1.Clinical Impact of Meniscal Scaffold Implantation in Patients with Meniscal Tears: A Systematic Review
Joo Hyung HAN ; Min JUNG ; Kwangho CHUNG ; Se-Han JUNG ; Hyunjun LEE ; Chong-Hyuk CHOI ; Sung-Hwan KIM
Clinics in Orthopedic Surgery 2025;17(1):112-122
Background:
Meniscal scaffold implantation has been introduced as a treatment for meniscal injuries, but there is still no clear consensus on its clinical impact, including its chondroprotective effect. This review aimed to assess the chondroprotective effects, clinical outcomes, and survivorship of meniscal scaffold implantation compared to meniscectomy, as well as among different types of scaffolds.
Methods:
A comprehensive search strategy was performed on the databases of PubMed, Embase, Cochrane Library, and Google Scholar, encompassing articles published until June 1, 2024. Randomized controlled trials (RCT) and comparative studies published in English that reported results using collagen meniscal implant (CMI) and polyurethane meniscal scaffold for meniscal tear were included.
Results:
A total of 421 studies were initially identified across databases, and a systematic review was conducted on 8 studies involving 596 patients. Among the 5 studies that addressed the chondroprotective effect, none found that meniscal scaffolds had a higher chondroprotective effect compared to meniscectomy. In studies comparing CMI and meniscectomy, the Lysholm score results showed a mean difference (MD) range between –5.90 and –4.40. In the case of visual analog scale score, the MD ranged from –1.0 to 1.0. In studies comparing polyurethane meniscal scaffolds and CMI, the Tegner score results showed an MD range of –2.0 to 0.4.
Conclusions
There was no superiority in chondroprotective effects for both CMI and polyurethane meniscal scaffolds compared to meniscectomy. Although meniscal scaffolds may provide improvements in clinical outcomes, no clinically relevant differences were observed in comparison to meniscectomy. There are no discernible differences between the 2 types of scaffolds.
2.Prevalence of asymptomatic malaria in high- and low-transmission areas of Tanzania: The role of asymptomatic carriers in malaria persistence and the need for targeted surveillance and control efforts
Ernest MAZIGO ; Hojong JUN ; Wang-Jong LEE ; Johnsy Mary LOUIS ; Fadhila FITRIANA ; Jadidan Hada SYAHADA ; Fauzi MUH ; Feng LU ; Md Atique AHMED ; Seok Ho CHA ; Wanjoo CHUN ; Won Sun PARK ; Se Jin LEE ; Sunghun NA ; Joon-Hee HAN ; Nyalali KIJA ; Smart GEODFREY ; Eun-Teak HAN ; Jim TODD ; Alphaxard MANJURANO ; Winifrida KIDIMA ; Jin-Hee HAN
Parasites, Hosts and Diseases 2025;63(1):57-65
As many countries implement different programs aimed at eliminating malaria, attention should be given to asymptomatic carriers that may interrupt the progress. This was a community-based cross-sectional study conducted in Tanzania from December 2022 to July 2023 within 4 villages from each of the 3 regions, Geita and Kigoma, which are high malaria transmission, and Arusha, which is low transmission. Malaria was diagnosed in asymptomatic individuals aged 1 year and older using the malaria rapid diagnostic test and light microscope. A total of 2,365 of 3,489 (67.9%) participants were enrolled from high-transmission villages. The overall prevalence was 25.5% and 15.8% by malaria rapid diagnostic test and light microscope, respectively. Using the respective tools, the prevalence was significantly higher at 35.6% (confidence interval (CI)=23.6–49.9) and 23.1% (CI=16.2–35.1) in the high-transmission regions (Geita and Kigoma) compared with 2.9% (CI=1.1–3.5) and 1.1% (CI=0.7–1.8) in the low-transmission region (Arusha). Children younger than 15 years and males accounted for the greatest proportion of infections. In the study area, the prevalence of asymptomatic cases was higher than that of reported symptomatic cases in health facilities. We hypothesize that these parasite reservoirs may contribute to the persistence of malaria in the country. Therefore, to achieve comprehensive malaria control in the country, the surveillance and screening of asymptomatic malaria cases are vital.
3.Clinical efficacy and safety analysis of disitamab vedotin combined with tislelizumab in first-line treatment of advanced metastatic urothelial carcinoma
Se HAN ; Li SANXIANG ; Si RIGULENG ; Su ZENONG ; Lu CHAO ; Jing JING ; Li HAOJING ; Yang HONG
Chinese Journal of Clinical Oncology 2025;52(7):331-337
Objective:Patients with metastatic urothelial carcinoma(mUC)usually receive platinum-based chemotherapy as the first-line treatment.Recently,antibody-drug conjugates(ADCs)combined with programmed death-1 antibody(PD-1 antibody)have shown promising efficacy and safety in the treatment of mUC.HER2 positivity is associated with poor prognosis,patients can benefit from anti-HER2 ADC therapy such as disitamab vedotin(RC48-ADC).This study aimed to evaluate the efficacy and safety of RC48-ADC combined with tislelizu-mab in treatment-na?ve patients with mUC.Methods:A retrospective analysis was performed on 70 mUC patients treated between July 2022 and December 2023,including 30 patients receiving RC48-ADC combined with tislelizumab(DT group)and 40 patients receiving gem-citabine plus cisplatin(GC group).Primary endpoints included objective response rate(ORR),disease control rate(DCR),progression-free survival(PFS),overall survival(OS),and treatment-related adverse events(TRAEs).Results:The ORR(73.3%vs.47.5%)and DCR(86.7%vs.62.5%)were significantly higher in the DT group compared to the GC group(P<0.05).The DT group also demonstrated longer PFS(10.98 months vs.7.67 months,P<0.005)and prolonged OS(median OS:not reached vs.11.34 months).The most common TRAEs included myel-osuppression,gastrointestinal and hepatobiliary toxicities,fatigue,alopecia,and rash.No grade≥3 TRAEs or treatment-related deaths were reported.Conclusions:RC48-ADC combined with tislelizumab demonstrated superior efficacy and favorable safety in treatment-na?ve pa-tients with mUC,supporting its potential as a first-line therapeutic option.
4.Risk Factors for Failure to Eradicate Infection after Single Arthroscopic Debridement in Septic Arthritis of a Native Knee Joint
Junwoo BYUN ; Min JUNG ; Kwangho CHUNG ; Se-Han JUNG ; Hyeokjoo JANG ; Chong-Hyuk CHOI ; Sung-Hwan KIM
Yonsei Medical Journal 2025;66(5):295-301
Purpose:
To identify the risk factors and effect of empirical glycopeptide on the failure of single arthroscopic debridement for septic knee arthritis in a native knee joint.
Materials and Methods:
Patients who underwent arthroscopic debridement for septic knee arthritis from March 2005 to December 2022 at one institution were included in this study. Demographic data, comorbidities, preoperative factors including history of previous surgery, history of injection, laboratory data including preoperative C-reactive protein (CRP) and white blood cell (WBC) count, isolated pathogens from synovial fluid culture, and Gachter stage were analyzed. Statistical analyses using univariate and logistic regression were performed.
Results:
Out of 132 patients, 17 patients (12.9%) had more than one additional arthroscopic debridement. History of diabetes mellitus (DM) (p<0.001), previous injection (p=0.041), isolated Staphylococcus aureus in synovial fluid (p=0.010), and high Gachter stage (p=0.002) were identified as risk factors, whereas age, history of previous knee surgery at the affected knee, CRP level, preoperative WBC, and preoperative neutrophil count of synovial fluid had no significant relation. Logistic regression analysis showed significant increase of risk in patients with DM [odds ratio (OR) 12.002, 95% confidence interval (CI) 3.243–44.418, p<0.001], previous injection history (OR 4.812, 95% CI 1.367–16.939, p=0.017), and isolation of Staphylococcus aureus in synovial fluid (OR 4.804, 95% CI 1.282–18.001, p=0.031) as independent risk factors for failure of infection eradication after single arthroscopic debridement.
Conclusion
Comorbidity of DM, history of previous injection, isolated Staphylococcus aureus in synovial fluid, and high Gachter stage were associated with a higher risk of failure to eradicate infection with a single arthroscopic procedure. Empirical glycopeptide administration also showed no significant benefit in reducing the risk of additional surgical procedures for infection control, suggesting against the routine administration of glycopeptide.
5.Prevalence of asymptomatic malaria in high- and low-transmission areas of Tanzania: The role of asymptomatic carriers in malaria persistence and the need for targeted surveillance and control efforts
Ernest MAZIGO ; Hojong JUN ; Wang-Jong LEE ; Johnsy Mary LOUIS ; Fadhila FITRIANA ; Jadidan Hada SYAHADA ; Fauzi MUH ; Feng LU ; Md Atique AHMED ; Seok Ho CHA ; Wanjoo CHUN ; Won Sun PARK ; Se Jin LEE ; Sunghun NA ; Joon-Hee HAN ; Nyalali KIJA ; Smart GEODFREY ; Eun-Teak HAN ; Jim TODD ; Alphaxard MANJURANO ; Winifrida KIDIMA ; Jin-Hee HAN
Parasites, Hosts and Diseases 2025;63(1):57-65
As many countries implement different programs aimed at eliminating malaria, attention should be given to asymptomatic carriers that may interrupt the progress. This was a community-based cross-sectional study conducted in Tanzania from December 2022 to July 2023 within 4 villages from each of the 3 regions, Geita and Kigoma, which are high malaria transmission, and Arusha, which is low transmission. Malaria was diagnosed in asymptomatic individuals aged 1 year and older using the malaria rapid diagnostic test and light microscope. A total of 2,365 of 3,489 (67.9%) participants were enrolled from high-transmission villages. The overall prevalence was 25.5% and 15.8% by malaria rapid diagnostic test and light microscope, respectively. Using the respective tools, the prevalence was significantly higher at 35.6% (confidence interval (CI)=23.6–49.9) and 23.1% (CI=16.2–35.1) in the high-transmission regions (Geita and Kigoma) compared with 2.9% (CI=1.1–3.5) and 1.1% (CI=0.7–1.8) in the low-transmission region (Arusha). Children younger than 15 years and males accounted for the greatest proportion of infections. In the study area, the prevalence of asymptomatic cases was higher than that of reported symptomatic cases in health facilities. We hypothesize that these parasite reservoirs may contribute to the persistence of malaria in the country. Therefore, to achieve comprehensive malaria control in the country, the surveillance and screening of asymptomatic malaria cases are vital.
6.Risk Factors for Failure to Eradicate Infection after Single Arthroscopic Debridement in Septic Arthritis of a Native Knee Joint
Junwoo BYUN ; Min JUNG ; Kwangho CHUNG ; Se-Han JUNG ; Hyeokjoo JANG ; Chong-Hyuk CHOI ; Sung-Hwan KIM
Yonsei Medical Journal 2025;66(5):295-301
Purpose:
To identify the risk factors and effect of empirical glycopeptide on the failure of single arthroscopic debridement for septic knee arthritis in a native knee joint.
Materials and Methods:
Patients who underwent arthroscopic debridement for septic knee arthritis from March 2005 to December 2022 at one institution were included in this study. Demographic data, comorbidities, preoperative factors including history of previous surgery, history of injection, laboratory data including preoperative C-reactive protein (CRP) and white blood cell (WBC) count, isolated pathogens from synovial fluid culture, and Gachter stage were analyzed. Statistical analyses using univariate and logistic regression were performed.
Results:
Out of 132 patients, 17 patients (12.9%) had more than one additional arthroscopic debridement. History of diabetes mellitus (DM) (p<0.001), previous injection (p=0.041), isolated Staphylococcus aureus in synovial fluid (p=0.010), and high Gachter stage (p=0.002) were identified as risk factors, whereas age, history of previous knee surgery at the affected knee, CRP level, preoperative WBC, and preoperative neutrophil count of synovial fluid had no significant relation. Logistic regression analysis showed significant increase of risk in patients with DM [odds ratio (OR) 12.002, 95% confidence interval (CI) 3.243–44.418, p<0.001], previous injection history (OR 4.812, 95% CI 1.367–16.939, p=0.017), and isolation of Staphylococcus aureus in synovial fluid (OR 4.804, 95% CI 1.282–18.001, p=0.031) as independent risk factors for failure of infection eradication after single arthroscopic debridement.
Conclusion
Comorbidity of DM, history of previous injection, isolated Staphylococcus aureus in synovial fluid, and high Gachter stage were associated with a higher risk of failure to eradicate infection with a single arthroscopic procedure. Empirical glycopeptide administration also showed no significant benefit in reducing the risk of additional surgical procedures for infection control, suggesting against the routine administration of glycopeptide.
7.Integration of Palliative Care in Neurosurgical Critical Care : Insights from a Single-Center Perspective
Nam Hee KIM ; Yejin KIM ; Se Yeon KIM ; Hyoung Suk HAN ; Hye Yoon PARK ; Eun Jin HA ; Shin Hye YOO
Journal of Korean Neurosurgical Society 2025;68(2):213-222
Objective:
: Palliative care is a specialized approach designed to enhance the quality of life for both patients and their families, offering patient-centered care through comprehensive assessment and care planning. However, the integration of palliative care within neurocritical care settings has been relatively understudied. This descriptive study aims to identify the characteristics, palliative care needs, and outcomes of patients referred to palliative care services during admission to the neurosurgical intensive care unit (NS-ICU).
Methods:
: A retrospective analysis of adults admitted to the NS-ICU at a referral hospital between December 2019 and December 2021 was conducted. The study focused on those referred to the inpatient palliative care team with diagnoses of non-traumatic brain hemorrhage, traumatic brain injury, or brain neoplasm. Excluded were patients who died before palliative care consultation or lacked sufficient information. The investigation assessed demographic and clinical characteristics at consultation, along with post-consultation hospital outcomes derived from medical records and interview notes.
Results:
: In this study involving 38 enrolled patients, the median age was 65, with 42.1% females. The most prevalent diagnosis was nontraumatic brain hemorrhage (47.4%). Reasons for palliative care consultation included psychosocial support (95%), goal-of-care discussions (68%), decision-making support (50%), and communication facilitation (39%). The median time from NS-ICU admission to consultation was 3.5 days (interquartile range, 1–8 days), and all interviews involved family members. Key decision topics encompassed mechanical ventilation (23.7%) and tracheostomy (21.1%). Patient preferences for life-sustaining treatment could be estimated in only 47.4% of cases, often resulting in treatment disagreement. Among the 38 patients, 26 (68.4%) died during admission. Before the consultation, full code status, partial code status, and comfort care alone were reported as 32%, 66%, and 2%, respectively; post-consultation, these figures shifted to 11%, 42%, and 47%, respectively.
Conclusion
: Palliative care was predominantly sought for psychosocial support and discussions concerning goals of care. Despite challenges in ascertaining patient treatment preferences, palliative care consultations proved invaluable in aiding family members and facilitating treatment decision-making. Our study suggests the potential integration of palliative care within neuro-critical care, contributing to a heightened utilization of comfort care at the end-of-life.
8.Integration of Palliative Care in Neurosurgical Critical Care : Insights from a Single-Center Perspective
Nam Hee KIM ; Yejin KIM ; Se Yeon KIM ; Hyoung Suk HAN ; Hye Yoon PARK ; Eun Jin HA ; Shin Hye YOO
Journal of Korean Neurosurgical Society 2025;68(2):213-222
Objective:
: Palliative care is a specialized approach designed to enhance the quality of life for both patients and their families, offering patient-centered care through comprehensive assessment and care planning. However, the integration of palliative care within neurocritical care settings has been relatively understudied. This descriptive study aims to identify the characteristics, palliative care needs, and outcomes of patients referred to palliative care services during admission to the neurosurgical intensive care unit (NS-ICU).
Methods:
: A retrospective analysis of adults admitted to the NS-ICU at a referral hospital between December 2019 and December 2021 was conducted. The study focused on those referred to the inpatient palliative care team with diagnoses of non-traumatic brain hemorrhage, traumatic brain injury, or brain neoplasm. Excluded were patients who died before palliative care consultation or lacked sufficient information. The investigation assessed demographic and clinical characteristics at consultation, along with post-consultation hospital outcomes derived from medical records and interview notes.
Results:
: In this study involving 38 enrolled patients, the median age was 65, with 42.1% females. The most prevalent diagnosis was nontraumatic brain hemorrhage (47.4%). Reasons for palliative care consultation included psychosocial support (95%), goal-of-care discussions (68%), decision-making support (50%), and communication facilitation (39%). The median time from NS-ICU admission to consultation was 3.5 days (interquartile range, 1–8 days), and all interviews involved family members. Key decision topics encompassed mechanical ventilation (23.7%) and tracheostomy (21.1%). Patient preferences for life-sustaining treatment could be estimated in only 47.4% of cases, often resulting in treatment disagreement. Among the 38 patients, 26 (68.4%) died during admission. Before the consultation, full code status, partial code status, and comfort care alone were reported as 32%, 66%, and 2%, respectively; post-consultation, these figures shifted to 11%, 42%, and 47%, respectively.
Conclusion
: Palliative care was predominantly sought for psychosocial support and discussions concerning goals of care. Despite challenges in ascertaining patient treatment preferences, palliative care consultations proved invaluable in aiding family members and facilitating treatment decision-making. Our study suggests the potential integration of palliative care within neuro-critical care, contributing to a heightened utilization of comfort care at the end-of-life.
9.Phenotype of Relapsing Myelin Oligodendrocyte Glycoprotein Antibody-Associated Disease in Children
Ji Yeon HAN ; Soo Yeon KIM ; Woojoong KIM ; Hunmin KIM ; Anna CHO ; Jieun CHOI ; Jong-Hee CHAE ; Ki Joong KIM ; Young Se KWON ; Il Han YOO ; Byung Chan LIM
Journal of Clinical Neurology 2025;21(1):65-73
Background:
and Purpose To determine the clinical phenotypes, relapse timing, treatment responses, and outcomes of children with relapsing myelin oligodendrocyte glycoprotein antibody-associated disease (MOGAD).
Methods:
We collected the demographic, clinical, laboratory, and radiological data of patients aged <18 years who had been diagnosed with MOGAD at Seoul National University Children’s Hospital between January 2010 and January 2022; 100 were identified as positive for MOG antibodies, 43 of whom experienced relapse.
Results:
The median age at onset was 7 years (range 2–16 years). The median number of relapses was 2 (range 1–8), and patients were followed up for a median of 65 months (range 5–214 months). The first relapse was experienced before 3 months from onset by 15 patients (34.9%). The most-common initial phenotypes were acute disseminated encephalomyelitis (n=17, 39.5%) and optic neuritis (ON; n=11, 25.6%). The most-common relapse phenotypes were neuromyelitis optica spectrum disorder (n=9, 20.9%), relapsing ON (n=6, 14.0%), and multiphasic disseminated encephalomyelitis (n=6, 14.0%). Many of the patients (n=18, 41.9%) were not specifically categorized. A high proportion of these patients had non-acute disseminated encephalomyelitis encephalitis. Atypical phenotypes such as prolonged fever or hemiplegic migraine-like episodes were also noted. Mycophenolate mofetil and cyclic immunoglobulin treatment significantly reduced the annual relapse rates.
Conclusions
Our 43 pediatric patients with relapsing MOGAD showed a tendency toward early relapse and various relapse phenotypes. The overall prognoses of these patients were good regardless of phenotype or response to second-line immunosuppressant treatment.
10.Prevalence of asymptomatic malaria in high- and low-transmission areas of Tanzania: The role of asymptomatic carriers in malaria persistence and the need for targeted surveillance and control efforts
Ernest MAZIGO ; Hojong JUN ; Wang-Jong LEE ; Johnsy Mary LOUIS ; Fadhila FITRIANA ; Jadidan Hada SYAHADA ; Fauzi MUH ; Feng LU ; Md Atique AHMED ; Seok Ho CHA ; Wanjoo CHUN ; Won Sun PARK ; Se Jin LEE ; Sunghun NA ; Joon-Hee HAN ; Nyalali KIJA ; Smart GEODFREY ; Eun-Teak HAN ; Jim TODD ; Alphaxard MANJURANO ; Winifrida KIDIMA ; Jin-Hee HAN
Parasites, Hosts and Diseases 2025;63(1):57-65
As many countries implement different programs aimed at eliminating malaria, attention should be given to asymptomatic carriers that may interrupt the progress. This was a community-based cross-sectional study conducted in Tanzania from December 2022 to July 2023 within 4 villages from each of the 3 regions, Geita and Kigoma, which are high malaria transmission, and Arusha, which is low transmission. Malaria was diagnosed in asymptomatic individuals aged 1 year and older using the malaria rapid diagnostic test and light microscope. A total of 2,365 of 3,489 (67.9%) participants were enrolled from high-transmission villages. The overall prevalence was 25.5% and 15.8% by malaria rapid diagnostic test and light microscope, respectively. Using the respective tools, the prevalence was significantly higher at 35.6% (confidence interval (CI)=23.6–49.9) and 23.1% (CI=16.2–35.1) in the high-transmission regions (Geita and Kigoma) compared with 2.9% (CI=1.1–3.5) and 1.1% (CI=0.7–1.8) in the low-transmission region (Arusha). Children younger than 15 years and males accounted for the greatest proportion of infections. In the study area, the prevalence of asymptomatic cases was higher than that of reported symptomatic cases in health facilities. We hypothesize that these parasite reservoirs may contribute to the persistence of malaria in the country. Therefore, to achieve comprehensive malaria control in the country, the surveillance and screening of asymptomatic malaria cases are vital.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail