1.An adjustment of fraction of inspired oxygen using the oxygen reserve index during one-lung ventilation in pediatric patients: a prospective, randomized controlled trial
Jung-Bin PARK ; Pyoyoon KANG ; Sang-Hwan JI ; Young-Eun JANG ; Eun-Hee KIM ; Jin-Tae KIM ; Hee-Soo KIM ; Ji-Hyun LEE
Korean Journal of Anesthesiology 2026;79(2):224-232
Background:
One-lung ventilation (OLV) during thoracic surgery frequently requires approximately 100% oxygen, imposing the risk of hyperoxemia. This study aimed to assess whether oxygen reserve index (ORI)-guided fraction of inspired oxygen (FiO2) adjustment can reduce the incidence of hyperoxemia in children undergoing lung resection.
Methods:
This prospective, randomized controlled trial enrolled children aged < 7 years scheduled for thoracoscopic lung resection. The participants were randomly assigned to either a conventional group (FiO2 adjusted based on arterial blood gas analysis [ABGA]) or an ORI group (FiO2 titrated to maintain an ORI target of 0.15). ABGA was performed 10 and 30 min after the start of OLV (T1 and T2). The primary outcome was the incidence of hyperoxemia 30 min after OLV (T2).
Results:
Data from 64 children (31 conventional, 33 ORI groups) were analyzed. The incidence rate of hyperoxemia at T2 was similar between the conventional and ORI groups (54.8% vs. 60.6%, P = 0.801). However, partial pressure of arterial oxygen at T1 was significantly lower in the ORI group than in the conventional group (214.6 ± 65.5 mmHg vs. 268.8 ± 92.7 mmHg, P = 0.014). The ORI group demonstrated a lower time-weighted average FiO2 during OLV (0.79 ± 0.12 vs. 0.87 ± 0.09, P = 0.004). The ORI group required more rescue interventions than the conventional group and experienced fewer episodes of hypoxia.
Conclusions
ORI-guided FiO2 adjustment does not significantly reduce the incidence of hyperoxemia in children undergoing OLV but reduces time-weighted FiO2 and hypoxic events.
2.Impact of smoking and age on long-term recurrence after laparoscopic primary closure for duodenal ulcer perforation: a 5-year observational study
Tae-Han KIM ; Sang-Ho JEONG ; Young-Joon LEE ; Dong-Hwan KIM ; Han-Gil KIM ; Jae-Myung KIM ; Jin-Kyu CHO ; Seung-Jin KWAG ; Ju-Yeon KIM ; Young-Tae JU ; Chi-Young JEONG ; Ji-Ho PARK
Annals of Surgical Treatment and Research 2025;109(2):98-104
Purpose:
This study investigates risk factors for recurrence in patients who underwent laparoscopic primary closure (PC) for pyloroduodenal ulcer perforation (PUP).
Methods:
We retrospectively analyzed data from patients who underwent laparoscopic PC with or without highly selective vagotomy (HSV) for PUP at a tertiary hospital from 2010 to 2019. Demographics, surgical outcomes, proton pump inhibitor (PPI) use, Helicobacter pylori status, and endoscopic findings were reviewed. Long-term (5 years) endoscopic and clinical outcomes regarding ulcer and perforation recurrence, were collected.
Results:
A total of 139 patients were included in the analysis. Of these, 109 (78.4%) were male, and 76 (54.7%) were current smokers. Ninety-five patients (68.3%) underwent PC only, while 44 (31.7%) received PC + HSV. During the follow-up period, ulcer recurrence was observed in 19 patients (13.7%) and perforation recurrence in 9 (6.5%). In Cox proportional analysis for ulcer recurrence, smoking (hazard ratio [HR], 6.476; 95% confidence interval [CI], 1.834–22.873; P = 0.004) and older age (HR, 1.049; 95% CI, 1.012–1.088; P = 0.009) were identified as significant factors. For peptic ulcer perforation recurrence, smoking (HR, 19.129; 95% CI, 2.048–178.702; P = 0.010) and older age (HR, 1.062; 95% CI, 1.009–1.118; P = 0.021) were significant. No significant associations were found between sex, duration of PPI therapy, H. pylori eradication success, or surgery type and the risk of either ulcer or perforation recurrence.
Conclusion
Smoking and age are important factors for recurrence following laparoscopic PC for PUP. These findings emphasize the need for smoking cessation and close postoperative monitoring.
3.MicroRNA-18b regulates cell cycle progression in papillary thyroid carcinoma by targeting CDK2: an in vitro experimental study
Ju-Yeon KIM ; Jae-Myung KIM ; Eun Jung JUNG ; Youngsim SON ; Seung-Jin KWAG ; Ji-Ho PARK ; Jin-Kyu CHO ; Han-Gil KIM ; Dong-Hwan KIM ; Sang-Ho JEONG ; Chi-Young JEONG ; Young-Tae JU ; Young-Joon LEE
Annals of Surgical Treatment and Research 2025;108(6):374-389
Purpose:
Papillary thyroid carcinoma (PTC) is the most prevalent endocrine malignancy, and the global incidence has been steadily increasing over the years. Although PTC generally exhibits favorable prognosis, a subset of patients experiences aggressive progression and increased mortality. Current prognostic approaches, reliant on clinic-pathological factors, have limitations, underscoring the need for innovative biomarkers. MicroRNAs (miRs) have emerged as promising candidates due to their roles in cellular processes and cancer progression. Among them, the present study investigated the role of miR-18b in PTC, exploring its potential as a prognostic biomarker.
Methods:
Utilizing PTC cell lines (TPC1, K1), we examined miR-18b expression and its regulatory effects. The present study used web-based tools to predict the target of miR-18b and to investigate the prognostic impact of miR-18b on thyroid cancer.
Results:
Through a series of cell proliferation, invasion assay, gap closure, and colony formation assays, we identified that miR-18b suppresses PTC aggressiveness. Dual-luciferase assays confirmed that miR-18b directly targeted the 3’-untranslated region of CDK2 and suppressed the expression of CDK2. In addition, miR-18b significantly attenuates the interaction between cyclin A or cyclin E with cyclin-dependent kinase 2 according to co-immunoprecipitation assay.Western blotting of cell cycle proteins and flow cytometry revealed miR-18b–induced cell cycle arrest and apoptosis.
Conclusion
Our findings underscore miR-18b’s potential as a biomarker for predicting the prognosis of PTC and suggest that it functions through direct regulation of CDK2, influencing cell cycle dynamics. This study not only enhances our understanding of miR-18b in thyroid cancer but also highlights its potential in refining prognostic evaluations and therapeutic strategies.
4.Erratum to ‘Genomic biomarkers to predict response to atezolizumab plus bevacizumab immunotherapy in hepatocellular carcinoma: Insights from the IMbrave150 trial’ Clin Mol Hepatol 2024;30:807-823
Sun Young YIM ; Sung Hwan LEE ; Seung-Woo BAEK ; Bohwa SOHN ; Yun Seong JEONG ; Sang-Hee KANG ; Kena PARK ; Hyewon PARK ; Sunyoung S. LEE ; Ahmed O. KASEB ; Young Nyun PARK ; Sun-Hee LEEM ; Michael A. CURRAN ; Ji Hoon KIM ; Ju-Seog LEE
Clinical and Molecular Hepatology 2025;31(2):669-670
5.The characteristics of Korean elderly multiple myeloma patients aged 80 years or over
Sang Hwan LEE ; Hee-Jeong CHO ; Joon Ho MOON ; Ji Yoon JUNG ; Min Kyoung KIM ; Mi Hwa HEO ; Young Rok DO ; Yunhwi HWANG ; Sung Hwa BAE
The Korean Journal of Internal Medicine 2025;40(1):115-123
Background/Aims:
Multiple myeloma (MM) predominantly affects elderly individuals, but studies on older patients with MM are limited. The clinical characteristics and survival outcomes of patients with MM aged 80 years or over were retrospectively analyzed.
Methods:
This retrospective multicenter study was conducted to investigate the clinical characteristics, treatment patterns, and survival outcomes of patients aged 80 years or over who were newly diagnosed with MM at five academic hospitals in Daegu, Korea, between 2010 and 2019.
Results:
A total of 127 patients with a median age of 83 years (range, 80–93 yr) were enrolled: 52 (40.9%) with Eastern Cooperative Oncology Group Performance Status (ECOG PS) > 2, 84 (66.1%) with International Staging System (ISS) stage III disease, and 93 (73.2%) with a Charlson comorbidity index (CCI) > 4. Chemotherapy was administered to 86 patients (67.7%). The median overall survival was 9.3 months. Overall survival was significantly associated with ECOG PS > 2 (HR 2.26, 95% CI 1.43–3.59), ISS stage III (HR 1.99, 95% CI 1.18–3.34), and chemotherapy (HR 0.34, 95% CI 0.21–0.55). There was no statistically significant difference in event-free survival according to the type of anti-myeloma chemotherapy administered. The early mortality (EM) rate was 28.3%.
Conclusions
Even in patients with MM aged 80 years or over, chemotherapy can result in better survival outcomes than supportive care. Patients aged ≥ 80 years should not be excluded from chemotherapy based on age alone. However, reducing EM in elderly patients with newly diagnosed MM remains challenging.
6.Impact of Distal Fusion Level on Sacroiliac Joint Degenerative Change Following Adolescent Idiopathic Scoliosis Surgery
Sang-Ho KIM ; Jae-Won SHIN ; Seong-Hwan MOON ; Kyung-Soo SUK ; Si-Young PARK ; Byung-Ho LEE ; Ji-Won KWON ; Joong Won HA ; Yung PARK ; Hak-Sun KIM
Yonsei Medical Journal 2025;66(2):103-110
Purpose:
To evaluate the relationship between distal fusion level in correction and fusion surgery for adolescent idiopathic scoliosis (AIS) and radiologic changes in the sacroiliac (SI) joint.
Materials and Methods:
This retrospective cohort study evaluated patients who underwent correction and fusion for AIS between 2005 and 2017 with at least 5 years of follow-up. We categorized patients into two groups: Group 1 (distal fusion above L2, 74 patients) and Group 2 (distal fusion at L3 and below, 52 patients). Radiologic parameters and SI joint changes were evaluated on plain radiographs obtained from preoperative to 5 years postoperatively. We also investigated other risk factors for SI joint change.
Results:
Analysis of demographic factors revealed no significant difference between the two groups. There was a significant difference in the incidence of SI joint change between Group 1 (5 patients, 6.75%) and Group 2 (18 patients, 34.61%), with Group 2 showing a faster increase in incidence according to the Kaplan-Meier method (p<0.0001). Preoperative lumbar lordosis (LL) and ΔLL had a significant relationship with SI joint changes [preoperative LL, hazard ratio (HR)=0.77, 95% confidence interval (CI)=0.64– 0.93, p=0.008; ΔLL, HR=0.79, 95% CI=0.67–0.95, p=0.01).
Conclusion
After AIS surgery, patients who had fusion to the lower lumbar vertebrae (L3 or L4) experienced a higher incidence and faster progression of degenerative changes in the SI joint. Low preoperative LL and inadequate correction of LL during the operation were also risk factors for SI joint degeneration.
7.Comparison of combined intranasal dexmedetomidine and ketamine versus chloral hydrate for pediatric procedural sedation: a randomized controlled trial
Young-Eun JANG ; Eun-Young JOO ; Jung-Bin PARK ; Sang-Hwan JI ; Eun-Hee KIM ; Ji-Hyun LEE ; Hee-Soo KIM ; Jin-Tae KIM
Korean Journal of Anesthesiology 2025;78(3):248-260
Background:
We hypothesized that intranasal combination of dexmedetomidine (2 μg/kg) and ketamine (3 mg/kg) (IN DEXKET) improves the success rate of sedation in pediatric patients compared with chloral hydrate (CH; 50 mg/kg).
Methods:
This prospective, two-center, single-blinded, randomized controlled trial involved 136 pediatric patients (aged < 7 years) requiring procedural sedation. The participants were randomized to receive CH or IN DEXKET via a mucosal atomizer device. The primary outcome was the success rate of sedation (Pediatric Sedation State Scale, scores 1–3) within 15 min. The secondary outcomes included sedation failure at 30 min and overall complications of first-attempt sedation.
Results:
After excluding eight patients, 128 were included (CH = 66, IN DEXKET = 62). IN DEXKET showed a similar sedation success rate (75.8% [47/62] vs. 66.7% [44/66]; P = 0.330) but a lower complication rate (3.2% [2/62] vs. 16.7% [11/66]; P = 0.017) than CH. In the subgroup analysis for patients aged < 1 year, IN DEXKET showed a reduced complication rate than CH (2.6% [1/38] vs. 22.9% [8/35]; P = 0.012). In the subgroup analysis of children aged 1–7 years, IN DEXKET showed a higher sedation success rate within 15 min (79.2% [19/24] vs. 51.6% [16/31]; P = 0.049) and a lower sedation failure after 30 min (0% vs. 29.0% [9/31]; P = 0.003) than CH.
Conclusions
The intranasal combination of dexmedetomidine (2 μg/kg) and ketamine (3 mg/kg) is a safe and effective alternative to CH (50 mg/kg) for sedation in pediatric patients aged < 7 years.
8.The characteristics of Korean elderly multiple myeloma patients aged 80 years or over
Sang Hwan LEE ; Hee-Jeong CHO ; Joon Ho MOON ; Ji Yoon JUNG ; Min Kyoung KIM ; Mi Hwa HEO ; Young Rok DO ; Yunhwi HWANG ; Sung Hwa BAE
The Korean Journal of Internal Medicine 2025;40(1):115-123
Background/Aims:
Multiple myeloma (MM) predominantly affects elderly individuals, but studies on older patients with MM are limited. The clinical characteristics and survival outcomes of patients with MM aged 80 years or over were retrospectively analyzed.
Methods:
This retrospective multicenter study was conducted to investigate the clinical characteristics, treatment patterns, and survival outcomes of patients aged 80 years or over who were newly diagnosed with MM at five academic hospitals in Daegu, Korea, between 2010 and 2019.
Results:
A total of 127 patients with a median age of 83 years (range, 80–93 yr) were enrolled: 52 (40.9%) with Eastern Cooperative Oncology Group Performance Status (ECOG PS) > 2, 84 (66.1%) with International Staging System (ISS) stage III disease, and 93 (73.2%) with a Charlson comorbidity index (CCI) > 4. Chemotherapy was administered to 86 patients (67.7%). The median overall survival was 9.3 months. Overall survival was significantly associated with ECOG PS > 2 (HR 2.26, 95% CI 1.43–3.59), ISS stage III (HR 1.99, 95% CI 1.18–3.34), and chemotherapy (HR 0.34, 95% CI 0.21–0.55). There was no statistically significant difference in event-free survival according to the type of anti-myeloma chemotherapy administered. The early mortality (EM) rate was 28.3%.
Conclusions
Even in patients with MM aged 80 years or over, chemotherapy can result in better survival outcomes than supportive care. Patients aged ≥ 80 years should not be excluded from chemotherapy based on age alone. However, reducing EM in elderly patients with newly diagnosed MM remains challenging.
9.Impact of Distal Fusion Level on Sacroiliac Joint Degenerative Change Following Adolescent Idiopathic Scoliosis Surgery
Sang-Ho KIM ; Jae-Won SHIN ; Seong-Hwan MOON ; Kyung-Soo SUK ; Si-Young PARK ; Byung-Ho LEE ; Ji-Won KWON ; Joong Won HA ; Yung PARK ; Hak-Sun KIM
Yonsei Medical Journal 2025;66(2):103-110
Purpose:
To evaluate the relationship between distal fusion level in correction and fusion surgery for adolescent idiopathic scoliosis (AIS) and radiologic changes in the sacroiliac (SI) joint.
Materials and Methods:
This retrospective cohort study evaluated patients who underwent correction and fusion for AIS between 2005 and 2017 with at least 5 years of follow-up. We categorized patients into two groups: Group 1 (distal fusion above L2, 74 patients) and Group 2 (distal fusion at L3 and below, 52 patients). Radiologic parameters and SI joint changes were evaluated on plain radiographs obtained from preoperative to 5 years postoperatively. We also investigated other risk factors for SI joint change.
Results:
Analysis of demographic factors revealed no significant difference between the two groups. There was a significant difference in the incidence of SI joint change between Group 1 (5 patients, 6.75%) and Group 2 (18 patients, 34.61%), with Group 2 showing a faster increase in incidence according to the Kaplan-Meier method (p<0.0001). Preoperative lumbar lordosis (LL) and ΔLL had a significant relationship with SI joint changes [preoperative LL, hazard ratio (HR)=0.77, 95% confidence interval (CI)=0.64– 0.93, p=0.008; ΔLL, HR=0.79, 95% CI=0.67–0.95, p=0.01).
Conclusion
After AIS surgery, patients who had fusion to the lower lumbar vertebrae (L3 or L4) experienced a higher incidence and faster progression of degenerative changes in the SI joint. Low preoperative LL and inadequate correction of LL during the operation were also risk factors for SI joint degeneration.
10.The characteristics of Korean elderly multiple myeloma patients aged 80 years or over
Sang Hwan LEE ; Hee-Jeong CHO ; Joon Ho MOON ; Ji Yoon JUNG ; Min Kyoung KIM ; Mi Hwa HEO ; Young Rok DO ; Yunhwi HWANG ; Sung Hwa BAE
The Korean Journal of Internal Medicine 2025;40(1):115-123
Background/Aims:
Multiple myeloma (MM) predominantly affects elderly individuals, but studies on older patients with MM are limited. The clinical characteristics and survival outcomes of patients with MM aged 80 years or over were retrospectively analyzed.
Methods:
This retrospective multicenter study was conducted to investigate the clinical characteristics, treatment patterns, and survival outcomes of patients aged 80 years or over who were newly diagnosed with MM at five academic hospitals in Daegu, Korea, between 2010 and 2019.
Results:
A total of 127 patients with a median age of 83 years (range, 80–93 yr) were enrolled: 52 (40.9%) with Eastern Cooperative Oncology Group Performance Status (ECOG PS) > 2, 84 (66.1%) with International Staging System (ISS) stage III disease, and 93 (73.2%) with a Charlson comorbidity index (CCI) > 4. Chemotherapy was administered to 86 patients (67.7%). The median overall survival was 9.3 months. Overall survival was significantly associated with ECOG PS > 2 (HR 2.26, 95% CI 1.43–3.59), ISS stage III (HR 1.99, 95% CI 1.18–3.34), and chemotherapy (HR 0.34, 95% CI 0.21–0.55). There was no statistically significant difference in event-free survival according to the type of anti-myeloma chemotherapy administered. The early mortality (EM) rate was 28.3%.
Conclusions
Even in patients with MM aged 80 years or over, chemotherapy can result in better survival outcomes than supportive care. Patients aged ≥ 80 years should not be excluded from chemotherapy based on age alone. However, reducing EM in elderly patients with newly diagnosed MM remains challenging.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail