1.Glucocorticoid Discontinuation in Patients with Rheumatoid Arthritis under Background of Chinese Medicine: Challenges and Potentials Coexist.
Chuan-Hui YAO ; Chi ZHANG ; Meng-Ge SONG ; Cong-Min XIA ; Tian CHANG ; Xie-Li MA ; Wei-Xiang LIU ; Zi-Xia LIU ; Jia-Meng LIU ; Xiao-Po TANG ; Ying LIU ; Jian LIU ; Jiang-Yun PENG ; Dong-Yi HE ; Qing-Chun HUANG ; Ming-Li GAO ; Jian-Ping YU ; Wei LIU ; Jian-Yong ZHANG ; Yue-Lan ZHU ; Xiu-Juan HOU ; Hai-Dong WANG ; Yong-Fei FANG ; Yue WANG ; Yin SU ; Xin-Ping TIAN ; Ai-Ping LYU ; Xun GONG ; Quan JIANG
Chinese journal of integrative medicine 2025;31(7):581-589
OBJECTIVE:
To evaluate the dynamic changes of glucocorticoid (GC) dose and the feasibility of GC discontinuation in rheumatoid arthritis (RA) patients under the background of Chinese medicine (CM).
METHODS:
This multicenter retrospective cohort study included 1,196 RA patients enrolled in the China Rheumatoid Arthritis Registry of Patients with Chinese Medicine (CERTAIN) from September 1, 2019 to December 4, 2023, who initiated GC therapy. Participants were divided into the Western medicine (WM) and integrative medicine (IM, combination of CM and WM) groups based on medication regimen. Follow-up was performed at least every 3 months to assess dynamic changes in GC dose. Changes in GC dose were analyzed by generalized estimator equation, the probability of GC discontinuation was assessed using Kaplan-Meier curve, and predictors of GC discontinuation were analyzed by Cox regression. Patients with <12 months of follow-up were excluded for the sensitivity analysis.
RESULTS:
Among 1,196 patients (85.4% female; median age 56.4 years), 880 (73.6%) received IM. Over a median 12-month follow-up, 34.3% (410 cases) discontinued GC, with significantly higher rates in the IM group (40.8% vs. 16.1% in WM; P<0.05). GC dose declined progressively, with IM patients demonstrating faster reductions (median 3.75 mg vs. 5.00 mg in WM at 12 months; P<0.05). Multivariate Cox analysis identified age <60 years [P<0.001, hazard ratios (HR)=2.142, 95% confidence interval (CI): 1.523-3.012], IM therapy (P=0.001, HR=2.175, 95% CI: 1.369-3.456), baseline GC dose ⩽7.5 mg (P=0.003, HR=1.637, 95% CI: 1.177-2.275), and absence of non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs use (P=0.001, HR=2.546, 95% CI: 1.432-4.527) as significant predictors of GC discontinuation. Sensitivity analysis (545 cases) confirmed these findings.
CONCLUSIONS
RA patients receiving CM face difficulties in following guideline-recommended GC discontinuation protocols. IM can promote GC discontinuation and is a promising strategy to reduce GC dependency in RA management. (Trial registration: ClinicalTrials.gov, No. NCT05219214).
Adult
;
Aged
;
Female
;
Humans
;
Male
;
Middle Aged
;
Arthritis, Rheumatoid/drug therapy*
;
Glucocorticoids/therapeutic use*
;
Medicine, Chinese Traditional
;
Retrospective Studies
2.Construction and Performance of CD44-targeted Teniposide Nano-delivery System for Anti-B-cell Lymphoma Activity in vitro
Chuan-Min ZHANG ; Si-Jing MEI ; Lei HAN ; Yuan-Wei SHI ; Bo-Lian XIAO ; Xiao-Li XIE ; Quan-Ping SU
Chinese Journal of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology 2025;41(6):815-825
Although teniposide(VM26)is widely used in the treatment of lymphoma,its poor water sol-ubility,low bioavailability and systemic toxicities still limit its clinical application.Nano-delivery systems are effective in increasing the bioavailability and reducing the toxicity of VM26,but there is an urgent need to overcome the problem of its non-specific targeting.Therefore,in this paper,we designed and constructed a hyaluronic acid-modified teniposide-targeted nano-delivery system(VM26-TNDS),and characterised its drug encapsulation rate,particle size and zeta potential.We also investigated the effects of VM26-TNDS on B-cell lymphoma cells with different expression of CD44 receptor,in terms of cellular targeting,inhibitory effect of proliferation,and induction of apoptosis and necrosis.The results showed that the drug encapsulation efficiency of VM26-TNDS exceeded 85%,and its liquid formulation could be stably stored at 4 ℃ for more than 6 months without precipitation.Based on CD44 receptor expression,Granta-519(high expression),Raji(medium-low expression)and SU-DHL-4(almost no expression)were screened for cellular experiments.Compared with VM26-NDS,the targeted modification could effec-tively reduce the uptake of VM26-TNDS by RAW264.7 and increase the uptake of VM26-TNDS by CD44 receptor-expressing lymphoma cells.The inhibitory proliferative effect and apoptotic necrosis-inducing a-bility of VM26-TNDS were stronger than those of VM26-NDS for Granta-519 and Raji cells,whereas there was no significant difference in the inhibitory effect on proliferation and ability to induce apoptosis and necrosis between VM26-NDS and VM26-TNDS in SU-DHL-4 cells,reflecting the targeting advantage for VM26-TNDS,as expected.However,its toxic effect on B-cell lymphoma cells only reflected the targeting advantage at some concentrations(0.25 μmol/L and 0.5 μmol/L),which met the expectation.The a-bove results indicate that a teniposide-targeted nano-delivery system,VM26-TNDS,has been successfully prepared in this study.VM26-TNDS improves the delivery efficiency of VM26 by targeting human B-cell lymphoma cells expressing the CD44 receptor,thus killing human B-cell lymphoma cells more effectively and overcoming the problem of non-specific targeting in drug delivery to improve the therapeutic effect.Its biological therapeutic effects and mechanisms still need to be proved by more in vitro and in vivo ex-perimental evidence.
3.Construction and Performance of CD44-targeted Teniposide Nano-delivery System for Anti-B-cell Lymphoma Activity in vitro
Chuan-Min ZHANG ; Si-Jing MEI ; Lei HAN ; Yuan-Wei SHI ; Bo-Lian XIAO ; Xiao-Li XIE ; Quan-Ping SU
Chinese Journal of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology 2025;41(6):815-825
Although teniposide(VM26)is widely used in the treatment of lymphoma,its poor water sol-ubility,low bioavailability and systemic toxicities still limit its clinical application.Nano-delivery systems are effective in increasing the bioavailability and reducing the toxicity of VM26,but there is an urgent need to overcome the problem of its non-specific targeting.Therefore,in this paper,we designed and constructed a hyaluronic acid-modified teniposide-targeted nano-delivery system(VM26-TNDS),and characterised its drug encapsulation rate,particle size and zeta potential.We also investigated the effects of VM26-TNDS on B-cell lymphoma cells with different expression of CD44 receptor,in terms of cellular targeting,inhibitory effect of proliferation,and induction of apoptosis and necrosis.The results showed that the drug encapsulation efficiency of VM26-TNDS exceeded 85%,and its liquid formulation could be stably stored at 4 ℃ for more than 6 months without precipitation.Based on CD44 receptor expression,Granta-519(high expression),Raji(medium-low expression)and SU-DHL-4(almost no expression)were screened for cellular experiments.Compared with VM26-NDS,the targeted modification could effec-tively reduce the uptake of VM26-TNDS by RAW264.7 and increase the uptake of VM26-TNDS by CD44 receptor-expressing lymphoma cells.The inhibitory proliferative effect and apoptotic necrosis-inducing a-bility of VM26-TNDS were stronger than those of VM26-NDS for Granta-519 and Raji cells,whereas there was no significant difference in the inhibitory effect on proliferation and ability to induce apoptosis and necrosis between VM26-NDS and VM26-TNDS in SU-DHL-4 cells,reflecting the targeting advantage for VM26-TNDS,as expected.However,its toxic effect on B-cell lymphoma cells only reflected the targeting advantage at some concentrations(0.25 μmol/L and 0.5 μmol/L),which met the expectation.The a-bove results indicate that a teniposide-targeted nano-delivery system,VM26-TNDS,has been successfully prepared in this study.VM26-TNDS improves the delivery efficiency of VM26 by targeting human B-cell lymphoma cells expressing the CD44 receptor,thus killing human B-cell lymphoma cells more effectively and overcoming the problem of non-specific targeting in drug delivery to improve the therapeutic effect.Its biological therapeutic effects and mechanisms still need to be proved by more in vitro and in vivo ex-perimental evidence.
4.The Polymorphism Analysis of HLA Class Ⅱ Alleles Based on Next-Generation Sequencing and Prevention Strategy for Allele Dropout
Su-Qing GAO ; Zhan-Rou QUAN ; Yan-Ping ZHONG ; Hao CHEN ; Liu-Mei HE ; Hong-Yan ZOU ; Zhi-Hui DENG
Journal of Experimental Hematology 2024;32(2):603-609
Objective:To investigate the accuracy of next-generation sequencing technology(NGS)in detecting the polymorphisms of HLA-DRB1,DQB1,DQA1,DRB3,DRB4,DRB5,DPA1 and DPB1 alleles in randomly-selected unrelated healthy individuals from Shenzhen Han population,investigate the potential reason for HLA-DRB1 allele dropout in routine NGS,and establish an internal quality control system.Methods:NGS-based HLA class Ⅱ genotyping was performed on 1 012 samples using the MiSeqDxTM platform.The suspected missed alleles indicated by the quality control software and HLA-DRB1 homozygotes were confirmed by PCR-SSOP or PCR-SBT methods.Results:A total of 139 alleles were detected,including HLA-DRB1(45),DRB3(7),DRB4(5),DRB5(7),DQA1(17),DQB1(21),DPA1(10)and DPB1(27).HLA-DRB 1*09:01(17.09%),15:01(10.72%);DRB3*02:02(25.99%),03:01(10.18%);DRB4*01:03(36.46%);DRB5*01:01(15.42%);DQA1*01:02(20.01%),03:02(17.19%);DQB1*03:01(19.47%),03:03(17.98%),05:02(11.66%),06:01(10.67%);DPA1*02:02(54.45%),01:03(31.18%)and DPB1*05:01(39.13%),02:01(16.90%)alleles were the most common alleles in Shenzhen Han population(frequencies>10%).There was no statistical difference between the gene frequencies of HLA-DRB1 and DQB1 loci in our study.The HLA Common and Well-Documented Alleles in China(CWD2.4)(x2=12.68,P>0.05).94 cases of HLA-DRB1 homozygous samples detected by NGS were retested by PCR-SSOP or SBT method,and one case of allele dropout at HLA-DRB1 locus was found.SBT method confirmed that the allele of DRB1*04:03 was missed.The laboratory internal quality control system was established.Two cases of new alleles were detected and named by WHO Nomenclature Committee for Factors of the HLA System.Conclusion:The HLA genotyping results based on NGS showed a significantly lower ambiguity rate.The HLA class Ⅱ alleles exhibit genetic polymorphism in the Han population of unrelated healthy individuals in Shenzhen.The independent method based on NGS in clinical histocompatibility testing has limitations and requires internal quality control strategies to avoid allele-dropout events.
5.A multi-center epidemiological study on pneumococcal meningitis in children from 2019 to 2020
Cai-Yun WANG ; Hong-Mei XU ; Gang LIU ; Jing LIU ; Hui YU ; Bi-Quan CHEN ; Guo ZHENG ; Min SHU ; Li-Jun DU ; Zhi-Wei XU ; Li-Su HUANG ; Hai-Bo LI ; Dong WANG ; Song-Ting BAI ; Qing-Wen SHAN ; Chun-Hui ZHU ; Jian-Mei TIAN ; Jian-Hua HAO ; Ai-Wei LIN ; Dao-Jiong LIN ; Jin-Zhun WU ; Xin-Hua ZHANG ; Qing CAO ; Zhong-Bin TAO ; Yuan CHEN ; Guo-Long ZHU ; Ping XUE ; Zheng-Zhen TANG ; Xue-Wen SU ; Zheng-Hai QU ; Shi-Yong ZHAO ; Lin PANG ; Hui-Ling DENG ; Sai-Nan SHU ; Ying-Hu CHEN
Chinese Journal of Contemporary Pediatrics 2024;26(2):131-138
Objective To investigate the clinical characteristics and prognosis of pneumococcal meningitis(PM),and drug sensitivity of Streptococcus pneumoniae(SP)isolates in Chinese children.Methods A retrospective analysis was conducted on clinical information,laboratory data,and microbiological data of 160 hospitalized children under 15 years old with PM from January 2019 to December 2020 in 33 tertiary hospitals across the country.Results Among the 160 children with PM,there were 103 males and 57 females.The age ranged from 15 days to 15 years,with 109 cases(68.1% )aged 3 months to under 3 years.SP strains were isolated from 95 cases(59.4% )in cerebrospinal fluid cultures and from 57 cases(35.6% )in blood cultures.The positive rates of SP detection by cerebrospinal fluid metagenomic next-generation sequencing and cerebrospinal fluid SP antigen testing were 40% (35/87)and 27% (21/78),respectively.Fifty-five cases(34.4% )had one or more risk factors for purulent meningitis,113 cases(70.6% )had one or more extra-cranial infectious foci,and 18 cases(11.3% )had underlying diseases.The most common clinical symptoms were fever(147 cases,91.9% ),followed by lethargy(98 cases,61.3% )and vomiting(61 cases,38.1% ).Sixty-nine cases(43.1% )experienced intracranial complications during hospitalization,with subdural effusion and/or empyema being the most common complication[43 cases(26.9% )],followed by hydrocephalus in 24 cases(15.0% ),brain abscess in 23 cases(14.4% ),and cerebral hemorrhage in 8 cases(5.0% ).Subdural effusion and/or empyema and hydrocephalus mainly occurred in children under 1 year old,with rates of 91% (39/43)and 83% (20/24),respectively.SP strains exhibited complete sensitivity to vancomycin(100% ,75/75),linezolid(100% ,56/56),and meropenem(100% ,6/6).High sensitivity rates were also observed for levofloxacin(81% ,22/27),moxifloxacin(82% ,14/17),rifampicin(96% ,25/26),and chloramphenicol(91% ,21/23).However,low sensitivity rates were found for penicillin(16% ,11/68)and clindamycin(6% ,1/17),and SP strains were completely resistant to erythromycin(100% ,31/31).The rates of discharge with cure and improvement were 22.5% (36/160)and 66.2% (106/160),respectively,while 18 cases(11.3% )had adverse outcomes.Conclusions Pediatric PM is more common in children aged 3 months to under 3 years.Intracranial complications are more frequently observed in children under 1 year old.Fever is the most common clinical manifestation of PM,and subdural effusion/emphysema and hydrocephalus are the most frequent complications.Non-culture detection methods for cerebrospinal fluid can improve pathogen detection rates.Adverse outcomes can be noted in more than 10% of PM cases.SP strains are high sensitivity to vancomycin,linezolid,meropenem,levofloxacin,moxifloxacin,rifampicin,and chloramphenicol.[Chinese Journal of Contemporary Pediatrics,2024,26(2):131-138]
6.Chinese expert consensus on blood support mode and blood transfusion strategies for emergency treatment of severe trauma patients (version 2024)
Yao LU ; Yang LI ; Leiying ZHANG ; Hao TANG ; Huidan JING ; Yaoli WANG ; Xiangzhi JIA ; Li BA ; Maohong BIAN ; Dan CAI ; Hui CAI ; Xiaohong CAI ; Zhanshan ZHA ; Bingyu CHEN ; Daqing CHEN ; Feng CHEN ; Guoan CHEN ; Haiming CHEN ; Jing CHEN ; Min CHEN ; Qing CHEN ; Shu CHEN ; Xi CHEN ; Jinfeng CHENG ; Xiaoling CHU ; Hongwang CUI ; Xin CUI ; Zhen DA ; Ying DAI ; Surong DENG ; Weiqun DONG ; Weimin FAN ; Ke FENG ; Danhui FU ; Yongshui FU ; Qi FU ; Xuemei FU ; Jia GAN ; Xinyu GAN ; Wei GAO ; Huaizheng GONG ; Rong GUI ; Geng GUO ; Ning HAN ; Yiwen HAO ; Wubing HE ; Qiang HONG ; Ruiqin HOU ; Wei HOU ; Jie HU ; Peiyang HU ; Xi HU ; Xiaoyu HU ; Guangbin HUANG ; Jie HUANG ; Xiangyan HUANG ; Yuanshuai HUANG ; Shouyong HUN ; Xuebing JIANG ; Ping JIN ; Dong LAI ; Aiping LE ; Hongmei LI ; Bijuan LI ; Cuiying LI ; Daihong LI ; Haihong LI ; He LI ; Hui LI ; Jianping LI ; Ning LI ; Xiying LI ; Xiangmin LI ; Xiaofei LI ; Xiaojuan LI ; Zhiqiang LI ; Zhongjun LI ; Zunyan LI ; Huaqin LIANG ; Xiaohua LIANG ; Dongfa LIAO ; Qun LIAO ; Yan LIAO ; Jiajin LIN ; Chunxia LIU ; Fenghua LIU ; Peixian LIU ; Tiemei LIU ; Xiaoxin LIU ; Zhiwei LIU ; Zhongdi LIU ; Hua LU ; Jianfeng LUAN ; Jianjun LUO ; Qun LUO ; Dingfeng LYU ; Qi LYU ; Xianping LYU ; Aijun MA ; Liqiang MA ; Shuxuan MA ; Xainjun MA ; Xiaogang MA ; Xiaoli MA ; Guoqing MAO ; Shijie MU ; Shaolin NIE ; Shujuan OUYANG ; Xilin OUYANG ; Chunqiu PAN ; Jian PAN ; Xiaohua PAN ; Lei PENG ; Tao PENG ; Baohua QIAN ; Shu QIAO ; Li QIN ; Ying REN ; Zhaoqi REN ; Ruiming RONG ; Changshan SU ; Mingwei SUN ; Wenwu SUN ; Zhenwei SUN ; Haiping TANG ; Xiaofeng TANG ; Changjiu TANG ; Cuihua TAO ; Zhibin TIAN ; Juan WANG ; Baoyan WANG ; Chunyan WANG ; Gefei WANG ; Haiyan WANG ; Hongjie WANG ; Peng WANG ; Pengli WANG ; Qiushi WANG ; Xiaoning WANG ; Xinhua WANG ; Xuefeng WANG ; Yong WANG ; Yongjun WANG ; Yuanjie WANG ; Zhihua WANG ; Shaojun WEI ; Yaming WEI ; Jianbo WEN ; Jun WEN ; Jiang WU ; Jufeng WU ; Aijun XIA ; Fei XIA ; Rong XIA ; Jue XIE ; Yanchao XING ; Yan XIONG ; Feng XU ; Yongzhu XU ; Yongan XU ; Yonghe YAN ; Beizhan YAN ; Jiang YANG ; Jiangcun YANG ; Jun YANG ; Xinwen YANG ; Yongyi YANG ; Chunyan YAO ; Mingliang YE ; Changlin YIN ; Ming YIN ; Wen YIN ; Lianling YU ; Shuhong YU ; Zebo YU ; Yigang YU ; Anyong YU ; Hong YUAN ; Yi YUAN ; Chan ZHANG ; Jinjun ZHANG ; Jun ZHANG ; Kai ZHANG ; Leibing ZHANG ; Quan ZHANG ; Rongjiang ZHANG ; Sanming ZHANG ; Shengji ZHANG ; Shuo ZHANG ; Wei ZHANG ; Weidong ZHANG ; Xi ZHANG ; Xingwen ZHANG ; Guixi ZHANG ; Xiaojun ZHANG ; Guoqing ZHAO ; Jianpeng ZHAO ; Shuming ZHAO ; Beibei ZHENG ; Shangen ZHENG ; Huayou ZHOU ; Jicheng ZHOU ; Lihong ZHOU ; Mou ZHOU ; Xiaoyu ZHOU ; Xuelian ZHOU ; Yuan ZHOU ; Zheng ZHOU ; Zuhuang ZHOU ; Haiyan ZHU ; Peiyuan ZHU ; Changju ZHU ; Lili ZHU ; Zhengguo WANG ; Jianxin JIANG ; Deqing WANG ; Jiongcai LAN ; Quanli WANG ; Yang YU ; Lianyang ZHANG ; Aiqing WEN
Chinese Journal of Trauma 2024;40(10):865-881
Patients with severe trauma require an extremely timely treatment and transfusion plays an irreplaceable role in the emergency treatment of such patients. An increasing number of evidence-based medicinal evidences and clinical practices suggest that patients with severe traumatic bleeding benefit from early transfusion of low-titer group O whole blood or hemostatic resuscitation with red blood cells, plasma and platelet of a balanced ratio. However, the current domestic mode of blood supply cannot fully meet the requirements of timely and effective blood transfusion for emergency treatment of patients with severe trauma in clinical practice. In order to solve the key problems in blood supply and blood transfusion strategies for emergency treatment of severe trauma, Branch of Clinical Transfusion Medicine of Chinese Medical Association, Group for Trauma Emergency Care and Multiple Injuries of Trauma Branch of Chinese Medical Association, Young Scholar Group of Disaster Medicine Branch of Chinese Medical Association organized domestic experts of blood transfusion medicine and trauma treatment to jointly formulate Chinese expert consensus on blood support mode and blood transfusion strategies for emergency treatment of severe trauma patients ( version 2024). Based on the evidence-based medical evidence and Delphi method of expert consultation and voting, 10 recommendations were put forward from two aspects of blood support mode and transfusion strategies, aiming to provide a reference for transfusion resuscitation in the emergency treatment of severe trauma and further improve the success rate of treatment of patients with severe trauma.
7.Hospitalization costs of pediatric community-acquired pneumonia in Shanghai.
Ying Zi YE ; Yong Hao GUI ; Quan LU ; Jian Guo HONG ; Rui FENG ; Bing SHEN ; Yue Jie ZHANG ; Xiao Yan DONG ; Ling SU ; Xiao Qing WANG ; Jia Yu WANG ; Dan Ping GU ; Hong XU ; Guo Ying HUANG ; Song Xuan YU ; Xiao Bo ZHANG
Chinese Journal of Pediatrics 2023;61(2):146-153
Objective: To investigate the epidemiology and hospitalization costs of pediatric community-acquired pneumonia (CAP) in Shanghai. Methods: A retrospective case summary was conducted on 63 614 hospitalized children with CAP in 59 public hospitals in Shanghai from January 2018 to December 2020. These children's medical records, including their basic information, diagnosis, procedures, and costs, were extracted. According to the medical institutions they were admitted, the patients were divided into the children's hospital group, the tertiary general hospital group and the secondary hospital group; according to the age, they were divided into <1 year old group, 1-<3 years old group, 3-<6 years old group, 6-<12 years old group and 12-18 years old group; according to the CAP severity, they were divided into severe pneumonia group and non-severe pneumonia group; according to whether an operation was conducted, the patients were divided into the operation group and the non-operation group. The epidemiological characteristics and hospitalization costs were compared among the groups. The χ2 test or Wilcoxon rank sum test was used for the comparisons between two groups as appropriate, and the Kruskal-Wallis H test was conducted for comparisons among multiple groups. Results: A total of 63 614 hospitalized children with CAP were enrolled, including 34 243 males and 29 371 females. Their visiting age was 4 (2, 6) years. The length of stay was 6 (5, 8) days. There were 17 974 cases(28.3%) in the secondary hospital group, 35 331 cases (55.5%) in the tertiary general hospital group and 10 309 cases (16.2%) in the children's hospital group. Compared with the hospitalizations cases in 2018 (27 943), the cases in 2019 (29 009) increased by 3.8% (1 066/27 943), while sharply declined by 76.2% (21 281/27 943) in 2020 (6 662). There were significant differences in the proportion of patients from other provinces and severe pneumonia cases, and the hospitalization costs among the children's hospital, secondary hospital and tertiary general hospital (7 146 cases(69.3%) vs. 2 202 cases (12.3%) vs. 9 598 cases (27.2%), 6 929 cases (67.2%) vs. 2 270 cases (12.6%) vs. 9 397 cases (26.6%), 8 304 (6 261, 11 219) vs. 1 882 (1 304, 2 796) vs. 3 195 (2 364, 4 352) CNY, χ2=10 462.50, 9 702.26, 28 037.23, all P<0.001). The annual total hospitalization costs of pediatric CAP from 2018 to 2020 were 110 million CNY, 130 million CNY and 40 million CNY, respectively. And the cost for each hospitalization increased year by year, which was 2 940 (1 939, 4 438), 3 215 (2 126, 5 011) and 3 673 (2 274, 6 975) CNY, respectively. There were also significant differences in the hospitalization expenses in the different age groups of <1 year old, 1-<3 years old, 3-<6 years old, 6-<12 years old and 12-18 years old (5 941 (2 787, 9 247) vs. 2 793 (1 803, 4 336) vs. 3 013 (2 070, 4 329) vs. 3 473 (2 400, 5 097) vs. 4 290 (2 837, 7 314) CNY, χ2=3 462.39, P<0.001). The hospitalization cost of severe pneumonia was significantly higher than that of non-severe cases (5 076 (3 250, 8 364) vs. 2 685 (1 780, 3 843) CNY, Z=109.77, P<0.001). The cost of patients who received operation was significantly higher than that of whom did not (10 040 (4 583, 14 308) vs. 3 083 (2 025, 4 747) CNY, Z=44.46, P<0.001). Conclusions: The number of children hospitalized with CAP in Shanghai decreased significantly in 2020 was significantly lower than that in 2018 and 2019.The proportion of patients from other provinces and with severe pneumonia are mainly admitted in children's hospitals. Hospitalization costs are higher in children's hospitals, and also for children younger than 1 year old, severe cases and patients undergoing operations.
Infant
;
Female
;
Male
;
Humans
;
Child
;
Retrospective Studies
;
China/epidemiology*
;
Hospitalization
;
Community-Acquired Infections/therapy*
;
Hospitals, Pediatric
;
Pneumonia/therapy*
8.Analysis of the real situation of medication in the population with gout achieving T2T indicators: a multicentre real-world study
Weiqin GAO ; Xuezhong GONG ; Yuanyuan ZHANG ; Xingchen DU ; Ping JIANG ; Fengyuan GUAN ; Ying LU ; Xiao SU ; Hongze JIANG ; Hongbin LI ; Yongfei FANG ; Hengli ZHAO ; Jiangyun PENG ; Mingli GAO ; Li SU ; Fang HE ; Qingwen TAO ; Chunrong HU ; Peng LI ; Zeguang LI ; Yuelan ZHU ; Ying GU ; Ming ZHANG ; Rongsheng WANG ; Ting JIANG ; Xiaolin YANG ; Qi ZHU ; Quan JIANG ; Jianyong ZHANG ; Xiaolei FAN ; Yu XUE ; Dongyi HE
Chinese Journal of Rheumatology 2023;27(6):361-367
Objective:To explore the therapeutic characteristics of population with gout achieving treat-to-target (T2T) indicators through real-world research and evaluate their safety.Methods:A total of 3 287 patients diagnosed with gout by rheumatologists in 21 first-class tertiary hospitals in 10 provinces, municipalities, and autonomous regions in China from January 2015 to December 2021 were included in this polycentric cross-sectional study. The database included patients′ general information, disease characteristics, and clinical application of traditional Chinese and Western medicine treatment measures. SPSS and Excel software were used for data analysis. Frequency analysis, cluster analysis, and factor analysis were used to summarize the characteristics and rules of treatment measures for patients with gout who achieved the target after treatment. The occurrence of adverse events (AE) was recorded during treatment.Results:After treatment, 691 visits (7%) achieved the serum urate (SUA) target, and the most frequent use of urate-lowering therapy (ULT) was febuxostat, followed by benzbromarone. The most common treatment options were following: GroupⅠ: traditional Chinese medicine (TCM) decoction-TCM external treatment-physical exercise-proprietary Chinese medicine; GroupⅡ: ferulic acid-nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs); Group Ⅲ: allopurinol-sodium bicarbonate-benzbromarone; Group Ⅳ: glucocorticoid-colchicine; Group Ⅴ: febuxostat. A total of 5 898 visits (60%) chieved manifestations of joint pain VAS scores target, and the most frequently used drug to control joint symptoms was NSAIDs. The frequency of use of drugs to control joint symptoms were 2 118 times (usage rate reached 35.9%), while the frequency of ULT were 2 504 times (usage rate reached 42.5%), which was higher than the joint symptom control drug. The most common treatment options were following: Group Ⅰ: proprietary Chinese medicine-TCM decoction-TCM external treatment-physical exercise; Group Ⅱ: NSAIDs-colchicine hormones; Group Ⅲ: allopurinol, Group Ⅳ: benzbromarone; Group Ⅴ: febuxostat. A total of 59 adverse events occurred during treatment.Conclusion:The proportions of gout patients who reach target serum urate level & good control of joint symptoms are both very low, and ULT and anti-inflammatory prescription patterns are very different from international guidelines, so it is necessary to strengthen the standardized management of gout patients. At the same time, life intervention measures account for a certain proportion of the treatment plans for the T2T population, and further exploration is needed.
9.A multicenter epidemiological study of acute bacterial meningitis in children.
Cai Yun WANG ; Hong Mei XU ; Jiao TIAN ; Si Qi HONG ; Gang LIU ; Si Xuan WANG ; Feng GAO ; Jing LIU ; Fu Rong LIU ; Hui YU ; Xia WU ; Bi Quan CHEN ; Fang Fang SHEN ; Guo ZHENG ; Jie YU ; Min SHU ; Lu LIU ; Li Jun DU ; Pei LI ; Zhi Wei XU ; Meng Quan ZHU ; Li Su HUANG ; He Yu HUANG ; Hai Bo LI ; Yuan Yuan HUANG ; Dong WANG ; Fang WU ; Song Ting BAI ; Jing Jing TANG ; Qing Wen SHAN ; Lian Cheng LAN ; Chun Hui ZHU ; Yan XIONG ; Jian Mei TIAN ; Jia Hui WU ; Jian Hua HAO ; Hui Ya ZHAO ; Ai Wei LIN ; Shuang Shuang SONG ; Dao Jiong LIN ; Qiong Hua ZHOU ; Yu Ping GUO ; Jin Zhun WU ; Xiao Qing YANG ; Xin Hua ZHANG ; Ying GUO ; Qing CAO ; Li Juan LUO ; Zhong Bin TAO ; Wen Kai YANG ; Yong Kang ZHOU ; Yuan CHEN ; Li Jie FENG ; Guo Long ZHU ; Yan Hong ZHANG ; Ping XUE ; Xiao Qin LI ; Zheng Zhen TANG ; De Hui ZHANG ; Xue Wen SU ; Zheng Hai QU ; Ying ZHANG ; Shi Yong ZHAO ; Zheng Hong QI ; Lin PANG ; Cai Ying WANG ; Hui Ling DENG ; Xing Lou LIU ; Ying Hu CHEN ; Sainan SHU
Chinese Journal of Pediatrics 2022;60(10):1045-1053
Objective: To analyze the clinical epidemiological characteristics including composition of pathogens , clinical characteristics, and disease prognosis acute bacterial meningitis (ABM) in Chinese children. Methods: A retrospective analysis was performed on the clinical and laboratory data of 1 610 children <15 years of age with ABM in 33 tertiary hospitals in China from January 2019 to December 2020. Patients were divided into different groups according to age,<28 days group, 28 days to <3 months group, 3 months to <1 year group, 1-<5 years of age group, 5-<15 years of age group; etiology confirmed group and clinically diagnosed group according to etiology diagnosis. Non-numeric variables were analyzed with the Chi-square test or Fisher's exact test, while non-normal distrituction numeric variables were compared with nonparametric test. Results: Among 1 610 children with ABM, 955 were male and 650 were female (5 cases were not provided with gender information), and the age of onset was 1.5 (0.5, 5.5) months. There were 588 cases age from <28 days, 462 cases age from 28 days to <3 months, 302 cases age from 3 months to <1 year of age group, 156 cases in the 1-<5 years of age and 101 cases in the 5-<15 years of age. The detection rates were 38.8% (95/245) and 31.5% (70/222) of Escherichia coli and 27.8% (68/245) and 35.1% (78/222) of Streptococcus agalactiae in infants younger than 28 days of age and 28 days to 3 months of age; the detection rates of Streptococcus pneumonia, Escherichia coli, and Streptococcus agalactiae were 34.3% (61/178), 14.0% (25/178) and 13.5% (24/178) in the 3 months of age to <1 year of age group; the dominant pathogens were Streptococcus pneumoniae and the detection rate were 67.9% (74/109) and 44.4% (16/36) in the 1-<5 years of age and 5-<15 years of age . There were 9.7% (19/195) strains of Escherichia coli producing ultra-broad-spectrum β-lactamases. The positive rates of cerebrospinal fluid (CSF) culture and blood culture were 32.2% (515/1 598) and 25.0% (400/1 598), while 38.2% (126/330)and 25.3% (21/83) in CSF metagenomics next generation sequencing and Streptococcus pneumoniae antigen detection. There were 4.3% (32/790) cases of which CSF white blood cell counts were normal in etiology confirmed group. Among 1 610 children with ABM, main intracranial imaging complications were subdural effusion and (or) empyema in 349 cases (21.7%), hydrocephalus in 233 cases (14.5%), brain abscess in 178 cases (11.1%), and other cerebrovascular diseases, including encephalomalacia, cerebral infarction, and encephalatrophy, in 174 cases (10.8%). Among the 166 cases (10.3%) with unfavorable outcome, 32 cases (2.0%) died among whom 24 cases died before 1 year of age, and 37 cases (2.3%) had recurrence among whom 25 cases had recurrence within 3 weeks. The incidences of subdural effusion and (or) empyema, brain abscess and ependymitis in the etiology confirmed group were significantly higher than those in the clinically diagnosed group (26.2% (207/790) vs. 17.3% (142/820), 13.0% (103/790) vs. 9.1% (75/820), 4.6% (36/790) vs. 2.7% (22/820), χ2=18.71, 6.20, 4.07, all P<0.05), but there was no significant difference in the unfavorable outcomes, mortility, and recurrence between these 2 groups (all P>0.05). Conclusions: The onset age of ABM in children is usually within 1 year of age, especially <3 months. The common pathogens in infants <3 months of age are Escherichia coli and Streptococcus agalactiae, and the dominant pathogen in infant ≥3 months is Streptococcus pneumoniae. Subdural effusion and (or) empyema and hydrocephalus are common complications. ABM should not be excluded even if CSF white blood cell counts is within normal range. Standardized bacteriological examination should be paid more attention to increase the pathogenic detection rate. Non-culture CSF detection methods may facilitate the pathogenic diagnosis.
Adolescent
;
Brain Abscess
;
Child
;
Child, Preschool
;
Escherichia coli
;
Female
;
Humans
;
Hydrocephalus
;
Infant
;
Infant, Newborn
;
Male
;
Meningitis, Bacterial/epidemiology*
;
Retrospective Studies
;
Streptococcus agalactiae
;
Streptococcus pneumoniae
;
Subdural Effusion
;
beta-Lactamases
10.Analysis on off-label use of drugs in pediatric guidelines and consensus published by Chinese authors.
Min MENG ; Ping WANG ; Hui LAN ; Wen Juan LEI ; Quan SHEN ; Qi ZHOU ; Ren Feng SU ; Meng LYU ; Bo YANG ; Xu Fei LUO ; Ruo Bing LEI ; Tian Chun HOU ; Qiu LI ; Yao Long CHEN
Chinese Journal of Pediatrics 2022;60(3):215-220
Objective: To understand the current situation regarding pediatric off-label use of drugs recommendations in Chinese clinical practice guidelines and to make recommendations for standardized reporting format regarding off-label use of drugs for children. Methods: This cross-sectional study was carried out by systematically searching the databases for Chinese guideline consensus articles published in journals between 2018 and 2020 and extracting recommendations regarding off-label use of drugs from those articles. The essential characteristics of the included guidelines, the ranking of off-label drug types, the order of drug information, the type of off-label drug use, and the percentage of citation studies on which the recommendations were based were analyzed. Results: Among 108 studies that included Chinese off-label guidelines and consensus, 364 recommendations on pediatric off-label use of drugs were included. The Chinese Medical Association published the most, 48 out of the 108 studies (44.4%), and of those 14 studies (13.0%) were on infectious and parasitic diseases. Of the 364 recommendations on off-label use of drugs, the most commonly addressed drugs were 16 recommendations (4.4%) for cyclosporine A, 11 recommendations (3.0%) for methotrexate , and 11 recommendations (3.0%) for fentanyl. The most commonly addressed drug categories were as follows: 68 recommendations (18.6%) were immune system drugs, 66 recommendations (18.1%) were anti-infectives, and 56 recommendations (15.4%) were oncology drugs. The most commonly addressed drug information accounts were as follows: 364 recommendations (100.0%) were indications, 204 recommendations (56.0%) were dosages, and 198 recommendations (54.4%) were the route of administration. Based on the instructions approved by the Chinese Food and Drug Administration, the main forms of the off-label drug were as follows: 175 recommendations (48.1%) were unapproved indications, 127 recommendations (34.9%) were unapproved populations, and 72 recommendations (19.8%) were unapproved ages. Only 129 recommendations (35.4%) were cited, mainly including clinical guidelines (48 studies, 23.4%), reviews (22 studies, 10.7%), and pediatric randomized controlled trials (22 studies, 10.7%). Conclusions: Off-label use of drugs is commonly recommended in pediatric guidelines and consensus documents written by Chinese authors. However, the reporting of the recommendations varies widely, and the quality of the supporting evidence is poor.
Child
;
China
;
Consensus
;
Cross-Sectional Studies
;
Humans
;
Off-Label Use
;
Pharmaceutical Preparations

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail