1.Multiple biomarkers risk score for accurately predicting the long-term prognosis of patients with acute coronary syndrome.
Zhi-Yong ZHANG ; Xin-Yu WANG ; Cong-Cong HOU ; Hong-Bin LIU ; Lyu LYU ; Mu-Lei CHEN ; Xiao-Rong XU ; Feng JIANG ; Long LI ; Wei-Ming LI ; Kui-Bao LI ; Juan WANG
Journal of Geriatric Cardiology 2025;22(7):656-667
BACKGROUND:
Biomarkers-based prediction of long-term risk of acute coronary syndrome (ACS) is scarce. We aim to develop a risk score integrating clinical routine information (C) and plasma biomarkers (B) for predicting long-term risk of ACS patients.
METHODS:
We included 2729 ACS patients from the OCEA (Observation of cardiovascular events in ACS patients). The earlier admitted 1910 patients were enrolled as development cohort; and the subsequently admitted 819 subjects were treated as validation cohort. We investigated 10-year risk of cardiovascular (CV) death, myocardial infarction (MI) and all cause death in these patients. Potential variables contributing to risk of clinical events were assessed using Cox regression models and a score was derived using main part of these variables.
RESULTS:
During 16,110 person-years of follow-up, there were 238 CV death/MI in the development cohort. The 7 most important predictors including in the final model were NT-proBNP, D-dimer, GDF-15, peripheral artery disease (PAD), Fibrinogen, ST-segment elevated MI (STEMI), left ventricular ejection fraction (LVEF), termed as CB-ACS score. C-index of the score for predication of cardiovascular events was 0.79 (95% CI: 0.76-0.82) in development cohort and 0.77 (95% CI: 0.76-0.78) in the validation cohort (5832 person-years of follow-up), which outperformed GRACE 2.0 and ABC-ACS risk score. The CB-ACS score was also well calibrated in development and validation cohort (Greenwood-Nam-D'Agostino: P = 0.70 and P = 0.07, respectively).
CONCLUSIONS
CB-ACS risk score provides a useful tool for long-term prediction of CV events in patients with ACS. This model outperforms GRACE 2.0 and ABC-ACS ischemic risk score.
2.Efficacy and safety analysis of combined telitacicept in 25 patients with systemic lupus erythematosus based on standard therapy
Kui MU ; Hui GUO ; Haiquan WEN ; Hai LONG ; Yu LIU ; Shuaihantian LUO ; Xin HUANG ; Xingyu ZHOU ; Rong XIAO ; Yaping LI
Chinese Journal of Dermatology 2025;58(4):322-327
Objective:To evaluate the efficacy and safety of telitacicept in the treatment of systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE) .Methods:The clinical data of 25 SLE patients who received standard therapy combined with telitacicept at the Department of Dermatology, Xiangya Second Hospital, Central South University, from 2021 to 2024 were retrospectively collected. Baseline demographic and clinical characteristics were analyzed. Changes in skin lesions, joint pain symptoms, complete blood count, and biochemical parameters at 4, 12, and 24 weeks of treatment were compared with baseline (week 0). The Wilcoxon signed-rank test was used to compare complement C3 and C4 levels before and after treatment, and univariate logistic regression analysis was performed to explore factors influencing the efficacy of telitacicept.Results:Among the 25 SLE patients, 3 were male (12.0%) and 22 were female (88.0%). Based on the SLE Disease Activity Index (SLEDAI) -2000 scores, 8 patients were mild, 13 were moderate, and 4 were severe. Of the 11 SLE patients with rashes before treatment, 6 achieved complete remission at 12 weeks. Among the 7 patients with joint pain before treatment, 4 experienced symptom resolution at 24 weeks. The proportion of patients with leukopenia at baseline and at 4, 12, and 24 weeks was 10/25 (40.0%), 0/24 (0), 1/22 (4.5%), and 2/19 (10.5%), respectively. The proportion of patients with thrombocytopenia was 6/25 (24.0%), 3/24 (12.5%), 1/22 (4.5%), and 1/19 (5.3%), respectively, and the proportion of patients with anemia was 7/25 (28.0%), 3/24 (12.5%), 1/22 (4.5%), and 1/19 (5.3%), respectively. At baseline, 11 out of 25 patients (44.0%) had proteinuria. At 12 weeks, the urinary protein quantification level (0.4 [0, 0.6] g/L) was significantly lower than at baseline (0.9 [0.8, 1.2] g/L). The SLE responder index-4 (SRI4) response rates at 4, 12, and 24 weeks were 14/18, 15/17, and 12/14, respectively. Complement C3 and C4 levels were significantly higher at 4, 12, and 24 weeks compared to baseline (all P < 0.001). Univariate logistic regression analysis showed that age, disease duration, glucocorticoid dosage, baseline complement C4 levels, antinuclear antibody titer, and SLEDAI-2K score did not significantly affect the efficacy of telitacicept (SRI4 response rate at 12 weeks) (all P > 0.05). No serious adverse reactions related to telitacicept were observed in patients. Conclusions:Telitacicept improved skin lesions, complement C3 and C4 levels, and anti-double-stranded DNA antibody levels in SLE patients. No association was found between the efficacy of telitacicept and baseline SLEDAI-2K scores, antinuclear antibody titers, or complement C4 levels, suggesting that telitacicept is an effective and safe treatment for SLE patients.
3.Efficacy and safety analysis of combined telitacicept in 25 patients with systemic lupus erythematosus based on standard therapy
Kui MU ; Hui GUO ; Haiquan WEN ; Hai LONG ; Yu LIU ; Shuaihantian LUO ; Xin HUANG ; Xingyu ZHOU ; Rong XIAO ; Yaping LI
Chinese Journal of Dermatology 2025;58(4):322-327
Objective:To evaluate the efficacy and safety of telitacicept in the treatment of systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE) .Methods:The clinical data of 25 SLE patients who received standard therapy combined with telitacicept at the Department of Dermatology, Xiangya Second Hospital, Central South University, from 2021 to 2024 were retrospectively collected. Baseline demographic and clinical characteristics were analyzed. Changes in skin lesions, joint pain symptoms, complete blood count, and biochemical parameters at 4, 12, and 24 weeks of treatment were compared with baseline (week 0). The Wilcoxon signed-rank test was used to compare complement C3 and C4 levels before and after treatment, and univariate logistic regression analysis was performed to explore factors influencing the efficacy of telitacicept.Results:Among the 25 SLE patients, 3 were male (12.0%) and 22 were female (88.0%). Based on the SLE Disease Activity Index (SLEDAI) -2000 scores, 8 patients were mild, 13 were moderate, and 4 were severe. Of the 11 SLE patients with rashes before treatment, 6 achieved complete remission at 12 weeks. Among the 7 patients with joint pain before treatment, 4 experienced symptom resolution at 24 weeks. The proportion of patients with leukopenia at baseline and at 4, 12, and 24 weeks was 10/25 (40.0%), 0/24 (0), 1/22 (4.5%), and 2/19 (10.5%), respectively. The proportion of patients with thrombocytopenia was 6/25 (24.0%), 3/24 (12.5%), 1/22 (4.5%), and 1/19 (5.3%), respectively, and the proportion of patients with anemia was 7/25 (28.0%), 3/24 (12.5%), 1/22 (4.5%), and 1/19 (5.3%), respectively. At baseline, 11 out of 25 patients (44.0%) had proteinuria. At 12 weeks, the urinary protein quantification level (0.4 [0, 0.6] g/L) was significantly lower than at baseline (0.9 [0.8, 1.2] g/L). The SLE responder index-4 (SRI4) response rates at 4, 12, and 24 weeks were 14/18, 15/17, and 12/14, respectively. Complement C3 and C4 levels were significantly higher at 4, 12, and 24 weeks compared to baseline (all P < 0.001). Univariate logistic regression analysis showed that age, disease duration, glucocorticoid dosage, baseline complement C4 levels, antinuclear antibody titer, and SLEDAI-2K score did not significantly affect the efficacy of telitacicept (SRI4 response rate at 12 weeks) (all P > 0.05). No serious adverse reactions related to telitacicept were observed in patients. Conclusions:Telitacicept improved skin lesions, complement C3 and C4 levels, and anti-double-stranded DNA antibody levels in SLE patients. No association was found between the efficacy of telitacicept and baseline SLEDAI-2K scores, antinuclear antibody titers, or complement C4 levels, suggesting that telitacicept is an effective and safe treatment for SLE patients.
4.The efficacy and safety of intravenous sucrose iron therapy for recurrent iron deficiency anemia.
Jing Qian LIU ; Xia Wan YANG ; Xu LIU ; Jing HU ; Xiang Rong HU ; Xiao Xia LI ; Yu Fei ZHAO ; Yi Meng SHI ; Bao Hang ZHANG ; Wen Rui YANG ; Guang Xin PENG ; Xin ZHAO ; Feng Kui ZHANG
Chinese Journal of Hematology 2023;44(5):408-412
Objective: To evaluate the efficacy and safety of intravenous iron supplementation in patients with recurrent iron deficiency anemia (IDA) . Methods: This retrospective analysis of 90 patients with recurrent IDA from May 2012 to December 2021 was conducted, comparing the efficacy and safety of the intravenous iron therapy group and the oral iron therapy group. Results: Among the 90 patients with recurrent IDA, 20 were males and 70 were females, with a median age of 40 (range: 14-85) years. A total of 60 patients received intravenous iron supplementation and 30 received oral iron supplementation. The hematologic response rates in the intravenous iron group were significantly higher than those in the oral iron group at 4 and 8 weeks after treatment [80.0% (48/60) vs 3.3% (1/30) and 96.7% (58/60) vs 46.7% (14/30), all P<0.001, respectively]. The median increase in hemoglobin levels was also significantly higher in the intravenous iron group than in the oral iron group [38 (4, 66) g/L vs 7 (1, 22) g/L at week 4 and 44.5 (18, 80) g/L vs 19 (3, 53) g/L at week 8, all P<0.001]. The intravenous iron group had a significantly higher proportion of patients who achieved normal hemoglobin levels than the oral iron group (55.0% vs 0 and 90% vs 43.3%, all P<0.001, respectively). Iron metabolism indicators were tested before and after 8 weeks of treatment in 26 and 7 patients in the intravenous and oral iron groups, respectively. The median increase in serum ferritin (SF) levels in the intravenous iron group 8 weeks after treatment was 113.7 (49.7, 413.5) μg/L, and 54% (14/26) of these patients had SF levels of ≥100 μg/L, which was significantly higher than the median increase in SF levels in the oral iron group [14.0 (5.8, 84.2) μg/L, t=4.760, P<0.001] and the proportion of patients with SF levels of ≥100 μg/L (P=0.013). The incidence of adverse reactions was 3.3% (2/60) in the intravenous iron group, which was significantly lower than that in the oral iron group [20.0% (6/30), P=0.015]. Conclusion: Intravenous iron supplementation is more effective for hematologic response, faster hemoglobin increase, and higher iron storage replenishment rates compared with oral iron supplementation in patients with recurrent IDA, and it is well tolerated by patients.
Male
;
Female
;
Humans
;
Adolescent
;
Young Adult
;
Adult
;
Middle Aged
;
Aged
;
Aged, 80 and over
;
Anemia, Iron-Deficiency/epidemiology*
;
Sucrose/therapeutic use*
;
Ferric Compounds/therapeutic use*
;
Retrospective Studies
;
Iron/therapeutic use*
;
Hemoglobins/therapeutic use*
5.Nucleic acid aptamer-based traditional Chinese medicine application:therapy,targeting and diagnosis.
Hong-Qian KUI ; Chen-Xi LI ; Yu-Rong SONG ; Guang-Zhi LIU ; Rui LIU ; You-Wen CHEN ; Yuan-Yan LIU
China Journal of Chinese Materia Medica 2021;46(12):3165-3170
Nucleic acid aptamers, broad-spectrum target-specific single-stranded oligonucleotides, serve as molecules in targeted therapy, targeted delivery and disease diagnosis for the treatment of tumor or microbial infection and clinical detection. Due to the existence of components in the use of traditional Chinese medicine(TCM), the target is difficult to concentrate and the specificity of treatment is poor. The effective components of TCM are toxic components, so a highly sensitive detection method is urgently needed to reduce the toxicity problem at the same time. The combined application of TCM and modern medical treatment strategy are difficult and cannot improve the therapeutic effect. Aptamers, advantageous in biosensors, aptamer-nanoparticles for targeted drug delivery, and aptamer-siRNA chimeras, are expected to connect Chinese medicinals with nanotechnology, diagnostic technology and combined therapies. We summarized the preparation, screening, and modification techniques of nucleic acid aptamers and the biomedical applications and advantages in therapy, targeting, and diagnosis, aiming at providing a reference for the in-depth research and development in TCM.
Aptamers, Nucleotide
;
Drug Delivery Systems
;
Medicine, Chinese Traditional
;
Nucleic Acids
;
RNA, Small Interfering
6.Effect of Sishenwan on PI3K/Akt/mTOR Signal Pathway in Colonic Tissue of Rats with Ulcerative Colitis Model of Spleen Kidney Yang Deficiency
Rong LIU ; Yan WANG ; Xiang-dong ZHU ; Yan-kui GAO ; Huan WANG ; Xing-teng ZHONG
Chinese Journal of Experimental Traditional Medical Formulae 2021;27(4):16-23
Objective:To discuss the effect of Sishenwan on phosphatidylinositol-3 kinase/protein kinase B/mammalian target of rapamycin(PI3K/Akt/mTOR) signaling pathway related genes and proteins in colon tissue and interleukin-1
7.Protective Effect of Total Ginsenoside Ginseng Root on Learning and Memory Impairment and Anxiety in Rats Induced by Hindlimb Suspension
Yu BAO ; Ying CHEN ; Gui-rong ZENG ; Zi-yu YANG ; Rui-le PAN ; Zhe SHI ; Qin HU ; Jing-wei LYU ; Cong LU ; Yang HE ; Ning JIANG ; Bo PENG ; Xin-min LIU ; Lian-kui WEN
Chinese Journal of Experimental Traditional Medical Formulae 2021;27(7):49-56
Objective:To investigate the effect of total ginsenoside ginseng root on the learning and memory impairment and anxiety of hindlimb suspension rats by detecting the performance of rats in the water maze, elevated plus maze, and the expression of hypothalamic-pituitary-adrenal (HPA) axis, inflammatory factors and tryptophan pathway related factors through the intervention of ginsenosides in hindlimb suspension rats. Method:The Wistar male rats were divided into normal group, hindlimb suspension model group, Huperzine A group (0.1 mg·kg-1), and total ginsenoside ginseng root low and high dose groups (100, 200 mg·kg-1), with 8 rats in each group. Except for the normal group, the rats in the other groups maintained a -30° hindlimb suspension state for 24 h. The normal group and the model group received intragastric administration of 10 mL·kg-1 pure water . After 28 days of continuous administration, the water maze and elevated plus maze behavioral tests were performed. After the tests, blood was taken from the abdominal aorta, and the rat brain cortex was peeled off on ice, quenched with liquid nitrogen, and stored at -80 ℃ for later use. LC-MS/MS was used to detect neurotransmitter levels of dopamine, acetylcholine, glutamate,
8.Prevalence of CYP2C19 gene mutations in patients with coronary heart disease and its biological activation effect in clopidogrel antiplatelet response.
Lin Juan GUO ; Xing Hua JIANG ; Wen Feng HE ; Peng YU ; Rong WAN ; Qi Ling KONG ; Chuan LIU ; Jian Hua YU ; Zhi Gang YOU ; Qi CHEN ; Bo ZHU ; Yan Qing WU ; Jin Song XU ; Kui HONG
Chinese Journal of Cardiology 2021;49(1):43-48
Objective: The purpose of this study was to investigate the effects of CYP2C19 gene mutations on clopidogrel antiplatelet activity in the patients with coronary heart disease treated by percutaneous coronary intervention. Methods: Patients with coronary heart disease, who hospitalized in the Second Affiliated Hospital of Nanchang University from March 2011 to June 2019, and healthy individuals with matching genetic background, gender, and age as controls were included in this study. Basic clinical data were analyzed and blood samples of all research subjects were obtained for extraction of DNA, and Sanger first-generation sequencing method was used to detect CYP2C19 gene mutation from full exon and exon and intron junction. CYP2C19 gene variations in patients with coronary heart disease were compared with the 1000 Genomes Browse database and the sequencing results of healthy controls to determine whether the gene variation was a genetic mutation or a genetic polymorphism. After that, PolyPhen-2 prediction software was used to analyze the harmfulness of gene mutations to predict the effect of mutations on protein function. The same dose of CYP2C19 wild-type plasmid and the CYP2C19 gene mutant plasmids were transfected into human normal liver cells HL-7702. After transfection of 24 h, the expression of CYP2C19 protease in each group was detected. The liver S9 protein was incubated with clopidogrel, acted on platelets to detect the platelet aggregation rate and the activity of human vasodilator-activated phosphoprotein (VASP). Results: A total of 1 493 patients with coronary heart disease (59.36%) were enrolled, the average age was (64.5±10.4) years old, of which 1 129 were male (75.62%). Meanwhile, 1 022 healthy physical examination volunteers (40.64%) were enrolled, and the average age was (64.1±11.0) years old, of which 778 were male (76.13%). A total of 5 gene mutations of CYP2C19 gene were identified in 12 patients (0.80%), namely, 4 known mutations T130K (1 case), M136K (6 cases), N277K (3 cases), V472I (1 case) and one new mutation G27V (1 case), no corresponding gene mutation was found in healthy controls. It was found that T130K and M136K were probably damaging, G27V was possibly damaging, and N277K and V472I were benign mutations. In vitro, we demonstrated that the platelet aggregation rate of the M136K gene mutation group was 24.83% lower than that of the wild type (59.58% vs. 34.75%; P<0.05), and the phosphorylated VASP level was 23.0% higher than that of the wild type (1.0 vs. 1.23; P<0.05). However, the platelet aggregation rate and phosphorylated VASP level were similar between of G27V, T130K, N277K, V472I gene mutation groups and wild type group (P>0.05). Conclusions: In this study, 5 gene mutations are defined in patients with coronary heart disease, namely G27V, T130K, M136K, N277K, V472I. In vitro functional studies show that CYP2C19 gene mutation M136K, as a gain-of-function gene mutation, can enhance the activation of CYP2C19 enzyme on clopidogrel, thereby inhibiting the platelet aggregation rate.
9.Prognostic Factors Analysis of Children with Hemophagocytic Lymphohistiocytosis.
Qin LI ; Yun-Sheng CHEN ; Shi-Lin LIU ; Si-Xi LIU ; Xi-Min FANG ; Wei-Guo YANG ; Yue-Jie ZHENG ; Wen-Jian WANG ; Ji-Kui DENG ; Jun YANG ; Fei-Qiu WEN ; Hui-Rong MAI
Journal of Experimental Hematology 2021;29(6):1957-1962
OBJECTIVE:
To analyze the risk factors affecting prognosis of children with hemophagocytic lymphohistiocytosis (HLH).
METHODS:
The clinical manifestations and laboratory data of 143 HLH children who met the HLH-2004 diagnostic criteria in Shenzhen Children's Hospital from January 2009 to May 2017 were retrospectively analyzed, and the independent factors affecting prognosis were also analyzed.
RESULTS:
The median age of 143 HLH children was 1.9 (0.1-14.3) years old, and the median follow-up time was 6.7 years (1 day - 11.9 years). The overall survival rate of 1 month, 1 year, and 10 years was (87.4±5.5)%, (81.1±6.5)%, and (81.1±6.5)%, respectively. The deaths occurred within 1 year after onset. Multivariate analysis showed that central nervous system (CNS) involvement (P=0.047), low hemoglobin (P=0.002), prolonged activated partial thromboplastin time (APTT) (P<0.001), high triglyceride (P=0.005) were all the independent risk factors affecting survival of the children. Receiver operating characteristic curve indicated that APTT (AUC=0.753, P<0.001) was more valuable than other risk factors in predicting death of the children. The cut-off value of APTT was 56.6 s, and the sensitivity and specificity of which was 55.6% and 89.7%, respectively.
CONCLUSION
Hypohemoglobinemia, prolonged APTT, hypertriglyceridemia, and CNS involvement the risk factors affecting prognosis of HLH, and prolonged APTT shows a strong predictive value for death.
Adolescent
;
Child
;
Child, Preschool
;
Humans
;
Infant
;
Lymphohistiocytosis, Hemophagocytic
;
Prognosis
;
Retrospective Studies
;
Risk Factors
;
Survival Rate
10.Clinicopathological features and survival analysis of gastric cancer patients with neuroendocrine differentiation after radical resection.
Shan YU ; Min Zhi LYU ; Rong Kui LUO ; Feng Lin LIU ; Tian Shu LIU
Chinese Journal of Gastrointestinal Surgery 2021;24(5):426-432
Objective: To compare the clinicopathological characteristics and the prognosis of gastric adenocarcinoma patients with and without neuroendocrine differentiation (NED) after radical gastrectomy plus D2 lymph node dissection. Methods: A retrospective cohort study was performed. The inclusion criteria were as follows: (1) patients who underwent radical resection of gastric cancer plus D2 lymph node dissection and were confirmed as gastric adenocarcinoma by postoperative pathology and received immunohistochemical examination of neuroendocrine markers Syn and/or CgA; (2) patients aged 20 to 75 years with normal organ function; (3) patients who did not receive neoadjuvant chemotherapy or radiotherapy before operation; (4) patients with postoperative pathological stage I to III according to the 8th edition of tumor staging system of American Joint Committee on Cancer (AJCC); and (5) patients who completed adjuvant chemotherapy according to the postoperative pathological stage. Those who had other malignant tumors in the past 5 years and who could not be followed up according to the required rules were excluded. According to the above criteria, the clinicopathological characteristics of gastric cancer patients who underwent radical resection plus D2 lymph node dissection in Zhongshan Hospital of Fudan University from January 2010 to June 2017 were collected and compared. All patients were followed up till June 2020. The disease-free survival (DFS) and overall survival (OS) between the patients with and without NED were compared, and the effect of NED on the prognosis was corrected by Cox proportional hazards model. The propensity score matching method was used for sensitivity analysis. Results: A total of 539 patients were enrolled in this study, including 35 with NED and 504 without NED. Compared with the patients without NED, the patients with NED were older [(65.0±7.5) years vs. (54.5±11.3) years, t=-7.681, P<0.001], had higher proportion of undergoing proximal gastrectomy [22.9% (8/35) vs. 7.6% (36/504), χ(2)=10.335, P=0.006], higher proportion of intestinal-type based on Lauren classification [77.1% (27/35) vs. 42.5% (214/504), χ(2)=14.553, P<0.001], and higher proportion of pathologic stage III [65.7% (23/35) vs. 27.6% (139/504), χ(2)=25.653, P<0.001]. The 3-year DFS of patients with NED and those without NED was 48.9% (95% CI: 33.8%-70.8%) and 37.4% (95% CI: 32.9%-42.5%) respectively, and no significant difference was found (P=0.44). The 3-year OS was 56.1% (95% CI: 39.9%-79.1%) and 64.3% (95% CI: 59.3%-69.7%) respectively, and no significant difference was found as well (P=0.32). Univariate and multivariate analyses showed that NED was not an independent risk factor for DFS and OS (all P>0.05). Sensitivity analysis showed that there was no significant difference in DFS and OS between the two groups after propensity score matching. Conclusion: Compared with patients without NED, patients with NED were older at onset, had a higher proportion of proximal gastrectomy, intestinal-type, and later diagnostic stage, but the survival prognosis had no significant difference with that of patients without NED.
Adult
;
Aged
;
Gastrectomy
;
Humans
;
Lymph Node Excision
;
Middle Aged
;
Neoplasm Staging
;
Prognosis
;
Retrospective Studies
;
Stomach Neoplasms/surgery*
;
Young Adult

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail