1.Outcomes of Deferring Percutaneous Coronary Intervention Without Physiologic Assessment for Intermediate Coronary Lesions
Jihoon KIM ; Seong-Hoon LIM ; Joo-Yong HAHN ; Jin-Ok JEONG ; Yong Hwan PARK ; Woo Jung CHUN ; Ju Hyeon OH ; Dae Kyoung CHO ; Yu Jeong CHOI ; Eul-Soon IM ; Kyung-Heon WON ; Sung Yun LEE ; Sang-Wook KIM ; Ki Hong CHOI ; Joo Myung LEE ; Taek Kyu PARK ; Jeong Hoon YANG ; Young Bin SONG ; Seung-Hyuk CHOI ; Hyeon-Cheol GWON
Korean Circulation Journal 2025;55(3):185-195
Background and Objectives:
Outcomes of deferring percutaneous coronary intervention (PCI) without invasive physiologic assessment for intermediate coronary lesions is uncertain.We sought to compare long-term outcomes between medical treatment and PCI of intermediate lesions without invasive physiologic assessment.
Methods:
A total of 899 patients with intermediate coronary lesions between 50% and 70% diameter-stenosis were randomized to the conservative group (n=449) or the aggressive group (n=450). For intermediate lesions, PCI was performed in the aggressive group, but was deferred in the conservative group. The primary endpoint was major adverse cardiac events (MACE, a composite of all-cause death, myocardial infarction [MI], or ischemia-driven any revascularization) at 3 years.
Results:
The number of treated lesions per patient was 0.8±0.9 in the conservative group and 1.7±0.9 in the aggressive group (p=0.001). At 3 years, the conservative group had a significantly higher incidence of MACE than the aggressive group (13.8% vs. 9.3%; hazard ratio [HR], 1.49; 95% confidence interval [CI], 1.00–2.21; p=0.049), mainly driven by revascularization of target intermediate lesion (6.5% vs. 1.1%; HR, 5.69; 95% CI, 2.20–14.73;p<0.001). Between 1 and 3 years after the index procedure, compared to the aggressive group, the conservative group had significantly higher incidence of cardiac death or MI (3.2% vs.0.7%; HR, 4.34; 95% CI, 1.24–15.22; p=0.022) and ischemia-driven any revascularization.
Conclusions
For intermediate lesions, medical therapy alone, guided only by angiography, was associated with a higher risk of MACE at 3 years compared with performing PCI, mainly due to increased revascularization.
2.Outcomes of Deferring Percutaneous Coronary Intervention Without Physiologic Assessment for Intermediate Coronary Lesions
Jihoon KIM ; Seong-Hoon LIM ; Joo-Yong HAHN ; Jin-Ok JEONG ; Yong Hwan PARK ; Woo Jung CHUN ; Ju Hyeon OH ; Dae Kyoung CHO ; Yu Jeong CHOI ; Eul-Soon IM ; Kyung-Heon WON ; Sung Yun LEE ; Sang-Wook KIM ; Ki Hong CHOI ; Joo Myung LEE ; Taek Kyu PARK ; Jeong Hoon YANG ; Young Bin SONG ; Seung-Hyuk CHOI ; Hyeon-Cheol GWON
Korean Circulation Journal 2025;55(3):185-195
Background and Objectives:
Outcomes of deferring percutaneous coronary intervention (PCI) without invasive physiologic assessment for intermediate coronary lesions is uncertain.We sought to compare long-term outcomes between medical treatment and PCI of intermediate lesions without invasive physiologic assessment.
Methods:
A total of 899 patients with intermediate coronary lesions between 50% and 70% diameter-stenosis were randomized to the conservative group (n=449) or the aggressive group (n=450). For intermediate lesions, PCI was performed in the aggressive group, but was deferred in the conservative group. The primary endpoint was major adverse cardiac events (MACE, a composite of all-cause death, myocardial infarction [MI], or ischemia-driven any revascularization) at 3 years.
Results:
The number of treated lesions per patient was 0.8±0.9 in the conservative group and 1.7±0.9 in the aggressive group (p=0.001). At 3 years, the conservative group had a significantly higher incidence of MACE than the aggressive group (13.8% vs. 9.3%; hazard ratio [HR], 1.49; 95% confidence interval [CI], 1.00–2.21; p=0.049), mainly driven by revascularization of target intermediate lesion (6.5% vs. 1.1%; HR, 5.69; 95% CI, 2.20–14.73;p<0.001). Between 1 and 3 years after the index procedure, compared to the aggressive group, the conservative group had significantly higher incidence of cardiac death or MI (3.2% vs.0.7%; HR, 4.34; 95% CI, 1.24–15.22; p=0.022) and ischemia-driven any revascularization.
Conclusions
For intermediate lesions, medical therapy alone, guided only by angiography, was associated with a higher risk of MACE at 3 years compared with performing PCI, mainly due to increased revascularization.
3.Outcomes of Deferring Percutaneous Coronary Intervention Without Physiologic Assessment for Intermediate Coronary Lesions
Jihoon KIM ; Seong-Hoon LIM ; Joo-Yong HAHN ; Jin-Ok JEONG ; Yong Hwan PARK ; Woo Jung CHUN ; Ju Hyeon OH ; Dae Kyoung CHO ; Yu Jeong CHOI ; Eul-Soon IM ; Kyung-Heon WON ; Sung Yun LEE ; Sang-Wook KIM ; Ki Hong CHOI ; Joo Myung LEE ; Taek Kyu PARK ; Jeong Hoon YANG ; Young Bin SONG ; Seung-Hyuk CHOI ; Hyeon-Cheol GWON
Korean Circulation Journal 2025;55(3):185-195
Background and Objectives:
Outcomes of deferring percutaneous coronary intervention (PCI) without invasive physiologic assessment for intermediate coronary lesions is uncertain.We sought to compare long-term outcomes between medical treatment and PCI of intermediate lesions without invasive physiologic assessment.
Methods:
A total of 899 patients with intermediate coronary lesions between 50% and 70% diameter-stenosis were randomized to the conservative group (n=449) or the aggressive group (n=450). For intermediate lesions, PCI was performed in the aggressive group, but was deferred in the conservative group. The primary endpoint was major adverse cardiac events (MACE, a composite of all-cause death, myocardial infarction [MI], or ischemia-driven any revascularization) at 3 years.
Results:
The number of treated lesions per patient was 0.8±0.9 in the conservative group and 1.7±0.9 in the aggressive group (p=0.001). At 3 years, the conservative group had a significantly higher incidence of MACE than the aggressive group (13.8% vs. 9.3%; hazard ratio [HR], 1.49; 95% confidence interval [CI], 1.00–2.21; p=0.049), mainly driven by revascularization of target intermediate lesion (6.5% vs. 1.1%; HR, 5.69; 95% CI, 2.20–14.73;p<0.001). Between 1 and 3 years after the index procedure, compared to the aggressive group, the conservative group had significantly higher incidence of cardiac death or MI (3.2% vs.0.7%; HR, 4.34; 95% CI, 1.24–15.22; p=0.022) and ischemia-driven any revascularization.
Conclusions
For intermediate lesions, medical therapy alone, guided only by angiography, was associated with a higher risk of MACE at 3 years compared with performing PCI, mainly due to increased revascularization.
4.Outcomes of Deferring Percutaneous Coronary Intervention Without Physiologic Assessment for Intermediate Coronary Lesions
Jihoon KIM ; Seong-Hoon LIM ; Joo-Yong HAHN ; Jin-Ok JEONG ; Yong Hwan PARK ; Woo Jung CHUN ; Ju Hyeon OH ; Dae Kyoung CHO ; Yu Jeong CHOI ; Eul-Soon IM ; Kyung-Heon WON ; Sung Yun LEE ; Sang-Wook KIM ; Ki Hong CHOI ; Joo Myung LEE ; Taek Kyu PARK ; Jeong Hoon YANG ; Young Bin SONG ; Seung-Hyuk CHOI ; Hyeon-Cheol GWON
Korean Circulation Journal 2025;55(3):185-195
Background and Objectives:
Outcomes of deferring percutaneous coronary intervention (PCI) without invasive physiologic assessment for intermediate coronary lesions is uncertain.We sought to compare long-term outcomes between medical treatment and PCI of intermediate lesions without invasive physiologic assessment.
Methods:
A total of 899 patients with intermediate coronary lesions between 50% and 70% diameter-stenosis were randomized to the conservative group (n=449) or the aggressive group (n=450). For intermediate lesions, PCI was performed in the aggressive group, but was deferred in the conservative group. The primary endpoint was major adverse cardiac events (MACE, a composite of all-cause death, myocardial infarction [MI], or ischemia-driven any revascularization) at 3 years.
Results:
The number of treated lesions per patient was 0.8±0.9 in the conservative group and 1.7±0.9 in the aggressive group (p=0.001). At 3 years, the conservative group had a significantly higher incidence of MACE than the aggressive group (13.8% vs. 9.3%; hazard ratio [HR], 1.49; 95% confidence interval [CI], 1.00–2.21; p=0.049), mainly driven by revascularization of target intermediate lesion (6.5% vs. 1.1%; HR, 5.69; 95% CI, 2.20–14.73;p<0.001). Between 1 and 3 years after the index procedure, compared to the aggressive group, the conservative group had significantly higher incidence of cardiac death or MI (3.2% vs.0.7%; HR, 4.34; 95% CI, 1.24–15.22; p=0.022) and ischemia-driven any revascularization.
Conclusions
For intermediate lesions, medical therapy alone, guided only by angiography, was associated with a higher risk of MACE at 3 years compared with performing PCI, mainly due to increased revascularization.
5.Genomic and Transcriptomic Characterization of Gastric Cancer with Bone Metastasis
Sujin OH ; Soo Kyung NAM ; Keun-Wook LEE ; Hye Seung LEE ; Yujun PARK ; Yoonjin KWAK ; Kyu Sang LEE ; Ji-Won KIM ; Jin Won KIM ; Minsu KANG ; Young Suk PARK ; Sang-Hoon AHN ; Yun-Suhk SUH ; Do Joong PARK ; Hyung Ho KIM
Cancer Research and Treatment 2024;56(1):219-237
Purpose:
Bone metastasis (BM) adversely affects the prognosis of gastric cancer (GC). We investigated molecular features and immune microenvironment that characterize GC with BM compared to GC without BM.
Materials and Methods:
Targeted DNA and whole transcriptome sequencing were performed using formalin-fixed paraffin-embedded primary tumor tissues (gastrectomy specimens) of 50 GC cases with distant metastases (14 with BM and 36 without BM). In addition, immunohistochemistry (IHC) for mucin-12 and multiplex IHC for immune cell markers were performed.
Results:
Most GC cases with BM had a histologic type of poorly cohesive carcinoma and showed worse overall survival (OS) than GC without BM (p < 0.05). GC with BM tended to have higher mutation rates in TP53, KDR, APC, KDM5A, and RHOA than GC without BM. Chief cell-enriched genes (PGA3, PGC, and LIPF), MUC12, MFSD4A, TSPAN7, and TRIM50 were upregulated in GC with BM compared to GC without BM, which was correlated with poor OS (p < 0.05). However, the expression of SERPINA6, SLC30A2, PMAIP1, and ITIH2 were downregulated in GC with BM. GC with BM was associated with PIK3/AKT/mTOR pathway activation, whereas GC without BM showed the opposite effect. The densities of helper, cytotoxic, and regulatory T cells did not differ between the two groups, whereas the densities of macrophages were lower in GC with BM (p < 0.05).
Conclusion
GC with BM had different gene mutation and expression profiles than GC without BM, and had more genetic alterations associated with a poor prognosis.
6.Identification of signature gene set as highly accurate determination of metabolic dysfunction-associated steatotic liver disease progression
Sumin OH ; Yang-Hyun BAEK ; Sungju JUNG ; Sumin YOON ; Byeonggeun KANG ; Su-hyang HAN ; Gaeul PARK ; Je Yeong KO ; Sang-Young HAN ; Jin-Sook JEONG ; Jin-Han CHO ; Young-Hoon ROH ; Sung-Wook LEE ; Gi-Bok CHOI ; Yong Sun LEE ; Won KIM ; Rho Hyun SEONG ; Jong Hoon PARK ; Yeon-Su LEE ; Kyung Hyun YOO
Clinical and Molecular Hepatology 2024;30(2):247-262
Background/Aims:
Metabolic dysfunction-associated steatotic liver disease (MASLD) is characterized by fat accumulation in the liver. MASLD encompasses both steatosis and MASH. Since MASH can lead to cirrhosis and liver cancer, steatosis and MASH must be distinguished during patient treatment. Here, we investigate the genomes, epigenomes, and transcriptomes of MASLD patients to identify signature gene set for more accurate tracking of MASLD progression.
Methods:
Biopsy-tissue and blood samples from patients with 134 MASLD, comprising 60 steatosis and 74 MASH patients were performed omics analysis. SVM learning algorithm were used to calculate most predictive features. Linear regression was applied to find signature gene set that distinguish the stage of MASLD and to validate their application into independent cohort of MASLD.
Results:
After performing WGS, WES, WGBS, and total RNA-seq on 134 biopsy samples from confirmed MASLD patients, we provided 1,955 MASLD-associated features, out of 3,176 somatic variant callings, 58 DMRs, and 1,393 DEGs that track MASLD progression. Then, we used a SVM learning algorithm to analyze the data and select the most predictive features. Using linear regression, we identified a signature gene set capable of differentiating the various stages of MASLD and verified it in different independent cohorts of MASLD and a liver cancer cohort.
Conclusions
We identified a signature gene set (i.e., CAPG, HYAL3, WIPI1, TREM2, SPP1, and RNASE6) with strong potential as a panel of diagnostic genes of MASLD-associated disease.
7.Analysis of Characteristics and Risk Factors of Patients with Single Gastric Cancer and Synchronous Multiple Gastric Cancer among 14,603 Patients
Du Hyun SONG ; Nayoung KIM ; Hyeong Ho JO ; Sangbin KIM ; Yonghoon CHOI ; Hyeon Jeong OH ; Hye Seung LEE ; Hyuk YOON ; Cheol Min SHIN ; Young Soo PARK ; Dong Ho LEE ; So Hyun KANG ; Young Suk PARK ; Sang-Hoon AHN ; Yun-Suhk SUH ; Do Joong PARK ; Hyung Ho KIM ; Ji-Won KIM ; Jin Won KIM ; Keun-Wook LEE ; Won CHANG ; Ji Hoon PARK ; Yoon Jin LEE ; Kyoung Ho LEE ; Young Hoon KIM ; Soyeon AHN ; Young-Joon SURH
Gut and Liver 2024;18(2):231-244
Background/Aims:
Synchronous multiple gastric cancer (SMGC) accounts for approximately 6% to 14% of gastric cancer (GC) cases. This study aimed to identify risk factors for SMGC.
Methods:
A total of 14,603 patients diagnosed with GC were prospectively enrolled. Data including age, sex, body mass index, smoking, alcohol consumption, family history, p53 expression, microsatellite instability, cancer classification, lymph node metastasis, and treatment were collected. Risk factors were analyzed using logistic regression analysis between a single GC and SMGC.
Results:
The incidence of SMGC was 4.04%, and that of early GC (EGC) and advanced GC (AGC) was 5.43% and 3.11%, respectively. Patients with SMGC were older (65.33 years vs 61.75 years, p<0.001) and more likely to be male. Lymph node metastasis was found in 27% of patients with SMGC and 32% of patients with single GC. Multivariate analysis showed that SMGC was associated with sex (male odds ratio [OR], 1.669; 95% confidence interval [CI], 1.223 to 2.278; p=0.001), age (≥65 years OR, 1.532; 95% CI, 1.169 to 2.008; p=0.002), and EGC (OR, 1.929; 95% CI, 1.432 to 2.600; p<0.001). Survival rates were affected by Lauren classification, sex, tumor size, cancer type, distant metastasis, and venous invasion but were not related to the number of GCs. However, the survival rate of AGC with SMGC was very high.
Conclusions
SMGC had unique characteristics such as male sex, older age, and EGC, and the survival rate of AGC, in which the intestinal type was much more frequent, was very good (Trial registration number: NCT04973631).
8.A Case of Nasal Dermoids Removed Via the Open Rhinoplasty Approach
Sang-Wook PARK ; Jae Hoon KIM ; Jung Tak OH ; Sang-Wook KIM
Korean Journal of Otolaryngology - Head and Neck Surgery 2024;67(11):586-590
Nasal dermoids are congenital midline nasal lesions that occur along with encephaloceles and gliomas. They can cause both deformity of nasal structure and intracranial infection as they grow. Treatment for these lesions is be concerned with two aspects, the complete removal of the lesions and making the surgical scar cosmetically acceptable. To that goal, many surgical approaches such as vertical incision, transverse incision, lateral rhinotomy and open rhinoplasty have been introduced. A 12-month male child presented with palpable mass at nasal root. The mass was easily movable, non-compressible and did not present fistula. A well-defined cystic mass without intracranial extension was found on the computerized tomography scans. Open rhinoplasty approach was opted for according to the guardians’ preference to avoid visible facial scar, and the lesions were completely resected. The pathologic examination confirmed the lesion to be nasal dermoids. The columellar scar was negligible and there was no recurrence at 5 year-follow up after surgery.
9.The Moderating Effect of Resilience on the Relationship Between the Relevance to Victims With Post-Trauma Psychiatric Symptoms of Community Residents After Seoul Halloween Crowd Crush
Se Youl KIM ; Sra JUNG ; Mi Yeon LEE ; Kang-Seob OH ; Young-Chul SHIN ; Dong-Won SHIN ; Junhyung KIM ; Eun Soo KIM ; Sun Wook JUNG ; Kwang-yeol LEE ; Nahyun OH ; Sung Joon CHO ; Sang-Won JEON
Psychiatry Investigation 2024;21(11):1183-1192
Objective:
This study aimed to examine the psychiatric impact of the Seoul Halloween crowd crush on individuals related to the victims compared to the general population. It also explores the moderating effect of resilience on the relationship between trauma exposure and psychiatric symptoms.
Methods:
In total, 2,220 participants completed various post-incident questionnaires (Patient Health Questionnaire-9, Generalized Anxiety Disorder-7, Hwa-byung symptom scale, post-traumatic stress disorder checklist for DSM-5, and Brief Resilience Scale) 30 days after the incident. Moderation analyses were conducted using the PROCESS macro in the statistical package for the social sciences.
Results:
Individuals related to the victims exhibited higher symptom severity and a greater risk for clinically significant levels of depression, anxiety, anger, and post-traumatic stress disorder (PTSD) (odds ratio=3.28, 3.33, 1.51, and 4.39 respectively). The impact of relevance to victims on anxiety and PTSD symptoms was moderated by resilience, with a stronger effect observed for individuals with low resilience (β=3.51, 95% confidence interval [CI] 2.78–4.24 for anxiety and β=14.53, 95% CI 12.43–16.63 for PTSD) than for those with high resilience (β=1.69, 95% CI 0.72–2.65 for anxiety and β=8.33, 95% CI 5.56–11.09 for PTSD).
Conclusion
When related to the victims, it was found that not only PTSD, but also depression, anxiety, and anger could intensify. Resilience emerged as a potential buffer against these adverse effects, emphasizing its significance in mitigating the psychiatric impact of community trauma.
10.Parvimonas micra-Induced Paraspinal Abscess and Pyogenic Spondylitis Following Dental Extraction: A Case Report with a Brief Literature Review
Jae Wook YU ; Bu Kwang OH ; Dong Wuk SON ; Jun Seok LEE ; Su Hun LEE ; Soon Ki SUNG ; Sang Weon LEE ; Geun Sung SONG
The Nerve 2024;10(1):39-44
The increasing prevalence of pyogenic spondylitis in older adults is primarily driven by Staphylococcus aureus. Cases caused by anaerobic bacteria are rare. This report focuses on a 71-year-old man diagnosed with spondylitis due to an anaerobic bacterial infection. The causative pathogen—Parvimonas micra—is typically found in the oral cavity. Interestingly, the patient had undergone a tooth extraction before the diagnosis. He was successfully treated with antibiotics; therefore, surgery was not necessary. This case is notable for the uncommon infective organism and, along with a concise literature review, this report provides valuable insights for the medical community.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail