1.Epidemiologic Burden of Colorectal Cancer in Xishan District, Kunming City, Yunnan Province, 2018—2020
Mingzhu GAO ; Ruiqi CAI ; Sile LI ; Yuying PANG ; Yanyan YANG ; Weilin ZHANG ; Min ZHAO
Cancer Research on Prevention and Treatment 2026;53(2):142-151
Objective To analyze the epidemiologic burden of colorectal cancer in Xishan District, Kunming City, Yunnan Province from 2018 to 2020. Methods Indicators of epidemiologic burden were calculated, including incidence rate, mortality rate, age-specific incidence/mortality rates, potential years of life lost (PYLL), and disability-adjusted life years (DALY) based on the National Disease Control and Prevention Center’s "Cancer Information Registration and Reporting System" and "Cause of Death Registration System". Results From 2018 to 2020, the ASR (China) for the incidence of colorectal cancer in Xishan District, Kunming City increased from 25.27/105 to 26.29/105, while the ASR (China) for mortality decreased from 17.11/105 to 16.03/105. The PYLL in 2018–2020 were
2.Analysis of depressive symptoms and predictive factors in children and adolescents in Inner Mongolia Autonomous Region
Guiwei CHEN ; Lu TONG ; Ziyu LI ; Xiaojuan GAO ; Ruiqi WANG ; Xiaolu ZHANG ; Le LIU ; Yinxia BAI
Sichuan Mental Health 2026;39(1):83-88
BackgroundIn recent years, the incidence of depression among adolescents has been increasing steadily, posing a serious threat to their physical and mental health and even leading to severe consequences such as self-harm and suicide. At the same time, the detection rate of subclinical depression symptoms among adolescents is even higher. Although these symptoms do not meet the clinical diagnostic criteria, they have significantly affected their quality of life, and their persistence over time may further develop into depression. Therefore, in-depth exploration of adolescent depression symptoms and the predictive factors holds significant practical significance and research value. However, up to now, no large-scale investigation and research on depression symptoms among children and adolescents has been conducted in Inner Mongolia Autonomous Region. ObjectiveTo understand the prevalence of depressive symptoms among children and adolescents in Inner Mongolia Autonomous Region, in order to provide references for formulating scientific and effective prevention strategies and intervention measures. MethodsBy using the cluster stratified random sampling method, 6 281 students from the third grade of primary school to the second grade of high school in 12 leagues and cities of Inner Mongolia Autonomous Region were selected in March 2024. A self-designed questionnaire and the Self-rating Depression Scale (SDS) were used for on-site investigation. ResultsA total of 6 058 (96.45%) children and adolescents completed the valid questionnaire survey, and 2 728 cases (45.03%) were found to have depressive symptoms. There were statistically significant differences in the detection rates of depressive symptoms among children and adolescents of different genders, ages, whether they were only children, different family types, family monthly income, parents' educational levels, and whether the mother was employed (χ2=33.769, 40.618, 48.593, 29.972, 142.648, 195.999, 168.190, 5.445, P<0.05 or 0.01).The results of the Logistic regression analysis showed that for children and adolescents, being female, aged between 12 and 16, over 16 years old, not being an only child, living in a reconstituted family, having a monthly family income of less than 5 000 yuan, and having parents with an education level of primary school or below were predictors of depressive symptoms (OR=1.241, 1.427, 1.273, 1.177, 1.549, 1.278, 1.462, 1.417, 1.514, 1.929, 1.660, 1.528, P<0.05 or 0.01). ConclusionThe detection rate of depressive symptoms among children and adolescents in Inner Mongolia Autonomous Region is relatively high. Factors that may predict depressive symptoms in children and adolescents include female gender, ages between 12 and 16, ages over 16 years old, non-only children, families with a restructured structure, monthly family income of less than 5 000 yuan, and parents with an education level of primary school or below. [Funded by Science and Technology Planning Project of the Inner Mongolia Autonomous Region (number, 2022YFSH0119)]
3.Factors Affecting Survival of 4892 Patients with Colorectal Cancer in Yunnan Province
Ruiqi CAI ; Zhijian YANG ; Yanyan YANG ; Guoyu MA ; Yuying PANG ; Mengjiao ZHANG ; Lei LUO ; Sile LI ; Min ZHAO
Cancer Research on Prevention and Treatment 2026;53(4):274-280
Objective To analyze survival outcomes and influencing factors among patients with colorectal cancer in Yunnan Province. Methods Clinical data were retrospectively collected from 4 892 patients with colorectal cancer. Survival data were obtained through follow-up. Overall survival (OS) was calculated by using the Kaplan-Meier method. Univariate analysis was performed by applying the log-rank test. Meanwhile, multivariate analysis employed the Cox proportional hazards regression model. Results The 1-, 3-, 5-, and 10-year OS rates for the entire cohort were 91.90%, 74.40%, 64.40%, and 28.70%, respectively. Univariate analysis revealed that age, ethnicity, region, differentiation grade, TNM stage, clinical stage, metastatic status, histological type, and treatment modality (chemotherapy, radiotherapy, and surgery) were associated with patient prognosis (all P<0.05). Multivariate analysis identified age (HR=1.250), region (HR=1.262), differentiation grade (HR=0.761), clinical stage (HR=3.128), and treatment modality (chemotherapy, HR=0.644; radiotherapy, HR=1.605; surgery, HR=0.384) as independent factors affecting survival prognosis in patients with colorectal cancer (all P<0.001). Conclusion Age, region, clinical stage, and treatment modality are independent factors influencing survival among patients with colorectal cancer in Yunnan Province. In clinical practice, these factors should be integrated to develop individualized prevention and treatment strategies, thereby improving patient outcomes.
4.Impact of vestibular dysfunction on cognitive function
Ruiqi ZHANG ; Yanli ZHAO ; Dongmei ZHANG ; Wenyan LI ; Peixia WU
Chinese Journal of Clinical Medicine 2025;32(2):218-224
Objective To investigate the impact of vestibular dysfunction on various domains of cognitive function, providing a basis for developing comprehensive vestibular-cognitive intervention strategies. Methods A total of 33 patients with confirmed unilateral vestibular dysfunction treated at Eye & ENT Hospital, Fudan University between June 2024 and December 2024. Vestibular function was assessed using vestibular evoked myogenic potential (VEMP), caloric testing, video head impulse test (vHIT), and sensory organization test (SOT). Cognitive function was evaluated using mini-mental state examination (MMSE), Montreal cognitive assessment (MoCA), Stroop color-word test, trail making test (TMT), and auditory verbal learning test (AVLT). Subjective symptoms were assessed using dizziness handicap inventory (DHI). Results In the vestibular function assessment of patients, abnormalities in caloric testing, utricle VEMP and saccule VEMP results were most common, with rates of 87.9%, 57.6%, and 66.7%, respectively; SOT abnormality primarily characterized by impaired vestibular function (21.2%). Spearman correlation analysis showed age, years of education, hearing ability, and emotional state were associated with overall or specific domains of cognitive function in patients. Greater vestibular dysfunction severity was associated with longer TMT-A time (r=0.443,P=0.010), most severe damage of short-term (r=-0.405,P=0.019) and long-term delayed recalls (r=-0.537,P=0.001). Patients with 31-60 of DHI scores showed longer TMT-A time than patients with 0-30 of DHI scores (P=0.033). Conclusions Patients with vestibular dysfunction exhibit significant impairment in low-frequency semicircular canal and utricle function, which affects attention allocation, information processing speed, and memory performance in cognitive tasks.
5.Jiebiao Qingli Decoction Regulates TLR7/MAPK/NF-κB Pathway to Prevent and Treat Pneumonia Induced by IAV Infection
Yu MING ; Yichuan MA ; Ruiqi YAO ; Yan CHAO ; Hongchun ZHANG
Chinese Journal of Experimental Traditional Medical Formulae 2025;31(11):173-181
ObjectiveTo explore the mechanism of Jiebiao Qingli decoction (JQD) in treating pneumonia caused by influenza A virus (IAV) infection. MethodsA total of 132 Balb/c mice were randomly assigned into normal control (NC), model control (IAV), oseltamivir (OSV, 37.5 mg·kg-1), and high-, medium-, low-dose JQD (H-, M-, and L-JQD: 6.05, 3.02, and 1.51 g·kg-1, respectively) groups. The NC group was treated with normal saline nasal drops, and the other groups were intranasally inoculated with A/Brisbane/02/2018 (H1N1) [pdm09-like virus (H1N1)] for the modeling of IAV infection. Two hours post-modeling, the NC and IAV groups were administrated with normal saline by gavage, while other groups received corresponding drugs for 7 d. The body mass, survival status, and deaths of mice were recorded daily during the administration of the drugs. On days 3 and 7, the lung index was measured for mice in each group. Pathological changes in the lung tissue were observed via hematoxylin-eosin staining. Real-time fluorescence quantitative polymerase chain reaction (Real-time PCR) was conducted to measure the viral load (IAV-M) and the mRNA levels of Toll-like receptor 7 (TLR7), p38 mitogen-activated protein kinase (p38 MAPK), and nuclear factor-kappa B (NF-κB) in the lung tissue. Western blot was employed to measure the protein levels of p38 MAPK and NF-κB. Enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay was used to quantify serum levels of interleukin-2 (IL-2), interleukin-6 (IL-6), and tumor necrosis factor-alpha (TNF-α). ResultsCompared with the NC group, the IAV group showed reduced survival quality and survival days (P<0.01), lung congestion, inflammatory cell infiltration, elevated lung index (P<0.01), increased viral load (P<0.01), upregulated TLR7, p38 MAPK, and NF-κB levels (P<0.05, P<0.01), decreased IL-2 level (P<0.01), and elevated IL-6 and TNF-α levels (P<0.01). Compared with the IAV group, H-JQD prolonged survival days (P<0.05). All JQD groups alleviated pathological changes in the lung tissue and reduced the lung index (P<0.01). M-JQD and H-JQD decreased the viral load (P<0.01). H-JQD downregulated the mRNA levels of TLR7, p38 MAPK, and NF-κB (P<0.05, P<0.01) and the protein levels of p38 MAPK and NF-κB (P<0.01), increased the serum IL-2 level (P<0.01), and lowered the IL-6 and TNF-α levels (P<0.05, P<0.01). M-JQD downregulated the mRNA level of NF-κB (P<0.01) and the protein level of p38 MAPK (P<0.05), elevated the IL-2 level (P<0.01), and lowered the TNF-α level (P<0.01). ConclusionM- and H-JQD can prevent and control IAV infection-induced pneumonia dose-dependently by inhibiting the TLR7/MAPK/NF-κB signaling pathway, increasing IL-2, and reducing excessive secretion of IL-6 and TNF-α.
6.Jiebiao Qingli Decoction Regulates TLR7/MAPK/NF-κB Pathway to Prevent and Treat Pneumonia Induced by IAV Infection
Yu MING ; Yichuan MA ; Ruiqi YAO ; Yan CHAO ; Hongchun ZHANG
Chinese Journal of Experimental Traditional Medical Formulae 2025;31(11):173-181
ObjectiveTo explore the mechanism of Jiebiao Qingli decoction (JQD) in treating pneumonia caused by influenza A virus (IAV) infection. MethodsA total of 132 Balb/c mice were randomly assigned into normal control (NC), model control (IAV), oseltamivir (OSV, 37.5 mg·kg-1), and high-, medium-, low-dose JQD (H-, M-, and L-JQD: 6.05, 3.02, and 1.51 g·kg-1, respectively) groups. The NC group was treated with normal saline nasal drops, and the other groups were intranasally inoculated with A/Brisbane/02/2018 (H1N1) [pdm09-like virus (H1N1)] for the modeling of IAV infection. Two hours post-modeling, the NC and IAV groups were administrated with normal saline by gavage, while other groups received corresponding drugs for 7 d. The body mass, survival status, and deaths of mice were recorded daily during the administration of the drugs. On days 3 and 7, the lung index was measured for mice in each group. Pathological changes in the lung tissue were observed via hematoxylin-eosin staining. Real-time fluorescence quantitative polymerase chain reaction (Real-time PCR) was conducted to measure the viral load (IAV-M) and the mRNA levels of Toll-like receptor 7 (TLR7), p38 mitogen-activated protein kinase (p38 MAPK), and nuclear factor-kappa B (NF-κB) in the lung tissue. Western blot was employed to measure the protein levels of p38 MAPK and NF-κB. Enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay was used to quantify serum levels of interleukin-2 (IL-2), interleukin-6 (IL-6), and tumor necrosis factor-alpha (TNF-α). ResultsCompared with the NC group, the IAV group showed reduced survival quality and survival days (P<0.01), lung congestion, inflammatory cell infiltration, elevated lung index (P<0.01), increased viral load (P<0.01), upregulated TLR7, p38 MAPK, and NF-κB levels (P<0.05, P<0.01), decreased IL-2 level (P<0.01), and elevated IL-6 and TNF-α levels (P<0.01). Compared with the IAV group, H-JQD prolonged survival days (P<0.05). All JQD groups alleviated pathological changes in the lung tissue and reduced the lung index (P<0.01). M-JQD and H-JQD decreased the viral load (P<0.01). H-JQD downregulated the mRNA levels of TLR7, p38 MAPK, and NF-κB (P<0.05, P<0.01) and the protein levels of p38 MAPK and NF-κB (P<0.01), increased the serum IL-2 level (P<0.01), and lowered the IL-6 and TNF-α levels (P<0.05, P<0.01). M-JQD downregulated the mRNA level of NF-κB (P<0.01) and the protein level of p38 MAPK (P<0.05), elevated the IL-2 level (P<0.01), and lowered the TNF-α level (P<0.01). ConclusionM- and H-JQD can prevent and control IAV infection-induced pneumonia dose-dependently by inhibiting the TLR7/MAPK/NF-κB signaling pathway, increasing IL-2, and reducing excessive secretion of IL-6 and TNF-α.
7.Analysis of the incidence and relevant factors of visual acuity abnormalities in preschool children undergoing kindergarten entrance physical examinations in Shannan City, Xizang, 2022
Sangzhu LABA ; Zhuoma QIONG ; Fei YANG ; Zhuoga SUOLANG ; Ruiqi ZHANG ; Jun CHEN ; Hui YIN ; Hong ZHOU
Shanghai Journal of Preventive Medicine 2025;37(6):535-539
ObjectiveTo investigate the incidence and relevant factors of visual acuity abnormalities in preschool children undergoing kindergarten entrance physical examinations in Shannan City, Xizang, in 2022, so as to formulate policies for protecting children’s visual acuity and provide a basis for optimizing the children’s health service system in this region. MethodsA cross sectional study was conducted among the children undergoing kindergarten entrance physical examinations in Shannan City in 2022. A diopter examination was performed for these children, and a questionnaire survey was administered to their caregivers. Additionally, factors affecting children’s visual acuity abnormalities were analyzed using the χ² test and binary logistic regression analysis. ResultsA total of 759 children were included in the analysis, with an incidence rate for visual acuity abnormalities of 11.20%. Univariate analysis showed that statistically significant differences were observed in the incidence rate for visual acuity abnormalities among preschool children in terms of different family monthly income (χ²=17.395, P<0.001), father’s education level (χ²=5.133, P=0.023), postnatal vitamin A and D supplementation (χ²=9.575, P=0.008), and feeding method within the first 6 months after birth (χ²=9.330, P=0.009). Multivariate analysis results indicated that family monthly income <5 000 yuan (OR=2.599, P=0.003), insufficient postnatal vitamin A and D supplementation (OR=1.912, P=0.011), and formula feeding (OR=2.131, P=0.010) were relevant factors for abnormal visual development in children. ConclusionThe incidence of visual acuity abnormalities in preschool children in Shannan City is slightly higher than that previously reported in other regions of Xizang. The occurrence of visual acuity abnormalities in children is related to factors such as family monthly income, postnatal vitamin A and D supplementation, and feeding method within the first 6 months after birth. Future interventions should be strengthened on the promotion and dissemination of knowledge related to eye use, such as improve parental awareness of eye care, promote timely vitamin A and D supplementation and encourage breast feeding for children after birth, more specifically, attentions need to be focused on the visual acuity problems of children from low-income families to safeguard the visual health in preschool children in Shannan City, Xizang.
8.Comparative of the effects of in situ repair and full-thickness repair on partial tears of the supraspinatus tendon bursa in rotator cuff tears
Liang ZHANG ; Haomiao YU ; Ruiqi CAO ; Qian CHENG ; Zhengrong QI
International Journal of Surgery 2025;52(11):742-746
Objective:To compare the efficacy of in situ repair and conversion to full-thickness repair in patients with partial tears of the supraspinatus tendon bursa side in rotator cuff tears. Methods:A retrospective analysis was performed on 81 patients who underwent shoulder arthroscopic surgery due to Ellman grade III partial tears on the rotator cuff bursa side in Beijing Friendship Hospital, Capital Medical University from January 2021 to December 2022, according to the different intraoperative supraspinatus tendon repair methods, the patients were divided into the in situ repair group ( n=44) and the partial-to-full-thickness repair group ( n=37). Patients in the in situ repair group were treated with in situ repair for supraspinatus tendon repair, while those in the partial-to-full-thickness repair group were treated with partial-to-full-thickness repair for supraspinatus tendon repair. The general information, pain visual analogue scale (VAS) score, University of California, Los Angeles (UCLA) shoulder joint score and Constant score of the patients were compared and analyzed; the operation time, number of anchors used, and rotator cuff re-tear rate 1 year after surgery were compared and analyzed. The measurement data were expressed as mean ± standard deviation ( ± s), and comparisons between groups were performed using the independent samples t-test. The count data were expressed as the number of cases and percentages, and comparisons between groups were performed using the Chi-square test. Results:All 81 patients completed the follow-up. One year after surgery, the pain VAS scores of the in situ repair group and the partial-to-full-thickness repair group were 1.48±1.07 and 1.38±0.83, respectively, with no significant statistical difference ( P=0.647). The UCLA shoulder joint score and Constant score in the in situ repair group were 30.09±1.46 and 83.05±10.94, respectively, and those in the partial-to-full-thickness repair group were 30.46±1.04 and 84.95±9.20, respectively, there were no significant statistical difference ( P=0.203, 0.405). There was no significant statistical difference in the operation time between the in situ repair group and the partial-to-full-thickness repair group ( P=0.276), but the partial-to-full-thickness repair group was about 11.5 min slower on average. The number of anchors used in the in situ repair group (1.86±0.88) was significantly less than that in the partial-to-full-thickness repair group (2.51±0.65), and the difference was statistically significant ( P<0.001). There was no significant statistical difference in the re-tear rate between the two groups 1 year after surgery ( P=0.625). Conclusions:For patients with partial tears of the supraspinatus tendon bursa side in rotator cuff tears, both in situ repair and partial-to-full-thickness repair can achieve good clinical results, but conversion to full-thickness repair requires longer operation time and more anchors. The choice of specific surgical method needs to be determined based on the patient′s condition and the doctor′s technical proficiency.
9.Clinical manifestations and genetic variation analysis in six Chinese pedigrees affected with Stargardt disease.
Lijuan ZHANG ; Tao MA ; Ruiqi ZHANG ; Ximei ZHANG
Chinese Journal of Medical Genetics 2025;42(5):547-555
OBJECTIVE:
To explore the correlation between clinical manifestations and genetic variations in six Chinese Stargardt disease pedigrees.
METHODS:
Six Stargardt disease pedigrees due to ABCA4 gene variants that visited Shanxi Eye Hospital from June 2021 June 2023 were selected as the study subjects. A retrospective study method was used to collect the clinical and family history data of all members of these pedigrees. Peripheral venous blood samples of the examinees were collected, and genomic DNA was extracted for trio-WES. Candidate variants of the ABCA4 gene were verified by family Sanger sequencing. According to the "Standards and Guidelines for the Classification of Sequence Variants" (hereinafter referred to as the "ACMG Guidelines") formulated by American College of Medical Genetics and Genomics (ACMG), the variant sites of the ABCA4 gene were classified for pathogenicity. This study has been approved by the Medical Ethics Committee of Shanxi Eye Hospital (Ethics No. SXYYLL-20200620).
RESULTS:
From June 2021 to June 2023, 7 patients (patient 1 to 7) from families with Stargardt disease with ABCA4 variants were selected as the study subjects. The age of the patients was between 7 to 53 years old, and the age of onset was between their 6 to 15 years old. All patients had exhibited moderate-to-severe visual impairment with macular atrophy, and yellow white spots were seen in all patients except patient II2 in family 5. Optical coherence tomography (OCT) results showed that all patients' macular fovea was significantly thinner, with IS/OS or ellipsoid zone disappeared. Autofluorescence showed low autofluorescence in the macula, and abnormalities dot autofluorescence in the paramacular and periphery retina. ERG grouping classified three pedigrees as Group 3, two as Group 1, and one as Group 2. Genetic analysis results showed that all pedigrees had autosomal recessive inheritance, five had compound heterozygous variants in the ABCA4, and one had homozygous variants. In total 11 pathogenic mutations were detected in the ABCA4 gene, of which 3 were found for the first time, including p.Glu1704Gly, p.Gly1965Glu and p.Ser1531Phe. Patients carrying nonsense or frameshift mutations include patient 1 (family 1, II1), patient 2 (family 1, II2), patient 4 (family 3, II1), patient 6 (family 5, II2), and patient 7 (family 6, II1), whose clinical manifestations are more severe than those of patient 3 (family 2, II2) and patient 5 (family 4, II1), whom carried missense mutations in terms of best corrected visual acuity (BCVA) damage.
CONCLUSION
The ABCA4 gene variations may be the genetic cause of the Stargardt disease in this study, and the discovery of the ABCA4 gene p.Glu1704Gly, p.Gly1965Glu, p.Ser1531Phe variants has enriched the mutational spectrum of Stargardt disease.
Adolescent
;
Adult
;
Child
;
Female
;
Humans
;
Male
;
Middle Aged
;
Young Adult
;
ATP-Binding Cassette Transporters/genetics*
;
China
;
Genetic Variation
;
Macular Degeneration/congenital*
;
Mutation
;
Pedigree
;
Retrospective Studies
;
Stargardt Disease/genetics*
;
East Asian People/genetics*
10.Effect of RhD antigen expression intensity on preparation of low positive quality control products for transfusion compatibility test
Lu LI ; Junjie WEI ; Xiaolin SUN ; Weixin WU ; Ruiqi LIU ; Haiyun LIU ; Yinze ZHANG
Chinese Journal of Blood Transfusion 2024;37(6):690-693
Objective To determine the reference red blood cells with weak agglutination intensity of low positive quali-ty control products by comparing RhD antigen expression intensity difference according to the serological results.Methods The RhD(+)red blood cells were detected by microcolumn gel method with 1 500 times diluted anti-D typing reagent.The samples with weak and strong RhD antigen expression intensity were selected as the reference red blood cells for weak agglu-tination intensity of low positive quality control products,and verification was performed.Results Ten RhD(+)red blood cells were detected with diluted anti-D typing reagent,of which 8 were 1+and 2 were±.Red blood cells with agglutination intensity of 1+were used as the benchmark to determine the maximum dilution ratio of anti-D typing reagent when their ag-glutination intensity was 1+.As the preparation standard of low positive quality control products,the agglutination intensity of red blood cells with low RhD antigen expression intensity was extremely weak±,which was difficult to ensure the stability of its control limit properties.Based on red blood cells with agglutination intensity of±,the maximum dilution ratio of anti-D typing reagent with agglutination intensity of 1+was re-determined as the preparation standard of low positive quality con-trol products,and the results met the requirements of quality control product setting.Conclusion Using red blood cells with low RhD antigen expression intensity as the benchmark to set the weak agglutination intensity of the low positive quality control products can avoid the loss of control due to the low target value.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail