreement) and fewer than 15% scored 1–3 (disagreement). To analyze the responses of the Delphi survey, the content validity ratio and Kendall’s coefficient of concordance were evaluated.
Results:
Consensus was reached for 22 of the 38 statements. For the definition of tinnitus, 10 out of 17 statements reached consensus, with three statements achieving complete agreement including; 1) Tinnitus is a conscious perception of an auditory sensation in the absence of a corresponding external stimulus, 2) Tinnitus can affect one’s quality of life, and 3) Tinnitus can be associated with hearing disorders including sensorineural hearing loss, vestibular schwannoma, Meniere’s disease, otosclerosis, and others. For the classification of tinnitus, 11 out of 18 statements reached consensus. The participants highly agreed with statements such as; 1) Vascular origin is expected in pulse-synchronous tinnitus, and 2) Tinnitus can be divided into acute or chronic tinnitus. Among three statements on the diagnostic tests for tinnitus only Statement 3, “There are no reliable biomarkers for sensory or emotional factors of tinnitus.”reached consensus. All participants agreed to perform pure-tone audiometry and tinnitus questionnaires, including the Tinnitus Handicap Inventory and Tinnitus Questionnaire.
Conclusion
We used a modified Delphi method to establish a consensus-based definition, a classification, and diagnostic tests for tinnitus. The expert panel reached agreement for several statements, with a high level of consensus. This may provide practical information for clinicians in managing tinnitus.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail