1.Epidemiological characteristics and disease burden of liver cancer in Guangdong Province
Ying ZHANG ; Yixuan CHEN ; Rong CAO ; Yue GAO ; Yutong HAN ; Ye WANG ; Ruilin MENG ; Xueyan ZHENG ; Yu LIAO ; Zhuanping ZENG
Journal of Public Health and Preventive Medicine 2026;37(1):68-72
Objective To analyze the epidemiological characteristics and disease burden of liver cancer in Guangdong Province in 2020, and to provide a scientific foundation for the development of regionalized prevention and control strategies for liver cancer. Methods According to the cancer registry data of Guangdong Province, the incidence, mortality and age-standardized rate by Chinese standard population in 2020 were calculated to analyze the epidemiological characteristics of liver cancer. The disability adjusted life years (DALYs), year of life loss (YLL), year of lived with disability (YLD), and cause-eliminated life expectancy were used to assess the disease burden of liver cancer. Results In 2020, the crude incidence rate and the age-standardized incidence rate of liver cancer in Guangdong Province were 27.79/100 000 and 20.84/100 000,respectively, and the crude mortality rate and the age-standardized mortality rate of liver cancer were 25.49/100,000 and 17.64/100 000, respectively. The total DALY and DALY rate of liver cancer in Guangdong Province were 515 311 person-years and 513.83/100 000, respectively. After eliminating the causes of death from liver cancer, the life expectancy in Guangdong Province increased from 84.60 years to 84.99 years. All indicators consistently demonstrated that the burden of liver cancer was higher in males than that in females, and the burden of liver cancer was higher in rural areas than that in urban areas. Conclusion Liver cancer in Guangdong Province exhibits a high incidence, mortality and disease burden level in 2020. There are obvious differences of gender, age and region in cancer burden. It is necessary to strengthen liver cancer screening and diagnosis and treatment in men, the elderly and those in rural areas to reduce the burden of liver cancer gradually in Guangdong Province.
2.Long-term Outcomes of Endoscopic Radiofrequency Ablation versus Endoscopic Submucosal Dissection for Widespread Superficial Esophageal Squamous Cell Neoplasia
Xin TANG ; Qian-Qian MENG ; Ye GAO ; Chu-Ting YU ; Yan-Rong ZHANG ; Yan BIAN ; Jin-Fang XU ; Lei XIN ; Wei WANG ; Han LIN ; Luo-Wei WANG
Gut and Liver 2025;19(2):198-206
Background/Aims:
Endoscopic radiofrequency ablation (ERFA) is a treatment option for superficial esophageal squamous cell neoplasia (ESCN), with a relatively low risk of stenosis; however, the long-term outcomes remain unclear. We aimed to compare the long-term outcomes of patients with widespread superficial ESCN who underwent endoscopic submucosal dissection (ESD) or ERFA.
Methods:
We retrospectively analyzed the clinical data of patients with superficial ESCN who underwent ESD or ERFA between January 2015 and December 2021. The primary outcome measure was recurrence-free survival.
Results:
Ninety-two and 33 patients with superficial ESCN underwent ESD and ERFA, respectively. The en bloc, R0, and curative resection rates for ESD were 100.0%, 90.2%, and 76.1%, respectively. At 12 months, the complete response rate was comparable between the two groups (94.6% vs 90.9%, p=0.748). During a median follow-up of 66 months, recurrence-free survival was significantly longer in the ESD group than in the ERFA group (p=0.004), while no significant differences in overall survival (p=0.845) and disease-specific survival (p=0.494) were observed.Preoperative diagnosis of intramucosal cancer (adjusted hazard ratio, 5.55; vs high-grade intraepithelial neoplasia) was an independent predictor of recurrence. Significantly fewer patients in the ERFA group experienced stenosis compare to ESD group (15.2% vs 38.0%, p=0.016).
Conclusions
The risk of recurrence was higher for ERFA than ESD for ESCN but overall survival was not affected. The risk of esophageal stenosis was significantly lower for patients who underwent ERFA.
3.Long-term Outcomes of Endoscopic Radiofrequency Ablation versus Endoscopic Submucosal Dissection for Widespread Superficial Esophageal Squamous Cell Neoplasia
Xin TANG ; Qian-Qian MENG ; Ye GAO ; Chu-Ting YU ; Yan-Rong ZHANG ; Yan BIAN ; Jin-Fang XU ; Lei XIN ; Wei WANG ; Han LIN ; Luo-Wei WANG
Gut and Liver 2025;19(2):198-206
Background/Aims:
Endoscopic radiofrequency ablation (ERFA) is a treatment option for superficial esophageal squamous cell neoplasia (ESCN), with a relatively low risk of stenosis; however, the long-term outcomes remain unclear. We aimed to compare the long-term outcomes of patients with widespread superficial ESCN who underwent endoscopic submucosal dissection (ESD) or ERFA.
Methods:
We retrospectively analyzed the clinical data of patients with superficial ESCN who underwent ESD or ERFA between January 2015 and December 2021. The primary outcome measure was recurrence-free survival.
Results:
Ninety-two and 33 patients with superficial ESCN underwent ESD and ERFA, respectively. The en bloc, R0, and curative resection rates for ESD were 100.0%, 90.2%, and 76.1%, respectively. At 12 months, the complete response rate was comparable between the two groups (94.6% vs 90.9%, p=0.748). During a median follow-up of 66 months, recurrence-free survival was significantly longer in the ESD group than in the ERFA group (p=0.004), while no significant differences in overall survival (p=0.845) and disease-specific survival (p=0.494) were observed.Preoperative diagnosis of intramucosal cancer (adjusted hazard ratio, 5.55; vs high-grade intraepithelial neoplasia) was an independent predictor of recurrence. Significantly fewer patients in the ERFA group experienced stenosis compare to ESD group (15.2% vs 38.0%, p=0.016).
Conclusions
The risk of recurrence was higher for ERFA than ESD for ESCN but overall survival was not affected. The risk of esophageal stenosis was significantly lower for patients who underwent ERFA.
4.Integrated molecular characterization of sarcomatoid hepatocellular carcinoma
Rong-Qi SUN ; Yu-Hang YE ; Ye XU ; Bo WANG ; Si-Yuan PAN ; Ning LI ; Long CHEN ; Jing-Yue PAN ; Zhi-Qiang HU ; Jia FAN ; Zheng-Jun ZHOU ; Jian ZHOU ; Cheng-Li SONG ; Shao-Lai ZHOU
Clinical and Molecular Hepatology 2025;31(2):426-444
Background:
s/Aims: Sarcomatoid hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC) is a rare histological subtype of HCC characterized by extremely poor prognosis; however, its molecular characterization has not been elucidated.
Methods:
In this study, we conducted an integrated multiomics study of whole-exome sequencing, RNA-seq, spatial transcriptome, and immunohistochemical analyses of 28 paired sarcomatoid tumor components and conventional HCC components from 10 patients with sarcomatoid HCC, in order to identify frequently altered genes, infer the tumor subclonal architectures, track the genomic evolution, and delineate the transcriptional characteristics of sarcomatoid HCCs.
Results:
Our results showed that the sarcomatoid HCCs had poor prognosis. The sarcomatoid tumor components and the conventional HCC components were derived from common ancestors, mostly accessing similar mutational processes. Clonal phylogenies demonstrated branched tumor evolution during sarcomatoid HCC development and progression. TP53 mutation commonly occurred at tumor initiation, whereas ARID2 mutation often occurred later. Transcriptome analyses revealed the epithelial–mesenchymal transition (EMT) and hypoxic phenotype in sarcomatoid tumor components, which were confirmed by immunohistochemical staining. Moreover, we identified ARID2 mutations in 70% (7/10) of patients with sarcomatoid HCC but only 1–5% of patients with non-sarcomatoid HCC. Biofunctional investigations revealed that inactivating mutation of ARID2 contributes to HCC growth and metastasis and induces EMT in a hypoxic microenvironment.
Conclusions
We offer a comprehensive description of the molecular basis for sarcomatoid HCC, and identify genomic alteration (ARID2 mutation) together with the tumor microenvironment (hypoxic microenvironment), that may contribute to the formation of the sarcomatoid tumor component through EMT, leading to sarcomatoid HCC development and progression.
5.Long-term Outcomes of Endoscopic Radiofrequency Ablation versus Endoscopic Submucosal Dissection for Widespread Superficial Esophageal Squamous Cell Neoplasia
Xin TANG ; Qian-Qian MENG ; Ye GAO ; Chu-Ting YU ; Yan-Rong ZHANG ; Yan BIAN ; Jin-Fang XU ; Lei XIN ; Wei WANG ; Han LIN ; Luo-Wei WANG
Gut and Liver 2025;19(2):198-206
Background/Aims:
Endoscopic radiofrequency ablation (ERFA) is a treatment option for superficial esophageal squamous cell neoplasia (ESCN), with a relatively low risk of stenosis; however, the long-term outcomes remain unclear. We aimed to compare the long-term outcomes of patients with widespread superficial ESCN who underwent endoscopic submucosal dissection (ESD) or ERFA.
Methods:
We retrospectively analyzed the clinical data of patients with superficial ESCN who underwent ESD or ERFA between January 2015 and December 2021. The primary outcome measure was recurrence-free survival.
Results:
Ninety-two and 33 patients with superficial ESCN underwent ESD and ERFA, respectively. The en bloc, R0, and curative resection rates for ESD were 100.0%, 90.2%, and 76.1%, respectively. At 12 months, the complete response rate was comparable between the two groups (94.6% vs 90.9%, p=0.748). During a median follow-up of 66 months, recurrence-free survival was significantly longer in the ESD group than in the ERFA group (p=0.004), while no significant differences in overall survival (p=0.845) and disease-specific survival (p=0.494) were observed.Preoperative diagnosis of intramucosal cancer (adjusted hazard ratio, 5.55; vs high-grade intraepithelial neoplasia) was an independent predictor of recurrence. Significantly fewer patients in the ERFA group experienced stenosis compare to ESD group (15.2% vs 38.0%, p=0.016).
Conclusions
The risk of recurrence was higher for ERFA than ESD for ESCN but overall survival was not affected. The risk of esophageal stenosis was significantly lower for patients who underwent ERFA.
6.Integrated molecular characterization of sarcomatoid hepatocellular carcinoma
Rong-Qi SUN ; Yu-Hang YE ; Ye XU ; Bo WANG ; Si-Yuan PAN ; Ning LI ; Long CHEN ; Jing-Yue PAN ; Zhi-Qiang HU ; Jia FAN ; Zheng-Jun ZHOU ; Jian ZHOU ; Cheng-Li SONG ; Shao-Lai ZHOU
Clinical and Molecular Hepatology 2025;31(2):426-444
Background:
s/Aims: Sarcomatoid hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC) is a rare histological subtype of HCC characterized by extremely poor prognosis; however, its molecular characterization has not been elucidated.
Methods:
In this study, we conducted an integrated multiomics study of whole-exome sequencing, RNA-seq, spatial transcriptome, and immunohistochemical analyses of 28 paired sarcomatoid tumor components and conventional HCC components from 10 patients with sarcomatoid HCC, in order to identify frequently altered genes, infer the tumor subclonal architectures, track the genomic evolution, and delineate the transcriptional characteristics of sarcomatoid HCCs.
Results:
Our results showed that the sarcomatoid HCCs had poor prognosis. The sarcomatoid tumor components and the conventional HCC components were derived from common ancestors, mostly accessing similar mutational processes. Clonal phylogenies demonstrated branched tumor evolution during sarcomatoid HCC development and progression. TP53 mutation commonly occurred at tumor initiation, whereas ARID2 mutation often occurred later. Transcriptome analyses revealed the epithelial–mesenchymal transition (EMT) and hypoxic phenotype in sarcomatoid tumor components, which were confirmed by immunohistochemical staining. Moreover, we identified ARID2 mutations in 70% (7/10) of patients with sarcomatoid HCC but only 1–5% of patients with non-sarcomatoid HCC. Biofunctional investigations revealed that inactivating mutation of ARID2 contributes to HCC growth and metastasis and induces EMT in a hypoxic microenvironment.
Conclusions
We offer a comprehensive description of the molecular basis for sarcomatoid HCC, and identify genomic alteration (ARID2 mutation) together with the tumor microenvironment (hypoxic microenvironment), that may contribute to the formation of the sarcomatoid tumor component through EMT, leading to sarcomatoid HCC development and progression.
7.The Valvular Heart Disease-specific Age-adjusted Comorbidity Index (VHD-ACI) score in patients with moderate or severe valvular heart disease.
Mu-Rong XIE ; Bin ZHANG ; Yun-Qing YE ; Zhe LI ; Qing-Rong LIU ; Zhen-Yan ZHAO ; Jun-Xing LV ; De-Jing FENG ; Qing-Hao ZHAO ; Hai-Tong ZHANG ; Zhen-Ya DUAN ; Bin-Cheng WANG ; Shuai GUO ; Yan-Yan ZHAO ; Run-Lin GAO ; Hai-Yan XU ; Yong-Jian WU
Journal of Geriatric Cardiology 2025;22(9):759-774
BACKGROUND:
Based on the China-VHD database, this study sought to develop and validate a Valvular Heart Disease- specific Age-adjusted Comorbidity Index (VHD-ACI) for predicting mortality risk in patients with VHD.
METHODS & RESULTS:
The China-VHD study was a nationwide, multi-centre multi-centre cohort study enrolling 13,917 patients with moderate or severe VHD across 46 medical centres in China between April-June 2018. After excluding cases with missing key variables, 11,459 patients were retained for final analysis. The primary endpoint was 2-year all-cause mortality, with 941 deaths (10.0%) observed during follow-up. The VHD-ACI was derived after identifying 13 independent mortality predictors: cardiomyopathy, myocardial infarction, chronic obstructive pulmonary disease, pulmonary artery hypertension, low body weight, anaemia, hypoalbuminaemia, renal insufficiency, moderate/severe hepatic dysfunction, heart failure, cancer, NYHA functional class and age. The index exhibited good discrimination (AUC, 0.79) and calibration (Brier score, 0.062) in the total cohort, outperforming both EuroSCORE II and ACCI (P < 0.001 for comparison). Internal validation through 100 bootstrap iterations yielded a C statistic of 0.694 (95% CI: 0.665-0.723) for 2-year mortality prediction. VHD-ACI scores, as a continuous variable (VHD-ACI score: adjusted HR (95% CI): 1.263 (1.245-1.282), P < 0.001) or categorized using thresholds determined by the Yoden index (VHD-ACI ≥ 9 vs. < 9, adjusted HR (95% CI): 6.216 (5.378-7.184), P < 0.001), were independently associated with mortality. The prognostic performance remained consistent across all VHD subtypes (aortic stenosis, aortic regurgitation, mitral stenosis, mitral regurgitation, tricuspid valve disease, mixed aortic/mitral valve disease and multiple VHD), and clinical subgroups stratified by therapeutic strategy, LVEF status (preserved vs. reduced), disease severity and etiology.
CONCLUSION
The VHD-ACI is a simple 13-comorbidity algorithm for the prediction of mortality in VHD patients and providing a simple and rapid tool for risk stratification.
8.Wenyang Lishui Formula Ameliorates Symptoms of Ovarian Hyperstimulation Syndrome: A Prospective Cohort Study.
Xi-Yan XIN ; Yang WANG ; Hua ZHANG ; Jia-Cheng ZHANG ; Meng-Jie FAN ; Xi ZHANG ; Jing XU ; Yang YE ; Xin-Yu HAO ; Dong LI ; Rong LI
Chinese journal of integrative medicine 2025;31(12):1059-1068
OBJECTIVE:
To study the clinical efficacy of Wenyang Lishui Formula (WYLSF) in preventing ovarian hyperstimulation syndrome (OHSS) and explore the suitable range of estradiol (E2) on the human chorionic gonadotropin (HCG) day in patients with OHSS using WYLSF.
METHODS:
Part I: eligible patients at high risk for OHSS undergoing ovulation induction between January and December, 2023 were randomized into 2 groups based on the actual treatment. The treatment group received 200 mL WYLSF formula twice daily for 5 days after oocyte retrieval in a combination of lifestyle coaching (LC) intervention including regular diet and exercise, whereas the LC group received LC intervention alone. The incidence of OHSS, OHSS self-assessment scales, changes in E2 levels on HCG day and 5 days after oocyte retrieval, ovarian morphology changes, and menstrual recovery were compared between the two groups. Part II: patients at high risk for OHSS treated with WYLSF were studied. The optimal E2 threshold on the HCG day was determined using the maximum selection test, and a multivariate analysis was adopted to compare the relationship between different E2 levels on HCG day and hospitalization rate, incidence of moderate to severe OHSS, and self-assessment scales, to explore the preventive effect of WYLSF on OHSS in patients with varying E2 levels.
RESULTS:
A total of 120 patients were included in the Part I analysis. The treatment group (60 cases) showed a significant reduction in the incidence, duration, and severity of abdominal distension, as well as the incidence of vomiting compared with the LC group (P<0.05). The post-retrieval E2 levels in the treatment group decreased significantly more (P=0.032). Among 1,652 patients treated with WYLSF in the Part II, 90 patients with ⩽ 10092 pmol/L, 159 with >31074 pmol/L, and 1,403 in the middle range group were formed based on E2 levels on HCG day in Part two analysis. Univariate and regression analyses showed that patients with E2 levels >31073 pmol/L had a significantly higher incidence of moderate to severe OHSS compared to those with E2 levels ⩽ 10092 pmol/L (P<0.05).
CONCLUSIONS
WYLSF can effectively reduce specific symptoms in high-risk OHSS patients after ovulation induction and significantly lower E2 levels. It may be more suitable for high-risk OHSS patients with E2 levels <31073 pmol/L on HCG day. (Registration No. MR-11-23-032493, https://www.medicalresearch.org.cn/login ).
Humans
;
Ovarian Hyperstimulation Syndrome/blood*
;
Female
;
Adult
;
Prospective Studies
;
Drugs, Chinese Herbal/pharmacology*
;
Estradiol/blood*
;
Ovulation Induction
;
Chorionic Gonadotropin
9.Chromatin landscape alteration uncovers multiple transcriptional circuits during memory CD8+ T-cell differentiation.
Qiao LIU ; Wei DONG ; Rong LIU ; Luming XU ; Ling RAN ; Ziying XIE ; Shun LEI ; Xingxing SU ; Zhengliang YUE ; Dan XIONG ; Lisha WANG ; Shuqiong WEN ; Yan ZHANG ; Jianjun HU ; Chenxi QIN ; Yongchang CHEN ; Bo ZHU ; Xiangyu CHEN ; Xia WU ; Lifan XU ; Qizhao HUANG ; Yingjiao CAO ; Lilin YE ; Zhonghui TANG
Protein & Cell 2025;16(7):575-601
Extensive epigenetic reprogramming involves in memory CD8+ T-cell differentiation. The elaborate epigenetic rewiring underlying the heterogeneous functional states of CD8+ T cells remains hidden. Here, we profile single-cell chromatin accessibility and map enhancer-promoter interactomes to characterize the differentiation trajectory of memory CD8+ T cells. We reveal that under distinct epigenetic regulations, the early activated CD8+ T cells divergently originated for short-lived effector and memory precursor effector cells. We also uncover a defined epigenetic rewiring leading to the conversion from effector memory to central memory cells during memory formation. Additionally, we illustrate chromatin regulatory mechanisms underlying long-lasting versus transient transcription regulation during memory differentiation. Finally, we confirm the essential roles of Sox4 and Nrf2 in developing memory precursor effector and effector memory cells, respectively, and validate cell state-specific enhancers in regulating Il7r using CRISPR-Cas9. Our data pave the way for understanding the mechanism underlying epigenetic memory formation in CD8+ T-cell differentiation.
CD8-Positive T-Lymphocytes/metabolism*
;
Cell Differentiation
;
Chromatin/immunology*
;
Animals
;
Mice
;
Immunologic Memory
;
Epigenesis, Genetic
;
SOXC Transcription Factors/immunology*
;
NF-E2-Related Factor 2/immunology*
;
Mice, Inbred C57BL
;
Gene Regulatory Networks
;
Enhancer Elements, Genetic
10.Untargeted Metabolomics of Plasma From Coronavirus Disease 2019 Patients One Year After Recovery.
Xu-Tong ZHANG ; Ye-Hong YANG ; Yue WU ; Rong HAN ; Qiao-Chu WANG ; Tao DING ; Jiang-Feng LIU ; Jun-Tao YANG
Acta Academiae Medicinae Sinicae 2025;47(4):519-526
Objective To investigate the recovery of plasma metabolism in asymptomatic and mild patients of coronavirus disease 2019(COVID-19)one year after recovery.Methods A total of 174 participants were recruited from the communities in Wuhan,including 80 healthy volunteers and the COVID-19 patients who had recovered for one year.According to the disease severity,the recovered COVID-19 patients were grouped as asymptomatic patients(n=80)and mild patients(n=14).The liquid chromatography mass spectrometry platform was employed to study the metabolomic characteristics of the plasma from all the participants.Results The plasma metabolites in asymptomatic patients and mild patients remained abnormal compared with those in healthy volunteers.Among the differential metabolites in asymptomatic patients and mild patients,some metabolites showed a downward trend only in mild patients,such as phosphatidylethanolamine[20∶3(5Z,8Z,11Z)/P-18∶0],sphingomyelin(d18∶1/24∶0),and cholesteryl(15∶0).The metabolic pathway involving the differential metabolites in mild patients was mainly glycerophospholipid metabolism.Conclusions Even one year after recovery,the mild COVID-19 patients still exhibit metabolic abnormalities.Hence,these patients may experience an extended period of time for recovery.
Humans
;
COVID-19/metabolism*
;
Metabolomics
;
SARS-CoV-2
;
Metabolome
;
Female
;
Male
;
Adult
;
Middle Aged


Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail