1.Postoperative Readmission Is Associated With Worse Oncologic Outcomes After Radical Cystectomy for Bladder Cancer: A Multicenter Study of 3,972 Patients
Jungwon PARK ; Jong Ho PARK ; Sangchul LEE ; Seung-Hwan JEONG ; Ja Hyeon KU ; Kyung Hwan KIM ; Jong Kil NAM ; Bumjin LIM ; BumSik HONG ; Wook NAM ; Sung Gu KANG ; Seok Ho KANG ; Tae Gyun KWON ; Tae-Hwan KIM ; Jieun HEO ; Won Sik HAM ; Geehyun SONG ; Ho Kyung SEO ; Wan SONG ; Hyun Hwan SUNG ; Byong Chang JEONG ; Jong Jin OH
Journal of Urologic Oncology 2026;24(1):69-78
Purpose:
Radical cystectomy (RC) is associated with substantial postoperative morbidity, and unplanned readmission remains common despite advances in perioperative management. However, the association between postoperative readmission due to complications and oncologic outcomes after RC for bladder cancer has not been clearly defined. We evaluated the impact of postoperative readmission on overall survival (OS) and cancer-specific survival (CSS) after RC for bladder cancer.
Materials and Methods:
We retrospectively analyzed 3,972 patients who underwent RC for bladder cancer in a multicenter cohort. Postoperative readmission was defined as unplanned hospitalization within 90 days postsurgery due to surgery-related complications. Survival outcomes were assessed using the Kaplan-Meier method and compared using the log-rank test. Univariable and multivariable Cox proportional hazards regression analyses were performed to identify independent predictors of OS and CSS.
Results:
Among the study population, 916 patients (23.1%) experienced postoperative readmission. Baseline and perioperative characteristics were generally comparable between patients with and without readmission. Kaplan-Meier analyses demonstrated significantly worse OS and CSS among patients who experienced postoperative readmission (both log-rank p<0.001). In multivariable analyses adjusting for clinicopathological factors, postoperative readmission remained independently associated with worse OS (hazard ratio [HR], 1.654; 95% confidence interval [CI], 1.464–1.868; p<0.001) and CSS (HR, 1.761; 95% CI, 1.509–2.055; p<0.001).
Conclusion
Postoperative readmission within 90 days after RC was independently associated with inferior long-term oncologic outcomes. These findings suggest the importance of strategies aimed at preventing postoperative complications and subsequent readmission.
2.Survival Rates of Patients with Gastric Cancer According to Age and Sex: A Large-Scale Study Using Data from 14,739 Patients
Yonghoon CHOI ; Nayoung KIM ; Ji Hyun KIM ; Hyeong Ho JO ; Hyeon Jeong OH ; Hye Seung LEE ; Yu Kyung JUN ; Hyuk YOON ; Cheol Min SHIN ; Young Soo PARK ; Dong Ho LEE ; So Hyun KANG ; Young Suk PARK ; Sang-Hoon AHN ; Yun-Suhk SUH ; Do Joong PARK ; Hyung Ho KIM ; Ji-Won KIM ; Jin Won KIM ; Keun-Wook LEE ; Won CHANG ; Yoon Jin LEE ; Kyoung Ho LEE ; Young Hoon KIM
Cancer Research and Treatment 2026;58(1):252-263
Purpose:
The male predominance in the incidence of gastric cancer (GC) is established; however, sex differences in the prognosis of GC remain controversial. As such, this study analyzed the prognosis of patients with GC based on age and sex.
Materials and Methods:
Data from 14,739 patients diagnosed with GC at Seoul National University Bundang Hospital between 2003 and 2023 were analyzed. Baseline characteristics, histological types of GC, overall and GC-specific survival rates (age and stage stratification), and associated risk factors were analyzed.
Results:
Females were significantly younger (p < 0.001) and exhibited more gastric body cancers (p < 0.001) and tumors with diffuse-type or poorly differentiated histology (p < 0.001) than males. Females exhibited an advantage over males in terms of overall survival (p=0.004), but not in GC-specific survival. However, age stratification revealed significant sex differences, that females < 50 years of age exhibited survival disadvantages (p < 0.001); however, this trend was reversed with age, and females > 60 years exhibited survival advantages (p < 0.001) for both overall and GC-specific survival. This may be explained by the lower ratio of diffuse-type GC as females age. Furthermore, in the analysis according to stage, females with stage IV disease exhibited significant survival disadvantages, with significantly younger age and a higher proportion of diffuse-type GC which exhibits aggressive features, resulting in poorer survival than in males.
Conclusion
Age and stage stratification revealed significant differences in survival between the sexes, which can be helpful for public health strategies.
3.Validating the Korean Geriatric Assessment Tool in Elderly Multiple Myeloma Patients: A Multicenter Study
Ji Yun LEE ; Sang-A KIM ; Youngil KOH ; Ho-Young YHIM ; Gyeong-Won LEE ; Chang-Ki MIN ; Young Rok DO ; Hyo Jung KIM ; Sung Hwa BAE ; Hyeon-Seok EOM ; Sung-Hoon JUNG ; Hyunkyung PARK ; Seung-Hyun NAM ; Ji Hyun LEE ; Sung-Hyun KIM ; Hyun Jung LEE ; Young Seob PARK ; Soo-Mee BANG
Cancer Research and Treatment 2026;58(1):311-319
Purpose:
This study evaluates the Korean Cancer Study Group Geriatric Score-7 (KG-7) frailty screening tool’s effectiveness in elderly multiple myeloma (MM) patients to prevent under and overtreatment.
Materials and Methods:
This prospective pilot cohort study included 100 elderly patients aged 70 and older with newly diagnosed MM who had not undergone transplantation from August 2020 to January 2022.
Results:
The median age was 77 years, and 73.0% of patients were classified at International Staging System stages 2 or 3. Using a 5-point cutoff on the KG-7 index (non-frail, score ≥ 5; frail, score < 5), 31% were categorized as frail. After a median follow-up of 26.8 months, the 3-year overall survival rate was 73.0%. There was no statistically significant association between any frailty index and the risk of death. However, frail patients defined by the simplified frailty index (hazard ratio [HR], 2.49; 95% confidence interval [CI], 1.09 to 5.95; p=0.030) and by KG-7 (HR, 2.43; 95% CI, 1.03 to 5.86; p=0.043) had a significantly higher risk of grade 3-4 non-hematologic toxicity, whereas the International Myeloma Working Group definition did not. Over a 24-month tracking period, vulnerability as measured by KG-7 either improved or deteriorated.
Conclusion
The pilot study, which had a limited number of participants, did not demonstrate KG-7’s effectiveness in predicting survival; however, it successfully predicted severe non-hematologic toxicities. We plan to conduct larger studies in elderly MM patients to determine whether KG-7 can help tailor their treatment regimens.
4.Current and future treatment of rheumatoid arthritis
Jin Kyun PARK ; Byeongzu GHANG ; Seung Woo HAN ; Ji Hyeon JU
Journal of Rheumatic Diseases 2026;33(1):7-18
Rheumatoid arthritis (RA) is a chronic, systemic autoimmune disease primarily targeting the joints, leading to progressive inflammation, joint damage, and functional impairment. The pathogenesis of RA involves a complex interplay of genetic predisposition and environmental factors, such as smoking, which together drive the dysregulated activation of both the innate and adaptive immune systems. The introduction of disease-modifying antirheumatic drugs marked a pivotal advancement in RA management, transforming the disease from a debilitating chronic condition into a treatable disorder. Ongoing progress in basic and clinical research has identified novel therapeutic targets, paving the way for precision medicine tailored to individual patient needs, with the ultimate goal of achieving long-term remission. This review outlines current treatment options and summarizes key treatment guidelines established by major rheumatology societies. Additionally, it highlights emerging therapies, including selective glucocorticoid receptor modulators, and Bruton’s tyrosine kinase inhibitors, and epigenetic modulators. Finally, novel cell-based therapies, such as chimeric antigen receptor T cells and T cell engagers, which hold the potential to enable durable, drug-free remission.These current and emerging treatments will help further optimize RA management and improve patient outcomes.
5.Microbiological and clinical characteristics of vulvovaginitis in premenarcheal and postmenarcheal girls in a tertiary center in South Korea
Soo Jin PARK ; Ki Wook YUN ; Ji Yeon HAN ; Sung Woo KIM ; Jae Hyeon PARK ; Hoon KIM ; Eun Hwa CHOI ; Seung-Yup KU
Obstetrics & Gynecology Science 2025;68(2):163-173
Objective:
To analyze the microbiological and clinical characteristics of vulvovaginitis in girls, distinguishing between the premenarcheal and postmenarcheal groups in a tertiary center in South Korea.
Methods:
This retrospective cohort study included 195 patients under 20 years of age diagnosed with vulvovaginitis at a tertiary hospital between 2014 and 2023. The patients were categorized into premenarcheal (n=95) and postmenarcheal (n=100) groups. Data on initial symptoms, microbial cultures, and treatment methods were analyzed.
Results:
The most common initial symptom was vaginal discharge, reported in 63.1% of cases. Culture results showed a 51.3% positivity rate for any microorganism, with a prevalence of gram-negative rods (32.8%) and gram-positive cocci (14.4%). The most frequently isolated microorganisms were Escherichia coli (17.9%), Candida albicans (7.7%), and Enterococcus faecalis (6.7%). Gram-negative rods were more common in the premenarcheal group (37.1% vs. 25.0%; p=0.01). No significant differences were observed in the prevalence of gram-positive cocci and Candida species between the two groups (16.8% vs. 12.0%, p=0.22; 6.3% vs. 13.0%, p=0.09; respectively). The susceptibilities of grampositive microorganisms to penicillin, oxacillin, clindamycin, vancomycin, and tetracycline were 58.8%, 58.3%, 94.7%, 100.0%, and 73.7%, respectively. The susceptibilities of gram-negative microorganisms to amoxicillin/clavulanic acid, ciprofloxacin, ceftriaxone, and nitrofurantoin were 89.3%, 85.3%, 76.0%, and 100.0%, respectively.
Conclusion
This study identified differences in the microbial profiles associated with vulvovaginitis between premenarcheal and postmenarcheal girls. Age-specific and history-based clinical approaches tailored to menarcheal status are warranted to improve the management and outcomes of pediatric and adolescent vulvovaginitis.
6.Microbiological and clinical characteristics of vulvovaginitis in premenarcheal and postmenarcheal girls in a tertiary center in South Korea
Soo Jin PARK ; Ki Wook YUN ; Ji Yeon HAN ; Sung Woo KIM ; Jae Hyeon PARK ; Hoon KIM ; Eun Hwa CHOI ; Seung-Yup KU
Obstetrics & Gynecology Science 2025;68(2):163-173
Objective:
To analyze the microbiological and clinical characteristics of vulvovaginitis in girls, distinguishing between the premenarcheal and postmenarcheal groups in a tertiary center in South Korea.
Methods:
This retrospective cohort study included 195 patients under 20 years of age diagnosed with vulvovaginitis at a tertiary hospital between 2014 and 2023. The patients were categorized into premenarcheal (n=95) and postmenarcheal (n=100) groups. Data on initial symptoms, microbial cultures, and treatment methods were analyzed.
Results:
The most common initial symptom was vaginal discharge, reported in 63.1% of cases. Culture results showed a 51.3% positivity rate for any microorganism, with a prevalence of gram-negative rods (32.8%) and gram-positive cocci (14.4%). The most frequently isolated microorganisms were Escherichia coli (17.9%), Candida albicans (7.7%), and Enterococcus faecalis (6.7%). Gram-negative rods were more common in the premenarcheal group (37.1% vs. 25.0%; p=0.01). No significant differences were observed in the prevalence of gram-positive cocci and Candida species between the two groups (16.8% vs. 12.0%, p=0.22; 6.3% vs. 13.0%, p=0.09; respectively). The susceptibilities of grampositive microorganisms to penicillin, oxacillin, clindamycin, vancomycin, and tetracycline were 58.8%, 58.3%, 94.7%, 100.0%, and 73.7%, respectively. The susceptibilities of gram-negative microorganisms to amoxicillin/clavulanic acid, ciprofloxacin, ceftriaxone, and nitrofurantoin were 89.3%, 85.3%, 76.0%, and 100.0%, respectively.
Conclusion
This study identified differences in the microbial profiles associated with vulvovaginitis between premenarcheal and postmenarcheal girls. Age-specific and history-based clinical approaches tailored to menarcheal status are warranted to improve the management and outcomes of pediatric and adolescent vulvovaginitis.
7.Microbiological and clinical characteristics of vulvovaginitis in premenarcheal and postmenarcheal girls in a tertiary center in South Korea
Soo Jin PARK ; Ki Wook YUN ; Ji Yeon HAN ; Sung Woo KIM ; Jae Hyeon PARK ; Hoon KIM ; Eun Hwa CHOI ; Seung-Yup KU
Obstetrics & Gynecology Science 2025;68(2):163-173
Objective:
To analyze the microbiological and clinical characteristics of vulvovaginitis in girls, distinguishing between the premenarcheal and postmenarcheal groups in a tertiary center in South Korea.
Methods:
This retrospective cohort study included 195 patients under 20 years of age diagnosed with vulvovaginitis at a tertiary hospital between 2014 and 2023. The patients were categorized into premenarcheal (n=95) and postmenarcheal (n=100) groups. Data on initial symptoms, microbial cultures, and treatment methods were analyzed.
Results:
The most common initial symptom was vaginal discharge, reported in 63.1% of cases. Culture results showed a 51.3% positivity rate for any microorganism, with a prevalence of gram-negative rods (32.8%) and gram-positive cocci (14.4%). The most frequently isolated microorganisms were Escherichia coli (17.9%), Candida albicans (7.7%), and Enterococcus faecalis (6.7%). Gram-negative rods were more common in the premenarcheal group (37.1% vs. 25.0%; p=0.01). No significant differences were observed in the prevalence of gram-positive cocci and Candida species between the two groups (16.8% vs. 12.0%, p=0.22; 6.3% vs. 13.0%, p=0.09; respectively). The susceptibilities of grampositive microorganisms to penicillin, oxacillin, clindamycin, vancomycin, and tetracycline were 58.8%, 58.3%, 94.7%, 100.0%, and 73.7%, respectively. The susceptibilities of gram-negative microorganisms to amoxicillin/clavulanic acid, ciprofloxacin, ceftriaxone, and nitrofurantoin were 89.3%, 85.3%, 76.0%, and 100.0%, respectively.
Conclusion
This study identified differences in the microbial profiles associated with vulvovaginitis between premenarcheal and postmenarcheal girls. Age-specific and history-based clinical approaches tailored to menarcheal status are warranted to improve the management and outcomes of pediatric and adolescent vulvovaginitis.
8.Geriatric health changes during the COVID-19 pandemic: impacts on body composition and vascular aging.
Bo Min KIM ; Young Jin TAK ; Jeong Gyu LEE ; Yu Hyeon YI ; Seung-Hun LEE ; Gyu Lee KIM ; Young Jin RA ; Sang Yeoup LEE ; Young Hye CHO ; Eun Ju PARK ; Young In LEE ; Jung In CHOI ; Sae Rom LEE ; Ryuk Jun KWON ; Soo Min SON
Journal of Geriatric Cardiology 2025;22(8):753-756
9.A randomized controlled trial comparing liquid skin adhesives and staplers for surgical wound management
Hyeon Woo BAE ; Seung Yoon YANG ; Ga Yoon KU ; Sohye LEE ; Eun-Joo JUNG ; Seulkee PARK ; Yoon Bin JUNG ; Jihong KIM ; Byung Soh MIN
Annals of Surgical Treatment and Research 2025;108(3):143-149
Purpose:
Despite the widespread use of liquid skin adhesives (LSA), concerns persist regarding the increase in wound care costs. This study aimed to investigate the cost-effectiveness of LSA for surgical wound management.
Methods:
In this prospective, open-label, single-center randomized controlled trial, adults aged 19 years and older who were scheduled for elective minimally invasive colorectal surgeries were included. The participants were randomly divided into 2 groups: an n-butyl cyanoacrylate skin adhesive was used in the experimental group (LSA group), while a surgical skin stapler was employed in the control group (stapler group). The primary outcome measure was the sum of the total time required for wound management.
Results:
A total of 58 patients were randomly assigned to 2 groups, with 29 patients in each group. The findings revealed comparable wound complication rates in the 2 groups (8 out of 29 in the LSA group vs. 5 out of 29 in the stapler group, P = 0.530). Notably, the LSA group had a significantly shorter wound management time (median 235 seconds vs. 1,201 seconds, P < 0.001) and similar wound management cost (median US dollar [USD] 50.6 vs. USD 54.6, P = 0.529) compared to the stapler group. Subgroup analysis showed that the LSA group had a shorter management time for uncomplicated wounds and a lower cost for complicated wounds.
Conclusion
LSA not only provides a safe alternative but also offers a resource-efficient option for wound management compared to staplers.
10.Stress Accelerates Depressive-Like Behavior through Increase of SPNS2 Expression in Tg2576 Mice
Seung Sik YOO ; Yuri KIM ; Dong Won LEE ; Hyeon Joo HAM ; Jung Ho PARK ; In Jun YEO ; Ju Young CHANG ; Jaesuk YUN ; Dong Ju SON ; Sang-Bae HAN ; Jin Tae HONG
Biomolecules & Therapeutics 2025;33(3):417-428
To investigate the relationship between depression and AD, water avoidance stress (WAS) was induced for 10 days in both Tg2576 mice and wild-type (WT) mice. After WAS, memory function and depressive-like behavior were investigated in Tg2576 mice. Tg2576 WAS mice exhibited more depressive-like behaviors than WT WAS and Tg2576 control (CON) mice. Strikingly, Tg2576 CON mice showed more depressive-like behaviors than WT mice. Moreover, corticosterone and phospho-glucocorticoid receptor (p-GR) levels were also higher in Tg2576 WAS mice in comparison to Tg2576 CON mice. Spinster homologue 2 (SPNS2) is a member of non-ATP-dependent transporter. The role of SPNS2 was widely known as a sphingosine-1-phosphate (S1P) transporter, which export intracellular S1P from cells. Using GEO database to analyze SPNS2 gene expression changes in patients with AD and depression, we show that SPNS2 gene expression correlates with AD and depression. Interestingly, Tg2576 WAS mice displayed significantly increased levels of SPNS2 w1hen compared to Tg2576 CON counterparts. SPNS2 levels were also higher in Tg2576 CON mice in comparison with WT CON mice. Remarkably, we found a decrease in S1P brain levels and an increase in S1P serum levels of Tg2576 WAS mice in comparison with Tg2576 CON mice. Accordingly, WAS induced group further decreased S1P levels in the brains. However, the level in the serum further increased in comparison with non-induced group. Therefore, these results suggest that AD and depression could be associated, and that Tg2576 transgenic mice are more susceptible to stress-induced depression through the release of S1P by SPNS2 up-regulation.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail