1.Exploration on the Mechanism of Astragali Complanati Semen in Preventing and Treating Hyperlipidemia Based on Network Pharmacology and Experimental Validation
Juanjuan TAN ; Wenqi ZHOU ; Guorong DENG ; Li CHENG ; Fang GUAN ; Qiong YU ; Hongyi YANG ; Feng HUANG ; Yuanwang YU ; Haifang WANG ; Ruihua YUAN
Chinese Journal of Information on Traditional Chinese Medicine 2025;32(11):40-47
Objective To investigate the mechanism of Astragali Complanati Semen in the prevention and treatment of hyperlipidemia;To provide theoretical basis for its clinical application.Methods The active components of Astragali Complanati Semen were retrieved and screened through TCMSP,TCMID and TDT databases to obtain the action targets of the active components.Hyperlipidemia targets were obtained through GeneCards,DisGeNET,and TTD databases,and the drug active component targets were intersected with hyperlipidemia targets.Cytoscape 3.9.1 software and STRING database were used to construct active component-target network and protein-protein interaction network,screening for major active components and core targets.GO and KEGG pathway enrichment analysis was performed using the DAVID database,and the CB-Dock platform was used for molecular docking.HepG2 cells were induced to construct a high-fat cell model using oleic acid and palmitic acid,and intervened with Astragali Complanati Semen freeze-dried powder solution.The mRNA expression of the core target was detected by RT-qPCR.Results A total of 10 active components of Astragali Complanati Semen and 67 potential action targets of hyperlipidemia were identified,involving signaling pathways such as AGE-RAGE,lipid metabolism,HIF-1,etc.Experimental results showed that intervention with Astragali Complanati Semen could reduce lipid accumulation in the high-lipid cell model,with an optimal intervention concentration of 500 μg/mL;RT-qPCR revealed significant down-regulation of TNFα,IL6,AKT1,PPARG,and other genes after intervention with Astragali Complanati Semen.Conclusion Astragali Complanati Semen exerts lipid-regulating effects through multiple targets and pathways,providing a basis for its application in the prevention and treatment of hyperlipidemia.
2.Effect of interactions among serum CD19+,interleukin-4 and Epstein-Barr virus DNA load on occurrence of pediatric infectious mononucleosis
Wei DAI ; Chang QI ; Ruihua XIONG ; Yuan LONG
Journal of Clinical Medicine in Practice 2025;29(5):20-25
Objective To explore the impact of interactions among serum CD19+,interleukin-4(IL-4),and Epstein-Barr virus(EBV)DNA load on the occurrence of pediatric infectious mononu-cleosis(IM).Methods A total of 100 IM pediatric patients were enrolled as study group,and 200 healthy pediatric controls were recruited during the same period.Baseline characteristics,EBV-DNA load,CD19+levels,and IL-4 expression were compared between the two groups.A multivariate Lo-gistic regression model was used to analyze the influencing factors of IM.The interactions between EBV-DNA load and CD19+,IL-4 were analyzed based on an additive model.Receiver operating characteristic(ROC)curves were plotted to assess the diagnostic performance of EBV-DNA load,CD19+,IL-4 alone and their combination for IM.Results Significant differences were observed be-tween the two groups in terms of EBV-DNA load,CD19+levels,IL-4 expression,neutrophil-to-lym-phocyte ratio(NLR),monocyte-to-lymphocyte ratio(MLR),red cell distribution width(RDW),atypical lymphocyte ratio,and VCA-IgM positivity(P<0.05).Multivariate Logistic regression anal-ysis revealed that EBV-DNA load,CD19+,IL-4,RDW,atypical lymphocyte ratio,and VCA-IgM positivity were independent influencing factors for IM occurrence(P<0.05).Additive interaction analysis showed that when EBV-DNA load and IL-4 were simultaneously exposed,the relative excess risk due to interaction(RERI)was 63.888,the attributable proportion due to interaction(API)was 77.312,and the synergy index(S)was 4.532;when EBV-DNA load and CD19+were simul-taneously exposed,RERI was 2.655,API was 16.773,and S was 1.210.ROC curve analysis indi-cated that the area under the curve(AUC)for the combined diagnosis of IM using EBV-DNA load,CD19+,and IL-4 was 0.945,which was superior to that of single indicator and dual combination.Conclusion Serum CD19+,IL-4,and EBV-DNA load exhibit additive interactions in the occur-rence of IM,and simultaneous exposure increases the risk of IM.Combined detection of these bio-markers enhances the diagnostic performance for IM,providing a reference for clinical diagnosis and treatment.
3.Exploration on the Mechanism of Astragali Complanati Semen in Preventing and Treating Hyperlipidemia Based on Network Pharmacology and Experimental Validation
Juanjuan TAN ; Wenqi ZHOU ; Guorong DENG ; Li CHENG ; Fang GUAN ; Qiong YU ; Hongyi YANG ; Feng HUANG ; Yuanwang YU ; Haifang WANG ; Ruihua YUAN
Chinese Journal of Information on Traditional Chinese Medicine 2025;32(11):40-47
Objective To investigate the mechanism of Astragali Complanati Semen in the prevention and treatment of hyperlipidemia;To provide theoretical basis for its clinical application.Methods The active components of Astragali Complanati Semen were retrieved and screened through TCMSP,TCMID and TDT databases to obtain the action targets of the active components.Hyperlipidemia targets were obtained through GeneCards,DisGeNET,and TTD databases,and the drug active component targets were intersected with hyperlipidemia targets.Cytoscape 3.9.1 software and STRING database were used to construct active component-target network and protein-protein interaction network,screening for major active components and core targets.GO and KEGG pathway enrichment analysis was performed using the DAVID database,and the CB-Dock platform was used for molecular docking.HepG2 cells were induced to construct a high-fat cell model using oleic acid and palmitic acid,and intervened with Astragali Complanati Semen freeze-dried powder solution.The mRNA expression of the core target was detected by RT-qPCR.Results A total of 10 active components of Astragali Complanati Semen and 67 potential action targets of hyperlipidemia were identified,involving signaling pathways such as AGE-RAGE,lipid metabolism,HIF-1,etc.Experimental results showed that intervention with Astragali Complanati Semen could reduce lipid accumulation in the high-lipid cell model,with an optimal intervention concentration of 500 μg/mL;RT-qPCR revealed significant down-regulation of TNFα,IL6,AKT1,PPARG,and other genes after intervention with Astragali Complanati Semen.Conclusion Astragali Complanati Semen exerts lipid-regulating effects through multiple targets and pathways,providing a basis for its application in the prevention and treatment of hyperlipidemia.
4.Factors influencing esophageal stenosis after endoscopic radiofrequency ablation for total or near total circumferential early esophageal cancer and precancerous lesions: a case-control study
Yuan DING ; Yang LIU ; Siyu LEI ; Wanyue ZHANG ; Yinnan ZHU ; Qiliu QIAN ; Ruihua SHI
Chinese Journal of Digestive Endoscopy 2024;41(10):787-791
Objective:To investigate the factors influencing the occurrence of esophageal stenosis after endoscopic radiofrequency ablation (RFA) for total or near total circumferential early esophageal cancer and precancerous lesions.Methods:Between November 2018 and April 2022, 37 patients who underwent RFA for early esophageal squamous cell carcinoma or intraepithelial neoplasia at Zhongda Hospital, Southeast University were included in a case-control study, and were divided into two groups based on the occurrence of postoperative esophageal stricture: the group with postoperative esophageal stenosis (case group, n=15) and the group without postoperative esophageal stenosis (control group, n=22). The differences in general information, endoscopic findings, and surgical procedures between the two groups were analyzed. Results:There was no significant difference in gender ( P=0.708), age ( t=1.106, P=0.413), smoking or drinking ( P=0.329), preoperative pathology ( P=0.194), circumferential situation ( P=1.000), Paris type ( P=0.379), lesion length ( t=-0.825, P=0.927), ablation length ( t=-0.134, P=0.723), ablation times ( P=0.306), or interval between each ablation ( P=0.500) between the two groups; however, there was significant difference in invasion depth between the two groups ( P=0.021). Conclusion:For total or near total circumferential early esophageal cancer and precancerous lesions, the depth of lesion infiltration may affect the occurrence of esophageal stenosis after RFA. The likelihood of esophageal stenosis may rise with increased infiltration depth, suggesting a need for further research to validate these findings.
5.A single-center retrospective study of salvage allogeneic hematopoietic stem cell transplantation pretreated with MeCBA regimen for refractory/relapsed acute myeloid leukemia
Fangfang YUAN ; Yongqi WANG ; Minghui LI ; Gangping LI ; Ziye LI ; Ruihua MI ; Qingsong YIN ; Yuewen FU ; Xudong WEI
Chinese Journal of Hematology 2024;45(5):500-504
Thirty refractory relapsed acute myeloid leukemia (R/R AML) patients who received salvage allo-HSCT with MeCBA conditioning regimen from January 2018 to June 2022 at Henan Cancer Hospital were included, and their clinical data were reviewed. There were 16 males and 14 females among the 30 patients with a median age of 37 (16-53) years. There were 3 sibling allograft donor transplants, 1 unrelated donor transplant, and 26 haplotype transplants. The median course of pre-transplant chemotherapy was 4 (3-22). The time of neutrophil engraftment was 14 (9-22) days and 18 (10-40) days for platelet. The 30-day cumulative incidence of neutrophil engraftment was 100% and the 100-day cumulative incidence of platelet engraftment was 96.7% (95% CI 85.4% -97.5% ). 22 (73.3% ) patients experienced grade 1-2 gastrointestinal reactions, and there was no grade 3-4 organ toxicity. With a median follow-up of 37.1 months, the overall survival (OS) rate, event-free survival (EFS) rate, cumulative recurrence rate (CIR), and non-recurrence mortality (NRM) rate at 3 years after transplantation were 70.0% (95% CI 50.3% -83.1% ), 65.3% (95% CI 44.8% -79.8% ), 21.2% (95% CI 9.2% -44.4% ) and 16.7% (95% CI 7.3% -35.5% ), respectively.
6.Current status of palliative care for patients with unresectable metastatic colorectal cancer in China: a questionnaire-based survey
Feng WANG ; Dongliang CHEN ; Zixian WANG ; Ye HE ; Jin LI ; Suzhan ZHANG ; Gong CHEN ; Jianmin XU ; Xianglin YUAN ; Yanqiao ZHANG ; Ruihua XU
Chinese Journal of Gastrointestinal Surgery 2024;27(7):718-725
Objective:To analyze the current adoption of palliative care by patients with unresectable metastatic colorectal cancer (mCRC) in China.Methods:From 1 March 2023 to 30 June 2023, a questionnaire survey was conducted by random sampling. An exclusive research platform for the Blue Book on Clinical Diagnosis and Treatment of Metastatic Colorectal Cancer. An online questionnaire was sent to medical oncologists (including chief physicians, associate chief physicians, attending physicians and residents) in general hospitals and oncology hospitals in four major regions of East, Central, South and Northeast China. The questionnaire contained 28 questions requesting basic information about doctors, the number of patients with mCRC, the status of treatment from first to fourth line and beyond, points concerning treatment of pain in patients with mCRC, and expectations for the future. A medical team was responsible for the quality control of data collected, whereas statisticians performed the data cleaning and sorting and statistical analysis.Results:A total of 300 clinical questionnaires were collected, including 217 (72%) from doctors in general hospitals and 83 (28%) from doctors in oncology hospitals. Senior physicians (including associate chief physicians and chief physicians) accounted for 65% of the respondents, attending physicians 30%, and residents 5%. Within 3 months (average for each month), 46.4±26.6% patients were diagnosed with recurrent or unresectable mCRC by each physician, 51.6±26.8% of the patients being in cancer hospitals and 44.4±26.3% in general hospitals. One hundred percent of patients receiving first-line treatment received palliative care, as did 80.3% of those receiving second-line treatment, 58.2% of those receiving third-line treatment, and 35.1% of those receiving ≥fourth-line treatment. The primary factor governing selection of first-line treatment was guideline recommendations, whereas comorbidities and the patients' physical status dictated second line to fourth line treatment. Standard first-line treatment was administered to 93.8% of eligible patients, standard second-line treatment to 94.3%; and standard third-line treatment to 73.5%. First-line therapy included targeted therapy in 63.6% of patients and immunotherapy in 2.8%; second-line therapy included targeted therapy in 63.0% of patients and immunotherapy in 2.0%; third-line therapy included targeted therapy in 59.2% of patients and immunotherapy in 2.2%; and fourth-line therapy included targeted therapy in 48.7% of patients and immunotherapy in 3.1%. First-line treatment lasted an average of 9.6 months, second-line treatment 6.7 months, third-line treatment 4.9 months, and fourth-line treatment 3.7 months. More than 70% of the patients maintained a good quality of life after receiving first and second-line treatment and more than 60% of them had ECOG performance scores of 0–1. After receiving third- and fourth-line treatment, 50%–60% of patients maintained a good quality of life and 40%–50% of them maintained ECOG performance scores of 0–1. The survey also revealed that the main deficiencies in treatment were limited effectiveness of third-line treatment, insufficient availability and opportunity for clinical research, popularity of new drugs or new drug combination strategies, and limited channels for participation in multidisciplinary diagnosis and treatment. Clinicians reported looking forward to participating in more clinical research on new drugs, hearing about the experience of experts in the field, and discovery of new targets and new drugs that increased the options for posterior line treatment of colorectal cancer.Conclusions:This report objectively summarizes the current situation, treatment difficulties, and expectations of frontline physicians concerning management of mCRC, thus providing a basis for decision-making and future direction for the diagnosis and research on treatment of mCRC.
7.Current status of palliative care for patients with unresectable metastatic colorectal cancer in China: a questionnaire-based survey
Feng WANG ; Dongliang CHEN ; Zixian WANG ; Ye HE ; Jin LI ; Suzhan ZHANG ; Gong CHEN ; Jianmin XU ; Xianglin YUAN ; Yanqiao ZHANG ; Ruihua XU
Chinese Journal of Gastrointestinal Surgery 2024;27(7):718-725
Objective:To analyze the current adoption of palliative care by patients with unresectable metastatic colorectal cancer (mCRC) in China.Methods:From 1 March 2023 to 30 June 2023, a questionnaire survey was conducted by random sampling. An exclusive research platform for the Blue Book on Clinical Diagnosis and Treatment of Metastatic Colorectal Cancer. An online questionnaire was sent to medical oncologists (including chief physicians, associate chief physicians, attending physicians and residents) in general hospitals and oncology hospitals in four major regions of East, Central, South and Northeast China. The questionnaire contained 28 questions requesting basic information about doctors, the number of patients with mCRC, the status of treatment from first to fourth line and beyond, points concerning treatment of pain in patients with mCRC, and expectations for the future. A medical team was responsible for the quality control of data collected, whereas statisticians performed the data cleaning and sorting and statistical analysis.Results:A total of 300 clinical questionnaires were collected, including 217 (72%) from doctors in general hospitals and 83 (28%) from doctors in oncology hospitals. Senior physicians (including associate chief physicians and chief physicians) accounted for 65% of the respondents, attending physicians 30%, and residents 5%. Within 3 months (average for each month), 46.4±26.6% patients were diagnosed with recurrent or unresectable mCRC by each physician, 51.6±26.8% of the patients being in cancer hospitals and 44.4±26.3% in general hospitals. One hundred percent of patients receiving first-line treatment received palliative care, as did 80.3% of those receiving second-line treatment, 58.2% of those receiving third-line treatment, and 35.1% of those receiving ≥fourth-line treatment. The primary factor governing selection of first-line treatment was guideline recommendations, whereas comorbidities and the patients' physical status dictated second line to fourth line treatment. Standard first-line treatment was administered to 93.8% of eligible patients, standard second-line treatment to 94.3%; and standard third-line treatment to 73.5%. First-line therapy included targeted therapy in 63.6% of patients and immunotherapy in 2.8%; second-line therapy included targeted therapy in 63.0% of patients and immunotherapy in 2.0%; third-line therapy included targeted therapy in 59.2% of patients and immunotherapy in 2.2%; and fourth-line therapy included targeted therapy in 48.7% of patients and immunotherapy in 3.1%. First-line treatment lasted an average of 9.6 months, second-line treatment 6.7 months, third-line treatment 4.9 months, and fourth-line treatment 3.7 months. More than 70% of the patients maintained a good quality of life after receiving first and second-line treatment and more than 60% of them had ECOG performance scores of 0–1. After receiving third- and fourth-line treatment, 50%–60% of patients maintained a good quality of life and 40%–50% of them maintained ECOG performance scores of 0–1. The survey also revealed that the main deficiencies in treatment were limited effectiveness of third-line treatment, insufficient availability and opportunity for clinical research, popularity of new drugs or new drug combination strategies, and limited channels for participation in multidisciplinary diagnosis and treatment. Clinicians reported looking forward to participating in more clinical research on new drugs, hearing about the experience of experts in the field, and discovery of new targets and new drugs that increased the options for posterior line treatment of colorectal cancer.Conclusions:This report objectively summarizes the current situation, treatment difficulties, and expectations of frontline physicians concerning management of mCRC, thus providing a basis for decision-making and future direction for the diagnosis and research on treatment of mCRC.
8.Progress on relationship between inflammation-related indicators and gestational diabetes mellitus
Ruihua YANG ; Xianxian YUAN ; Guanghui LI
Chinese Journal of Perinatal Medicine 2023;26(4):344-349
Gestational diabetes mellitus (GDM) is a serious threat to maternal and infant health. However, the unclear etiology and pathogenesis of GDM is the harrier of clinical intervention. In recent years, the relationship between inflammation and GDM has been widely concerned, but the conclusions are inconsistent. This paper summarizes the research progress on the association between inflammation-related indicators and GDM, in order to provide a basis for the diagnosis, treatment, or prophylaxis of GDM.
9.Recommendations for the diagnosis and treatment of maternal SARS-CoV-2 infection
Dunjin CHEN ; Yue DAI ; Xinghui LIU ; Hongbo QI ; Chen WANG ; Lan WANG ; Yuan WEI ; Xiaochao XU ; Chuan ZHANG ; Lingli ZHANG ; Yuquan ZHANG ; Ruihua ZHAO ; Yangyu ZHAO ; Borong ZHOU ; Ailing WANG ; Huixia YANG ; Li SONG
Chinese Journal of Perinatal Medicine 2023;26(6):441-447
The severe acute respiratory syndrome coronavirus 2 (SARS-CoV-2) infection has spread worldwide and threatened human's health. With the passing of time, the epidemiology of coronavirus disease 2019 evolves and the knowledge of SARS-CoV-2 infection accumu-lates. To further improve the scientific and standardized diagnosis and treatment of maternal SARS-CoV-2 infection in China, the Chinese Society of Perinatal Medicine of Chinese Medical Association commissioned leading experts to develop the Recommendations for the Diagnosis and Treatment of Maternal SARS-CoV-2 Infection under the guidance of the Maternal and Child Health Department of the National Health Commission. This recommendations includes the epidemiology, diagnosis, management, maternal care, medication treatment, care of birth and newborns, and psychological support associated with maternal SARS-CoV-2 infection. It is hoped that the recommendations will effectively help the clinical management of maternal SARS-CoV-2 infection.
10.A preliminary study on the effect of arsenic exposure on necroptosis of mouse myocardial cells
Ruihua LI ; Xiaohong YUAN ; Mingsheng HAN ; Xin HU ; Xuehua LI ; Yanqin MA
Chinese Journal of Endemiology 2023;42(6):453-458
Objective:To study the effects of arsenic exposure on necroptosis pathway and inflammatory response of mouse myocardial cells.Methods:Sixty male C57BL/6J mice were randomly divided into control group (group C) and low, medium, and high dose arsenic exposure groups (groups L, M, H) based on body weight using a random number table method. Each group had 15 mice, and they drank 0.00, 0.15, 1.50, and 15.00 mg/L arsenic trioxide (As 2O 3) solution prepared with deionized water. The exposure period was 12 weeks. Hematoxylin-eosin (HE) staining and Masson trichrome staining of paraffin-embedded heart tissues were used to observe the histopathology changes of the heart. Transmission electron microscopy (TEM) was used to evaluate the ultrastructural changes of myocardial cells. The quantitative real-time PCR (qRT-PCR) was used to detect the mRNA expression of inflammatory genes [tumor necrosis factor (TNF)-α and interleukin(IL)-6] and the genes involved in necroptosis pathway [receptor-interacting protein (RIP) 1, RIP3 and mixed-lineage kinase domain-like protein (MLKL)]. Protein expressions of RIP1 and RIP3 in the heart were assessed by western blotting. Results:Histopathological examination results showed there were myocardial necrosis, inflammatory cells infiltration and fibroblasts hyperplasia and other changes in groups M and H. TEM analysis revealed marked ultrastructural changes in groups M and H, including fractured myofibril, fractured Z lines of sarcomere, and swollen mitochondria with fractured cristae. Compared with group C (1.00 ± 0.00), the mRNA expression of RIP1 in group H was significantly up-regulated (1.41 ± 0.06, P < 0.05); the mRNA expressions of RIP3 (1.29 ± 0.14, 1.56 ± 0.08), MLKL (1.23 ± 0.05, 1.36 ± 0.07), TNF-α (2.20 ± 0.10, 2.23 ± 0.18) and IL-6 (1.87 ± 0.16, 1.63 ± 0.15) were significantly up-regulated in groups M and H ( P < 0.05). The protein expressions of RIP1 (0.43 ± 0.04, 0.50 ± 0.04) and RIP3 (0.68 ± 0.02, 0.84 ± 0.05) in groups M and H were higher than those in group C (0.25 ± 0.01, 0.45 ± 0.04, P < 0.05). Conclusion:Subchronic arsenic exposure induces histopathological changes such as myocardial necrosis and fibrosis in mice, inducing necroptosis and inflammatory reactions in myocardial cells.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail