1.Expert consensus on neoadjuvant PD-1 inhibitors for locally advanced oral squamous cell carcinoma (2026)
LI Jinsong ; LIAO Guiqing ; LI Longjiang ; ZHANG Chenping ; SHANG Chenping ; ZHANG Jie ; ZHONG Laiping ; LIU Bing ; CHEN Gang ; WEI Jianhua ; JI Tong ; LI Chunjie ; LIN Lisong ; REN Guoxin ; LI Yi ; SHANG Wei ; HAN Bing ; JIANG Canhua ; ZHANG Sheng ; SONG Ming ; LIU Xuekui ; WANG Anxun ; LIU Shuguang ; CHEN Zhanhong ; WANG Youyuan ; LIN Zhaoyu ; LI Haigang ; DUAN Xiaohui ; YE Ling ; ZHENG Jun ; WANG Jun ; LV Xiaozhi ; ZHU Lijun ; CAO Haotian
Journal of Prevention and Treatment for Stomatological Diseases 2026;34(2):105-118
Oral squamous cell carcinoma (OSCC) is a common head and neck malignancy. Approximately 50% to 60% of patients with OSCC are diagnosed at a locally advanced stage (clinical staging III-IVa). Even with comprehensive and sequential treatment primarily based on surgery, the 5-year overall survival rate remains below 50%, and patients often suffer from postoperative functional impairments such as difficulties with speaking and swallowing. Programmed death receptor-1 (PD-1) inhibitors are increasingly used in the neoadjuvant treatment of locally advanced OSCC and have shown encouraging efficacy. However, clinical practice still faces key challenges, including the definition of indications, optimization of combination regimens, and standards for efficacy evaluation. Based on the latest research advances worldwide and the clinical experience of the expert group, this expert consensus systematically evaluates the application of PD-1 inhibitors in the neoadjuvant treatment of locally advanced OSCC, covering combination strategies, treatment cycles and surgical timing, efficacy assessment, use of biomarkers, management of special populations and immune related adverse events, principles for immunotherapy rechallenge, and function preservation strategies. After multiple rounds of panel discussion and through anonymous voting using the Delphi method, the following consensus statements have been formulated: 1) Neoadjuvant therapy with PD-1 inhibitors can be used preoperatively in patients with locally advanced OSCC. The preferred regimen is a PD-1 inhibitor combined with platinum based chemotherapy, administered for 2-3 cycles. 2) During the efficacy evaluation of neoadjuvant therapy, radiographic assessment should follow the dual criteria of Response Evaluation Criteria in Solid Tumors (RECIST) version 1.1 and immune RECIST (iRECIST). After surgery, systematic pathological evaluation of both the primary lesion and regional lymph nodes is required. For combination chemotherapy regimens, PD-L1 expression and combined positive score need not be used as mandatory inclusion or exclusion criteria. 3) For special populations such as the elderly (≥ 70 years), individuals with stable HIV viral load, and carriers of chronic HBV/HCV, PD-1 inhibitors may be used cautiously under the guidance of a multidisciplinary team (MDT), with close monitoring for adverse events. 4) For patients with a poor response to neoadjuvant therapy, continuation of the original treatment regimen is not recommended; the subsequent treatment plan should be adjusted promptly after MDT assessment. Organ transplant recipients and patients with active autoimmune diseases are not recommended to receive neoadjuvant PD-1 inhibitor therapy due to the high risk of immune related activation. Rechallenge is generally not advised for patients who have experienced high risk immune related adverse events such as immune mediated myocarditis, neurotoxicity, or pneumonitis. 5) For patients with a good pathological response, individualized de escalation surgery and function preservation strategies can be explored. This consensus aims to promote the standardized, safe, and precise application of neoadjuvant PD-1 inhibitor strategies in the management of locally advanced OSCC patients.
2.Scientific analysis and usage reassessment of suspected medicinal cinnabar unearthed from Mawangdui Tomb No.3 of the Han Dynasty.
Ning-Ning XU ; Ting-Yan REN ; Ming-Jie LI ; Pan XIAO ; Guo-Hui SHEN ; Ji-Qing BAI ; Qi LIU
China Journal of Chinese Materia Medica 2025;50(11):2915-2923
Cinnabar(HgS) was widely used in ancient times for medicinal purposes, religious rituals, and pigments. A group of bright red powdery clumps was excavated from Mawangdui Tomb No.3 of the Han Dynasty. Early studies considered the clumps as evidence of cinnabar's medicinal use during the Qin-Han period. This study employed a range of archaeometric techniques, including extended-depth-of-field stereo imaging, micro-CT, scanning electron microscopy-energy dispersive spectroscopy, Raman spectroscopy, and Fourier transform infrared spectrometry FTIR, to systematically analyze the material composition and structural characteristics of these remains. The results revealed that the cinnabar particles were granular, finely ground, and tightly bound to silk matrix, with no detectable excipients typically associated with medicinal formulations. Micro-CT imaging indicated a well-preserved textile structure, with clear signs of sedimentary accumulation and mechanical damage. Based on historical and archaeological studies, this study suggested that these remains were more likely degraded accumulations of cinnabar-colored silk textiles rather than medicinal cinnabar. By clarifying the diversity of ancient cinnabar applications and preservation states, this study provides new insights for the archaeological identification of mineral medicinal materials and contributes to the standardized study of Chinese medicinal materials and understanding of the historical use of cinnabar.
History, Ancient
;
China
;
Humans
;
Medicine, Chinese Traditional/history*
;
Archaeology
;
Drugs, Chinese Herbal/history*
;
Spectroscopy, Fourier Transform Infrared
;
Spectrum Analysis, Raman
;
Mercury Compounds
3.Trend in disease burden of lung cancer in cancer registration areas of Guizhou Province from 2017 to 2021
ZHOU Jie ; ZHANG Ji ; JI Wei ; REN Yujin ; WU Yanli ; LI Ling
Journal of Preventive Medicine 2025;37(10):985-990
Objective:
To investigate trends of incidence, mortality, and years of life lost (YLL) rate of lung cancer in cancer registration areas of Guizhou Province from 2017 to 2021, so as to provide references for formulating lung cancer prevention and control strategies and reducing the disease burden of lung cancer.
Methods:
The qualified lung cancer registration data from cancer registration areas of Guizhou Province from 2017 to 2021 were collected, the crude incidence and mortality of lung cancer were calculated by urban/rural areas, genders and ages. The standardized incidence and standardized mortality was calculated using the age structure of the standard population from the Fifth National Population Census in 2000. YLL was calculated using the standard life table from the Global Burden of Disease Study 2019. The disease burden of lung cancer was assessed using incidence, mortality, and YLL rate, and the trend in the disease burden of lung cancer from 2017 to 2021 was calculated using annual percent change (APC).
Results :
From 2017 to 2021, the crude incidence, standardized incidence, crude mortality, standardized mortality, YLL and YLL rate in Guizhou Province were 53.13/100 000, 37.58/100 000, 42.77/100 000, 29.44/100 000, 98.19 thousand person-years and 10.95‰, respectively. The standardized incidence and standardized mortality of lung cancer were higher in rural areas than in urban areas (39.45/100 000 vs. 34.23/100 000, 30.68/100 000 vs. 27.18/100 000). The standardized incidence and standardized mortality of lung cancer were higher in males than in females (49.34/100 000 vs. 26.47/100 000, 41.31/100 000 vs. 18.28/100 000). The crude incidence and crude mortality of lung cancer increased with age, peaking in the 80-<85 age group (360.84/100 000) and the ≥85 age group (414.85/100 000), respectively. From 2017 to 2021, the standardized incidence demonstrated downward trends in the total population, urban areas and males (APC=-6.590%, -5.829%, and -6.729%, all P<0.05). The standardized mortality demonstrated downward trends in urban areas and females (APC=-3.710% and -5.378%, both P<0.05). The YLL rate also showed downward trends in urban areas and females (APC=-3.957% and -3.631%, both P<0.05).
Conclusions
From 2017 to 2021, the overall disease burden of lung cancer in registration areas of Guizhou Province showed a decreasing trend. However, the disease burden remained relatively heavier in rural areas and males, with a relatively gradual change.
4.Association between Organochlorine Exposures and Lung Functions Modified by Thyroid Hormones and Mediated by Inflammatory Factors among Healthy Older Adults.
Xiao Jie GUO ; Hui Min REN ; Ji Ran ZHANG ; Xiao MA ; Shi Lu TONG ; Song TANG ; Chen MAO ; Xiao Ming SHI
Biomedical and Environmental Sciences 2025;38(2):144-153
OBJECTIVE:
To examine the mechanistic of organochlorine-associated changes in lung function.
METHODS:
This study investigated 76 healthy older adults in Jinan, Shandong Province, over a five-month period. Personal exposure to organochlorines was quantified using wearable passive samplers, while inflammatory factors and thyroid hormones were analyzed from blood samples. Participants' lung function was evaluated. After stratifying participants according to their thyroid hormone levels, we analyzed the differential effects of organochlorine exposure on lung function and inflammatory factors across the low and high thyroid hormone groups. Mediation analysis was further conducted to elucidate the relationships among organochlorine exposures, inflammatory factors, and lung function.
RESULTS:
Bis (2-chloro-1-methylethyl) ether (BCIE), was negatively associated with forced vital capacity (FVC, -2.05%, 95% CI: -3.11% to -0.97%), and associated with changes in inflammatory factors such as interleukin (IL)-2, IL-7, IL-8, and IL-13 in the low thyroid hormone group. The mediation analysis indicated a mediating effect of IL-2 (15.63%, 95% CI: 0.91% to 44.64%) and IL-13 (13.94%, 95% CI: 0.52% to 41.07%) in the association between BCIE exposure and FVC.
CONCLUSION
Lung function and inflammatory factors exhibited an increased sensitivity to organochlorine exposure at lower thyroid hormone levels, with inflammatory factors potentially mediating the adverse effects of organochlorines on lung function.
Environmental Exposure
;
Hydrocarbons, Chlorinated/metabolism*
;
China
;
Ethyl Ethers/metabolism*
;
Environmental Monitoring
;
Thyroid Hormones/blood*
;
Lung/physiology*
;
Inhalation Exposure/statistics & numerical data*
;
Air Pollution/statistics & numerical data*
;
Air Pollutants/metabolism*
;
Humans
;
Male
;
Female
;
Middle Aged
;
Aged
5.Independent and Interactive Effects of Air Pollutants, Meteorological Factors, and Green Space on Tuberculosis Incidence in Shanghai.
Qi YE ; Jing CHEN ; Ya Ting JI ; Xiao Yu LU ; Jia le DENG ; Nan LI ; Wei WEI ; Ren Jie HOU ; Zhi Yuan LI ; Jian Bang XIANG ; Xu GAO ; Xin SHEN ; Chong Guang YANG
Biomedical and Environmental Sciences 2025;38(7):792-809
OBJECTIVE:
To assess the independent and combined effects of air pollutants, meteorological factors, and greenspace exposure on new tuberculosis (TB) cases.
METHODS:
TB case data from Shanghai (2013-2018) were obtained from the Shanghai Center for Disease Control and Prevention. Environmental data on air pollutants, meteorological variables, and greenspace exposure were obtained from the National Tibetan Plateau Data Center. We employed a distributed-lag nonlinear model to assess the effects of these environmental factors on TB cases.
RESULTS:
Increased TB risk was linked to PM 2.5, PM 10, and rainfall, whereas NO 2, SO 2, and air pressure were associated with a reduced risk. Specifically, the strongest cumulative effects occurred at various lags: PM 2.5 ( RR = 1.166, 95% CI: 1.026-1.325) at 0-19 weeks; PM 10 ( RR = 1.167, 95% CI: 1.028-1.324) at 0-18 weeks; NO 2 ( RR = 0.968, 95% CI: 0.938-0.999) at 0-1 weeks; SO 2 ( RR = 0.945, 95% CI: 0.894-0.999) at 0-2 weeks; air pressure ( RR = 0.604, 95% CI: 0.447-0.816) at 0-8 weeks; and rainfall ( RR = 1.404, 95% CI: 1.076-1.833) at 0-22 weeks. Green space exposure did not significantly impact TB cases. Additionally, low temperatures amplified the effect of PM 2.5 on TB.
CONCLUSION
Exposure to PM 2.5, PM 10, and rainfall increased the risk of TB, highlighting the need to address air pollutants for the prevention of TB in Shanghai.
China/epidemiology*
;
Humans
;
Air Pollutants/analysis*
;
Tuberculosis/epidemiology*
;
Incidence
;
Meteorological Concepts
;
Particulate Matter/adverse effects*
;
Environmental Exposure
;
Male
;
Female
;
Adult
;
Air Pollution
;
Middle Aged
6.Prognostic Value of Dynamic Monitoring of WT1 Expression Levels for Relapse and Overall Survival in AML Patients Undergoing Allogeneic Hematopoietic Stem Cell Transplantation During First Complete Remission
Xiao-Ya HE ; Han-Yun REN ; Yu-Jun DONG ; Li JI ; Qing-Yun WANG ; Yuan LI ; Yue YIN ; Ze-Yin LIANG ; Qian WANG ; Wei-Lin XU ; Jin-Ping OU ; Bing-Jie WANG ; Wei LIU
Journal of Experimental Hematology 2025;33(6):1790-1796
Objective:To analyze the predictive role of WT1 expression levels pre-and early post-transplantation on relapse and overall survival(OS)in patients with acute myeloid leukemia(AML)undergoing allogeneic hematopoietic stem cell transplantation(allo-HSCT)during their first complete remission(CR1).Methods:A retrospective analysis was conducted on the clinical data of 107 adult AML patients who underwent allo-HSCT during their CR1 at our center between May 2012 and December 2021.The predictive role of bone marrow WT1 expression levels before transplantation and at 3 and 6 months post-transplantation on relapse and OS was explored in combination with relevant clinical factors.Results:The median follow-up time for the 107 patients was 70(range:11-117)months.Among the patients,15 cases died.Kaplan-Meier survial analysis showed that the 3-year overall survival(OS)rate was 85.0%.20 patients experienced relapse,with a median time to relapse of 8(range:0.5-44)months and a l-year cumulative relapse rate of 13.1%.The overall median value of WT1 before transplantation,3 months after transplantation,and 6 months after transplantation was 0.26%(range:0%-23.64%),with an upper quartile value of 0.74%.No statistically significant differences in WT1 expression levels were observed among the pre-transplantation,3-month post-transplantation,and 6-month post-transplantation time points(P=0.227).Univariate analysis showed that patients with WT1 levels>0.74%at 3 months post-transplantation had a higher 1-year relapse rate(P=0.029)and lower 3-year OS rate(P<0.001)compared to patients with WT1 levels ≤0.74%.Other significant factors affecting 1-year relapse included stem cell source(P=0.041)and chronic graft-versus-host disease(cGVHD)(P=0.013).For 3-year OS,additional influencing factors were genetic high risk(P=0.048)and stem cell source(P=0.016).Multivariate analysis revealed that WT1 level>0.74%at 3 months post-transplantation had a trend to affect 1-year relapse rate(HR=3.309,95%CI:0.958-11.431,P=0.058),while the absence of cGVHD was an independent risk factor for 1-year relapse(HR=3.473,95%CI:0.749-16.100,P=0.037).Only WT1 level>0.74%at 3 months post-transplantation was an independent risk factor for 3-year OS(HR=6.886,95%CI:2.402-19.738,P<0.001).Conclusion:High WT1 expression level at 3 months post-transplantation in AML patients undergoing allo-HSCT during CR1 affects the 1-year relapse rate and 3-year OS,and is an independent risk factor affecting 3-year OS.These findings suggest that dynamic monitoring of WT1 expression levels has certain value in prognostic assessment of AML patients who received allo-HSCT during CR1.
7.Prognostic Value of Dynamic Monitoring of WT1 Expression Levels for Relapse and Overall Survival in AML Patients Undergoing Allogeneic Hematopoietic Stem Cell Transplantation During First Complete Remission
Xiao-Ya HE ; Han-Yun REN ; Yu-Jun DONG ; Li JI ; Qing-Yun WANG ; Yuan LI ; Yue YIN ; Ze-Yin LIANG ; Qian WANG ; Wei-Lin XU ; Jin-Ping OU ; Bing-Jie WANG ; Wei LIU
Journal of Experimental Hematology 2025;33(6):1790-1796
Objective:To analyze the predictive role of WT1 expression levels pre-and early post-transplantation on relapse and overall survival(OS)in patients with acute myeloid leukemia(AML)undergoing allogeneic hematopoietic stem cell transplantation(allo-HSCT)during their first complete remission(CR1).Methods:A retrospective analysis was conducted on the clinical data of 107 adult AML patients who underwent allo-HSCT during their CR1 at our center between May 2012 and December 2021.The predictive role of bone marrow WT1 expression levels before transplantation and at 3 and 6 months post-transplantation on relapse and OS was explored in combination with relevant clinical factors.Results:The median follow-up time for the 107 patients was 70(range:11-117)months.Among the patients,15 cases died.Kaplan-Meier survial analysis showed that the 3-year overall survival(OS)rate was 85.0%.20 patients experienced relapse,with a median time to relapse of 8(range:0.5-44)months and a l-year cumulative relapse rate of 13.1%.The overall median value of WT1 before transplantation,3 months after transplantation,and 6 months after transplantation was 0.26%(range:0%-23.64%),with an upper quartile value of 0.74%.No statistically significant differences in WT1 expression levels were observed among the pre-transplantation,3-month post-transplantation,and 6-month post-transplantation time points(P=0.227).Univariate analysis showed that patients with WT1 levels>0.74%at 3 months post-transplantation had a higher 1-year relapse rate(P=0.029)and lower 3-year OS rate(P<0.001)compared to patients with WT1 levels ≤0.74%.Other significant factors affecting 1-year relapse included stem cell source(P=0.041)and chronic graft-versus-host disease(cGVHD)(P=0.013).For 3-year OS,additional influencing factors were genetic high risk(P=0.048)and stem cell source(P=0.016).Multivariate analysis revealed that WT1 level>0.74%at 3 months post-transplantation had a trend to affect 1-year relapse rate(HR=3.309,95%CI:0.958-11.431,P=0.058),while the absence of cGVHD was an independent risk factor for 1-year relapse(HR=3.473,95%CI:0.749-16.100,P=0.037).Only WT1 level>0.74%at 3 months post-transplantation was an independent risk factor for 3-year OS(HR=6.886,95%CI:2.402-19.738,P<0.001).Conclusion:High WT1 expression level at 3 months post-transplantation in AML patients undergoing allo-HSCT during CR1 affects the 1-year relapse rate and 3-year OS,and is an independent risk factor affecting 3-year OS.These findings suggest that dynamic monitoring of WT1 expression levels has certain value in prognostic assessment of AML patients who received allo-HSCT during CR1.
8.Prognostic value of EGFR co-mutation status in patients with advanced lung adenocarcinoma
Shengfang YUAN ; Jie REN ; Weijia LIN ; Zexuan JI ; Changhong ZHANG ; Bu WANG
Journal of International Oncology 2024;51(9):556-562
Objective:To explore the prognostic value of epidermal growth factor receptor (EGFR) co-mutation status in patients with advanced lung adenocarcinoma.Methods:Clinical data of patients with stage ⅢB-Ⅳ lung adenocarcinoma who were first diagnosed in the Department of Respiratory and Critical Care Medicine, First Affiliated Hospital of Hebei North University from January 2019 to December 2022 were collected prospectively. Patients were divided into EGFR mutation group ( n=82) and EGFR co-mutation group ( n=74) according to whether EGFR was combined with other gene mutations. The level of circulating tumor DNA (ctDNA) in peripheral blood was measured by real time fluorescence quantitative PCR. Objective response rate (ORR), disease control rate (DCR), the levels of ctDNA in peripheral blood, and progression-free survival (PFS) were compared between two groups of patients before and after 1 month of treatment. The univariate and multivariate analyses were conducted by Cox proportional hazards regression model. Results:In the EGFR mutation group, there were 45 cases of EGFR19 deletion mutation and 37 cases of EGFR21 mutation. In the EGFR co-mutation group, there were 41 cases of EGFR19 deletion mutation, 33 cases of EGFR21 mutation, 46 cases of TP53 mutation, 16 cases of RB1 mutation, 6 cases of PTEN mutation, 2 cases of MET amplification, 1 case of ERBB2 mutation, 1 case of KRAS mutation, 1 case of RET rearrangement, and 1 case of ALK rearrangement. There were statistically significant differences between the EGFR mutation group and the EGFR co-mutation group in the maximum tumor diameter ( χ2=5.04, P=0.025) and stage ( χ2=3.92, P=0.048). The ORRs of the two groups were 64.63% (53/82) and 37.84% (28/74), respectively, with a statistically significant difference ( χ2=11.19, P<0.001). The DCRs were 96.34% (79/82) and 86.49% (64/74), respectively, with a statistically significant difference ( χ2=4.95, P=0.026). The ctDNA levels in the EGFR mutation group and EGFR co-mutation group after one month of treatment decreased compared to before treatment[2.63 (1.83, 3.30) ng/μl vs. 4.73 (3.92, 5.49) ng/μl, Z=-7.06, P<0.001; 4.26 (2.26, 6.07) ng/μl vs. 5.28 (4.37, 6.09) ng/μl, Z=-5.15, P<0.001], the ctDNA levels in the EGFR co-mutation group were higher than those in the EGFR mutation group before treatment and after 1 month of treatment ( Z=-2.47, P=0.013; Z=-4.29, P<0.001). In the EGFR co-mutation group, the ctDNA levels in peripheral blood of patients who were effectively treated with targeted therapy decreased after 1 month of treatment compared to before treatment [(2.03±0.63) ng/μl vs. (3.92±0.82) ng/μl, t=42.94, P<0.001], the levels of ctDNA in peripheral blood of ineffectively treated patients before and after 1 month of treatment were higher than those of effectively treated patients [(5.84±0.57) ng/μl vs. (3.92±0.82) ng/μl, t=-11.91, P<0.001; (5.87±1.64) ng/μl vs. (2.03±0.63) ng/μl, t=-14.43, P<0.001]. The median PFS of the EGFR mutation group and the EGFR co-mutation group of patients were 10.4 and 8.3 months, respectively, with a statistically significant difference ( χ2=22.28, P<0.001). Univariate analysis suggested that the maximum tumor diameter ( HR=0.10, 95% CI: 0.06-0.16, P<0.001), performance status (PS) score ( HR=0.09, 95% CI: 0.06-0.15, P<0.001), stage ( HR=0.09, 95% CI: 0.05-0.14, P<0.001), pre-treatment ctDNA level ( HR=12.04, 95% CI: 8.21-17.65, P<0.001), ctDNA level after 1 month of treatment ( HR=3.75, 95% CI: 3.10-4.54, P<0.001) and EGFR co-mutations ( HR=2.21, 95% CI: 1.57-3.12, P<0.001) were found to be significant factors affecting the PFS of stage ⅢB-Ⅳ lung adenocarcinoma patients receiving targeted therapy; Multivariate analysis demonstrated that PS score ( HR=0.25, 95% CI: 0.14-0.47, P<0.001), stage ( HR=0.49, 95% CI: 0.24-0.98, P=0.044), pre-treatment ctDNA level ( HR=4.73, 95% CI: 3.08-7.28, P<0.001), ctDNA level after 1 month of treatment ( HR=2.15, 95% CI: 1.65-2.80, P<0.001), and EGFR gene co-mutation ( HR=2.26, 95% CI: 1.40-3.64, P<0.001) were independent risk factors for PFS in stage ⅢB-Ⅳ lung adenocarcinoma patients receiving targeted therapy. Conclusion:Both the EGFR mutation group and EGFR co-mutation group show a decrease in ctDNA levels after targeted therapy for one month compared to before treatment. The median PFS of EGFR co-mutation patients is shorter than that of patients with a single EGFR mutation. PS score, stage, ctDNA levels before and after treatment, and EGFR gene co-mutation are all independent factors affecting PFS in stage ⅢB-Ⅳ lung adenocarcinoma patients after targeted therapy.
9.Antimicrobial resistance profile of clinical isolates in hospitals across China:report from the CHINET Antimicrobial Resistance Surveillance Program,2023
Yan GUO ; Fupin HU ; Demei ZHU ; Fu WANG ; Xiaofei JIANG ; Yingchun XU ; Xiaojiang ZHANG ; Fengbo ZHANG ; Ping JI ; Yi XIE ; Yuling XIAO ; Chuanqing WANG ; Pan FU ; Yuanhong XU ; Ying HUANG ; Ziyong SUN ; Zhongju CHEN ; Jingyong SUN ; Qing CHEN ; Yunzhuo CHU ; Sufei TIAN ; Zhidong HU ; Jin LI ; Yunsong YU ; Jie LIN ; Bin SHAN ; Yunmin XU ; Sufang GUO ; Yanyan WANG ; Lianhua WEI ; Keke LI ; Hong ZHANG ; Fen PAN ; Yunjian HU ; Xiaoman AI ; Chao ZHUO ; Danhong SU ; Dawen GUO ; Jinying ZHAO ; Hua YU ; Xiangning HUANG ; Wen'en LIU ; Yanming LI ; Yan JIN ; Chunhong SHAO ; Xuesong XU ; Wei LI ; Shanmei WANG ; Yafei CHU ; Lixia ZHANG ; Juan MA ; Shuping ZHOU ; Yan ZHOU ; Lei ZHU ; Jinhua MENG ; Fang DONG ; Zhiyong LÜ ; Fangfang HU ; Han SHEN ; Wanqing ZHOU ; Wei JIA ; Gang LI ; Jinsong WU ; Yuemei LU ; Jihong LI ; Qian SUN ; Jinju DUAN ; Jianbang KANG ; Xiaobo MA ; Yanqing ZHENG ; Ruyi GUO ; Yan ZHU ; Yunsheng CHEN ; Qing MENG ; Shifu WANG ; Xuefei HU ; Hua FANG ; Penghui ZHANG ; Bixia YU ; Ping GONG ; Haixia SHI ; Kaizhen WEN ; Yirong ZHANG ; Xiuli YANG ; Yiqin ZHAO ; Longfeng LIAO ; Jinhua WU ; Hongqin GU ; Lin JIANG ; Meifang HU ; Wen HE ; Jiao FENG ; Lingling YOU ; Dongmei WANG ; Dong'e WANG ; Yanyan LIU ; Yong AN ; Wenhui HUANG ; Juan LI ; Quangui SHI ; Juan YANG ; Abulimiti REZIWAGULI ; Lili HUANG ; Xuejun SHAO ; Xiaoyan REN ; Dong LI ; Qun ZHANG ; Xue CHEN ; Rihai LI ; Jieli XU ; Kaijie GAO ; Lu XU ; Lin LIN ; Zhuo ZHANG ; Jianlong LIU ; Min FU ; Yinghui GUO ; Wenchao ZHANG ; Zengguo WANG ; Kai JIA ; Yun XIA ; Shan SUN ; Huimin YANG ; Yan MIAO ; Jianping WANG ; Mingming ZHOU ; Shihai ZHANG ; Hongjuan LIU ; Nan CHEN ; Chan LI ; Cunshan KOU ; Shunhong XUE ; Jilu SHEN ; Wanqi MEN ; Peng WANG ; Xiaowei ZHANG ; Xiaoyan ZENG ; Wen LI ; Yan GENG ; Zeshi LIU
Chinese Journal of Infection and Chemotherapy 2024;24(6):627-637
Objective To monitor the susceptibility of clinical isolates to antimicrobial agents in healthcare facilities in major regions of China in 2023.Methods Clinical isolates collected from 73 hospitals across China were tested for antimicrobial susceptibility using a unified protocol based on disc diffusion method or automated testing systems.Results were interpreted using the 2023 Clinical & Laboratory Standards Institute (CLSI) breakpoints.Results A total of 445199 clinical isolates were collected in 2023,of which 29.0% were gram-positive and 71.0% were gram-negative.The prevalence of methicillin-resistant strains in Staphylococcus aureus,Staphylococcus epidermidis and other coagulase-negative Staphylococcus species (excluding Staphylococcus pseudintermedius and Staphylococcus schleiferi) (MRSA,MRSE and MRCNS) was 29.6%,81.9% and 78.5%,respectively.Methicillin-resistant strains showed significantly higher resistance rates to most antimicrobial agents than methicillin-susceptible strains (MSSA,MSSE and MSCNS).Overall,92.9% of MRSA strains were susceptible to trimethoprim-sulfamethoxazole and 91.4% of MRSE strains were susceptible to rifampicin.No vancomycin-resistant strains were found.Enterococcus faecalis had significantly lower resistance rates to most antimicrobial agents tested than Enterococcus faecium.A few vancomycin-resistant strains were identified in both E.faecalis and E.faecium.The prevalence of penicillin-susceptible Streptococcus pneumoniae was 93.1% in the isolates from children and and 95.9% in the isolates from adults.The resistance rate to carbapenems was lower than 15.0% for most Enterobacterales species except for Klebsiella,22.5% and 23.6% of which were resistant to imipenem and meropenem,respectively .Most Enterobacterales isolates were highly susceptible to tigecycline,colistin and polymyxin B,with resistance rates ranging from 0.6% to 10.0%.The resistance rate to imipenem and meropenem was 21.9% and 17.4% for Pseudomonas aeruginosa,respectively,and 67.5% and 68.1% for Acinetobacter baumannii,respectively.Conclusions Increasing resistance to the commonly used antimicrobial agents is still observed in clinical bacterial isolates.However,the prevalence of important crabapenem-resistant organisms such as crabapenem-resistant K.pneumoniae,P.aeruginosa,and A.baumannii showed a slightly decreasing trend.This finding suggests that strengthening bacterial resistance surveillance and multidisciplinary linkage are important for preventing the occurrence and development of bacterial resistance.
10.Report of 5 gene-edited pig-rhesus monkey heterotopic heart xenotransplantation experiment
Gen ZHANG ; Huan WANG ; Yulong GUAN ; Jie YAN ; Ji LI ; Xiaoliang LI ; Xianhua LI ; Rong ZHOU ; Xianzhi WANG ; Zhipeng REN ; Dongsheng HE ; Xin LI ; Dengke PAN ; Dianyuan LI
Chinese Journal of Thoracic and Cardiovascular Surgery 2024;40(6):379-384
Objective:To investigate the changing trends in cardiac function following xenogeneic heterotopic heart transplantation of multi-gene edited pig hearts and assess the impact of recipient immune responses on donor heart, laying experimental groundwork for the clinical application of gene editing technology.Methods:On December 16, 2023, xenogeneic heterotopic heart transplantation was performed between pigs and rhesus monkeys. Functional status of the graft under post-transplantation load conditions and recipient immune indicators were observed.Results:The recipient monkeys survived for 40 days with satisfactory functionality of both donor and recipient hearts, and no hyperacute or acute immune rejection reactions were observed.Conclusion:Multi-gene editing technology provides potential for xenotransplantation, yet further exploration is needed for its clinical application.


Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail