1.Expert Consensus on the Ethical Requirements for Generative AI-Assisted Academic Writing
You-Quan BU ; Yong-Fu CAO ; Zeng-Yi CHANG ; Hong-Yu CHEN ; Xiao-Wei CHEN ; Yuan-Yuan CHEN ; Zhu-Cheng CHEN ; Rui DENG ; Jie DING ; Zhong-Kai FAN ; Guo-Quan GAO ; Xu GAO ; Lan HU ; Xiao-Qing HU ; Hong-Ti JIA ; Ying KONG ; En-Min LI ; Ling LI ; Yu-Hua LI ; Jun-Rong LIU ; Zhi-Qiang LIU ; Ya-Ping LUO ; Xue-Mei LV ; Yan-Xi PEI ; Xiao-Zhong PENG ; Qi-Qun TANG ; You WAN ; Yong WANG ; Ming-Xu WANG ; Xian WANG ; Guang-Kuan XIE ; Jun XIE ; Xiao-Hua YAN ; Mei YIN ; Zhong-Shan YU ; Chun-Yan ZHOU ; Rui-Fang ZHU
Chinese Journal of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology 2025;41(6):826-832
With the rapid development of generative artificial intelligence(GAI)technologies,their widespread application in academic research and writing is continuously expanding the boundaries of sci-entific inquiry.However,this trend has also raised a series of ethical and regulatory challenges,inclu-ding issues related to authorship,content authenticity,citation accuracy,and accountability.In light of the growing involvement of AI in generating academic content,establishing an open,controllable,and trustworthy ethical governance framework has become a key task for safeguarding research integrity and maintaining trust within the academic community.This expert consensus outlines ethical requirements across key stages of AI-assisted academic writing-including topic selection,data management,citation practices,and authorship attribution.It aims to clarify the boundaries and ethical obligations surrounding AI use in academic writing,ensuring that technological tools enhance efficiency without compromising in-tegrity.The goal is to provide guidance and institutional support for building a responsible and sustainable research ecosystem.
2.SIRT3 protects endometrial receptivity in patients with polycystic ovary syndrome.
Zhonghong ZENG ; Hongying SHAN ; Mingmei LIN ; Siyu BAO ; Dan MO ; Feng DENG ; Yang YU ; Yihua YANG ; Ping ZHOU ; Rong LI
Chinese Medical Journal 2025;138(10):1225-1235
BACKGROUND:
The sirtuin family is well recognized for its crucial involvement in various cellular processes. Nevertheless, studies on its role in the human endometrium are limited. This study aimed to explore the expression and localization of the sirtuin family in the human endometrium, focusing on sirtuin 3 (SIRT3) and its potential role in the oxidative imbalance of the endometrium in polycystic ovary syndrome (PCOS).
METHODS:
Endometrial specimens were collected from both patients with PCOS and controls undergoing hysteroscopy at the Center for Reproductive Medicine, Peking University Third Hospital, from July to August 2015 and used for cell culture. The protective effects of SIRT3 were investigated, and the mechanism of SIRT3 in improving endometrial receptivity of patients with PCOS was determined using various techniques, including cellular bioenergetic analysis, small interfering ribonucleic acid (siRNA) silencing, real-time quantitative polymerase chain reaction, Western blot, immunofluorescence, immunohistochemistry, and flow cytometry analysis.
RESULTS:
The sirtuin family was widely expressed in the human endometrium, with SIRT3 showing a significant increase in expression in patients with PCOS compared with controls ( P <0.05), as confirmed by protein and gene assays. Concurrently, endometrial antioxidant levels were elevated, while mitochondrial respiratory capacity was reduced, in patients with PCOS ( P <0.05). An endometrial oxidative stress (OS) model revealed that the downregulation of SIRT3 impaired the growth and proliferation status of endometrial cells and reduced their receptivity to day 4 mouse embryos. The results suggested that SIRT3 might be crucial in maintaining normal cellular state by regulating antioxidants, cell proliferation, and apoptosis, thereby contributing to enhanced endometrial receptivity.
CONCLUSIONS
Our findings proposed a significant role of SIRT3 in improving endometrial receptivity in patients with PCOS by alleviating OS and regulating the balance between cell proliferation and apoptosis. Therefore, SIRT3 could be a promising target for predicting and improving endometrial receptivity in this patient population.
Humans
;
Female
;
Polycystic Ovary Syndrome/metabolism*
;
Endometrium/metabolism*
;
Sirtuin 3/genetics*
;
Oxidative Stress/genetics*
;
Adult
;
Animals
;
Mice
;
Apoptosis/physiology*
;
Immunohistochemistry
;
Cell Proliferation/physiology*
3.Specific effect of inserted sham acupuncture and its impact on the estimation of acupuncture treatment effect in randomized controlled trials: A systematic survey.
Xiao-Chao LUO ; Jia-Li LIU ; Ming-Hong YAO ; Ye-Meng CHEN ; Arthur Yin FAN ; Fan-Rong LIANG ; Ji-Ping ZHAO ; Ling ZHAO ; Xu ZHOU ; Xiao-Ying ZHONG ; Jia-Hui YANG ; Bo LI ; Ying ZHANG ; Xin SUN ; Ling LI
Journal of Integrative Medicine 2025;23(6):630-640
BACKGROUND:
The use of inserted sham acupuncture as a placebo in randomized controlled trials (RCTs) is controversial, because it may produce specific effects that cause an underestimation of the effect of acupuncture treatment.
OBJECTIVE:
This systematic survey investigates the magnitude of insert-specific effects of sham acupuncture and whether they affect the estimation of acupuncture treatment effects.
SEARCH STRATEGY:
PubMed, Embase and Cochrane Central Register of Controlled Trials were searched to identify acupuncture RCTs from their inception until December 2022.
INCLUSION CRITERIA:
RCTs that evaluated the effects of acupuncture compared to sham acupuncture and no treatment.
DATA EXTRACTION AND ANALYSIS:
The total effect measured for an acupuncture treatment group in RCTs were divided into three components, including the natural history and/or regression to the mean effect (controlled for no-treatment group), the placebo effect, and the specific effect of acupuncture. The first two constituted the contextual effect of acupuncture, which is mimicked by a sham acupuncture treatment group. The proportion of acupuncture total effect size was considered to be 1. The proportion of natural history and/or regression to the mean effect (PNE) and proportional contextual effect (PCE) of included RCTs were pooled using meta-analyses with a random-effect model. The proportion of acupuncture placebo effect was the difference between PCE and PNE in RCTs with non-inserted sham acupuncture. The proportion of insert-specific effect of sham acupuncture (PIES) was obtained by subtracting the proportion of acupuncture placebo effect and PNE from PCE in RCTs with inserted sham acupuncture. The impact of PIES on the estimation of acupuncture's treatment effect was evaluated by quantifying the percentage of RCTs that the effect of outcome changed from no statistical difference to statistical difference after removing PIES in the included studies, and the impact of PIES was externally validated in other acupuncture RCTs with an inserted sham acupuncture group that were not used to calculate PIES.
RESULTS:
This analysis included 32 studies with 5492 patients. The overall PNE was 0.335 (95% confidence interval [CI], 0.255-0.415) and the PCE of acupuncture was 0.639 (95% CI, 0.567-0.710) of acupuncture's total effect. The proportional contribution of the placebo effect to acupuncture's total effect was 0.191, and the PIES was 0.189. When we modeled the exclusion of the insert-specific effect of sham acupuncture, the acupuncture treatment effect changed from no difference to a significant difference in 45.45% of the included RCTs, and in 40.91% of the external validated RCTs.
CONCLUSION
The insert-specific effect of sham acupuncture in RCTs represents 18.90% of acupuncture's total effect and significantly affects the evaluation of the acupuncture treatment effect. More than 40% of RCTs that used inserted sham acupuncture would draw different conclusions if the PIES had been controlled for. Considering the impact of the insert-specific effect of sham acupuncture, caution should be taken when using inserted sham acupuncture placebos in RCTs. Please cite this article as: Luo XC, Liu JL, Yao MH, Chen YM, Fan AY, Liang FR, Zhao JP, Zhao L, Zhou X, Zhong XY, Yang JH, Li B, Zhang Y, Sun X, Li L. Specific effect of inserted sham acupuncture and its impact on the estimation of acupuncture treatment effect in randomized controlled trials: A systematic survey. J Integr Med. 2025; 23(6):630-640.
Acupuncture Therapy/methods*
;
Humans
;
Randomized Controlled Trials as Topic
;
Placebo Effect
;
Placebos
;
Treatment Outcome
4.Quality control protocol for adult overweight and obesity screening in health management (examination) institutions (2025 edition)
Jianling FAN ; Tiejun WANG ; Pengfei YANG ; Keke DING ; Xiaoning HAO ; Sunfang JIANG ; Ankang LÜ ; Jianping LU ; Sheng RONG ; Weibin SHI ; Shengwei SUN ; Yan TAN ; Qilei TU ; Zhiping WANG ; Bing WANG ; Jianyun WANG ; Weijian WANG ; Yan WANG ; Qun XU ; Chenli ZHANG ; Fan ZHANG ; Ping ZHANG ; Yansong ZHENG ; Jieru ZHOU ; Dan CHEN ; Jiaoyang ZHENG
Chinese Journal of Clinical Medicine 2025;32(6):1097-1111
Obesity, as a chronic recurrent disease, has become a major public health challenge in China. To implement the requirements of the Healthy China Initiative (2019—2030), under domestic guidelines or consensus statements on overweight and obesity, and in alignment with the latest scientific advances globally, the Quality control protocol for adult overweight and obesity screening in health management (examination) institutions (2025 edition) was developed. This protocol was drafted by the Health Management Center of Shanghai Changzheng Hospital and formulated through multiple rounds of deliberation by experts in China’s health examination quality control field. The protocol establishes unified standards for screening facilities, personnel qualifications, and measurement or testing procedures. It defines specific screening items, outlines a standardized screening pathway, and sets requirements for the final medical review, ensuring the scientific validity, effectiveness, and safety of the screening process. The implementation of this protocol will enhance the consistency of weight management practices for adults across health examination institutions and strengthen the quality control of overweight and obesity screening programs.
5.Effects of Aqueous Extract of Corn Silk Combined with Training on Exercise Function and Glycolipid Metabolism in Mice with Metabolic Syndrome
Yi-lin LIU ; Zi-ling SONG ; Ting ZHOU ; Ji-ping CHEN ; Zi-han LIN ; Yu-xuan ZHANG ; Ji-qiang ZENG ; Shan-rong ZHANG ; Zhi-peng WU ; Chen LU ; Ying ZHU
Progress in Modern Biomedicine 2025;25(15):2411-2420
Objective:To investigate the effects of combination therapy with aqueous extract of corn silk(CS)and training on exercise capacity and glycolipid metabolism in mice with metabolic syndrome(MS).Methods:In this study,db/db mice were used as the animal model of MS.The mice were administered aqueous extract of CS via gavage and subjected to different intensities of training for 12 weeks(3 months).The specific experimental design was as follows:24 db/db mice were randomly divided into four groups on average:negative control group(NC),aqueous extract of CS group(CS),aqueous extract of CS+moderate-intensity training group(CS+MT),and CS aqueous extract of CS+high-intensity training group(CS+HT).The maximum running speed,forelimb grip strength,body weight and fasting blood glucose of mice were measured before and after treatment.After the intervention,oral glucose tolerance test(OGTT)and insulin tolerance test(ITT)were conducted to assess glucose metabolism,while serum triglyceride(TG),total cholesterol(TC),high-density lipoprotein cholesterol(HDL-C),and low-density lipoprotein cholesterol(LDL-C)levels were measured to evaluate lipid metabolism.Results:After 3 months of intervention,there were significant differences in the maximum running speed and forelimb grip strength among the four groups(P<0.05).The maximum running speed and forelimb grip strength of CS group,CS+MT group and CS+HT group were higher than those of NC group(P<0.05).The CS+MT group exhibited higher forelimb grip strength,and the CS+HT group showed higher maximum running speed and forelimb grip strength compared to the CS group(P<0.05),while no significant difference was found between the CS+MT and CS+HT groups(P>0.05).Significant differences in body weight were observed among the four groups after 3 months of intervention(P<0.05).Specifically,the CS+MT and CS+HT groups exhibited significantly lower body weight compared to both the NC and CS groups(P<0.05),with the CS+MT group having the lowest body weight(P<0.05).Fasting blood glucose levels also differed significantly among the groups after 2 and 3 months of intervention(P<0.05).The CS,CS+MT,and CS+HT groups had lower fasting blood glucose levels compared to the NC group(P<0.05),with the CS+MT and CS+HT groups showing the lowest levels(P<0.05).No significant difference was found between the CS+MT and CS+HT groups(P>0.05).After 3 months of intervention,significant differences in the area under the curve(AUC)of OGTT and ITT were observed among the four groups(P<0.05).The AUC of OGTT and ITT were significantly lower in the CS,CS+MT,and CS+HT groups compared to the NC group(P<0.05).The CS+MT and CS+HT groups exhibited the lowest AUC values for both OGTT and ITT(P<0.05),with the CS+MT group showing the lowest AUC for OGTT(P<0.05).Significant differences in serum lipid levels were observed among the four groups after 3 months of intervention(P<0.05).TG,TC,and LDL-C levels were significantly lower,while HDL-C levels were higher in the CS,CS+MT,and CS+HT groups compared to the NC group(P<0.05).The CS+MT group had the lowest TG levels and the highest HDL-C levels compared to the CS+HT group(P<0.05),with no significant differences in TC and LDL-C levels between these two groups(P>0.05).Conclusion:Aqueous extract of CS combined with different intensity training can significantly improve the exercise capacity and glycolipid metabolism of MS mice and reduce body weight,especially CS combined with MT treatment is more effective in improving lipid metabolism.In addition,when combined with HT,aqueous extract of CS can also play an auxiliary role in reducing the side effects of high-intensity exercise and improving the therapeutic effect.
6.National bloodstream infection bacterial resistance surveillance report 2023: Gram-positive bacteria
Chaoqun YING ; Jinru JI ; Zhiying LIU ; Qing YANG ; Haishen KONG ; Jiangqin SONG ; Hui DING ; Yanyan LI ; Yuanyuan DAI ; Haifeng MAO ; Pengpeng TIAN ; Lu WANG ; Yongyun LIU ; Yizheng ZHOU ; Jiliang WANG ; Yan JIN ; Donghong HUANG ; Hongyun XU ; Peng ZHANG ; Xinhua QIANG ; Hong HE ; Lin ZHENG ; Junmin CAO ; Zhou LIU ; Ying HUANG ; Yan GENG ; Haiquan KANG ; Dan LIU ; Guolin LIAO ; Lixia ZHANG ; Fenghong CHEN ; Yanhong LI ; Baohua ZHANG ; Haixin DONG ; Xiaoyan LI ; Donghua LIU ; Qiuying ZHANG ; Xuefei HU ; Liang GUO ; Sijin MAN ; Dijing SONG ; Rong XU ; Youdong YIN ; Kunpeng LIANG ; Aiyun LI ; Zhuo LI ; Hongxia HU ; Guoping LU ; Jinhua LIANG ; Qiang LIU ; Yinqiao DONG ; Jilu SHEN ; Shuyan HU ; Liang LUAN ; Jian LI ; Ling MENG ; Dengyan QIAO ; Xiusan XIA ; Bo QUAN ; Dahong WANG ; Chunhua HAN ; Xiaoping YAN ; Fei LI ; Shifu WANG ; Ping SHEN ; Yunbo CHEN ; Yonghong XIAO
Chinese Journal of Clinical Infectious Diseases 2025;18(2):118-132
Objective:To report the nationwide surveillance results of pathogenic profiles and antimicrobial resistance patterns of Gram-positive bloodstream infections in China in 2023.Methods:The clinical isolates of Gram-posttive bacteria from blood cultures were collected in member hospitals of National Bloodstream Infection Bacterial Resistant Investigation Collaborative System(BRICS)during January to December 2023. Antimicrobial susceptibility testing was performed using the dilution method recommended by the Clinical and Laboratory Standards Institute(CLSI). Statistical analyses were conducted using WHONET 5.6 and SPSS 25.0 software.Results:A total of 4 385 Gram-positive bacterial isolates were obtained from 60 participating center. The top five pathogens were Staphylococcus aureus( n=1 544,35.2%),coagulase-negative Staphylococci( n=1 441,32.9%), Enterococcus faecium( n=574,13.1%), Enterococcus faecalis( n=385,8.8%),and α-hemolytic Streptococci( n=187,4.3%). The prevalence of methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus(MRSA)and methicillin-resistant coagulase-negative Staphylococci(MRCNS)was 26.2%(405/1 544)and 69.8%(1 006/1 441),respectively. Notably,all Staphylococci remained susceptible to glycopeptide or daptomycin. Staphylococcus aureus demonstrated excellent susceptibility(>97.0%)to cephalobiol,rifampicin,trimethoprim-sulfamethoxazole,linezolid,minocycline,tigecycline,and eravacycline. No Enterococcus exhibiting resistance to linezolid were detected. Glycopeptide resistance was uncommon but more frequent in Enterococcus faecium(resistance to vancomycin and teicoplanin:both 1.7%)compared to Enterococcus faecalis(both 0.3%). The detection rates of MRSA and MRCNS exhibited significant regional variations across the country( χ2=17.674 and 148.650,respectively,both P<0.001). No vancomycin-resistant Enterococci were detected in central China. Institutional comparison demonstrated higher prevalence of MRSA( χ2=14.111, P<0.001)and MRCNS( χ2=4.828, P=0.028)in provincial hospitals than that in municipal hospitals. Socioeconomic analysis identified elevated detection rates of both MRSA( χ2=18.986, P<0.001)and MRCNS( χ2=4.477, P=0.034)in less developed regions(per capita GDP
7.National bloodstream infection bacterial resistance surveillance report (2023) : Gram-negative bacteria
Jinru JI ; Zhiying LIU ; Chaoqun YING ; Qing YANG ; Haishen KONG ; Jiangqin SONG ; Hui DING ; Yanyan LI ; Yuanyuan DAI ; Haifeng MAO ; Pengpeng TIAN ; Lu WANG ; Yongyun LIU ; Yizheng ZHOU ; Jiliang WANG ; Yan JIN ; Donghong HUANG ; Hongyun XU ; Peng ZHANG ; Xinhua QIANG ; Hong HE ; Lin ZHENG ; Junmin CAO ; Zhou LIU ; Ying HUANG ; Yan GENG ; Haiquan KANG ; Dan LIU ; Guolin LIAO ; Lixia ZHANG ; Fenghong CHEN ; Yanhong LI ; Baohua ZHANG ; Haixin DONG ; Xiaoyan LI ; Donghua LIU ; Qiuying ZHANG ; Xuefei HU ; Liang GUO ; Sijin MAN ; Dijing SONG ; Rong XU ; Youdong YIN ; Kunpeng LIANG ; Aiyun LI ; Zhuo LI ; Hongxia HU ; Guoping LU ; Jinhua LIANG ; Qiang LIU ; Yinqiao DONG ; Jilu SHEN ; Shuyan HU ; Liang LUAN ; Jian LI ; Ling MENG ; Dengyan QIAO ; Xiusan XIA ; Bo QUAN ; Dahong WANG ; Chunhua HAN ; Xiaoping YAN ; Fei LI ; Shifu WANG ; Ping SHEN ; Yunbo CHEN ; Yonghong XIAO
Chinese Journal of Clinical Infectious Diseases 2025;18(1):47-62
Objective:To report the results of bacterial resistant investigation collaborative system(BRICS)on the distribution and antimicrobial resistance profile of clinical Gram-negative bacteria isolates from bloodstream infections in China in 2023,and provide reference for clinical tretment of bloodstream infections and prevention and control of bacterial resistance.Methods:The clinical isolates of Gram-negative bacteria from blood cultures in member hospitals of BRICS were collected during January 2023 to December 2023. Antibiotic susceptibility tests were conducted by agar dilution or broth dilution methods recommended by Clinical and Laboratory Standards Institute(CLSI). WHONET 5.6 and SPSS 25.0 were used to analyze the data.Results:During the study period,11 492 strains of Gram-negative bacteria were collected from 60 hospitals,of which 10 098(87.9%)were Enterobacterales and 1 394(12.1%)were non-fermentative bacteria. The top 5 bacterial species were Escherichia coli(50.0%), Klebsiella pneumoniae(26.1%), Pseudomonas aeruginosa(5.1%), Acinetobacter baumannii complex(5.0%)and Enterobacter cloacae complex(4.1%). The ESBL-producing rates in Escherichia coli, Klebsiella pneumoniae and Proteus mirablilis were 46.8%(2 685/5 741),18.3%(549/2 999)and 44.0%(77/175),respectively. The prevalence of carbapenem-resistant Escherichia coli(CREC)and carbapenem-resistant Klebsiella pneumoniae(CRKP)were 1.3%(76/5 741)and 15.0%(450/2 999);32.9%(25/76)and 78.0%(351/450)of CREC and CRKP were sensitive to ceftazidime/avibactam combination,respectively. 94.7%(72/76)and 90.2%(406/450)of CREC and CRKP were sensitive to aztreonam/avibactam combination. Furthermore,57.9%(44/76)and 79.1%(356/450)were sensitive to imipenem/relebactam combination. The prevalence of carbapenem-resistant Acinetobacter baumannii(CRAB)complex was 64.6%(370/573),while more than 80.0% of CRAB complex was sensitive to tigecycline,eravacycline and polymyxin B. The prevalence of carbapenem-resistant Pseudomonas aeruginosa(CRPA)was 17.0%(99/581). There were differences in the composition ratio of Gram-negative bacteria in bloodstream infections and the prevalence of important Gram-negative bacteria resistance among different regions in China,with statistically significant differences in the prevalence of CREC,CRKP,CRPA and CRAB complex( χ2=10.6,28.6,10.8 and 19.3, P<0.05). The prevalence of ESBL-producing Escherichia coli, CREC,CRAB complex and CRKP were higher in provincial hospitals than those in municipal hospitals( χ2=12.5,9.8,12.7 and 57.8,all P<0.01). Conclusions:Gram-negative bacteria are the main pathogens causing bloodstream infections in China,and Escherichia coli is ranked in the top,while the trend of Klebsiella pneumoniae increases continuously with time. CRKP infection shows a slow upward trend,CREC infecton maintains a low prevalence level,and CRAB complex infection continues to exhibit a high prevalence rate. The composition and resistance patterns of pathogens causing bloodstream infections vary to some extent across different regions and levels of hospitals in China.
8.Expert Consensus on the Ethical Requirements for Generative AI-Assisted Academic Writing
You-Quan BU ; Yong-Fu CAO ; Zeng-Yi CHANG ; Hong-Yu CHEN ; Xiao-Wei CHEN ; Yuan-Yuan CHEN ; Zhu-Cheng CHEN ; Rui DENG ; Jie DING ; Zhong-Kai FAN ; Guo-Quan GAO ; Xu GAO ; Lan HU ; Xiao-Qing HU ; Hong-Ti JIA ; Ying KONG ; En-Min LI ; Ling LI ; Yu-Hua LI ; Jun-Rong LIU ; Zhi-Qiang LIU ; Ya-Ping LUO ; Xue-Mei LV ; Yan-Xi PEI ; Xiao-Zhong PENG ; Qi-Qun TANG ; You WAN ; Yong WANG ; Ming-Xu WANG ; Xian WANG ; Guang-Kuan XIE ; Jun XIE ; Xiao-Hua YAN ; Mei YIN ; Zhong-Shan YU ; Chun-Yan ZHOU ; Rui-Fang ZHU
Chinese Journal of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology 2025;41(6):826-832
With the rapid development of generative artificial intelligence(GAI)technologies,their widespread application in academic research and writing is continuously expanding the boundaries of sci-entific inquiry.However,this trend has also raised a series of ethical and regulatory challenges,inclu-ding issues related to authorship,content authenticity,citation accuracy,and accountability.In light of the growing involvement of AI in generating academic content,establishing an open,controllable,and trustworthy ethical governance framework has become a key task for safeguarding research integrity and maintaining trust within the academic community.This expert consensus outlines ethical requirements across key stages of AI-assisted academic writing-including topic selection,data management,citation practices,and authorship attribution.It aims to clarify the boundaries and ethical obligations surrounding AI use in academic writing,ensuring that technological tools enhance efficiency without compromising in-tegrity.The goal is to provide guidance and institutional support for building a responsible and sustainable research ecosystem.
9.The prevalence of skeletal fluorosis and the management and treatment of patients in endemic fluorosis areas of Shaanxi Province in 2023
Min YANG ; Xiaoqian LI ; Qiongjie DING ; Binbin CHEN ; Panhong ZHANG ; Ping CHEN ; Chengbao CUI ; Zhongxue FAN ; Rong ZHOU
Chinese Journal of Endemiology 2025;44(8):684-688
Objective:To investigate the prevalence of skeletal fluorosis and the management and treatment of patients in endemic fluorosis areas of Shaanxi Province.Methods:From March to November 2023, in accordance with the requirements of the "2023 Monitoring Plan for Endemic Fluorosis in Shaanxi Province", the implementation of prevention and control measures of endemic fluorosis in Shaanxi Province was investigated. The data of patients with skeletal fluorosis from January to December 2023 were downloaded from Shaanxi Province Endemic Disease Control Information Management Platform, and the epidemiological characteristics were analyzed. At the same time, the management and treatment of patients with skeletal fluorosis in endemic fluorosis areas of Shaanxi Province were carried out in accordance with the requirements of the "Shaanxi Province Endemic Disease Patient Management Service Specification".Results:In 2023, there were 10 drinking water-borne endemic fluorosis cities in Shaanxi Province, involving 3 715 endemic villages, including 3 650 water improvement villages with a water-improving rate of 98.25%. There were 2 coal-burning-borne endemic fluorosis cities in Shaanxi Province, involving 641 746 households in 1 414 endemic villages. Among them, 641 617 households had changed their furnaces and stoves, with a furnace and stove change rate of 99.98%. There were 37 462 patients with skeletal fluorosis in the province, with 35 792 from drinking water-borne endemic fluorosis areas and 1 670 from coal-burning-borne endemic fluorosis areas. The condition was mainly mild and moderate (94.12%, 35 258/37 462), with females accounting for 55.13% (20 654/37 462). The education level was mainly primary school and illiteracy (83.64%, 31 333/37 462), and the occupation was mainly farmers (99.29%, 37 196/37 462). A total of 37 116 patients with skeletal fluorosis were followed up and managed, with a management rate of 99.08% (37 116/37 462). A total of 35 756 patients were managed in a standardized manner, and the standardized management rate was 96.34% (35 756/37 116). A total of 30 649 patients with skeletal fluorosis were actually treated, with a treatment rate of 84.27% (30 649/36 370) and a total effective rate of 98.08% (30 062/30 649).Conclusion:In 2023, the prevalence of skeletal fluorosis in endemic fluorosis areas of Shaanxi Province is mainly mild and moderate, with a wide coverage of community management and a high level of treatment efficiency.
10.The prevalence of skeletal fluorosis and the management and treatment of patients in endemic fluorosis areas of Shaanxi Province in 2023
Min YANG ; Xiaoqian LI ; Qiongjie DING ; Binbin CHEN ; Panhong ZHANG ; Ping CHEN ; Chengbao CUI ; Zhongxue FAN ; Rong ZHOU
Chinese Journal of Endemiology 2025;44(8):684-688
Objective:To investigate the prevalence of skeletal fluorosis and the management and treatment of patients in endemic fluorosis areas of Shaanxi Province.Methods:From March to November 2023, in accordance with the requirements of the "2023 Monitoring Plan for Endemic Fluorosis in Shaanxi Province", the implementation of prevention and control measures of endemic fluorosis in Shaanxi Province was investigated. The data of patients with skeletal fluorosis from January to December 2023 were downloaded from Shaanxi Province Endemic Disease Control Information Management Platform, and the epidemiological characteristics were analyzed. At the same time, the management and treatment of patients with skeletal fluorosis in endemic fluorosis areas of Shaanxi Province were carried out in accordance with the requirements of the "Shaanxi Province Endemic Disease Patient Management Service Specification".Results:In 2023, there were 10 drinking water-borne endemic fluorosis cities in Shaanxi Province, involving 3 715 endemic villages, including 3 650 water improvement villages with a water-improving rate of 98.25%. There were 2 coal-burning-borne endemic fluorosis cities in Shaanxi Province, involving 641 746 households in 1 414 endemic villages. Among them, 641 617 households had changed their furnaces and stoves, with a furnace and stove change rate of 99.98%. There were 37 462 patients with skeletal fluorosis in the province, with 35 792 from drinking water-borne endemic fluorosis areas and 1 670 from coal-burning-borne endemic fluorosis areas. The condition was mainly mild and moderate (94.12%, 35 258/37 462), with females accounting for 55.13% (20 654/37 462). The education level was mainly primary school and illiteracy (83.64%, 31 333/37 462), and the occupation was mainly farmers (99.29%, 37 196/37 462). A total of 37 116 patients with skeletal fluorosis were followed up and managed, with a management rate of 99.08% (37 116/37 462). A total of 35 756 patients were managed in a standardized manner, and the standardized management rate was 96.34% (35 756/37 116). A total of 30 649 patients with skeletal fluorosis were actually treated, with a treatment rate of 84.27% (30 649/36 370) and a total effective rate of 98.08% (30 062/30 649).Conclusion:In 2023, the prevalence of skeletal fluorosis in endemic fluorosis areas of Shaanxi Province is mainly mild and moderate, with a wide coverage of community management and a high level of treatment efficiency.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail