1.Outcomes of Deferring Percutaneous Coronary Intervention Without Physiologic Assessment for Intermediate Coronary Lesions
Jihoon KIM ; Seong-Hoon LIM ; Joo-Yong HAHN ; Jin-Ok JEONG ; Yong Hwan PARK ; Woo Jung CHUN ; Ju Hyeon OH ; Dae Kyoung CHO ; Yu Jeong CHOI ; Eul-Soon IM ; Kyung-Heon WON ; Sung Yun LEE ; Sang-Wook KIM ; Ki Hong CHOI ; Joo Myung LEE ; Taek Kyu PARK ; Jeong Hoon YANG ; Young Bin SONG ; Seung-Hyuk CHOI ; Hyeon-Cheol GWON
Korean Circulation Journal 2025;55(3):185-195
Background and Objectives:
Outcomes of deferring percutaneous coronary intervention (PCI) without invasive physiologic assessment for intermediate coronary lesions is uncertain.We sought to compare long-term outcomes between medical treatment and PCI of intermediate lesions without invasive physiologic assessment.
Methods:
A total of 899 patients with intermediate coronary lesions between 50% and 70% diameter-stenosis were randomized to the conservative group (n=449) or the aggressive group (n=450). For intermediate lesions, PCI was performed in the aggressive group, but was deferred in the conservative group. The primary endpoint was major adverse cardiac events (MACE, a composite of all-cause death, myocardial infarction [MI], or ischemia-driven any revascularization) at 3 years.
Results:
The number of treated lesions per patient was 0.8±0.9 in the conservative group and 1.7±0.9 in the aggressive group (p=0.001). At 3 years, the conservative group had a significantly higher incidence of MACE than the aggressive group (13.8% vs. 9.3%; hazard ratio [HR], 1.49; 95% confidence interval [CI], 1.00–2.21; p=0.049), mainly driven by revascularization of target intermediate lesion (6.5% vs. 1.1%; HR, 5.69; 95% CI, 2.20–14.73;p<0.001). Between 1 and 3 years after the index procedure, compared to the aggressive group, the conservative group had significantly higher incidence of cardiac death or MI (3.2% vs.0.7%; HR, 4.34; 95% CI, 1.24–15.22; p=0.022) and ischemia-driven any revascularization.
Conclusions
For intermediate lesions, medical therapy alone, guided only by angiography, was associated with a higher risk of MACE at 3 years compared with performing PCI, mainly due to increased revascularization.
2.Predicting risk factors for complications in jaw cyst treatment:insights from a retrospective study
Yei-Jin KANG ; Min-Keun KIM ; Seong-Gon KIM ; Young-Wook PARK ; Ji-Hyeon OH
Journal of the Korean Association of Oral and Maxillofacial Surgeons 2025;51(1):33-40
Objectives:
Clinical situations that make it challenging to differentiate odontogenic cysts from non-odontogenic cysts and benign tumors of the jaw include cases with cystic conditions accompanied by secondary infection, impacted teeth, cortical thinning and expansion, or external root resorption.This study aimed to identify risk factors for complications in patients undergoing cyst enucleation of the jaw, propose a clinical model, and determine the necessary indications for preoperative root canal of adjacent teeth.
Materials and Methods:
A review of surgical, pathological, and radiological reports, as well as medical records, was conducted. Pathological diagnosis, lesion size, history of preoperative endodontic treatment of the adjacent tooth, operator details, surgical procedures, age, gender, and complications (with severity) were analyzed.
Results:
This study involved 77 patients (55 men, 22 women) and found 10 complications. Procedure type (cyst enucleation only, apicoectomy and bone graft, or bone graft only) and lesion size were significant risk factors. Preoperative root canal therapy and men gender also tended to positively correlate with complications, while age was not a factor.
Conclusion
Within the limitations of our study, additional procedures contributed to lower risk of complications with the exception of bone graft.A large cyst size was also associated with a higher risk of complications. It is important to consider the possibility of a second procedure and take thorough precautions to prevent infection when performing bone grafts. Patients should be informed of these risks in advance, scheduled for regular follow-up, and provided additional treatment when necessary.
3.Outcomes of Deferring Percutaneous Coronary Intervention Without Physiologic Assessment for Intermediate Coronary Lesions
Jihoon KIM ; Seong-Hoon LIM ; Joo-Yong HAHN ; Jin-Ok JEONG ; Yong Hwan PARK ; Woo Jung CHUN ; Ju Hyeon OH ; Dae Kyoung CHO ; Yu Jeong CHOI ; Eul-Soon IM ; Kyung-Heon WON ; Sung Yun LEE ; Sang-Wook KIM ; Ki Hong CHOI ; Joo Myung LEE ; Taek Kyu PARK ; Jeong Hoon YANG ; Young Bin SONG ; Seung-Hyuk CHOI ; Hyeon-Cheol GWON
Korean Circulation Journal 2025;55(3):185-195
Background and Objectives:
Outcomes of deferring percutaneous coronary intervention (PCI) without invasive physiologic assessment for intermediate coronary lesions is uncertain.We sought to compare long-term outcomes between medical treatment and PCI of intermediate lesions without invasive physiologic assessment.
Methods:
A total of 899 patients with intermediate coronary lesions between 50% and 70% diameter-stenosis were randomized to the conservative group (n=449) or the aggressive group (n=450). For intermediate lesions, PCI was performed in the aggressive group, but was deferred in the conservative group. The primary endpoint was major adverse cardiac events (MACE, a composite of all-cause death, myocardial infarction [MI], or ischemia-driven any revascularization) at 3 years.
Results:
The number of treated lesions per patient was 0.8±0.9 in the conservative group and 1.7±0.9 in the aggressive group (p=0.001). At 3 years, the conservative group had a significantly higher incidence of MACE than the aggressive group (13.8% vs. 9.3%; hazard ratio [HR], 1.49; 95% confidence interval [CI], 1.00–2.21; p=0.049), mainly driven by revascularization of target intermediate lesion (6.5% vs. 1.1%; HR, 5.69; 95% CI, 2.20–14.73;p<0.001). Between 1 and 3 years after the index procedure, compared to the aggressive group, the conservative group had significantly higher incidence of cardiac death or MI (3.2% vs.0.7%; HR, 4.34; 95% CI, 1.24–15.22; p=0.022) and ischemia-driven any revascularization.
Conclusions
For intermediate lesions, medical therapy alone, guided only by angiography, was associated with a higher risk of MACE at 3 years compared with performing PCI, mainly due to increased revascularization.
4.Predicting risk factors for complications in jaw cyst treatment:insights from a retrospective study
Yei-Jin KANG ; Min-Keun KIM ; Seong-Gon KIM ; Young-Wook PARK ; Ji-Hyeon OH
Journal of the Korean Association of Oral and Maxillofacial Surgeons 2025;51(1):33-40
Objectives:
Clinical situations that make it challenging to differentiate odontogenic cysts from non-odontogenic cysts and benign tumors of the jaw include cases with cystic conditions accompanied by secondary infection, impacted teeth, cortical thinning and expansion, or external root resorption.This study aimed to identify risk factors for complications in patients undergoing cyst enucleation of the jaw, propose a clinical model, and determine the necessary indications for preoperative root canal of adjacent teeth.
Materials and Methods:
A review of surgical, pathological, and radiological reports, as well as medical records, was conducted. Pathological diagnosis, lesion size, history of preoperative endodontic treatment of the adjacent tooth, operator details, surgical procedures, age, gender, and complications (with severity) were analyzed.
Results:
This study involved 77 patients (55 men, 22 women) and found 10 complications. Procedure type (cyst enucleation only, apicoectomy and bone graft, or bone graft only) and lesion size were significant risk factors. Preoperative root canal therapy and men gender also tended to positively correlate with complications, while age was not a factor.
Conclusion
Within the limitations of our study, additional procedures contributed to lower risk of complications with the exception of bone graft.A large cyst size was also associated with a higher risk of complications. It is important to consider the possibility of a second procedure and take thorough precautions to prevent infection when performing bone grafts. Patients should be informed of these risks in advance, scheduled for regular follow-up, and provided additional treatment when necessary.
5.Outcomes of Deferring Percutaneous Coronary Intervention Without Physiologic Assessment for Intermediate Coronary Lesions
Jihoon KIM ; Seong-Hoon LIM ; Joo-Yong HAHN ; Jin-Ok JEONG ; Yong Hwan PARK ; Woo Jung CHUN ; Ju Hyeon OH ; Dae Kyoung CHO ; Yu Jeong CHOI ; Eul-Soon IM ; Kyung-Heon WON ; Sung Yun LEE ; Sang-Wook KIM ; Ki Hong CHOI ; Joo Myung LEE ; Taek Kyu PARK ; Jeong Hoon YANG ; Young Bin SONG ; Seung-Hyuk CHOI ; Hyeon-Cheol GWON
Korean Circulation Journal 2025;55(3):185-195
Background and Objectives:
Outcomes of deferring percutaneous coronary intervention (PCI) without invasive physiologic assessment for intermediate coronary lesions is uncertain.We sought to compare long-term outcomes between medical treatment and PCI of intermediate lesions without invasive physiologic assessment.
Methods:
A total of 899 patients with intermediate coronary lesions between 50% and 70% diameter-stenosis were randomized to the conservative group (n=449) or the aggressive group (n=450). For intermediate lesions, PCI was performed in the aggressive group, but was deferred in the conservative group. The primary endpoint was major adverse cardiac events (MACE, a composite of all-cause death, myocardial infarction [MI], or ischemia-driven any revascularization) at 3 years.
Results:
The number of treated lesions per patient was 0.8±0.9 in the conservative group and 1.7±0.9 in the aggressive group (p=0.001). At 3 years, the conservative group had a significantly higher incidence of MACE than the aggressive group (13.8% vs. 9.3%; hazard ratio [HR], 1.49; 95% confidence interval [CI], 1.00–2.21; p=0.049), mainly driven by revascularization of target intermediate lesion (6.5% vs. 1.1%; HR, 5.69; 95% CI, 2.20–14.73;p<0.001). Between 1 and 3 years after the index procedure, compared to the aggressive group, the conservative group had significantly higher incidence of cardiac death or MI (3.2% vs.0.7%; HR, 4.34; 95% CI, 1.24–15.22; p=0.022) and ischemia-driven any revascularization.
Conclusions
For intermediate lesions, medical therapy alone, guided only by angiography, was associated with a higher risk of MACE at 3 years compared with performing PCI, mainly due to increased revascularization.
6.Predicting risk factors for complications in jaw cyst treatment:insights from a retrospective study
Yei-Jin KANG ; Min-Keun KIM ; Seong-Gon KIM ; Young-Wook PARK ; Ji-Hyeon OH
Journal of the Korean Association of Oral and Maxillofacial Surgeons 2025;51(1):33-40
Objectives:
Clinical situations that make it challenging to differentiate odontogenic cysts from non-odontogenic cysts and benign tumors of the jaw include cases with cystic conditions accompanied by secondary infection, impacted teeth, cortical thinning and expansion, or external root resorption.This study aimed to identify risk factors for complications in patients undergoing cyst enucleation of the jaw, propose a clinical model, and determine the necessary indications for preoperative root canal of adjacent teeth.
Materials and Methods:
A review of surgical, pathological, and radiological reports, as well as medical records, was conducted. Pathological diagnosis, lesion size, history of preoperative endodontic treatment of the adjacent tooth, operator details, surgical procedures, age, gender, and complications (with severity) were analyzed.
Results:
This study involved 77 patients (55 men, 22 women) and found 10 complications. Procedure type (cyst enucleation only, apicoectomy and bone graft, or bone graft only) and lesion size were significant risk factors. Preoperative root canal therapy and men gender also tended to positively correlate with complications, while age was not a factor.
Conclusion
Within the limitations of our study, additional procedures contributed to lower risk of complications with the exception of bone graft.A large cyst size was also associated with a higher risk of complications. It is important to consider the possibility of a second procedure and take thorough precautions to prevent infection when performing bone grafts. Patients should be informed of these risks in advance, scheduled for regular follow-up, and provided additional treatment when necessary.
7.Outcomes of Deferring Percutaneous Coronary Intervention Without Physiologic Assessment for Intermediate Coronary Lesions
Jihoon KIM ; Seong-Hoon LIM ; Joo-Yong HAHN ; Jin-Ok JEONG ; Yong Hwan PARK ; Woo Jung CHUN ; Ju Hyeon OH ; Dae Kyoung CHO ; Yu Jeong CHOI ; Eul-Soon IM ; Kyung-Heon WON ; Sung Yun LEE ; Sang-Wook KIM ; Ki Hong CHOI ; Joo Myung LEE ; Taek Kyu PARK ; Jeong Hoon YANG ; Young Bin SONG ; Seung-Hyuk CHOI ; Hyeon-Cheol GWON
Korean Circulation Journal 2025;55(3):185-195
Background and Objectives:
Outcomes of deferring percutaneous coronary intervention (PCI) without invasive physiologic assessment for intermediate coronary lesions is uncertain.We sought to compare long-term outcomes between medical treatment and PCI of intermediate lesions without invasive physiologic assessment.
Methods:
A total of 899 patients with intermediate coronary lesions between 50% and 70% diameter-stenosis were randomized to the conservative group (n=449) or the aggressive group (n=450). For intermediate lesions, PCI was performed in the aggressive group, but was deferred in the conservative group. The primary endpoint was major adverse cardiac events (MACE, a composite of all-cause death, myocardial infarction [MI], or ischemia-driven any revascularization) at 3 years.
Results:
The number of treated lesions per patient was 0.8±0.9 in the conservative group and 1.7±0.9 in the aggressive group (p=0.001). At 3 years, the conservative group had a significantly higher incidence of MACE than the aggressive group (13.8% vs. 9.3%; hazard ratio [HR], 1.49; 95% confidence interval [CI], 1.00–2.21; p=0.049), mainly driven by revascularization of target intermediate lesion (6.5% vs. 1.1%; HR, 5.69; 95% CI, 2.20–14.73;p<0.001). Between 1 and 3 years after the index procedure, compared to the aggressive group, the conservative group had significantly higher incidence of cardiac death or MI (3.2% vs.0.7%; HR, 4.34; 95% CI, 1.24–15.22; p=0.022) and ischemia-driven any revascularization.
Conclusions
For intermediate lesions, medical therapy alone, guided only by angiography, was associated with a higher risk of MACE at 3 years compared with performing PCI, mainly due to increased revascularization.
8.Mortality associated with the neutrophil-lymphocyte ratio in septic acute kidney injury requiring continuous renal replacement therapy
Jinwoo LEE ; Jeongin SONG ; Seong Geun KIM ; Donghwan YUN ; Min Woo KANG ; Dong Ki KIM ; Kook-Hwan OH ; Kwon Wook JOO ; Yon Su KIM ; Seung Seok HAN ; Yong Chul KIM
Kidney Research and Clinical Practice 2024;43(3):337-347
Sepsis is an important cause of acute kidney injury in intensive care unit patients, accounting for 15% to 20% of renal replacement therapy prescriptions. The neutrophil-lymphocyte ratio (NLR), a marker of systemic inflammation and immune response, was previously associated with the mortality rate in multiple conditions. Herein, we aimed to examine how the NLR relates to the mortality rate in septic acute kidney injury patients requiring continuous renal replacement therapy (CRRT). Methods: The NLRs of 6 and 18 were used for dividing NLRs into three groups and, thus, were set higher than those in previous studies accounting for steroid use in sepsis. Cox proportional hazard models were used to calculate hazard ratios of mortality outcomes before and after matching their propensity scores. Results: A total of 798 septic acute kidney injury patients requiring CRRT were classified into three NLR groups (low, <6 [n = 277]; medium, ≥6 and <18 [n = 115], and high, ≥18 [n = 406], respectively). The in-hospital mortality rates per group were 83.4%, 74.8%, and 70.4%, respectively (p < 0.001). Per the univariable Cox survival analysis after propensity score matching, a high NLR was related to approximately 24% reduced mortality. The survival benefit of the high NLR group compared with the other two groups remained consistent across all subgroups, showing any p for interactions of >0.05. Conclusion: A high NLR is associated with better clinical outcomes, such as low mortality, in septic acute kidney injury patients undergoing CRRT.
9.Clinical outcomes of neoadjuvant chemoradiotherapy followed by total mesorectal excision in locally advanced rectal cancer with mesorectal fascia involvement
Jeong Ha LEE ; Nalee KIM ; Jeong Il YU ; Gyu Sang YOO ; Hee Chul PARK ; Woo-Yong LEE ; Seong Hyeon YUN ; Hee Cheol KIM ; Yong Beom CHO ; Jung Wook HUH ; Yoon Ah PARK ; Jung Kyong SHIN ; Joon Oh PARK ; Seung Tae KIM ; Young Suk PARK ; Jeeyun LEE ; Won Ki KANG
Radiation Oncology Journal 2024;42(2):130-138
Purpose:
For the treatment of locally advanced rectal cancer (LARC), research on primary lesions with mesorectal fascia (MRF) involvement is lacking. This study analyzed the clinical outcomes and efficacy of dose-escalated neoadjuvant concurrent chemoradiotherapy (NCRT) to patients with LARC involving MRF.
Materials and Methods:
We retrospectively reviewed 301 patients who were diagnosed with LARC involving MRF and underwent NCRT followed by total mesorectal excision (TME). Patients who received radiotherapy (RT) doses of ≤50.4 Gy were defined as the non-boost group, while ≥54.0 Gy as the boost group. Pathological tumor response and survival outcomes, including intrapelvic recurrence-free survival (IPRFS), distant metastases-free survival (DMFS) and overall survival (OS), were analyzed.
Results:
A total of 269 patients (89.4%) achieved a negative pathological circumferential resection margin and 104 (34.6%) had good pathological tumor regression grades. With a median follow-up of 32.4 months, IPRFS, DMFS, and OS rates at 5-years were 88.6%, 78.0%, and 91.2%, respectively. In the subgroup analysis by RT dose, the boost group included more advanced clinical stages of patients. For the non-boost group and boost group, 5-year IPRFS rates were 90.3% and 87.0% (p = 0.242), 5-year DMFS rates were 82.0% and 71.3% (p = 0.105), and 5-year OS rates were 93.0% and 80.6% (p = 0.439), respectively. Treatment related toxicity was comparable between the two groups (p = 0.211).
Conclusion
Although this retrospective study failed to confirm the efficacy of dose-escalated NCRT, favorable IPRFS and pathological complete response was achieved with NCRT followed by TME. Further studies combining patient customized RT dose with systemic therapies are needed.
10.Identification of signature gene set as highly accurate determination of metabolic dysfunction-associated steatotic liver disease progression
Sumin OH ; Yang-Hyun BAEK ; Sungju JUNG ; Sumin YOON ; Byeonggeun KANG ; Su-hyang HAN ; Gaeul PARK ; Je Yeong KO ; Sang-Young HAN ; Jin-Sook JEONG ; Jin-Han CHO ; Young-Hoon ROH ; Sung-Wook LEE ; Gi-Bok CHOI ; Yong Sun LEE ; Won KIM ; Rho Hyun SEONG ; Jong Hoon PARK ; Yeon-Su LEE ; Kyung Hyun YOO
Clinical and Molecular Hepatology 2024;30(2):247-262
Background/Aims:
Metabolic dysfunction-associated steatotic liver disease (MASLD) is characterized by fat accumulation in the liver. MASLD encompasses both steatosis and MASH. Since MASH can lead to cirrhosis and liver cancer, steatosis and MASH must be distinguished during patient treatment. Here, we investigate the genomes, epigenomes, and transcriptomes of MASLD patients to identify signature gene set for more accurate tracking of MASLD progression.
Methods:
Biopsy-tissue and blood samples from patients with 134 MASLD, comprising 60 steatosis and 74 MASH patients were performed omics analysis. SVM learning algorithm were used to calculate most predictive features. Linear regression was applied to find signature gene set that distinguish the stage of MASLD and to validate their application into independent cohort of MASLD.
Results:
After performing WGS, WES, WGBS, and total RNA-seq on 134 biopsy samples from confirmed MASLD patients, we provided 1,955 MASLD-associated features, out of 3,176 somatic variant callings, 58 DMRs, and 1,393 DEGs that track MASLD progression. Then, we used a SVM learning algorithm to analyze the data and select the most predictive features. Using linear regression, we identified a signature gene set capable of differentiating the various stages of MASLD and verified it in different independent cohorts of MASLD and a liver cancer cohort.
Conclusions
We identified a signature gene set (i.e., CAPG, HYAL3, WIPI1, TREM2, SPP1, and RNASE6) with strong potential as a panel of diagnostic genes of MASLD-associated disease.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail