1.Clinical characteristics and risk factors of delayed viral clearance in 562 Chikungunya fever patients in Shunde region, Guangdong Province, 2025
Zuning REN ; Guotao LYU ; Qun LIN ; Zhifeng HONG ; Shuichun WAN ; Feng KANG ; Yanling OUYANG ; Chunhua TU ; Guo RAO ; Hua LIANG ; Yawei LIU ; Yan ZHU ; Jie PENG ; Jie SHEN ; Hong LI
Chinese Journal of Infectious Diseases 2025;43(8):449-456
Objective:To analyze the clinical characteristics of the Chikungunya fever outbreak in Shunde District, Foshan City, Guangdong Province in July 2025 and the risk factors associated with delayed viral RNA clearance.Methods:A total of 562 patients with Chikungunya fever admitted to three designated hospitals in Shunde District from July 10 to 30, 2025 were enrolled. Demographic data, clinical manifestations, and laboratory findings were collected. Patients were categorized into four age groups including minors (<18 years), young adults (18 to 39 years), middle-aged adults (40 to 64 years) and elderly adults (≥65 years). The differences of clinical characteristics among these age groups were analyzed. Intergroup comparisons were performed using chi-square test, one-way analysis of variance, or Kruskal-Wallis H test. Pairwise comparisons between groups were conducted using the Bonferroni or Games-Howell or Dunn method. Binary logistic regression was employed to analyze risk factors associated with delayed viral RNA clearance (>7 days). Results:The mean age of the 562 enrolled Chikungunya fever patients was (44.8±21.3) years. Fever, arthralgia and rash were the three core symptoms, with incidence rates of 87.5% (492/562), 88.4%(497/562) and 69.6%(391/562), respectively. At discharge, only 54.1%(304/562) of patients achieved complete symptom resolution, while 26.5%(149/562) still had arthralgia and 36.1%(203/562) had residual rash. Significant differences were observed among age groups in the incidence of fever ( χ2=9.43, P=0.024), peak body temperature ( F=6.54, P<0.001), incidence of arthralgia ( χ2=26.89, P<0.001), duration of arthralgia ( F=12.68, P=0.001), incidence of rash ( χ2=68.99, P<0.001), rate of residual rash at discharge ( χ2=32.37, P<0.001), lymphocyte count ( F=12.94, P<0.001), platelet count ( F=14.95, P<0.001), and C-reactive protein levels (CRP) ( H=94.18, P<0.001). Further pairwise comparisons revealed that compared to the middle-aged and elderly groups, the minor group had a higher incidence of fever and a lower incidence of arthralgia, and the duration of arthralgia was shorter than the elderly group (all P<0.008 3). Compared with the other three groups, the elderly group had lower incidence and residual rate of rash, and lower platelet counts (all P<0.008 3), and higher levels of CRP (all P<0.05). The elderly group had lower lymphocyte counts compared to the minor and young adult groups (both P<0.05). Significant differences were found among age groups in the time to viral RNA clearance ( F=5.77, P=0.003) and length of hospital stay ( F=11.64, P<0.001), with the elderly group having significantly longer duration for both compared to the other three groups (all P<0.05). Multivariate analysis showed that advanced age (odds ratio ( OR)=1.049, 95% confidence interval ( CI) 1.015 to 1.083), longer duration of fever ( OR=1.529, 95% CI 1.086 to 2.155) and longer duration of arthralgia ( OR=1.927, 95% CI 1.318 to 2.817) were independent risk factors for delayed viral RNA clearance (all P<0.05). Conclusions:Patients with Chikungunya fever in Shunde District primarily present with fever, arthralgia and rash. The incidence and characteristics of these three core symptoms show age-related variations. Elderly patients and those with longer durations of fever or arthralgia are more likely to experience delayed viral clearance.
2.Clinical characteristics and risk factors of delayed viral clearance in 562 Chikungunya fever patients in Shunde region, Guangdong Province, 2025
Zuning REN ; Guotao LYU ; Qun LIN ; Zhifeng HONG ; Shuichun WAN ; Feng KANG ; Yanling OUYANG ; Chunhua TU ; Guo RAO ; Hua LIANG ; Yawei LIU ; Yan ZHU ; Jie PENG ; Jie SHEN ; Hong LI
Chinese Journal of Infectious Diseases 2025;43(8):449-456
Objective:To analyze the clinical characteristics of the Chikungunya fever outbreak in Shunde District, Foshan City, Guangdong Province in July 2025 and the risk factors associated with delayed viral RNA clearance.Methods:A total of 562 patients with Chikungunya fever admitted to three designated hospitals in Shunde District from July 10 to 30, 2025 were enrolled. Demographic data, clinical manifestations, and laboratory findings were collected. Patients were categorized into four age groups including minors (<18 years), young adults (18 to 39 years), middle-aged adults (40 to 64 years) and elderly adults (≥65 years). The differences of clinical characteristics among these age groups were analyzed. Intergroup comparisons were performed using chi-square test, one-way analysis of variance, or Kruskal-Wallis H test. Pairwise comparisons between groups were conducted using the Bonferroni or Games-Howell or Dunn method. Binary logistic regression was employed to analyze risk factors associated with delayed viral RNA clearance (>7 days). Results:The mean age of the 562 enrolled Chikungunya fever patients was (44.8±21.3) years. Fever, arthralgia and rash were the three core symptoms, with incidence rates of 87.5% (492/562), 88.4%(497/562) and 69.6%(391/562), respectively. At discharge, only 54.1%(304/562) of patients achieved complete symptom resolution, while 26.5%(149/562) still had arthralgia and 36.1%(203/562) had residual rash. Significant differences were observed among age groups in the incidence of fever ( χ2=9.43, P=0.024), peak body temperature ( F=6.54, P<0.001), incidence of arthralgia ( χ2=26.89, P<0.001), duration of arthralgia ( F=12.68, P=0.001), incidence of rash ( χ2=68.99, P<0.001), rate of residual rash at discharge ( χ2=32.37, P<0.001), lymphocyte count ( F=12.94, P<0.001), platelet count ( F=14.95, P<0.001), and C-reactive protein levels (CRP) ( H=94.18, P<0.001). Further pairwise comparisons revealed that compared to the middle-aged and elderly groups, the minor group had a higher incidence of fever and a lower incidence of arthralgia, and the duration of arthralgia was shorter than the elderly group (all P<0.008 3). Compared with the other three groups, the elderly group had lower incidence and residual rate of rash, and lower platelet counts (all P<0.008 3), and higher levels of CRP (all P<0.05). The elderly group had lower lymphocyte counts compared to the minor and young adult groups (both P<0.05). Significant differences were found among age groups in the time to viral RNA clearance ( F=5.77, P=0.003) and length of hospital stay ( F=11.64, P<0.001), with the elderly group having significantly longer duration for both compared to the other three groups (all P<0.05). Multivariate analysis showed that advanced age (odds ratio ( OR)=1.049, 95% confidence interval ( CI) 1.015 to 1.083), longer duration of fever ( OR=1.529, 95% CI 1.086 to 2.155) and longer duration of arthralgia ( OR=1.927, 95% CI 1.318 to 2.817) were independent risk factors for delayed viral RNA clearance (all P<0.05). Conclusions:Patients with Chikungunya fever in Shunde District primarily present with fever, arthralgia and rash. The incidence and characteristics of these three core symptoms show age-related variations. Elderly patients and those with longer durations of fever or arthralgia are more likely to experience delayed viral clearance.
3.Targeted surveillance results of healthcare-associated infection in the liver transplantation intensive care unit from 2018 to 2022
Ya YANG ; Jia-yan DING ; Mei HUANG ; Feng LU ; Rui-hong SHEN ; Juan-xiu QIN ; Wen-qin ZHOU ; Xiao-fang FU ; Hai-qun BAN ; Yu-xiao DEND ; Jun-hua ZHENG
Chinese Journal of Infection Control 2024;23(12):1514-1519
Objective To analyze the characteristics of healthcare-associated infection(HAI)in patients in liver transplantation intensive care unit(ICU),and provide basis for the effective prevention and control of liver post-transplantation infection.Methods Targeted surveillance data of HAI in liver transplantation ICU from 2018 to 2022 were analyzed retrospectively.Incidence,incidence trend,infection site,pathogens and drug resistance were analyzed.Results A total of 3 762 liver transplantation patients were surveilled,106 patients developed 133 cases of HAI,with an incidence of 2.82%and a case incidence of 3.54%.There was no significant difference among the years(P=0.473).Infection mainly occurred within 2 weeks after admission to ICU,accounting for 85.85%.The main infection sites included blood system(26.32%),respiratory system(22.56%),and surgical site(19.55%).The average utilization rates of central veinous catheterization,urethral catheterization,and ventilator were 85.77%,70.58%,and 40.83%,respectively.The incidences of central line-associated bloodstream infection(CLABSI),catheter-associated urinary tract infection(CAUTI),and ventilator-associated pneumonia(VAP)were 0.54‰,0.33‰,and 1.84‰,respectively.A total of 131 strains of pathogens were detected,of which Gram-negative bac-teria accounted for 38.17%and Gram-positive bacteria accounted for 29.77%.The top three pathogens were Kleb-siella pneumoniae(15.27%),Enterococcus faecium(11.45%),and Acinetobacter baumannii(9.16%).Conclusion Effective prevention and control measures should be taken based on the characteristics of HAI in the liver transplan-tation ICU,so as to curb bacterial resistance and reduce liver post-transplantation HAI.
4.Antimicrobial resistance profile of clinical isolates in hospitals across China:report from the CHINET Antimicrobial Resistance Surveillance Program,2023
Yan GUO ; Fupin HU ; Demei ZHU ; Fu WANG ; Xiaofei JIANG ; Yingchun XU ; Xiaojiang ZHANG ; Fengbo ZHANG ; Ping JI ; Yi XIE ; Yuling XIAO ; Chuanqing WANG ; Pan FU ; Yuanhong XU ; Ying HUANG ; Ziyong SUN ; Zhongju CHEN ; Jingyong SUN ; Qing CHEN ; Yunzhuo CHU ; Sufei TIAN ; Zhidong HU ; Jin LI ; Yunsong YU ; Jie LIN ; Bin SHAN ; Yunmin XU ; Sufang GUO ; Yanyan WANG ; Lianhua WEI ; Keke LI ; Hong ZHANG ; Fen PAN ; Yunjian HU ; Xiaoman AI ; Chao ZHUO ; Danhong SU ; Dawen GUO ; Jinying ZHAO ; Hua YU ; Xiangning HUANG ; Wen'en LIU ; Yanming LI ; Yan JIN ; Chunhong SHAO ; Xuesong XU ; Wei LI ; Shanmei WANG ; Yafei CHU ; Lixia ZHANG ; Juan MA ; Shuping ZHOU ; Yan ZHOU ; Lei ZHU ; Jinhua MENG ; Fang DONG ; Zhiyong LÜ ; Fangfang HU ; Han SHEN ; Wanqing ZHOU ; Wei JIA ; Gang LI ; Jinsong WU ; Yuemei LU ; Jihong LI ; Qian SUN ; Jinju DUAN ; Jianbang KANG ; Xiaobo MA ; Yanqing ZHENG ; Ruyi GUO ; Yan ZHU ; Yunsheng CHEN ; Qing MENG ; Shifu WANG ; Xuefei HU ; Hua FANG ; Penghui ZHANG ; Bixia YU ; Ping GONG ; Haixia SHI ; Kaizhen WEN ; Yirong ZHANG ; Xiuli YANG ; Yiqin ZHAO ; Longfeng LIAO ; Jinhua WU ; Hongqin GU ; Lin JIANG ; Meifang HU ; Wen HE ; Jiao FENG ; Lingling YOU ; Dongmei WANG ; Dong'e WANG ; Yanyan LIU ; Yong AN ; Wenhui HUANG ; Juan LI ; Quangui SHI ; Juan YANG ; Abulimiti REZIWAGULI ; Lili HUANG ; Xuejun SHAO ; Xiaoyan REN ; Dong LI ; Qun ZHANG ; Xue CHEN ; Rihai LI ; Jieli XU ; Kaijie GAO ; Lu XU ; Lin LIN ; Zhuo ZHANG ; Jianlong LIU ; Min FU ; Yinghui GUO ; Wenchao ZHANG ; Zengguo WANG ; Kai JIA ; Yun XIA ; Shan SUN ; Huimin YANG ; Yan MIAO ; Jianping WANG ; Mingming ZHOU ; Shihai ZHANG ; Hongjuan LIU ; Nan CHEN ; Chan LI ; Cunshan KOU ; Shunhong XUE ; Jilu SHEN ; Wanqi MEN ; Peng WANG ; Xiaowei ZHANG ; Xiaoyan ZENG ; Wen LI ; Yan GENG ; Zeshi LIU
Chinese Journal of Infection and Chemotherapy 2024;24(6):627-637
Objective To monitor the susceptibility of clinical isolates to antimicrobial agents in healthcare facilities in major regions of China in 2023.Methods Clinical isolates collected from 73 hospitals across China were tested for antimicrobial susceptibility using a unified protocol based on disc diffusion method or automated testing systems.Results were interpreted using the 2023 Clinical & Laboratory Standards Institute (CLSI) breakpoints.Results A total of 445199 clinical isolates were collected in 2023,of which 29.0% were gram-positive and 71.0% were gram-negative.The prevalence of methicillin-resistant strains in Staphylococcus aureus,Staphylococcus epidermidis and other coagulase-negative Staphylococcus species (excluding Staphylococcus pseudintermedius and Staphylococcus schleiferi) (MRSA,MRSE and MRCNS) was 29.6%,81.9% and 78.5%,respectively.Methicillin-resistant strains showed significantly higher resistance rates to most antimicrobial agents than methicillin-susceptible strains (MSSA,MSSE and MSCNS).Overall,92.9% of MRSA strains were susceptible to trimethoprim-sulfamethoxazole and 91.4% of MRSE strains were susceptible to rifampicin.No vancomycin-resistant strains were found.Enterococcus faecalis had significantly lower resistance rates to most antimicrobial agents tested than Enterococcus faecium.A few vancomycin-resistant strains were identified in both E.faecalis and E.faecium.The prevalence of penicillin-susceptible Streptococcus pneumoniae was 93.1% in the isolates from children and and 95.9% in the isolates from adults.The resistance rate to carbapenems was lower than 15.0% for most Enterobacterales species except for Klebsiella,22.5% and 23.6% of which were resistant to imipenem and meropenem,respectively .Most Enterobacterales isolates were highly susceptible to tigecycline,colistin and polymyxin B,with resistance rates ranging from 0.6% to 10.0%.The resistance rate to imipenem and meropenem was 21.9% and 17.4% for Pseudomonas aeruginosa,respectively,and 67.5% and 68.1% for Acinetobacter baumannii,respectively.Conclusions Increasing resistance to the commonly used antimicrobial agents is still observed in clinical bacterial isolates.However,the prevalence of important crabapenem-resistant organisms such as crabapenem-resistant K.pneumoniae,P.aeruginosa,and A.baumannii showed a slightly decreasing trend.This finding suggests that strengthening bacterial resistance surveillance and multidisciplinary linkage are important for preventing the occurrence and development of bacterial resistance.
5.Surveillance of bacterial resistance in tertiary hospitals across China:results of CHINET Antimicrobial Resistance Surveillance Program in 2022
Yan GUO ; Fupin HU ; Demei ZHU ; Fu WANG ; Xiaofei JIANG ; Yingchun XU ; Xiaojiang ZHANG ; Fengbo ZHANG ; Ping JI ; Yi XIE ; Yuling XIAO ; Chuanqing WANG ; Pan FU ; Yuanhong XU ; Ying HUANG ; Ziyong SUN ; Zhongju CHEN ; Jingyong SUN ; Qing CHEN ; Yunzhuo CHU ; Sufei TIAN ; Zhidong HU ; Jin LI ; Yunsong YU ; Jie LIN ; Bin SHAN ; Yunmin XU ; Sufang GUO ; Yanyan WANG ; Lianhua WEI ; Keke LI ; Hong ZHANG ; Fen PAN ; Yunjian HU ; Xiaoman AI ; Chao ZHUO ; Danhong SU ; Dawen GUO ; Jinying ZHAO ; Hua YU ; Xiangning HUANG ; Wen'en LIU ; Yanming LI ; Yan JIN ; Chunhong SHAO ; Xuesong XU ; Wei LI ; Shanmei WANG ; Yafei CHU ; Lixia ZHANG ; Juan MA ; Shuping ZHOU ; Yan ZHOU ; Lei ZHU ; Jinhua MENG ; Fang DONG ; Zhiyong LÜ ; Fangfang HU ; Han SHEN ; Wanqing ZHOU ; Wei JIA ; Gang LI ; Jinsong WU ; Yuemei LU ; Jihong LI ; Qian SUN ; Jinju DUAN ; Jianbang KANG ; Xiaobo MA ; Yanqing ZHENG ; Ruyi GUO ; Yan ZHU ; Yunsheng CHEN ; Qing MENG ; Shifu WANG ; Xuefei HU ; Wenhui HUANG ; Juan LI ; Quangui SHI ; Juan YANG ; Abulimiti REZIWAGULI ; Lili HUANG ; Xuejun SHAO ; Xiaoyan REN ; Dong LI ; Qun ZHANG ; Xue CHEN ; Rihai LI ; Jieli XU ; Kaijie GAO ; Lu XU ; Lin LIN ; Zhuo ZHANG ; Jianlong LIU ; Min FU ; Yinghui GUO ; Wenchao ZHANG ; Zengguo WANG ; Kai JIA ; Yun XIA ; Shan SUN ; Huimin YANG ; Yan MIAO ; Mingming ZHOU ; Shihai ZHANG ; Hongjuan LIU ; Nan CHEN ; Chan LI ; Jilu SHEN ; Wanqi MEN ; Peng WANG ; Xiaowei ZHANG ; Yanyan LIU ; Yong AN
Chinese Journal of Infection and Chemotherapy 2024;24(3):277-286
Objective To monitor the susceptibility of clinical isolates to antimicrobial agents in tertiary hospitals in major regions of China in 2022.Methods Clinical isolates from 58 hospitals in China were tested for antimicrobial susceptibility using a unified protocol based on disc diffusion method or automated testing systems.Results were interpreted using the 2022 Clinical &Laboratory Standards Institute(CLSI)breakpoints.Results A total of 318 013 clinical isolates were collected from January 1,2022 to December 31,2022,of which 29.5%were gram-positive and 70.5%were gram-negative.The prevalence of methicillin-resistant strains in Staphylococcus aureus,Staphylococcus epidermidis and other coagulase-negative Staphylococcus species(excluding Staphylococcus pseudintermedius and Staphylococcus schleiferi)was 28.3%,76.7%and 77.9%,respectively.Overall,94.0%of MRSA strains were susceptible to trimethoprim-sulfamethoxazole and 90.8%of MRSE strains were susceptible to rifampicin.No vancomycin-resistant strains were found.Enterococcus faecalis showed significantly lower resistance rates to most antimicrobial agents tested than Enterococcus faecium.A few vancomycin-resistant strains were identified in both E.faecalis and E.faecium.The prevalence of penicillin-susceptible Streptococcus pneumoniae was 94.2%in the isolates from children and 95.7%in the isolates from adults.The resistance rate to carbapenems was lower than 13.1%in most Enterobacterales species except for Klebsiella,21.7%-23.1%of which were resistant to carbapenems.Most Enterobacterales isolates were highly susceptible to tigecycline,colistin and polymyxin B,with resistance rates ranging from 0.1%to 13.3%.The prevalence of meropenem-resistant strains decreased from 23.5%in 2019 to 18.0%in 2022 in Pseudomonas aeruginosa,and decreased from 79.0%in 2019 to 72.5%in 2022 in Acinetobacter baumannii.Conclusions The resistance of clinical isolates to the commonly used antimicrobial agents is still increasing in tertiary hospitals.However,the prevalence of important carbapenem-resistant organisms such as carbapenem-resistant K.pneumoniae,P.aeruginosa,and A.baumannii showed a downward trend in recent years.This finding suggests that the strategy of combining antimicrobial resistance surveillance with multidisciplinary concerted action works well in curbing the spread of resistant bacteria.
6.Effect of hand hygiene intervention on healthcare-associated case infection incidence from 2014 to 2022
Jia-Yan DING ; Rui-Hong SHEN ; Wen-Qin ZHOU ; Ya-Yun YUAN ; Mei HUANG ; Ya YANG ; Bing-Chao CAI ; Hai-Qun BAN ; Xiao-Fang FU
Chinese Journal of Infection Control 2024;23(2):208-213
Objective To observe the effect of multi-modal hand hygiene(HH)intervention on HH compliance,as well as the relationship between HH compliance and the healthcare-associated(HA)case infection incidence.Methods From 2014 to 2022,the infection control team in a tertiary first-class hospital implemented multi-modal HH intervention for health care workers(HCWs).The changing trend of HH monitoring data,the correlation be-tween HH compliance rate and HA case infection incidence were analyzed retrospectively.Results The consump-tion of HH products in the wards showed a stable upward trend;HH compliance rate increased from 64.98%in 2014 to 85.01%in 2022(P<0.001),and HA case infection incidence decreased from 1.21%to 0.83%(P<0.05).HH compliance rate was negatively correlated with HA case infection incidence(r=-0.369,P=0.027).HH compliance rates in different regions and job posts in each quarter were increased(P<0.001).For 5 different HH moments in each quarter,HH compliance rate fluctuated slightly before sterile manipulation and after touching patient;presented rising trend after touching surroundings around patient,and decreased before touching patient and after touching patient's body fluid since 2020(P<0.001).Conclusion Multi-modal HH intervention can im-prove the HH compliance of HCWs,improving their HH awareness is conducive to reducing HA case infection incidence.
7.Quality monitoring indicator system in blood banks of Shandong: applied in blood donation services, component preparation and blood supply process
Yuqing WU ; Hong ZHOU ; Zhijie ZHANG ; Zhiquan RONG ; Xuemei LI ; Zhe SONG ; Shuhong ZHAO ; Zhongsi YANG ; Qun LIU ; Lin ZHU ; Xiaojuan FAN ; Shuli SUN ; Wei ZHANG ; Jinyu HAN ; Haiyan HUANG ; Guangcai LIU ; Ping CHEN ; Xianwu AN ; Hui ZHANG ; Junxia REN ; Xuejing LI ; Chenxi YANG ; Bo ZHOU ; Hui YE ; Mingming QIAO ; Hua SHEN ; Dunzhu GONGJUE ; Yunlong ZHUANG
Chinese Journal of Blood Transfusion 2024;37(3):275-282
【Objective】 To establish an effective quality indicator monitoring system, scientifically and objectively evaluate the quality management level of blood banks, and achieve continuous improvement of quality management in blood bank. 【Methods】 A quality monitoring indicator system that covers the whole process of blood collection and supply was established, the questionnaire of Quality Monitoring Indicators for Blood Collection and Supply Process with clear definition of indicators and calculation formulas was distributed to 17 blood banks in Shandong. Statistical analysis of 21 quality monitoring indicators in terms of blood donation service (10 indicators), blood component preparation (7 indicators ), and blood supply (4 indicators) from each blood bank from January to December 2022 were conducted using SPSS25.0 software The differences in quality monitoring indicators of blood banks of different scales were analyzed. 【Results】 The average values of quality monitoring indicators for blood donation service process of 17 blood banks were as follows: 44.66% (2 233/5 000) of regular donors proportion, 0.22% (11/50) of adverse reactions incidence, 0.46% (23/5 000) of non-standard whole blood collection rate, 0.052% (13/25 000) of missed HBsAg screening rate, 99.42% (4 971/5 000) of first, puncture successful rate, 86.49% (173/200) of double platelet collection rate, 66.50% (133/200) of 400 mL whole blood collection rate, 99.25% (397/400) of donor satisfaction rate, 82.68% (2 067/2 500) of use rate of whole blood collection bags with bypass system with sample tube, and 1 case of occupational exposure in blood collection.There was a strong positive correlation between the proportion of regular blood donors and the collection rate of 400 mL whole blood (P<0.05). The platelet collection rate, incidence of adverse reactions to blood donation, and non-standard whole blood collection rate in large blood banks were significantly lower than those in medium and small blood banks (P<0.05). The average quality monitoring indicators for blood component preparation process of 17 blood banks were as follows: the leakage rate of blood component preparation bags was 0.03% (3/10 000), the discarding rate of lipemic blood was 3.05% (61/2 000), the discarding rate of hemolysis blood was 0.13%(13/10 000). 0.06 case had labeling errors, 8 bags had blood catheter leaks, 2.76 bags had blood puncture/connection leaks, and 0.59 cases had non-conforming consumables. The discarding rate of hemolysis blood of large blood banks was significantly lower than that of medium and small blood banks (P<0.05), and the discarding rate of lipemic blood of large and medium blood banks was significantly lower than that of small blood banks (P<0.05). The average values of quality monitoring indicators for blood supply process of 17 blood banks were as follows: the discarding rate of expired blood was 0.023% (23/100 000), the leakage rate during storage and distribution was of 0.009%(9/100 000), the discarding rate of returned blood was 0.106% (53/50 000), the service satisfaction of hospitals was 99.16% (2 479/2 500). The leakage rate of blood components during storage and distribution was statistically different with that of blood component preparation bags between different blood banks (P<0.05). There were statistically significant differences in the proportion of regular blood donors, incidence of adverse reactions, non-standard whole blood collection rate, 400 mL whole blood collection rate, double platelet collection rate, the blood bag leakage rate during preparation process, the blood components leakage rate during storage and distribution as well as the discarding rate of lipemic blood, hemolysis blood, expired blood and returned blood among large, medium and small blood banks (all P<0.05). 【Conclusion】 The establishment of a quality monitoring indicator system for blood donation services, blood component preparation and blood supply processes in Shandong has good applicability, feasibility and effectiveness. It can objectively evaluate the quality management level, facilitate the continuous improvement of the quality management system, promote the homogenization of blood management in the province and lay the foundation for future comprehensive evaluation of blood banks.
8.Antimicrobial resistance profile of clinical isolates in hospitals across China:report from the CHINET Antimicrobial Resistance Surveillance Program,2023
Yan GUO ; Fupin HU ; Demei ZHU ; Fu WANG ; Xiaofei JIANG ; Yingchun XU ; Xiaojiang ZHANG ; Fengbo ZHANG ; Ping JI ; Yi XIE ; Yuling XIAO ; Chuanqing WANG ; Pan FU ; Yuanhong XU ; Ying HUANG ; Ziyong SUN ; Zhongju CHEN ; Jingyong SUN ; Qing CHEN ; Yunzhuo CHU ; Sufei TIAN ; Zhidong HU ; Jin LI ; Yunsong YU ; Jie LIN ; Bin SHAN ; Yunmin XU ; Sufang GUO ; Yanyan WANG ; Lianhua WEI ; Keke LI ; Hong ZHANG ; Fen PAN ; Yunjian HU ; Xiaoman AI ; Chao ZHUO ; Danhong SU ; Dawen GUO ; Jinying ZHAO ; Hua YU ; Xiangning HUANG ; Wen'en LIU ; Yanming LI ; Yan JIN ; Chunhong SHAO ; Xuesong XU ; Wei LI ; Shanmei WANG ; Yafei CHU ; Lixia ZHANG ; Juan MA ; Shuping ZHOU ; Yan ZHOU ; Lei ZHU ; Jinhua MENG ; Fang DONG ; Zhiyong LÜ ; Fangfang HU ; Han SHEN ; Wanqing ZHOU ; Wei JIA ; Gang LI ; Jinsong WU ; Yuemei LU ; Jihong LI ; Qian SUN ; Jinju DUAN ; Jianbang KANG ; Xiaobo MA ; Yanqing ZHENG ; Ruyi GUO ; Yan ZHU ; Yunsheng CHEN ; Qing MENG ; Shifu WANG ; Xuefei HU ; Hua FANG ; Penghui ZHANG ; Bixia YU ; Ping GONG ; Haixia SHI ; Kaizhen WEN ; Yirong ZHANG ; Xiuli YANG ; Yiqin ZHAO ; Longfeng LIAO ; Jinhua WU ; Hongqin GU ; Lin JIANG ; Meifang HU ; Wen HE ; Jiao FENG ; Lingling YOU ; Dongmei WANG ; Dong'e WANG ; Yanyan LIU ; Yong AN ; Wenhui HUANG ; Juan LI ; Quangui SHI ; Juan YANG ; Abulimiti REZIWAGULI ; Lili HUANG ; Xuejun SHAO ; Xiaoyan REN ; Dong LI ; Qun ZHANG ; Xue CHEN ; Rihai LI ; Jieli XU ; Kaijie GAO ; Lu XU ; Lin LIN ; Zhuo ZHANG ; Jianlong LIU ; Min FU ; Yinghui GUO ; Wenchao ZHANG ; Zengguo WANG ; Kai JIA ; Yun XIA ; Shan SUN ; Huimin YANG ; Yan MIAO ; Jianping WANG ; Mingming ZHOU ; Shihai ZHANG ; Hongjuan LIU ; Nan CHEN ; Chan LI ; Cunshan KOU ; Shunhong XUE ; Jilu SHEN ; Wanqi MEN ; Peng WANG ; Xiaowei ZHANG ; Xiaoyan ZENG ; Wen LI ; Yan GENG ; Zeshi LIU
Chinese Journal of Infection and Chemotherapy 2024;24(6):627-637
Objective To monitor the susceptibility of clinical isolates to antimicrobial agents in healthcare facilities in major regions of China in 2023.Methods Clinical isolates collected from 73 hospitals across China were tested for antimicrobial susceptibility using a unified protocol based on disc diffusion method or automated testing systems.Results were interpreted using the 2023 Clinical & Laboratory Standards Institute (CLSI) breakpoints.Results A total of 445199 clinical isolates were collected in 2023,of which 29.0% were gram-positive and 71.0% were gram-negative.The prevalence of methicillin-resistant strains in Staphylococcus aureus,Staphylococcus epidermidis and other coagulase-negative Staphylococcus species (excluding Staphylococcus pseudintermedius and Staphylococcus schleiferi) (MRSA,MRSE and MRCNS) was 29.6%,81.9% and 78.5%,respectively.Methicillin-resistant strains showed significantly higher resistance rates to most antimicrobial agents than methicillin-susceptible strains (MSSA,MSSE and MSCNS).Overall,92.9% of MRSA strains were susceptible to trimethoprim-sulfamethoxazole and 91.4% of MRSE strains were susceptible to rifampicin.No vancomycin-resistant strains were found.Enterococcus faecalis had significantly lower resistance rates to most antimicrobial agents tested than Enterococcus faecium.A few vancomycin-resistant strains were identified in both E.faecalis and E.faecium.The prevalence of penicillin-susceptible Streptococcus pneumoniae was 93.1% in the isolates from children and and 95.9% in the isolates from adults.The resistance rate to carbapenems was lower than 15.0% for most Enterobacterales species except for Klebsiella,22.5% and 23.6% of which were resistant to imipenem and meropenem,respectively .Most Enterobacterales isolates were highly susceptible to tigecycline,colistin and polymyxin B,with resistance rates ranging from 0.6% to 10.0%.The resistance rate to imipenem and meropenem was 21.9% and 17.4% for Pseudomonas aeruginosa,respectively,and 67.5% and 68.1% for Acinetobacter baumannii,respectively.Conclusions Increasing resistance to the commonly used antimicrobial agents is still observed in clinical bacterial isolates.However,the prevalence of important crabapenem-resistant organisms such as crabapenem-resistant K.pneumoniae,P.aeruginosa,and A.baumannii showed a slightly decreasing trend.This finding suggests that strengthening bacterial resistance surveillance and multidisciplinary linkage are important for preventing the occurrence and development of bacterial resistance.
9.Targeted surveillance results of healthcare-associated infection in the liver transplantation intensive care unit from 2018 to 2022
Ya YANG ; Jia-yan DING ; Mei HUANG ; Feng LU ; Rui-hong SHEN ; Juan-xiu QIN ; Wen-qin ZHOU ; Xiao-fang FU ; Hai-qun BAN ; Yu-xiao DEND ; Jun-hua ZHENG
Chinese Journal of Infection Control 2024;23(12):1514-1519
Objective To analyze the characteristics of healthcare-associated infection(HAI)in patients in liver transplantation intensive care unit(ICU),and provide basis for the effective prevention and control of liver post-transplantation infection.Methods Targeted surveillance data of HAI in liver transplantation ICU from 2018 to 2022 were analyzed retrospectively.Incidence,incidence trend,infection site,pathogens and drug resistance were analyzed.Results A total of 3 762 liver transplantation patients were surveilled,106 patients developed 133 cases of HAI,with an incidence of 2.82%and a case incidence of 3.54%.There was no significant difference among the years(P=0.473).Infection mainly occurred within 2 weeks after admission to ICU,accounting for 85.85%.The main infection sites included blood system(26.32%),respiratory system(22.56%),and surgical site(19.55%).The average utilization rates of central veinous catheterization,urethral catheterization,and ventilator were 85.77%,70.58%,and 40.83%,respectively.The incidences of central line-associated bloodstream infection(CLABSI),catheter-associated urinary tract infection(CAUTI),and ventilator-associated pneumonia(VAP)were 0.54‰,0.33‰,and 1.84‰,respectively.A total of 131 strains of pathogens were detected,of which Gram-negative bac-teria accounted for 38.17%and Gram-positive bacteria accounted for 29.77%.The top three pathogens were Kleb-siella pneumoniae(15.27%),Enterococcus faecium(11.45%),and Acinetobacter baumannii(9.16%).Conclusion Effective prevention and control measures should be taken based on the characteristics of HAI in the liver transplan-tation ICU,so as to curb bacterial resistance and reduce liver post-transplantation HAI.
10.Venous thromboembolism in children with acute lymphoblastic leukemia in China: a report from the Chinese Children's Cancer Group-ALL-2015.
Mengmeng YIN ; Hongsheng WANG ; Xianmin GUAN ; Ju GAO ; Minghua YANG ; Ningling WANG ; Tianfeng LIU ; Jingyan TANG ; Alex W K LEUNG ; Fen ZHOU ; Xuedong WU ; Jie HUANG ; Hong LI ; Shaoyan HU ; Xin TIAN ; Hua JIANG ; Jiaoyang CAI ; Xiaowen ZHAI ; Shuhong SHEN ; Qun HU
Frontiers of Medicine 2023;17(3):518-526
Venous thromboembolism (VTE) is a complication in children with acute lymphoblastic leukemia (ALL). The Chinese Children's Cancer Group-ALL-2015 protocol was carried out in China, and epidemiology, clinical characteristics, and risk factors associated with VTE were analyzed. We collected data on VTE in a multi-institutional clinical study of 7640 patients with ALL diagnosed in 20 hospitals from January 2015 to December 2019. First, VTE occurred in 159 (2.08%) patients, including 90 (56.6%) during induction therapy and 108 (67.92%) in the upper extremities. T-ALL had a 1.74-fold increased risk of VTE (95% CI 1.08-2.8, P = 0.022). Septicemia, as an adverse event of ALL treatment, can significantly promote the occurrence of VTE (P < 0.001). Catheter-related thrombosis (CRT) accounted for 75.47% (n = 120); and, symptomatic VTE, 58.49% (n = 93), which was more common in patients aged 12-18 years (P = 0.023), non-CRT patients (P < 0.001), or patients with cerebral thrombosis (P < 0.001). Of the patients with VTE treated with anticoagulation therapy (n = 147), 4.08% (n = 6) had bleeding. The VTE recurrence rate was 5.03% (n = 8). Patients with VTE treated by non-ultrasound-guided venous cannulation (P = 0.02), with residual thrombus (P = 0.006), or with short anticoagulation period (P = 0.026) had high recurrence rates. Thus, preventing repeated venous puncture and appropriately prolonged anticoagulation time can reduce the risk of VTE recurrence.
Humans
;
Child
;
Venous Thromboembolism/etiology*
;
East Asian People
;
Precursor Cell Lymphoblastic Leukemia-Lymphoma/epidemiology*
;
Risk Factors
;
Thrombosis/chemically induced*
;
China/epidemiology*
;
Anticoagulants/adverse effects*
;
Recurrence

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail